NCAA Div. I Women: Florida Leads After Day One of SMU Classic

DALLAS, Texas, October 24. THE University of Florida women's swimming and diving team won six of the nine events Friday in the first night of the SMU Classic.

The Gators are in first place with 181.5 points, followed by SMU (164), Indiana (130), South Carolina (122.5) and TCU (107).

Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) broke a meet record in the 400-yard individual medley with a time of 4:13.14. Auburn's Maggie Bowen was the previous record holder with a time of 4:13.60 at the 2001 SMU Classic. McLarty's time is also a team-best this season and is a NCAA automatic qualifying time.

South Carolina's Holly Hodges edged Florida's Nicole Bolt in the one-meter diving, 276.45 to 274.25, as both qualified for NCAAs.

Other event winners included senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas), who won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:48.22. Junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 55.72 and sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.04.

Florida won both relay events, the 400-yard medley relay and the 800-yard freestyle relay.

Host SMU won two events. Georgina Lee, a British Olympian, took the 100 fly in 55.07 while sophomore Laura Pomeroy sprinted to victory in the 50 free in 23.69.

The Gators return to the pool Saturday morning for a dual meet against TCU in Ft. Worth, Texas before heading back to Dallas for the final night of the SMU Classic.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Meet: 3:40.68 * 1997 Stanford
Pool: 3:38.94 ! 1999 SMU
WAC: 3:35.42 # 1999 SMU
NCAA Qual.: 3:39.12 &
Team Relay Finals Time

Championship Final
1 UFL 3:42.93 24
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Bernhardt, Vipa SO
3) Uhle, Mary SO 4) Ellis, Jaime SR
27.25 55.99 1:07.01 1:25.21
1:57.76 2:23.05 2:52.63 3:42.93
2 SMU 3:47.09 20
1) Marshall, Dallas SR 2) Clark, Corrie SR
3) Lee, Georgina SR 4) Pomeroy, Laura SO
27.97 58.61 1:08.06 1:27.67
2:01.60 2:27.49 2:56.71 3:47.09
3 IU 3:49.33 18
1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) McGettrick, Greer SO
3) Smith, Erin JR 4) Medendorp, Megan SR
27.80 56.97 1:07.34 1:27.06
2:01.82 2:27.85 2:58.10 3:49.33
4 UW 3:51.40 16
1) Johnson, Desiree JR 2) Staubitz, Melody SR
3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Epperson, Brittany FR
27.48 56.50 1:26.59 2:02.19
2:28.42 2:59.59 3:23.75 3:51.40
5 USC 3:55.83 14
1) Skaggs, Heather JR 2) Fiorentino, Kendel FR
3) McHugh, Carolynn JR 4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR
28.00 57.58 1:07.06 1:29.30
2:05.12 2:31.71 3:02.90 3:55.83
6 TCU 3:58.22 12
1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Cannon, Christie FR
3) Antisdale, Jennifer FR 4) Sandifer, Karen FR
28.46 59.42 1:32.23 2:08.17
2:17.30 2:34.64 3:06.45 3:58.22

Event 2 Women 400 Yard IM
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins-Go Mustangs Go!
Drew & Mary Cassidy
Meet: 4:13.60 * 2001 Maggie Bowen
Pool: 4:12.78 ! 1998 Martina Moravcova
WAC: 4:06.70 # 2003 Alenka Kejzar
NCAA Qual.: 4:15.12 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 McLarty, Sara SR UFL 4:13.14 * 16
27.59 58.32 1:30.22 2:01.78
2:38.41 3:15.36 3:44.85 4:13.14
2 Taflinger, Brooke SR IU 4:18.79 13
28.53 1:00.19 1:33.66 2:06.56
2:43.10 3:19.74 3:49.69 4:18.79
3 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 4:20.70 12
28.50 59.81 1:32.56 2:05.27
2:43.20 3:21.05 3:51.29 4:20.70
4 Jo, Hannah JR UW 4:21.95 11
28.61 59.90 1:33.34 2:06.04
2:43.69 3:21.90 3:52.27 4:21.95
5 Fiorentino, Kendel FR USC 4:34.37 10
28.59 1:01.43 1:38.75 2:14.97
2:52.52 3:30.72 4:03.36 4:34.37
6 Cannon, Christie FR TCU 4:35.01 9
29.51 1:03.27 1:39.14 2:15.07
2:53.08 3:31.58 4:03.96 4:35.01
Consolation Final
7 Carusone, Ashley FR UFL 4:18.46 7
28.44 59.26 1:32.72 2:04.85
2:42.70 3:19.91 3:50.09 4:18.46
8 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 4:23.59 5
28.11 1:00.17 1:34.31 2:08.12
2:44.45 3:20.99 3:52.84 4:23.59
9 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 4:26.75 4
28.68 1:00.65 1:35.79 2:10.02
2:47.18 3:25.54 3:56.89 4:26.75
10 Lubus, Lauren SO IU 4:26.94 3
28.27 59.74 1:34.57 2:08.28
2:46.75 3:26.13 3:57.33 4:26.94
11 Hilyard, Anissa JR UW 4:28.83 2
28.17 59.16 1:33.02 2:06.16
2:45.74 3:26.42 3:57.55 4:28.83
12 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR USC 4:38.35 1
28.69 1:02.03 1:37.75 2:12.29
2:54.40 3:36.19 4:07.96 4:38.35

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
Meet: 1:46.35 * 1997 Martina Moravcova
Pool: 1:46.35 ! 1998 Martina Moravcova
WAC: 1:43.08 # 1997 Martina Moravcova
NCAA Qual.: 1:47.49 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 Ellis, Jaime SR UFL 1:48.22 16
25.97 53.35 1:20.96 1:48.22
2 Olson, Sharon SO UW 1:48.34 13
25.42 52.58 1:20.40 1:48.34
3 Lemmen, Celina FR SMU 1:50.08 12
25.58 53.35 1:21.70 1:50.08
4 Van Assen, Jennifer SR USC 1:51.64 11
26.27 54.41 1:22.99 1:51.64
5 Sandifer, Karen FR TCU 1:53.17 10
26.49 54.98 1:23.98 1:53.17
6 Gorlesky, Erin SR IU 1:53.81 9
27.03 55.46 1:24.49 1:53.81
Consolation Final
7 McLarty, Sara SR UFL 1:50.37 7
26.70 54.66 1:22.74 1:50.37
Consolation Final … (Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

8 Medendorp, Megan SR IU 1:51.53 5
26.83 55.32 1:23.47 1:51.53
9 Darling, Leane FR SMU 1:52.04 4
26.31 55.08 1:23.13 1:52.04
10 Liu, Liya SO UW 1:52.85 3
26.50 55.05 1:23.94 1:52.85
11 Skaggs, Haley SO USC 1:55.49 2
27.40 56.92 1:26.25 1:55.49
12 Antisdale, Jennifer FR TCU 1:57.01 1
27.42 57.18 1:27.18 1:57.01

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
Meet: 52.99 * 2002 Natalie Coughlin
Pool: 52.99 ! 2003 Natalie Coughlin
WAC: 51.89 # 1999 Martina Moravcova
NCAA Qual.: 54.14 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 55.07 16
26.36 55.07
2 Uhle, Mary SO UFL 55.98 13
26.37 55.98
3 Smith, Erin JR IU 56.39 12
26.51 56.39
4 Hilyard, Anissa JR UW 56.53 11
26.66 56.53
5 Skaggs, Heather JR USC 56.94 10
26.49 56.94
6 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 57.51 9
27.46 57.51
Consolation Final
7 Clark, Corrie SR SMU 56.45 7
26.27 56.45
8 McHugh, Carolynn JR USC 57.12 4.5
26.77 57.12
8 Bernhardt, Vipa SO UFL 57.12 4.5
27.21 57.12
10 Tate, Erica FR TCU 57.85 3
27.13 57.85
11 Lubus, Lauren SO IU 58.24 2
27.44 58.24
12 Epperson, Brittany FR UW 59.57 1
27.89 59.57

Event 5 Women 1 Meter Diving
Sponsor: Katie Streepey – Rip, Rip, Rip!!!
Dr. William R. Pike – Go Liz!!!
Cheril Santini
Meet: 301.70 * 1997 Michelle Davidson
Pool: 487.00 ! 1999 Jenny Lingamfelter
WAC: 503.80 # 1994 Vanessa Thelin
NCAA Qual.: 265.00 &
Name Yr School Finals Score

Finals
1 Hodges, Holly SR USC 276.45 & 16
2 Bolt, Nicole SR UFL 274.25 & 13
3 Pike, Elizabeth JR SMU 262.40 12
4 Weigle, Lindsay FR IU 253.75 11
5 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 239.35 10

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
Meet: 54.53 * 2002 Natalie Coughlin
Pool: 54.06 ! 1998 Catherine Fox
WAC: 53.22 # 1997 Lia Oberstar
NCAA Qual.: 55.15 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 Farrell, Maureen SO UFL 55.72 16
27.31 55.72
2 Johnson, Desiree JR UW 55.86 13
27.23 55.86
3 Vaziri, Leila FR IU 57.10 12
27.97 57.10
4 Skaggs, Heather JR USC 57.98 11
28.21 57.98
5 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 58.01 10
28.08 58.01
6 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 59.39 9
28.68 59.39
Consolation Final
7 Retrum, Leah FR UFL 57.23 7
28.09 57.23
8 Lemmen, Celina FR SMU 57.59 5
28.30 57.59
9 Bernard, Nicole JR UW 57.81 4
27.87 57.81
10 Kostner, Tammy JR IU 58.03 3
28.22 58.03
11 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 59.76 2
29.28 59.76
12 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR USC 1:00.91 1
29.82 1:00.91

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Meet: 1:01.59 * 1997 Katie McClelland
Pool: 1:00.45 ! 2003 Sarah Poewe
WAC: 1:00.88 # 1999 Katie McClelland
NCAA Qual.: 1:02.07 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 Bernhardt, Vipa SO UFL 1:03.04 16
30.56 1:03.04
2 Clark, Corrie SR SMU 1:03.14 13
29.72 1:03.14
3 McGettrick, Greer SO IU 1:05.36 12
31.16 1:05.36
4 Staubitz, Melody SR UW 1:06.68 11
31.19 1:06.68
5 Fiorentino, Kendel FR USC 1:09.06 10
32.85 1:09.06
6 Cannon, Christie FR TCU 1:09.84 9
33.31 1:09.84
Consolation Final
7 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 1:04.95 7
30.77 1:04.95
8 Olson, Sharon SO UW 1:05.98 5
31.24 1:05.98
9 Huff, Mandy SO UFL 1:06.22 4
31.16 1:06.22
10 Taflinger, Brooke SR IU 1:06.59 3
31.91 1:06.59
11 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 1:08.57 2
32.31 1:08.57
12 May, Kaelon FR USC 1:11.07 1
33.41 1:11.07

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
Meet: 22.93 * 1997 Erin Maher
Pool: 22.93 ! 1996 Erin Maher
WAC: 21.77 # 1994 Amy Van Dyken
NCAA Qual.: 22.89 &
Name Yr School Finals Time

Championship Final
1 Pomeroy, Laura SO SMU 23.69 16
2 Farrell, Maureen SO UFL 23.78 13
3 Epperson, Brittany FR UW 23.81 12
4 Irons, Erin SR TCU 23.92 11
5 Bastak, Ashleigh SR USC 23.96 10
6 Medendorp, Megan SR IU 24.16 9
Consolation Final
7 McHugh, Carolynn JR USC 24.01 7
8 Darling, Leane FR SMU 24.20 5
9 Tate, Erica FR TCU 24.32 4
10 Johnson, Desiree JR UW 24.53 3
11 Kostner, Tammy JR IU 24.55 2
12 Huff, Mandy SO UFL 24.93 1

Event 9 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
Meet: 7:20.54 * 1998 SMU
Pool: 7:20.54 ! 2003 SMU
WAC: 7:07.13 # 2003 SMU
NCAA Qual.: 7:11.65 &
Team Relay Finals Time

Championship Final
1 UFL 7:20.85 24
1) McLarty, Sara SR 2) Uhle, Mary SO
3) Carusone, Ashley FR 4) Ellis, Jaime SR
26.49 54.17 1:21.84 1:49.07
1:57.08 2:14.81 2:43.17 3:39.14
4:05.97 4:34.67 5:03.24 5:31.45
5:40.41 5:57.01 6:52.91 7:20.85
2 SMU 7:25.77 20
1) Lee, Georgina SR 2) Cassidy, Andrea SR
3) Lemmen, Celina FR 4) Darling, Leane FR
25.77 53.27 1:21.28 1:48.59
2:15.18 2:44.51 3:14.29 3:43.72
4:08.61 4:36.51 5:05.18 5:33.24
5:58.79 6:27.00 6:56.17 7:25.77
3 UW 7:28.51 18
1) Olson, Sharon SO 2) Liu, Liya SO
3) Jo, Hannah JR 4) Bernard, Nicole JR
25.71 53.45 1:21.82 1:50.17
2:15.99 2:44.19 3:13.01 3:41.98
4:08.64 4:37.35 5:06.19 5:35.46
5:46.84 6:01.12 6:59.33 7:28.51
4 IU 7:28.58 16
1) Taflinger, Brooke SR 2) Vaziri, Leila FR
3) Gorlesky, Erin SR 4) Smith, Erin JR
26.53 54.87 1:23.97 1:53.14
2:03.23 2:18.22 2:46.06 3:43.37
3:55.19 4:09.64 4:38.30 5:07.67
5:37.01 5:45.27 6:59.63 7:28.58
5 USC 7:43.00 14
1) Skaggs, Haley SO 2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR
3) Dedekind, Bronwyn SR 4) May, Kaelon FR
27.05 56.26 1:25.96 1:56.20
2:22.08 2:50.47 3:19.79 3:48.86
4:15.80 4:45.14 5:15.66 5:44.98
6:00.02 6:12.07 6:41.80 7:43.00
6 TCU 7:49.15 12
1) Sandifer, Karen FR 2) Antisdale, Jennifer FR
3) Irons, Erin SR 4) Wentworth, Keleigh FR
26.65 55.16 1:24.55 1:54.23
2:20.48 2:50.12 3:21.04 3:52.73
4:03.71 4:19.58 4:50.06 5:20.36
5:51.22 6:18.44 6:48.35 7:49.15

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here