NCAA Div. I Women: Tara Kirk Is Spectacular as Stanford Squeaks By ASU

TEMPE, AZ., January 25. STANFOR women's swim coach Richard Quick better show his star breaststroker, Tara Kirk, a calendar.

That way he can remind her a week's still left in January, eight weeks 'til NCAAs at Auburn, and therefore there's no need now for speed.

For the second time this season, Kirk shattered the dual meet record in the 200 breast, as No. 4 Stanford (5-2, 1-1 Pac-10) evened its conference record with a 159-141 win over No. 16 Arizona State (4-4, 0-4) this afternoon at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

Stanford thus splits its weekend in the desert. The Cardinal lost to a fired-up Arizona Wildcat team in Tucson yesterday.

Kirk had another sensational day. She defeated rival Agnes Kovacs — a Hungarian Olympian — in both the 100 and 200 breast races. Kovacs is merely the defending Olympic and World Champion in the 200 meter breast.

Kirk's time in the 200 (2:09.66) put paid to her old dual meet record of 2:10.92 that she swam at Stanford's Avery Aquatic Center last November against top-ranked Auburn. Her time is 21st-fastest (all-time performance) and she now holds the first, fourth and 10th-best performances ever. Her American/NCAA record is 2:07.36 from last season's NCAAs at Austin.

(For that matter, Kovacs ain't exactly chopped liver either. She pushed Kirk to the all-time best, and her runner-up 2:07.64 makes the Magyar Ms No. 2 all-time on both the performer-performance list.)

Kovacs' 2:10.88 now ranks her No. 2 all-time in dual meets, not to mention it's her in-season pr too. Round Two will be at the Pac-10s the end of next month in Federal Way,WA., Kirk's home state.

"The Finals" is set for NCAAs at Auburn the third weekend of March. It's also possible they'll battle each other in the World Championships this summer in Barcelona, where Kovacs is aiming to retain her title — and Kirk score her initial international win.

Kirk also won the 100 (1:00.55) with Kovacs second in 1:02.51 — two full seconds in arrears. Kirk ranks No. 1 in the 100 breast too (59.74) with that swim ranking No. 2 on the all-time dual meet list. No. 1 is her 59.51 against Cal at Berkeley last year. (Something about swimming the Bears seems to bring out the best in Stanford.)

Needless to say, both Super K's made the NCAA "A" cut in the 200 and Kirk's 100 clocking was an "A" standard as well.

Stanford also had two other swimmers win a pair of events, froshwomen Kristen Caverly and Dana Kirk, Tara's younger sister.. Caverly captured the 200 back (1:59.58) and 200 IM (2:00.93). Kirk swept the flys for the second-consecutive meet, winning the 100 (season-best 54.40) and 200 (2:00.57).

Kirk defeated Arizona's star 200 flyer Emily Mason yesterday and next weekend she'll be up against USC All-America Kaitlin Sandeno and then against UCLA's Kim Vandenberg, another outstanding freshman.

Kirk's four winning times were NCAA "B" marks and Caverly outraced Kovacs (2:03.42) in the IM.

Amy Wagner, Lacey Boutwell and Ashlee Rosenthal added one victory each for Stanford to give the Cardinal nine wins in 16 events. Wagner won the 100 back (NCAA "B" 56.45); Boutwell tied her season-best in the 200 free (NCAA "B" 1:49.04); Rosenthal won the three-meter diving, scoring 316.20 points.

Stanford's diving was a key with the Cardinal outscoring Arizona State, 23-15. Stanford finished 1-3-4 in the three-meter and 2-3-4 in the one-meter. Michaela Skloven finished third in both events for the Cardinal, scoring 277.80 points in the three-meter and 254.33 in the one-meter. McKenze Murphy was fourth in both events (270.45 three-meter, 248.40 one-meter).

Anna Strohl's second-place finish in the 200 fly (2:05.32) also gave the Cardinal a vital 1-2 showing in the event.

Arizona State won both relays to outscore the Cardinal in relay events, 24-10.

Arizona State had three individual winners in freshman Kathryn Hennesy (1000 free, 10:09.48); rookie Claire Hedenskog (50 free, 23.46, NCAA "B" mark); and sophomore Florenzia Szigeti (100 free, 50.86 NCAA "B" mark). The latter is an Argentine Olympian who will likely be representing her country this summer at the Pan-Am Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Rookie Sandra Steffenson (500 free, 4:56.94) and Trisha Tumlinson (one-meter diving, 285.15) completed teh ASU victory parade.

Sun Devil coach Mike Chasson's team is young but talented and with soph Kovacs as its leader, ASU could make an impact at Pac-10s.

The Cardinal returns home to host No. 13 UCLA (Friday, January 31, 1 pm, PST) and No. 5 USC (Saturday, February 1, 12 pm, PDT).

If Sandeno and Caverly race each other, a very distinct possibility in the IMs and/or the 200 back, it will match a pair of former Orange County, CA. prep stars.

WOMEN'S NCAA DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET
STANFORD VS. ARIZONA STATE
MONA PLUMMER AQUATIC CENTER
TEMPE, AZ.

JAN. 25, 2003

25 YD. POOL

FINAL SCORE:
Stanford 159
Arizona State 141

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.46 A
1:43.47 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:43.40 B 11
1) Szigeti, Florencia SO 2) Kovács, Ágnes SO
3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
26.76 28.85 25.02 22.77
2 Stanford University 'A' NT 1:43.68 4
1) Wagner, Amy SO 2) Kirk, Tara JR
3) Kirk, Dana FR 4) Jones, Sarah SO
26.73 27.89 25.44 23.62
3 Stanford University 'B' NT 1:46.57 2
1) Baumgartner, Megan JR 2) Caverly, Kristen FR
3) Daly, Ashley FR 4) Ransom, Tami SO
27.28 29.98 25.66 23.65
4 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:46.85
1) Baldinger, Erin FR 2) Jedick, Josie SR
3) Fischer, Sarah SO 4) Ullrich, Laura FR
27.64 30.00 25.59 23.62
5 Stanford University 'C' NT x1:50.27
1) Champion, Haley JR 2) Gilbert, Kirsten SO
3) Davis, Laura FR 4) Carr, Jessie JR
28.45 29.58 26.85 25.39

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hennessy, Kathryn FR Arizona State NT 10:09.48 9
28.29 30.65 30.64 30.64 30.58 30.46 30.54 30.41
30.37 30.43 30.43 30.54 30.64 30.70 30.74 30.67
30.87 30.77 30.57 30.54
2 Cameron, Evins SO Stanford NT 10:16.00 4
28.57 30.65 30.58 30.53 30.71 30.49 30.44 30.69
30.74 30.87 30.77 30.97 30.78 31.12 31.30 31.12
31.48 31.40 31.63 31.16
3 Glenn, Erin SO Stanford NT 10:20.72 3
29.34 31.01 31.24 31.40 31.52 31.17 31.06 31.12
30.95 30.90 30.99 30.74 30.89 31.10 30.95 31.38
31.19 31.58 31.39 30.80
4 Bartlett, Melissa JR Arizona State NT 10:22.90 2
28.71 30.99 30.90 31.01 31.13 31.22 31.18 31.15
31.47 31.41 31.57 31.65 31.68 31.66 31.50 31.56
31.83 31.29 31.13 29.86
5 Titcomb, Katie SR Arizona State NT 10:26.23 1
29.95 31.08 31.50 31.42 31.18 31.32 31.42 31.35
31.40 31.48 31.30 31.35 31.52 31.43 31.60 31.52
31.77 31.69 31.42 30.53
6 Henderson, Claire SO Stanford NT 10:37.63
29.02 30.78 31.28 31.04 31.23 31.60 31.66 31.84
32.29 32.22 32.17 32.03 32.61 32.61 33.02 32.44
32.63 32.59 32.69 31.88

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 A
1:50.71 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boutwell, Lacey SO Stanford NT 1:49.04 B 9
25.20 27.35 28.08 28.41
2 Banovic, Petra JR Arizona State NT 1:50.33 B 4
26.08 27.72 28.18 28.35
3 Steffenson, Sandra FR Arizona State NT 1:51.56 3
26.35 28.20 28.46 28.55
4 Ullrich, Laura FR Arizona State NT 1:54.95 2
26.48 28.83 29.68 29.96
5 Ransom, Tami SO Stanford NT 1:55.11 1
26.50 28.71 30.11 29.79
6 Carr, Jessie JR Stanford NT 1:57.77
27.61 29.53 30.37 30.26

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 A
56.80 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Amy SO Stanford NT 56.45 B 9
27.46 28.99
2 Szigeti, Florencia SO Arizona State NT 57.33 4
28.20 29.13
3 Jones, Sarah SO Stanford NT 57.77 3
28.33 29.44
4 Baumgartner, Megan JR Stanford NT 58.22 2
28.22 30.00
5 Champion, Haley JR Stanford NT x1:00.36
29.33 31.03
6 Lees, Jen FR Arizona State NT 1:01.77 1
30.11 31.66
7 Caples, Courtney JR Arizona State NT 1:02.37
30.13 32.24

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 A
1:03.93 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Tara JR Stanford NT 1:00.55 A 9
28.31 32.24
2 Kovács, Ágnes SO Arizona State NT 1:02.51 B 4
29.65 32.86
3 Caverly, Kristen FR Stanford NT 1:03.91 B 3
30.65 33.26
4 Gilbert, Kirsten SO Stanford NT 1:04.83 2
31.14 33.69
5 Davis, Laura FR Stanford NT x1:05.57
31.39 34.18
6 Patterson, Brianna JR Arizona State NT 1:06.83 1
31.70 35.13
7 Jedick, Josie SR Arizona State NT 1:06.91
31.21 35.70
8 Johnson, Karyl SR Arizona State NT x1:09.52
33.52 36.00

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Dana FR Stanford NT 2:00.57 B 9
26.86 30.60 31.28 31.83
2 Strohl, Anna FR Stanford NT 2:05.32 4
28.63 31.64 32.42 32.63
3 Titcomb, Katie SR Arizona State NT 2:06.79 3
29.20 32.11 32.71 32.77
4 Swaney, Andrea FR Stanford NT 2:08.67 2
29.27 32.58 33.34 33.48
5 Bartlett, Melissa JR Arizona State NT 2:10.09 1
29.76 33.14 33.70 33.49
– Bick, Tenley SO Stanford NT DQ

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 A
23.57 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hedenskog, Claire SR Arizona State NT 23.46 B 9
2 Mauro, Florence JR Arizona State NT 24.22 4
3 Baldinger, Erin FR Arizona State NT 24.30 3
4 Jones, Sarah SO Stanford NT 24.31 2
5 Fischer, Sarah SO Arizona State NT x24.49
6 Boutwell, Lacey SO Stanford NT 24.62 1
7 Baumgartner, Megan JR Stanford NT 24.76
8 Carr, Jessie JR Stanford NT x25.68

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 A
51.11 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia SO Arizona State NT 50.86 B 9
24.64 26.22
2 Hedenskog, Claire SR Arizona State NT 51.18 4
24.61 26.57
3 Ransom, Tami SO Stanford NT 52.24 3
25.31 26.93
4 Jones, Sarah SO Stanford NT 52.56 2
25.33 27.23
5 Boutwell, Lacey SO Stanford NT 53.10 1
25.76 27.34
6 Caples, Courtney JR Arizona State NT 53.99
26.01 27.98
7 Chang, Julia FR Arizona State NT x54.28
25.88 28.40
8 Champion, Haley JR Stanford NT x55.85
26.54 29.31

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 A
2:01.23 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Caverly, Kristen FR Stanford NT 1:59.58 B 9
28.63 29.95 30.39 30.61
2 Banovic, Petra JR Arizona State NT 2:03.18 4
29.52 30.55 31.51 31.60
3 Daly, Ashley FR Stanford NT 2:03.23 3
29.40 30.72 31.06 32.05
4 Wagner, Amy SO Stanford NT 2:03.38 2
28.62 30.93 32.02 31.81
5 Baldinger, Erin FR Arizona State NT 2:09.90 1
29.46 31.97 34.17 34.30
6 Jedick, Josie SR Arizona State NT 2:12.28
31.37 33.05 33.94 33.92
7 Lees, Jen FR Arizona State NT x2:12.54
30.57 33.57 34.56 33.84

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 A
2:18.25 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Tara JR Stanford NT 2:09.66 A 9
28.86 32.67 33.69 34.44
2 Kovács, Ágnes SO Arizona State NT 2:10.18 A 4
29.87 33.05 33.59 33.67
3 Gilbert, Kirsten SO Stanford NT 2:19.33 3
31.58 34.68 36.15 36.92
4 Patterson, Brianna JR Arizona State NT 2:20.77 2
33.01 35.78 35.87 36.11
5 Davis, Laura FR Stanford NT 2:21.30 1
33.30 35.61 36.12 36.27
6 Johnson, Karyl SR Arizona State NT 2:23.69
33.32 36.04 36.91 37.42
7 Bartlett, Melissa JR Arizona State NT x2:23.90
33.26 36.56 37.25 36.83
8 Bick, Tenley SO Stanford NT x2:24.77
32.67 36.90 37.50 37.70

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.71 A
4:54.28 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Steffenson, Sandra FR Arizona State NT 4:56.64 9
27.94 29.44 30.16 29.97 30.16 29.95 30.06 29.80
29.94 29.22
2 Cameron, Evins SO Stanford NT 4:58.51 4
27.15 29.16 29.58 29.93 30.04 30.39 30.55 30.72
30.70 30.29
3 Hennessy, Kathryn FR Arizona State NT 5:00.16 3
28.24 30.38 30.37 30.40 30.34 30.45 30.59 30.48
30.35 28.56
4 Titcomb, Katie SR Arizona State NT 5:03.39 2
29.10 30.52 30.67 30.72 30.77 30.65 30.70 30.61
30.43 29.22
5 Strohl, Anna FR Stanford NT 5:06.59 1
28.30 30.42 31.14 31.48 31.13 31.37 31.33 30.91
30.73 29.78
6 Glenn, Erin SO Stanford NT 5:06.84
28.85 30.57 30.44 30.66 30.78 30.96 31.29 31.55
31.42 30.32
7 Henderson, Claire SO Stanford NT x5:12.93
28.53 30.66 30.56 31.11 31.50 32.29 32.16 32.29
32.24 31.59

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 A
55.76 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Dana FR Stanford NT 54.40 B 9
25.33 29.07
2 Fischer, Sarah SO Arizona State NT 56.78 4
26.47 30.31
3 Daly, Ashley FR Stanford NT 57.19 3
26.68 30.51
4 Ullrich, Laura FR Arizona State NT 58.78 2
27.35 31.43
5 Swaney, Andrea FR Stanford NT 59.22 1
27.81 31.41
6 Champion, Haley JR Stanford NT x59.50
27.94 31.56

Event 13 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.76 A
2:04.38 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Caverly, Kristen FR Stanford NT 2:00.93 B 9
27.20 29.94 34.65 29.14
2 Kovács, Ágnes SO Arizona State NT 2:03.42 B 4
27.51 32.80 33.85 29.26
3 Banovic, Petra JR Arizona State NT 2:04.20 B 3
27.48 30.96 37.09 28.67
4 Kirk, Dana FR Stanford NT 2:04.25 B 2
26.02 33.05 36.52 28.66
5 Daly, Ashley FR Stanford NT 2:04.70 1
27.72 31.58 36.54 28.86
6 Davis, Laura FR Stanford NT x2:07.30
28.44 32.54 36.36 29.96
7 Patterson, Brianna JR Arizona State NT 2:08.98
28.69 33.61 36.40 30.28

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.03 A
1:33.76 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:34.13 11
1) Szigeti, Florencia SO 2) Mauro, Florence JR
3) Baldinger, Erin FR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
23.73 23.88 23.54 22.98
2 Stanford University 'A' NT 1:34.39 4
1) Boutwell, Lacey SO 2) Ransom, Tami SO
3) Baumgartner, Megan JR 4) Kirk, Tara JR
23.63 23.39 23.81 23.56
3 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:37.89 2
1) Ullrich, Laura FR 2) Caples, Courtney JR
3) Steffenson, Sandra FR 4) Fischer, Sarah SO
24.45 24.43 24.50 24.51
4 Stanford University 'B' NT 1:39.84
1) Cameron, Evins SO 2) Wagner, Amy SO
3) Carr, Jessie JR 4) Swaney, Andrea FR
25.03 24.10 25.03 25.68
5 Stanford University 'C' NT x1:45.09
1) Henderson, Claire SO 2) Glenn, Erin SO
3) Strohl, Anna FR 4) Bick, Tenley SO
26.68 25.96 25.89 26.56

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha SO Arizona State NT 285.15 9
2 Rosenthal, Ashlee SO Stanford NT 280.80 4
3 Skloven, Michaela FR Stanford NT 254.33 3
4 Murphy, McKenze SR Stanford NT 248.40 2
5 Stenson, Jessica JR Arizona State NT 235.13 1
6 Zukowski, Nicole SO Arizona State NT 205.05

Event 16 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rosenthal, Ashlee SO Stanford NT 316.20 9
2 Tumlinson, Trisha SO Arizona State NT 302.70 4
3 Skloven, Michaela FR Stanford NT 277.80 3
4 Murphy, McKenze SR Stanford NT 270.45 2
5 Stenson, Jessica JR Arizona State NT 252.75 1
6 Zukowski, Nicole SO Arizona State NT 223.28

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week