NCAA Div. I Women: An Upset in the Making? Texas Leads Stanford and SMU

By Robin Jentes

AUSTIN, Texas, Feb. 2. THE No. 10 ranked Texas women's swimming and diving team leads No. 4 Stanford, 85-82, and No. 11 SMU, 107-58, after nine events in Friday's double dual action at the Jamail Swim Center. All of the teams will compete in a final session on Saturday, Feb. 3 at noon.

Texas' relay teams helped the Longhorns in Friday's session, recording wins in the 200-yard medley and 400 freestyle relays. The team of senior Colleen Lanné (Tucson, Ariz./Sal Pointe Catholic HS), senior Shona Kitson (Windsor, Ontario/Vincent Massey), junior Kelley Robins (Houston, Texas/Awty International) and Helen Denman (Dalkeith, Australia/University of Western Australia) won the 200 medley relay in a season-best time of 1:41.71, while the team of
sophomores Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif./Dublin)and Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline Academy), junior Lauren Martin (Houston, Texas/The Bolles School) and Kitson captured the 400 freestyle relay
(3:24.81).

Individually, Lanné paced the Longhorns, winning the 100 freestyle in an NCAA automatic time of 49.21, while freshman Ally Hartzell (Austin, Texas) claimed third place on the third-meter springboard (465.75)

"This has to be one of the best efforts we have seen in every event from us this year," said co-head coach Mike Walker. "We may have not touched first in every event, but we have raced tough and never given up. We will be ready for Saturday to compete hard again."

Stanford's Olympic champion, Misty Hyman, won the 100 fly (53.34) and finished second to teammate, Shelly Ripple, in the 400 IM. The versatile Ripple did yeoman work for the Cradinal, winning the 400 IM (4:15.75), placing second in the 100 fly (55.02) and fourth in the 200 back (2:01.24).

Stanford's Jessica Foschi out-dueled Texas' Rachel Harris, 4:48.68 to 4:49.92 to win the 500 free.

SMU went one-two in the 200 back, with Alenka Kejzar (1:58.82) leading the way followed by Anu Koivisto (2:00.80).

The double dual meet will continue on Saturday, Feb. 3 with diving events beginning at 10 a.m., and the swimming events starting at noon.

RESULTS (AFTER NINE EVENTS)
No. 10 Texas 107, No. 11 SMU 58
No. 10 Texas 85, No. 4 Stanford 82

200 Medley Relay
1. Texas "A" (Robins, Denman, Kitson, Lanné) 1:47.71 2. Stanford "A" (Baumgartner, Kirk, Hyman, Cropper) 1:42.70
3. SMU "B" (Kejzar, Pomeroy, Wanberg, Wimer) 1:44.43
4. Texas "B" (Lindberg, Albertson, Jamison, Phenix) 1:44.95

400 IM
1. Shelly Ripple (Stanford) 4:15.75
2. Misty Hyman (Stanford) 4:16.19
3. Rachel Harris (Texas) 4:18.92
4. Jessica Forschi (Stanford) 4:21.28
5. Andrea Cassidy (SMU) 4:23.84
6. Jessica Carr (Stanford) 4:24.90

100 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 49.21
2. Erin Phenix (Texas) 50.36
3. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 50.99
4. Katina Maistrellis (SMU) 51.46
5. Siabahn Cropper (Stanford) 51.66
6. Lisa Wanberg (SMU) 51.70

200 Back
1. Alenka Kejzar (SMU) 1:58.82
2. Anu Koivisto (SMU) 2:00.80
3. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 2:00.87
4. Shelly Ripple (Stanford) 2:01.24
5. Shea Fitzgerald (SMU) 2:03.64
6. Courtney Timmons (Texas) 2:03.69

200 Breast
1. Tara Kirk (Stanford) 2:12.03
2. Sarah Chandler (SMU) 2:13.75
3. Julia Pomeroy (SMU) 2:20.44
4. Helen Denman (Texas) 2:21.51
5. Andrea Cassidy (SMU) 2:21.65
6. Cherie Albertson (Texas) 2:23.39

500 Free
1. Jessica Foschi (Stanford) 4:48.68
2. Rachel Harris (Texas) 4:49.92
3. Georgina Lee (SMU) 4:52.16
4. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 4:53.17
5. Lauren Thies (Stanford) 4:55.40
6. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 4:55.42

100 Fly
1. Misty Hyman (Stanford) 53.34
2. Shelly Ripple (Stanford) 55.02
3. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 55.24
4. Anu Koivisto (SMU) 55.85
5. Shona Kitson (Texas) 55.91
6. Dorr McCall (SMU) 56.59

3 Meter Dive
1. McKenzie Murphy (Stanford) 496.70
2.Erin Sones (Stanford) 489.10
3. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 465.75
4. Alexis Sowa (Stanford) 456.75
5. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 456.05
6. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 442.95

400 Free Relay
1. Texas "A" (Jamison, Martin, Kitson, Phenix) 3:24.81
2. SMU "A" (Maistrellis, Wimer, Elliott, Wanberg) 3:25.96
3. Texas "B" (Lanné, Robins, Van Lint, Howarth) 3:26.09
4. SMU "B" (Marshall, Koivisto, Lee, Wanberg) 3:27.29

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week