NCAA Div. I: Virginia Men and Women Cruise to ACC Wins Over Georgia Tech

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Virginia, November 8. SECOND-year swimmers Fran Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) and Rachael Burke (Bethesda, Md./Good Counsel) both automatically qualified for the 2004 NCAA Championships in the 1650 freestyle while helping lead the nationally-ranked Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams to Atlantic Coast Conference victories over Georgia Tech Friday (November 7) at the Aquatic and Fitness Center.

The ninth-ranked Cavalier men improve to 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the ACC with a 133-95 win over Georgia Tech, while the 17th-ranked UVa women improve to 3-2 overall and 2-0 in the conference with a 139-98 win over the Yellow Jackets.

The Cavalier women won eight of 13 events in cruising to the 139-98 victory. Burke, a first-team All-American, bettered the NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 1650 free by touching in 16:23.53 to capture UVa's first individual event win. It was the first four top three sweeps by the Cavaliers. The foursome of second-year Brielle White (Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School), first-year Jenny Steiner (Lawrenceville, N.J./Lawrence), fourth-year Cynthia Roller (Herndon, Va./Herndon), and first-year Shannon Hogan (Northville, Mich./Northville) took the first swimming event of the meet, the 200 medley relay, with a time of 1:44.56. Steiner also led a top three Cavalier sweep in the 200 breast, clocking a time of 2:18.32. Hogan picked up an individual event win as well, as she posted a winning time of 24.39 in the 50 free.

Other individual event winners for the Cavaliers included first-year Katy Bland (Raleigh, N.C./Leesville) in the 100 free (52.32), first-year Erin Corgan (Marietta, Ga./Marist) in the 200 individual medley (2:05.34), second-year Corey Berg (Hyde Park, N.Y./F.D. Roosevelt) in the 200 backstroke (2:01.95), and second-year Katie Gordon (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) in the 500 freestyle (4:54.76). Bland and Corgan joined second-year Laura Lipskis (St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles East) and first-year Rory Schmidt (Phoenix, Ariz./Arcadia) on Virginia's 800 free relay that exhibitioned in a winning time of 7:36.43.

Georgia Tech (1-1, 1-1 ACC) was led by diver Laurissa Prystaj, who swept the one and three-meter diving competitions with scores of 254.03 and 267.3, respectively.

The Virginia men won the first nine events before exhibitioning the final four in its 133-95 win over the Yellow Jackets (1-1, 1-1 ACC). Crippen, a first-team All-American, automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships in the 1650 free with a time of 15:05.15, more than 28 seconds faster than the runner-up.

Crippen exhibitioned the 500 free with a winning time of 4:28.52 as well as the 800 free relay with first-year Stefan Hirniak (Highland Park, N.J./Princeton Day), third-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) and fourth-year Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena). The foursome finished in 6:49.96. Greenwood also won the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:52.31.

The Cavaliers got off to a quick start by winning the 200 medley relay in a time of 1:32.20. Fourth-year Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit), first-year Vanja Rogulj (Zagreb, Croatia/Split), third-year Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson), and fourth-year Jon Haag (Ashland, Ohio/Ashland) swam on the winning relay. All four members of the relay also won individual events with Haag and Wagner taking a pair of events apeice.

Haag won the 50 free (21.26) and 100 free (46.58), while Wagner won the 200 free (1:40.74) and 200 backstroke (1:47.28). Raab continued his dominance in the 200 butterfly with a winning time of 1:46.98 (NCAA B), while Rogulj exhibitioned the 200 breast and touched in a winning time of 2:02.42. Fourth-year diver Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) swept the diving events. He and second-year teammate Andrew Barber (Vienna, Va./Marshall) bettered the Zone B qualifying standard in taking the top two spots on the one-meter board with scores of 308.48 and 301.88, respectively. Amstutz won the three-meter diving competition with an exhibition score of 293.03.

Team Scores
Men
Virginia 133
Georgia Tech 95

Women
Virginia 139
Georgia Tech 98

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:40.82 2001 Univ. of N. Carolina
Watkins, Hathaway, Mack, Acuff
1:39.90 NC-A
1:42.89 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'A' NT 1:44.56 11
1) White, Brielle SO 2) Steiner, Jenny FR
3) Roller, Cynthia SR 4) Hogan, Shannon FR
26.53 55.84 1:20.68 1:44.56
2 Georgia Tech 'A' NT 1:47.61 4
1) Saum, Anna JR 2) Walker, Alison FR
3) DeVinney, Meghan SO 4) Wallis, Moeko JR
27.53 57.84 1:23.77 1:47.61
3 Georgia Tech 'B' NT 1:49.40 2
1) West, Dana FR 2) Heiser, Laura SO
3) Foster, Elizabeth SO 4) Harper, Natanya FR
28.02 58.60 1:25.16 1:49.40
4 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:49.98
1) Amesbury, Quinn SR 2) Bennett, Elaine SO
3) Schaffner, Rachael SR 4) Stanton, Katie SR
29.23 58.92 1:25.00 1:49.98
— Georgia Tech 'C' NT X1:52.07
1) Keys, Jaclyn JR 2) Matz, Heather FR
3) Vukmanic, Jill JR 4) Christenson, Jen JR
28.31 1:00.20 1:27.03 1:52.07

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:28.61 1998 Florida State University
Parry, Petersen, Ang, Dedekind
1:26.72 NC-A
1:29.32 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:32.20 11
1) Wagner, Luke SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR
3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Haag, Jon SR
24.22 49.26 1:11.57 1:32.20
2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 1:35.10 4
1) Imboden, Greg FR 2) Pickett, Andrew SR
3) Cooper, Chris JR 4) Harrington, Brian JR
24.82 51.32 1:13.75 1:35.10
3 Georgia Tech 'A' NT 1:35.42 2
1) Raines, Jeremy JR 2) Williams, Alex FR
3) Kettunen, Teemu SO 4) Riebesell, Ryan SO
24.00 51.18 1:14.39 1:35.42
4 Georgia Tech 'B' NT 1:39.21
1) Aach, Conrad FR 2) Arundel, Casey FR
3) Howard, Jason SO 4) McGinley, Matt FR
26.03 53.52 1:17.11 1:39.21
5 University of Virginia 'C' NT x1:39.49
1) Beaulieu, Elliott FR 2) Simon, Brett JR
3) Emanuel, Chase FR 4) Hansen, Andrew FR
25.94 53.56 1:18.34 1:39.49

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 15:58.46 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
16:23.54 NC-A
16:53.04 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Rachael SO UVA NT 16:23.53 NC-A 9
27.89 57.38 1:27.29 1:57.32 2:27.52 2:57.63 3:27.76 3:57.72
4:27.82 4:57.92 5:27.79 5:57.71 6:27.58 6:57.61 7:27.66 7:57.45
8:27.52 8:57.32 9:27.28 9:57.28 10:26.97 10:56.92 11:26.95 11:56.87
12:26.75 12:56.44 13:26.44 13:56.43 14:26.33 14:55.90 15:25.64 15:54.84
16:23.53
2 Schmidt, Rory FR UVA NT 16:47.80 NC-B 4
29.14 1:00.20 1:31.12 2:02.08 2:32.93 3:03.79 3:34.70 4:05.80
4:36.78 5:07.95 5:38.06 6:08.35 6:38.57 7:09.00 7:39.53 8:09.99
8:40.50 9:11.00 9:41.54 10:12.47 10:42.83 11:12.92 11:43.51 12:13.74
12:44.31 13:14.72 13:45.00 14:15.84 14:46.63 15:17.17 15:47.32 16:17.96
16:47.80
3 McWilliams, Katie JR UVA NT 17:04.15 3
28.41 59.22 1:30.17 2:01.35 2:32.53 3:03.51 3:34.71 4:05.63
4:36.74 5:07.59 5:38.56 6:09.51 6:40.48 7:11.88 7:43.16 8:14.37
8:45.53 9:16.90 9:48.29 10:19.52 10:50.63 11:21.91 11:53.45 12:24.83
12:56.10 13:27.24 13:58.18 14:29.63 15:01.21 15:32.17 16:03.33 16:34.44
17:04.15
4 Battle, Ann JR Georgia Tech NT 17:31.57 2
30.33 1:02.90 1:35.21 2:07.69 2:39.66 3:11.72 3:43.67 4:15.62
4:47.63 5:19.39 5:51.37 6:23.31 6:55.82 7:27.71 7:59.70 8:32.14
9:04.22 9:36.30 10:08.01 10:40.00 11:11.65 11:43.63 12:15.42 12:47.06
13:18.93 13:50.82 14:22.71 14:54.57 15:26.32 15:57.93 16:29.41 17:00.65
17:31.57
5 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech NT 17:45.65 1
30.08 1:02.22 1:34.69 2:07.03 2:39.23 3:11.66 3:44.22 4:16.76
4:49.16 5:21.63 5:53.94 6:26.38 6:58.58 7:30.59 8:03.14 8:35.58
9:07.92 9:40.28 10:12.75 10:45.37 11:17.74 11:50.41 12:22.75 12:55.30
13:27.79 14:00.08 14:32.53 15:04.97 15:37.49 16:09.86 16:42.24 17:14.25
17:45.65

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 14:46.05 2003 Fran Crippen, UVA
15:05.87 NC-A
15:33.04 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 15:05.15 NC-A 9
25.08 52.12 1:19.59 1:47.12 2:14.65 2:42.27 3:09.83 3:37.48
4:05.01 4:32.62 5:00.24 5:27.88 5:55.51 6:23.25 6:50.84 7:18.63
7:46.42 8:14.06 8:41.75 9:09.29 9:36.88 10:04.49 10:31.88 10:59.58
11:27.10 11:54.81 12:22.34 12:49.81 13:17.30 13:44.64 14:11.82 14:38.78
15:05.15
2 Millen, John FR UVA NT 15:33.30 4
25.56 53.54 1:21.82 1:50.37 2:18.95 2:47.38 3:16.00 3:44.42
4:12.88 4:41.42 5:09.19 5:37.38 6:05.62 6:34.08 7:02.32 7:30.61
7:59.07 8:27.51 8:56.04 9:24.64 9:52.63 10:21.08 10:49.72 11:18.52
11:47.07 12:15.69 12:44.15 13:12.17 13:40.82 14:09.23 14:37.39 15:05.94
15:33.30
3 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT 15:36.10 3
25.97 53.96 1:22.03 1:50.27 2:18.51 2:46.88 3:15.33 3:43.90
4:12.48 4:40.83 5:09.54 5:37.99 6:06.45 6:35.03 7:03.55 7:32.21
8:00.64 8:29.13 8:57.60 9:25.93 9:54.45 10:22.86 10:51.26 11:19.84
11:48.39 12:16.68 12:45.15 13:13.78 13:42.35 14:10.85 14:39.34 15:07.97
15:36.10
4 Morgan, Sam SO Georgia Tech NT 15:44.89 2
25.79 53.52 1:21.88 1:50.27 2:18.55 2:47.13 3:15.93 3:44.61
4:13.18 4:41.74 5:10.16 5:38.70 6:07.41 6:36.20 7:04.87 7:33.67
8:02.29 8:30.90 8:59.51 9:28.49 9:57.30 10:26.02 10:55.13 11:23.76
11:52.88 12:22.02 12:51.05 13:20.10 13:49.03 14:18.15 14:47.43 15:16.40
15:44.89
5 Oliver, Eddy SR Georgia Tech NT 16:15.71 1
27.01 55.39 1:24.46 1:53.95 2:23.48 2:52.97 3:22.55 3:52.26
4:22.04 4:51.86 5:21.32 5:50.82 6:20.37 6:50.16 7:19.78 7:49.46
8:19.37 8:49.62 9:19.56 9:49.73 10:19.52 10:49.21 11:18.88 11:48.60
12:18.63 12:48.68 13:18.91 13:48.63 14:18.66 14:48.29 15:17.62 15:46.96
16:15.71

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:47.76 2001 Jessi Perruquet, UNC
1:47.61 NC-A
1:50.83 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech NT 1:50.39 NC-B 9
25.98 54.01 1:22.57 1:50.39
2 Bland, Katy FR UVA NT 1:51.26 4
26.76 55.13 1:23.27 1:51.26
3 Lipskis, Laura JR UVA NT 1:51.98 3
26.53 54.74 1:23.35 1:51.98
4 Berg, Corey SO UVA NT 1:54.51 2
27.22 56.28 1:25.21 1:54.51
5 Downey, Betsy SR UVA NT x1:55.00
27.43 56.50 1:26.09 1:55.00
6 Matz, Heather FR Georgia Tech NT 1:56.04 1
27.00 56.61 1:26.93 1:56.04
7 Korell, Amanda FR Georgia Tech NT 1:59.82
28.12 58.20 1:29.17 1:59.82
8 Christenson, Jen JR Georgia Tech NT x2:00.33
27.74 57.51 1:28.66 2:00.33

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:36.54 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA
1:36.19 NC-A
1:39.07 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 1:40.74 9
23.97 49.86 1:15.64 1:40.74
2 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT 1:41.76 4
23.68 49.30 1:15.53 1:41.76
3 Figh, Matt JR Georgia Tech NT 1:42.38 3
24.75 51.32 1:16.28 1:42.38
4 Howard, Jason SO Georgia Tech NT 1:43.74 2
24.86 51.72 1:18.25 1:43.74
5 Meleski, Chris FR UVA NT 1:44.56 1
24.54 51.48 1:18.35 1:44.56
6 Eden, Itai SR Georgia Tech NT 1:44.65
24.88 51.50 1:18.31 1:44.65
7 Hansen, Andrew FR UVA NT x1:46.04
24.33 51.75 1:19.22 1:46.04
8 Maier, Marc JR Georgia Tech NT x1:46.28
25.14 52.29 1:19.55 1:46.28

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 22.51 10/25/2003Eileen Coparropa, Auburn
22.88 NC-A
23.56 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA NT 24.39 9
2 Wallis, Moeko JR Georgia Tech NT 24.46 4
3 Harper, Natanya FR Georgia Tech NT 24.78 3
4 Keys, Jaclyn JR Georgia Tech NT 24.95 2
5 Schaffner, Rachael SR UVA NT 24.97 1
6 West, Dana FR Georgia Tech NT x24.98
7 White, Brielle SO UVA NT 25.61
8 Nakazawa, Andrea FR UVA NT x25.66

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 19.52 1998 Brendon Dedekind, FSU
19.74 NC-A
20.33 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 21.26 9
2 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT 21.69 4
3 Riebesell, Ryan SO Georgia Tech NT 21.74 3
4 Huff, Brian SO Georgia Tech NT 21.78 2
5 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT 21.84 1
6 Harrington, Brian JR UVA NT x22.22
7 McGinley, Matt FR Georgia Tech NT 22.62
8 Raines, Jeremy JR Georgia Tech NT x24.34
— Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA NT X22.06
— Emanuel, Chase FR UVA NT X22.91
— Simon, Brett JR UVA NT X23.20

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:59.88 2001 Erika Acuff, UNC
2:00.67 NC-A
2:04.29 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Corgan, Erin FR UVA NT 2:05.34 9
27.08 59.09 1:36.00 2:05.34
2 Gordon, Katie SO UVA NT 2:06.75 4
28.91 59.85 1:37.16 2:06.75
3 Bennett, Elaine SO UVA NT 2:08.79 3
27.76 1:00.88 1:37.20 2:08.79
4 Mumper, Laura SO UVA NT x2:09.36
28.64 1:01.38 1:39.16 2:09.36
5 Hancock, Lisa JR Georgia Tech NT 2:09.89 2
28.20 1:00.61 1:39.32 2:09.89
6 Saum, Anna JR Georgia Tech NT 2:10.90 1
28.22 1:00.21 1:39.98 2:10.90
7 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech NT 2:12.44
27.88 1:02.06 1:41.59 2:12.44
8 Vukmanic, Jill JR Georgia Tech NT x2:15.23
29.04 1:03.92 1:44.61 2:15.23

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:47.97 1998 Doak Finch, UVA
1:46.69 NC-A
1:49.89 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:52.31 9
24.99 52.74 1:25.45 1:52.31
2 Bishop, Ryan FR Georgia Tech NT 1:54.01 4
25.07 54.10 1:26.89 1:54.01
3 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT 1:54.26 3
24.94 54.47 1:27.27 1:54.26
4 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT 1:56.19 2
25.55 55.03 1:27.62 1:56.19
5 Wilson, Jacob SO Georgia Tech NT 1:58.27 1
25.47 56.37 1:30.95 1:58.27
6 Aach, Conrad FR Georgia Tech NT 1:59.35
26.39 56.75 1:32.03 1:59.35
7 Simon, Brett JR UVA NT x1:59.71
25.70 56.02 1:31.29 1:59.71
8 Montalvo, Mario FR Georgia Tech NT x2:06.19
26.71 58.83 1:35.54 2:06.19

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech NT 254.03 9
2 Prior, Katie SR UVA NT 224.18 4
3 Sutton, Amy JR Georgia Tech NT 223.43 3
4 Park, Patty FR UVA NT 200.48 2
5 Haughey, Gretchen SO UVA NT 175.20 1
6 Shreve, Carrie FR UVA NT x129.98

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA NT 308.48 9
2 Barber, Andrew SO UVA NT 301.88 4
3 Burkhardt, Tony FR Georgia Tech NT 264.68 3
4 McCarty, Paul SR Georgia Tech NT 257.18 2
5 Kelley, Eric SO UVA NT 243.75 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:59.03 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
1:58.11 NC-A
2:01.65 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech NT 2:02.98 9
28.70 1:00.57 1:31.84 2:02.98
2 DeVinney, Meghan SO Georgia Tech NT 2:04.21 4
28.91 1:00.80 1:32.53 2:04.21
3 Roller, Cynthia SR UVA NT 2:05.52 3
28.80 1:01.25 1:33.41 2:05.52
4 Corgan, Erin FR UVA NT 2:06.86 2
28.99 1:01.42 1:34.00 2:06.86
5 Wrenshall, Kate JR UVA NT 2:08.17 1
28.80 1:01.12 1:34.34 2:08.17
6 Matz, Heather FR Georgia Tech NT 2:13.98
29.87 1:04.42 1:39.93 2:13.98

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:45.52 1998 Doak Finch, UVA
1:44.93 NC-A
1:48.07 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael JR UVA NT 1:46.98 NC-B 9
23.94 51.01 1:18.92 1:46.98
2 Cooper, Chris JR UVA NT 1:52.39 4
25.36 53.80 1:22.72 1:52.39
3 DeMarco, Scott SO UVA NT 1:54.89 3
26.31 55.65 1:25.05 1:54.89
4 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT x1:55.11
25.36 54.46 1:24.65 1:55.11
5 Figh, Matt JR Georgia Tech NT 1:56.94 2
26.66 57.01 1:26.77 1:56.94
6 Wilson, Jacob SO Georgia Tech NT 1:56.97 1
26.14 55.50 1:26.66 1:56.97
7 Montalvo, Mario FR Georgia Tech NT 2:03.67
27.04 58.50 1:31.13 2:03.67

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 49.35 1998 Richelle Fox, UNC
49.78 NC-A
51.27 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bland, Katy FR UVA NT 52.32 9
25.54 52.32
2 Wallis, Moeko JR Georgia Tech NT 53.03 4
25.63 53.03
3 Harper, Natanya FR Georgia Tech NT 53.26 3
25.52 53.26
4 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA NT 53.53 2
25.75 53.53
5 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech NT 53.70 1
25.99 53.70
6 Lipskis, Laura JR UVA NT 54.32
26.43 54.32
7 Saum, Anna JR Georgia Tech NT x55.68
26.76 55.68
8 Nakazawa, Andrea FR UVA NT x56.27
27.16 56.27

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 43.65 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA
43.53 NC-A
44.83 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 46.58 9
22.20 46.58
2 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT 47.08 4
22.77 47.08
3 Huff, Brian SO Georgia Tech NT 47.39 3
23.23 47.39
4 Maier, Marc JR Georgia Tech NT 48.12 2
23.26 48.12
5 Riebesell, Ryan SO Georgia Tech NT 48.39 1
23.15 48.39
6 Hansen, Andrew FR UVA NT 48.55
23.31 48.55
7 Kettunen, Teemu SO Georgia Tech NT x49.07
23.43 49.07
8 Emanuel, Chase FR UVA NT x50.28
23.95 50.28

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:57.98 10/24/2003Kirsty Coventry, Auburn
1:58.24 NC-A
2:01.78 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Berg, Corey SO UVA NT 2:01.95 9
29.45 1:00.32 1:31.34 2:01.95
2 White, Brielle SO UVA NT 2:04.70 4
29.56 1:01.54 1:33.27 2:04.70
3 Kracke, Ashley SO Georgia Tech NT 2:05.25 3
29.76 1:01.64 1:33.87 2:05.25
4 Amesbury, Quinn SR UVA NT 2:06.64 2
30.34 1:01.90 1:33.99 2:06.64
5 Korell, Amanda FR Georgia Tech NT 2:12.20 1
31.35 1:04.29 1:38.30 2:12.20
6 Keys, Jaclyn JR Georgia Tech NT 2:12.94
31.29 1:04.83 1:39.55 2:12.94
7 Stanton, Katie SR UVA NT x2:13.27
31.34 1:05.10 1:39.16 2:13.27
8 Duffy, Katie JR Georgia Tech NT x2:16.75
31.69 1:06.00 1:41.45 2:16.75

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:44.25 2001 Luke Wagner, UVA
1:44.02 NC-A
1:47.14 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 1:47.28 9
25.62 52.85 1:20.29 1:47.28
2 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:51.84 4
27.01 55.15 1:23.64 1:51.84
3 Bishop, Ryan FR Georgia Tech NT 1:55.93 3
27.94 57.09 1:26.60 1:55.93
4 Aach, Conrad FR Georgia Tech NT 1:57.62 2
27.97 57.98 1:28.30 1:57.62
5 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT 1:57.66 1
27.32 57.10 1:27.70 1:57.66
6 Raines, Jeremy JR Georgia Tech NT 1:58.15
25.82 54.78 1:25.85 1:58.15

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 4:43.55 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
4:45.46 NC-A
4:54.02 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gordon, Katie SO UVA NT 4:54.76 9
27.95 57.60 1:27.20 1:56.75 2:26.43 2:56.25 3:25.93 3:55.68
4:25.45 4:54.76
2 Schmidt, Rory FR UVA NT 4:56.80 4
28.06 58.07 1:28.31 1:58.36 2:28.43 2:58.55 3:28.27 3:58.24
4:27.90 4:56.80
3 Burke, Rachael SO UVA NT 4:58.32 3
27.72 56.95 1:26.81 1:56.95 2:27.33 2:57.69 3:27.82 3:58.22
4:28.30 4:58.32
4 Downey, Betsy SR UVA NT x5:02.05
29.32 59.73 1:30.16 2:00.83 2:31.45 3:02.02 3:32.38 4:02.50
4:32.72 5:02.05
5 Hancock, Lisa JR Georgia Tech NT 5:07.54 2
27.68 58.20 1:29.39 2:00.61 2:31.65 3:03.13 3:34.61 4:05.87
4:37.27 5:07.54
6 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech NT 5:11.19 1
29.77 1:01.40 1:33.07 2:04.76 2:36.26 3:07.46 3:38.58 4:09.70
4:40.66 5:11.19
7 Battle, Ann JR Georgia Tech NT 5:12.46
30.17 1:02.26 1:34.19 2:05.80 2:37.37 3:08.93 3:40.22 4:11.47
4:42.37 5:12.46

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 4:16.32 2001 Ian Prichard, UVA
4:19.63 NC-A
4:27.41 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Sam SO Georgia Tech NT 4:38.64 9
25.30 53.13 1:21.32 1:49.56 2:17.83 2:46.13 3:14.48 3:42.79
4:11.05 4:38.64
2 Oliver, Eddy SR Georgia Tech NT 4:47.31 4
26.49 55.51 1:24.85 1:54.13 2:23.74 2:52.42 3:21.36 3:50.32
4:18.99 4:47.31
3 Eden, Itai SR Georgia Tech NT 4:48.72 3
27.38 56.66 1:26.04 1:55.38 2:24.53 2:53.77 3:22.74 3:51.81
4:20.95 4:48.72
— Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT X4:28.52
24.84 51.42 1:18.44 1:45.47 2:12.67 2:39.78 3:07.09 3:34.21
4:01.59 4:28.52
— Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT X4:30.99
25.15 52.19 1:19.56 1:47.23 2:15.02 2:42.74 3:09.94 3:37.53
4:04.95 4:30.99
— Millen, John FR UVA NT X4:31.70
25.24 52.55 1:20.15 1:47.93 2:14.80 2:42.14 3:09.63 3:37.18
4:04.72 4:31.70

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech NT 267.30 9
2 Sutton, Amy JR Georgia Tech NT 244.50 4
3 Prior, Katie SR UVA NT 243.23 3
4 Park, Patty FR UVA NT 182.85 2
5 Haughey, Gretchen SO UVA NT 170.93 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burkhardt, Tony FR Georgia Tech NT 279.60 9
2 McCarty, Paul SR Georgia Tech NT 277.13 4
3 Kelley, Eric SO UVA NT 271.50 3
— Barber, Andrew SO UVA NT X261.45
— Amstutz, Pete SR UVA NT X293.03

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 2:14.21 2001 Becky Acker, UNC
2:14.25 NC-A
2:18.27 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Steiner, Jenny FR UVA NT 2:18.32 9
32.07 1:07.21 1:42.61 2:18.32
2 Bennett, Elaine SO UVA NT 2:21.22 4
32.22 1:07.78 1:44.18 2:21.22
3 Schaffner, Rachael SR UVA NT 2:23.49 3
32.87 1:09.22 1:46.08 2:23.49
4 Mumper, Laura SO UVA NT x2:23.79
33.26 1:10.10 1:47.11 2:23.79
5 Walker, Alison FR Georgia Tech NT 2:23.82 2
33.45 1:10.18 1:46.78 2:23.82
6 Heiser, Laura SO Georgia Tech NT 2:27.57 1
34.58 1:12.39 1:50.12 2:27.57

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:53.38 2002 Ed Moses, Unattached
1:57.35 NC-A
2:00.87 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Ryan FR Georgia Tech NT 2:07.15 9
28.86 1:01.87 1:34.11 2:07.15
2 Williams, Alex FR Georgia Tech NT 2:11.50 4
28.78 1:01.58 1:35.88 2:11.50
3 Arundel, Casey FR Georgia Tech NT 2:14.63 3
30.42 1:05.66 1:40.29 2:14.63
— Rogulj, Vanja FR UVA NT X2:02.42
27.28 58.16 1:29.93 2:02.42
— Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT X2:09.20
28.91 1:01.36 1:34.80 2:09.20
— Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT X2:10.62
29.15 1:01.98 1:35.73 2:10.62
— DeMarco, Scott SO UVA NT X2:13.97
30.39 1:04.46 1:39.21 2:13.97

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:11.65 NC-A
7:24.59 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'A' NT 7:42.39 11
1) Stojanovska, Vesna FR 2) DeVinney, Meghan SO
3) West, Dana FR 4) Hancock, Lisa JR
26.34 54.94 1:24.04 1:52.21 2:19.64 2:49.71 3:20.44 3:50.31
4:16.95 4:46.30 5:15.39 5:44.25 6:11.27 6:41.43 7:12.06 7:42.39
— University of Virginia 'B' NT X7:36.43
1) Corgan, Erin FR 2) Lipskis, Laura JR
3) Bland, Katy FR 4) Schmidt, Rory FR
26.05 54.22 1:23.15 1:52.57 2:19.41 2:48.65 3:18.24 3:46.97
4:13.61 4:42.21 5:11.43 5:40.56 6:07.75 6:36.86 7:06.58 7:36.43
— University of Virginia 'A' NT X7:39.79
1) Berg, Corey SO 2) Gordon, Katie SO
3) Amesbury, Quinn SR 4) Wrenshall, Kate JR
27.31 56.31 1:25.90 1:55.62 2:22.28 2:51.26 3:20.34 3:49.01
4:15.72 4:44.85 5:14.82 5:44.22 6:10.30 6:39.59 7:10.33 7:39.79

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
6:26.08 NC-A
6:37.66 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'A' NT 6:57.07 11
1) Figh, Matt JR 2) Howard, Jason SO
3) Huff, Brian SO 4) Eden, Itai SR
24.61 51.40 1:18.14 1:44.28 2:08.21 2:34.94 3:01.32 3:26.50
3:51.09 4:18.30 4:45.43 5:11.95 5:37.02 6:03.67 6:30.45 6:57.07
— University of Virginia 'B' NT X6:49.96
1) Hirniak, Stefan FR 2) Crippen, Fran SO
3) Greenwood, Bo JR 4) Prichard, Ian SR
24.05 50.38 1:17.17 1:43.05 2:06.79 2:33.19 3:00.08 3:25.77
3:49.37 4:15.34 4:41.69 5:08.04 5:31.27 5:57.49 6:23.73 6:49.96
— University of Virginia 'A' NT X6:59.97
1) McCoy, Ethan SO 2) Raab, Michael JR
3) Meleski, Chris FR 4) Millen, John FR
24.41 51.32 1:18.68 1:44.44 2:08.86 2:36.20 3:03.43 3:30.18
3:54.52 4:21.63 4:49.41 5:16.60 5:39.86 6:06.04 6:33.03 6:59.97
— University of Virginia 'C' NT X7:10.51
1) Harrington, Brian JR 2) Beaulieu, Elliott FR
3) Simon, Brett JR 4) Hansen, Andrew FR
24.82 52.34 1:19.75 1:47.75 2:11.63 2:39.49 3:07.05 3:34.67
3:58.25 4:25.33 4:53.03 5:20.89 5:45.22 6:13.83 6:42.43 7:10.51

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week