NCAA Div. I Women: Miami (Ohio) Leads Defending Champs Ohio After Day One of MAC Champs

YPSILANTI, MI., Feb. 28. OHIO'S Bobcats may be double-defending women's Mid-America Conference champs, but intra-state rival Miami leads after Day 1 of this season's meet.

The action is underway on the campus of Eastern Michigan University.

Miami's Redhawks (formerly known as the "Redskins") lead Oho, 236-210, with host EMU third (155).

Ohio got off to a flying start when its 200 free relay team broke the pool-record of 1:33.86 by Ball State from five years ago with a snappy 1:33.71. That clocking — an NCAA provisional standard — is just off the meet reord (1:33.50) the Bobcats swam while winning in 2000.

The 500 free saw Miami sophomore Amy Miranda, a Louisville native and graduate of the Queen city's Sacred Heart Academy, win in an NCAA "B" 4:52.35, slightly slower than her pr 4:52.00 from last season that got her second. A surprising fifth was Ohio's double-defending champ Kim van Selm, also the MAC's Swimmer of the Year the past two seasons.

For those without long memories, Sacred Heart Academy also was the alma mater of a certain U.S. woman swimmer who won three gold medals at the Los Angeles 18 years ago, and who then matriculated northward and starred for then Coach Karen Moe Thornton's Cal Golden Bears.

This young lady, Mary T Meagher, also held the world record in the 200 meter butterfly for nearly two decades.

In any event, Miami also scored a third, fourth and eighth in the 500, giving the Redhawks upwards of 50 points in this one event.

The 200 IM saw Ohio junior Trisha Kessler win with a pr and meet-record 2:02.18, breaking the old meet mark of 2:02.33 by the Bobcats' Joanne Park from '00. Teammate Shannon Kelly took fourth (2:03.51, "B" cut).

Miami senior Kelly Janura, who had been seventh, fifth and second in the 50 free her first three yers at Oxford, took home the whole enchilada this evening with her 23.41 clocking. Teammate Colleen Rambasek, who won as a froshwoman in '99, was sixth (23.88)

The biggest surprise came in the 1-meter diving where Redhawk frosh Sara Gonso, the meet's top seed by a wide magin, only finished fourth. The winner was Akron's Kathleen Christian with Miami's Heidi Willemssen runner-up.

Ther 400 medley relay went to Ohio, giving them two relay wins on the evening. Their quartet of Kelly on the backstroke (57.65), Kesller on the breast leg (2:02.63), Liz Korsedal on the fly (2:57.70) and van Selm on the anchor went a pool-record 3:48.09 — shy of the NCAA consideration cut of 3:46.18.

Estern Michigan's runner-up time of 3:48.13 was also under the old pool mark of 3:48.17 by Ohio 12 years ago.

– Bill Bell

2002 MID-AMERICA CONFERENCE WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
YPSILANTI, MI., FEB. 28

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

TEAM STANDINGS (Day 1)

Miami 236
Ohio 210
Eastern Michigan 155
Toledo 125
Buffalo 98
Ball State 93
Akron 85
Bowling Green 69
Northern Illinois 57

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:33.86 1997 Ball State
Meet: ! 1:33.50 2000 Ohio
MAC: # 1:33.50 2000 Ohio
NCAA Auto: & 1:31.09
NCAA Cons: % 1:33.82
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Ohio 'A' 1:37.26 1:33.71%
40
1) Frasco, Emily JR 2) Gotschall, Stephanie SR
3) Pfaller, Samantha SO 4) van Selm, Kim SR
24.03 47.19 1:10.38 1:33.71
2 Eastern Michigan 'A' 1:36.08 1:33.87
34
1) Borgo, Ellen JR 2) Chessey, Angie JR
3) lim, Althea JR 4) Conger, Sarah SR
24.08 47.21 1:10.97 1:33.87
3 Miami 'A' 1:35.05 1:34.34
32
1) Janura, Kelly SR 2) Sivard, Kristen JR
3) Hiltman, Jackie JR 4) Rambasek, Colleen JR
23.39 47.27 1:10.87 1:34.34
4 Toledo 'A' 1:37.69 1:35.22
30
1) Markovich, Emily FR 2) Patterson, Jennifer FR
3) Timm, Katy SO 4) Gardner, Kaitlin SR
24.02 47.79 1:11.40 1:35.22
5 Akron 'A' 1:37.73 1:36.09
28
1) Mathews, Rachel FR 2) Castillo, Kristy SR
3) Thomas, Michelle JR 4) Norris, Brenda FR
24.42 48.13 1:12.29 1:36.09
6 Buffalo 'A' 1:38.44 1:36.47
26
1) Woods, Tiffany FR 2) Delia, Abby JR
3) Quinlan, Carrie SR 4) Brankovsky, Jennefer FR
24.77 49.09 1:12.83 1:36.47
7 Ball State 'A' 1:39.87 1:36.64
24
1) Bailey, Karla FR 2) Martin, Kait SO
3) Wolverton, DeeDee SO 4) King, Sarah FR
24.26 48.55 1:12.53 1:36.64
8 Bowling Green 'A' 1:38.94 1:36.86
22
1) Moden, Kim SR 2) Davies, Alissa JR
3) Smith, Amy FR 4) O'Hara, Kelley JR
24.61 48.51 1:12.76 1:36.86
9 Northern Illinois 'A' 1:40.90 1:39.45
18
1) Wohlford, Susan SR 2) Rankin, Shanna SO
3) Gaik, Valerie FR 4) Thatcher, Katie SO
25.14 49.89 1:14.86 1:39.45

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 4:48.67 1996 Anne Aristeo, Stevenson H. S.
Meet: ! 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, Ohio
MAC: # 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, Ohio
NCAA Auto: & 4:46.71
NCAA Cons: % 4:55.31
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Miranda, Amy SO Miami 4:55.80 4:52.35%
20
2 Lottering, Sheona JR Toledo 5:01.19 4:53.23%
17
3 Reynolds, Michelle FR Miami 4:57.03 4:54.93%
16
4 Magee, Cara FR Miami 4:57.95 4:55.02%
15
5 van Selm, Kim SR Ohio 4:57.13 4:56.10
14
6 Rennebohm, Heather SO Ohio 5:01.38 4:57.49
13
7 Nilsson, Erika FR N Illinois 4:58.88 4:59.78
12
8 Roble, Elizabeth SO Miami 5:00.29 5:00.79
11
B – Final
9 Arnold, Nancy SO Eastern 5:02.25 4:58.79
9
10 Musk, Lauren SO Eastern 5:01.98 4:59.83 7
11 Blignaut, Mia SR Toledo 5:04.86 5:01.86 6
12 Scott, Katie SO Miami 5:06.16 5:03.11 5
13 Martin, Desiree FR Ohio 5:03.92 5:04.51 4
14 Pun, Jolie SO Buffalo 5:03.94 5:04.86 3
15 Banks, Rachel SR Ohio 5:04.93 5:05.41 2
16 Waites, Jessica FR Ohio 5:04.78 5:07.29 1

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:02.98 1993 Cheryl Patterson, Bowling Green
Meet: ! 2:02.33 2000 Joanne Park, Ohio
MAC: # 2:02.33 2000 Joanne Park, Ohio
NCAA Auto: & 2:01.05
NCAA Cons: % 2:04.68
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kessler, Trisha JR Ohio 2:04.03 2:02.18#
20
2 Brankovsky, Jennefer FR Buffalo 2:03.34 2:03.01%
17
3 Nayes, Emily SR Miami 2:04.14 2:03.26%
16
4 Kelly, Shannon SO Ohio 2:05.59 2:03.53%
15
5 Lamb, Trisha FR Miami 2:07.18 2:05.61
14
6 lim, Althea JR Eastern 2:06.54 2:05.84
13
7 Bailey, Karla FR Ball State 2:07.55 2:06.41
12
8 Aubie, Emily SO Ball State 2:08.09 2:08.59
11
B – Final
9 Thomas, Michelle JR Akron 2:08.36 2:07.93
9
10 Gould, Courtney SO Ohio 2:08.45 2:08.21 7
11 Grady, Colleen FR Eastern 2:09.98 2:08.51 6
12 Leidel, Katie SR N Illinois 2:09.10 2:08.74 5
13 Delmundo, Maria FR Eastern 2:09.21 2:09.14 4
14 Kelley, Heather JR Miami 2:08.51 2:09.82 3
15 Speidel, Bree SR Ohio 2:09.12 2:10.09 2
16 Smyth, Taryn JR Toledo 2:09.31 2:10.72 1

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 22.52 1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State
Meet: ! 22.52 1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State
MAC: # 22.52 1997 Jot Gallagher, Ball State
NCAA Auto: & 22.82
NCAA Cons: % 23.50
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Janura, Kelly SR Miami 23.33 23.41%
20
2 Gotschall, Stephanie SR Ohio 23.62 23.56
17
3 Conger, Sarah SR Eastern 23.81 23.72
16
4 Frasco, Emily JR Ohio 23.65 23.73
15
5 Chessey, Angie JR Eastern 23.83 23.85
14
6 Rambasek, Colleen JR Miami 24.08 23.88
13
7 Markovich, Emily FR Toledo 23.76 23.95
12
8 Pfaller, Samantha SO Ohio 24.04 23.99
11
B – Final
9 Korsedal, Liz FR Ohio 24.26 24.03
9
10 Timm, Katy SO Toledo 24.40 24.12 7
11 Hiltman, Jackie JR Miami 24.16 24.14 6
12 Moden, Kim SR Bowling Green 24.10 24.23 5
13 Davies, Alissa JR Bowling Green 24.27 24.24 4
14 Patterson, Jennifer FR Toledo 24.16 24.34 3
15 Mathews, Rachel FR Akron 24.26 24.38 2
16 Frantz, Christel FR Miami 24.34 24.70 1

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool: * 494.50 1984 Marilyn Fishbach, Michigan
Meet: ! 439.45 1986 Mary Pfeiffer, Bowling Green
MAC: # 477.80 1982 Brooke Bauer, Ball State
NCAA Auto: & 375.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Christian, Kathleen JR Akron 245.60 275.80
20
2 Willemssen, Heidi SO Miami 250.60 268.60
17
3 Tilea, Anca SO Eastern 273.65 262.50
16
4 Gonso, Sara FR Miami 288.25 253.05
15
5 LaHaye, Kim FR Buffalo 239.75 252.00
14
6 Hoover, Tracy FR Buffalo 261.95 242.55
13
7 James, Bobbi SO Toledo 238.90 236.30
12
8 Hois, Emily SO Bowling Green 227.75 226.95
11
9 Pavlovich, Cassandra FR Ball State 225.85 225.85
9
10 Ogden, Dawn FR Ball State 220.85 220.85 7
11 Orwig, Kristen SO Toledo 215.90 215.90 6
12 Peterson, Molly JR Bowling Green 213.70 213.70 5
13 Donley, Ryan JR Bowling Green 205.90 205.90 4
14 Mackey, Lindsey SO Toledo 201.65 201.65 3
15 McGarry, Jessica FR Eastern 197.45 197.45 2
16 Reynolds, Kristi SO Buffalo 197.05 197.05 1

Event 6 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 3:48.17 1990 Ohio
Meet: ! 3:44.15 2000 Ohio
MAC: # 3:44.15 2000 Ohio
NCAA Auto: & 3:39.60
NCAA Cons: % 3:46.18
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Ohio 'A' 3:55.19 3:48.09*
40
1) Kelly, Shannon SO 2) Kessler, Trisha JR
3) Korsedal, Liz FR 4) van Selm, Kim SR
28.19 57.65 1:27.68 2:02.63 2:27.78 2:57.70 3:21.83 3:48.09
2 Eastern Michigan 'A' 3:53.59 3:48.13*
34
1) Hlavacova, Sandra SR 2) Borgo, Ellen JR
3) lim, Althea JR 4) Conger, Sarah SR
28.31 59.18 1:28.40 2:02.22 2:28.24 2:58.10 3:22.08 3:48.13
3 Miami 'A' 3:56.48 3:48.71
32
1) Lamb, Trisha FR 2) Nayes, Emily SR
3) Rambasek, Colleen JR 4) Janura, Kelly SR
28.10 57.36 1:27.17 2:01.51 2:27.34 2:58.30 3:22.42 3:48.71
4 Ball State 'A' 3:59.56 3:52.18
30
1) Martin, Kait SO 2) Bailey, Karla FR
3) Aubie, Emily SO 4) Wolverton, DeeDee SO
28.20 58.25 1:28.20 2:02.61 2:28.86 2:59.46 3:24.35 3:52.18
5 Toledo 'A' 3:55.16 3:53.03
28
1) Nisonen, Sanna FR 2) LeRoux, Sonja SO
3) Smyth, Taryn JR 4) Lottering, Sheona JR
28.66 59.71 1:30.42 2:06.21 2:31.89 3:02.19 3:26.48 3:53.03
6 Akron 'A' 3:55.53 3:53.10
26
1) Thomas, Michelle JR 2) McCauslin, Kristin SO
3) Gray, Andrea SO 4) Castillo, Kristy SR
28.05 57.30 1:27.53 2:03.16 2:28.90 3:00.63 3:24.81 3:53.10
7 Buffalo 'A' 3:54.03 3:55.88
24
1) Delia, Abby JR 2) Woods, Tiffany FR
3) Quinlan, Carrie SR 4) Brankovsky, Jennefer FR
28.33 1:00.40 1:30.99 2:07.43 2:33.48 3:03.93 3:28.37 3:55.88
8 Northern Illinois 'A' 4:03.10 3:58.64
22
1) Presley, Abby SR 2) Leidel, Katie SR
3) Burmeister, Heidi JR 4) Nilsson, Erika FR
29.31 1:00.03 1:31.02 2:06.73 2:33.27 3:04.77 3:30.60 3:58.64
9 Bowling Green 'A' 4:07.34 4:02.24
18
1) Coburn, Alicia SR 2) Agnew, Sarah SR
3) Pydynowski, Kelli SR 4) Moden, Kim SR
29.57 1:02.40 1:32.67 2:07.05 2:34.72 3:07.12 3:33.24 4:02.24

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week