NCAA Div. II Champs: Bakersfield Holds Onto Top men’s Spot, Drury Takes the Lead for Women’s Title

By Bill Bell

CANTON, OH., March 16. CAL. STATE Bakersfield solidifed its hold on the top spot and defending champ Drury — bidding for its fifth-consecutive women's title — moved up to No. 1 as the splashing concluded on Day 2 of the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. The meet is underway here at the C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Bakersfield, bidding for its third men's title in the last four years and second in succession, leads runner-up Drury, 334-263.50 with North Dakota (224), West Chester (174) and U Cal Davis (172) occupying places three-five.

In the women's race, Truman State, which led after the initial day of competition, has dropped back to No. 2, trailing Drury 343-321 in a team race that could well not be decided until the final 400 freestyle relay Saturday evening.

Third is North Dakota (181.5) while a surprisingfourth in its initial Division II Championships is U Cal San Diego (168.5). West Chester (160.5) is fifth.
Veteran Coach Bob Steele's Bakersfield Roadrunners got big points tonight from senior Brad Morris and soph Vlasta Burda, who finished one-two in the 200 free (1:38.32-1:39.14). The outcome reversed last year's finish where Burda was victorious in a pr 1:38.72 with Morris runner-up (1:39.13).

Third was North Dakota's Ryan Requist (1:39.47), who moved up from sixth a year ago. Missouri Rolla got the proceedings started with a 1:22.85-1:23.11 200 free relay win over Davis. West Chester's 1:23.51 took third.

In the 400 IM Indianapolis' talented soph, Oral Orel, who won the 200 IM opening night, raced to a second gold medal via his 3:57.30-3:57.50 victory over CSUB's Eric Burton. San Diego's Ryan Wonk (4:01.77) was third.

Interestingly, Orel was runner-up in the 100 fly on the meet's third day last season but opted for the longer medley tonight. In any event, the outcome was the same — a win and a pr. His fly win last season was done in 49.46.

Burton was third in the 400 IM a year ago in 3:59.27 so he knocked nearly two seconds off his former pr tonight.

The 100 fly was the most sensational race of the evening with Southern Connecticut State soph Ben Michelson racing to a DII record 47.77, with Truman's Matt Prau (49.28) and West Chester's Todd Albert (49.50) taking the silver and bronze medals.

As a rookie last year Michelson was third (49.97), and to drop two-plus seconds in a year is no mean feat.

Consols winner (50.50) was Ouachita Baptist's John Berry, who won the 50 free opening night and was 100 fly champ last season (49.26).

Drury topped the field in the 400 medley relay, racing to a 3:21.88-3:22.21 win over Bakersfield. The Panthers' Jeff Crews (49.75) got his team out in front and Drury was never headed. However, the fastest 100 backstroke of the race went to UC Davis' Tea Austin, defending champ and DII record-holder, who split a quick 48.99.

On the women's side, Truman took home 40 points off its 1:34.17-1:34.30 200 free relay win over Drury, with Bakersfield (1:36.66) third. Truman thus defended its title from last season and improved it s school-record 1:35.03 that won in '00. Drury, second tonight, was also second last year (1:35.39).

As in the 200 IM, where she won handily, UCSD soph Theresa Watanabe made short shrift of the field in the 400 IM, winning in a meet-record 4:22.68 to Truman's Kelli Dudley's 4:24.22. Dudley was second as a freshman last season in 4:27.18. Third was North Dakota's Janice Berry (4:29.69).

Watanabe was a triple gold last season in the DIII Championships and there was some question as to whethershe could be competitive at the DII level.

No more. After splitting a 1:00.95 for the opening fly leg, second to Dudley's 1:00.84, Watanabe used a strong troke leg to take the lead and won in a pr that knocked some six seconds off her old career-best of 4:28+ from lastseason.

Truman's Jess Martin, who was women's 200 free consols champ last season (1:54.52), qualified first this evening (pr 1:50.05) and won over teammate Bryna Busch, 1:50.32-1:51.42. Drury's Alyson Edoff (1:51.80) raced to third.

In the concluding event, the 400 medley relay, UCSD was a surprise winner, 3:51.31 to Drury's 3:51.40, with North Dakota (3:54.11) third.

Who led off for the Tritons in the fastest backstroke split of the meet?

If you said "Watanabe" go to the head of the class. The Triton "superstar" split 57.51 for No. 1 while Truman's Kelli Dudley, runner-up in the 400 IM, was next (57.60).

NCAA Div. II Swimming & Diving Day Two Results

Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 DRURY UNIVERSITY DRURY 343
2 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUM 321
3 U. NORTH DAKOTA UND 181.50
4 U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO UCSD 168.50
5 WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY W C U 160.50
6 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA CLAR 130
7 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD CSUB 123.50
8 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA TAMPA 89
9 NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY NMU 65
10 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS DAVIS 60
11 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS INDY 58
12 U. NEBRASKA – OMAHA UNOMA 54
13 LEWIS UNIVERSITY LEWIS 47
14 U. NORTHERN COLORADO UNC 33
15 INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PA IUP 32
16 GRAND VALLEY STATE U. GVSU 30
17 ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY SCSU 20
18 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY OUACH 19
19 BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSITY OF PA BLOOM 18
20 U. SOUTH DAKOTA USD 14.50
21 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY WJU 13
22 METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER METRO 6
22 WESTMINSTER COLLEGE WESTM 6
24 PFEIFFER UNIVERISTY PFEIF 4.50
25 SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY SHIP 3

—————————————————–
Male Team Scores
Place School Points

1 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD CSUB 334
2 DRURY UNIVERSITY DRURY 263.50
3 U. NORTH DAKOTA UND 224
4 WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY W C U 174
5 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS DAVIS 172
6 U. MISSOURI – ROLLA ROLLA 129
7 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY OUACH 108
8 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA TAMPA 100
9 U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO UCSD 75
10 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS INDY 72.50
11 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA CLAR 72
12 DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY DELTA 50
13 SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT ST. U. SCTS 37
14 ASHLAND UNIVERSITY ASHLD 29
15 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY TRUM 22
16 WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY WAYNE 13
17 BENTLEY COLLEGE BENTC 12
18 METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER METRO 11
19 CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY CENTW 4
20 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY WJU 2
20 HENDERSON STATE UNIVERSITY HEND 2
22 SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY SHIP 1

——————————————————-
Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay MEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 U. MISSOURI – ROLLA 1:24.08 1:22.85
1) DAVE BELLEVILLE JR 2) SEAN O'DONNELL FR 3) JOSH JOLLY SR 4)
MIKE LACH SO
20.48 20.84 21.05 20.48
2 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 1:23.96 1:23.11
1) TEA AUSTIN SR 2) NATHAN RUGE SR 3) JOSEPH HEUBLEIN SR 4) MATT
MEHLHAFF SR
20.09 20.92 20.84 21.26
3 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 1:23.61 1:23.51
1) TODD ALBERT JR 2) MATT MATYS JR 3) JASON SWEGER SO 4) TREVOR
ALGATT SO
21.19 20.41 21.20 20.71
4 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIEL 1:23.30 1:23.60
1) LUKE MANSFIELD SR 2) BRAD MORRIS SR 3) MANNY COLMENARES FR 4)
ARMIN HUMMEL JR
20.77 21.01 20.77 21.05
5 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 1:24.79 1:23.73
1) BILL WRIGHT SO 2) GARY AUGHINBAUGH JR 3) DOUG SCOTT SR 4) JOHN
SMITHSON SR
21.32 20.47 20.72 21.22
6 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIV 1:24.09 1:24.02
1) JOHN BERRY SR 2) MIKE WALDROP FR 3) RAY MILLER SR 4) CHRIS
LANDRENEAU SO
20.43 20.82 21.49 21.28
7 U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:23.68 1:24.03
1) JACOB MILLS SO 2) SEBASTIAN ANDERSON F 3) PATRICK LYTTLE JR 4)
BRIAN RILEY FR
21.47 20.47 21.30 20.79
8 DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:24.06 1:24.08
1) VAL SERAFIMOV SR 2) CAMERON BLACK SR 3) DAVID TIETZE FR 4) MARTIN
BACH FR
20.94 20.72 20.93 21.49
B – Final
9 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 1:25.06 1:24.73
1) KEVIN SHORT FR 2) LES BERNYS SO 3) TOM LOWENTHAL FR 4) STEVE
FOSTER JR
21.31 21.15 21.45 20.82
10 DELTA STATE UNIVERSI 1:24.97 1:25.51
1) JUSTIN M WHITAKER SO 2) RYAN T ROGERS SO 3) DAVID J YOUNG JR 4) BILLY
C PATTERSON SO
21.51 21.41 21.32 21.27
11 U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DI 1:30.26 1:28.82
1) DANNY H FISHER JR 2) CHRISTIAN P DECK JR 3) BEN E MCOMBER SO 4)
GREG J SCOTT SR
22.11 20.95 22.34 23.42

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay WOMEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERS 1:36.73 1:34.17
1) SARA A HATCHER SO 2) JESS L MARTIN SR 3) KATIE L MAY FR 4) BRYNA
R BUSCH SR
23.92 23.40 23.74 23.11
2 DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:36.18 1:34.30
1) MEGAN KRUEGER JR 2) BRETT HANTLA SO 3) ALYSON EDOFF JR 4) SARAH
HENDERSON SO
23.85 23.59 23.69 23.17
3 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIE 1:37.77 1:36.66
1) JAMIE BOSTON SR 2) CASSIE BAUR FR 3) BRIANNE FOWLER JR 4)
JENNIFER VISSER JR
23.99 24.35 24.48 23.84
4 U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DI 1:37.76 1:36.83
1) CARLY L ROSS FR 2) SAMATHA C WONG SO 3) EVELYN W KWOK JR 4) SHARON
E SMITH SR
24.56 24.36 23.84 24.07
5 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 1:37.56 1:37.06
1) TAURA WIZNIAK JR 2) MEGAN STRAEHLE SO 3) KYLENE HENRY SR 4)
KRISTEN KRAIL SR
24.44 23.98 24.00 24.64
6 U. NEBRASKA – OMAHA 1:38.21 1:38.04
1) AIMEE LAFAVE JR 2) KRISTY MALONE SR 3) TRINA LARSON SO 4) JAMIE
HAFERBIER JR
24.90 24.84 24.33 23.97
7 U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:38.66 1:38.39
1) BROOK MCKEE JR 2) CELESTE PUTZIER JR 3) LEANNE KEEN FR 4)
ELISABETH KOHLHOF FR
24.96 24.48 24.01 24.94
8 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 1:38.77 1:38.75
1) HEIDI E SCHWARCK JR 2) CICILY E SIMONS SO 3) TANJA G GROMALA SR
4) ELIZABETH A GLICK SO
24.76 24.77 24.57 24.65
B – Final
9 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 1:38.94 1:38.68
1) MEGAN TRIMBUR FR 2) ANDREA FALLER SR 3) KATIE MCNERNEY SR 4)
SHANNON CATTONI SR
25.23 24.58 25.02 23.85
10 BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSIT 1:39.14 1:38.75
1) JANINE DISALVATORE JR 2) LINDSAY WALLACE FR 3) BRITTANY SNEBERGER
J 4) ASHLEY JONES SO
24.96 25.09 24.39 24.31
11 NORTHERN MICHIGAN UN 1:39.57 1:39.68
1) MEGAN WOODWORTH SO 2) SARAH VERBRUGGE SO 3) SHELLY RUSPAKKA FR
4) JILL BREN FR
25.58 24.77 24.86 24.47
12 LEWIS UNIVERSITY 1:40.24 1:40.38
1) MISSY S DOUDS SO 2) LYDIA F MORRIS JR 3) KAT A MILLER SO 4) SARAH
E SCOTT SO
25.83 25.43 25.00 24.12
13 INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF 1:41.38 1:40.47
1) KIM LEWIS JR 2) JULIE BOBER SR 3) TIFFANY BENDER SR 4) NATASHA
LEGARDA SO
25.93 24.92 24.62 25.00
14 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 1:40.84 1:40.93
1) MELISSA FIELDER SO 2) KATY HENNING SR 3) JACKIE MAJER FR 4)
SHANNON TREEN FR
25.41 25.03 24.97 25.52
15 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA 1:41.53 1:41.21
1) LACY SPURGEON JR 2) BRI MULLALLY SR 3) AMY HAICK SO 4) MEGAN GRUNERT
FR
24.96 25.64 25.83 24.78
16 U. NORTHERN COLORAD 1:41.32 1:41.23
1) BETSY P BRUNK JR 2) STACY A FREY FR 3) LEIGH E HORINE FR 4) SARA I
PIRES SO
25.62 25.52 25.40 24.69

Event 12 Men 400 Yard IM MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 OREL ORAL SO UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS 4:03.35 3:57.50
25.01 28.98 30.06 29.83 34.13 35.10 28.03 26.36
1 ERIC BURTON SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 4:01.12 3:57.50
24.77 28.68 29.19 29.19 35.06 35.41 28.47 26.73
3 RYAN S WONG SR U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 4:02.86 4:01.77
25.08 29.03 30.05 30.13 34.70 35.59 28.99 28.20
4 CRAIG PICKERING SO ASHLAND UNIVERSITY 4:05.21 4:03.00
25.17 28.49 31.63 30.55 35.25 36.96 27.74 27.21
5 JAKE COOK JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:05.80 4:03.73
25.58 29.85 32.15 30.76 34.29 35.07 28.39 27.64
6 GRANT CLARK SR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 4:05.14 4:04.33
25.70 29.03 32.23 32.47 32.90 32.92 30.22 28.86
7 JEREMY HUGHES JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 4:05.60 4:05.43
25.24 28.99 32.06 31.00 36.19 36.65 28.34 26.96
8 VESA NURMIVIITA JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 4:05.40 4:07.42
25.23 30.23 32.11 31.76 33.84 35.26 29.62 29.37
B – Final
9 STEVE WINTON SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:10.72 4:08.10
25.95 30.12 31.32 31.14 34.77 35.83 29.99 28.98
10 BRIAN SCHLUEP SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:07.33 4:08.83
25.94 29.94 31.37 30.92 35.91 37.07 29.97 27.71
11 EDDIE FERNANDEZ FR U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 4:09.52 4:09.37
26.60 30.58 32.75 32.72 34.05 34.48 29.55 28.64
12 ALEKSEY IGNATOV SO U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 4:10.91 4:10.41
26.62 30.29 32.63 32.11 35.54 35.67 29.36 28.19
13 NATHAN B MOXLEY JR CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVE 4:13.14 4:11.70
26.04 29.86 33.37 32.95 34.91 35.41 30.45 28.71
14 JACK PENNUTO FR U. MISSOURI – ROLLA 4:06.43 4:11.86
26.43 30.51 32.59 31.82 37.12 36.53 28.60 28.26
15 GREG J SCOTT SR U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 4:11.58 4:11.98
26.30 29.90 33.73 33.92 34.45 34.76 29.66 29.26
16 ZEBRON LEMKE JR U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 4:11.78 4:11.99
26.59 30.67 32.32 32.43 36.98 37.33 28.16 27.51

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 JENNIFER WATANABE SO U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 4:29.93 4:22.68
28.52 32.43 32.77 32.56 38.24 38.83 30.29 29.04
2 KELLI M DUDLEY SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 4:25.32 4:24.22
28.24 32.62 33.61 32.70 38.27 38.21 30.78 29.79
3 JANICE BERRY SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 4:33.35 4:29.69
29.06 32.60 35.22 34.58 37.35 38.61 32.05 30.22
4 LYNSEY FUGATE FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:32.93 4:29.77
29.59 32.74 34.51 34.88 38.05 39.13 31.29 29.58
5 JENNIFER KLEMME SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:34.29 4:32.71
29.05 33.92 35.81 35.19 37.55 38.13 32.00 31.06
6 MEGAN GRUNERT FR UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS 4:34.79 4:33.73
28.49 32.81 35.25 34.99 37.88 38.92 33.04 32.35
7 VANESSA YOUNG SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 4:34.96 4:36.42
29.65 33.04 34.41 34.37 39.96 40.52 32.61 31.86
— REBECCA FISCHER JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 4:35.54 DQ
29.07 33.09 36.27 36.48 38.51 39.57 32.48 30.44
B – Final
9 MOLLEY R WARD JR LEWIS UNIVERSITY 4:36.87 4:30.01
29.08 32.61 34.79 33.46 39.28 39.53 31.09 30.17
10 SHANNON TREEN FR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 4:37.81 4:34.84
28.43 32.44 36.72 36.15 39.05 40.54 31.12 30.39
11 LAUREN PRESTON SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 4:39.46 4:35.88
29.81 34.38 36.04 35.98 38.64 39.09 31.40 30.54
12 TESIA ZUBA SO ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 4:39.88 4:37.06
28.96 34.08 38.10 37.65 36.79 37.59 31.99 31.90
13 ABBY KOCH SO CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 4:37.08 4:37.82
29.60 33.66 35.72 35.35 39.86 40.54 31.85 31.24
14 TRACY KRUEGER SR OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 4:36.45 4:38.83
29.31 33.36 35.39 35.66 40.44 40.65 32.20 31.82
15 MISSY S DOUDS SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY 4:38.28 4:40.13
30.21 35.35 36.30 36.03 39.99 39.03 32.18 31.04
16 CHRISTIE WILLIAMSEN SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 4:39.11 4:43.29
29.32 33.72 37.16 37.77 38.99 39.64 33.68 33.01

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 BEN MICHAELSON SO SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT ST. U 48.94 47.77
22.17 25.60
2 MATT A PRAY SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 49.21 49.28
23.58 25.70
3 TODD ALBERT JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 49.47 49.50
22.92 26.58
4 JACOB FRAIRE SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 49.95 49.70
23.10 26.60
5 CAMERON BLACK SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 50.27 50.01
22.77 27.24
6 JAIME CUEVAS SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 49.90 50.33
23.35 26.98
6 VAL SERAFIMOV SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 50.09 50.33
23.42 26.91
8 BOB CARMODY SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 50.41 51.08
23.28 27.80
B – Final
9 JOHN BERRY SR OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 50.50 50.68
23.51 27.17
10 MIKE CHASE SO UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 50.58 50.90
23.99 26.91
11 LUKE M SEED SO U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 50.64 51.05
23.79 27.26
12 MOSS DUVALL JR OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 51.27 51.18
24.19 26.99
13 KYLE ALMONEY SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 50.69 51.30
24.19 27.11
14 JACOB MILLS SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 51.20 51.34
23.72 27.62
15 CHRIS W READ FR HENDERSON STATE UNIVERSIT 51.01 51.37
23.46 27.91
16 JOHN P HUGHES SR SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY 51.40 51.74
24.03 27.71

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Butterfly WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 COREY DENNIS SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 56.46 56.31
26.42 29.89
2 ELYSIA MORELAND JR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 56.44 56.44
26.58 29.86
3 SYBIL FOSTER SR DRURY UNIVERSITY 56.09 56.60
26.09 30.51
4 JENNIFER VISSER JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD/WO 57.85 57.31
26.78 30.53
5 SHANELL SALZMAN FR DRURY UNIVERSITY 56.91 57.38
26.79 30.59
6 LIZ E HUG SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 57.47 57.47
26.84 30.63
7 MEGAN KRUEGER JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 57.99 58.35
27.28 31.07
8 MEGAN STRAEHLE SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 58.60 58.97
27.43 31.54
B – Final
9 ALISON M BLYTH FR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 59.23 58.51
27.74 30.77
10 SARAH HENDERSON SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 59.64 58.60
27.54 31.06
11 BRITTANY L JARDINE FR WESTMINSTER COLLEGE 58.95 58.85
27.72 31.13
12 MARTINA DALLER FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 59.00 58.93
27.94 30.99
13 SARA I PIRES SO U. NORTHERN COLORADO 59.34 59.09
27.40 31.69
14 KRISTA M PRAY FR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 58.90 59.31
27.82 31.49
15 VIVIAN S SNYDER SO U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 58.87 59.64
27.71 31.93
16 KELLY KRUEGER SR OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIVERSIT 59.40 1:00.01
28.14 31.87

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle MEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 BRAD MORRIS SR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:40.32 1:38.32
23.65 25.59 25.86 23.22
2 VLASTA BURDA SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:40.43 1:39.14
23.63 25.59 25.38 24.54
3 RYAN REQUIST SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:39.37 1:39.47
23.48 25.93 25.53 24.53
4 MANNY COLMENARES FR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:40.32 1:40.32
23.25 25.03 24.96 27.08
5 SEBASTIAN ANDERSON FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:40.56 1:40.58
24.02 25.53 25.64 25.39
6 BRIAN RILEY FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:40.54 1:40.70
23.54 25.74 26.02 25.40
7 JEFF CREWS SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:40.21 1:42.08
23.96 25.99 25.98 26.15
8 JEFF SHILLING SO CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:40.86 1:44.52
23.62 26.67 27.39 26.84
B – Final
9 MATT MATYS JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 1:40.98 1:40.67
23.02 25.50 25.91 26.24
10 ARMIN HUMMEL JR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:41.66 1:41.05
23.88 26.02 25.56 25.59
11 MATTHEW DAVIE SO U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 1:41.33 1:41.64
23.71 25.75 26.03 26.15
12 RYAN WEATHERS SO WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 1:41.73 1:41.83
23.70 25.58 26.35 26.20
13 PATRICK LYTTLE JR U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:41.91 1:42.21
23.88 25.96 26.16 26.21
14 JIM KINER SR UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 1:41.37 1:42.36
23.58 25.52 26.77 26.49
15 ERIC AGUILAR FR CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD 1:41.84 1:42.65
23.82 26.36 26.20 26.27
16 DAVE BELLEVILLE JR U. MISSOURI – ROLLA 1:41.87 1:51.48
24.33 27.98 29.45 29.72

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 JESS L MARTIN SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 1:50.05 1:50.32
26.22 28.09 28.24 27.77
2 BRYNA R BUSCH SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 1:51.10 1:51.42
26.40 28.06 28.29 28.67
3 ALYSON EDOFF JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:52.68 1:51.80
26.71 28.26 28.63 28.20
4 SHANNON CATTONI SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 1:53.09 1:53.45
26.91 28.91 28.95 28.68
5 TAURA WIZNIAK JR WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY 1:53.74 1:53.65
27.20 29.41 28.45 28.59
5 DEA OJA SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 1:53.51 1:53.65
27.30 28.95 28.89 28.51
7 LIZ E HUG SO TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 1:52.30 1:54.21
26.66 28.78 29.50 29.27
8 JULIE UPMEYER JR GRAND VALLEY STATE U. 1:54.15 1:54.28
27.24 29.27 29.37 28.40
B – Final
9 JAMIE HAFERBIER JR U. NEBRASKA – OMAHA 1:54.28 1:53.46
27.21 28.67 28.96 28.62
10 CHRISTEN RHODES JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 1:55.33 1:53.97
26.74 29.02 29.21 29.00
11 SARAH E SCOTT SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY 1:54.64 1:54.18
26.61 28.82 29.15 29.60
12 ANDREA M NEWTON SR TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY 1:54.88 1:54.63
26.90 28.70 29.25 29.78
13 CARLY L ROSS FR U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 1:54.74 1:55.01
26.94 28.61 29.49 29.97
14 SAMATHA C WONG SO U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 1:55.33 1:55.27
26.78 29.06 29.64 29.79
15 JENNIFER A GRABSKI SR WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY 1:55.39 1:55.51
27.19 29.23 29.93 29.16
16 SANDRA R LOPEZ JR U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DIEGO 1:55.60 1:57.58
26.93 29.27 30.46 30.92

Event 19 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay MEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 DRURY UNIVERSITY 3:24.44 3:21.88
1) JEFF CREWS SO 2) BRYAN FUGATE SR 3) CAMERON BLACK SR 4) VAL
SERAFIMOV SR
24.52 25.23 26.58 31.09 22.91 27.15 21.33 23.07
2 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIEL 3:22.35 3:22.21
1) ERIC BURTON SR 2) BEN MEYERS JR 3) JACOB FRAIRE SO 4) LUKE
MANSFIELD SR
24.83 26.02 26.22 30.52 22.70 26.58 21.01 24.33
3 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 3:24.68 3:22.74
1) LES BERNYS SO 2) JIM KINER SR 3) MIKE CHASE SO 4) KEVIN SHORT FR
25.25 26.74 25.30 29.82 23.28 26.54 21.50 24.31
4 U. MISSOURI – ROLLA 3:26.75 3:24.14
1) CAGRI SAPMAZ FR 2) JEREMY EVANS JR 3) JACK PENNUTO FR 4) DAVE
BELLEVILLE JR
24.94 26.39 26.48 30.79 23.74 27.28 20.76 23.76
5 U. NORTH DAKOTA 3:26.21 3:24.52
1) JACOB MILLS SO 2) MATS LINDEN JR 3) VESA NURMIVIITA JR 4) RYAN
REQUIST SR
25.18 26.73 26.25 30.86 22.71 27.58 15.83 29.38
6 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 3:25.01 3:24.61
1) JASON SWEGER SO 2) GRANT CLARK SR 3) TODD ALBERT JR 4) RYAN
WEATHERS SO
25.46 27.18 26.32 31.02 22.17 26.62 21.11 24.73
7 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 3:26.87 3:24.90
1) TEA AUSTIN SR 2) EDDIE FERNANDEZ FR 3) MARK CALLAGHAN SR 4)
JOSEPH HEUBLEIN SR
23.66 25.33 27.00 31.98 23.05 27.71 21.85 24.32
8 OUACHITA BAPTIST UNIV 3:26.55 3:26.87
1) JUSTIN BOYD FR 2) JESSE BARTON FR 3) MOSS DUVALL JR 4) JOHN BERRY
SR
26.05 27.40 27.25 31.25 23.27 27.56 21.27 22.82
B – Final
9 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 3:29.61 3:29.45
1) DOUG SCOTT SR 2) BEN CHANDLEE SO 3) JOHN SMITHSON SR 4) BILL
WRIGHT SO
25.13 27.03 27.01 31.26 24.16 28.76 21.67 24.43
10 DELTA STATE UNIVERSI 3:27.61 3:29.62
1) JUSTIN M WHITAKER SO 2) ONURKAN GUVENSTON F 3) BRAD J RADFORD SR
4) BILLY C PATTERSON SO
25.26 27.06 27.83 31.27 23.31 27.50 22.19 25.20
11 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA 3:31.39 3:29.85
1) RYAN HARPER SR 2) OREL ORAL SO 3) NATE PHENEY SO 4) JUSTIN
LOWRANCE FR
25.82 27.07 27.81 29.45 23.86 27.64 22.09 26.11

Event 20 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay WOMEN
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final
1 U. CALIFORNIA – SAN DI 3:56.70 3:51.31
1) JENNIFER WATANABE SO 2) SANDRA R LOPEZ JR 3) SARAH BRAINARD JR
4) SAMATHA C WONG SO
28.33 29.17 29.04 33.76 26.91 31.94 24.68 27.48
2 DRURY UNIVERSITY 3:56.65 3:51.40
1) VANESSA YOUNG SR 2) JENNIFER KLEMME SO 3) SYBIL FOSTER SR 4) MEGAN
KRUEGER JR
28.84 29.99 30.37 35.88 25.54 30.23 24.20 26.35
3 U. NORTH DAKOTA 3:57.07 3:54.11
1) BROOK MCKEE JR 2) BETH MORRIS JR 3) MARTINA DALLER FR 4)
JESSICA WEBB FR
28.78 30.22 29.05 34.90 26.86 31.34 25.31 27.65
4 WEST CHESTER UNIVERS 3:55.19 3:54.55
1) JAMIE DOLBOW SO 2) KRISTEN KRAIL SR 3) COREY DENNIS SO 4) MELISSA
DEBELLIS FR
28.84 30.14 30.41 35.93 25.89 30.05 25.10 28.19
5 TRUMAN STATE UNIVERS 3:57.40 3:55.43
1) KELLI M DUDLEY SO 2) CHRISTIE WILLIAMSEN S 3) LIZ E HUG SO 4)
BRYNA R BUSCH SR
28.24 29.36 31.52 37.17 26.51 31.77 24.25 26.61
6 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIE 3:57.54 3:56.35
1) KATIE CORELL JR 2) TINA WOODWARD FR 3) JENNIFER VISSER JR 4) JAMIE
BOSTON SR
29.34 30.13 31.04 36.59 25.88 30.83 24.39 28.15
7 UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA 3:57.69 3:57.49
1) AMBER GALVAN FR 2) AMANDA SMITH FR 3) ELYSIA MORELAND JR 4)
MELISSA FIELDER SO
29.71 32.59 30.76 35.60 25.38 30.27 25.19 27.99
8 NORTHERN MICHIGAN UN 3:57.47 3:57.96
1) JILL BREN FR 2) CARY GREEGOR SR 3) MEGAN WOODWORTH SO 4) KRISTY
VERMILLION SO
28.81 30.42 29.20 34.07 27.47 32.98 26.19 28.82
B – Final
9 CLARION UNIVERSITY OF 3:59.16 3:58.75
1) MEGAN TRACY SR 2) CAROLINE MILLER FR 3) BETHANY BANKOVICH F 4)
SHANNON CATTONI SR
28.70 30.68 30.91 36.37 27.36 31.68 24.78 28.27
10 INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF 4:04.20 4:01.02
1) NATASHA LEGARDA SO 2) KIM LEWIS JR 3) JULIE BOBER SR 4) TIFFANY
BENDER SR
29.06 31.17 31.12 35.79 27.66 32.34 25.71 28.17
11 UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA 4:01.02 4:02.06
1) LACY SPURGEON JR 2) AMY HAICK SO 3) MEGAN GRUNERT FR 4) BRI MULLALLY
SR 28.49 31.37 31.72 36.20 27.39 31.61 26.07 29.21
12 U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 4:03.21 4:03.31
1) ELIZABETH A GLICK SO 2) NADIA M ISRAWI FR 3) HEIDI E SCHWARCK JR
4) TANJA G GROMALA SR
28.90 30.37 32.66 38.03 27.47 31.79 24.98 29.11
13 LEWIS UNIVERSITY 4:04.52 4:04.13
1) MOLLEY R WARD JR 2) MISSY S DOUDS SO 3) LYDIA F MORRIS JR 4) SARAH
E SCOTT SO
30.49 32.17 31.27 36.31 28.65 32.37 25.42 27.45
14 U. NORTHERN COLORAD 4:06.41 4:05.00
1) MEGAN C CROUCH FR 2) THERESA A MATTINGLY 3) SARA I PIRES SO 4)
CHRISSY M ADAMS SO
29.15 30.45 32.97 37.80 27.69 31.77 26.51 28.66
15 U. NEBRASKA – OMAHA 4:11.81 4:12.52
1) TRINA LARSON SO 2) STACY CROOK FR 3) AIMEE LAFAVE JR 4) KRISTY
MALONE SR 31.97 33.80 32.74 37.93 28.50 32.84 25.79 28.95

Event 18 Women 1 mtr Diving WOMEN
Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

A – Final
1 STEPHANIE SUTTON SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 368.20 385.80
20 2 AMANDA EARNEST JR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 363.25 363.55 17
3 MOLLY MCDONALD SR U. NORTH DAKOTA 361.90 362.25 16
4 MARY AHLIN SR ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY 330.60 347.90 15
5 STEPHANIE WEISS JR DRURY UNIVERSITY 343.15 346.70 14
6 LINDSAY N TILLEY JR U. NORTHERN COLORADO 330.70 343.00 13
7 ANIELA C WINKOWSKI SR U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 322.30 338.15 12
8 ERIN BORQSCHATZ SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 329.20 J313.90 11
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________
9 CHRISSY YOUNG SR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 320.85 J320.85 9
10 KATIE RICHTER JR NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERS 312.70 312.70 7
11 CARI LEWTON SR METROPOLITAN ST C. DENVER 306.40 306.40 6
12 KATY BALLANTINE FR GRAND VALLEY STATE U. 297.85 297.85 5
13 JESSICA WALDMAN FR CLARION UNIVERSITY OF PA 295.95 295.95 4
14 TIFFANY STAGE SO DRURY UNIVERSITY 287.45 287.45 3
15 LAURA A BEACH JR U. CALIFORNIA – DAVIS 277.95 277.95 2
16 JENNA PORTELANCE FR U. NORTH DAKOTA 277.90 277.90 1
17 SARAH OLIN SO U. NORTH DAKOTA 271.35 271.35

Check out our feature Product !!
In Pursuit of Excellence

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week