NCAA Div. I Women: Princeton Squeaks By Brown for Third-Straight Ivy Crown

CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Feb. 23. JUST like the Yankees (D-Backs?), ho hum, another year, another title for Princeton.

Coach Susan Teeter's Lady Tiger swimmers and divers won their third consecutive Ivy League Championship here this evening but it wasn't the usual "piece of cake" these meets have been in prior years.

Indeed not, as Coach Peter Brown's Bears from Brown University made the Tigers work overtime for the win, a hard-fought 706-691 squeaker over the Brown women of Providence, RI.

Third was Coach Stephanie Wriede's Harvard Crimson (655 points) while fourth was their arch-rival Yale (605).

Teeters has now won nine Ivy titles during her 18-year-career with the Tigers, making her the most successful women's Ivy swim coach in history.

Princeton won nary an event on tonight's finals program but had sufficient depth to repel the upstarts from Brown. In fact, Princeton's best finish was a runner-up in the 200 breast by Christy Holland, who also scored a third in the 50 free and 100 breast.

Brown, conversely, won three events, including a one-two-three sweep of the 100 free plus wins in the 200 fly and 400 free relay.

Sophomore Dawn Chuck, runner-up in both the 50 and the 200 free, won the 100 with a finger-biting 50.48-50.49 edge over Liz Daniels, Emily McCoy (51.00) taking third. Earlier, Daniels won the 50 in a pr 23.01.

Bear Judy Koonstra, third in the 100 fly, took the gold in the 200 fly (NCAA "B" cut 2:00.62).

Yale's Susan Cooke was the meet's only triple winner, taking both IMs and the 200 breast tonight with a 2:19.45-2:20.12 win over Holland. Princeton's Lauren Rossi was sixth.

Da Bers concluded the splashing with a 3:22.52 NCAA
"B" cut to win the 400 free relay. Daniels led off and Chuck anchored. Their time was just off their meet record 3:21.57 from last year, a record that both Daniels and Chuck were instrumental in helping set.

– Bill Bell

2002 WOMEN'S IVY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BLODGETT POOL
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
CAMBRIDGE, MA., FEB. 23

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Recoird

Final Team Scores

Place School Points
1 Princeton PRIN 706
2 Brown BROWN 691
3 Harvard HARV 655
4 Yale YALE 605
5 Columbia COLUM 337
6 Pennsylvania PENN 335
7 Cornell CORNL 166
8 Dartmouth DART 165

Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 16:16.94 1997 Cristina Teuscher (Columbia)
Pool: % 15:50.23 1981 Kate Linehan
16:29.21 A
16:58.88 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kraus, Heidi JR Yale 17:06.35 16:43.19 B
20
2 Holthaus, Kathleen SO Pennsylvania 17:31.50 16:53.14 B
17
3 Rogers, Allison FR Yale 17:23.39 16:57.20 B
16
4 Mossler, Adrienne SO Yale 17:26.55 17:01.40
15
5 Lee, Jean SO Brown 17:04.60 17:02.02
14
6 O'Brien, Laura SO Yale 17:21.04 17:05.91
13
7 Bradford, Catey JR Yale 17:34.04 17:12.09
12
8 Lorenz, Rebekah SR Harvard 17:51.05 17:14.97
11

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: # 1:58.65 1998 Nikki Dryden (Brown)
Pool: % 1:57.02 1981 Tracy Caulkins
1:58.70 A
2:02.26 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brethauer, Molly FR Harvard 2:02.37 2:00.54 B
20
2 Walter, Jessi JR Harvard 2:02.37 2:02.24 B
17
3 Battaglia, Lisa SO Princeton 2:03.74 2:02.87
16
4 Conroy, Kate SR Princeton 2:02.41 2:03.08
15
5 Seidman, Emily SO Columbia 2:04.04 2:03.51
14
6 Pearson, Claire SO Princeton 2:04.20 2:04.27
13
7 Stapleton, Emily FR Harvard 2:04.29 2:04.37
12
8 Hoban, Lindsay SO Brown 2:03.68 2:05.40
11

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 49.68 1990 Jennifer Boyd (Brown)
Pool: % 48.97 1981 Jill Sterkel
49.66 A
51.14 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Chuck, Dawn SR Brown 50.57 50.48 B
20
2 Daniels, Liz SO Brown 50.91 50.49 B
17
3 McCoy, Emily SO Brown 51.62 51.00 B
16
4 Ward, Molly FR Harvard 51.51 51.11 B
15
5 Stores, Katie FR Pennsylvania 50.80 51.14 B
14
6 McDougall, Janna SR Harvard 51.67 51.40
13
7 Harazin, Paige SO Yale 51.80 51.47
12
8 DiBlasi, Katie SR Columbia 51.93 52.20
11

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: # 2:14.27 1998 Cristina Teuscher (Columbia)
Pool: % 2:11.42 1991 Jill Johnson
2:14.33 A
2:18.35 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cooke, Susan JR Yale 2:19.45 2:19.29
20
2 Holland, Chrissy JR Princeton 2:20.12 2:19.78
17
3 Hiatt, Kelsey SR Brown 2:21.59 2:20.97
16
4 Skoda, Alexis FR Brown 2:21.23 2:21.36
15
5 Rossi, Lauren SO Princeton 2:21.61 2:21.40
14
6 Purvis, Meghan SR Brown 2:21.75 2:21.57
13
7 O'Beirne, Rachael JR Harvard 2:21.40 2:21.96
12
8 Humphries, Jane JR Harvard 2:21.31 2:22.00
11

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: # 1:59.33 2000 Judy Koonstra (Brown)
Pool: % 1:52.99 1981 Mary T. Meagher
1:59.83 A
2:03.42 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koonstra, Judy SR Brown 2:01.36 2:00.62 B
20
2 Shafir, Daphna SO Yale 2:03.15 2:01.97 B
17
3 Henderson, Whitney FR Harvard 2:03.03 2:02.97 B
16
4 Fraser, Anna JR Harvard 2:02.41 2:03.79
15
5 Seto, Molly JR Princeton 2:05.34 2:04.03
14
6 Nadeau, Kate SO Harvard 2:04.26 2:04.30
13
7 Brethauer, Molly FR Harvard 2:04.83 2:05.86
12
8 Hancock, Amy SO Yale 2:03.80 2:06.43
11

Event 20 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: # 538.65 2001 Erin Lutz (Princeton)
Pool: % 530.25 2000 Erin Lutz
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Herrmann, Teresa FR Columbia 426.20 482.10
20
2 Loftus, Melanie FR Yale 426.65 454.90
17
3 Mattison, Katherin SR Princeton 440.75 451.80
16
4 Gregory, Bates JR Yale 456.75 449.70
15
5 Fritze, Danielle SR Dartmouth 443.45 446.15
14
6 Stramandi, Daniell SR Princeton 434.45 444.05
13
7 Paradise, Renee SO Harvard 417.60 434.75
12
8 Osmun, Anne FR Harvard 416.80 397.05
11

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: # 3:21.57 2001 Brown
E. McCoy, L. Hoban, E. Daniels, A. Chuck
Pool: % 3:19.55 1981
Lindzmier, Williams, Habernigg, Woodhead
3:19.71 A
3:25.70 B
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown 3:31.96 3:22.52 B
40
1) Daniels, Liz SO 2) McCoy, Emily SO
3) Koonstra, Judy SR 4) Chuck, Dawn SR
2 Harvard 3:40.23 3:27.04
34
1) Ward, Molly FR 2) Fraser, Anna JR
3) Humphries, Jane JR 4) McDougall, Janna SR
3 Princeton 3:35.43 3:27.38
32
1) Hsiao, Steph FR 2) Jones, Amy FR
3) Casperite, Ann-Marie SR 4) Kukla, Valeria SR
4 Columbia 3:48.83 3:28.87
30
1) DiBlasi, Katie SR 2) Hodulik, Sarah SO
3) Lehner, Marie SO 4) Braun, Jessica SO
5 Yale 3:39.79 3:29.69
28
1) Fain, Emily SR 2) Cooke, Susan JR
3) Bradford, Catey JR 4) Harazin, Paige SO
6 Pennsylvania 3:42.93 3:30.82
26
1) Anders, Jessie JR 2) McGlynn, Devin SR
3) Wake, Nicole SO 4) Stores, Katie FR
7 Cornell 3:41.09 3:32.26
24
1) Gutman, Megan SO 2) Freas, Sydney FR
3) Tornabene, Kari SR 4) Kline, Elissa FR
8 Dartmouth 3:45.86 3:33.59
22
1) Gilhooly, Lauren SO 2) Cameron, Kelly SO
3) Edwards, Susan SO 4) Nicholls, Lindsay SR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here