NCAA Div. I Women: SMU’s Mustangs Galloping Toward WAC Crown

SAN ANTONIO, Texas, Feb. 28. THE No. 5 SMU women's swimming and diving team won the first four events of the night in day three action of the 2003 Western Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championship in San Antonio, Texas.

With one day of competition left, the Mustangs boast a huge 200+ point lead over second-place Nevada.

SMU junior Alenka Kejzar captured her third gold medal in as many days, winning the 400-yard individual medley with a NCAA automatic qualifying time of 4:08.75. Hawai'i's Yan Chen finished second with a time of 4:15.01, also an automatic qualifying time. SMU's Andrea Cassidy finished third with a time of 4:19.30.

In the 100-yard butterfly, SMU's Georgina Lee captured gold with a time of 53.06, an automatic qualifying time. Her first place time was a season best and the fastest time in the WAC this season. Mustangs were 1-2-3 in the event as McCall Dorr was second with a time of 54.46 and Dallas Marshall finished third with a time of 55.39.

In the 200-yard freestyle, the sister combination of Lotta and Lisa Wanberg took first and second, respectively. Lotta Wanberg touched the pad with an automatic qualifying time of 1:47.21, while her sister, Lisa, finished with a time of 1:47.55. SMU All-American Flavia Rigamonti won her second individual medal of the meet, taking third with a time of 1:49.33.

SMU junior Corrie Clark won the 100-yard breastroke for the Mustangs' fourth-straight win of the evening. Clark registered an automatic qualifying time of 1.01.70, bettering her WAC-best time by almost a second. Nevada's Leticia Cunha finished second with a time of 1:02.22, while SMU's Julia Pomeroy finished third with a swim of 1:02.83.

The Rainbow Wahine won their first gold medal of the meet when sophomore Yingjuan Zhen won the 100-yard backstroke. Zhen captured Hawai'i's first gold with an automatic qualifying time of 54.96, the fastest time in the WAC this year. SMU freshman Alexandra Miciul won her first medal of the meet, finishing second in the 100 back with a time of 56.21. Teammate Dallas Marshall won her second bronze of the night with a time of 56.28.

In the three-meter diving finals, Nevada's Devon Owen won the Wolf Pack's first gold medal of the meet with a score of 500.70. Hawai'i's Maggie Roberts was second with a score of 492.95, while SMU's Elizabeth Pike finished third with 470.70 points.

SMU won the final event of the night, the 400-yard medley relay with a time of 3:38.88. The time is the fastest in the WAC this season and an automatic qualifying time. Kejzar earned an automatic qualifying time of 54.44 in the 100-yard back in the opening leg of the relay. Hawai'i finished second, while Rice took third.

After three days of competition, SMU leads with 694.5 points with Nevada in second with 458. Rice is in third place with 335.5 points, while Hawai'i stands in fourth with 323. Fresno State moves up to fifth place with 257 points, while San Jose State stands in sixth with 235.

Action concludes tomorrow at Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio, Texas at 11:00 a.m. with the preliminaries and at 6:30 p.m. for the finals of the 1650-yard freestyle.

Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Southern Methodist University SMU 694.5
2 University of Nevada UN 458.0
3 Rice University RICE 335.5
4 University of Hawaii UH 323.0
5 Fresno State FS 257.0
6 San Jose State University SJSU 235.0

RESULTS

Event 5B Women 50 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
WAC MEET: 22.55 y 2/28/2002 Mandy Mularz
22.89 "A"
23.57 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

– Time Trial
1 Clendenin, Ashley SR UN 23.16 "B"

Event 7A Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Time Trial
WAC MEET: 1:30.21 y 1999 SMU
1:31.03 "A"
1:33.76 "B"
Team Relay Finals Time

– Time Trial
1 SMU A 1:31.10 "B"
1) Wanberg, Lisa SR 2) Marshall, Dallas JR
3) Pomeroy, Laura FR 4) Hrdinova, Martina FR
22.84 45.69 1:08.03 1:31.10

Event 8 Women 400 Yard IM
WAC MEET: 4:07.30 y 2002 Kejzar/SMU
WAC OPEN: 4:06.70 * 2002 Kejzar/SMU
NCAA "A": 4:15.12 +
NCAA "B": 4:22.77 #
4:15.12 "A"
4:22.77 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 4:08.75 + "A"
27.24 57.74 1:28.94 1:59.49
2:34.60 3:09.77 3:39.73 4:08.75
2 Chen, Yan SO UH 4:15.01 + "A"+
27.47 58.51 1:29.92 2:01.67
2:38.46 3:15.44 3:45.71 4:15.01
3 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 4:19.30 # "B"
27.85 59.17 1:32.22 2:04.94
2:42.17 3:19.87 3:50.00 4:19.30
4 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 4:22.35 # "B"
27.80 59.85 1:34.46 2:08.59
2:44.67 3:20.34 3:51.93 4:22.35
5 Ciffolilli, Toni JR RICE 4:25.07 14
28.58 1:01.68 1:35.03 2:07.87
2:45.64 3:23.34 3:54.58 4:25.07
6 Bichman, Adi SO RICE 4:27.84 13
29.62 1:02.60 1:37.28 2:11.38
2:49.62 3:28.04 3:58.56 4:27.84
7 Voight, Jennifer SO RICE 4:29.86 12
28.08 1:00.82 1:36.29 2:10.34
2:48.91 3:28.02 3:59.58 4:29.86
8 Walk, Jackie JR UN 4:39.17 11
29.24 1:03.78 1:37.63 2:10.93
2:52.00 3:34.48 4:07.23 4:39.17

B – Final
9 McCary, Kate FR UN 4:35.37 9
29.86 1:02.65 1:37.21 2:10.69
2:51.79 3:33.11 4:05.54 4:35.37
10 Klenner, Jessica SR FSU 4:36.07 7
29.69 1:03.38 1:39.32 2:14.06
2:54.42 3:35.04 4:06.90 4:36.07
11 Hitch, Kim SO FSU 4:40.38 6
29.79 1:03.55 1:38.47 2:13.24
2:55.63 3:37.53 4:09.76 4:40.38
12 Wells, Brooke SO SJSU 4:41.03 5
30.03 1:04.27 1:40.33 2:15.94
2:57.56 3:39.41 4:10.96 4:41.03
13 Starkweather, Bethany SR FSU 4:42.94 4
30.81 1:04.97 1:41.15 2:16.95
2:58.14 3:39.29 4:11.37 4:42.94
14 Leon, Kristin SO FSU 4:43.61 3
29.34 1:02.10 1:38.84 2:14.62
2:56.16 3:38.90 4:11.84 4:43.61

Event 8 Women 400 Yard IM
WAC MEET: 4:07.30 y 2002 Kejzar/SMU
WAC OPEN: 4:06.70 * 2002 Kejzar/SMU
NCAA "A": 4:15.12 +
NCAA "B": 4:22.77 #
4:15.12 "A"
4:22.77 "B"
Name Yr School Prelim Time

Preliminaries
1 Chen, Yan SO UH 4:17.85 # "B"
28.18 58.82 1:31.74 2:03.65
2:40.54 3:18.28 3:48.57 4:17.85
2 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 4:18.63 # "B"
28.50 59.89 1:32.45 2:04.60
2:41.52 3:18.85 3:49.21 4:18.63
3 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 4:19.59 # "B"
27.86 59.24 1:32.69 2:05.12
2:41.65 3:18.09 3:49.50 4:19.59
4 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 4:23.61
27.68 59.68 1:34.74 2:08.70
2:45.18 3:22.13 3:53.42 4:23.61
5 Ciffolilli, Toni JR RICE 4:27.40
28.65 1:02.06 1:36.59 2:10.04
2:47.93 3:25.62 3:57.35 4:27.40
6 Bichman, Adi SO RICE 4:29.39
29.86 1:02.96 1:37.94 2:12.42
2:50.55 3:28.86 3:59.62 4:29.39
7 Voight, Jennifer SO RICE 4:29.89
27.95 1:00.36 1:35.02 2:08.99
2:47.48 3:26.90 3:58.63 4:29.89
8 Walk, Jackie JR UN 4:34.25
28.76 1:01.67 1:34.67 2:07.46
2:48.33 3:29.82 4:02.23 4:34.25

9 Klenner, Jessica SR FSU 4:35.70
28.63 1:01.66 1:37.33 2:12.11
2:52.53 3:33.00 4:05.18 4:35.70
10 McCary, Kate FR UN 4:37.67
29.85 1:02.98 1:37.74 2:11.34
2:51.91 3:33.92 4:06.53 4:37.67
Preliminaries … (Event 8 Women 400 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Prelim Time

11 Hitch, Kim SO FSU 4:39.36
28.11 1:00.77 1:35.67 2:10.06
2:52.47 3:35.79 4:08.41 4:39.36
12 Starkweather, Bethany SR FSU 4:41.22
30.87 1:04.70 1:39.90 2:14.35
2:55.21 3:36.45 4:08.79 4:41.22
13 Wells, Brooke SO SJSU 4:43.16
30.66 1:04.94 1:41.11 2:16.57
2:58.35 3:40.33 4:12.71 4:43.16
14 Leon, Kristin SO FSU 4:45.28
28.73 1:01.04 1:37.74 2:14.12
2:56.44 3:39.58 4:13.17 4:45.28

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
WAC MEET: 51.89 y 1999 Moravcova/SMU
WAC OPEN: 51.89 * 1999 Moravcova/SMU
NCAA "A": 54.14 +
NCAA "B": 55.76 #
54.14 "A"
55.76 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 53.06 + "A"
24.81 53.06
2 Dorr, McCall SR SMU 54.46 # "B"
25.54 54.46
3 Marshall, Dallas JR SMU 55.39 # "B"
25.43 55.39
4 Pierce, Charlotte SR SJSU 55.60 # "B"
25.79 55.60
5 Mularz, Mandy SR RICE 55.76 # "B"
25.46 55.76
5 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 55.76 # "B"
25.84 55.76
7 Clendenin, Ashley SR UN 56.12 12
26.19 56.12
8 Lee, Elaine JR RICE 56.53 11
26.73 56.53
B – Final
9 Taheri, Kiana SO RICE 56.73 9
26.95 56.73
10 Wilhelm, Lura JR SJSU 57.33 7
26.78 57.33
11 Collins, Kristi JR FSU 57.82 6
27.01 57.82
12 Klein, Liz JR UN 57.96 5
26.81 57.96
13 Valley, Jolene SO FSU 59.18 4
27.59 59.18
14 Palmberg, Lindsay FR FSU 1:00.33 3
28.36 1:00.33
15 Nakamoto, Nika FR FSU 1:00.47 2
28.54 1:00.47
16 McKenney, Kelsey SO UN 1:01.07 1
28.68 1:01.07

C – Final
17 Trujillo, Elizabeth FR FSU 1:01.41
28.89 1:01.41
18 Birch, Amanda SO UH 1:01.48
28.77 1:01.48
19 Twedt, Heather FR FSU 1:01.53
28.31 1:01.53
20 Socha, Mallory SO UH 1:01.67
29.30 1:01.67
21 Koelker, Rachel FR UN 1:01.74
28.24 1:01.74
22 Regucera, Stephanie SO UH 1:03.20
28.37 1:03.20
23 Saldana, Jillian JR UH 1:07.46
31.28 1:07.46
24 Brennan, Jamie FR SJSU 1:08.15
32.39 1:08.15

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
WAC MEET: 51.89 y 1999 Moravcova/SMU
WAC OPEN: 51.89 * 1999 Moravcova/SMU
NCAA "A": 54.14 +
NCAA "B": 55.76 #
54.14 "A"
55.76 "B"
Name Yr School Prelim Time

Preliminaries
1 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 54.15 # "B"
25.62 54.15
2 Dorr, McCall SR SMU 54.74 # "B"
25.80 54.74
3 Marshall, Dallas JR SMU 54.88 # "B"
25.27 54.88
4 Pierce, Charlotte SR SJSU 55.97
26.07 55.97
5 Mularz, Mandy SR RICE 56.19
26.18 56.19
6 Clendenin, Ashley SR UN 56.35
26.10 56.35
7 Lee, Elaine JR RICE 56.43
26.71 56.43
8 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 57.10
26.01 57.10

9 Taheri, Kiana SO RICE 57.25
27.15 57.25
10 Wilhelm, Lura JR SJSU 57.52
26.99 57.52
11 Valley, Jolene SO FSU 58.26
27.48 58.26
12 Klein, Liz JR UN 58.49
27.07 58.49
13 Collins, Kristi JR FSU 58.98
27.27 58.98
Preliminaries … (Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Prelim Time

14 McKenney, Kelsey SO UN 1:00.16
27.95 1:00.16
15 Palmberg, Lindsay FR FSU 1:00.83
28.56 1:00.83
16 Nakamoto, Nika FR FSU 1:01.21
27.97 1:01.21

17 Twedt, Heather FR FSU 1:01.25
28.32 1:01.25
18 Koelker, Rachel FR UN 1:01.35
28.07 1:01.35
19 Regucera, Stephanie SO UH 1:01.54
28.31 1:01.54
20 Socha, Mallory SO UH 1:01.66
28.97 1:01.66
21 Birch, Amanda SO UH 1:01.84
28.63 1:01.84
22 Trujillo, Elizabeth FR FSU 1:02.33
29.10 1:02.33
23 Saldana, Jillian JR UH 1:07.20
30.78 1:07.20
24 Brennan, Jamie FR SJSU 1:08.82
32.45 1:08.82

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
WAC MEET: 1:43.97 y 1997 Moravcova/SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:43.08 * 1997 Moravcova/SMU
NCAA "A": 1:47.49 +
NCAA "B": 1:50.71 #
1:47.49 "A"
1:50.71 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Wanberg, Lotta SR SMU 1:47.21 + "A"
25.26 52.37 1:19.75 1:47.21
2 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 1:47.55 # "B"
25.22 52.45 1:19.95 1:47.55
3 Rigamonti, Flavia SO SMU 1:49.33 # "B"
26.20 53.99 1:22.03 1:49.33
4 Grundlingh, Marizanne FR SMU 1:50.48 # "B"
25.88 53.23 1:21.00 1:50.48
5 Corcoran, Jackie JR RICE 1:51.04 14
26.45 54.36 1:22.66 1:51.04
6 Forinash, Debbie JR SMU 1:51.63 13
26.52 54.70 1:23.38 1:51.63
7 Johnson, Melissa SO FSU 1:52.45 12
25.98 54.25 1:23.48 1:52.45
8 Brown, Meghan FR RICE 1:53.08 11
26.76 55.01 1:23.75 1:53.08

B – Final
9 Murphy, Amy JR UN 1:53.23 9
26.54 55.27 1:24.27 1:53.23
10 Affleck, Jessica FR UH 1:53.52 7
26.94 55.20 1:24.22 1:53.52
11 Shaw, Dana FR FSU 1:54.14 6
27.33 56.25 1:25.31 1:54.14
12 Nohara, Jessica FR UH 1:54.60 5
27.03 55.75 1:25.17 1:54.60
13 Stoddard, Shannon JR UH 1:57.24 4
28.04 57.44 1:27.50 1:57.24
14 Covey, Lisa FR SJSU 1:57.64 3
27.84 57.64 1:27.78 1:57.64
15 Haney, Katie SO FSU 2:01.43 2
28.41 59.33 1:30.59 2:01.43
16 Green, Nicole FR SJSU 2:08.71 1
29.86 1:01.79 1:35.24 2:08.71
C – Final
17 Seamons, Konnie FR UN 1:55.32
26.96 56.35 1:25.85 1:55.32
18 Holland, Erin FR UN 1:56.23
27.57 56.77 1:26.62 1:56.23
19 Kwok, Melissa FR SJSU 2:15.05
30.11 1:04.16 1:39.53 2:15.05

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
WAC MEET: 1:43.97 y 1997 Moravcova/SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:43.08 * 1997 Moravcova/SMU
NCAA "A": 1:47.49 +
NCAA "B": 1:50.71 #
1:47.49 "A"
1:50.71 "B"
Name Yr School Prelim Time

Preliminaries
1 Grundlingh, Marizanne FR SMU 1:49.75 # "B"
26.11 53.69 1:21.52 1:49.75
2 Wanberg, Lotta SR SMU 1:49.99 # "B"
25.71 53.70 1:22.11 1:49.99
3 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 1:50.03 # "B"
25.79 53.88 1:21.93 1:50.03
4 Rigamonti, Flavia SO SMU 1:50.44 # "B"
26.32 54.36 1:22.64 1:50.44
5 Forinash, Debbie JR SMU 1:50.98
26.49 54.49 1:22.90 1:50.98
6 Corcoran, Jackie JR RICE 1:51.56
26.43 54.49 1:22.98 1:51.56
7 Johnson, Melissa SO FSU 1:52.41
26.26 54.55 1:23.24 1:52.41
8 Brown, Meghan FR RICE 1:52.81
26.77 54.83 1:23.60 1:52.81

9 Murphy, Amy JR UN 1:54.11
26.90 55.85 1:24.89 1:54.11
10 Affleck, Jessica FR UH 1:54.45
27.52 56.27 1:25.31 1:54.45
11 Nohara, Jessica FR UH 1:55.17
27.22 56.25 1:25.55 1:55.17
12 Covey, Lisa FR SJSU 1:56.83
26.79 55.89 1:25.80 1:56.83
13 Shaw, Dana FR FSU 1:57.94
27.52 56.98 1:27.37 1:57.94
Preliminaries … (Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time

14 Stoddard, Shannon JR UH 1:59.50
27.96 57.81 1:28.45 1:59.50
15 Haney, Katie SO FSU 2:01.16
28.46 59.13 1:30.45 2:01.16
16 Green, Nicole FR SJSU 2:12.32
29.52 1:01.67 1:36.64 2:12.32

17 Seamons, Konnie FR UN 1:56.95
27.54 57.48 1:27.53 1:56.95
18 Holland, Erin FR UN 1:57.25
27.88 57.47 1:27.35 1:57.25
19 Kwok, Melissa FR SJSU 2:15.58
30.66 1:04.73 1:40.20 2:15.58

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
WAC MEET: 1:01.60 y 1999 McClelland/SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:00.88 * 1999 McClelland/SMU
NCAA "A": 1:02.07 +
NCAA "B": 1:03.93 #
1:02.07 "A"
1:03.93 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 1:01.70 + "A"+
29.36 1:01.70
2 Cunha, Leticia JR UN 1:02.22 # "B"
29.51 1:02.22
3 Pomeroy, Julia SR SMU 1:02.83 # "B"
29.66 1:02.83
4 Hoesterey, Morgan SR UH 1:03.60 # "B"
29.63 1:03.60
5 Clewett, Katie FR UH 1:04.05 14
30.42 1:04.05
6 Ogilvie, Nikki FR UN 1:04.10 13
30.12 1:04.10
7 McGettrick, Greer JR FSU 1:04.13 12
30.48 1:04.13
8 Reinke, Kiley SR SJSU 1:04.68 11
30.44 1:04.68
B – Final
9 Easey, Kathryn FR FSU 1:04.74 9
30.49 1:04.74
10 Bares, Laura SO SMU 1:05.04 7
30.49 1:05.04
11 Hill, Lauren SO RICE 1:05.73 6
31.10 1:05.73
12 Johnson, Ashley SO UN 1:05.84 5
31.21 1:05.84
13 Denner, Kelly SO UN 1:06.23 4
30.27 1:06.23
14 Byma, Camdia SO SJSU 1:06.47 3
30.99 1:06.47

15 Hejny, Beth SO UN 1:07.43 2
32.10 1:07.43
16 Batchelor, Sarah FR FSU 1:08.82 1
32.14 1:08.82
C – Final
17 Stanton, Jessica FR SMU 1:08.82
32.25 1:08.82
18 Adams, Alli FR SJSU 1:09.68
32.54 1:09.68
19 Halloran, Annette FR SJSU 1:10.51
32.40 1:10.51
20 Serino, Sarah JR SJSU 1:11.33
33.62 1:11.33
21 Busay, Cassandra FR FSU 1:12.13
33.63 1:12.13
22 Jeffray, Sarah SO SMU 1:13.58
34.56 1:13.58
23 Cannady, Rebecca SO FSU 1:16.10
35.62 1:16.10

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
WAC MEET: 1:01.60 y 1999 McClelland/SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:00.88 * 1999 McClelland/SMU
NCAA "A": 1:02.07 +
NCAA "B": 1:03.93 #
1:02.07 "A"
1:03.93 "B"
Name Yr School Prelim Time

Preliminaries
1 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 1:02.40 # "B"
29.45 1:02.40
2 Cunha, Leticia JR UN 1:02.62 # "B"
29.81 1:02.62
3 McGettrick, Greer JR FSU 1:03.45 # "B"
30.32 1:03.45
4 Pomeroy, Julia SR SMU 1:03.74 # "B"
29.46 1:03.74
5 Hoesterey, Morgan SR UH 1:04.15
29.92 1:04.15
5 Reinke, Kiley SR SJSU 1:04.15
30.31 1:04.15
7 Ogilvie, Nikki FR UN 1:04.16
29.67 1:04.16
8 Clewett, Katie FR UH 1:04.55
30.65 1:04.55

9 Easey, Kathryn FR FSU 1:04.70
30.61 1:04.70
10 Bares, Laura SO SMU 1:04.77
30.29 1:04.77
11 Hill, Lauren SO RICE 1:05.19
30.76 1:05.19
12 Denner, Kelly SO UN 1:05.44
30.30 1:05.44
13 Johnson, Ashley SO UN 1:05.97
31.14 1:05.97
14 Hejny, Beth SO UN 1:07.08
31.33 1:07.08

Preliminaries … (Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time

15 Byma, Camdia SO SJSU 1:07.15
31.36 1:07.15
16 Batchelor, Sarah FR FSU 1:08.00
32.00 1:08.00

17 Adams, Alli FR SJSU 1:09.29
32.60 1:09.29
18 Stanton, Jessica FR SMU 1:09.52
32.75 1:09.52
19 Halloran, Annette FR SJSU 1:10.95
32.31 1:10.95
20 Busay, Cassandra FR FSU 1:11.03
33.45 1:11.03
21 Serino, Sarah JR SJSU 1:11.63
33.29 1:11.63
22 Jeffray, Sarah SO SMU 1:13.35
33.89 1:13.35
23 Cannady, Rebecca SO FSU 1:16.24
35.22 1:16.24

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
WAC MEET: 53.38 y 1999 Oberstar/SMU
WAC OPEN: 53.22 * 1997 Oberstar/SMU
NCAA "A": 55.15 +
NCAA "B": 56.80 #
55.15 "A"
56.80 "B"
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Zhen, Yingjuan SO UH 54.96 + "A"+
26.80 54.96
2 Miciul, Aleksandra FR SMU 56.21 # "B"
27.43 56.21
3 Marshall, Dallas JR SMU 56.28 # "B"
27.00 56.28
4 Schweitzer, Sarabeth SO UN 56.29 # "B"
27.41 56.29
5 Chin, Alyssa SO UN 57.11 14
27.96 57.11
6 Rigdon, Charlene SO UN 57.14 13
27.59 57.14
7 Wigginton, Carolyn SO FSU 57.67 12
27.93 57.67
8 Lella, Alana SO SJSU 57.84 11
27.74 57.84
B – Final
9 Healey, Laura FR RICE 57.92 9
28.03 57.92
10 Keith, Jane SO RICE 58.89 7
28.60 58.89
11 Rosen, Jaslyn FR UH 59.13 6
28.29 59.13
12 Klein, Liz JR UN 59.14 5
28.28 59.14

13 Hitch, Kim SO FSU 59.64 4
29.00 59.64
14 Walk, Jackie JR UN 59.92 3
29.15 59.92
15 Montagni, Flora JR SJSU 1:00.01 2
29.19 1:00.01
16 Ladendorf, Petrina JR SJSU 1:01.68 1
29.32 1:01.68
C – Final
17 Merriam, Katie JR SMU 58.13
28.53 58.13
18 Heaton, Julie FR FSU 59.94
29.15 59.94
19 Field, Whitney FR UH 1:00.51
28.62 1:00.51
20 Palmberg, Jennifer SO FSU 1:00.67
29.78 1:00.67
21 Koelker, Rachel FR UN 1:03.57
30.75 1:03.57
22 Woo, Priscilla FR SJSU 1:04.44
31.40 1:04.44
23 Gumruk, Elif FR SJSU 1:06.00
32.34 1:06.00
— Vos, Michelle JR UH DQ

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
WAC MEET: 53.38 y 1999 Oberstar/SMU
WAC OPEN: 53.22 * 1997 Oberstar/SMU
NCAA "A": 55.15 +
NCAA "B": 56.80 #
55.15 "A"
56.80 "B"
Name Yr School Prelim Time

Preliminaries
1 Schweitzer, Sarabeth SO UN 56.50 # "B"
27.50 56.50
2 Miciul, Aleksandra FR SMU 56.59 # "B"
27.42 56.59
3 Zhen, Yingjuan SO UH 56.60 # "B"
27.59 56.60
4 Marshall, Dallas JR SMU 56.67 # "B"
27.73 56.67
5 Chin, Alyssa SO UN 57.27
27.88 57.27
6 Wigginton, Carolyn SO FSU 57.33
27.51 57.33
6 Rigdon, Charlene SO UN 57.33
27.69 57.33
8 Lella, Alana SO SJSU 58.16
28.00 58.16

9 Walk, Jackie JR UN 58.90
28.64 58.90
10 Klein, Liz JR UN 59.06
27.89 59.06
11 Rosen, Jaslyn FR UH 59.12
28.68 59.12

Preliminaries … (Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time

12 Healey, Laura FR RICE 59.40
28.74 59.40
13 Hitch, Kim SO FSU 59.63
29.03 59.63
14 Montagni, Flora JR SJSU 1:00.02
29.13 1:00.02
15 Keith, Jane SO RICE 1:00.32
29.15 1:00.32
16 Ladendorf, Petrina JR SJSU 1:00.81
29.11 1:00.81

17 Merriam, Katie JR SMU 58.63
28.62 58.63
18 Vos, Michelle JR UH 1:00.81
28.84 1:00.81
19 Palmberg, Jennifer SO FSU 1:00.99
29.77 1:00.99
20 Heaton, Julie FR FSU 1:01.01
29.43 1:01.01
21 Field, Whitney FR UH 1:01.07
28.27 1:01.07
22 Koelker, Rachel FR UN 1:04.90
31.04 1:04.90
23 Woo, Priscilla FR SJSU 1:05.16
31.27 1:05.16
24 Gumruk, Elif FR SJSU 1:06.38
32.34 1:06.38

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
WAC MEET: 572.80 y 1994 Thelin/BYU
WAC OPEN: 593.55 * 1994 Bergman/BYU
Name Yr School Finals Score

Finals
1 Owen, Devon FR UN 500.70 20
2 Roberts, Maggie SO UH 492.95 17
3 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 470.70 16
4 Gale, Jessica FR UN 466.60 15
5 Harkins, Tracy JR SJSU 444.75 14
6 Lachmann, Chrissy SO UN 444.45 13
7 Hussong, Christina FR SMU 427.80 12
8 Raley, Ashleigh SO FSU 426.05 11

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
WAC MEET: 572.80 y 1994 Thelin/BYU
WAC OPEN: 593.55 * 1994 Bergman/BYU
Name Yr School Prelim Score

Preliminaries
1 Owen, Devon FR UN 482.60
2 Roberts, Maggie SO UH 477.35
3 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 437.40
4 Raley, Ashleigh SO FSU 432.60
5 Harkins, Tracy JR SJSU 428.10
6 Gale, Jessica FR UN 417.30
7 Lachmann, Chrissy SO UN 416.60
8 Hussong, Christina FR SMU 402.95
9 Elston, McKenzie FR FSU 384.90
10 Dutra, Rachel JR SJSU 361.55
11 McCombs, Jennifer FR UN 346.00
12 Jones, Megan SO UN 344.75
13 Moreno, Victorya FR UH 338.30
14 Debey, Kelly SJSU 263.50
— Dawson, Carrie SO SMU X383.15
— Miller, Jenalin JR UH DQ

Event 14 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
WAC MEET: 3:38.66 y 1999 SMU
WAC OPEN: 3:35.42 * 1999 SMU
NCAA "A": 3:39.12 +
NCAA "B": 3:45.69 #
3:39.12 "A"
3:45.69 "B"
Team Relay Finals Time

1 SMU A 3:38.88 + "A"+
1) Kejzar, Alenka JR 2) Clark, Corrie JR
3) Lee, Georgina JR 4) Wanberg, Lotta SR
26.93 54.44 1:22.76 1:55.69
2:20.64 2:48.95 3:12.84 3:38.88
2 UH A 3:47.46 34
1) Zhen, Yingjuan SO 2) Clewett, Katie FR
3) Chen, Yan SO 4) Hoesterey, Morgan SR
27.24 56.42 1:26.09 1:59.66
2:25.63 2:54.66 3:19.27 3:47.46
3 RICE A 3:48.48 32
1) Healey, Laura FR 2) Ciffolilli, Toni JR
3) Lee, Elaine JR 4) Mularz, Mandy SR
28.44 58.79 1:28.46 2:02.59
2:28.53 2:58.40 3:22.09 3:48.48
4 SJSU A 3:49.72 30
1) Lella, Alana SO 2) Reinke, Kiley SR
3) Pierce, Charlotte SR 4) Wilhelm, Lura JR
28.47 58.01 1:28.27 2:02.62
2:27.81 2:57.63 3:22.00 3:49.72
5 UN A 3:51.31 28
1) Rigdon, Charlene SO 2) Cunha, Leticia JR
3) Schweitzer, Sarabeth SO 4) Murphy, Amy JR
27.81 57.51 1:26.86 2:00.28
2:26.72 2:58.15 3:23.43 3:51.31
6 FSU A 3:51.46 26
1) Wigginton, Carolyn SO 2) McGettrick, Greer JR
3) Collins, Kristi JR 4) Johnson, Melissa SO
28.29 58.44 1:27.63 2:02.06
2:28.61 3:00.03 3:24.33 3:51.46

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here