NCAA Div. I Women: SMU Boils Rice

DALLAS, Jan. 24. THE No. 6 SMU women's swimming & diving team defeated WAC foe Rice Friday night at Perkins Natatorium, 122-70.

There was no men's meet as Rice abolished its men's team.

The Mustangs won nine events on the day. SMU got off to quick start as the 400 medley relay team of Alenka Kejzar, Laura Bares, Martina Hrdinova, and Laura Pomeroy touched first with a time of 3:52.91.

Mariza Grundlingh won the 1000 free event with a time of 10:00.61, while Lotta Wanberg and Dallas Marshall finished one and two in the 200 free with times of 1:50.78 and 1:52.64, respectively.

Lisa Wanberg followed her twin sister's lead by winning the 50 free against Rice with a time of 23.84. Freshman Sara Nordenstam followed with a time of 4:15.93 in the 400 IM.

Other first place showings on the day belonged to Corrie Clark (200 fly), Lo. Wanberg (100 free), Alenka Kejzar (200 back), and Nordenstam (200 breast).

With the win, SMU improves to 5-1 on the year, and compete in its last home meet of the year Saturday at 1:00 p.m. against Houston.

SMU vs RICE& TCU vs HOUSTON
Friday, January 24, 2003

Women

Southern Methodist University 122.00 70.00 Rice University

Texas Christian University 139.00 66.00 University of Houston

Licensed to Southern Methodist University
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 01/24/2003 10:01 PM
SMU vs RICE& TCU vs HOUSTON
Friday, January 24, 2003, 7:00pm
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 'B' 3:52.91
1) Kejzar, Alenka JR 2) Bares, Laura SO
3) Hrdinova, Martina FR 4) Pomeroy, Laura FR
28.19 57.07 1:27.85 2:03.23 2:29.62 3:00.13 3:24.98 3:52.91
2 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:56.63
1) Miciul, Alexsandra FR 2) Pomeroy, Julia SR
3) Clark, Corrie JR 4) Jeffray, Sarah SO
28.61 58.43 1:28.84 2:03.09 2:29.48 3:00.11 3:26.73 3:56.63
3 Rice University 'A' 4:01.93
1) Keith, Jane 2) Hill, Lauren SO
3) Voight, Jenny SO 4) Healey, Laura FR
28.86 59.46 1:31.23 2:07.02 2:34.93 3:07.47 3:33.20 4:01.93

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 'A' 3:59.12
1) Moreau, Aimee SO 2) Proffitt, Liz JR
3) Strawn, Tiffany SO 4) Irons, Erin JR
28.99 59.32 1:30.66 2:06.68 2:34.03 3:05.65 3:30.76 3:59.12
2 Texas Christian University 'B' 4:01.41
1) Swearingen, Kate SR 2) Powell, Melissa SR
3) Antisdale, Jennifer FR 4) Stevens, Andrea SR
29.16 1:00.07 1:32.12 2:07.97 2:34.37 3:05.64 3:31.89 4:01.41
3 University of Houston 'A' 4:02.80
1) DeWitt, Jessica SO 2) DeWitt, Kristina
3) Turpin, Lucile JR 4) Hopkins, Falon SR
29.86 1:01.83 1:33.78 2:10.63 2:37.59 3:09.13 3:34.32 4:02.80

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grundlingh, Mariza FR Smu 10:00.61
28.71 59.03 1:29.23 1:59.22 2:29.03 2:58.93 3:28.48 3:58.49
4:28.29 4:58.34 5:28.12 5:58.10 6:28.10 6:58.41 7:28.73 7:59.41
8:29.82 9:00.38 9:30.91 10:00.61
2 Forinash, Debra JR Smu 10:11.49
28.91 59.60 1:30.31 2:01.25 2:31.99 3:02.96 3:33.58 4:04.24
4:34.94 5:05.61 5:36.24 6:06.94 6:37.84 7:08.64 7:39.26 8:09.74
8:40.35 9:11.16 9:42.07 10:11.49
3 Bichman, Adi SO Rice 10:15.77
29.68 1:00.94 1:32.01 2:03.01 2:34.24 3:05.29 3:36.27 4:07.06
4:38.08 5:09.08 5:39.66 6:10.57 6:41.21 7:11.92 7:42.70 8:13.85
8:44.71 9:15.50 9:46.18 10:15.77

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Murphy, Sarah FR Tcu 10:42.78
29.53 1:01.71 1:33.80 2:05.93 2:38.31 3:10.53 3:42.70 4:14.73
4:47.05 5:19.36 5:51.74 6:24.04 6:56.20 7:28.28 8:00.61 8:33.04
9:05.83 9:38.63 10:11.06 10:42.78
2 Shiu, Margot FR Tcu 10:55.08
29.43 1:01.76 1:34.44 2:07.06 2:39.54 3:12.07 3:44.12 4:16.65
4:49.11 5:21.54 5:54.13 6:26.50 6:59.32 7:32.28 8:05.41 8:38.66
9:12.69 9:46.90 10:20.89 10:55.08
3 Blocker, Vicki SO Hou 11:04.39
30.22 1:02.80 1:36.07 2:09.46 2:43.01 3:16.55 3:49.80 4:23.37
4:56.70 5:30.06 6:03.31 6:36.45 7:10.11 7:43.74 8:17.38 8:50.96
9:24.49 9:57.72 10:31.73 11:04.39
4 Toliver, Shawn FR Hou 11:05.40
29.43 1:01.91 1:34.55 2:06.52 2:38.92 3:11.56 3:44.97 4:18.82
4:52.95 5:26.78 6:00.16 6:34.10 7:08.50 7:42.73 8:17.12 8:51.66
9:24.82 9:59.33 10:34.22 11:05.40
5 Tobin, Leslie FR Tcu 11:24.60
29.98 1:02.25 1:35.40 2:08.77 2:42.43 3:16.07 3:49.74 4:23.78
4:58.42 5:33.25 6:08.26 6:43.96 7:19.45 7:55.01 8:30.25 9:06.10
9:41.06 10:16.20 10:51.34 11:24.60
6 Dye, Brittney JR Hou 12:01.33
33.67 1:09.66 1:45.98 2:22.67 2:59.23 3:35.55 4:11.73 4:47.81
5:24.02 6:00.05 6:36.19 7:12.24 7:48.52 8:24.70 9:01.04 9:37.58
10:13.89 10:49.92 11:26.04 12:01.33

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanberg, Lotta SR Smu 1:50.78
25.84 54.08 1:22.58 1:50.78
2 Marshall, Dallas SO Smu 1:52.64
26.08 54.35 1:23.35 1:52.64
3 Corcoran, Jackie JR Rice 1:53.69
27.05 55.69 1:24.81 1:53.69
4 Brown, Meghan FR Rice 1:57.10
27.67 56.99 1:26.99 1:57.10
5 Lee, Elaine JR Rice 1:58.33
28.36 58.40 1:28.64 1:58.33

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Irons, Erin JR Tcu 1:55.09
26.73 55.47 1:24.92 1:55.09
2 Williams, Stacey FR Hou 1:57.64
27.23 57.08 1:27.79 1:57.64
3 Champ, Lisa SO Tcu 1:57.68
27.45 57.19 1:27.60 1:57.68
4 Sutton, Jessica FR Tcu 2:03.51
28.80 59.75 1:31.61 2:03.51
5 Wien, Meagan SO Hou 2:04.11
28.19 59.16 1:31.93 2:04.11
6 McKee, Melissa FR Hou 2:24.71
32.83 1:09.86 1:47.48 2:24.71

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanberg, Lisa SR Smu 23.84
2 Pomeroy, Laura FR Smu 24.00
3 Mularz, Mandy SR Rice 24.01
4 Taheri, Kiana SO Rice 24.89
5 Merriam, Katie JR Smu 25.49

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hopkins, Falon SR Hou 24.47
2 Cathcart, Leann FR Tcu 24.89
3 Stevens, Andrea SR Tcu 25.02
4 Schell, Katie SR Tcu 25.27
5 Bay, Kristin SO Hou 25.58
6 Starr, Laura JR Hou 26.28

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nordenstam, Sara FR Smu 4:15.93
27.78 58.69 1:32.75 2:05.41 2:40.67 3:16.40 3:47.11 4:15.93
2 Cassidy, Andrea JR Smu 4:19.29
28.91 1:00.73 1:33.36 2:05.57 2:42.72 3:19.91 3:50.07 4:19.29
3 Ciffolilli, Toni JR Rice 4:31.89
29.79 1:03.67 1:38.20 2:12.40 2:51.87 3:30.86 4:01.89 4:31.89
4 Voight, Jenny SO Rice 4:32.63
29.06 1:02.37 1:37.49 2:12.08 2:51.35 3:30.76 4:02.46 4:32.63
5 Hill, Lauren SO Rice 4:38.43
30.60 1:05.29 1:43.06 2:20.20 2:58.72 3:36.62 4:08.40 4:38.43

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Turpin, Lucile JR Hou 4:33.88
28.69 1:00.91 1:35.93 2:10.02 2:49.67 3:30.55 4:02.72 4:33.88
2 Powell, Melissa SR Tcu 4:45.58
30.83 1:05.34 1:43.29 2:21.76 3:00.68 3:39.35 4:12.64 4:45.58
3 Loechle, Meredith FR Tcu 4:48.48
30.03 1:03.89 1:41.94 2:19.99 3:00.60 3:41.83 4:15.29 4:48.48
4 Blake, Jessica SR Hou 4:51.33
31.04 1:06.59 1:42.19 2:17.17 3:00.31 3:43.43 4:18.10 4:51.33
5 DeWitt, Jessica SO Hou 4:53.17
30.82 1:05.43 1:41.59 2:17.63 3:00.46 3:44.35 4:19.18 4:53.17

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clark, Corrie JR Smu 2:01.46
27.89 59.17 1:30.20 2:01.46
2 Lee, Elaine JR Rice 2:01.77
28.72 59.98 1:31.16 2:01.77
3 Wanberg, Lisa SR Smu 2:08.61
27.97 59.90 1:33.96 2:08.61
4 Bichman, Adi SO Rice 2:11.31
31.00 1:04.52 1:37.73 2:11.31

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Antisdale, Jennife FR Tcu 2:05.27
28.09 59.74 1:32.26 2:05.27
2 Shiu, Margot FR Tcu 2:09.22
29.08 1:01.60 1:34.84 2:09.22
3 Williams, Stacey FR Hou 2:11.48
28.73 1:01.68 1:36.81 2:11.48
4 DeWitt, Jessica SO Hou 2:12.38
30.79 1:04.80 1:38.82 2:12.38
5 Loechle, Meredith FR Tcu 2:14.09
30.63 1:05.44 1:39.63 2:14.09
6 DeWitt, Kristina Hou 2:14.58
30.88 1:04.90 1:39.83 2:14.58

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanberg, Lotta SR Smu 52.00
25.43 52.00
2 Taheri, Kiana SO Rice 53.69
25.94 53.69
3 Mularz, Mandy SR Rice 54.73
26.02 54.73
4 Healey, Laura FR Rice 54.76
27.04 54.76
5 Merriam, Katie JR Smu 55.27
26.43 55.27
6 Stanton, Jessica FR Smu 56.88
26.90 56.88

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Irons, Erin JR Tcu 53.14
25.31 53.14
2 Champ, Lisa SO Tcu 54.30
26.59 54.30
3 Stevens, Andrea SR Tcu 55.15
26.48 55.15
4 Bay, Kristin SO Hou 55.75
26.50 55.75
5 Toliver, Shawn FR Hou 56.68
27.02 56.68
6 Banjeglav, Tatjana FR Hou 57.48
27.69 57.48

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kejzar, Alenka JR Smu 2:01.58
29.68 1:00.48 1:31.16 2:01.58
2 Miciul, Alexsandra FR Smu 2:03.91
29.52 1:00.40 1:32.25 2:03.91
3 Keith, Jane Rice 2:07.66
30.08 1:01.70 1:34.53 2:07.66
4 Ciffolilli, Toni JR Rice 2:09.05
30.47 1:03.31 1:36.35 2:09.05

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moreau, Aimee SO Tcu 2:07.32
30.22 1:02.60 1:35.28 2:07.32
2 Blake, Jessica SR Hou 2:11.35
31.27 1:04.34 1:37.96 2:11.35
3 Swearingen, Kate SR Tcu 2:11.37
32.33 1:05.86 1:39.26 2:11.37
4 Blocker, Vicki SO Hou 2:11.62
31.97 1:05.38 1:38.68 2:11.62
5 Strawn, Tiffany SO Tcu 2:13.12
31.74 1:05.58 1:39.45 2:13.12
6 Dye, Brittney JR Hou 2:22.70
34.31 1:10.01 1:46.33 2:22.70

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Corcoran, Jackie JR Rice 4:58.74
27.98 58.07 1:28.20 1:58.65 2:29.03 2:59.02 3:28.94 3:59.01
4:28.81 4:58.74
2 Marshall, Dallas SO Smu 5:02.55
27.40 56.94 1:26.97 1:57.38 2:28.06 2:58.48 3:29.08 3:59.94
4:31.19 5:02.55
3 Brown, Meghan FR Rice 5:12.82
29.27 1:00.05 1:31.20 2:02.25 2:33.40 3:05.15 3:36.76 4:08.84
4:41.02 5:12.82
4 Voight, Jenny SO Rice 5:19.84
29.13 1:00.74 1:32.71 2:04.90 2:37.26 3:09.88 3:42.71 4:15.59
4:48.43 5:19.84

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Turpin, Lucile JR Hou 5:09.87
27.60 57.87 1:29.05 2:00.12 2:31.35 3:02.72 3:34.89 4:06.98
4:38.69 5:09.87
2 Murphy, Sarah FR Tcu 5:19.43
28.41 59.28 1:31.35 2:04.10 2:36.87 3:09.87 3:42.84 4:15.60
4:48.29 5:19.43
3 Sutton, Jessica FR Tcu 5:28.43
29.83 1:02.10 1:34.52 2:07.84 2:41.54 3:14.87 3:48.22 4:21.90
4:55.56 5:28.43
4 Tobin, Leslie FR Tcu 5:33.68
30.06 1:03.30 1:37.04 2:10.51 2:44.04 3:17.92 3:52.06 4:26.17
5:00.22 5:33.68
5 Wien, Meagan SO Hou 5:42.13
31.31 1:05.46 1:39.85 2:14.34 2:48.71 3:23.75 3:58.48 4:33.62
5:08.61 5:42.13
6 McKee, Melissa FR Hou 6:15.80
34.11 1:11.90 1:49.93 2:28.59 3:07.00 3:45.93 4:24.61 5:02.80
5:40.00 6:15.80

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nordenstam, Sara FR Smu 2:15.61
30.96 1:05.61 1:40.49 2:15.61
2 Pomeroy, Julia SR Smu 2:18.80
31.93 1:07.23 1:43.10 2:18.80
3 Hill, Lauren SO Rice 2:23.17
33.76 1:10.44 1:47.34 2:23.17
4 Cassidy, Andrea JR Smu 2:23.34
33.85 1:10.17 1:47.11 2:23.34

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Proffitt, Liz JR Tcu 2:24.28
32.98 1:10.25 1:47.70 2:24.28
2 Powell, Melissa SR Tcu 2:24.62
33.56 1:10.14 1:47.29 2:24.62
3 DeWitt, Kristina Hou 2:30.28
34.44 1:12.86 1:51.82 2:30.28
4 Ferguson, Amber JR Tcu 2:32.47
35.46 1:13.33 1:52.20 2:32.47
5 Banjeglav, Tatjana FR Hou 2:40.67
36.39 1:16.61 1:58.13 2:40.67
6 Starr, Laura JR Hou 2:43.28
36.31 1:16.85 1:59.32 2:43.28

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay SMU vs RICE
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rice University 'A' 1:37.88
1) Healey, Laura FR 2) Taheri, Kiana SO
3) Corcoran, Jackie JR 4) Mularz, Mandy SR
25.22 49.52 1:14.33 1:37.88
— Southern Methodist University 'A' X1:37.08
1) Wanberg, Lotta SR 2) Pomeroy, Laura FR
3) Cassidy, Andrea JR 4) Hrdinova, Martina FR
24.66 48.12 1:13.22 1:37.08

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay TCU vs HOUSTON
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 'A' 1:38.97
1) Champ, Lisa SO 2) Cathcart, Leann FR
3) Stevens, Andrea SR 4) Moreau, Aimee SO
24.99 49.71 1:14.58 1:38.97
2 University of Houston 'A' 1:40.22
24.75 50.31 1:15.62 1:40.22
3 Texas Christian University 'B' 1:41.16
1) McAdams, Christie SO 2) Reid, Amanda FR
3) Schell, Katie SR 4) Swearingen, Kate SR
25.85 51.60 1:16.32 1:41.16
4 University of Houston 'B' 1:44.03
1) Wien, Meagan SO 2) Blake, Jessica SR
3) Banjeglav, Tatjana FR 4) Starr, Laura JR
25.97 52.12 1:18.01 1:44.03
5 Texas Christian University 'C' 1:47.93
1) Sutton, Jessica FR 2) Murphy, Sarah FR
3) Shiu, Margot FR 4) Ferguson, Amber JR
28.06 54.04 1:20.20 1:47.93

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week