NCAA Div. I Women: SMU’s Mustangs Extend Lead After Day 2 of WAC Champs

SAN ANTONIO, Feb. 27. THE 2003 Western Athletic Conference (WAC) Swimming and Diving Championship saw another dominating performance from defending champion SMU tonight.

The Mustangs won three of the five events tonight to take a 352-233 lead over second place Nevada. SMU was once again paced by two-time 2002 NCAA champion Flavia Rigamonti.

The Mustangs started the night where they left off on Wednesday with a WAC meet and championship record. Ssophomore Rigamonti set the record in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:38.48, breaking her 2002 WAC record of 4:40.13. SMU took the first five places in the event with junior Georgina Lee taking the silver and senior Lotta Wanberg earning bronze.

In the 200-yard individual medley, SMU snagged its fourth gold medal in as many events with Alenka Kejzar's time of 1:57.23, which is an NCAA automatic qualifying time. Hawai'i's Yan Chen finished in second with a time of 1:59.79, while SMU's Corrie Clark captured bronze. Both Chen and Clark also swam automatic qualifying times.

Rice became the first school besides SMU to capture a gold medal when senior All-American Mandy Mularz swam an automatic qualifying time of 22.59 in the 50-yard freestyle, almost a second faster than her previous fastest time this season. SMU's Lisa Wanberg took second, swimming 22.97, while teammate Laura Pomeroy took third with a time of 23.07.

In the one-meter diving finals, San Jose State's Tracy Harkins took first with 267.65 points. Nevada's Devon Owen finished second with 262.55 points, while Hawai'i's Maggie Roberts was third with 258.95 points.

In the final event of day two, the 200-yard freestyle relay, SMU won another gold medal. The team of Dallas Marshall, Lisa Wanberg, Laura Pomeroy and Martina Hrdinova won with a time of 1:31.97.

After two days of competition, SMU has a commanding lead with 352 points with Nevada holding on to second with 233 points. With 184 points, Rice has a slight lead over Hawai'i. The Rainbow Wahine hold on to fourth place with 180 points. San Jose State moves from sixth to fifth with 122 points with Fresno State in sixth with 118 points.

Action continues tomorrow at Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio at 11:00 a.m. with the preliminaries and at 6:30 p.m. for the finals of the 400-yard individual medley.

TEAM SCORES
1. SMU 325
2. Nevada 233
3. Rice 184
4. Hawai`i 180
5. San Jose State 122
6. Fresno State 118

WAC Swimming & Diving Championships
Feb. 26 – March 1, 2003
San Antonio, Texas

25 yard pool

DAY TWO: Feb. 27, 2003

RESULTS

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 4:40.24 2002 Lee/SMU WAC OPEN: * 4:40.13 2002 Rigamonti/SMU NCAA "A": + 4:45.71 NCAA "B": # 4:54.28 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Rigamonti, Flavia SO SMU 4:51.23 4:38.48* 20 26.23 27.65 27.94 28.07 28.22 28.25 28.38 28.30 28.12 27.32 2 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 4:49.85 4:46.47# 17 26.17 28.04 28.40 28.76 29.23 29.60 29.49 29.65 29.34 27.79 3 Wanberg, Lotta SR SMU 4:50.32 4:47.66# 16 26.27 28.49 28.84 29.27 29.29 29.29 29.29 29.35 29.51 28.06 4 Grundlingh, Mariza FR SMU 4:52.38 4:49.34# 15 26.75 28.27 28.76 28.93 29.11 29.39 29.12 28.75 29.24 31.02 5 Dorr, McCall SR SMU 4:53.67 4:53.09# 14 27.33 28.57 28.78 29.27 29.30 29.21 29.94 30.23 30.30 30.16 6 Corcoran, Jackie JR RICE 4:55.24 4:55.13 13 26.97 28.75 29.38 29.93 30.18 30.06 30.00 30.03 29.90 29.93 7 Affleck, Jessica FR UH 4:58.44 4:56.69 12 27.57 29.01 29.31 29.65 29.77 29.98 30.05 30.53 30.66 30.16 8 Bichman, Adi SO RICE 4:56.21 4:58.71 11 28.00 29.52 29.32 29.59 29.90 30.39 30.36 30.66 30.87 30.10 B – Final 9 Forinash, Debbie JR SMU 5:02.37 4:55.90 9 27.63 29.30 29.65 30.02 30.07 30.07 30.19 30.10 30.15 28.72 10 Brown, Meghan FR RICE 5:03.94 5:02.64 7 27.98 29.91 30.17 30.70 30.60 30.64 30.26 30.57 31.12 30.69 11 McCary, Kate FR UN 5:06.43 5:04.58 6 28.21 30.04 30.51 30.74 30.83 31.19 30.76 31.18 30.93 30.19 12 Wells, Brooke SO SJSU 5:03.79 5:04.77 5 28.11 29.97 30.60 30.82 30.82 31.33 31.07 31.18 30.89 29.98 13 Murphy, Amy JR UN 5:03.97 5:05.42 4 27.57 30.36 30.74 30.92 30.96 31.20 31.13 31.27 31.04 30.23 14 Lee, Elaine JR RICE 5:07.97 5:06.18 3 28.43 30.35 30.86 30.90 31.02 31.17 31.10 31.42 31.20 29.73 15 Klenner, Jessica SR Fresno State 5:07.77 5:06.71 2 27.73 30.30 30.87 30.98 31.07 31.41 31.60 31.27 31.13 30.35 16 Shaw, Dana FR Fresno State 5:08.71 5:10.42 1 28.19 30.69 30.98 31.54 31.15 32.10 31.71 31.44 31.67 30.95 C – Final 17 Holland, Erin FR UN 5:05.95 5:06.32 27.81 30.24 30.79 31.20 31.17 30.96 31.25 31.06 31.10 30.74 18 Stoddard, Shannon JR UH 5:12.62 5:10.56 28.52 30.23 30.89 31.14 31.26 31.34 31.38 31.76 32.12 31.92 19 Valley, Jolene SO Fresno State 5:13.54 5:13.24 28.49 30.97 31.78 31.90 31.73 31.99 32.42 31.89 31.88 30.19 20 Montagni, Flora JR SJSU 5:20.55 5:13.72 29.26 31.08 31.73 32.00 31.98 32.00 32.25 32.20 31.82 29.40 21 Gunsalus, Maren FR UN 5:16.04 5:14.63 28.45 30.84 31.56 32.26 31.85 32.45 32.27 32.69 31.92 30.34 22 Glarrow, Christine FR SJSU 5:22.47 5:17.62 29.52 31.58 31.85 32.18 32.01 32.40 31.76 32.39 32.20 31.73 23 Gumruk, Elif FR SJSU 5:34.22 5:28.36 29.48 31.87 32.92 32.81 33.39 33.51 33.40 33.71 34.32 32.95 24 Green, Nicole FR SJSU 5:31.62 5:34.69 30.07 32.48 33.41 33.78 34.01 34.10 34.18 34.38 34.48 33.80

Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:56.43 1999 Moravcova/SMU WAC OPEN: * 1:55.64 1997 Moravcova/SMU NCAA "A": + 2:00.76 NCAA "B": # 2:04.38 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 1:59.02 1:57.23+ 20 25.92 28.74 33.78 28.79 2 Chen, Yan SO UH 2:02.58 1:59.79+ 17 26.29 29.39 35.62 28.49 3 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 2:00.40 2:00.34+ 16 26.27 31.05 33.68 29.34 4 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 2:03.56 2:02.08# 15 26.11 31.67 34.83 29.47 5 Hill, Lauren SO RICE 2:05.62 2:04.70 14 27.20 33.17 35.28 29.05 6 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 2:03.59 2:04.72 13 27.52 31.67 36.39 29.14 7 Chin, Alyssa SO UN 2:05.20 2:05.05 12 27.23 31.06 37.80 28.96 8 Cunha, Leticia JR UN 2:05.45 2:05.23 11 26.96 32.48 35.29 30.50 B – Final 9 Schweitzer, Sarabe SO UN 2:06.58 2:06.11 9 27.53 31.05 38.07 29.46 10 Ciffolilli, Toni JR RICE 2:08.71 2:06.59 7 28.24 32.09 36.81 29.45 11 Wilhelm, Lura JR SJSU 2:07.06 2:06.66 6 27.20 32.18 36.67 30.61 12 Bares, Laura SO SMU 2:08.46 2:06.98 5 28.24 32.71 35.78 30.25 13 Voight, Jennifer SO RICE 2:07.18 2:07.51 4 26.60 32.30 38.33 30.28 14 Clewett, Katie FR UH 2:09.01 2:09.21 3 28.26 34.46 35.72 30.77 15 Easey, Kathryn FR Fresno State 2:09.57 2:09.62 2 27.69 34.50 35.91 31.52 16 Collins, Kristi JR Fresno State 2:09.06 2:10.13 1 27.67 33.35 38.18 30.93 C – Final 17 Wigginton, Carolyn SO Fresno State 2:11.43 2:11.06 29.24 31.18 40.10 30.54 18 McGettrick, Greer JR Fresno State 2:12.08 2:12.22 29.45 36.54 35.38 30.85 19 Adams, Alli FR SJSU 2:14.39 2:14.47 29.17 34.18 38.44 32.68 20 Reinke, Kiley SR SJSU 2:15.62 2:14.79 28.87 38.59 35.35 31.98 21 Nakamoto, Nika FR Fresno State 2:15.48 2:15.86 29.21 34.65 39.91 32.09 22 Trujillo, Elizabet FR Fresno State 2:19.72 2:18.50 29.30 36.62 40.23 32.35 23 Hejny, Beth SO UN 2:18.55 2:19.57 30.45 37.62 37.69 33.81 24 Woo, Priscilla FR SJSU 2:19.20 2:21.46 30.01 34.82 41.71 34.92

Event 5 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 22.51 2002 Mularz/Rice WAC OPEN: * 21.77 1994 VanDyken/CSU NCAA "A": + 22.89 NCAA "B": # 23.57 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A – Final 1 Mularz, Mandy SR RICE 22.74 22.59+ 20 2 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 22.97 22.97# 17 3 Pomeroy, Laura FR SMU 23.01 23.07# 16 4 Clendenin, Ashley SR UN 23.43 23.18# 15 5 Zhen, Yingjuan SO UH 23.63 23.41# 14 6 Rigdon, Charlene SO UN 24.13 23.87 13 7 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 23.91 23.89 12 8 Healey, Laura FR RICE 24.04 23.92 11 B – Final 9 Hoesterey, Morgan SR UH 24.39 24.07 9 10 Ogilvie, Nikki FR UN 24.38 24.19 7 11 Johnson, Melissa SO Fresno State 24.17 24.22 6 12 Pierce, Charlotte SR SJSU 24.39 24.23 5 13 Vos, Michelle JR UH 24.49 24.28 4 14 Palmberg, Jennifer SO Fresno State 24.39 24.36 3 15 Taheri, Kiana SO RICE 24.35 24.39 2 16 Lella, Alana SO SJSU 24.51 24.40 1 C – Final 17 Merriam, Katie JR SMU 24.74 24.45 18 Seamons, Konnie FR UN 24.94 24.94 19 Heaton, Julie FR Fresno State 24.95 25.04 20 Stanton, Jessica FR SMU 25.19 25.10 21 Covey, Lisa FR SJSU 25.31 25.24 22 Regucera, Stephani SO UH 25.25 25.25 23 Birch, Amanda SO UH 25.44 25.62 24 Rosen, Jaslyn FR UH 25.38 25.76

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 487.00 1999 Lingmafelter/SMU WAC OPEN: * 503.80 1994 Bergman/BYU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================Finals 1 Harkins, Tracy JR SJSU 265.90 267.65 20 2 Owen, Devon FR UN 278.85 262.55 17 3 Roberts, Maggie SO UH 261.35 258.95 16 4 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 246.30 255.50 15 5 Lachmann, Chrissy SO UN 260.20 249.55 14 6 Raley, Ashleigh SO Fresno State 260.45 248.95 13 7 Hussong, Christina FR SMU 226.60 234.55 12 8 Gale, Jessica FR UN 244.45 229.90 11

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:30.21 1999 SMU WAC OPEN: * 1:28.94 1999 SMU NCAA "A": + 1:31.03 NCAA "B": # 1:33.76 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:33.74 1:31.97# 40 1) Marshall, Dallas JR 2) Wanberg, Lisa SR 3) Pomeroy, Laura FR 4) Hrdinova, Martina FR 23.66 22.93 22.27 23.11 2 University of Nevada 'A' 1:37.56 1:34.16 34 1) Clendenin, Ashley SR 2) Rigdon, Charlene SO 3) Murphy, Amy JR 4) Chin, Alyssa SO 23.24 23.46 23.94 23.52 3 Rice University 'A' 1:35.12 1:34.54 32 1) Healey, Laura FR 2) Taheri, Kiana SO 3) Mularz, Mandy SR 4) Corcoran, Jackie JR 23.99 23.56 22.72 24.27 4 University of Hawaii 'A' 1:37.57 1:35.82 30 1) Hoesterey, Morgan SR 2) Regucera, Stephanie SO 3) Vos, Michelle JR 4) Zhen, Yingjuan SO 24.35 24.76 23.81 22.90 5 Fresno State University 'A' 1:39.70 1:36.24 28 1) Palmberg, Jennifer SO 2) Wigginton, Carolyn SO 3) Heaton, Julie FR 4) Johnson, Melissa SO 24.32 24.14 24.52 23.26 6 San Jose State University 'A' 1:37.66 1:36.28 26 1) Lella, Alana SO 2) Covey, Lisa FR 3) Wilhelm, Lura JR 4) Pierce, Charlotte SR 24.31 24.47 24.07 23.43

Event 19A Women 200 Yard Butterfly Time Trial=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:54.58 3/2/2002 Georgina Lee, SMU- Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== – Time Trial 1 Lee, Elaine JR RICE NT 2:00.41 26.91 30.29 31.05 32.16

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week