NCAA Div. I Women: No. 10 Florida Nips No. 8 Texas, 152-148

GAINESVILLE, Fla., Jan. 13. NOTCHING its first loss of the dual meet season, the No. 8 ranked Texas women's swimming and diving team fell to No. 10 Florida, 152-148, on Saturday afternoon at the Stephen C. O'Connell Natatorium in Gainesville, Florida. Texas drops to 3-1, while the Gators improve to 8-2.

Both teams battled all afternoon for the lead, when Florida finally jumped to a 13-point lead and only needing to take one of the top two spots in the final relay. Texas would go on to capture the 400 freestyle relay, but the Gators were able to finish in second place to win the meet.

Senior Colleen Lanné (Tucson, Ariz./Sal Pointe Catholic HS) paced the Longhorns, recording victories in the 50 (23.28), 100 (49.68) and 200 freestyle events (1:47.59). Junior Bethany Lindberg (Woodbridge,
Va./Woodbridge HS) swept the backstroke events, winning the 100 (55.93) and 200 (2:01.39), while newcomer Helen Denman (Dalkeith, Australia/University of Western Australia) touched first in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.11).

"I am extremely proud of this team," said co-head coach Jill Sterkel. "The momentum went back and forth all day, but this team never gave up. They stayed focused and gave it a great team effort. Even with this being our first loss of the season, I can't be upset with their effort. Florida is a strong team and showed it today."

Additionally, the team of Lindberg, Denman, senior Shona Kitson (Windsor, Ontario) and senior Erin Howarth (Shrewbury, Mass./Shrewbury HS) also won the opening 400 medley relay by over two seconds (3:47.71).

The Longhorns will have the next weekend off before they return to the pool on Friday-Saturday, Jan. 26-27 and open their home season against No. 4 Arizona at the Jamail Swim Center. Friday's first race is slated for 5 p.m.

Janelle Atkinson was a double winner for Florida, taking the 1650 free in 16:10.74 at the head of a 1-2-3-4-5 Florida sweep, and the 500 (4:48.02) as Florida swept places 1-2-3-4.

RESULTS

No. 10 Florida 152
No. 8 Texas 148

400 Medley Relay
1. Texas "A" (Lindberg, Denman, Kitson, Howarth)
3:47.71
2. Florida "A" (Mounce, Gibbes, Tennison, Martindale)
3:50.21
3. Florida "B" (Teague, Frega, Nickson, Ellis) 3:51.14 4. Texas "B" (Timmons, Swallow, Cray, Hendrick) 3:57.11

1650 Free
1. Janelle Atkinson (Florida) 16:10.74
2. Sara McLarty (Florida) 16:30.70
3. Sharon Rzadkowolsky (Florida) 16:47.20
4. Anna Chapman (Florida) 17:03.06
5. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 17:08.41
6. Amanda Gullick (Texas) 17:32.82

200 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 1:47.59
2. Erin Phenix (Texas) 1:48.83
3. Janelle Atkinson (Florida) 1:49.38
4. Laura Cross (Florida) 1:50.15
5. Chantel Gibney (Florida) 1:51.85
6. Lauren Martin (Texas) 1:53.30
7. Rebekah Olsen (Florida) 1:53.32
8. Alison Barry (Texas) 1:54.58.

100 Back
1. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 55.93
2. Kelley Robins (Texas) 56.99
3. Courtney Timmons (Texas) 57.60
4. Jaime Ellis (Florida) 57.75
5. Cara Teague (Florida) 57.79
6. Mary Beth Mounce (Florida) 58.13
7. Megan Melgaard (Florida) 1:00.08

100 Breast
1. Helen Denman (Texas) 1:04.11
2. Cerian Gibbes (Florida) 1:04.53
3. Desiree Frega (Florida) 1:06.36
4. Katie West (Florida) 1:06.85
5. Cherie Albertson (Texas) 1:08.70
6. Liz Swallow (Texas) 1:09.19
7. Heidi Hendrick (Texas) 1:10.14
8. Katie McCown (Florida) 1:10.64.

200 Fly
1. Sara McLarty (Florida) 2:03.17
2. Natalie Nickson (Florida) 2:03.19
3. Shona Kitson (Texas) 2:03.43
4. Diane Tennison (Florida) 2:03.74
5. Jennifer Cray (Texas) 2:04.01
6. Casey Seland (Florida) 2:05.14
7. Erin Howarth (Texas) 2:06.26
8. Sarah Allen (Texas) 2:06.42

50 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 23.28
2. Erin Phenix (Texas) 23.40
3. Leah Martindale (Florida) 23.66
4. Chantal Gibney (Florida) 23.89
5. Kelley Robins (Texas) 24.12
6. Lauren Martin (Texas) 24.34
7. Katie West (Florida) 24.52
8. Morgan Hughes (Florida) 24.63

1 Meter Dive
1. Nicole Bolt (Florida) 288.68
2. Robyn Grimes (Florida) 287.63
3. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 258.98
4. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 255.68
5. Liz Olsen (Texas) 252.83
6. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 252.45
7. Sarah Close (Florida) 249.83
8. Kristen Connor (Florida) 247.20

100 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 49.68
2. Erin Phenix (Texas) 50.66
3. Leah Martindale (Florida) 51.64
4. Chantal Gibney (Florida) 52.25
5. Lauren Martin (Texas) 52.29
6. Rebekah Olsen (Florida) 52.92
7. Erin Howarth (Texas) 53.11
8. Morgan Hughes (Florida) 53.92

200 Back
1. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 2:01.39
2.Tanica Jamison (Texas) 2:01.74
3. Jaime Ellis (Florida) 2:02.80
4. Mary Beth Mounce (Florida) 2:02.83
5. Courtney Timmons (Texas) 2:03.32
6. Cara Teague (Florida) 2:03.49
7. Sarah Allen (Texas) 2:07.47
8. Megan Melgaard (Florida) 2:07.86

200 Breast
1. Cerian Gibbes (Florida) 2:20.09
2. Desiree Frega (Florida) 2:20.64
3. Helen Denman (Texas) 2:22.17
4. Brooke Taflinger (Florida) 2:23.02
5. Cherie Albertson (Texas) 2:24.83
6. Katie West (Florida) 2:24.96
7. Heidi Hendrick (Texas) 2:35.80
8. Liz Swallow (Texas) 2:38.05

500 Free
1. Janelle Atkinson (Florida) 4:48.02
2. Laura Cross (Florida) 4:51.93
3. Sharon Rzadkowolsky (Florida) 4:56.34
4. Andrea Bennett (Florida) 5:01.73
5. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 5:03.75
6. Amanda Gullick (Texas) 5:05.34
7. Alison Barry (Texas) 5:18.38

100 Fly
1. Shona Kitson (Texas) 55.66
2. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 55.67
3. Kelley Robins (Texas) 56.50
4. Natalie Nickson (Florida) 56.59
5. Diane Tennison (Florida) 57.24
6. Jennifer Cray (Texas)57.98
7. Casey Seland (Florida) 58.26
8. Rebekah Olsen (Florida) 58.27

3 Meter Dive
1. Robyn Grimes (Florida) 310.88
2. Nicole Bolt(Florida) 285.53
3. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 280.88
4. Sarah Close (Florida) 271.13
5. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 255.75
6. Liz Olsen (Texas) 232.50
7. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 226.95
8. Kristen Connor (Florida) 226.05

400 IM
1. Jaime Ellis (Florida) 4:19.95
2. Sara McLarty (Florida) 4:20.01
3. Brooke Taflinger (Florida) 4:22.91
4. Blair Beard (Florida) 4:29.97
5. Sarah Allen (Texas) 4:34.70
6. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 4:36.91
7. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 4:48.41

400 Free Relay
1. Texas "A" (Kitson, Robins, Lanné, Jamison)
3:23.46
2. Florida "A" (Olsen, Atkinson, Martindale, Tennison)
3:25.67
3. Texas "B" (Martin, Howarth, Cray, Phenix) 3:27.10 4. Florida "B" (Gibney, Melgaard, Cross, West) 3:28.36

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week