NCAA Div. I Women: Northwestern, Indiana Tie

EVANSTON, Ill., Oct. 27. JUST like when they were younger and mom and dad kept score in the back yard, Northwestern head coach Jimmy Tierney and his sister-Indiana head coach Dorsey Tierney-battled each other for two hours Saturday afternoon at the Norris Aquatics Center only to find out the end result was a tie.

The Wildcats and Hoosiers each put up 150 points on the board in the first conference dual meet of the year,bringing the head to head record of the brother/sister combo to an all-around draw at 1-1-1.

NU gained the lead after the first race with first and third place finishes by their 200 medley squad. Sophomore Vicky West (Redlands, Calif./Redlands) followed that up with a first-place finish in the
1000 freestyle event (10:04.82). West also placed fourth in the 500 free (5:00.96).

The 'Cats increased their lead in the fifth event by sweeping 1-3 place in the 100 breast. Sophomore Katie Simmons (Carmel, Ind./Carmel) was the first 'Cat to touch at 1:04.85, with freshman Brielle Bovee (Winter Park, Fla./Lake Highland Prep) (1:05.94) and sophomore Ashley Wagner (Taylor Mill, Ky./Notre Dame) (1:06.85)
right behind. Simmons alsowon the 200 breast (2:18.17).

Two events later, the 'Cats swept the top three spots again as junior All-American transfer Carmen Cosgrove (Perth, Western Australia/Nebraska) made her Wildcat debut with a splash. Cosgrove took top honors in the 50 free (56.42), followed by sophomore Marie Reeves (Fairbanks, Alaska/Lathrop) (24.38) and senior Lauren Moore (Wilton, Conn./Wilton) (24.33). Cosgrove earned her second title of the day in the 100 butterfly (56.42).

Junior Rachel Johnson (Champaign, Ill./Centennial) rounded out the NU champions by winning the 200 IM with a time of 2:05.33. Johnson's victory meant the Hoosier s would have to sweep all scoring in the 400
freestyle relay in order to win outright. Instead, NU snuck into second place to end the meet even at 150 apiece.

The Wildcats and the Hoosiers will be back in the pool tomorrow as part of the NU Relays. Three men's teams and five women's will be on hand for the annual event. Start time is noon.

Northwestern University
NU Women VS. IND – 10/27/2001
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University Women 'A' 1:46.19 11
1) Bernard, Nicole SO 2) Simmons, Katie SO
3) Adams, Merritt SR 4) Cosgrove, Carmen JR
2 Indiana University 'A' 1:46.76 4
1) Kostner, Tammy FR 2) Lichtblau, Jennifer FR
3) Lathrop, Jillian SO 4) Bowman, Sarah JR
3 Northwestern University Women 'B' 1:48.42 2
1) Tepe, Rachel FR 2) Wagner, Ashley SO
3) Olin, Christy FR 4) Reeves, Maria SO
4 Northwestern University Women 'C' x1:48.87
1) Sample, Susie JR 2) Bovee, Brielle FR
3) Nath, Paige FR 4) Moore, Lauren SR
5 Indiana University 'B' 1:51.08
1) Woessner, Susan SR 2) Geers, Megan JR
3) McCracken, Collen JR 4) Williams, Anne JR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West, Vicky SO NU – Women 10:04.82 9
2 Fiden, Sarah SO Ind 10:09.25 4
3 Rose, Erica SO NU – Women 10:17.26 3
4 Cranston, Stephanie SO NU – Women 10:17.54 2
5 Rice, Erin SR Ind 10:25.14 1
6 Ryther, Megan JR Ind 10:34.88

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taflinger, Brooke SO Ind 1:53.70 9
2 Smith, Erin FR Ind 1:54.03 4
3 Gorlesky, Erin SO Ind 1:55.12 3
4 Swenson, Erin SO NU – Women 1:55.23 2
5 Schwanhausser, Lori FR NU – Women 1:55.52 1
6 Weyerbacher, Elizabeth SO Ind x1:55.57
7 Meade, Lesley FR NU – Women 1:55.91
8 Nath, Paige FR NU – Women x1:56.32
— Talcott, Adrian SR NU – Women X1:58.44
— Phua, Shuyan FR NU – Women X2:03.67

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Woessner, Susan SR Ind 56.55 9
2 Bernard, Nicole SO NU – Women 58.16 4
3 McCracken, Collen JR Ind 58.42 3
4 Sample, Susie JR NU – Women 58.75 2
5 Tepe, Rachel FR NU – Women 59.17 1
6 Kostner, Tammy FR Ind 1:01.76
7 Nelson, Carin JR NU – Women x1:05.08

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simmons, Katie SO NU – Women 1:04.85 9
2 Bovee, Brielle FR NU – Women 1:05.94 4
3 Wagner, Ashley SO NU – Women 1:06.85 3
4 Geers, Megan JR Ind 1:07.27 2
5 Lichtblau, Jennifer FR Ind 1:08.58 1
6 Meade, Lesley FR NU – Women x1:09.81
— Taflinger, Brooke SO Ind DQ

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gretlund, Tina JR Ind 2:02.43 9
2 Johnson, Rachel JR NU – Women 2:03.19 4
3 Olin, Christy FR NU – Women 2:04.32 3
4 Adams, Merritt SR NU – Women 2:04.33 2
5 Martin, Kristy JR Ind 2:05.41 1
6 Bechem, Jenny JR Ind 2:06.47
7 Helmers, Maggie JR Ind x2:09.03
8 Rose, Erica SO NU – Women x2:12.05

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cosgrove, Carmen JR NU – Women 24.33 9
2 Reeves, Maria SO NU – Women 24.38 4
3 Moore, Lauren SR NU – Women 24.43 3
4 Smith, Erin FR Ind 24.55 2
5 Williams, Anne JR Ind 24.60 0.5
5 Weyerbacher, Elizabeth SO Ind 24.60 0.5
7 Keefe, Megan JR NU – Women x24.71
8 Mendendorp, Meghan SO Ind x25.01
— Pietras, Melissa SO Ind X24.82
— Nowak, Agnes FR NU – Women X25.28
— Lathrop, Jillian SO Ind X25.33
— Nelson, Carin JR NU – Women X25.57
— Phua, Shuyan FR NU – Women X26.13

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cardinell, Cassandra SO Ind 203.20 9
2 Sonneborn, Jennifer JR Ind 194.75 4
3 Carter, Ashley FR NU – Women 167.60 3
4 Ward, Kristin JR NU – Women 166.95 2
5 Gregory, Crystal SR Ind 156.55 1
6 Goodson, Mamie JR Ind x148.35
7 Winters, Whitney SR NU – Women 143.20
8 Michalak, Chrisy JR NU – Women x138.35
— Matthys, Lori JR Ind X148.35

Event 9 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sonneborn, Jennifer JR Ind 193.65 9
2 Gregory, Crystal SR Ind 168.95 4
3 Michalak, Chrisy JR NU – Women 166.65 3
4 Goodson, Mamie JR Ind 160.95 2
5 Carter, Ashley FR NU – Women 154.95 1
6 Matthys, Lori JR Ind x145.60
7 Winters, Whitney SR NU – Women 144.40
8 Ward, Kristin JR NU – Women x142.75
— Cardinell, Cassandra SO Ind X205.10

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Erin FR Ind 52.59 9
2 Williams, Anne JR Ind 52.82 4
3 Swenson, Erin SO NU – Women 53.53 3
4 Nath, Paige FR NU – Women 53.63 2
5 Schwanhausser, Lori FR NU – Women 53.88 1
6 Keefe, Megan JR NU – Women x53.92
7 Weyerbacher, Elizabeth SO Ind 53.96
8 Bowman, Sarah JR Ind x53.97
9 Moore, Lauren SR NU – Women x54.07
10 Pietras, Melissa SO Ind x54.20
11 Lathrop, Jillian SO Ind x54.36
12 Mendendorp, Meghan SO Ind x54.78
13 Fraser, Jinji Ind x54.96
14 Nowak, Agnes FR NU – Women x56.34
15 Nelson, Carin JR NU – Women x57.08

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Woessner, Susan SR Ind 2:02.38 9
2 Sample, Susie JR NU – Women 2:03.67 4
3 McCracken, Collen JR Ind 2:04.39 3
4 Tepe, Rachel FR NU – Women 2:06.64 2
5 West, Vicky SO NU – Women 2:11.61 1
6 Kostner, Tammy FR Ind 2:14.58

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simmons, Katie SO NU – Women 2:18.17 9
2 Bovee, Brielle FR NU – Women 2:22.13 4
3 Wagner, Ashley SO NU – Women 2:23.80 3
4 Helmers, Maggie JR Ind 2:24.88 2
5 Geers, Megan JR Ind 2:27.18 1
6 Lichtblau, Jennifer FR Ind 2:28.71
7 Bowman, Sarah JR Ind x2:32.66
8 Talcott, Adrian SR NU – Women x2:32.70

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taflinger, Brooke SO Ind 4:57.83 9
2 Fiden, Sarah SO Ind 4:58.46 4
3 Bernard, Nicole SO NU – Women 4:59.47 3
4 West, Vicky SO NU – Women 5:00.96 2
5 Gorlesky, Erin SO Ind 5:01.15 1
6 Rice, Erin SR Ind x5:07.21
7 Cranston, Stephanie SO NU – Women 5:08.03
8 Rose, Erica SO NU – Women x5:10.18

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cosgrove, Carmen JR NU – Women 56.42 9
2 Smith, Erin FR Ind 57.09 4
3 Adams, Merritt SR NU – Women 57.23 3
4 Gretlund, Tina JR Ind 57.38 2
5 Olin, Christy FR NU – Women 58.22 1
6 Swenson, Erin SO NU – Women x58.43
7 Martin, Kristy JR Ind 58.44
8 Lathrop, Jillian SO Ind x58.99
— Fraser, Jinji Ind X1:00.86

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Rachel JR NU – Women 2:05.33 9
2 Taflinger, Brooke SO Ind 2:06.13 4
3 Gretlund, Tina JR Ind 2:06.63 3
4 Meade, Lesley FR NU – Women 2:08.12 2
5 Simmons, Katie SO NU – Women 2:08.14 1
6 Martin, Kristy JR Ind 2:08.83
7 Adams, Merritt SR NU – Women x2:08.86
8 Helmers, Maggie JR Ind x2:10.50
— Rose, Erica SO NU – Women X2:12.54
— Geers, Megan JR Ind X2:14.29
— Lichtblau, Jennifer FR Ind X2:20.12

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'A' 3:30.37 11
1) Mendendorp, Meghan SO 2) Fiden, Sarah SO
3) Pietras, Melissa SO 4) Gretlund, Tina JR
2 Northwestern University Women 'A' 3:31.70 4
1) Nath, Paige FR 2) Keefe, Megan JR
3) Cosgrove, Carmen JR 4) Swenson, Erin SO
3 Indiana University 'B' 3:33.34 2
1) Bowman, Sarah JR 2) Williams, Anne JR
3) Weyerbacher, Elizabeth SO 4) Woessner, Susan SR
4 Northwestern University Women 'B' 3:35.17
1) Schwanhausser, Lori FR 2) Moore, Lauren SR
3) Meade, Lesley FR 4) Johnson, Rachel JR
5 Indiana University 'C' x3:39.02
1) Lathrop, Jillian SO 2) Fraser, Jinji
3) Gorlesky, Erin SO 4) Kostner, Tammy FR
6 Northwestern University Women 'C' x3:40.97
1) Talcott, Adrian SR 2) Cranston, Stephanie SO
3) Reeves, Maria SO 4) Nowak, Agnes FR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here