NCAA Div. I Women: Penn State Takes Big 10 Crown

ANN ARBOR, Mich. Feb. 23. THE fickle finger of fate smiled broadly upon Coach Bill Dorenkamp this evening as his Penn State Lady Nittany Lions won their inaugural Big 10 Swimming & Diving Championship.

The women from Happy Valley scored 594.5 points to 561 for runners-up Indiana, with Wisconsin third (447), Northwestern next (376.50 and Coach Jim Richardson's defending champ Michigan Wolverines fifth (343).

And just as that "fickle finger" smiled upon Penn State it must have waved its digit at Coach Dorsey Tierney's Indiana Hoosiers and said "uh uh," as IU
was disqualified in the meet's final event, the 400 freestyle relay, for having one of its swimmers take off early.

Going into that race Indiana trailed the Nittany Lions by a point and-a-half, 562.5-561, and were they to finish at least one place ahead of Penn State they'd win the meet.

(Shades of last season's women's NCAAs where double-defending champ Georgia had to finish ahead of Stanford by at least two places on the final relay to
win the meet, which they did — albeit without either team getting dq'ed.)

In any event, the matter became academic when Indiana jumped and Penn State played it nice and safe, settling for third behind Wisconsin and Michigan.

In the first race of the evening, Wisconsin's Carly Piper became the meet's only triple champ as the talented Badger froshwoman won the 1650 free in an
NCAA automatic cut of 16:16.25 — her pr by a substantial margin. and just a couple of seconds off the Big 10 meet record of 16:15.67.

Earlier she had won the 200-500 frees, both in NCAA cuts. Whatever Coach Eric Hansen sprinkles on her Wheaties every morning must be working because Piper's going to make an impact at NCAAs — perhaps not this season but certainly before her career in Madison is completed.

The top three finishers all made the "A" cut with Indiana's Sarah Fider(pr 16:21.40) taking second and Michigan's Amy McCullough (16:27.76) third. All
are underclasswomen too with Piper and McCullough freshmen and Fider a sophomore.

The 200 back went to Indiana senior Susan Woesner with a pr and Hoosier record 1:56.58. On Thursday evening she led off Indiana's 400 medley relay in a pr, school and meet-record 53.59, then won the 100 back the fiollowing night with a 53.60.

Woesner's prs going in were in the 54.5-1:59.2 range so she made some outstanding drops. Second was Illinos' Jessica Aveyard while third went to Iowa froshwoman Jen Skolarski (pr 1:58.37).

Wisconsin's Shannon VanCurren went an NCAA "B" cut of 50.08 to win the 100 free, giving the Badgers a sweep of every freestyle race except the 50 and the "mile."

Penn State's Corrie Clark, 100 fly champ (54.34), turned her attention to the 200 breast on the final day and won going away with an NCAA "A" cut of
2:13.06. She had never been uner 2:16.2 before. Second was Iowa's Allison Lyle (pr 2:13.52) and third was Minnesotta's Keri Hehn (pr 2:13.82). Hehn is a transfer from Nebraska, whee her pr had been 2:13.86.

The top three finishers all made the "A" cut of 2:14.32.

Northwestern got on the board when Merritt Adams
"flew" to a 1:59.11 200 fly win, after a pr 1:58.71 in the prelims to be top qualifier. Her time makes the auto standard of 1:59.83 by a wide margin. Indiana's
Kristy Martin (pr 1:59.46) was next.

Wisconsin won the 400 free relay with Michigan second to close the competition but Tierney will always wonder: "What if…?"

– Bill Bell

2002 BIG 10 WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
CANHAM NATATORIUM
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MI.
FEB. 23, 2002

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Penn State 594.5
2. Indiana 561
3. Wisconsin 447
4. Northwestern 376.5
5. Michigan 343
6. Purdue 318.5
7. Iowa 292
8. Illinois 287
9. Minnesota 226
10. Michigan State 139.5
11. Ohio State 116

————————————————————————Results

Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 16:11.42 1998 ELLEN STONEBRAKER
MEET: ! 16:14.67 1995 KIM WILSON
POOL: # 16:06.23 1996 MIMOSA McNERNEY
16:29.21 A
16:58.88 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly FR Wisconsin 16:16.25 A 20
12.88 26.87 41.40 55.74 1:10.32 1:24.89 1:39.58 1:54.04
2:08.78 2:23.33 2:38.05 2:52.66 3:07.55 3:22.24 3:37.14 3:51.77
4:06.85 4:21.67 4:36.64 4:51.32 5:06.23 5:20.81 5:35.82 5:50.51
6:05.51 6:20.29 6:35.34 6:50.23 7:05.31 7:20.16 7:35.13 7:49.82
16:16.25
2 Fiden, Sarah SO Indiana 16:21.40 A 17
13.18 27.36 42.07 56.55 1:07.35 1:26.06 1:41.17 1:55.86
2:10.91 2:25.52 2:40.53 2:55.19 3:10.20 3:24.85 3:39.95 3:54.72
4:09.90 4:24.71 4:39.76 4:54.49 5:02.80 5:24.56 5:39.67 5:54.63
6:09.81 6:24.47 6:39.70 6:54.36 7:09.57 7:24.38 7:39.77 7:54.60
16:21.40
3 McCullough, Amy FR Michigan 16:27.76 A 16
13.25 27.55 42.12 56.74 1:11.64 1:26.25 1:41.09 1:56.03
2:11.22 2:25.81 2:40.65 2:55.50 3:10.33 3:25.01 3:39.86 3:54.80
4:09.76 4:24.68 4:39.58 4:54.30 5:09.30 5:24.16 5:39.25 5:54.00
6:08.99 6:24.07 6:39.03 6:54.14 7:01.43 7:24.05 7:38.89 7:53.69
16:27.76
4 Skolaski, Jennifer FR Iowa 16:32.30 B 15
27.38 56.54 1:26.15 1:55.93
2:25.99 2:56.14 3:26.52 3:56.73
4:26.83 4:56.70 5:26.92 5:57.35
6:27.40 6:57.64 7:28.04 7:58.30
16:32.30
5 West, Vicky SO Northwestern 16:36.01 B 14
13.31 27.94 42.43 57.59 1:12.33 1:27.44 1:42.13 1:57.40
2:12.13 2:27.41 2:42.14 2:57.42 3:12.33 3:27.73 3:42.56 3:58.10
4:13.00 4:28.46 4:43.33 4:58.68 5:13.38 5:28.90 5:43.93 5:59.34
6:14.16 6:29.75 6:44.49 7:00.01 7:14.86 7:30.54 7:45.29 8:01.03
16:36.01
6 McAdam, Crystal SO Illinois 16:36.37 B 13
26.71 55.77 1:25.55 1:55.28
2:25.40 2:55.55 3:25.34 3:55.59
4:25.42 4:55.49 5:25.63 5:55.74
6:26.17 6:56.37 7:26.93 7:57.33
16:36.37
7 Kornacki, Alecia SR Penn State 16:39.63 B 12
28.11 58.10 1:28.65 1:58.99
2:29.25 2:59.43 3:29.74 3:59.97
4:30.09 5:00.28 5:30.44 6:00.52
6:30.60 7:00.83 7:30.79 8:01.23
16:39.63
8 Rice, Erin SR Indiana 16:40.25 B 11
13.38 27.77 42.57 57.35 1:12.27 1:27.12 1:42.13 1:57.12
2:12.06 2:26.90 2:41.88 2:56.84 3:11.82 3:26.69 3:41.72 3:56.56
4:11.66 4:26.60 4:41.64 4:56.55 5:11.63 5:26.63 5:41.77 5:56.71
6:11.88 6:26.96 6:42.22 6:57.41 7:12.63 7:27.85 7:43.17 7:58.28
16:40.25

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 1:54.65 1995 ALECIA HUMPHREY
MEET: ! 1:54.71 1995 ALECIA HUMPHREY
POOL: # 1:55.78 1996 LINDSAY BENKO
1:58.70 A
2:02.26 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Woessner, Susan SR Indiana 1:57.28 1:56.58 A
20
13.70 27.58 42.33 57.05 1:12.01 1:26.91 1:42.19 1:56.58
2 Aveyard, Jessica SR Illinois 1:59.17 1:57.50 A
17
14.48 28.75 43.76 58.46 1:13.71 1:28.36 1:43.37 1:57.50
3 Skolaski, Jennifer FR Iowa 1:58.60 1:58.37 A
16
13.52 28.23 43.24 58.42 1:13.38 1:28.75 1:43.76 1:58.37
4 Bruzda, Katherine JR Penn State 2:00.30 1:59.17 B
15
13.47 28.20 42.89 58.13 1:13.16 1:28.86 1:44.06 1:59.17
5 Mulshenock, Erin FR Penn State 1:59.68 1:59.60 B
14
14.22 28.46 43.54 58.41 1:13.80 1:29.08 1:44.80 1:59.60
6 Sample, Susie JR Northwestern 1:59.31 1:59.72 B
13
14.20 28.35 43.28 58.08 1:13.57 1:29.00 1:44.89 1:59.72
7 Carlberg, Lindsay SR Michigan 1:59.40 1:59.78 B
12
13.76 28.42 43.06 58.46 1:13.52 1:29.32 1:44.59 1:59.78
8 Duncombe, Kate JR Michigan State 1:59.29 2:02.49
11
13.49 28.02 42.71 58.04 1:13.62 1:29.77 1:46.15 2:02.49

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 48.55 1997 SHANNON SHAKESPEARE
MEET: ! 48.80 2000 SHANNON SHAKESPEARE
POOL: # 49.04 1996 CLAUDIA FRANCO
49.66 A
51.14 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 VanCuren, Shannon FR Wisconsin 50.29 50.08 B
20
11.91 24.54 37.62 50.08
2 Dlugonski, Deirdre FR Penn State 50.58 50.51 B
17
11.95 24.72 37.50 50.51
3 Medendorp, Megan SO Indiana 50.76 50.60 B
16
11.73 23.95 37.19 50.60
4 Pendleton, Bethany SO Wisconsin 50.91 50.98 B
15
11.92 24.43 37.98 50.98
5 Bean, Jennifer SO Purdue 51.10 51.07 B
14
12.03 24.66 38.05 51.07
6 Weinhold, Kristin JR Penn State 51.09 51.19
13
11.69 24.60 37.79 51.19
7 Braun, Ashley SR Illinois 50.85 51.50
12
11.58 24.56 37.94 51.50
8 Paradeise, Kim JR Purdue 51.10 51.85
11
11.90 24.70 37.98 51.85

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 2:10.37 1995 RACHEL GUSTIN
MEET: ! 2:11.60 1997 GRETCHEN HEGENER
POOL: # 2:09.57 1996 KRISTINE QUANCE
2:14.33 A
2:18.35 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clark, Corrie SO Penn State 2:13.74 2:13.06 A
20
30.53 1:04.81 1:38.99 2:13.06
2 Lyle, Allison SR Iowa 2:14.54 2:13.52 A
17
29.62 1:03.41 1:37.94 2:13.52
3 Hehn, Keri JR Minnesota 2:14.62 2:13.82 A
16
30.54 1:05.15 1:39.38 2:13.82
4 Dikmen, Ilkay SO Illinois 2:15.04 2:14.66 B
15
30.32 1:03.97 1:38.65 2:14.66
5 Simmons, Katie SO Northwestern 2:15.77 2:15.12 B
14
31.26 1:05.52 1:40.42 2:15.12
6 Woodring, Kristen SO Penn State 2:17.45 2:15.36 B
13
30.36 1:03.83 1:38.75 2:15.36
7 Lange, Lindsay JR Purdue 2:16.96 2:16.23 B
12
30.68 1:05.43 1:40.60 2:16.23
8 Taflinger, Brooke SO Indiana 2:17.46 2:20.43
11
31.87 1:06.92 1:43.28 2:20.43

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 1:57.92 1997 GINA PANIGHETTI
MEET: ! 1:58.60 1989 LORI HOLMES
POOL: # 1:55.84 1996 ANNETTE SALMEEN
1:59.83 A
2:03.42 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adams, Merritt SR Northwestern 1:58.73 1:59.11 A
20
26.69 56.46 1:27.33 1:59.11
2 Martin, Kristy JR Indiana 1:59.46 1:59.51 A
17
27.16 56.94 1:28.13 1:59.51
3 Loehndorf, Melissa SR Iowa 2:01.16 2:00.55 B
16
26.91 57.53 1:28.45 2:00.55
4 Szekely, Ildiko SR Michigan State 2:00.55 2:00.94 B
15
27.38 58.12 1:29.63 2:00.94
5 Johnson, Rachel JR Northwestern 2:01.23 2:01.45 B
14
27.28 58.01 1:29.68 2:01.45
6 Gretlund, Tina JR Indiana 2:01.05 2:02.17 B
13
27.59 57.89 1:29.62 2:02.17
7 Nath, Paige FR Northwestern 2:01.42 2:03.28 B
12
26.97 58.06 1:30.29 2:03.28
8 Cosgrove, Carmen JR Northwestern 2:01.30 2:04.99
11
27.27 58.59 1:31.20 2:04.99

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Reiling, Sara JR Indiana 411.55 486.45
2 Cornthwaite, Rebecca FR Minnesota 384.50 391.60
3 Bunnell, K.C. SO Wisconsin 339.40 367.80
4 Kelemen, Tealin SO Michigan 346.85 366.55
5 Vanderkuyl, Kelly JR Michigan 339.55 365.30
6 Maldonado, Laura SR Iowa 365.45 355.30
7 Goodson, Mamie JR Indiana 383.35 343.05
8 Kernan, Siobhan SR Wisconsin 343.60 327.25

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
CONFERENCE: * 3:16.58 1999 MICHIGAN
EBERWEIN, CRISMAN, SUGAR, SHAKESPEARE
MEET: ! 3:19.16 1998 MICHIGAN
EBERWEIN, JOHNSON, SUGAR, SHAKESPEARE
POOL: # 3:18.28 1996 STANFORD
TONG, AUSTEVOLL, JACOB, FRANCO
3:19.71 A
3:25.70 B
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Wisconsin 3:19.86 B 40
1) VanCuren, Shannon FR 2) Pendleton, Bethany SO
3) McCauley, Sarah JR 4) Lyman, Jennifer JR
24.60 50.54 1:14.11 1:40.33 2:04.21 2:30.16 2:53.61 3:19.86
2 University of Michigan 3:22.93 B 34
1) Weilbacher, Anne SO 2) Abbey, Erin JR
3) Kaznecki, Laura JR 4) Johnson, Sara SO
24.36 50.73 1:14.33 1:40.46 2:04.75 2:31.70 2:55.98 3:22.93
3 Penn State University 3:22.94 B 32
1) Weinhold, Kristin JR 2) Mulshine, Barbara SR
3) Dlugonski, Deirdre FR 4) Chamberlin, Piper SR
24.77 51.59 1:15.20 1:42.04 2:05.23 2:31.90 2:55.53 3:22.94
4 Purdue University 3:23.01 B 30
1) Bean, Jennifer SO 2) Lange, Lindsay JR
3) Seleskie, Katie FR 4) Paradeise, Kim JR
24.53 51.15 1:14.90 1:41.98 2:06.03 2:33.15 2:56.70 3:23.01
5 University of Iowa 3:23.43 B 28
1) Strub, Erin JR 2) Haeger, Katie FR
3) Hooper, Christie SO 4) Lyle, Allison SR
24.39 51.42 1:15.03 1:42.24 2:06.42 2:33.28 2:56.54 3:23.43
6 University of Illinois 3:24.57 B 26
1) Braun, Ashley SR 2) Czmarko, Alison JR
3) Aveyard, Jessica SR 4) McAdam, Crystal SO
24.24 51.06 1:15.44 1:42.26 2:07.17 2:33.44 2:57.93 3:24.57
7 Northwestern University 3:25.07 B 24
1) Swenson, Erin SO 2) Moore, Lauren SR
3) Adams, Merritt SR 4) Cosgrove, Carmen JR
24.83 51.73 1:15.55 1:42.77 2:07.19 2:34.27 2:58.26 3:25.07
8 University of Minnesota 3:25.56 B 22
1) Coombe, Katy FR 2) Baum, Dana JR
3) Moore, Megan SO 4) Koller, Anne SR
25.02 52.68 1:16.69 1:43.34 2:07.30 2:34.25 2:58.23 3:25.56
9 The Ohio State University 3:28.02 18
1) Lancken, Kylie FR 2) Sander, Kristin SR
3) Kolles, Katie FR 4) Severson, Katie SO
25.27 52.26 1:16.88 1:44.15 2:08.96 2:36.87 3:00.83 3:28.02
10 Michigan State University 3:28.17 14
1) Duncombe, Kate JR 2) Copestick, Alicia FR
3) Jones, Tammy FR 4) Szekely, Ildiko SR
25.48 53.00 1:17.26 1:44.28 2:09.07 2:35.89 3:01.00 3:28.17
– Indiana University DQ
1) Woessner, Susan SR 2) Williams, Anne JR
3) Medendorp, Megan SO 4) Smith, Erin FR
24.53 50.73 1:14.65 1:41.15 2:04.78 2:31.06 2:54.85 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week