NCAA Div. II Champs: Michaelson Blazes an NCAA Div. II Record 45.60 100 yard Fly

By Phillip Whitten

GRAND FORKS, N.D., March 13. SOUTHERN Connecticut's Ben Michaelson came oh-so-close to doing something that has never been done before: Break an American and NCAA Div. I record in a Div. II meet.

Michaelson, a senior, had set the Div. II record at an amazing 45.87 two weeks ago at his conference championships, but he was not expected to better that time here — especially since his 50 free yesterday was more than half a second slower than the Div. II mark of 19.40 he set at the conference meet.

But Michaelson had other plans. Leaving a solid field floundering in his wake, he touched in 45.60 — another Div. II mark and easily the nation's fastest time this year. It also made him the third fatest performer with the third-fastest performance in history, trailing only Ian Crockers NCAA Div. I/American record of 45.44 and Olympic champion Lars Frolander's 45.59.

Michaelson wasn't the only record-breaker tonight. Cal State Bakersfield's Loni Burton, daughter of Olympic great Mike Burton, won two events. She slashed her own Div. II mark in the 100 fly with a 54.40 swim, then came back to win the 200 free.

In the team competition, Cal State Bakersfield overtook Drury on Day Two to grab the lead in the men's meet, 324-284 over Drury. In third place on the men's side is the host school, North Dakota State University (212 points), followed by West Chester (Pa.) with 174 points and Delta State University (Miss.) with 113 points.

On the distaff side defending national champion Truman State University has racked up 345 points to hold a commanding lead over Drury, in second place with 233.-233. California State University-Bakersfield has moved into third place with 191 points, followed by West Chester (Pa.) with 175.5 points and UC-San Diego with 155.5 points.

Division II NCAA Championships

Day 2 Finals: March 13, 2003

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

==================================================================

School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Drury 'A' 1:33.76 1:33.50

1) Henderson, Sarah SR 2) Zirkle, Lindsay FR

3) Holler, Shiara JR 4) Ong, Cindy SO

2 Truman State 'A' 1:35.29 1:33.82

1) Hatcher, Sara SR 2) Jensen, Whitney FR

3) Betsworth, Diana SO 4) Dance, Sarah SO

3 UC-San Diego 'A' 1:36.35 1:35.86

1) Kwok, Carolyn JR 2) Hearon, Heather SO

3) Miller, Katie SO 4) Delurgio, Rosanna SO

4 Nebraska-Omaha 'A' 1:36.17 1:36.09

1) Soby, Tasha SR 2) Larson, Trina SR

3) Zamecnik, Martina SO 4) Clark, Sarah SO

5 Tampa 'A' 1:35.81 1:36.25

1) Majer, Jackie JR 2) Fielder, Melissa SR

3) Roberts, Meridith SO 4) Visser, Julie FR

6 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 1:36.83 1:36.27

1) Giguere, Merylie SO 2) Baur, Cassie JR

3) Gray, Kendra FR 4) Gregory, Donna SO

7 West Chester 'A' 1:37.00 1:36.62

1) Dennis, Corey SR 2) Straehle, Megan SR

3) Keefer, Julie FR 4) Nelson, Kathleen FR

8 Indiana (PA) 'A' 1:37.10 1:37.70

1) Plaxton, Luci FR 2) Thomas, Clare SO

3) Cleary, Meagan FR 4) Morris, Melanie FR

=== B – Final ===

9 Clarion (PA) 'A' 1:37.25 1:37.86

1) Turse, Bethany JR 2) Baer, Missy SR

3) Starsinic, Abby SO 4) Trimbur, Megan JR

10 Indianapolis 'A' 1:40.31 1:37.99

1) Kendzierski, Kristen SO 2) Drudge, Amber SO

3) Miller, Kenzi SO 4) McKaig, Stephanie FR

11 Northern Colo. 'A' 1:37.60 1:38.03

1) Sebastian, Hilary JR 2) Fesler, Andrea FR

3) Hamilton, Katelyn FR 4) Hoopii, Saree SO

12 South Dakota 'A' 1:37.77 1:38.63

1) Connolly, Molly JR 2) Donley, Audrey SO

3) Burke, Karen FR 4) Kopecky, Kari JR

13 St. Cloud State 'A' 1:38.36 1:38.66

1) Vieau, Jackie FR 2) Sanborn, Jamie SO

3) Breunig, Danielle FR 4) Emil, Alise FR

14 UC-Davis 'A' 1:39.41 1:39.11

1) Sallee, Vanessa SO 2) Pietrzyk, Jessica FR

3) Petersen, Lisa FR 4) Glick, Elizabeth SR

15 Ashland 'A' 1:40.36 1:40.15

1) Leonard, Elizabeth SR 2) McKnight, Sarah SR

3) Ritter, Jennifer SO 4) Tea, Leslie SR

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

==================================================================

School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 West Chester 'A' 1:22.48 1:21.65

1) Melo, Gabe SO 2) Schonek, Andras SO

3) Weathers, Ryan SR 4) Shearer, Reggie FR

2 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 1:23.03 1:22.34

1) Lansing, Travis SR 2) Horner, Chris JR

3) Britton, Jermaine SR 4) Dmytrow, Bobby JR

3 UC-Davis 'A' 1:22.96 1:22.69

1) Williams, Kevin SR 2) Low, Travis SR

3) Jacobson, Pat FR 4) Smith, John SR

4 South Dakota 'A' 1:23.12 1:22.92

1) Byers, Tim SO 2) Craft, Dirk SO

3) Murman, John FR 4) Smith, Alex FR

5 Drury 'A' 1:23.88 1:23.49

1) Neukamp, Raul JR 2) Kremer, Nathan SR

3) Rowenhurst, Topher FR 4) Bach, Martin JR

6 Tampa 'A' 1:23.83 1:23.97

1) Ranstead, Peter SO 2) Shortt, Kevin JR

3) Peterkin, Jamie JR 4) Murray, Phil SR

7 Delta State 'A' 1:24.03 1:23.98

1) Smith, Josh FR 2) Whitaker, Justin SR

3) Haney, Robby FR 4) Sapmaz, Cagri SO

8 Truman State 'A' 1:24.60 1:24.12

1) Pray, Matt SR 2) Struble, Vince JR

3) Harken, Andy JR 4) Otis, Josh FR

=== B – Final ===

9 Ouachita Bapt. 'A' 1:25.34 1:25.26

1) Achey, Chris FR 2) Waldrop, Mike JR

3) Boyd, Justin JR 4) Sintjago, Rinaldo FR

10 Missouri-Rolla 'A' 1:25.18 1:25.47

1) O'Donnell, Sean JR 2) Woodman, Tanner FR

3) Adams, Paul JR 4) Lozier, Andy FR

11 Southern Conn. 'A' 1:25.58 1:25.54

1) Hurst, Matt FR 2) Collins, Jeff JR

3) Crocitto, Jason JR 4) Hammerstrom, Matt SR

12 North Dakota 'A' 1:24.89 1:25.76

1) Buckland, Dan SR 2) Mills, Jake SR

3) Mraule, Jason FR 4) Burckhard, Andy SO

13 Clarion (PA) 'A' 1:25.42 1:26.06

1) Wright, Bill SR 2) Chandlee, Ben SR

3) Caldwell, Beau JR 4) Bell, Aaron JR

14 UC-San Diego 'A' 1:27.24 1:27.57

1) Small, Rob JR 2) Going, Brett SO

3) Rogers, Matt SO 4) Gosling, Brady SO

— Henderson State 'A' 1:25.76 DQ

1) Felesco, Florin FR 2) Farmer, Justin SO

3) Nichols, Casey SR 4) Read, Chris FR

Event 12 Men 400 Yard IM

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Oral, Orel SR Indianapolis 4:00.55 3:55.00

2 Weible, Henrik FR Drury 4:00.86 3:56.97

3 Dawson, Seth JR CS-Bakersfield 4:02.45 4:00.81

4 Toman, Ryan JR Drury 4:01.20 4:01.56

5 Pickering, Craig SR Ashland 4:02.62 4:01.76

6 Fraire, Jacob SR CS-Bakersfield 4:01.71 4:01.83

7 Jones, Matt SO CS-Bakersfield 4:02.22 4:03.84

8 Baier, Michael SO UC-San Diego 4:03.78 4:05.56

=== B – Final ===

9 Monkul, Deniz SO Indianapolis 4:05.52 4:03.85

10 Ignatov, Alex SR UC-Davis 4:06.68 4:04.17

11 Masterson, Brooks SR Colorado Mines 4:03.82 4:05.57

12 Troyan, Jordy FR West Chester 4:05.99 4:05.74

13 Heller, Phil SR Missouri-Rolla 4:06.31 4:05.76

14 Mangen, Paul JR Wheeling Jesuit 4:06.57 4:07.12

15 Erard, Christian SO Wayne State 4:06.48 4:07.17

16 Pennuto, Jack JR Missouri-Rolla 4:03.82 4:09.03

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Fahy, Mike JR UC-Davis 4:07.20

18 Olson, James FR Cent. Washington 4:07.39

19 Wooldridge, Kyle SR UC-Davis 4:07.81

20 Mahon, Alex SR Drury 4:09.01

21 Caldwell, Beau JR Clarion (PA) 4:12.33

22 Pavlakovich, Noah SO Metro State 4:12.58

23 Rhue, Zach SO CS-Bakersfield 4:13.29

24 Otis, Josh FR Truman State 4:14.16

25 Boyd, Justin JR Ouachita Bapt. 4:19.26

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Dudley, Kelli SR Truman State 4:20.67 4:23.40

2 Petrova, Petia SO Drury 4:30.09 4:27.17

3 Watanabe, Jennifer SR UC-San Diego 4:33.88 4:28.08

4 Kobayashi, Yuka FR UC-Davis 4:28.72 4:28.32

5 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 4:32.61 4:31.86

6 Berry, Janice SR North Dakota 4:30.18 4:32.54

7 Fugate, Lynsey JR Drury 4:33.19 4:32.84

8 Sallee, Vanessa SO UC-Davis 4:33.95 4:37.17

=== B – Final ===

9 Hyjek, Christine SO UC-San Diego 4:34.22 4:33.47

10 Lund, Kristen FR Indianapolis 4:36.11 4:33.67

11 Wells, Sarah SO Truman State 4:34.11 4:36.64

12 Zuba, Tesia SR St. Cloud State 4:40.23 4:36.73

13 Yuliani, Ati JR Salem Internat'l 4:40.57 4:39.19

14 Barna, Veronica SO Nebraska-Omaha 4:41.05 4:40.16

15 Renshaw, Ashley FR Nebraska-Omaha 4:42.74 4:41.05

16 Rice, Kim SO UC-San Diego 4:41.19 4:49.44

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Treen, Shannon JR Tampa 4:43.78

18 Magnanelli, Kim SO Shippensburg 4:44.48

19 Morin, Monica SO WV Wesleyan 4:44.60

20 Dolbow, Jaime SR West Chester 4:45.39

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Fly

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Michaelson, Ben SR Southern Conn. 47.70 45.60

2 Alves, Fernando SO North Dakota 48.22 47.84

3 Dmytrow, Bobby JR CS-Bakersfield 48.92 48.91

4 Pray, Matt SR Truman State 48.58 49.06

5 Neukamp, Raul JR Drury 49.30 49.32

6 Perdomo, Alexis SO Drury 49.59 49.95

7 Canela, Eduardo FR North Dakota 50.25 49.99

8 Read, Chris FR Henderson State 50.21 50.59

=== B – Final ===

9 Wong, Kin JR CS-Bakersfield 50.48 50.11

10 Britton, Jermaine SR CS-Bakersfield 50.90 50.35

10 Sweger, Jason SR West Chester 50.80 50.35

12 Lind, Matt SO South Dakota 50.47 50.46

13 Saygin, Mert SO Metro State 51.00 50.92

14 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 50.73 51.00

14 Low, Travis SR UC-Davis 50.85 51.00

16 Teson, Brian JR Truman State 50.99 51.11

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Mills, Jake SR North Dakota 51.21

18 Achey, Chris FR Ouachita Bapt. 51.28

19 Murray, Phil SR Tampa 51.35

20 Weed, Jeremy JR South Dakota 51.43

21 Houllier, Matthew SR Wheeling Jesuit 51.60

22 Collins, Jeff JR Southern Conn. 51.61

23 Weaver, Patrick SR Tampa 51.78

24 Crocitto, Jason JR Southern Conn. 51.80

25 Deville, John David SR Delta State 51.99

26 Brand, Andrew FR North Dakota 52.01

27 Bernys, Les SR Tampa 52.11

28 Scheer, Tyler SO South Dakota 52.19

29 Sintjago, Rinaldo FR Ouachita Bapt. 52.20

30 Hougardy, Trevor FR Drury 52.21

30 Meacham, Garth SO South Dakota 52.21

32 Rogers, Josh SO Lewis 52.30

33 Zemier, Karol FR CS-Bakersfield 52.53

34 Koepp, Kris FR Delta State 52.91

35 Smith, John SR UC-Davis 52.92

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Fly

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Burton, Loni SO CS-Bakersfield 55.64 54.40

2 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 55.94 55.37

3 Giguere, Merylie SO CS-Bakersfield 56.95 56.54

4 Holler, Shiara JR Drury 57.05 56.68

5 Ong, Cindy SO Drury 57.17 56.86

6 Richmire, Sara SO North Dakota 56.91 57.29

7 Simpson, Gretta JR Colorado Mines 57.24 57.40

8 Dance, Sarah SO Truman State 57.35 57.85

=== B – Final ===

9 Zamecnik, Martina SO Nebraska-Omaha 57.72 57.18

10 Antalosky, Tara FR Southern Conn. 57.44 57.30

11 Petersen, Ali SR Nebraska-Omaha 57.52 57.66

12 Roberts, Meridith SO Tampa 57.86 57.74

13 Bankovich, Bethany JR Clarion (PA) 57.82 57.79

14 Cornell, Abbey FR UC-Davis 57.88 58.18

15 Slaughter, Aubrey SR Drury 58.04 58.24

16 Soby, Tasha SR Nebraska-Omaha 57.62 59.98

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Rocha, Meredith FR Truman State 58.05

18 Grunert, Megan JR Indianapolis 58.08

19 Halsell, Shanna FR Tampa 58.29

20 Blyth, Alison JR Truman State 58.32

21 Lorimer, Suzanne SO Northern Colo. 58.46

22 DeGross, Jasmine SO Tampa 58.53

23 Emil, Alise FR St. Cloud State 58.79

24 Blose, Christina SO Truman State 58.91

25 Mehringer, Stacey SO Southern Conn. 59.00

26 Visser, Julie FR Tampa 59.02

27 Oehlers, Vanessa FR Henderson State 59.05

27 Daller, Martina JR North Dakota 59.05

29 Pray, Krista JR Truman State 59.09

30 Starsinic, Abby SO Clarion (PA) 59.11

31 Grant, Sarah FR UC-San Diego 59.27

32 Nelson, Kathleen FR West Chester 59.59

33 Mobley, Danielle SO Drury 59.68

34 Seiler, Deborah FR UC-Davis 59.89

35 Snyder, Vivian SR UC-Davis 59.94

36 Morin, Monica SO WV Wesleyan 1:00.02

37 Liebmann, Katie SO Nebraska-Omaha 1:00.40

38 Morris, Melanie FR Indiana (PA) 1:01.65

39 McKnight, Sarah SR Ashland 1:02.83

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Free

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Schonek, Andras SO West Chester 1:39.23 1:38.76

2 Burda, Vlasta SR CS-Bakersfield 1:40.43 1:38.84

3 Andersson, Sebastian JR North Dakota 1:39.05 1:39.25

4 Cintra, Rodrigo SO North Dakota 1:39.95 1:39.61

5 Davie, Matt SR UC-Davis 1:40.39 1:39.75

6 Norrie, Ryan FR Drury 1:41.13 1:40.59

7 Colmenares, Manny JR CS-Bakersfield 1:41.07 1:40.64

8 Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester 1:39.80 1:40.81

=== B – Final ===

9 Owen, Jason SR Drury 1:41.47 1:40.88

10 Nestler, Rick SR CS-Bakersfield 1:41.20 1:41.10

11 Oshri, Ben SO Indiana (PA) 1:41.22 1:41.31

12 Simas, Kyle FR CS-Bakersfield 1:41.58 1:41.38

13 Allison, Dagart SR UC-San Diego 1:41.57 1:41.47

14 Auty, Tim SO Metro State 1:42.18 1:42.35

15 Taylor, Sam FR North Dakota 1:42.09 1:42.51

16 Schneider, Jeff FR North Dakota 1:42.00 1:42.88

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Williams, Kevin SR UC-Davis 1:42.22

18 Cooper, Robby JR Truman State 1:42.50

19 Brooke, Cliff JR Cent. Washington 1:42.57

20 Lutz, David SO Wayne State 1:42.86

21 Rowenhurst, Topher FR Drury 1:42.89

22 Hammerstrom, Matt SR Southern Conn. 1:42.93

23 Woodford, Jared SO Delta State 1:43.02

24 Rogers, Josh SO Lewis 1:43.18

25 Melo, Gabe SO West Chester 1:43.29

26 Gosling, Brady SO UC-San Diego 1:43.36

27 Haines, Chris FR Southern Conn. 1:43.42

27 Seaver, Sean SR Seattle 1:43.42

29 Mraule, Jason FR North Dakota 1:43.74

30 Woodman, Tanner FR Missouri-Rolla 1:44.26

31 Shaw, Brian SR Delta State 1:44.28

32 McDonnell, Derrick JR Delta State 1:44.81

33 Davis, Tripp FR Delta State 1:44.87

34 Fonseca, Bruno SO Indianapolis 1:44.92

35 Schwartz, Aaron FR Tampa 1:45.09

36 Rogers, Matt SO UC-San Diego 1:45.34

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Free

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Burton, Loni SO CS-Bakersfield 1:51.10 1:48.92

2 Betsworth, Diana SO Truman State 1:51.38 1:50.27

3 Dance, Sarah SO Truman State 1:50.69 1:50.74

4 Hug, Liz SR Truman State 1:51.43 1:51.12

5 Fielder, Melissa SR Tampa 1:53.21 1:52.56

6 Trimbur, Megan JR Clarion (PA) 1:53.88 1:52.76

7 DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester 1:52.57 1:53.89

8 Scott, Sarah SR Lewis 1:53.68 1:54.00

=== B – Final ===

9 Hentschke, Breanne JR CS-Bakersfield 1:55.46 1:53.81

10 Mickelson, Lauren FR North Dakota 1:55.43 1:54.20

11 Haggerty, Tara JR Wayne State 1:54.60 1:54.38

12 Jones, Ashley SR Bloomsburg 1:54.34 1:54.88

12 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 1:55.14 1:54.88

14 Thoma, Sue Ellen SO Truman State 1:55.53 1:55.63

15 Funk, Katie FR Truman State 1:55.51 1:55.95

16 Levy, Sophie FR UC-San Diego 1:55.04 1:56.51

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Merisalu, Mare FR North Dakota 1:55.67

18 Majer, Jackie JR Tampa 1:55.73

19 Goodhart, Erin JR Shippensburg 1:55.74

20 Gregor, Aimee FR Truman State 1:56.11

21 Reetz, Brittany SO Lewis 1:56.22

22 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 1:56.34

23 Engel, Elaine SO UC-San Diego 1:56.44

24 Compton, Rachelle FR UC-Davis 1:56.68

25 Glick, Elizabeth SR UC-Davis 1:56.71

26 Fesler, Andrea FR Northern Colo. 1:56.73

27 Barna, Veronica SO Nebraska-Omaha 1:57.07

28 Vieau, Jackie FR St. Cloud State 1:57.13

29 Keefer, Julie FR West Chester 1:57.20

30 Breunig, Danielle FR St. Cloud State 1:57.27

31 Crook, Stacy JR Nebraska-Omaha 1:57.29

32 Henderson, Sarah SR Drury 1:57.30

33 Mobley, Danielle SO Drury 1:57.31

34 Wong, Samantha SR UC-San Diego 1:57.38

35 Pechek, Sam SO Northern Mich. 1:57.63

36 Renshaw, Ashley FR Nebraska-Omaha 1:57.81

37 Petersen, Lisa FR UC-Davis 1:58.06

38 Owen, Mary Beth SO Drury 1:58.73

39 Spalding, Sienna SO Tampa 2:00.66

Event 19 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

==================================================================

School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 North Dakota 'A' 3:23.36 3:20.60

1) Mills, Jake SR 2) Schneider, Jeff FR

3) Alves, Fernando SO 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR

2 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 3:21.97 3:21.57

1) Dawson, Seth JR 2) Crawford, Carl JR

3) Dmytrow, Bobby JR 4) Lansing, Travis SR

3 Drury 'A' 3:24.01 3:22.53

1) Perdomo, Alexis SO 2) Bach, Martin JR

3) Neukamp, Raul JR 4) Kremer, Nathan SR

4 Truman State 'A' 3:24.18 3:23.55

1) Teson, Brian JR 2) Harken, Andy JR

3) Pray, Matt SR 4) Otis, Josh FR

5 Indianapolis 'A' 3:25.34 3:24.76

1) Oral, Orel SR 2) Monkul, Deniz SO

3) Pheney, Nate SR 4) Fonseca, Bruno SO

6 West Chester 'A' 3:23.01 3:25.44

1) Aldrich, Seth JR 2) Barnum, Rob SO

3) Almoney, Kyle SR 4) Shearer, Reggie FR

7 Delta State 'A' 3:25.84 3:26.07

1) Sapmaz, Cagri SO 2) Whitaker, Justin SR

3) Deville, John David SR 4) Haney, Robby FR

— South Dakota 'A' 3:24.03 DQ

1) Byers, Tim SO 2) Craft, Dirk SO

3) Meacham, Garth SO 4) Murman, John FR

=== B – Final ===

9 Tampa 'A' 3:26.32 3:23.90

1) Weaver, Patrick SR 2) Goodwin, Matt JR

3) Murray, Phil SR 4) Ranstead, Peter SO

10 UC-Davis 'A' 3:26.45 3:25.23

1) Wooldridge, Kyle SR 2) Fernandez, Eddie SR

3) Low, Travis SR 4) Davie, Matt SR

11 Clarion (PA) 'A' 3:27.14 3:26.44

1) Bell, Aaron JR 2) Chandlee, Ben SR

3) Caldwell, Beau JR 4) Wright, Bill SR

12 Henderson State 'A' 3:26.29 3:26.92

1) Felesco, Florin FR 2) Wade, Jeremy SR

3) Read, Chris FR 4) Nichols, Casey SR

13 Missouri-Rolla 'A' 3:27.55 3:28.67

1) Pennuto, Jack JR 2) Heller, Phil SR

3) Adams, Paul JR 4) O'Donnell, Sean JR

14 Southern Conn. 'A' 3:26.63 3:29.13

1) Michaelson, Ben SR 2) Ferraro, Mike FR

3) Tattle, Andrew FR 4) Hammerstrom, Matt SR

15 UC-San Diego 'A' 3:30.15 3:32.44

1) Allison, Dagart SR 2) Going, Brett SO

3) Small, Rob JR 4) Gosling, Brady SO

=== Preliminaries ===

— Metro State 'A' DQ

— Ouachita Bapt. 'A' DQ

Event 20 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

==================================================================

School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Truman State 'A' 3:52.38 3:47.73

1) Dudley, Kelli SR 2) Osborn, Michaela SO

3) Hug, Liz SR 4) Hatcher, Sara SR

2 UC-San Diego 'A' 3:52.57 3:49.72

1) Watanabe, Jennifer SR 2) Delurgio, Rosanna SO

3) Grant, Sarah FR 4) Wong, Samantha SR

3 West Chester 'A' 3:54.33 3:51.94

1) Dolbow, Jaime SR 2) Haney, Ashley SO

3) Dennis, Corey SR 4) DeBellis, Melissa JR

4 Drury 'A' 3:53.81 3:52.71

1) Monton, Danielle FR 2) Leckey, Brittany FR

3) Ong, Cindy SO 4) Henderson, Sarah SR

5 Nebraska-Omaha 'A' 3:54.04 3:53.28

1) Petersen, Ali SR 2) Renshaw, Ashley FR

3) Zamecnik, Martina SO 4) Clark, Sarah SO

6 UC-Davis 'A' 3:55.62 3:54.61

1) Glick, Elizabeth SR 2) Shahalayi, Zahra FR

3) Kobayashi, Yuka FR 4) Pietrzyk, Jessica FR

7 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 3:56.40 3:55.18

1) Giguere, Merylie SO 2) Scrutchins, Joanna JR

3) Burton, Loni SO 4) Gregory, Donna SO

8 Tampa 'A' 3:56.41 3:55.61

1) Halsell, Shanna FR 2) Smith, Mandy JR

3) DeGross, Jasmine SO 4) Fielder, Melissa SR

=== B – Final ===

9 Northern Colo. 'A' 3:58.04 3:57.18

1) Horine, Leigh SO 2) Coler, Michelle FR

3) Lorimer, Suzanne SO 4) Hoopii, Saree SO

10 Indianapolis 'A' 3:59.80 3:58.60

1) Lund, Kristen FR 2) McKaig, Stephanie FR

3) Grunert, Megan JR 4) Miller, Kenzi SO

11 St. Cloud State 'A' 4:05.11 3:59.23

1) Vieau, Jackie FR 2) Zuba, Tesia SR

3) Emil, Alise FR 4) Breunig, Danielle FR

12 North Dakota 'A' 4:00.30 3:59.34

1) Richmire, Sara SO 2) Berry, Janice SR

3) Daller, Martina JR 4) Mickelson, Lauren FR

13 Indiana (PA) 'A' 4:00.41 3:59.99

1) Plaxton, Luci FR 2) Lewis, Carissa FR

3) Morris, Melanie FR 4) Cleary, Meagan FR

14 Ashland 'A' 4:06.09 4:01.31

1) Leonard, Elizabeth SR 2) Ritter, Jennifer SO

3) McKnight, Sarah SR 4) Tea, Leslie SR

15 Clarion (PA) 'A' 4:07.07 4:06.17

1) Starsinic, Abby SO 2) Baer, Missy SR

3) Bankovich, Bethany JR 4) Turse, Bethany JR

16 South Dakota 'A' 4:07.88 4:08.63

1) Donley, Audrey SO 2) Connolly, Molly JR

3) Kopecky, Kari JR 4) Burke, Karen FR

Event 18 Women 1 mtr Diving

==================================================================

Name Year School Semis Finals

==================================================================

=== Finals ===

1 Lafranchise, Laura FR CS-Bakersfield 167.40 384.60

2 Borgshatz, Erin SR North Dakota 175.85 373.75

3 Lindsey, Cristi FR North Dakota 146.45 343.05

4 Portelance, Jenna JR North Dakota 161.55 342.15

5 Ballantine, Katy JR Grand Valley St. 146.70 341.75

6 Perez, Kim JR Clarion (PA) 142.30 329.90

7 Cole, Kathie JR Northern Mich. 137.05 328.50

8 Asay, Lauren SO Minn St. Mankato 147.40 321.55

9 Mentzer, Lisa SR West Chester 134.50 306.15

10 Waldman, Jess JR Clarion (PA) 154.65 300.70

11 Lucas, Veronica SO Northern Colo. 137.05 294.25

12 Grant, Kim SO Southern Conn. 131.65 294.15

13 Bucher, Erica FR North Dakota 124.50 290.25

14 Ferurhaken, Amy FR North Dakota 134.75 288.40

15 Steffen, Sara FR St. Cloud State 117.75 282.20

16 Grogan, Jamie FR Nebraska-Omaha 123.10 264.80

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here