NCAA Div. I Women: Wildcats Overrun Tennessee

EVANSTON, Ill., Jan. 18. PUTTING forth perhaps its most complete performance of the season, the Northwestern women's swimming and diving team posted a dominating 204.5-147.5 victory over Tennessee Saturday at the Norris Aquatics Center.

The victory improves the Wildcats' dual meet record to 6-3 overall while holding at 1-3 in the Big Ten. The Lady Vols fall to 4-2, while maintaining a 3-0 mark in the SEC. UT entered the meet having earned votes in the most recent CSCAA Top 25 Dual Meet Poll.

NU earned first-place finishes in 14 of 19 events, with season-best times being posted by the winners in eight of the events.

Paige Nath (Wichita, Kan./Trinity Academy) led the way for the 'Cats, recording her top times of the season in winning the 100 freestyle (52.18) and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.20). She was also a member of all four winning relay teams.

The Wildcats jumped out to a 98.5-68.5 lead after the morning session, capturing first-place finishes in seven of nine events, including recording five season-best efforts.

NU took titles in both of the relay events, winning the 400 medley (3:50.70) and the 200 freestyle (1:35.12) in the team's fastest finishes of the season.

Northwestern also got personal season-best times out of Vicky West (Redlands, Calif./Redlands) in the 500 free (4:59.23), Erin Swenson (Florrisant, Mo./ Hazelwood Central) in the 400 IM (4:26.25) and Nath
in the 100 free.

Katie Simmons (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) added a top finish in the 200 breaststroke (2:20.88) and Carmen Cosgrove (Perth, Australia) won the 100 butterfly (56.36).

The Wildcats were able to withstand an early comeback attempt by Tennessee in the evening session, eventually pulling away for the easy victory.

After winning the 200 medley relay (1:45.15) to open the session, Northwestern watched as the Lady Vols won the next three events. However, NU responded by taking titles in the final six races.

Nath won the 100 breast, followed by victories by Sara Petric (Mequon, Wis./Homestead) in the 50 free and Katie Paglini (Chicago, Ill./Latin School) in the 100 back (56.88).

West trimmed nearly 28 seconds off her top time of the season in the 1650 free by winning the event in 16:52.15. Rachel Johnson (Champaign, Ill./Centennial) added a first in the 200 IM (2:07.44) before NU wrapped up the meet with a victory in the 400 free relay (3:29.07).

Northwestern returns to action at 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25 when it hosts Michigan in a Big Ten dual at the Norris Aquatics Center.

Northwestern University vs. Tennessee
January 18, 2993

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Northwestern University Women 'A' 3:50.70 11

1) Paglini, Katie FR 2) Nath, Paige SO

3) Cosgrove, Carmen SR 4) Petric, Sara FR

28.87 58.44 1:28.65 2:03.62 2:29.05 2:58.74 3:23.11 3:50.70

2 Tennessee 'B' 3:53.30 4

1) Fessel, Jacque 2) Lundy, Danielle

3) Bassi, Noelle 4) Hall, Bethany

27.96 57.21 1:28.41 2:04.48 2:31.35 3:01.31 3:25.82 3:53.30

3 Tennessee 'A' 3:55.54 2

1) Ternent, Taryn 2) Brannock, Nicole

3) Breece-Rodriguez, Graciela 4) Wingfield, Sara

29.00 59.33 1:29.85 2:04.93 2:32.12 3:01.75 3:27.31 3:55.54

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 West, Vicky JR NU – Women 4:59.23 9

28.79 59.04 1:29.25 1:59.95 2:30.32 3:00.48 3:30.57 4:00.70

4:30.34 4:59.23

2 Vogel, Randi Ut-Women 5:03.14 4

27.74 57.81 1:28.47 1:59.55 2:30.13 3:00.70 3:31.19 4:01.85

4:32.63 5:03.14

3 Mueller, Amy FR NU – Women 5:05.13 3

28.48 59.03 1:29.88 2:01.00 2:31.78 3:02.51 3:33.62 4:04.58

4:35.09 5:05.13

4 Boland, Kara Ut-Women 5:09.43 2

29.17 1:00.11 1:31.36 2:02.31 2:33.44 3:04.43 3:35.43 4:06.92

4:38.55 5:09.43

5 Arnold, Raellen Ut-Women 5:12.16 1

29.19 1:00.31 1:31.63 2:03.38 2:34.83 3:06.44 3:37.91 4:09.36

4:41.19 5:12.16

6 Schwanhausser, Lori SO NU – Women 5:18.49

28.51 59.70 1:31.36 2:03.19 2:35.20 3:07.46 3:39.93 4:13.11

4:46.25 5:18.49

Event 3 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Swenson, Erin JR NU – Women 4:26.25 9

28.63 59.84 1:33.97 2:07.45 2:45.66 3:24.59 3:56.62 4:26.25

2 Bassi, Noelle Ut-Women 4:26.74 4

28.68 59.71 1:35.49 2:10.42 2:48.45 3:27.02 3:57.57 4:26.74

3 Rose, Erica JR NU – Women 4:28.11 3

30.02 1:03.21 1:37.73 2:10.88 2:48.87 3:27.16 3:58.11 4:28.11

4 Meade, Lesley SO NU – Women 4:31.54 2

29.51 1:02.40 1:37.53 2:12.67 2:50.46 3:29.05 4:00.67 4:31.54

5 Roberts, Amy Ut-Women 4:39.34 1

30.21 1:03.87 1:39.67 2:13.94 2:54.19 3:34.70 4:07.45 4:39.34

6 Souppa, Kristin Ut-Women 4:46.10

30.70 1:05.93 1:42.80 2:18.98 2:59.02 3:39.50 4:13.22 4:46.10

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nath, Paige SO NU – Women 52.18 9

25.22 52.18

2 Petric, Sara FR NU – Women 52.36 4

25.49 52.36

3 Hall, Bethany Ut-Women 52.72 3

25.48 52.72

4 Terveer, Abbi Ut-Women 53.04 2

25.46 53.04

5 Ternent, Taryn Ut-Women 53.67 1

26.23 53.67

6 Naparlo, Courtney Ut-Women 54.09

26.28 54.09

7 Phua, Shuyan SO NU – Women 55.67

26.92 55.67

8 Reeves, Maria JR NU – Women 55.90

25.97 55.90

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sanger, Jamie Ut-Women 298.35 9

2 McCalley, Lauryn Ut-Women 288.00 4

3 Wells, Kylee Ut-Women 266.03 3

4 Carter, Ashley SO NU – Women 243.23 2

5 Showalter, Ashley Ut-Women 227.55

6 Binyon, Stacy Ut-Women 215.55

7 Ward, Kristin SR NU – Women 189.90 1

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Simmons, Katie JR NU – Women 2:20.88 9

32.96 1:08.72 1:44.25 2:20.88

2 Brannock, Nicole Ut-Women 2:23.13 4

33.64 1:10.34 1:46.56 2:23.13

3 Rose, Erica JR NU – Women 2:28.04 3

35.15 1:12.94 1:50.80 2:28.04

4 Lundy, Danielle Ut-Women 2:28.22 1.5

34.51 1:12.05 1:49.98 2:28.22

4 Meade, Lesley SO NU – Women 2:28.22 1.5

33.48 1:11.01 1:48.64 2:28.22

6 Souppa, Kristin Ut-Women 2:31.20

34.76 1:12.76 1:51.71 2:31.20

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Cosgrove, Carmen SR NU – Women 56.36 9

26.68 56.36

2 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie Ut-Women 57.13 4

27.79 57.13

3 Bassi, Noelle Ut-Women 58.25 3

28.12 58.25

4 Johnson, Rachel SR NU – Women 58.57 2

27.95 58.57

5 Olin, Christy SO NU – Women 58.58 1

28.06 58.58

6 Athayde, Tatiana Ut-Women 59.51

27.86 59.51

7 Vogel, Randi Ut-Women 59.56

29.26 59.56

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Fessel, Jacque Ut-Women 2:01.93 9

28.79 59.31 1:30.41 2:01.93

2 Paglini, Katie FR NU – Women 2:04.03 4

29.28 1:00.25 1:32.26 2:04.03

3 Tepe, Rachel SO NU – Women 2:05.89 3

29.52 1:00.96 1:33.39 2:05.89

4 Vogel, Randi Ut-Women 2:07.06 2

30.25 1:02.38 1:34.95 2:07.06

5 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie Ut-Women 2:07.25 1

31.17 1:02.96 1:34.76 2:07.25

6 West, Vicky JR NU – Women 2:07.38

32.05 1:04.43 1:36.42 2:07.38

7 Roberts, Amy Ut-Women 2:12.84

32.24 1:05.88 1:39.52 2:12.84

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Northwestern University Women 'A' 1:35.12 11

1) Petric, Sara FR 2) Nath, Paige SO

3) Swenson, Erin JR 4) Cosgrove, Carmen SR

24.13 47.80 1:11.70 1:35.12

2 Tennessee 'A' 1:36.60 4

1) Terveer, Abbi 2) Naparlo, Courtney

3) Ternent, Taryn 4) Hall, Bethany

24.49 49.09 1:12.80 1:36.60

3 Northwestern University Women 'B' 1:37.85 2

1) Reeves, Maria JR 2) Johnson, Rachel SR

3) Schwanhausser, Lori SO 4) Paglini, Katie FR

25.21 49.38 1:13.71 1:37.85

4 Tennessee 'B' 1:39.13

1) Blevins, Jessica 2) Wingfield, Sara

3) Fessel, Jacque 4) Athayde, Tatiana

24.97 49.73 1:14.43 1:39.13

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Northwestern University Women 'A' 1:45.15 11

1) Paglini, Katie FR 2) Nath, Paige SO

3) Cosgrove, Carmen SR 4) Petric, Sara FR

27.59 56.77 1:21.86 1:45.15

2 Tennessee 'A' 1:46.43 4

1) Fessel, Jacque 2) Brannock, Nicole

3) Athayde, Tatiana 4) Terveer, Abbi

27.08 57.26 1:22.92 1:46.43

3 Tennessee 'B' 1:49.89 2

1) Ternent, Taryn 2) Lundy, Danielle

3) Wingfield, Sara 4) Blevins, Jessica

28.14 58.53 1:25.39 1:49.89

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bassi, Noelle Ut-Women 2:00.95 9

28.10 58.58 1:29.42 2:00.95

2 Cosgrove, Carmen SR NU – Women 2:04.63 4

28.10 59.60 1:31.22 2:04.63

3 Olin, Christy SO NU – Women 2:05.01 3

28.78 1:00.36 1:32.38 2:05.01

4 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie Ut-Women 2:05.41 2

28.86 1:00.48 1:32.96 2:05.41

5 Meade, Lesley SO NU – Women 2:07.86 1

28.60 1:01.02 1:33.86 2:07.86

6 Rose, Erica JR NU – Women 2:11.96

30.56 1:04.29 1:38.33 2:11.96

7 Roberts, Amy Ut-Women 2:11.98

30.22 1:03.37 1:38.12 2:11.98

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hall, Bethany Ut-Women 1:52.84 9

26.63 55.35 1:24.44 1:52.84

2 West, Vicky JR NU – Women 1:53.11 4

27.55 56.61 1:25.14 1:53.11

3 Swenson, Erin JR NU – Women 1:53.61 3

26.79 55.46 1:24.65 1:53.61

4 Vogel, Randi Ut-Women 1:54.40 2

27.26 56.47 1:25.85 1:54.40

5 Boland, Kara Ut-Women 1:55.42 1

27.93 57.01 1:26.27 1:55.42

6 Schwanhausser, Lori SO NU – Women 1:56.19

27.50 56.63 1:26.56 1:56.19

7 Restivo, Michaela SO NU – Women 1:59.20

28.13 57.97 1:28.54 1:59.20

8 Phua, Shuyan SO NU – Women 2:00.65

29.38 59.47 1:29.82 2:00.65

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McCalley, Lauryn Ut-Women 326.25 9

2 Wells, Kylee Ut-Women 287.85 4

3 Sanger, Jamie Ut-Women 277.35 3

4 Carter, Ashley SO NU – Women 264.30 2

5 Ward, Kristin SR NU – Women 237.83 1

6 Showalter, Ashley Ut-Women 236.10

7 Binyon, Stacy Ut-Women 228.30

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Nath, Paige SO NU – Women 1:05.20 9

30.69 1:05.20

2 Johnson, Rachel SR NU – Women 1:05.76 4

31.53 1:05.76

3 Brannock, Nicole Ut-Women 1:06.15 3

31.59 1:06.15

4 Simmons, Katie JR NU – Women 1:06.32 2

31.63 1:06.32

5 Lundy, Danielle Ut-Women 1:08.72 1

32.29 1:08.72

6 Naparlo, Courtney Ut-Women 1:10.87

33.70 1:10.87

7 Souppa, Kristin Ut-Women 1:11.21

33.80 1:11.21

Event 15 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Petric, Sara FR NU – Women 24.38 9

2 Cosgrove, Carmen SR NU – Women 24.45 4

3 Reeves, Maria JR NU – Women 24.57 3

4 Terveer, Abbi Ut-Women 24.59 2

5 Hall, Bethany Ut-Women 24.68 1

6 Blevins, Jessica Ut-Women 25.02

7 Athayde, Tatiana Ut-Women 25.19

8 Phua, Shuyan SO NU – Women 26.11

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Paglini, Katie FR NU – Women 56.88 9

28.08 56.88

2 Fessel, Jacque Ut-Women 57.02 4

28.19 57.02

3 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie Ut-Women 58.86 3

29.18 58.86

4 Tepe, Rachel SO NU – Women 59.11 2

28.93 59.11

5 Ternent, Taryn Ut-Women 1:00.66 1

29.76 1:00.66

6 Schwanhausser, Lori SO NU – Women 1:01.89

29.84 1:01.89

Event 17 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 West, Vicky JR NU – Women 16:52.15 9

29.38 1:00.62 1:31.50 2:02.54 2:33.39 3:04.27 3:35.03 4:06.00

4:36.77 5:07.57 5:38.01 6:08.77 6:39.52 7:10.29 7:40.85 8:11.50

8:42.12 9:12.81 9:43.53 10:14.51 10:45.14 11:15.92 11:46.70 12:17.58

12:48.28 13:18.98 13:49.68 14:20.53 14:51.17 15:22.02 15:52.17 16:22.57

16:52.15

2 Rose, Erica JR NU – Women 17:04.76 4

29.99 1:01.50 1:33.00 2:04.09 2:35.11 3:06.21 3:37.24 4:08.44

4:39.68 5:11.01 5:42.01 6:13.21 6:44.47 7:15.63 7:46.85 8:17.95

8:49.13 9:20.00 9:50.99 10:22.00 10:52.71 11:23.75 11:54.73 12:25.75

12:56.96 13:28.07 13:59.26 14:30.38 15:01.51 15:32.66 16:03.64 16:34.54

17:04.76

3 Vogel, Randi Ut-Women 17:16.36 3

29.42 1:00.90 1:32.65 2:04.28 2:35.76 3:07.30 3:38.79 4:10.25

4:41.66 5:13.13 5:44.49 6:15.73 6:47.18 7:18.61 7:49.78 8:20.90

8:52.20 9:23.49 9:54.78 10:26.17 10:57.63 11:28.99 12:00.72 12:32.45

13:03.85 13:35.61 14:07.28 14:39.01 15:10.97 15:42.55 16:14.08 16:45.74

17:16.36

4 Arnold, Raellen Ut-Women 17:38.01 2

29.84 1:01.90 1:33.90 2:05.82 2:38.16 3:10.43 3:42.65 4:15.02

4:47.38 5:19.81 5:51.76 6:23.92 6:56.01 7:28.13 8:00.34 8:32.16

9:04.02 9:35.66 10:07.60 10:39.62 11:11.65 11:43.64 12:16.23 12:48.64

13:20.90 13:53.25 14:25.67 14:57.87 15:29.83 16:02.07 16:34.39 17:06.46

17:38.01

Event 18 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Rachel SR NU – Women 2:07.44 9

28.35 1:01.58 1:38.27 2:07.44

2 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie Ut-Women 2:08.05 4

28.88 1:02.06 1:39.39 2:08.05

3 Bassi, Noelle Ut-Women 2:08.54 3

28.22 1:02.59 1:40.25 2:08.54

4 Meade, Lesley SO NU – Women 2:09.84 2

27.87 1:01.62 1:39.75 2:09.84

5 Fessel, Jacque Ut-Women 2:11.63 1

28.42 59.86 1:40.71 2:11.63

6 Brannock, Nicole Ut-Women 2:13.30

29.27 1:05.14 1:41.64 2:13.30

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Northwestern University Women 'A' 3:29.07 11

1) Petric, Sara FR 2) Nath, Paige SO

3) Swenson, Erin JR 4) Paglini, Katie FR

25.25 52.38 1:16.89 1:44.47 2:09.33 2:36.73 3:01.83 3:29.07

2 Tennessee 'B' 3:33.91 4

1) Naparlo, Courtney 2) Blevins, Jessica

3) Athayde, Tatiana 4) Vogel, Randi

26.04 53.91 1:19.07 1:46.86 2:12.29 2:40.08 3:05.89 3:33.91

3 Tennessee 'A' 3:35.65 2

1) Terveer, Abbi 2) Hall, Bethany

3) Wingfield, Sara 4) Bassi, Noelle

26.29 54.44 1:20.23 1:48.25 2:13.52 2:41.92 3:07.65 3:35.65

4 Northwestern University Women 'B' 3:37.52

1) Schwanhausser, Lori SO 2) West, Vicky JR

3) Mueller, Amy FR 4) Reeves, Maria JR

26.06 53.93 1:20.28 1:47.66 2:14.38 2:42.66 3:07.75 3:37.52

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week