NCAA Div. I Women: Florida Tops Michigan and Florida Atlantic in Double Duals

GAINESVILLE, Fla, October 17. HIGHLIGHTED by seven NCAA provisional qualifying times, the University of Florida women's swimming and diving team defeated Michigan 133-93 and FAU 143-79 Friday night in a double dual meet to kick off the season at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

The Gators remained undefeated on opening day (32-0) and are undefeated versus FAU (8-0) and Michigan (4-0). Florida tallied nine first-place finishes and 21 top-three finishes.

UF (2-0) had four Gators swim provisional qualifying times in the 500-yard freestyle. Sophomore Jamie Tannhauser (Seattle, Wash.) led the way with the fastest time of 4:49.97. Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) also qualified with a career-best time of 4:52.37 along with junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) with a time of 4:52.50. Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) qualified as well with a time of 4:53.33.

Sophomore Mary Uhle (Sankt Ingbert, Germany) had a provisional qualifying time of 1:50.12 in the 200-yard freestyle to take first place in the event. The Gators swept the 200 free, as senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) finished second (1:51.97) and freshman Kristin Gilliam (Gainesville, Fla.) finished in 1:53.47 to round out the top three.

Junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) had the second provisional qualifying time of the evening as she took first place in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:00.91. Once again, UF swept the event with freshman Ashley Carusone (Gainesville, Fla.) finishing second (2:02.34) and senior Casey Seland (Longwood, Fla.) finishing third (2:04.18).

In the 200-yard backstroke, junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) won the event with a provisional qualifying time of 2:01.18. Sophomore Danielle Duncan (Overland Park, Kan.) was close behind as she swam the event in 2:02.79. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) finished with the third-fastest time (2:03.34).

Sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) had the final provisional qualifying time of the night as she swam the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:15.16.

Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.) won the one- and three-meter diving events. Sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntington Valley, Pa.) finished second on the one meter (238.57), and senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) finished second on the three meter (269.40).

Both the men and women's swimming teams return to the pool Saturday for the Florida Invitational, featuring FAU, Michigan and Indian River Community College. The meet begins at 11 a.m. at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

Team Scores
University of Florida 143
Florida Atlantic University 79

University of Michigan 178
Florida Atlantic University 59

University of Florida 133
University of Michigan 93


NCAA Div. I Women Tri Meet
Florida – Michigan – Florida Atlantic

University of Florida
October 17, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.32 A
3:44.80 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'A' 3:46.79
1) Maureen Farrell 2) Vipa Bernhardt
3) Rebecca Harper 4) Janelle Atkinson
27.61 29.49 29.12 32.84 26.43 29.15 25.03 27.12
2 University of Michigan 'A' 3:49.15
1) Kaitlyn Brady 2) Kelli Stein
3) Anne Weilbacher 4) Amy McCullough
28.16 29.97 30.31 33.74 25.74 29.31 25.01 26.91
3 University of Florida 'B' 3:51.12
1) Leah Retrum 2) Katie Kennedy
3) Mary Uhle 4) Mandy Huff
28.14 29.17 30.98 34.94 25.73 29.78 24.71 27.67
4 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 3:57.02
1) Kelly Pancake 2) Ellie Weberg
3) Emma Peterson 4) Valeria Dalmastro
28.73 31.05 31.24 35.17 26.30 30.99 25.30 28.24
5 University of Michigan 'B' 4:00.30
1) Lindsey Smith 2) Elsa Larson
3) Erica Watts 4) Elaine Shalia
29.55 30.69 31.61 35.38 27.50 31.68 25.56 28.33
6 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 4:03.14
1) Taryn Cokayne 2) Elizabeth Gregory
3) Krista Norkus 4) Lisa Plotkin
29.94 31.38 30.13 35.31 27.28 31.37 26.55 31.18

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sara McLarty Florida 9:43.01
27.44 28.97 29.24 29.28 29.38 29.36 29.27 29.40
29.23 29.21 29.38 29.32 29.21 29.27 29.36 29.38
29.22 29.21 29.15 28.73
2 Susan Gilliam Michigan 9:56.75
27.76 29.68 29.78 29.98 29.91 30.15 30.27 30.21
30.27 30.44 30.17 30.42 30.10 30.20 30.47 30.21
30.27 29.81 29.07 27.58
3 Katie Ball Florida 9:58.14
28.45 29.59 30.04 30.12 29.85 30.02 30.15 29.97
29.86 29.94 29.97 29.96 30.22 30.13 30.05 30.27
30.22 30.44 29.81 29.08
4 Brittany Johnson Florida 10:09.84
28.47 30.53 30.72 30.62 30.77 30.58 30.55 30.95
30.69 30.77 30.44 30.47 30.91 30.48 30.59 30.40
30.60 30.39 30.69 30.22
5 Emily-Clare Fenn Michigan 10:16.85
28.70 30.77 31.00 30.97 30.50 30.84 30.71 30.94
30.89 30.98 30.82 31.06 31.02 31.27 31.39 31.28
31.18 31.26 31.11 30.16
6 Lori Eberwein Michigan 10:19.15
28.77 30.45 30.80 30.42 30.50 30.47 30.69 30.73
31.04 30.91 31.04 31.12 31.47 31.60 31.63 31.83
31.47 31.39 31.69 31.13
7 Annie Stein Michigan 10:24.45
29.07 31.21 31.10 31.39 31.30 31.18 31.38 31.42
31.57 31.46 31.10 31.27 31.42 31.44 31.44 31.48
31.54 31.44 31.38 30.86
8 Kristen Harris Florida 10:26.00
28.76 31.21 31.42 31.44 31.35 31.40 31.49 31.50
31.50 31.51 31.55 31.50 31.65 31.63 31.55 31.69
31.41 31.46 31.38 30.60
9 Alissa Beerthuls Florida Atlantic 10:42.01
29.35 31.42 31.92 31.93 31.99 32.15 32.31 32.29
32.01 32.44 32.13 32.08 32.95 32.67 32.68 32.53
32.39 32.59 32.24 31.94
10 Caitlain Spangler Florida Atlantic 10:51.47
28.91 31.53 32.54 32.25 32.04 32.35 32.74 32.80
32.39 33.06 33.16 32.89 33.12 33.27 33.08 33.49
33.53 33.12 33.26 31.94
11 Katie Eggerman Florida Atlantic 10:57.71
29.61 32.40 32.77 32.84 32.80 32.95 33.02 33.41
33.09 32.95 32.97 33.13 33.66 33.75 33.79 32.52
33.02 1:11.60 8.10 19.33
12 Jennifer Howard Florida Atlantic 11:04.50
29.94 32.70 33.24 33.29 33.28 33.38 33.24 33.38
33.37 33.44 33.77 33.78 33.56 33.53 33.69 33.68
33.95 33.91 33.34 32.03

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mary Uhle Florida 1:50.12 B
26.11 27.67 28.02 28.32
2 Chantal Gibney Florida 1:51.97
27.06 28.42 28.17 28.32
3 Kristin Gilliam Florida 1:53.47
27.17 28.66 28.59 29.05
4 Lindsey Smith Michigan 1:54.02
27.44 28.76 29.34 28.48
5 Amy McCullough Michigan 1:54.24
27.35 28.78 29.18 28.93
6 Nicole Allfrey Florida x1:54.77
26.69 29.30 29.77 29.01
7 Jacqueline Beitel Florida Atlantic 1:55.48
27.33 29.46 29.84 28.85
8 Boguslawa Bedyk Florida Atlantic 1:55.79
26.78 28.85 29.98 30.18
9 Lisa Anderson Florida Atlantic 1:57.64
27.42 29.13 30.38 30.71
10 Maya Mandel Michigan 2:01.46
28.22 30.74 31.43 31.07
11 Elaine Shalia Michigan x2:02.32
27.34 30.71 32.05 32.22
12 Lisa Plotkin Florida Atlantic x2:05.16
28.20 31.60 33.03 32.33

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Maureen Farrell Florida 23.86
2 Kaitlyn Brady Michigan 23.91
3 Mandy Huff Florida 24.20
4 Janelle Atkinson Florida 24.25
5 Valeria Dalmastro Florida Atlantic 24.35
6 Christine Woodruff Florida 24.42
7 Abby Seskevics Michigan 24.55
8 Tracy Egnatuk Michigan 24.89
9 Krista Norkus Florida Atlantic 25.07
10 Elizabeth Gregory Florida Atlantic 25.56
11 Clinique Brundidge Michigan 25.69
12 Anna Ricknell Florida Atlantic 25.71

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leah Retrum Florida 2:04.67
27.91 30.62 36.89 29.25
2 Katie McCann Florida 2:05.07
27.19 31.12 37.39 29.37
3 Vipa Bernhardt Florida 2:05.54
27.22 32.17 36.55 29.60
4 Anne Weilbacher Michigan 2:05.90
27.79 32.18 37.53 28.40
5 Emma Peterson Florida Atlantic 2:07.40
27.51 32.39 37.86 29.64
6 Blair Beard Florida x2:09.00
28.39 33.39 37.37 29.85
7 Geni Burts Florida Atlantic 2:11.19
27.97 34.42 39.11 29.69
8 Mary Milburn Florida Atlantic 2:12.83
29.16 33.43 40.05 30.19
9 Lesley Barnet Michigan 2:13.81
1:01.98 5.32 35.35 31.16
10 Elsa Larson Michigan 2:14.58
30.52 35.50 37.33 31.23
11 Ellie Weberg Florida Atlantic x2:15.39
28.90 35.46 37.51 33.52

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rebecca Harper Florida 2:00.91 B
28.00 30.64 30.86 31.41
2 Ashley Carusone Florida 2:02.34
28.12 30.79 31.68 31.75
3 Casey Seland Florida 2:04.18
28.09 31.24 31.89 32.96
4 Anne Weilbacher Michigan 2:05.37
28.63 31.69 32.62 32.43
5 Brittany Johnson Florida x2:06.20
29.34 32.31 32.54 32.01
6 Emma Peterson Florida Atlantic 2:08.85
29.12 33.04 33.26 33.43
7 Geni Burts Florida Atlantic 2:09.23
28.38 32.83 34.25 33.77
8 Annie Stein Michigan 2:10.72
30.19 32.91 33.36 34.26
9 Erica Watts Michigan 2:11.02
29.03 33.12 34.27 34.60
10 Amanda Johnson Michigan x2:12.31

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mary Uhle Florida 51.67
25.10 26.57
2 Chantal Gibney Florida 51.86
25.42 26.44
3 Lindsey Smith Michigan 52.28
25.52 26.76
4 Christine Woodruff Florida 53.35
25.58 27.77
5 Boguslawa Bedyk Florida Atlantic 53.70
25.94 27.76
6 Abby Seskevics Michigan 53.83
26.07 27.76
7 Amy McCullough Michigan 54.08
26.67 27.41
8 Jacqueline Beitel Florida Atlantic 54.10
26.33 27.77
9 Valeria Dalmastro Florida Atlantic 54.22
25.96 28.26
10 Tracy Egnatuk Michigan x54.26
26.41 27.85
11 Lisa Anderson Florida Atlantic x54.41
27.01 27.40
12 Laurie Moreau Florida x54.63
26.23 28.40

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaitlyn Brady Michigan 2:06.08
30.02 31.78 32.21 32.07
2 Kelly Pancake Florida Atlantic 2:07.34
29.86 32.17 32.68 32.63
3 Taryn Cokayne Florida Atlantic 2:10.22
30.31 32.14 33.89 33.88
4 Mary Milburn Florida Atlantic 2:13.07
31.59 33.50 34.05 33.93
5 Lesley Barnet Michigan 2:17.28
32.75 34.31 35.24 34.98
6 Kelsey Bledsoe Florida Atlantic x2:24.52
33.05 35.96 37.68 37.83
— Maureen Farrell Florida X2:01.18
29.10 30.35 30.70 31.03
— Danielle Duncan Florida X2:02.79
29.93 31.37 31.04 30.45
— Sara McLarty Florida X2:03.34
30.51 30.82 30.96 31.05
— Ashley Carusone Florida X2:10.57
31.25 32.78 33.72 32.82

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Susan Gilliam Michigan 4:53.26 B
27.78 29.87 29.77 29.96 29.73 29.91 30.00 29.59
28.86 27.79
2 Lori Eberwein Michigan 5:05.05
28.50 30.13 30.46 31.00 30.99 30.86 31.09 30.94
30.95 30.13
3 Annie Stein Michigan 5:05.84
27.81 29.99 30.62 31.10 31.23 31.13 31.05 31.32
31.35 30.24
4 Emily-Clare Fenn Michigan x5:11.33
29.31 31.18 31.58 31.39 31.22 31.21 31.37 31.36
31.62 31.09
5 Alissa Beerthuls Florida Atlantic 5:12.64
29.03 31.50 31.60 31.46 31.47 31.79 31.73 31.93
32.03 30.10
6 Caitlain Spangler Florida Atlantic 5:16.48
29.37 32.13 31.88 31.84 31.94 31.91 32.23 32.22
31.82 31.14
7 Lisa Plotkin Florida Atlantic 5:21.52
29.71 31.90 32.34 32.23 32.87 32.61 32.82 32.81
32.33 31.90
8 Jennifer Howard Florida Atlantic x5:23.88
30.10 32.26 32.54 33.08 32.87 32.88 32.96 33.01
32.66 31.52
— Jamie Tannhauser Florida X4:49.97
27.06 28.83 29.13 29.29 29.34 29.43 29.34 29.09
29.54 28.92
— Jaime Ellis Florida X4:52.37
26.86 29.20 29.38 28.91 29.21 29.56 30.09 29.96
30.02 29.18
— Meredith Green Florida X4:52.50
27.51 28.97 29.09 29.42 29.63 29.75 29.92 29.78
29.61 28.82
— Leah Retrum Florida X4:53.33
28.32 29.52 30.05 29.77 29.77 29.29 29.63 29.25
29.44 28.29

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelli Stein Michigan 2:16.29 B
32.04 35.27 34.55 34.43
2 Elsa Larson Michigan 2:23.29
33.62 35.85 36.68 37.14
3 Ellie Weberg Florida Atlantic 2:23.64
32.62 35.86 37.46 37.70
4 Christina Horton Florida Atlantic 2:27.49
34.27 38.33 37.48 37.41
5 Elizabeth Gregory Florida Atlantic 2:28.35
33.45 37.86 39.09 37.95
6 Anna Ricknell Florida Atlantic x2:33.47
34.25 38.30 39.78 41.14
— Vipa Bernhardt Florida X2:15.16
31.99 35.23 33.59 34.35
— Mandy Huff Florida X2:21.42
31.26 35.46 36.97 37.73
— Katie Kennedy Florida X2:21.74
32.74 35.91 36.45 36.64
— Ashley Carusone Florida X2:25.43
33.36 37.12 37.39 37.56

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 3:31.76
1) Lindsey Smith 2) Abby Seskevics
3) Tracy Egnatuk 4) Susan Gilliam
25.77 26.99 25.34 28.20 25.66 27.95 25.07 26.78
2 University of Michigan 'B' 3:39.42
1) Clinique Brundidge 2) Lori Eberwein
3) Maya Mandel 4) Elaine Shalia
26.72 28.56 26.55 28.67 26.69 28.86 25.37 28.00
3 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 3:40.15
1) Geni Burts 2) Julie Johnson
3) Katie Eggerman 4) Kelly Pancake
26.27 27.99 26.01 30.23 26.07 29.01 25.81 28.76
— University of Florida 'A' X3:29.78
1) Janelle Atkinson 2) Chantal Gibney
3) Sara McLarty 4) Brittany Johnson
25.18 27.11 24.74 26.69 25.42 27.04 25.80 27.80
— University of Florida 'B' X3:38.14
1) Nicole Allfrey 2) Kristin Gilliam
3) Meredith Green 4) Laurie Moreau
26.37 27.78 26.23 28.22 25.91 28.36 26.39 28.88
— Florida Atlantic University 'A' DQ
1) Lisa Anderson 2) Krista Norkus
3) Boguslawa Bedyk 4) Jacqueline Beitel
26.39 27.92 25.78 28.42 24.68 27.68 25.38 27.49

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nicole Bolt Florida 296.32
2 Jessica Ranieri Florida 238.57
3 Ellen Van Cleve Michigan 235.87
4 Alexis Goolik Michigan 234.07
5 Maureen McGinty Florida 233.99
6 Tealin Kelemen Michigan 232.94
7 Kristen Connor Florida x227.85
8 Courtney Larson Michigan x204.37

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nicole Bolt Florida 281.10
2 Kristen Connor Florida 269.40
3 Tealin Kelemen Michigan 263.47
4 Maureen McGinty Florida 259.35
5 Jessica Ranieri Florida x257.02
6 Alexis Goolik Michigan 220.04
7 Ellen Van Cleve Michigan 202.65
8 Courtney Larson Michigan x199.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here