NCAA Div. I Women: #7 Texas Ends A&M’s 7-Meet Win Streak

COLLEGE STATION, Texas, Oct. 19. THE 23rd-ranked Texas A&M women's swimming and diving team saw its seven-meet win streak come to an end with a 196-104 defeat at the hands of No. 7 Texas at the Student Rec Center Natatorium on the A&M campus on Sunday afternoon.

The Longhorns won 14 of 16 events, including both diving competitions, to run their record to 4-3 on the season.

Senior All-American Joscelin Yeo (Republic of
Singapore) led the charge by winning three events, while eight other UT swimmers won individual races.

Yeo was the only swimmer on the afternoon to win multiple individual races by posting the top times in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle as well as the 200-yard butterfly. After posting a mark of 1:50.87 in the 200-yard freestyle, Yeo then captured the 100-yard
freestyle with an NCAA consideration time of 51.00 before adding another NCAA consideration time of 54.73 in the 100-yard butterfly.

Two other seniors got in on the winning act as All-American Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif.) and Ashlee Fotinakes (Marietta, Ga.) won the 100-yard backstroke and the 100-yard breaststroke, respectively. Jamison clocked in with an NCAA consideration time of 56.23 in the 100-yard backstroke, while Fotinakes was victorious in the 100-yard breaststroke with a mark of 1:05.24.

Jamison and Fotinakes later teamed up with freshman Jennifer Robbins (Atlanta, Ga.) and senior Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, Ohio) for a win in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:36.13.

After placing second to Fotinakes in the 100-yard
breaststroke, freshman Tracey Hemmerle (Harleysville, Pa.) claimed a first-place finish of her own by posting the top time in the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:19.85. Hemmerle was one of two freshmen to win a race on Sunday as Elizabeth Wycliffe (Ontario, Canada) cruised to a victory in the 200-yard backstroke after securing a time of 2:01.87.

On the boards, Texas combined to take eight of the top ten spots on the one- and three-meter springboard. Senior All-American Summer Mitchell (Troy, Mich.) and sophomore All-American Nicole Pohorenec (Winter Springs, FL) finished first and second, respectively, on the one-meter with marks of 267.30 and 253.57.
Junior Ally Hartzell (Cedar Park, Texas) led the way on the three-meter at 299.84, while Katura Horton-Perinchief (Etobicoke, Ontario) and sophomore Monica Maxwell (San Jose, Calif.) both placed in the top four of the event.

Other event winners on the day included sophomore
All-American Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.) in the 200-yard butterfly (2:04.03) and junior Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas) in the 50-yard freestyle (23.85).

Despite being outmanned by the Longhorns, the Aggies did have several bright spots on the day.

A&M had a pair of underclassmen win both distance freestyle events on Saturday. Sophomore Katie Fancher set an A&M seasonal best time of 4:56.26 in winning the 500 free while freshman teammate Paty Villareal cruised to victory in the 1,000 free in a time of 10:09.84.

Ashley Roark, who had a trio of first place finishes against LSU and Rice on Saturday, swam her way to a trio of runner-up finishes againt the Longhorns. The Austin native set seasonal best times of 57.02 in the 100 back and 2:03.59 in the 200 back while clocking a 2:04.96 in the 200 individual medley.

Freshman Rosie Whiting just missed a chance to win the one-meter springboard event. Whiting held a slight lead entering the fifth of six rounds, but over-rotated on her entry on her fifth dive, which caused her to finish third.

Whiting did finish second on the three-meter spring-board with a nearly 50-point improvement on her seasonal best. Whiting ended the six rounds with a score of 285.15, good enough to qualify her for the Zone Diving Championships in March.

The Aggies' overall depth stood out in the backstroke and butterfly races. A&M took two of the top three spots in the 100-yard back while grabbing four of the top six spots at 200 yards. The Aggies took three of the top four spots in the 100 fly and three of the top five spots in the 200 yard race.

"I was pleased at how well we raced today," A&M head coach Steve Bultman said. "Despite the loss, we had some people improve on their times from yesterday. I think the meet was a lot closer than the score indicated. We had a lot of races where we got touched out at the wall that, had they gone the other way, could have made the meet more interesting."

Texas A&M vs. U. of Texas
College Station, TX

Jan. 19, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'C' 3:47.86
1) Wanezek, Sarah SO 2) Larence, Amanda FR
3) Jamison, Tanica SR 4) Elliot, Lacey JR
26.83 55.78 30.99 1:05.60 25.48 54.79 24.27 51.69
2 University of Texas 'A' 3:49.09
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR 2) Fotinakes, Ashlee SR
3) Yeo, Joscelin SR 4) Molina, Michelle SO
27.88 56.42 30.17 1:04.98 25.30 55.14 24.64 52.55
3 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:50.64
1) Roark, Ashley SO 2) Pesek, Britney FR
3) Reynolds, Millie JR 4) Townsend, Danielle SO
27.20 56.78 30.41 1:05.70 26.35 56.53 24.54 51.63
4 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:55.09
1) Patterson, Courtney SO 2) Savage, Kelsey SO
3) Briskie, Erin FR 4) King, Brittany JR
28.00 57.55 31.19 1:06.71 26.98 58.36 24.56 52.47
5 Texas A&M University 'C' x3:58.23
1) Gentile, Dia Rose SO 2) Tibball, Karri SR
3) Lietzau, Katy JR 4) Yates, Sarah SO
28.73 59.21 31.73 1:07.85 27.27 58.30 25.40 52.87
6 University of Texas 'B' x3:58.45
1) Schuknecht, Alisa SO 2) Wehrmann, Erin FR
3) Razo, Ashley FR 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn FR
28.81 59.57 32.31 1:09.88 26.05 56.89 24.69 52.11
7 Texas A&M University 'D' x4:10.84
1) Ward, Stephanie FR 2) Baldree, Alex JR
3) Baker, Lesley JR 4) Condit, Rachel FR
30.03 1:01.18 34.42 1:12.60 27.60 1:01.84 26.00 55.22

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Villareal, Paty FR Tamu 10:09.84
28.63 30.03 30.27 30.09 30.33 30.39 30.48 30.54
30.73 30.80 30.67 30.65 30.91 30.55 30.85 30.94
30.71 30.96 30.96 30.35
2 Siminski, Kristy FR UT 10:22.10
28.74 30.43 30.44 30.15 30.56 30.53 30.81 31.14
31.58 31.28 31.23 31.64 31.74 31.32 32.36 31.63
32.05 32.06 31.82 30.59
3 Durso, Kimarie SR Tamu 10:28.77
30.30 31.70 31.72 31.73 31.66 31.62 31.35 31.56
31.37 31.63 31.60 31.60 31.62 31.55 31.37 31.36
31.52 31.65 31.49 30.37
4 Moore, Tiffany SO Tamu 10:29.44
28.81 30.69 31.08 31.37 31.56 31.66 31.71 31.92
31.84 31.97 31.79 31.86 32.07 32.51 32.61 32.36
31.65 31.73 31.23 29.02
5 Ballenger, Emily JR UT 10:29.59
29.00 31.20 31.93 31.76 31.87 31.93 31.99 32.20
31.94 32.22 32.16 32.07 31.95 31.91 31.67 31.58
31.26 30.96 30.61 29.38
6 Fry, Laura JR Tamu x10:41.87
30.64 32.33 32.01 32.35 32.19 32.21 32.41 32.14
32.03 32.15 31.91 32.18 32.02 32.10 32.08 32.50
32.51 32.44 32.02 31.65

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeo, Joscelin SR UT 1:50.87
25.83 28.26 28.80 27.98
2 Fancher, Katie SO Tamu 1:51.91
26.73 28.77 28.40 28.01
3 Bridges, Jenna JR UT 1:51.98
26.12 28.17 28.88 28.81
4 Mucha, Casey SO Tamu 1:54.16
27.29 29.33 29.19 28.35
5 Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR UT 1:54.40
26.97 29.00 29.38 29.05
6 Molina, Michelle SO UT x1:55.56
26.74 29.07 29.63 30.12
7 Yates, Sarah SO Tamu 1:55.62
27.43 29.37 29.38 29.44
8 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina FR Tamu x1:57.80
27.56 30.24 30.51 29.49
— Faulkner, Jaclyn FR UT X1:58.75
26.57 29.57 30.88 31.73
— Baker, Lesley JR Tamu X2:05.52
28.37 31.46 32.68 33.01

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jamison, Tanica SR UT 56.23
27.62 28.61
2 Roark, Ashley SO Tamu 57.02
28.05 28.97
3 Patterson, Courtney SO Tamu 57.40
28.35 29.05
4 Humphries, Kaela SO UT 57.76
28.20 29.56
5 Elliot, Lacey JR UT 59.50
29.31 30.19
6 Robbins, Jennifer FR UT x59.59
28.99 30.60
7 Gentile, Dia Rose SO Tamu 59.70
29.05 30.65
8 Ward, Stephanie FR Tamu x1:00.78
30.23 30.55

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fotinakes, Ashlee SR UT 1:05.24
30.61 34.63
2 Hemmerle, Tracey FR UT 1:05.89
31.38 34.51
3 Larence, Amanda FR UT 1:06.84
32.12 34.72
4 Pesek, Britney FR Tamu 1:07.06
31.78 35.28
5 Savage, Kelsey SO Tamu 1:07.36
32.07 35.29
6 Tibball, Karri SR Tamu 1:07.68
32.29 35.39
7 Briskie, Erin FR Tamu x1:08.50
33.00 35.50
8 Guleke, Martha JR UT x1:10.33
32.67 37.66

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanezek, Sarah SO UT 2:04.03
28.15 31.14 32.28 32.46
2 Lietzau, Katy JR Tamu 2:04.10
28.83 31.62 31.53 32.12
3 Morelli, Kara FR Tamu 2:04.88
28.86 32.47 31.75 31.80
4 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO UT 2:05.11
28.90 31.85 32.18 32.18
5 Thompson, Christina SO Tamu 2:05.73
29.20 31.94 32.24 32.35
6 Schuknecht, Alisa SO UT 2:05.84
28.60 31.95 32.28 33.01
7 Razo, Ashley FR UT x2:08.22
29.60 33.18 32.94 32.50
8 Reynolds, Millie JR Tamu x2:12.49
29.80 32.85 34.80 35.04
— Wetterauer, Emily FR Tamu X25.83
25.83
— Baldree, Alex JR Tamu X2:08.82
29.86 32.70 32.80 33.46
— Fry, Laura JR Tamu X2:11.02
30.83 33.44 33.30 33.45
— Wehrmann, Erin FR UT X2:11.37
28.65 34.03 33.85 34.84

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Elliot, Lacey JR UT 23.85
2 Townsend, Danielle SO Tamu 23.95
3 Siminski, Kristy FR UT 24.09
4 Phenix, Erin SR UT 24.12
5 Guleke, Martha JR UT x24.31
6 King, Brittany JR Tamu 24.42
7 Condit, Rachel FR Tamu 24.93
8 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina FR Tamu x25.04

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mitchell, Summer SR UT 267.30
2 Pohorenec, Nicole SO UT 253.57
3 Whiting, Rosie FR Tamu 251.32
4 Hartzell, Ally JR UT 250.12
5 Welker, Sarah JR Tamu 240.82
6 Horton-Perinchief, Katur SO UT x237.60
7 Maxwell, Monica SO UT x231.29

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeo, Joscelin SR UT 51.00
24.61 26.39
2 Townsend, Danielle SO Tamu 51.81
25.07 26.74
3 Faulkner, Jaclyn FR UT 53.12
25.68 27.44
4 Molina, Michelle SO UT 53.17
25.28 27.89
5 Phenix, Erin SR UT x53.18
25.54 27.64
6 Tibball, Karri SR Tamu 53.23
25.68 27.55
7 King, Brittany JR Tamu 53.46
25.84 27.62
8 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina FR Tamu x54.54
26.44 28.10
— Elliot, Lacey JR UT X52.18
24.94 27.24
— Bridges, Jenna JR UT X52.35
25.23 27.12
— Robbins, Jennifer FR UT X53.30
25.51 27.79
— Condit, Rachel FR Tamu X54.11
26.40 27.71
— Pesek, Britney FR Tamu X54.31
26.42 27.89
— Guleke, Martha JR UT X54.80
26.21 28.59
— Wetterauer, Emily FR Tamu X56.71
27.32 29.39

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR UT 2:01.87
29.55 30.51 31.00 30.81
2 Roark, Ashley SO Tamu 2:03.59
29.68 30.77 31.81 31.33
3 Morelli, Kara FR Tamu 2:03.69
30.52 31.57 31.17 30.43
4 Humphries, Kaela SO UT 2:04.74
30.14 31.20 31.12 32.28
5 Patterson, Courtney SO Tamu 2:04.88
30.33 31.77 31.69 31.09
6 Thompson, Christina SO Tamu x2:05.32
30.73 31.70 31.77 31.12
7 Schuknecht, Alisa SO UT 2:07.25
30.05 31.70 32.60 32.90
8 Wanezek, Sarah SO UT x2:09.01
29.44 32.23 33.31 34.03

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hemmerle, Tracey FR UT 2:19.85
31.39 34.97 35.95 37.54
2 Savage, Kelsey SO Tamu 2:23.39
33.71 36.56 36.74 36.38
3 Fotinakes, Ashlee SR UT 2:25.95
33.82 37.57 37.47 37.09
4 Baldree, Alex JR Tamu 2:26.35
34.48 37.12 37.11 37.64
5 Yates, Sarah SO Tamu 2:27.96
34.60 37.76 37.61 37.99
6 Larence, Amanda FR UT 2:29.72
34.07 37.73 38.38 39.54
7 Semrau, Emily SO Tamu x2:31.79
34.80 38.63 39.13 39.23
8 Ballenger, Emily JR UT x2:34.32
35.58 38.94 39.63 40.17

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fancher, Katie SO Tamu 4:56.26
27.81 29.58 29.88 30.05 29.85 29.87 29.71 29.69
29.98 29.84
2 Siminski, Kristy FR UT 4:57.63
27.86 29.87 29.97 30.12 30.10 29.99 30.22 30.54
30.12 28.84
3 Villareal, Paty FR Tamu 4:57.83
28.39 29.55 30.08 30.12 30.17 30.12 30.05 30.21
30.03 29.11
4 Jamison, Tanica SR UT 5:01.57
26.37 29.88 30.24 29.94 30.22 31.06 30.61 31.57
31.18 30.50
5 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO UT 5:02.39
28.43 30.47 30.30 30.45 29.99 30.57 30.42 31.15
30.32 30.29
6 Mucha, Casey SO Tamu 5:06.84
28.75 30.95 30.77 30.92 30.99 30.94 30.95 30.99
31.03 30.55
7 Moore, Tiffany SO Tamu x5:10.23
28.56 30.57 31.01 31.51 31.58 31.66 31.70 31.51
31.47 30.66
8 Razo, Ashley FR UT x5:11.07
28.93 31.84 31.71 31.50 31.26 31.01 30.86 31.07
31.84 31.05

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeo, Joscelin SR UT 54.73
25.85 28.88
2 Reynolds, Millie JR Tamu 56.95
27.19 29.76
3 Briskie, Erin FR Tamu 57.32
27.24 30.08
4 Lietzau, Katy JR Tamu 58.05
27.69 30.36
5 Robbins, Jennifer FR UT 58.51
27.32 31.19
6 Wehrmann, Erin FR UT 58.67
27.10 31.57
7 Molina, Michelle SO UT x59.44
27.95 31.49
8 Baker, Lesley JR Tamu x1:02.37
28.78 33.59

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartzell, Ally JR UT 299.84
2 Whiting, Rosie FR Tamu 285.15
3 Horton-Perinchief, Katur SO UT 261.52
4 Maxwell, Monica SO UT 254.40
5 Pohorenec, Nicole SO UT x247.95
6 Mitchell, Summer SR UT x234.15
7 Welker, Sarah JR Tamu 231.97

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Humphries, Kaela SO UT 2:04.71
27.94 31.32 36.65 28.80
2 Roark, Ashley SO Tamu 2:04.96
28.30 31.77 36.37 28.52
3 Schuknecht, Alisa SO UT 2:07.56
28.28 32.26 37.60 29.42
4 Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR UT 2:08.64
27.85 31.45 38.76 30.58
5 Wanezek, Sarah SO UT x2:09.40
26.93 32.29 38.85 31.33
6 Patterson, Courtney SO Tamu 2:09.92
28.24 32.37 38.73 30.58
7 Thompson, Christina SO Tamu 2:09.97
28.74 32.35 39.26 29.62
8 Morelli, Kara FR Tamu x2:10.40
28.82 32.84 38.69 30.05
— Durso, Kimarie SR Tamu X1:56.67
27.92 29.61 29.87 29.27
— Bridges, Jenna JR UT X2:08.15
27.49 33.97 37.45 29.24
— Gentile, Dia Rose SO Tamu X2:09.16
30.17 32.79 33.11 33.09
— Savage, Kelsey SO Tamu X2:09.38
28.90 34.14 36.86 29.48
— Baldree, Alex JR Tamu X2:09.78
28.55 33.35 37.47 30.41
— Hemmerle, Tracey FR UT X2:10.42
28.41 34.68 36.23 31.10
— Ward, Stephanie FR Tamu X2:11.21
31.14 33.10 33.67 33.30
— Razo, Ashley FR UT X2:12.48
28.39 33.92 39.80 30.37
— Lietzau, Katy JR Tamu X2:12.90
28.74 33.44 39.36 31.36
— Larence, Amanda FR UT X2:14.30
29.86 35.30 37.98 31.16
— Fry, Laura JR Tamu X2:17.29
29.54 35.46 40.96 31.33

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'C' 1:36.13
1) Jamison, Tanica SR 2) Robbins, Jennifer FR
3) Phenix, Erin SR 4) Fotinakes, Ashlee SR
23.88 23.75 23.93 24.57
2 Texas A&M University 'A' 1:36.69
1) Tibball, Karri SR 2) Townsend, Danielle SO
3) Fancher, Katie SO 4) King, Brittany JR
24.70 24.12 24.17 23.70
3 University of Texas 'B' 1:36.81
1) Siminski, Kristy FR 2) Guleke, Martha JR
3) Bridges, Jenna JR 4) Wehrmann, Erin FR
24.20 23.86 24.72 24.03
4 University of Texas 'A' x1:37.71
1) Humphries, Kaela SO 2) Elliot, Lacey JR
3) Faulkner, Jaclyn FR 4) Hoffman, Elizabeth SO
25.09 23.45 24.27 24.90
5 Texas A&M University 'B' 1:37.73
1) Pesek, Britney FR 2) Yates, Sarah SO
3) Condit, Rachel FR 4) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina FR
24.43 24.13 24.67 24.50
6 Texas A&M University 'C' x1:39.92
1) Reynolds, Millie JR 2) Wetterauer, Emily FR
3) Mucha, Casey SO 4) Briskie, Erin FR
25.19 25.20 24.94 24.59
7 Texas A&M University 'D' x1:43.47
1) Gentile, Dia Rose SO 2) Moore, Tiffany SO
3) Durso, Kimarie SR 4) Villareal, Paty FR
24.90 25.66 26.68 26.23

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week