NCAA Div. I Women: SMU Dominates WAC After Day One

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS. Feb. 22. THE FIRST day of competition in the 2001 WAC Women's Swimming and Diving Championships at the Palo Alto College Natatorium saw four SMU swimmers set NCAA automatic qualifying times. The Mustangs also established a sizable lead in the team competition.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Georgina Lee, of SMU, set a new WAC meet, conference record and pool record, as well as automatically qualifying for the NCAAs to lead all swimmers with a time of 4:43.89.

Mustang Anu Koivisto edged out teammate Alenka Kejzar for the 200 individual medley relay crown, as both automatically qualified with times of 1:59.92 and 1:59.59, respectively.

Senior Katina Maistrellis successfully defended her WAC title in the 50 free (22.72). Swimming lead-off in the 200-free relay, Maistrellis' split of 22.62 was a pool record and automatic qualifying time.

The Hawai'i 200-freestyle relay consisting of senior Sarah Simonsen and sophomores Lori Thomas, Sara Watchorn and Renate DuPlessis shattered the four-year-old pool record previously set by SMU in 1997, while lowering its NCAA provisional time with a mark of 1:31.09.

The SMU 400 medley relay consisting of Koivisto, Sarah Chandler, Lee and brought home the crown in a time of 3:39.60, narrowly missing the automatic cut.

Lindsay Long, of SMU, defended her crown in 1-meter diving, posting a score of 397.50 points.

The SMU women lead the team competition with 301 points, followed by Hawai'i with 167, Rice (166), Nevada (131), Fresno State (99), TCU (99), San Jose State (85).

Competition resumes tomorrow with the 200 medley relay, 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 3-meter diving and 800 freestyle relay. Swimming prelims begin at 11:00 a.m., diving prelims are at 1:00 p.m. and finals are at 6:30 p.m.

Team Scores
Place School Points
1 SMU 301
2 Hawaii 167
3 Rice 166
4 Nevada 131
5 TCU 99
5 Fresno State 99
7 San Jose State 85

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
WAC MEET: 1:30.21 ! 1999 SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:28.94 * 1999 SMU
NCAA "A": 1:30.76 +
NCAA "B": 1:33.48 #
Team Relay Finals Time

1 UH A 1:31.09 # 40
1) Thomas, Lori SO 2) Simonsen, Sarah SR
3) Watchorn, Sara SO 4) DuPlessis, Renate SO

2 SMU A 1:31.11 # 34
1) Maistrellis, Katina SR 2) Wimer, Alison SR
3) Elliott, Lacey FR 4) Wanberg, Lisa SO

3 RICE A 1:31.55 # 32
1) Mularz, Mandy SO 2) Armstrong, Rachel JR
3) Hermann, Katie JR 4) Maher, Kim SR

4 FS A 1:35.50 30
1) Darnell, Lena SR 2) Case, Summir SR
3) Riberich, Chandra FR 4) Lewis, Jesie JR

5 UN A 1:35.62 28
1) Echiverri, Kathy JR 2) Davidson, Riva FR
3) Gustavsson, Anna FR 4) Reichardt, Brandy JR

6 TCU A 1:36.22 26
1) Bastak, Ashleigh FR 2) Vance, Heather SR
3) Swearingen, Kate SO 4) Irons, Erin FR

7 SJSU A 1:36.99 24
1) Brady, Val FR 2) Nguyen, Mai SR
3) Turner, Lori SR 4) Banovic, Petra SO

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
WAC MEET: 4:46.42 ! 1998 McClelland/SMU
WAC OPEN: 4:45.10 * 1997 Black/SMU
NCAA "A": 4:46.31 +
NCAA "B": 4:54.89 #

Name Yr School Finals Time
A – Final
1 Lee, Georgina FR SMU 4:43.89 * 20
2 Wanberg, Lotta SO SMU 4:46.92 # 17
3 Dorr, McCall SO SMU 4:48.43 # 16
4 Scholl, Katie JR RICE 4:50.53 # 15
5 Luo, Ping SR UN 4:54.31 # 14
6 Banovic, Petra SO SJSU 4:55.95 13
7 Corcoran, Jackie FR RICE 4:55.99 12
8 Forinash, Debbie FR SMU 4:58.35 11

B – Final
9 Cowden, Temple SR FS 4:58.92 9
10 Brown, Jennifer SR FS 5:00.54 7
11 Klenner, Jessica SO FS 5:02.23 6
12 Braun, Deanna SO FS 5:02.31 5
13 Nelson, Bridgett SR TCU 5:03.74 4
14 Seall, Katie SO UH 5:04.62 3
15 McCoy, Jennifer JR UN 5:04.88 2
16 Lukens, Cory SO TCU 5:08.50 1

C – Final
17 Murphy, Amy FR UN 5:05.54
18 Schrimsher, Samara FR TCU 5:09.89
19 Cabebe, Candice JR UH 5:10.46
20 Paquette, Nicole SO TCU 5:13.83
21 Frick, Tracy JR SJSU 5:14.54
22 Stoddard, Shannon FR UH 5:15.48
23 Paskvan, Nicole JR SJSU 5:22.03
24 Conan, Michelle SR SJSU 5:47.32

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM
WAC MEET: 1:55.43 ! 1999 Moravcova/SMU
WAC OPEN: 1:55.81 * 1997 Moravcova/SMU
NCAA "A": 2:00.31 +
NCAA "B": 2:03.91 #

Name Yr School Finals Time
A – Final
1 Koivisto, Anu FR SMU 1:59.52 + 20
2 Kejzar, Alenka FR SMU 1:59.59 + 17
3 Wanberg, Lisa SO SMU 2:02.40 # 16
4 Sanders, Jada SR RICE 2:02.88 # 15
5 Cassidy, Andrea FR SMU 2:02.89 # 14
6 Williams, Beth JR RICE 2:03.00 # 13
7 Marshall, Dallas FR SMU 2:03.88 # 12
8 MacCurdy, Jamie JR TCU 2:04.13 11

B – Final
9 Chandler, Sarah SO SMU 2:03.33 # 9
10 Hoesterey, Morgan SO UH 2:05.08 7
11 Kinsela, Georgi SO UH 2:05.45 6
12 Schenke, Marisa JR TCU 2:06.32 5
13 Ciffolilli, Toni FR RICE 2:06.56 4
14 Robinson, Jamie FR TCU 2:06.61 3
15 Cunha, Leticia FR UN 2:08.15 2
16 Hill, Julian FR FS 2:09.16 1

C – Final
17 Shepard, Sarah SR TCU 2:09.16
18 Montagni, Flora FR SJSU 2:09.24
19 Collins, Kristi FR FS 2:10.33
20 Hutson, Emily SO SJSU 2:11.07
21 Fischer, Lissa FR TCU 2:11.28
22 Gregorn, Rachel JR UN 2:12.55
23 Drake, Diane SR TCU 2:12.61
24 Smith, Brandie JR UH 2:13.54

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
WAC MEET: 22.59 ! 1994 Van Dyken/CSU
WAC OPEN: 21.77 * 1994 Van Dyken/CSU
NCAA "A": 22.77 +
NCAA "B": 23.45 #

Name Yr School Finals Time
A – Final
1 Maistrellis, Katina SR SMU 22.72 + 20
2 Mularz, Mandy SO RICE 22.96 # 17
3 Watchorn, Sara SO UH 23.20 # 16
4 Hermann, Katie JR RICE 23.27 # 15
5 Wimer, Alison SR SMU 23.35 # 14
6 Simonsen, Sarah SR UH 23.37 # 13
7 Thomas, Lori SO UH 23.49 12
8 Armstrong, Rachel JR RICE 23.53 11

B – Final
9 Elliott, Lacey FR SMU 23.64 9
10 Parkinson, Liz SO UH 23.73 7
11 Echiverri, Kathy JR UN 23.85 6
12 Case, Summir SR FS 23.93 5
13 Pierce, Charlotte SO SJSU 24.02 4
14 Lewis, Jesie JR FS 24.08 3
15 Brady, Val FR SJSU 24.39 2
16 Bastak, Ashleigh FR TCU 24.68 1

C – Final
17 Maher, Kim SR RICE 23.99
18 Darnell, Lena SR FS 24.23
19 Tye, Tammy SO UH 24.41
20 Fitzgerald, Shea SO SMU 24.45
21 Swearingen, Kate SO TCU 24.47
22 Gustavsson, Anna FR UN 24.64
23 Davidson, Riva FR UN 24.74
24 Pomeroy, Julia SO SMU 24.90

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving
WAC MEET: 487.00 ! 1999 Lingmafelter/SMU
WAC OPEN: 503.80 * 1994 Bergman/BYU

Name Yr School Finals Score
Finals
1 Long, Lindsay JR SMU 397.50 20
2 Oiness, Kate JR UN 390.35 17
3 Farr, Sarah SO UH 390.15 16
4 Bulmer, Christie FR UN 361.55 15
5 Munoz, Lisa FR TCU 350.30 14
6 Sunderman, Krista JR UN 348.70 13
7 Harkins, Tracy FR SJSU 338.90 12
8 Morgan, Brooke SR UH 337.10 11

Event 6 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
WAC MEET: 3:38.66 ! 1999 SMU
WAC OPEN: 3:35.42 * 1999 SMU
NCAA "A": 3:39.05 +
NCAA "B": 3:45.62 #

Team Relay Finals Time
1 SMU A 3:39.60 # 40
1) Koivisto, Anu FR 2) Chandler, Sarah SO
3) Lee, Georgina FR 4) Maistrellis, Katina SR

2 UH A 3:45.11 # 34
1) DuPlessis, Renate SO 2) Hoesterey, Morgan SO
3) Thomas, Lori SO 4) Simonsen, Sarah SR

3 RICE A 3:47.66 32
1) Carey, Katie FR 2) Williams, Beth JR
3) Lee, Elaine FR 4) Armstrong, Rachel JR

4 TCU A 3:50.69 30
1) Schenke, Marisa JR 2) Robinson, Jamie FR
3) Vance, Heather SR 4) MacCurdy, Jamie JR

5 FS A 3:51.06 28
1) Case, Summir SR 2) McGettrick, Greer FR
3) Frisinger, Laurel SR 4) Lewis, Jesie JR

6 UN A 3:51.70 26
1) Echiverri, Kathy JR 2) Cunha, Leticia FR
3) Lim, Alzina JR 4) Gustavsson, Anna FR

7 SJSU A 3:54.23 24
1) Nguyen, Mai SR 2) Turner, Lori SR
3) Pierce, Charlotte SO 4) Banovic, Petra SO

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here