NCAA Div. I Women: Florida’s Gators Feast on The Texas Longhorns

GAINESVILLE, FL., January 11. THE Lady Gators were as good as it gets here this afternoon.

Coach Greg Troy's Fightin' Florida women's swimming and diving team, defending Southeastern Conference champs, ran their 2002-03 dual-meet record to a perfect 8-zip via a thorough dismantling of defending Big 12 champ Texas, 170-128, at the O'Connell Center Natatorium.

The meet was viewed by a sellout crowd of more than 3000 fans, certainly one of the largest crowds ever to see a women's collegiate dual-meet.

Florida now holds a 13-12 all-time series edge against the Longhorns. The Gators also set the stage for a "Duel of the Titans" against unbeaten and defending NCAA champion Auburn at the Tigers' home pool in two weeks (Jan. 24).

The Gators have one more meet — against Miami Monday — before swimming Auburn. Presuming they win against the Hurricanes and then get past the champs, they should finish the season undefeated. [They'll still have to swim Alabama, Tennessee and Florida Atlantic but Auburn is the key to going undefeated. Georgia, whom the Gators gobbled up in late November, thrashed Alabama this afternoon at home.]

The last time the Gators ran the table was during the '95-'96 season, going 8-0. Their 12 victories last season matched their best win total ever from the previous year. If they get past Auburn (hardly a lock!) the Gators will be on track for 13 wins, most in Gator history.

One other interesting bit of trivia: when Florida won its first (and only) women's NCAA title in the innaugural year of the meet in '82 (at home, natch!) they ended with a 10-0 record.

As has been the case all season long, junior Sara McLarty was the Gators' mainstay, scoring a perfect four-for-four via wins in the 100-200 flys (54.58-1:59.69), the 400 individual medley (4:15.68, some nine seconds ahead of the No. 2 finisher from Texas) and the 200 free (1:48.10).

Aside from Cal's Natalie Coughlin and perhaps USC's Kaitlin Sandeno, McLarty has been the country's outstanding NCAA Division 1 swimmer this year. She leads the country in the 1000 free, is third in the 1650, fifth in the 500 and among the top 10 in the 200 fly and 400 IM.

Teammate Meredith Green, a sophomore whom Troy
"stole" from North Carolina coach Frank Comfort (she's a Raleigh native), had a fine afternoon herself, scoring wins in the 1650 free (16:19.81 — auto NCAA qualifier); and the 500 (4:52.39). She was pushed in both races by teammate Jamie Tannhauser, who was second in the mile (16:28.04, just off the NCAA auto cut of 16:27.53) and the 500 too (4:52.60).

All told, the Gators scored wins in 12 of 16 events and scored sweeps in the mile (1-4), both flys (1-4, 100; 1-3, 200); and the 500 (1-3).

Texas one-twoed the 50-100 frees (Joscelin Yeo and Sarah Wanazek taking the former, Tanica Jamison and Jenna Bridges the latter). Yeo, the Singapore Olympian who transferred in from Cal two sseasons ago, also picked up a gold in the 100 breast (seasonal pr 1:02.64, 14th nationally).

She defeated Florida froshwoman Vipa Bernhardt, who went a pr 1:02.79 — down from her old career-best 1:02.88 from earlier in the season. In the 200 the Gator rookie was faster, 2:15.40 to Yeo's 2:16.69.

Bernhardt ranks No. 2 nationally in the 200 off her Florida-record 2:11.74 from the Georgia dual last November at O'Connell. A native of Germany, she'll be battling "fellow" Georgia rookie Sarah Poewe and Alabama's Anna Poleska for a spot on her nation's World Championship team at the Trials in May.

(She'll also be battling that duo for SEC honors in six weeks during the championships at Auburn.)

Florida was also bolstered in the diving competition as Nicole Bolt swept both boards, winning the 1-meter with a 302.40 point total, and the 3-meter with her 311.78.

Gator frosh Jamie Reid, one of the SECs premier backstrokers, won the 200 (1:58.80) and led off the winning 400 medley relay in 55.79. Texas' Wanazek won the 100 back (54.96). At the Longhorn Invitational in Austin last month, she broke the Texas record with a 53.81 clocking.

The relays were split between the two schools: the Gators sweeping the top three places in the 400 medley (3:43.99, 3:45.10 and 3:49.62); and the Longhorns taking the 400 sprint (3:24.39).

Two other Gators who had strong showings were South African Olympian Renate duPlessis, second in both the 100 back-fly; and Corey Teague, a transfer from Rice, who was third in the 100 fly, fourth in the 200.

So…it's on to Miami Monday, and then Auburn in 13 days. If the Gators gobble up the Tigers and finish undefeated, they'll likely be the only Top 10 to finish with a perfect slate. Auburn will have one loss, Georgia's lost once (to Florida), Stanford has lost to Auburn, Cal has lost to Georgia, and Texas has lost to both Georgia and now Florida.

WOMEN'S NCAA DIVISION 1 SWIMMING AND DIVING DUAL MEET
TEXAS VS. FLORIDA
STEPHEN F. O'CONNELL CENTER NATATORIUM
GAINESVILLE, FL.

JAN. 11, 2003

25 YD. POOL
RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 3:37.76 1998 Auburn
Ryan, Monroe, Bowen, Taylor
3:39.12 AQ
3:45.69 BQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida 'B' 3:43.99 BQ 11
1) Reid, Jamie FR 2) Bernhardt, Vipa FR
3) Teague, Cara SR 4) Gibney, Chantal JR
27.43 55.79 1:25.31 1:58.13 2:23.74 2:53.30 3:17.10 3:43.99
2 Florida 'C' 3:45.10 BQ 4
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Duncan, Danielle FR
3) Harper, Rebecca SO 4) Uhle, Marietta FR
27.31 56.00 1:25.71 1:59.00 2:25.18 2:54.26 3:18.50 3:45.10
3 Texas 'B' 3:49.62 2
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Larence, Amanda
3) Razo, Ashley 4) Phenix, Erin
27.47 55.97 1:26.58 2:01.27 2:27.25 2:57.64 3:22.05 3:49.62
4 Florida 'A' x3:50.17
1) duPlessis, Renate SR 2) Kennedy, Katie SO
3) Seland, Casey JR 4) Tennison, Diane SR
27.11 56.20 1:27.37 2:01.84 2:28.13 2:58.67 3:23.23 3:50.17
— Texas 'A' DQ
1) Wanezek, Sarah 2) Yeo, Joscelin
3) Jamison, Tanica 4) Humphries, Kaela
26.78 55.55 1:24.89 1:58.18 2:24.34 2:53.43 3:17.20 DQ

Event 2 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 15:58.52 1982 Tiffany Cohen
16:27.53 AQ
16:57.15 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Meredith SO Florida 16:19.81 AQ 9
28.50 58.60 1:28.83 1:58.86 2:28.85 2:59.04 3:28.93 3:59.06
4:28.90 4:58.95 5:29.13 5:58.93 6:28.67 6:58.41 7:28.18 7:57.98
8:27.75 8:57.60 9:27.54 9:57.32 10:26.84 10:56.23 11:25.53 11:54.83
12:24.31 12:53.79 13:23.17 13:52.73 14:22.47 14:52.01 15:21.59 15:51.12
16:19.81
2 Tannhauser, Jamie FR Florida 16:28.04 BQ 4
28.16 57.88 1:27.58 1:57.29 2:26.99 2:57.02 3:27.07 3:56.87
4:26.58 4:56.23 5:25.89 5:55.59 6:25.30 6:55.18 7:24.97 7:54.68
8:24.59 8:54.32 9:24.32 9:54.59 10:25.63 10:56.21 11:26.38 11:56.89
12:27.48 12:57.96 13:28.44 13:58.82 14:29.00 14:59.19 15:29.02 15:58.95
16:28.04
3 Chapman, Anna SR Florida 16:43.39 BQ 3
28.56 58.72 1:28.89 1:59.28 2:29.75 3:00.22 3:30.70 4:01.33
4:31.94 5:02.25 5:32.58 6:03.14 6:33.68 7:03.92 7:34.24 8:04.73
8:35.25 9:05.71 9:36.29 10:06.90 10:37.27 11:08.00 11:38.58 12:09.17
12:39.70 13:10.35 13:40.82 14:11.69 14:42.54 15:13.01 15:43.74 16:14.16
16:43.39
4 Beard, Blair JR Florida x17:09.91
28.91 59.95 1:30.86 2:01.74 2:32.61 3:03.55 3:34.72 4:05.82
4:36.78 5:07.84 5:39.00 6:10.17 6:41.44 7:12.79 7:44.09 8:15.35
8:46.88 9:18.36 9:50.01 10:21.45 10:52.94 11:24.64 11:56.20 12:28.10
12:59.92 13:31.54 14:03.18 14:34.77 15:06.06 15:37.38 16:08.63 16:39.58
17:09.91
5 Hoffman, Elizabeth UT 17:11.24 2
28.20 58.58 1:29.21 2:00.12 2:31.20 3:02.39 3:33.92 4:05.10
4:36.65 5:08.07 5:39.36 6:10.67 6:42.10 7:13.69 7:44.98 8:16.49
8:48.23 9:19.75 9:51.39 10:23.42 10:55.27 11:27.04 11:58.31 12:30.36
13:02.47 13:34.27 14:05.63 14:36.91 15:08.58 15:40.33 16:10.99 16:41.86
17:11.24
6 Ballenger, Emily UT 17:29.60 1
28.92 1:00.22 1:31.91 2:03.61 2:35.41 3:07.04 3:38.77 4:10.75
4:42.70 5:14.48 5:46.23 6:18.14 6:50.07 7:22.00 7:53.97 8:26.02
8:58.05 9:30.25 10:02.24 10:34.23 11:06.30 11:38.41 12:10.25 12:42.12
13:14.16 13:46.19 14:18.59 14:50.56 15:22.76 15:54.79 16:26.50 16:58.46
17:29.60

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 1:44.99 1993 Nicole Haislett
1:47.49 AQ
1:50.71 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara JR Florida 1:48.10 BQ 9
25.93 53.32 1:20.80 1:48.10
2 Siminski, Kristy UT 1:49.76 BQ 4
25.89 53.57 1:21.60 1:49.76
3 Jamison, Tanica UT 1:49.90 BQ 3
25.61 53.46 1:21.63 1:49.90
4 Ellis, Jaime JR Florida 1:50.65 BQ 2
25.54 53.42 1:22.17 1:50.65
5 Bridges, Jenna UT 1:51.21 1
26.20 54.22 1:22.68 1:51.21
6 Schrock, Jessica SO Florida 1:51.84
26.98 55.11 1:23.59 1:51.84
7 Gibney, Chantal JR Florida x1:52.60
26.05 54.06 1:22.95 1:52.60
8 Humphries, Kaela UT x1:53.36
26.37 54.07 1:23.14 1:53.36
— Molina, Michelle UT X1:53.90
— Faulkner, Jaclyn UT X1:54.46

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 53.98 1993 Janie Wagstaff
55.15 AQ
56.80 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanezek, Sarah UT 54.96 AQ 9
26.58 54.96
2 duPlessis, Renate SR Florida 55.62 BQ 4
27.09 55.62
3 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 55.92 BQ 3
27.56 55.92
4 Reid, Jamie FR Florida 56.06 BQ 2
27.77 56.06
5 Wycliffe, Elizabet UT 56.28 BQ 1
27.68 56.28
6 Robbins, Jennifer UT 59.69
28.77 59.69

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 1:00.04 1998 Kristy Kowal
1:02.07 AQ
1:03.93 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeo, Joscelin UT 1:02.64 BQ 9
29.74 1:02.64
2 Bernhardt, Vipa FR Florida 1:02.79 BQ 4
29.98 1:02.79
3 Fotinakes, Ashlee UT 1:05.37 3
30.58 1:05.37
4 Huff, Mandy FR Florida 1:06.03 2
31.22 1:06.03
5 Kennedy, Katie SO Florida 1:06.18 1
31.51 1:06.18
6 Hemmerle, Tracey UT 1:06.89
31.86 1:06.89
7 Larence, Amanda UT x1:07.27
32.20 1:07.27
8 Frega, Desiree SR Florida x1:07.95
31.88 1:07.95

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 1:53.37 1982 Mary Meagher
1:58.98 AQ
2:02.54 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara JR Florida 1:59.69 BQ 9
28.03 58.43 1:29.00 1:59.69
2 Harper, Rebecca SO Florida 1:59.93 BQ 4
27.88 58.47 1:29.50 1:59.93
3 Teague, Cara SR Florida 2:02.60 3
28.09 59.03 1:30.07 2:02.60
4 Seland, Casey JR Florida x2:03.91
28.56 59.38 1:31.26 2:03.91
5 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 2:05.21 2
28.61 1:00.07 1:32.18 2:05.21
6 Razo, Ashley UT 2:06.36 1
28.78 1:00.55 1:33.07 2:06.36
7 Cray, Jennifer UT 2:07.20
28.90 1:00.89 1:33.72 2:07.20
8 Wehrmann, Erin UT x2:09.16
28.21 59.90 1:33.53 2:09.16
— Ecott, Kim SR Florida X2:05.28
28.63 59.70 1:32.19 2:05.28

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 22.44 1988 Dara Torres
22.89 AQ
23.57 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeo, Joscelin UT 23.28 BQ 9
2 Wanezek, Sarah UT 23.80 4
3 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 23.86 3
4 Elliott, Lacey UT 24.03 2
5 Phenix, Erin UT x24.22
6 Huff, Mandy FR Florida 24.38 1
7 Uhle, Marietta FR Florida 24.45
8 Tennison, Diane SR Florida x24.52
— Robbins, Jennifer UT X23.99

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole Florida 302.40 9
2 Mitchell, Summer UT 292.13 4
3 Hartzell, Ally UT 286.28 3
4 Ranieri, Jessica FR Florida 270.00 2
5 Panek, Melanie UT 263.18 1
6 Pohorenec, Nicole UT x252.30
7 McGinty, Maureen FR Florida 248.03
8 Connor, Kristen JR Florida x246.83
— Maxwell, Monica UT X240.98
— Horton-Perinchief, UT X247.50

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 48.69 1993 Nicole Haislett
49.63 AQ
51.11 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jamison, Tanica UT 50.75 BQ 9
24.66 50.75
2 Bridges, Jenna UT 51.71 4
25.25 51.71
3 Gibney, Chantal JR Florida 51.79 3
24.94 51.79
4 Siminski, Kristy UT 51.80 2
25.24 51.80
5 Molina, Michelle UT x51.84
24.76 51.84
6 Elliott, Lacey UT x52.21
25.09 52.21
7 Uhle, Marietta FR Florida 52.27 1
25.38 52.27
8 Tennison, Diane SR Florida 52.39
25.91 52.39
9 Faulkner, Jaclyn UT x52.86
25.57 52.86
10 Robbins, Jennifer UT x52.90
25.63 52.90
11 Phenix, Erin UT x53.72
25.68 53.72

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 1:55.43 1998 Keegan Walkley
1:57.70 AQ
2:01.23 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Reid, Jamie FR Florida 1:58.80 BQ 9
28.72 58.94 1:29.16 1:58.80
2 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 2:00.58 BQ 4
29.31 59.53 1:30.20 2:00.58
3 Wycliffe, Elizabet UT 2:01.89 3
29.16 59.64 1:30.99 2:01.89
4 Duncan, Danielle FR Florida 2:02.13 2
29.53 1:00.21 1:31.26 2:02.13
5 Humphries, Kaela UT 2:03.24 1
29.61 1:00.04 1:31.40 2:03.24

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 2:10.29 1998 Kristy Kowal
2:14.23 AQ
2:18.25 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bernhardt, Vipa FR Florida 2:15.40 BQ 9
32.12 1:06.74 1:40.76 2:15.40
2 Yeo, Joscelin UT 2:16.69 BQ 4
31.61 1:06.54 1:41.83 2:16.69
3 Kennedy, Katie SO Florida 2:19.90 3
32.73 1:08.47 1:44.20 2:19.90
4 Hemmerle, Tracey UT 2:20.62 2
32.08 1:07.73 1:43.82 2:20.62
5 Beard, Blair JR Florida 2:23.42 1
33.52 1:09.77 1:46.82 2:23.42
6 Frega, Desiree SR Florida x2:23.43
33.25 1:09.90 1:46.70 2:23.43
7 Larence, Amanda UT 2:24.14
33.27 1:09.57 1:46.72 2:24.14
8 Schuknecht, Alisa UT x2:24.58
33.47 1:09.84 1:47.02 2:24.58

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 4:39.97 1982 Tiffany Cohen
4:45.71 AQ
4:54.28 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Meredith SO Florida 4:52.39 BQ 9
27.71 57.10 1:26.73 1:56.41 2:25.86 2:55.30 3:25.02 3:54.62
4:23.98 4:52.39
2 Tannhauser, Jamie FR Florida 4:52.60 BQ 4
27.88 57.02 1:26.58 1:56.32 2:25.95 2:55.42 3:25.04 3:54.82
4:24.61 4:52.60
3 Ellis, Jaime JR Florida 4:56.50 3
27.56 57.38 1:27.00 1:56.73 2:26.69 2:56.50 3:26.54 3:56.68
4:26.98 4:56.50
4 Schrock, Jessica SO Florida x5:00.64
28.87 59.37 1:29.83 1:59.98 2:30.26 3:00.45 4:00.99 4:31.02
5:00.64 5:00.64
5 Siminski, Kristy UT 5:03.19 2
27.94 57.41 1:27.68 1:58.41 2:29.49 3:00.48 3:31.82 4:02.82
4:33.85 5:03.19
6 Hoffman, Elizabeth UT 5:03.22 1
28.58 59.24 1:30.33 2:01.30 2:32.28 3:02.52 3:33.19 4:03.96
4:34.32 5:03.22
7 Ballenger, Emily UT 5:13.58
28.31 59.43 1:30.95 2:02.91 2:34.79 3:06.64 3:38.65 4:10.31
4:42.14 5:13.58

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 53.20 1982 Jill Sterkel
54.14 AQ
55.76 BQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanezek, Sarah UT 54.58 BQ 9
25.74 54.58
2 duPlessis, Renate SR Florida 55.21 BQ 4
26.02 55.21
3 Teague, Cara SR Florida 55.82 3
26.42 55.82
4 Harper, Rebecca SO Florida 56.72 2
27.30 56.72
5 Razo, Ashley UT 57.53 1
27.50 57.53
6 Seland, Casey JR Florida x57.61
7 Huff, Mandy FR Florida x58.01
27.17 58.01
8 Wehrmann, Erin UT 58.40
27.17 58.40
9 Robbins, Jennifer UT x58.54
10 Cray, Jennifer UT x58.82
11 Molina, Michelle UT x59.02
27.75 59.02
12 Fotinakes, Ashlee UT x59.20
13 Ecott, Kim SR Florida x59.74

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole Florida 311.78 9
2 Mitchell, Summer UT 304.95 4
3 Hartzell, Ally UT 297.23 3
4 Pohorenec, Nicole UT 286.35 2
5 Panek, Melanie UT x276.68
6 Ranieri, Jessica FR Florida 270.08 1
7 Connor, Kristen JR Florida 261.98
— Maxwell, Monica UT X244.80
— Horton-Perinchief, UT X268.65

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 4:07.75 1984 Tracy Caulkins
4:15.12 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara JR Florida 4:15.08 AQ 9
28.24 58.86 1:31.46 2:03.04 2:39.78 3:17.01 3:46.58 4:15.08
2 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 4:24.07 4
28.55 1:00.41 1:33.66 2:06.88 2:45.55 3:23.79 3:54.02 4:24.07
3 Reid, Jamie FR Florida 4:24.98 3
28.84 1:00.92 1:32.81 2:04.03 2:43.87 3:24.96 3:55.99 4:24.98
4 Kennedy, Katie SO Florida 4:25.82 2
28.97 1:01.73 1:37.34 2:11.58 2:49.07 3:26.42 3:57.22 4:25.82
5 Green, Meredith SO Florida x4:29.81
29.30 1:02.41 1:38.02 2:12.69 2:51.67 4:00.88 4:29.89 4:29.81
6 Hemmerle, Tracey UT 4:31.75 1
29.58 1:02.57 1:38.51 2:14.26 2:51.42 3:28.37 4:00.37 4:31.75
7 Razo, Ashley UT 4:36.88
29.21 1:02.13 1:36.59 2:10.70 2:51.65 3:33.18 4:05.42 4:36.88
8 Hoffman, Elizabeth UT x4:39.88
30.53 1:04.50 1:41.11 2:17.65 2:58.63 3:39.35 4:09.55 4:39.88

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: 3:18.81 1989 Florida
Kerr, Zemina, Cowart, Torres
3:20.26 AQ
3:26.26 BQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'B' 3:24.39 BQ 11
1) Bridges, Jenna 2) Jamison, Tanica
3) Siminski, Kristy 4) Molina, Michelle
25.30 51.89 1:16.14 1:42.28 2:06.75 2:33.30 2:57.62 3:24.39
2 Texas 'C' 3:26.41 4
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Elliott, Lacey
3) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn
25.28 51.84 1:16.04 1:43.20 2:07.97 2:34.98 2:59.35 3:26.41
3 Texas 'A' x3:37.49
1) Robbins, Jennifer 2) Wehrmann, Erin
3) Hoffman, Elizabeth 4) Schuknecht, Alisa
25.12 52.32 1:17.21 1:45.58 2:11.58 2:40.59 3:07.42 3:37.49
— Florida 'A' X3:25.39
1) Gibney, Chantal JR 2) Uhle, Marietta FR
3) McLarty, Sara JR 4) Tennison, Diane SR
24.97 51.87 1:16.04 1:42.61 2:07.49 2:34.18 2:59.23 3:25.39
— Florida 'B' X3:27.95
1) Ellis, Jaime JR 2) duPlessis, Renate SR
3) Teague, Cara SR 4) Huff, Mandy FR
24.95 52.00 1:16.42 1:43.44 2:08.47 2:35.55 3:00.20 3:27.95

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here