NCAA Div. I Women: Cal Downs Clemson, 171-107

ATHENS, GA., November 2. THE University of California women's swimming team (2-1) defeated Clemson, 171-107, winning 14 out of the 15 events tonight at Gabrielsen Natatorium ihere.

The newcomers performed well for the Golden Bears as freshmen, Ashley Chandler, Flora Kong, Whitney Rockwell and Helen Silver each recorded victories.

Chandler notched two wins, taking first in the 500 free (4:58.61) and 1000 free (10:10.99). Kong won the 100 fly (56.73) and Rockwell won the 50 free (24.09). Silver was victorious in the 100 back (57.15).

Juniors Danielle Becks and Natalie Coughlin, and senior Christina Flynn added two wins apiece for Cal. Becks won the 100 free (51.33) and 200 free (1:51.24), while Coughlin won the 400 IM in 4:11.76 — fastest time in the nation this season — and 200 back (2:04.48).

Senior diver Flynn won both the one-meter (249.52) and three-meter (237.97) events. Sophomore Lisa Morelli added a victory in the 200 fly (2:03.68) and the Bears' 200 free relay team took first place with a time of 1:34.35.

The Bears return to the Bay Area and compete against San Jose State and Oregon State at a meet in San Jose Nov. 15 at 1 PM PST.

NCAA DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET

CAL VS. CLEMSON

ATHENS, GA., NOVEMBER 2, 2002

25 YD. POOL

FINAL SCORE:

Cal 171, Clemson 107

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 A
56.80 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Helen FR Golden Bears 57.15 9
28.12 57.15 (29.03)
2 Kroeger, Lindsey JR Tigers 57.33 4
28.35 57.33 (28.98)
3 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 58.64 3
29.13 58.64 (29.51)
4 Walker, Kate JR Tigers 59.18 2
28.97 59.18 (30.21)
5 Urso, Kelly FR Tigers 59.54 1
29.31 59.54 (30.23)
6 Bingaman, Cheryl A FR Golden Bears 1:01.74
29.91 1:01.74 (31.83)
7 Brewer, Mary SR Tigers 1:01.92
30.08 1:01.92 (31.84)

Event 2 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 A
1:03.93 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Commons, Mandy SR Tigers 1:05.87 9
31.09 1:05.87 (34.78)
2 Miller, Marcelle SO Golden Bears 1:06.01 4
31.53 1:06.01 (34.48)
3 Bissell, Caitlin JR Tigers 1:06.38 3
31.63 1:06.38 (34.75)
4 Shafer, Ashley FR Tigers 1:06.39 2
31.35 1:06.39 (35.04)
5 Rockwell, Whitney FR Golden Bears 1:06.80 1
31.49 1:06.80 (35.31)
6 Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears 1:08.28
32.23 1:08.28 (36.05)
7 Morris, Kensey SO Tigers 1:14.36
34.64 1:14.36 (39.72)

Event 3 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 A
55.76 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kong, Flora FR Golden Bears 56.73 9
26.61 56.73 (30.12)
2 Humes, Courtney SO Tigers 57.10 4
27.01 57.10 (30.09)
3 Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears 57.14 3
27.07 57.14 (30.07)
4 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 57.41 2
26.94 57.41 (30.47)
5 Thieler, Elise SR Tigers 57.95 1
26.61 57.95 (31.34)
6 Deering, Nikki FR Tigers 58.67
27.87 58.67 (30.80)
7 Amano, Keiko SO Golden Bears 58.96
27.97 58.96 (30.99)

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears 10:10.99 9
28.24 58.60 (30.36) 1:29.27 (30.67) 1:59.90 (30.63) 2:30.43 (30.53) 3:01.10 (30.67) 3:31.77 (30.67) 4:02.44 (30.67)
4:32.94 (30.50) 5:03.43 (30.49) 5:34.02 (30.59) 6:04.55 (30.53) 6:35.22 (30.67) 7:06.21 (30.99) 7:36.92 (30.71) 8:08.19 (31.27)
8:39.08 (30.89) 9:10.08 (31.00) 9:40.81 (30.73) 10:10.99 (30.18)
2 Routh, Kim FR Tigers 10:12.65 4
28.57 58.95 (30.38) 1:29.60 (30.65) 2:00.35 (30.75) 2:30.97 (30.62) 3:01.51 (30.54) 3:32.37 (30.86) 4:03.15 (30.78)
4:34.46 (31.31) 5:05.60 (31.14) 5:36.66 (31.06) 6:07.95 (31.29) 6:39.07 (31.12) 7:10.32 (31.25) 7:41.09 (30.77) 8:11.80 (30.71)
8:42.41 (30.61) 9:13.03 (30.62) 9:43.39 (30.36) 10:12.65 (29.26)
3 Carlton, Nichole FR Tigers 10:16.55 3
28.55 58.78 (30.23) 1:29.42 (30.64) 2:00.31 (30.89) 2:31.10 (30.79) 3:02.06 (30.96) 3:33.07 (31.01) 4:04.40 (31.33)
4:35.41 (31.01) 5:06.55 (31.14) 5:37.41 (30.86) 6:08.56 (31.15) 6:39.23 (30.67) 7:10.26 (31.03) 7:41.52 (31.26) 8:12.62 (31.10)
8:43.82 (31.20) 9:14.99 (31.17) 9:46.12 (31.13) 10:16.55 (30.43)
4 Tiedeman, Kate FR Golden Bears 10:18.20 2
28.32 58.64 (30.32) 1:29.50 (30.86) 2:00.58 (31.08) 2:31.67 (31.09) 3:02.64 (30.97) 3:33.63 (30.99) 4:04.61 (30.98)
4:35.75 (31.14) 5:06.89 (31.14) 5:38.18 (31.29) 6:09.52 (31.34) 6:40.64 (31.12) 7:11.95 (31.31) 7:43.36 (31.41) 8:14.84 (31.48)
8:46.06 (31.22) 9:17.33 (31.27) 9:48.20 (30.87) 10:18.20 (30.00)
5 Cober, Kim JR Tigers 10:20.39 1
28.97 59.49 (30.52) 1:30.74 (31.25) 2:01.69 (30.95) 2:32.96 (31.27) 3:04.20 (31.24) 3:35.71 (31.51) 4:06.93 (31.22)
4:38.34 (31.41) 5:09.71 (31.37) 5:40.87 (31.16) 6:12.36 (31.49) 6:43.34 (30.98) 7:14.72 (31.38) 7:45.98 (31.26) 8:17.16 (31.18)
8:48.15 (30.99) 9:19.31 (31.16) 9:50.28 (30.97) 10:20.39 (30.11)
6 Burden, Micha SR Golden Bears 12:04.23
31.29 1:05.66 (34.37) 1:40.95 (35.29) 2:16.50 (35.55) 2:52.33 (35.83) 3:28.36 (36.03) 4:05.02 (36.66) 4:42.78 (37.76)
5:20.21 (37.43) 5:57.64 (37.43) 6:35.47 (37.83) 7:13.17 (37.70) 7:50.40 (37.23) 8:27.30 (36.90) 9:04.49 (37.19) 9:41.79 (37.30)
10:19.19 (37.40) 10:55.00 (35.81) 11:30.13 (35.13) 12:04.23 (34.10)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 A
1:50.71 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle JR Golden Bears 1:51.24 9
26.55 54.25 (27.70) 1:22.41 (28.16) 1:51.24 (28.83)
2 Medina, Lauren SO Golden Bears 1:52.82 4
26.44 55.03 (28.59) 1:23.98 (28.95) 1:52.82 (28.84)
3 Burtch, Jenna SR Tigers 1:53.89 3
26.76 55.93 (29.17) 1:24.81 (28.88) 1:53.89 (29.08)
4 Kroeger, Lindsey JR Tigers 1:55.20 2
27.16 55.87 (28.71) 1:25.46 (29.59) 1:55.20 (29.74)
5 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 1:56.09 1
27.41 56.77 (29.36) 1:26.32 (29.55) 1:56.09 (29.77)
6 Silver, Helen FR Golden Bears 1:57.26
27.17 56.70 (29.53) 1:27.00 (30.30) 1:57.26 (30.26)
7 Dwors, Liz JR Tigers 2:00.60
28.02 58.60 (30.58) 1:29.67 (31.07) 2:00.60 (30.93)
8 Walker, Kate JR Tigers 2:00.90
27.63 57.70 (30.07) 1:29.19 (31.49) 2:00.90 (31.71)

Event 6 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 A
23.57 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rockwell, Whitney FR Golden Bears 24.09 9
2 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 24.14 3.5
2 Harper, Michelle SR Golden Bears 24.14 3.5
4 Thieler, Elise SR Tigers 24.17 2
5 Bingaman, Cheryl A FR Golden Bears 24.26
6 Woodruff, Christin SO Tigers 24.37 1
7 Humes, Courtney SO Tigers 25.39
8 Price, Margaux SO Tigers 26.44

Event 7 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.12 A
4:22.77 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie JR Golden Bears 4:11.76 A 9
26.32 55.94 (29.62) 1:28.71 (32.77) 2:00.45 (31.74) 2:36.99 (36.54) 3:13.95 (36.96) 3:43.73 (29.78) 4:11.76 (28.03)
2 Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears 4:28.55 4
28.95 1:02.34 (33.39) 1:36.08 (33.74) 2:09.48 (33.40) 2:48.24 (38.76) 3:27.15 (38.91) 3:58.15 (31.00) 4:28.55 (30.40)
3 Rais, Jenna SO Golden Bears 4:33.15 3
30.42 1:04.00 (33.58) 1:39.87 (35.87) 2:15.70 (35.83) 2:54.07 (38.37) 3:32.61 (38.54) 4:03.29 (30.68) 4:33.15 (29.86)
4 Gresset, Aurelie SO Tigers 4:33.44 2
30.09 1:03.81 (33.72) 1:39.85 (36.04) 2:15.20 (35.35) 2:52.97 (37.77) 3:31.67 (38.70) 4:03.45 (31.78) 4:33.44 (29.99)
5 Gjervold, Alison JR Tigers 4:35.06 1
30.08 1:03.68 (33.60) 1:39.25 (35.57) 2:14.01 (34.76) 2:54.01 (40.00) 3:34.22 (40.21) 4:06.50 (32.28) 4:35.06 (28.56)
6 Wipperman, Sarah B FR Tigers 4:57.40
31.45 1:09.43 (37.98) 1:45.92 (36.49) 2:21.85 (35.93) 3:05.14 (43.29) 3:48.13 (42.99) 4:23.13 (35.00) 4:57.40 (34.27)

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Flynn, Christina SR Golden Bears 249.52 9
2 Watcke, Jessica FR Tigers 219.52 4
3 Tolley, Amy SR Tigers 214.87 3
4 Leathers, Shastin SO Tigers 210.22 2
5 Borawski, Alyson SO Golden Bears 183.97 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 2:03.68 9
28.23 59.80 (31.57) 1:31.43 (31.63) 2:03.68 (32.25)
2 Kong, Flora FR Golden Bears 2:05.76 4
28.33 1:00.19 (31.86) 1:32.20 (32.01) 2:05.76 (33.56)
3 Murphy, Meaghan JR Tigers 2:07.27 3
28.97 1:01.25 (32.28) 1:34.12 (32.87) 2:07.27 (33.15)
4 Rais, Jenna SO Golden Bears 2:10.62 2
30.45 1:03.51 (33.06) 1:36.98 (33.47) 2:10.62 (33.64)
5 Brewer, Mary SR Tigers 2:12.65 1
29.26 1:02.20 (32.94) 1:36.16 (33.96) 2:12.65 (36.49)
6 Gjervold, Alison JR Tigers 2:14.19
30.30 1:04.02 (33.72) 1:39.04 (35.02) 2:14.19 (35.15)
7 Clifford, Meghann SR Tigers 2:15.79
30.95 1:05.31 (34.36) 1:40.29 (34.98) 2:15.79 (35.50)

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 A
51.11 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle JR Golden Bears 51.33 9
24.67 51.33 (26.66)
2 Kroeger, Lindsey JR Tigers 52.41 4
25.57 52.41 (26.84)
3 Burtch, Jenna SR Tigers 52.82 3
25.58 52.82 (27.24)
4 Woodruff, Christin SO Tigers 53.38 2
25.57 53.38 (27.81)
5 Morris, Kensey SO Tigers 58.22
28.10 58.22 (30.12)
— Harper, Michelle SR Golden Bears X52.68
25.68 52.68 (27.00)
— Amano, Keiko SO Golden Bears X53.05
25.83 53.05 (27.22)
— Bingaman, Cheryl A FR Golden Bears X54.13
26.06 54.13 (28.07)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 A
2:01.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie JR Golden Bears 2:04.48 9
29.23 1:00.33 (31.10) 1:32.65 (32.32) 2:04.48 (31.83)
2 Walker, Kate JR Tigers 2:06.59 4
29.88 1:01.81 (31.93) 1:34.19 (32.38) 2:06.59 (32.40)
3 Urso, Kelly FR Tigers 2:08.05 3
31.64 1:03.88 (32.24) 1:35.64 (31.76) 2:08.05 (32.41)
4 Wipperman, Sarah B FR Tigers 2:20.17 2
33.26 1:08.92 (35.66) 1:44.80 (35.88) 2:20.17 (35.37)
— Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears X2:11.27
31.62 1:04.38 (32.76) 1:37.77 (33.39) 2:11.27 (33.50)

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.71 A
4:54.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears 4:58.61 9
27.95 58.40 (30.45) 1:29.02 (30.62) 1:59.43 (30.41) 2:30.06 (30.63) 3:00.61 (30.55) 3:30.79 (30.18) 4:00.88 (30.09)
4:30.43 (29.55) 4:58.61 (28.18)
2 Routh, Kim FR Tigers 5:02.55 4
28.37 59.08 (30.71) 1:30.12 (31.04) 2:01.15 (31.03) 2:32.07 (30.92) 3:02.84 (30.77) 3:32.76 (29.92) 4:02.86 (30.10)
4:32.89 (30.03) 5:02.55 (29.66)
3 Cober, Kim JR Tigers 5:04.53 3
28.44 58.85 (30.41) 1:29.50 (30.65) 2:00.32 (30.82) 2:31.17 (30.85) 3:02.07 (30.90) 3:32.89 (30.82) 4:03.96 (31.07)
4:34.70 (30.74) 5:04.53 (29.83)
4 Carlton, Nichole FR Tigers 5:09.81 2
28.56 59.21 (30.65) 1:30.60 (31.39) 2:01.73 (31.13) 2:32.95 (31.22) 3:04.07 (31.12) 3:35.45 (31.38) 4:06.93 (31.48)
4:38.64 (31.71) 5:09.81 (31.17)
5 Dwors, Liz JR Tigers 5:20.27
29.09 1:00.38 (31.29) 1:32.57 (32.19) 2:05.29 (32.72) 2:37.83 (32.54) 3:10.40 (32.57) 3:43.35 (32.95) 4:15.79 (32.44)
4:48.36 (32.57) 5:20.27 (31.91)
— Medina, Lauren SO Golden Bears X4:58.61
27.65 57.38 (29.73) 1:27.40 (30.02) 1:57.51 (30.11) 2:28.05 (30.54) 2:58.60 (30.55) 3:28.92 (30.32) 3:59.27 (30.35)
4:29.47 (30.20) 4:58.61 (29.14)
— Tiedeman, Kate FR Golden Bears X5:06.11
28.78 59.24 (30.46) 1:30.20 (30.96) 2:01.35 (31.15) 2:32.52 (31.17) 3:03.63 (31.11) 3:34.79 (31.16) 4:05.48 (30.69)
4:36.29 (30.81) 5:06.11 (29.82)
— Miller, Marcelle SO Golden Bears X5:11.68
28.40 59.22 (30.82) 1:30.39 (31.17) 2:01.84 (31.45) 2:33.00 (31.16) 3:04.27 (31.27) 3:35.91 (31.64) 4:07.68 (31.77)
4:39.81 (32.13) 5:11.68 (31.87)

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Flynn, Christina SR Golden Bears 237.97 9
2 Leathers, Shastin SO Tigers 227.40 4
3 Watcke, Jessica FR Tigers 216.00 3
4 Borawski, Alyson SO Golden Bears 197.85 2

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 A
2:18.25 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 2:17.67 B 9
31.39 1:05.67 (34.28) 1:41.28 (35.61) 2:17.67 (36.39)
2 Shafer, Ashley FR Tigers 2:23.47 4
32.72 1:09.29 (36.57) 1:46.31 (37.02) 2:23.47 (37.16)
3 Gresset, Aurelie SO Tigers 2:26.20 3
34.17 1:11.12 (36.95) 1:48.66 (37.54) 2:26.20 (37.54)
4 Bissell, Caitlin JR Tigers 2:27.13 2
34.29 1:11.25 (36.96) 1:48.96 (37.71) 2:27.13 (38.17)
5 Keyes, Sarah SR Tigers 2:37.75
36.46 1:17.15 (40.69) 1:57.43 (40.28) 2:37.75 (40.32)
— Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears X2:22.88
33.81 1:10.17 (36.36) 1:46.44 (36.27) 2:22.88 (36.44)
— Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears X2:29.98
34.12 1:12.65 (38.53) 1:51.66 (39.01) 2:29.98 (38.32)
— Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears X2:30.50
35.35 1:13.89 (38.54) 1:52.75 (38.86) 2:30.50 (37.75)

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.03 A
1:33.76 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Univ of California Women 'A' 1:34.35 11
1) Coughlin, Natalie JR 2) Becks, Danielle JR
3) Rockwell, Whitney FR 4) Harper, Michelle SR
23.26 46.74 (23.48) 1:10.66 (23.92) 1:34.35 (23.69)
2 Clemson University 'B' 1:37.84 4
1) Humes, Courtney SO 2) Thieler, Elise SR
3) Woodruff, Christine SO 4) Burtch, Jenna SR
25.69 49.58 (23.89) 1:13.72 (24.14) 1:37.84 (24.12)
3 Clemson University 'A' 1:42.02 2
1) Deering, Nikki FR 2) Brewer, Mary SR
3) Murphy, Meaghan JR 4) Shafer, Ashley FR
24.82 50.38 (25.56) 1:16.08 (25.70) 1:42.02 (25.94)
4 Clemson University 'C' 1:46.19
1) Price, Margaux SO 2) Morris, Kensey SO
3) Urso, Kelly FR 4) Gjervold, Alison JR
26.96 54.29 (27.33) 1:19.61 (25.32) 1:46.19 (26.58)
— Univ of California Women 'B' X1:39.07
1) Kong, Flora FR 2) Amano, Keiko SO
3) Miller, Marcelle SO 4) Silver, Helen FR
24.80 49.23 (24.43) 1:14.58 (25.35) 1:39.07 (24.49)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here