NCAA Div. I Women: USC Forks the Sun Devils, 174-125

LOS ANGELES, Nov. 23. THE No. 16 Arizona State women's swimming team finished up their southern California trip on Saturday with a 174-125 loss to the #7 USC Trojans at the McDonald's Swim Stadium in Los Angeles.

Claire Hedenskog and Ágnes Kovács were the lead performers for the Sun Devils, as both swimmers earned or lowered their times for NCAA consideration on their way to two first-place finishes apiece.

Senior All-American Hedenskog pulled off an impressive double by finishing first in both the 50 free (23.54) and the 100 free (50.95), the seventh and eighth events of the day, respectively.

Her 50 free time is good for NCAA "B" consideration, as is her 100 time, lowering the previous "B" time she recorded in this distance against UNLV and NAU.

Sophomore All-American Florencia Szigeti finished third in the 50 free (24.06) and second in the 200 free (1:50.90), recording her fastest times of the year in both events.

Sophomore All-American Kovács continues her stellar start to the season and further lowered her time in the 200 breast to 2:12.69, an NCAA automatic qualifying time and second-fastest in the nation this season.

She also recorded her fastest time of the year in the 100 breast (1:02.07), which gives her another NCAA automatic qualifying time. She finished first in both events. Kovács earned a second-place finish in the 400 IM (4:17.31), lowering her NCAA "B" time she recorded earlier this month against Wisconsin. Melissa Bartlett finished third in the 400 IM (4:30.21) and improved her season-best time by six seconds.

Both ASU relays recorded their fastest times of the year, with the 200 medley relay (1:44.94) earning a first-place finish. The 400 free relay (3:29.51) managed a second-place finish.

On the men's side, the Sun Devils and Trojans swam for time-trial purposes only. Sun Devils who finished first, in some unusual distances, were: David Kolozar (300 fly -2:50.03; 150 fly – 1:19.44), Christian Harcsas (300 back – 2:53.61; 150 back – 1:19.99; 50 back – 24.07), Leonardo Martins (300 breast – 3:13.93), Nick Brunelli (150 free – 1:11.44), and Ace Tate (50 fly – 22.36).

In distances more regularly seen, Brunelli touched the wall first in the 50 free (20.71) with Bobby Zaabadich coming in second (20.96). In the 100 free, Zaabadich finished second (46.02). Russell MacDonald finished second in the 100 breast (57.89), one-hundredth of a second off of his season best he recorded against Wisconsin. Tate recorded his best time of the season in the 100 fly (50.48).

The Sun Devils are again on the road for their next meet, this time in Austin, Texas for the Texas Invitational. This meet is the weekend of December 6-8.

Female Team Scores
Place School Points

1 U of Southern California USC 174
2 Arizona State University ASU 125
Total 299.00

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 ASU A 1:44.94 11
1) Baldinger, Erin FR 2) Kovács, Ágnes SO
3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
27.92 56.48 1:22.04 1:44.94
2 USC A 1:46.27 4
1) Fargus, Joanna 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Kozak, Marisa 4) Galloway, Joy
28.47 57.32 1:23.11 1:46.27
3 ASU B 1:49.66 2
1) Banovic, Petra JR 2) Jedick, Josie SR
3) Fischer, Sarah SO 4) Ullrich, Laura FR
28.39 59.24 1:25.29 1:49.66
4 USC B 1:51.27
1) Vazhenin, Anastacia 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) O'Kane, Erin
28.30 58.34 1:25.77 1:51.27

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 9:52.08 9
27.53 58.36 1:30.06 2:02.11
2:34.26 3:06.23 3:40.84 4:16.02
4:51.30 5:20.74 5:49.76 9:52.08
2 Sandlund, Asa USC 9:59.71 4
28.13 59.02 1:30.75 2:04.48
2:36.93 3:09.72 3:47.78 4:24.38
5:02.61 5:31.56 5:59.75 9:59.71
3 Hennessy, Kathryn FR ASU 10:19.76 3
27.34 57.82 1:28.87 2:01.58
2:33.59 3:05.67 3:41.47 4:16.95
4:52.53 5:21.64 5:50.12 10:19.76
4 Lees, Jen FR ASU 10:35.06 2
27.07 58.16 1:29.47 2:03.19
2:36.43 3:08.86 3:46.21 4:22.58
4:59.65 5:28.63 5:57.01 10:35.06

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 1:50.66 9
26.71 54.85 1:22.50 1:50.66
2 Szigeti, Florencia SO ASU 1:50.90 4
26.90 55.29 1:23.52 1:50.90
3 Pedder, Marggie USC 1:51.19 3
26.72 55.04 1:23.39 1:51.19
4 Banovic, Petra JR ASU 1:52.32 2
26.86 55.34 1:23.80 1:52.32
5 Bartlett, Melissa JR ASU 1:56.84 1
27.53 56.96 1:27.14 1:56.84
6 O'Kane, Erin USC 1:57.23
27.50 57.46 1:27.66 1:57.23

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kozak, Marisa USC 57.65 9
28.16 57.65
2 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 58.16 4
28.78 58.16
3 Fargus, Joanna USC 58.68 3
29.13 58.68
4 Baldinger, Erin FR ASU 58.76 2
28.78 58.76
5 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU 59.55 1
29.52 59.55
6 Patterson, Brianna JR ASU 1:02.90
30.56 1:02.90

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kovács, Ágnes SO ASU 1:02.07 9
29.89 1:02.07
2 Miller, Kammy USC 1:02.67 4
30.00 1:02.67
3 Orr, Alice USC 1:05.03 3
30.79 1:05.03
4 Trembly, Katie USC 1:06.86 2
31.94 1:06.86
5 Jedick, Josie SR ASU 1:07.22 1
32.37 1:07.22
6 Caples, Courtney JR ASU 1:07.96
32.21 1:07.96
7 Huang, Jessica USC x1:08.01
32.46 1:08.01
8 Johnson, Karyl SR ASU x1:08.87
33.09 1:08.87

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:57.81 9
27.17 57.23 1:27.64 1:57.81
2 Pedder, Marggie USC 1:58.87 4
27.25 57.01 1:27.83 1:58.87
3 Titcomb, Katie SR ASU 2:08.19 3
29.71 1:02.14 1:35.04 2:08.19
4 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU 2:11.06 2
28.84 1:02.19 1:36.32 2:11.06
5 Greene, Melissa USC 2:11.08 1
29.40 1:02.27 1:36.55 2:11.08

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Hedenskog, Claire SR ASU 23.54 9
2 Galloway, Joy USC 23.87 4
3 Szigeti, Florencia SO ASU 24.06 3
4 Miller, Kammy USC 24.27 2
5 Fischer, Sarah SO ASU 24.90 1
6 Ellis, Alllissa USC 25.04

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Hedenskog, Claire SR ASU 50.95 9
24.58 50.95
2 Galloway, Joy USC 51.27 4
25.24 51.27
(Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

3 Kwasny, Michala USC 51.42 3
24.93 51.42
4 Szigeti, Florencia SO ASU 51.76 2
25.16 51.76
5 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU 53.14 1
25.72 53.14
6 Ellis, Alllissa USC 55.52
27.27 55.52

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fargus, Joanna USC 2:03.26 9
30.18 1:01.31 1:32.77 2:03.26
2 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:03.85 4
29.87 1:00.74 1:32.41 2:03.85
3 Banovic, Petra JR ASU 2:05.47 3
30.44 1:01.81 1:33.82 2:05.47
4 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU 2:05.57 2
30.79 1:02.33 1:34.02 2:05.57
5 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:08.51 1
31.26 1:03.73 1:35.30 2:08.51
6 Baldinger, Erin FR ASU 2:09.10
30.52 1:02.80 1:36.03 2:09.10

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kovács, Ágnes SO ASU 2:12.69 9
31.43 1:05.66 1:39.59 2:12.69
2 Miller, Kammy USC 2:13.94 4
30.95 1:05.45 1:39.76 2:13.94
3 Orr, Alice USC 2:21.10 3
31.86 1:07.66 1:44.17 2:21.10
4 Jedick, Josie SR ASU 2:23.74 2
33.12 1:09.28 1:46.15 2:23.74
5 Trembly, Katie USC 2:24.18 1
33.03 1:09.91 1:47.15 2:24.18
6 Johnson, Karyl SR ASU 2:24.19
33.24 1:09.89 1:47.18 2:24.19
7 Huang, Jessica USC x2:26.60
33.93 1:11.21 1:49.30 2:26.60
8 Caples, Courtney JR ASU x2:27.21
33.48 1:10.80 1:48.72 2:27.21

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 4:51.31 9
27.17 56.50 1:25.91 1:55.61
2:25.18 2:54.41 3:23.87 3:53.30
4:22.90 4:51.31
2 Sandlund, Asa USC 4:54.42 4
27.66 56.79 1:26.42 1:56.07
2:25.71 2:55.39 3:25.34 3:55.25
4:25.13 4:54.42
3 Hennessy, Kathryn FR ASU 5:08.42 3
29.08 1:00.42 1:31.82 2:02.91
2:33.83 3:04.79 3:35.90 4:07.07
4:38.38 5:08.42
4 Titcomb, Katie SR ASU 5:08.79 2
29.35 1:00.01 1:31.18 2:02.33
2:33.70 3:05.10 3:36.57 4:08.10
4:39.21 5:08.79
5 Lees, Jen FR ASU 5:14.53 1
28.33 59.91 1:32.15 2:04.19
2:36.12 3:08.01 3:39.93 4:12.00
4:43.85 5:14.53

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Pedder, Marggie USC 56.88 9
27.17 56.88
2 Kozak, Marisa USC 57.37 4
27.35 57.37
3 Fischer, Sarah SO ASU 57.57 3
26.76 57.57
4 Ullrich, Laura FR ASU 57.69 2
27.20 57.69
5 Mauro, Florence JR ASU 58.24 1
27.35 58.24
6 O'Kane, Erin USC 59.90
28.07 59.90
7 Greene, Melissa USC x1:00.02
28.47 1:00.02

Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 4:15.22 9
27.50 57.97 1:30.79 2:03.18
2:38.91 3:15.36 3:45.62 4:15.22
2 Kovács, Ágnes SO ASU 4:17.31 4
28.03 59.66 1:33.59 2:07.17
2:42.82 3:18.03 3:48.35 4:17.31
3 Bartlett, Melissa JR ASU 4:30.21 3
30.50 1:04.27 1:39.69 2:13.76
2:52.03 3:29.99 4:00.71 4:30.21
4 Patterson, Brianna JR ASU 4:31.48 2
30.31 1:04.43 1:39.91 2:14.69
2:53.40 3:31.34 4:02.02 4:31.48
5 Wilcox, Kari SO ASU x4:32.61
30.23 1:04.36 1:38.39 2:11.32
2:50.56 3:29.80 4:01.82 4:32.61
6 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 4:32.70 1
29.74 1:04.18 1:38.41 2:12.35
2:51.86 3:31.06 4:02.16 4:32.70

Event 14 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:27.13 11
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Galloway, Joy
3) Pedder, Marggie 4) Kwasny, Michala
25.21 51.70 1:16.14 1:42.69
2:07.83 2:34.80 2:59.49 3:27.13
(Event 14 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Finals Time

2 ASU A 3:29.51 4
1) Banovic, Petra JR 2) Szigeti, Florencia SO
3) Hedenskog, Claire SR 4) Mauro, Florence JR
25.64 52.79 1:17.52 1:44.67
2:10.35 2:38.24 3:02.13 3:29.51
3 ASU B 3:38.46 2
1) Caples, Courtney JR 2) Fischer, Sarah SO
3) Baldinger, Erin FR 4) Hennessy, Kathryn FR
26.07 54.69 1:20.37 1:48.76
2:14.72 2:43.35 3:10.28 3:38.46
4 USC B 3:43.22
1) Orr, Alice 2) O'Kane, Erin
3) Sandlund, Asa 4) Ellis, Alllissa
26.49 55.16 1:22.26 1:51.88
2:18.39 2:46.39 3:13.57 3:43.22

Men's Nonscoring Distance Meet

Event 1 Men 600 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Werkentin, Mark UNAT 5:30.97
25.71 53.73 1:21.95 1:50.16
2:18.22 2:46.34 3:14.17 3:41.99
4:09.77 4:37.25 5:04.52 5:30.97
2 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 5:31.37
25.80 53.88 1:22.09 1:50.56
2:18.85 2:46.94 3:14.90 3:42.86
4:10.37 4:37.70 5:05.11 5:31.37
3 Lee, Jeff USC 5:32.53
24.78 52.50 1:20.47 1:48.25
2:16.46 2:44.66 3:12.51 3:40.57
4:08.85 4:37.40 5:05.88 5:32.53
4 Staley, Trent USC 5:33.33
25.54 54.06 1:22.35 1:50.90
2:19.09 2:47.43 3:15.76 3:44.14
4:12.03 4:40.06 5:07.10 5:33.33
5 Trimble, Chris UA 5:39.59
26.05 53.99 1:22.54 1:51.45
2:20.22 2:49.28 3:17.87 3:46.40
4:15.10 4:43.83 5:11.98 5:39.59
6 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 5:42.07
25.19 53.31 1:22.20 1:51.29
2:19.62 2:48.36 3:16.67 3:45.26
4:14.30 4:43.63 5:13.21 5:42.07
7 Ainsworth, Chad UA 5:44.23
26.43 55.07 1:23.96 1:52.90
2:21.63 2:50.51 3:19.42 3:48.10
4:17.09 4:46.52 5:15.93 5:44.23
8 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 5:51.97
25.64 54.63 1:24.19 1:53.51
2:22.92 2:52.78 3:22.34 3:52.57
4:22.43 4:52.43 5:22.66 5:51.97
9 Switaj, Ed UA 5:55.13
26.76 56.04 1:25.47 1:55.13
2:25.11 2:55.36 3:25.64 3:55.70
4:25.92 4:56.28 5:26.29 5:55.13

Event 2 Men 600 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 5:50.56
25.20 53.49 1:22.85 1:52.83
2:21.98 2:50.91 3:23.93 3:56.66
4:29.69 4:57.48 5:24.53 5:50.56
2 Melloui, Ous USC 6:00.48
25.99 55.86 1:25.65 1:55.66
2:25.68 2:55.55 3:29.71 4:03.68
4:38.60 5:06.32 5:33.48 6:00.48
3 Fahey, Paul USC 6:15.81
27.53 58.36 1:30.06 2:02.11
2:34.26 3:06.23 3:40.84 4:16.02
4:51.30 5:20.74 5:49.76 6:15.81
4 Donaldson, Ryan USC 6:16.17
27.34 57.82 1:28.87 2:01.58
2:33.59 3:05.67 3:41.47 4:16.95
4:52.53 5:21.64 5:50.12 6:16.17
5 Dash, Jeff UA 6:20.78
25.90 55.57 1:25.95 1:59.74
2:32.41 3:04.67 3:40.63 4:16.97
4:53.36 5:23.36 5:52.18 6:20.78
6 Peterson, Matt USC 6:24.61
27.07 58.16 1:29.47 2:03.19
2:36.43 3:08.86 3:46.21 4:22.58
4:59.65 5:28.63 5:57.01 6:24.61
7 Kauffman, Michael USC 6:27.15
28.13 59.02 1:30.75 2:04.48
2:36.93 3:09.72 3:47.78 4:24.38
5:02.61 5:31.56 5:59.75 6:27.15
8 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU 6:30.15
28.00 1:00.11 1:32.96 2:06.49
2:38.16 3:09.45 3:45.89 4:22.92
4:59.25 5:30.19 6:00.54 6:30.15
9 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 6:33.65
28.27 1:00.48 1:32.30 2:04.92
2:36.93 3:08.99 3:47.37 4:25.43
5:03.45 5:34.04 6:04.43 6:33.65
10 Harper, Tim UA 6:39.17
28.31 1:01.26 1:36.50 2:11.03
2:45.39 3:19.24 3:55.31 4:32.17
5:09.74 5:39.76 6:09.51 6:39.17

Event 3 Men 300 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kolozar, David FR ASU 2:50.03
25.21 54.14 1:23.45 1:52.62
2:21.09 2:50.03
2 Ringe, David USC 2:52.25
25.33 54.92 1:24.42 1:53.41
2:22.98 2:52.25
3 Gausman, Mike USC 2:58.74
25.92 55.56 1:26.02 1:56.24
2:27.33 2:58.74
4 Abercrombie, JD USC 3:00.79
26.27 55.91 1:27.14 1:58.03
2:29.74 3:00.79
5 Kleyn, Aaron USC 3:03.13
27.10 57.81 1:28.88 2:00.44
2:31.40 3:03.13

Event 4 Men 300 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 2:53.61
27.52 57.38 1:27.37 1:56.04
2:24.69 2:53.61
2 Panos, Tyler USC 2:55.66
27.45 56.76 1:26.76 1:56.49
2:26.14 2:55.66
3 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU 3:02.89
27.63 57.32 1:27.90 1:58.99
2:30.97 3:02.89
4 Rollins, Dave UA 3:04.62
26.80 57.23 1:29.42 2:02.06
2:34.95 3:04.62
5 Sclafani, Barni USC 3:04.86
28.93 59.80 1:31.49 2:03.23
2:34.20 3:04.86

Event 5 Men 300 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU 3:13.93
29.18 1:01.65 1:34.57 2:07.56
2:40.72 3:13.93
2 Clements, Joey SO ASU 3:16.35
28.92 1:01.49 1:34.94 2:08.69
2:42.51 3:16.35
3 Owen, Greg UA 3:17.23
29.18 1:01.98 1:35.25 2:08.92
2:42.67 3:17.23
4 Gemmell, Josh SO ASU 3:18.88
30.45 1:04.61 1:38.97 2:13.28
2:46.33 3:18.88
5 Zucker, Zach UA 3:29.93
30.44 1:05.92 1:41.48 2:17.72
2:53.72 3:29.93
6 Stevens, Nate UA 3:31.19
32.14 1:07.65 1:43.97 2:20.26
2:56.07 3:31.19
7 Follmer, Doug UA 3:38.21
31.28 1:06.62 1:42.59 2:19.71
2:58.37 3:38.21

Event 6 Men 300 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 2:38.04
23.96 50.62 1:17.70 1:44.96
2:11.57 2:38.04
2 Werkentin, Mark UNAT 2:38.46
24.02 50.57 1:17.81 1:45.18
2:11.99 2:38.46
3 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 2:38.52
24.09 50.93 1:18.60 1:46.56
2:13.21 2:38.52
4 Staley, Trent USC 2:39.81
24.13 50.74 1:17.98 1:45.78
2:13.67 2:39.81
5 LaFleur, Eric UA 2:40.70
24.16 51.13 1:18.68 1:46.72
2:14.32 2:40.70
6 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 2:41.37
24.71 51.30 1:18.75 1:46.45
2:14.36 2:41.37
7 Ferguson, Zach UA 2:46.81
25.36 52.95 1:21.24 1:50.02
2:18.56 2:46.81
8 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 2:49.59
26.19 55.36 1:24.10 1:52.79
2:21.40 2:49.59
9 Wimer, Daniel UA 2:54.86
25.31 53.92 1:23.18 1:53.64
2:24.31 2:54.86
10 Moreno, Michael UA 2:56.65
26.63 55.43 1:24.97 1:55.17
2:26.04 2:56.65

Event 7 Men 2000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Storie, Tyler USC 19:16.33
26.84 55.97 1:25.29 1:54.79
2:24.44 2:53.78 3:23.01 3:52.36
4:21.80 4:51.09 5:20.27 5:49.27
6:18.32 6:47.20 7:16.21 7:45.46
8:14.38 8:43.03 9:11.83 9:40.64
10:09.28 10:37.92 11:06.59 11:35.30
12:04.37 12:33.25 13:02.33 13:31.20
14:00.20 14:29.22 14:57.86 15:26.69 19:16.33
2 Ainsworth, Chad UA 19:16.61
27.22 56.46 1:25.65 1:55.36
2:24.94 2:54.44 3:23.85 3:53.24
4:22.93 4:52.39 5:21.75 5:51.46
6:21.05 6:50.28 7:19.86 7:49.05
8:17.94 8:47.06 9:16.44 9:45.56
10:14.71 10:43.49 11:12.30 11:41.03
12:09.67 12:38.39 13:07.25 13:36.05
14:04.84 14:33.83 15:02.71 15:31.25 19:16.61
3 Miller, Derek SO ASU 19:23.89
26.96 55.94 1:25.29 1:54.58
2:23.90 2:52.95 3:21.83 3:50.89
4:20.18 4:49.28 5:18.74 5:47.96
6:17.20 6:46.44 7:15.88 7:44.99
8:14.34 8:43.70 9:12.57 9:41.76
10:11.00 10:40.88 11:09.90 11:39.73
12:09.13 12:38.25 13:07.35 13:36.73
14:05.72 14:34.32 15:02.95 15:32.28 19:23.89
4 Trimble, Chris UA 19:42.46
27.80 57.46 1:27.10 1:56.96
2:26.77 2:56.76 3:26.80 3:56.96
4:26.62 4:56.46 5:26.37 5:56.43
6:26.03 6:55.93 7:25.85 7:55.75
8:25.57 8:55.45 9:25.40 9:54.92
10:24.65 10:54.49 11:24.31 11:53.97
12:23.69 12:53.31 13:22.76 13:52.53
14:22.42 14:52.11 15:21.30 15:50.54 19:42.46
5 Switaj, Ed UA 20:11.77
27.82 58.40 1:29.30 2:00.04
2:30.85 3:01.78 3:32.52 4:02.90
4:33.48 5:04.00 5:34.53 6:05.06
6:35.63 7:06.19 7:36.71 8:07.17
8:37.55 9:07.83 9:38.26 10:08.65
10:38.93 11:09.37 11:39.65 12:10.13
12:40.25 13:10.73 13:40.99 14:11.39
14:41.81 15:12.20 15:42.45 16:12.94 20:11.77

Event 8 Men 150 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kolozar, David FR ASU 1:19.44
24.09 51.36 1:19.44
2 Abercrombie, JD USC 1:19.59
23.91 51.65 1:19.59
3 Dash, Jeff UA 1:19.75
24.98 52.38 1:19.75
4 White, Oliver USC 1:19.89
23.54 51.57 1:19.89
5 Ringe, David USC 1:20.59
24.53 52.31 1:20.59
6 Tate, Ace SR ASU 1:22.18
24.84 53.66 1:22.18
7 Ebner, Alex JR ASU 1:23.30
24.45 52.34 1:23.30
8 Gausman, Mike USC 1:24.79
25.08 54.35 1:24.79
9 Degenstein, Nick USC 1:25.20
25.11 54.73 1:25.20
10 Kleyn, Aaron USC 1:25.59
25.46 54.69 1:25.59
11 Wimer, Daniel UA 1:28.51
25.46 55.62 1:28.51

Event 9 Men 150 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 1:19.99
26.20 53.44 1:19.99
2 Panos, Tyler USC 1:21.87
26.81 54.39 1:21.87
3 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU 1:22.65
26.29 54.17 1:22.65
4 Rollins, Dave UA 1:24.45
26.44 55.01 1:24.45
5 Ferguson, Zach UA 1:26.63
27.56 57.38 1:26.63
6 Sclafani, Barni USC 1:27.43
28.16 57.57 1:27.43

Event 10 Men 150 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Flasky, Mihaly USC 1:29.64
27.32 57.89 1:29.64
2 Owen, Greg UA 1:30.92
27.95 59.05 1:30.92
3 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU 1:31.31
28.26 59.34 1:31.31
4 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU 1:33.10
28.52 1:00.37 1:33.10
5 Clements, Joey SO ASU 1:33.63
29.21 1:01.03 1:33.63
6 Ward, Emerson SO ASU 1:33.82
28.97 1:01.50 1:33.82
7 Zucker, Zach UA 1:34.26
29.19 1:01.66 1:34.26
8 Stevens, Nate UA 1:37.14
30.11 1:03.45 1:37.14
9 Follmer, Doug UA 1:38.46
29.73 1:03.02 1:38.46
10 Werthen, Assher USC 1:41.63
30.27 1:05.33 1:41.63
— Gemmell, Josh SO ASU DQ
28.33 59.75 DQ

Event 11 Men 150 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 1:11.44
22.12 46.51 1:11.44
2 Lee, Jeff USC 1:11.96
22.63 47.50 1:11.96
3 Werkentin, Mark UNAT 1:13.87
23.18 48.47 1:13.87
4 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:14.44
23.42 48.79 1:14.44
5 Staley, Trent USC 1:14.59
23.39 48.76 1:14.59
6 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU 1:14.77
23.32 49.39 1:14.77
7 LaFleur, Eric UA 1:15.56
23.20 49.20 1:15.56
8 Hickman, Tom FR ASU 1:16.15
23.61 50.13 1:16.15
9 Stoller, Mike USC 1:16.50
23.86 49.98 1:16.50
10 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 1:17.30
24.41 50.70 1:17.30
11 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 1:17.40
22.84 48.91 1:17.40
12 Dobkin, Cary USC 1:18.07
23.90 50.32 1:18.07
13 Moreno, Michael UA 1:18.34
23.88 50.40 1:18.34
14 Murray, John USC 1:18.51
24.50 51.26 1:18.51
15 Sick, Kellen USC 1:18.82
24.54 51.20 1:18.82
16 Tanaka, Jason USC 1:19.84
24.62 51.56 1:19.84
17 Lytle, Jason USC 1:20.78
25.00 52.68 1:20.78

Event 12 Men 300 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 2:49.54
24.59 53.20 1:21.28 1:53.71
2:23.86 2:49.54
2 Melloui, Ous USC 2:50.52
24.45 53.65 1:22.02 1:55.06
2:25.36 2:50.52
3 Fahey, Paul USC 2:59.61
26.52 57.55 1:27.96 2:01.54
2:33.56 2:59.61
4 Peterson, Matt USC 2:59.77
26.17 56.90 1:27.28 2:02.76
2:34.31 2:59.77
5 Donaldson, Ryan USC 3:00.59
26.31 57.54 1:28.41 2:03.60
2:35.39 3:00.59
6 Dash, Jeff UA 3:03.00
25.42 56.24 1:27.41 2:02.84
2:35.78 3:03.00
7 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU 3:05.00
26.52 58.33 1:28.84 2:04.68
2:37.03 3:05.00
8 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 3:06.80
27.41 58.90 1:29.84 2:06.44
2:39.21 3:06.80
9 Kauffman, Michael USC 3:06.92
26.59 58.97 1:30.63 2:07.55
2:40.25 3:06.92
10 Harper, Tim UA 3:12.67
27.70 1:01.02 1:33.81 2:09.88
2:43.78 3:12.67

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 White, Oliver USC 49.19
22.82 49.19
2 Tate, Ace SR ASU 50.48
23.75 50.48
3 Ebner, Alex JR ASU 51.84
23.88 51.84
4 Wimer, Daniel UA 52.06
24.27 52.06
5 Degenstein, Nick USC 52.93
25.20 52.93

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Ferguson, Zach UA 53.52
26.27 53.52

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Flasky, Mihaly USC 56.30
26.81 56.30
2 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU 57.89
27.19 57.89
3 Ward, Emerson SO ASU 58.22
28.01 58.22
4 Owen, Greg UA 58.36
27.60 58.36
5 Zucker, Zach UA 59.14
28.21 59.14
6 Follmer, Doug UA 1:00.97
28.98 1:00.97
7 Stevens, Nate UA 1:01.40
29.13 1:01.40
8 Werthen, Assher USC 1:04.20
30.01 1:04.20

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 LaFleur, Eric UA 45.83
22.23 45.83
2 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU 46.02
21.95 46.02
3 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 47.43
22.26 47.43
4 Hickman, Tom FR ASU 47.59
22.77 47.59
5 Stoller, Mike USC 47.63
22.61 47.63
6 Murray, John USC 49.02
23.46 49.02
7 Dobkin, Cary USC 49.22
23.69 49.22
8 Tanaka, Jason USC 49.62
23.80 49.62
9 Sick, Kellen USC 49.67
23.55 49.67
10 Moreno, Michael UA 50.26
23.92 50.26
11 Lytle, Jason USC 51.53
24.70 51.53

Event 17 Men 400 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Storie, Tyler USC 3:41.71
26.13 54.06 1:22.22 1:50.40
2:18.47 2:46.66 3:14.46 3:41.71
2 Trimble, Chris UA 3:43.95
25.92 53.48 1:21.03 1:49.28
2:18.02 2:46.87 3:15.66 3:43.95
3 Miller, Derek SO ASU 3:47.91
26.86 55.82 1:25.13 1:54.32
2:23.33 2:52.39 3:20.73 3:47.91
4 Ainsworth, Chad UA 3:48.01
26.39 54.74 1:23.53 1:52.90
2:22.05 2:51.21 3:20.10 3:48.01
5 Switaj, Ed UA 3:50.20
27.02 56.14 1:25.30 1:54.47
2:23.60 2:52.89 3:22.04 3:50.20
( 6 Harper, Tim UA 3:51.13
26.60 55.15 1:24.54 1:53.83
2:23.16 2:52.73 3:22.47 3:51.13

Event 18 Men 50 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Tate, Ace SR ASU 22.36
2 White, Oliver USC 22.39
3 Gausman, Mike USC 23.05
4 Abercrombie, JD USC 23.17
5 Ringe, David USC 23.27
6 Kolozar, David FR ASU 23.57
7 Wimer, Daniel UA 23.72
8 Degenstein, Nick USC 23.85
9 Ebner, Alex JR ASU 23.96
10 Kleyn, Aaron USC 24.87

Event 19 Men 50 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 24.07
2 Rollins, Dave UA 24.10
3 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU 25.18
4 Ferguson, Zach UA 25.20
5 LaFleur, Eric UA 25.70
6 Sclafani, Barni USC 25.71
7 Panos, Tyler USC 25.82

Event 20 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Flasky, Mihaly USC 26.10
2 Ward, Emerson SO ASU 26.64
3 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU 26.67
4 Owen, Greg UA 26.98
5 Gemmell, Josh SO ASU 27.33
6 Zucker, Zach UA 27.65
7 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU 27.78
8 Clements, Joey SO ASU 27.82
9 Stevens, Nate UA 28.11
10 Follmer, Doug UA 28.21
11 Werthen, Assher USC 29.53

Event 21 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 20.71
2 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU 20.96
3 Lee, Jeff USC 20.98
4 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 21.54
5 Werkentin, Mark UNAT 21.59
6 Hickman, Tom FR ASU 21.80
7 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 21.81
8 Stoller, Mike USC 21.83
9 Murray, John USC 22.27
10 Staley, Trent USC 22.36
11 Dobkin, Cary USC 22.40
12 Tanaka, Jason USC 22.53
13 Sick, Kellen USC 22.63
14 Moreno, Michael UA 22.64
14 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 22.64
16 Trimble, Chris UA 22.88
17 Ainsworth, Chad UA 22.91
18 Lytle, Jason USC 23.21

Event 22 Men 100 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 51.60
23.94 51.60
2 Melloui, Ous USC 51.72
24.10 51.72
3 Dash, Jeff UA 52.93
24.24 52.93
4 Rollins, Dave UA 53.16
24.74 53.16
5 Fahey, Paul USC 53.74
26.17 53.74
6 Peterson, Matt USC 53.95
25.60 53.95
7 Donaldson, Ryan USC 54.02
25.34 54.02
8 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU 54.62
25.32 54.62
9 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 55.06
25.15 55.06
10 Harper, Tim UA 57.44
27.16 57.44
11 Kauffman, Michael USC 57.47
26.10 57.47
12 Switaj, Ed UA 58.41
27.48 58.41

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here