NCAA Div. I: Virginia Sweeps Duke

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., Nov. 2. THE Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams both improved their records to 2-0 overall and 1-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference with victories over Duke Saturday at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center.

The 13th-ranked Cavalier men won eight events before exhibitioning the final five in a 126-101 victory, and the 10th-rated UVa women also won eight of 13 events while exhibitioning five in a 128-104 win. Both UVa teams posted the top times in the events they exhibitioned.

The Duke men fall to 0-3 overall and 0-2 in the ACC, and the women drop to 2-3 overall and 0-2 in the ACC.

Several of the Virginia men contributed outstanding performances in its 126-101 win over Duke. Second-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) led the way in a top-four UVa sweep of the 200 free with a time of 1:41.28. T

hird-year Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) was the winner of the 50 free (21.14) in another sweep by the Cavaliers. Kerpelman was also runner-up to fourth-year Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/Germantown Academy) in the 100 fly. Yimsomruay's winning time was 49.70, while Kerpelman finished in 51.36.

In the 400 I.M., first-year year Francis Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) turned in the top time of 3:55.97, leading the Cavaliers to a top-three sweep of the event.

Fourth-year Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) won the 1000 free with a time of 9:26.46. The 200 medley relay team of third-years Jon Haag (Ashland, Ohio/Ashland) and Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School), and second-years Brian Harrington (Alexandria, Va./Mt. Vernon) and Chris Cooper (Sparta, N.J./Sparta) took first place (1:34.80). Harrington also finished second in the 50 free.

Third-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) swept the one and three-meter diving events with scores of 326.78 and 285.68, respectively. With his score of 326.78 on the one meter board, Amstutz qualified for NCAA Zone B Diving Regionals.

In a 128-104 victory over Duke, the Virginia women benefited from the excellent performances of several swimmers. Fourth-year Cara Lane (Charlotte, N.C./Providence) won the 200 free with a time of 1:52.46. Finishing second was second-year Andrea Georoff (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) with a time of 1:52.95. Georoff also won the 100 fly with a time of 56.68.

Third-year Cynthia Roller (Herndon, Va./Herndon) was runner up to Georoff in the 100 fly, and was also a member of the winning 200 medley relay (1:47.31).
Also on the relay were first-years Brielle White (Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School) and Elaine Bennett (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman), and fourth-year Courtney Massaro (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant School).

Third-year Carlie Dykehouse (Gainesville, Fla./Trinity Prep) led a top-three UVa sweep of the 50 free with a time of 24.68. Fourth-year Lindsey Crane (Fairport, N.Y./Fairport) finished second in the 50 free (24.81).

Second-year Katie McWilliams (Stratford, Conn./
Bunnell) won the 1000 free with a time of 10:05.29, leading the Cavaliers to a top-four sweep of the event. Fourth-year Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/
Trinity Prep) won the 400 I.M. for the Cavaliers, turning in a time of 4:19.83, which bettered the NCAA "B" qualifying standard. First-year Katie Gordon (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) was the runner-up in the event, with a time of 4:23.18.

Rounding out the event winners for Virginia was fourth-year Alison Sharp (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock), who won both the one and three-meter events with scores of 280.13 and 262.73, respectively. She qualified for the NCAA Zone B Diving Regionals with her score of 280.13 on the one-meter board.

UVa returns to action on November 8 when it travel to State College, Pa. for a 2:00 p.m. meet against Penn State.

Univ. of Virginia vs Duke Univ.

Charlottesville, Virginia

November 2, 2002
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:40.31 NC-A

1:43.31 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'A' 1:47.31 11

1) White, Brielle FR 2) Bennett, Elaine FR

3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Massaro, Courtney SR

28.56 31.24 26.46 21.05

2 Duke University 'B' 1:50.04 4

1) Ness, Katie FR 2) Watson, Allison JR

3) Hancock, Lauren JR 4) Lewis, Julia FR

29.41 31.71 26.49 22.43

3 Duke University 'A' 1:50.65 2

1) Fay, Katie JR 2) Stupp, Nora FR

3) Halligan, Amy JR 4) Sundberg, Alison FR

26.42 30.56 25.65 28.02

4 University of Virginia 'C' 1:51.46

1) Stanton, Katie JR 2) Buck, Coco SO

3) Lane, Cara SR 4) Gordon, Katie FR

30.21 32.95 29.10 19.20

5 University of Virginia 'B' x1:52.44

1) Amesbury, Quinn JR 2) Clark, Meagan FR

3) Bosevska, Mirjana SR 4) Schaffner, Rachel JR

27.88 31.77 26.31 26.48

6 Duke University 'C' x1:58.52

1) Granger, Julie FR 2) Bauer, Casey FR

3) Afflixio, Lauren SR 4) Anderson, Chrissy SO

28.71 31.14 26.36 32.31

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:27.21 NC-A

1:29.82 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'A' 1:34.80 11

1) Haag, Jon JR 2) Anderson, Luke JR

3) Cooper, Chris SO 4) Harrington, Brian SO

24.90 25.69 22.73 21.48

2 University of Virginia 'B' 1:35.93 4

1) Wagner, Luke JR 2) Baird, Jon SO

3) Best, Brian SR 4) Mooney, Ryan JR

24.01 27.59 22.80 21.53

3 University of Virginia 'C' x1:36.25

1) Yimsomruay, Guy SR 2) McCoy, Ethan FR

3) Raab, Michael SO 4) Rudd, Robert FR

24.02 27.91 22.83 21.49

4 Duke University 'A' 1:39.34 2

1) Pearce, Billy FR 2) Rowland, Ben FR

3) Humphrey, John SO 4) Yates, Trevor JR

25.97 27.73 23.23 22.41

5 Duke University 'B' 1:39.71

1) Peck, Dave SO 2) Storm, Andy FR

3) Mailloux, Matt SR 4) Brede, Chris JR

25.07 28.22 24.64 21.78

6 Duke University 'C' x1:41.54

1) Thrasher, Brad JR 2) KO, Kevin SO

3) Herr, Tim FR 4) Smith, Robbie SO

26.26 28.68 24.15 22.45

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 McWilliams, Katie SO UVA 10:05.29 9

27.63 29.73 30.64 30.04 30.35 30.57 30.43 30.68

30.51 30.33 30.35 30.74 30.46 30.49 30.36 30.85

31.08 30.66 30.23 29.16

2 Lipskis, Laura SO UVA 10:19.13 4

28.79 30.51 30.61 31.05 31.08 31.32 31.32 31.22

31.02 31.04 31.04 30.98 31.40 31.22 31.11 31.09

31.27 31.40 31.09 30.57

3 Downey, Betsy JR UVA 10:25.75 3

28.40 30.64 31.39 31.23 31.53 31.38 31.37 31.63

31.43 31.73 31.67 31.95 31.70 31.27 31.67 31.88

31.35 31.43 31.34 30.76

4 Baly, Amy JR UVA x10:27.82

29.57 31.65 31.68 31.78 31.78 31.71 32.01 31.87

31.88 31.99 31.68 31.60 31.46 31.45 31.53 31.30

30.97 31.01 30.93 29.97

5 Harrington, Katie FR DUKE 10:51.26 2

29.87 31.61 32.02 32.19 32.25 32.66 32.65 32.88

32.78 32.80 32.94 33.20 33.09 33.19 33.11 33.93

33.21 33.10 32.72 31.06

6 Koehler, Kristina SR DUKE 10:51.81 1

29.98 32.33 32.69 32.89 33.03 32.85 32.75 32.79

32.94 32.95 32.77 32.68 32.71 32.83 32.79 32.70

32.82 32.99 32.79 31.53

7 Hilgers, Lindsay SR DUKE 11:04.28

30.57 32.76 33.15 33.33 33.39 33.52 34.07 33.41

33.37 33.38 33.47 33.33 33.42 33.32 33.34 33.47

33.48 33.38 33.41 32.71

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Demarco, Dan SR UVA 9:26.46 9

26.18 28.35 28.60 28.64 28.52 28.56 28.48 28.61

28.62 28.63 28.54 28.67 28.71 28.62 28.72 28.46

28.38 28.19 27.86 27.12

2 Simon, Brett SO UVA 9:50.63 4

26.54 29.15 29.59 29.84 30.10 29.60 29.86 29.81

29.76 29.98 29.57 29.87 29.63 29.82 29.87 29.40

29.62 30.22 29.69 28.71

3 Moore, Cooper FR DUKE 10:02.16 3

27.04 29.77 30.34 30.11 30.19 30.14 30.67 30.44

30.54 30.35 30.29 30.54 30.53 30.77 30.08 30.27

30.18 30.12 29.99 29.80

4 Shrum, Joe SR UVA 10:05.17 2

27.69 30.11 30.77 30.69 30.63 30.50 30.60 30.69

30.57 30.70 30.46 30.50 30.59 30.59 30.56 30.43

30.09 30.47 29.93 28.60

5 Dinsick, Drew SR DUKE 10:15.81 1

28.60 30.73 30.71 30.97 30.93 31.23 30.97 31.25

31.22 31.03 30.71 31.05 31.79 30.97 30.96 30.91

30.81 31.03 30.31 29.63

6 Whanger, Tommy SR UVA x10:26.43

27.88 31.02 31.59 31.72 31.73 32.34 31.60 31.72

31.84 31.75 31.38 31.48 31.50 31.63 31.28 31.54

31.56 31.48 31.11 30.28

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:47.86 NC-A

1:51.09 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lane, Cara SR UVA 1:52.46 9

27.15 28.49 28.66 28.16

2 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA 1:52.95 4

27.52 28.85 28.55 28.03

3 Burke, Rachael FR UVA 1:54.05 3

26.99 28.64 29.16 29.26

4 Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA x1:54.87

27.37 28.97 29.32 29.21

5 Ness, Katie FR DUKE 1:57.91 2

27.59 29.94 30.28 30.10

6 Fay, Katie JR DUKE 2:01.82 1

28.38 30.66 31.45 31.33

7 Granger, Julie FR DUKE 2:04.00

28.41 30.83 31.91 32.85

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:36.39 NC-A

1:39.28 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA 1:41.28 9

24.27 25.74 25.84 25.43

2 Prichard, Ian JR UVA 1:41.91 4

24.30 26.10 26.00 25.51

3 Anderson, Luke JR UVA 1:42.57 3

24.02 26.35 26.00 26.20

4 Haag, Jon JR UVA x1:44.83

23.68 26.85 26.80 27.50

5 Wheeler, JD FR DUKE 1:48.13 2

25.01 27.39 27.81 27.92

6 Ward, Justin SR DUKE 1:48.65 1

25.39 27.51 27.97 27.78

7 Brede, Chris JR DUKE 1:49.33

24.87 27.47 28.43 28.56

8 Winter, Patrick SO DUKE x1:51.07

25.54 28.46 28.55 28.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

22.82 NC-A

23.50 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA 24.68 9

2 Crane, Lindsey SR UVA 24.81 4

3 Schaffner, Rachel JR UVA 24.90 3

4 Lewis, Julia FR DUKE 24.94 2

5 Sundberg, Alison FR DUKE 25.35 1

6 Massaro, Courtney SR UVA x25.82

7 Borgschulte, Suzy JR DUKE 25.87

8 Anderson, Chrissy SO DUKE x26.66

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

19.74 NC-A

20.33 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA 21.14 9

2 Harrington, Brian SO UVA 22.37 4

3 Mooney, Ryan JR UVA 22.48 3

4 Rudd, Robert FR UVA x22.55

5 Wiese, Joe FR DUKE 22.68 2

6 Yates, Trevor JR DUKE 22.78 1

7 Smith, Chris SO DUKE 22.96

8 Smith, Robbie SO DUKE x23.01

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

4:17.02 NC-A

4:24.73 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA 4:19.83 NC-B 9

28.62 31.87 34.24 32.99 37.54 35.74 29.90 28.93

2 Gordon, Katie FR UVA 4:23.18 NC-B 4

29.50 32.64 33.13 32.06 38.14 37.97 30.38 29.36

3 Bennett, Elaine FR UVA 4:29.00 3

28.82 32.12 34.61 34.22 37.50 37.73 32.21 31.79

4 Mumper, Laura FR UVA x4:30.21

29.60 32.86 34.08 33.48 39.74 39.10 31.13 30.22

5 Halligan, Amy JR DUKE 4:32.36 2

29.76 33.52 34.94 35.50 38.56 39.15 30.73 30.20

6 Hancock, Lauren JR DUKE 4:36.75 1

28.81 32.80 35.40 35.22 39.72 40.66 32.51 31.63

7 Stupp, Nora FR DUKE 4:38.79

29.93 33.63 36.77 36.42 39.45 40.12 32.02 30.45

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

3:47.29 NC-A

3:54.10 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA 3:55.97 9

25.29 28.18 30.24 29.36 34.38 35.01 27.25 26.26

2 Wheeler, Mike SR UVA 4:08.08 4

25.87 29.65 31.21 29.81 37.80 37.61 28.82 27.31

3 DeMarco, Scott SO UVA 4:08.33 3

26.27 29.58 33.36 32.38 35.57 35.57 28.84 26.76

4 Humphrey, John SO DUKE 4:08.40 2

26.41 29.90 31.57 31.33 36.87 36.70 27.89 27.73

5 Berg, Ryan FR UVA x4:08.50

26.32 29.08 32.50 32.28 36.29 35.86 28.81 27.36

6 Helfers, Teddy SO DUKE 4:10.15 1

26.12 29.22 32.13 31.29 36.51 36.68 30.03 28.17

7 Storm, Andy FR DUKE 4:23.57

28.18 31.81 36.89 35.76 34.35 35.62 31.24 29.72

8 Unkeless, Bryan JR DUKE x4:32.00

28.31 32.11 34.53 34.56 39.66 39.66 32.14 31.03

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA 280.13 9

2 Prior, Katie JR UVA 251.85 4

3 Liston, Marie FR UVA 234.75 3

4 Davis, Amanda JR DUKE 218.55 2

5 Dewitt, Jeanne JR DUKE 189.23 1

6 Ceresa, Catherine SO DUKE 172.50

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA 326.78 9

2 Barber, Andrew FR UVA 304.65 4

3 Kelley, Eric FR UVA 242.93 3

4 Hyer, Tim SO DUKE 229.13 2

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

54.54 NC-A

56.17 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA 56.68 9

26.31 30.37

2 Roller, Cynthia JR UVA 56.93 4

27.11 29.82

3 Ness, Katie FR DUKE 57.40 3

27.39 30.01

4 Halligan, Amy JR DUKE 57.99 2

27.72 30.27

5 Lane, Cara SR UVA 58.26 1

27.55 30.71

6 Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA x58.57

28.21 30.36

7 Fay, Katie JR DUKE 1:00.75

28.77 31.98

8 Afflixio, Lauren SR DUKE x1:03.22

29.73 33.49

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

47.34 NC-A

48.76 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA 49.70 9

23.78 25.92

2 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA 51.36 4

24.00 27.36

3 Best, Brian SR UVA 51.59 3

24.08 27.51

4 Wagner, Luke JR UVA x52.21

24.66 27.55

5 Mailloux, Matt SR DUKE 54.71 2

25.73 28.98

6 Smith, Chris SO DUKE 55.39 1

25.91 29.48

7 Pearce, Billy FR DUKE 56.48

25.57 30.91

8 Kozikowksi, Raymon FR DUKE x57.46

26.50 30.96

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

49.66 NC-A

51.14 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sundberg, Alison FR DUKE 54.34 9

26.30 28.04

2 White, Brielle FR UVA 54.78 4

26.34 28.44

3 Stanton, Katie JR UVA 55.61 3

26.42 29.19

4 Borgschulte, Suzy JR DUKE 56.39 2

27.52 28.87

5 Kluczkowski, Carol FR DUKE 57.79 1

27.54 30.25

6 Lewis, Julia FR DUKE x1:05.51

27.17 38.34

— Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA X52.51

25.50 27.01

— Lipskis, Laura SO UVA X53.88

26.28 27.60

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

43.64 NC-A

44.94 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yates, Trevor JR DUKE 48.97 9

23.87 25.10

2 Helfers, Teddy SO DUKE 49.39 4

23.97 25.42

3 Olmsted, Matt JR DUKE 50.83 3

24.20 26.63

4 Winter, Patrick SO DUKE x51.30

24.63 26.67

— McCoy, Ethan FR UVA X47.22

22.69 24.53

— Prichard, Ian JR UVA X47.95

23.59 24.36

— Crippen, Fran FR UVA X48.03

23.40 24.63

— Berg, Ryan FR UVA X48.67

23.58 25.09

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

54.86 NC-A

56.50 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Granger, Julie FR DUKE 1:04.21 9

31.25 32.96

2 Koehler, Kristina SR DUKE 1:04.90 4

31.98 32.92

3 Fuhrman, Becky JR DUKE 1:06.41 3

32.41 34.00

— Berg, Cory FR UVA X58.93

28.83 30.10

— Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA X1:00.40

29.84 30.56

— Crane, Lindsey SR UVA X1:01.85

30.17 31.68

— Mumper, Laura FR UVA X1:02.40

30.73 31.67

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

47.74 NC-A

49.17 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Peck, Dave SO DUKE 54.09 9

26.06 28.03

2 Humphrey, John SO DUKE 54.81 4

26.47 28.34

3 Thrasher, Brad JR DUKE 55.61 3

27.30 28.31

4 Herr, Tim FR DUKE x56.03

26.76 29.27

— Haag, Jon JR UVA X53.09

25.76 27.33

— Cooper, Chris SO UVA X54.10

26.14 27.96

— Wheeler, Mike SR UVA X55.30

27.23 28.07

— Best, Brian SR UVA X56.47

27.26 29.21

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:46.71 NC-A

4:55.31 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hancock, Lauren JR DUKE 5:14.12 9

29.38 31.87 31.93 31.77 31.74 31.39 31.57 31.74

31.64 31.09

2 Bauer, Casey FR DUKE 5:20.33 4

29.15 31.44 32.20 32.32 32.17 32.30 32.57 32.96

32.92 32.30

3 Shinn, Stephanie SO DUKE 5:28.55 3

30.32 32.63 32.84 33.12 33.35 33.43 33.45 33.32

33.33 32.76

4 Hilgers, Lindsay SR DUKE x5:35.60

30.91 33.21 33.95 34.07 33.89 33.98 33.92 33.98

34.13 33.56

— Burke, Rachael FR UVA X4:52.14

27.60 29.01 29.16 29.49 29.30 29.35 29.39 29.61

29.74 29.49

— Gordon, Katie FR UVA X4:54.72

28.03 29.81 29.72 29.95 29.53 29.66 29.52 29.58

29.57 29.35

— Downey, Betsy JR UVA X5:06.09

28.67 30.74 30.70 30.72 30.50 30.86 31.12 31.25

31.03 30.50

— Amesbury, Quinn JR UVA X5:10.10

29.09 31.03 31.24 31.18 30.97 31.26 31.42 31.28

31.61 31.02

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:19.72 NC-A

4:27.51 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wheeler, JD FR DUKE 4:54.10 9

26.38 29.06 29.83 30.07 30.03 29.89 30.22 30.06

29.81 28.75

2 Smith, Robbie SO DUKE 5:02.17 4

27.42 29.69 30.58 30.98 31.10 30.87 30.73 30.36

30.61 29.83

3 Unkeless, Bryan JR DUKE 5:09.76 3

27.43 29.52 30.61 30.74 31.44 31.80 31.79 32.35

31.84 32.24

— Greenwood, Bo SO UVA X4:33.29

25.47 27.45 27.73 27.90 27.54 28.01 27.79 27.57

27.44 26.39

— Raab, Michael SO UVA X4:34.76

26.20 27.95 27.92 28.47 27.43 27.45 27.48 27.88

26.94 27.04

— Demarco, Dan SR UVA X4:37.32

25.30 27.20 27.84 28.13 28.14 28.28 28.62 28.36

27.95 27.50

— Zurowski, Dan SR UVA X4:39.64

25.58 27.90 28.56 28.59 28.24 28.42 28.78 28.35

27.98 27.24

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA 262.73 9

2 Prior, Katie JR UVA 233.03 4

3 Liston, Marie FR UVA 231.45 3

4 Davis, Amanda JR DUKE 203.85 2

5 Ceresa, Catherine SO DUKE 176.85 1

6 Dewitt, Jeanne JR DUKE 148.20

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA 285.68 9

2 Barber, Andrew FR UVA 277.88 4

3 Kelley, Eric FR UVA 240.53 3

4 Hyer, Tim SO DUKE 224.85 2

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:02.13 NC-A

1:03.99 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Stupp, Nora FR DUKE 1:08.80 9

32.61 36.19

2 Watson, Allison JR DUKE 1:09.57 4

32.43 37.14

3 Bauer, Casey FR DUKE 1:11.48 3

33.96 37.52

— Buck, Coco SO UVA X1:07.00

31.76 35.24

— Bennett, Elaine FR UVA X1:07.33

31.73 35.60

— Schaffner, Rachel JR UVA X1:07.92

32.10 35.82

— Clark, Meagan FR UVA X1:08.78

32.84 35.94

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

54.31 NC-A

55.93 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Rowland, Ben FR DUKE 1:00.62 9

28.28 32.34

2 Storm, Andy FR DUKE 1:01.48 4

29.27 32.21

3 Ward, Justin SR DUKE 1:02.74 3

29.33 33.41

4 Moore, Cooper FR DUKE x1:04.58

30.28 34.30

— Anderson, Luke JR UVA X57.80

27.09 30.71

— Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA X58.94

28.49 30.45

— Baird, Jon SO UVA X59.34

27.77 31.57

— McCoy, Ethan FR UVA X1:02.58

29.07 33.51

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

1:31.09 NC-A

1:33.82 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Duke University 'B' 1:45.21 11

1) Kluczkowski, Caroline FR 2) Anderson, Chrissy SO

3) Afflixio, Lauren SR 4) Borgschulte, Suzy JR

26.59 26.30 26.83 25.49

2 Duke University 'C' 1:53.73 4

1) Fuhrman, Becky JR 2) Shinn, Stephanie SO

3) Harrington, Katie FR 4) Koehler, Kristina SR

27.80 28.49 28.57 28.87

— University of Virginia 'B' X1:38.26

1) Georoff, Andrea SO 2) Crane, Lindsey SR

3) Dykehouse, Carlie JR 4) Lipskis, Laura SO

23.83 24.37 24.93 25.13

— University of Virginia 'A' X1:40.44

1) White, Brielle FR 2) Roller, Cynthia JR

3) Massaro, Courtney SR 4) Berg, Cory FR

25.32 25.15 25.20 24.77

— Duke University 'A' X1:40.80

1) Sundberg, Alison FR 2) Lewis, Julia FR

3) Ness, Katie FR 4) Stupp, Nora FR

25.43 26.74 23.66 24.97

— University of Virginia 'C' X1:41.83

1) Downey, Betsy JR 2) McWilliams, Katie SO

3) Wrenshall, Kate SO 4) Burke, Rachael FR

25.86 25.12 25.22 25.63

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

1:18.47 NC-A

1:20.82 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Duke University 'A' 1:29.16 11

1) Helfers, Teddy SO 2) Wiese, Joe FR

3) Olmsted, Matt JR 4) Brede, Chris JR

22.92 22.55 22.46 21.23

2 Duke University 'B' 1:31.04 4

1) Herr, Tim FR 2) Thrasher, Brad JR

3) Smith, Chris SO 4) Ward, Justin SR

22.95 22.49 22.98 22.62

3 Duke University 'C' x1:37.01

1) Wheeler, JD FR 2) KO, Kevin SO

3) Yamada, Randy FR 4) Kozikowksi, Raymond FR

24.39 23.65 24.30 24.67

— University of Virginia 'C' X1:26.80

1) Rudd, Robert FR 2) Raab, Michael SO

3) Mooney, Ryan JR 4) Harrington, Brian SO

22.19 21.75 21.34 21.52

— University of Virginia 'B' X1:28.85

1) Greenwood, Bo SO 2) Cooper, Chris SO

3) Simon, Brett SO 4) DeMarco, Scott SO

22.61 21.81 21.21 23.22

— University of Virginia 'A' X1:31.13

1) Prichard, Ian JR 2) Shrum, Joe SR

3) Wheeler, Mike SR 4) Whanger, Tommy SR

22.41 22.39 22.85 23.48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week