NCAA Div. I Women: WSU Cougars Take Two to End Dual-Meet Season

PULLMAN, Wash., Feb. 8. THE Washington State University women’s swim team ended the regular season with a victory at home over two club teams in the Cougar Invitational Saturday.

The Cougars finished with 133 points, while the Spokane Area Swimming Athletes scored 67 points and the Tri-City Channel Cats had 46.

WSU used the Cougar Invitational to prepare for the Pac-10 Championships coming up at the end of February.
“I was really happy with our performance,” WSU Head Coach Erica Quam said. “We did a good job setting up for the Pac-10’s.”

Seniors Becca Cohen and Lindsay Henahan, and freshman Jane Copland led the Cougars with victories in two events each. Cohen, a distance swimmer from Portland, Ore., finished first in the 200 free (1:55.81) and 500 free (5:07.89) and second in the 100 (55.09).

“Becca had a good meet,” Quam said. “She continues to go faster in the 500 free.” Henahan finished first in the 100 free (53.34) and 100 butterfly (57.39). Copland swam to victories in the 200 breaststroke (2:20.53) and the 200 individual medley (2:10.36).

“Jane did a good job swimming all her events,” Quam said. “Lindsay is also continuing to improve in her races.”

Senior Sara Schmied (50 free/25.39) and sophomore Sheena Mills (20 butterfly/2:12.82) also grabbed first place finishes for the Cougs.

“We want everyone to continue to go faster,” Quam said. “We’re focusing on our performances as individuals.”

The Cougars' next competition is the Pac-10 Championships February 27-March 1. The Pac-10’s will be held in Federal Way. and are hosted by California.

Cougar Invitational
Pullman, Wash.
(all results are in yards)

TEAM SCORING:
Washington State University (WSU) 133
Spokane Area Swimmers (SAS) 67
Tri-City Channel Cats (TCC) 46

RESULTS

400 MEDLEY RELAY
1. WSU (A) (Chinn, Copland, Henahan, Schmied) 3:56.49
2. SAS (A) (Dole, Blank, Eickerman, Covey) 4:08.73
3. WSU (B) (Taylor, Dunn, Mills, Ouellette) 4:11.30

1000 FREESTYLE
1. Lauren Bresnahan (SAS) 11:28.37

200 FREESTYLE
1. Becca Cohen (WSU) 1:55.81
2. Rikki Covey (SAS) 1:57.32
3. Jane Copland (WSU) 1:58.16

100 BACKSTROKE
1. Erin Holmes (TCC) 1:01.72
2. Jenni Dole (SAS) 1:01.81
3. Sara Schmied (WSU) 1:02.36

100 BREASTSTROKE
1. Cassie Hamilton (TCC) 1:09.19
2. Abby Blank (SAS) 1:09.63
3. Lesley Ouellette (WSU) 1:10.31

200 BUTTERFLY
1. Sheena Mills (WSU) 2:12.82
2. Jessica Weidert (SAS) 2:18.90
3. Natascha Renfro (WSU) 2:20.08

50 FREESTYLE
1. Sara Schmied (WSU) 25.39
2. Brittney Moore (SAS) 25.71
3. Cassie Hamilton (TCC) 26.02

100 FREESTYLE
1. Lindsay Henahan (WSU) 53.34
2. Becca Cohen (WSU) 55.09
3. Brittney Moore (SAS) 56.03

200 BACKSTROKE
1. Erin Holmes (TCC) 2:07.50
2. Rikki Covey (SAS) 2:11.12
3. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 2:11.94

200 BREASTSTROKE
1. Jane Copland (WSU) 2:20.53
2. Cassie Hamilton (TCC) 2:29.26
3. Abby Blank (SAS) 2:30.02

500 FREESTYLE
1. Becca Cohen (WSU) 5:07.89
2. Jill Olson (WSU) 5:12.48
3. Erin Holmes (TCC) 5:15.61

100 BUTTERFLY
1. Lindsay Henahan (WSU) 57.39
2. Sheena Mills (WSU) 1:01.44
3. Abby Blank (ASA) 1:01.56

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Jane Copland (WSU) 2:10.36
2. Cassie Hamilton (WSU) 2:14.29
3. Lesley Ouellette (WSU) 2:15.81

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. WSU (A) (Henahan, Schmied, Cohen, Mills) 1:40.10
2. SAS (A) (Moore, Covey, Blank, Mills) 1:43.66
3. WSU (B) (Taylor, Chinn, Dunn, Renfro) 1:43.92

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week