NCAA Div. I: Virginia, Maryland Split

COLLEGE PARK, Md., Feb. 9. THE 12th-ranked Virginia men's swimming and diving team closed out its dual meet season with an impressive 199-96 victory over Maryland Saturday at the Campus Recreation
Center Natatorium.

The Terrapin women handed 12th-ranked UVa its first loss of the season by posting a 179-121 win over the Cavaliers.

The Virginia men improve to 8-2 overall and 5-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference, while the Cavalier women fall to 9-1 overall and 4-1 in the ACC. The Maryland men fall to 4-8 overall and 1-5 in the ACC, while the Terrapin women now stand at 10-2 overall and 4-2 in the ACC.

The Virginia men won 13 of 16 events with 11 Cavaliers winning events in topping the Terrapins 199-96. Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School) won a pair of individual events and also swam a leg on a winning relay. Anderson won the 100 free in 44.97 and posted an NCAA "B" qualifying time of 1:39.49 in winning the 200 free. Anderson swam the breaststroke leg on UVa's winning 200 medley relay (1:32.00). He also swam a leg on the Cavaliers' 400 free relay team that exhibitioned the event with a top time of 3:03.68.

Chad Barlow (Williamsburg, Va./Walsingham Academy), Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) and Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/Germantown
Academy) joined Anderson on UVa's winning 200 medley relay.

Kerpelman also won the 50 free with a time of 20.86 seconds, while Yimsomruay grabbed to top spot in the 200 individual medley in 1:49.39.

Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) clocked an
NCAA "B" time of 1:46.64 to win the 200 backstroke, while Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson) won the 200 butterfly with an NCAA "B" time of 1:47.05.

The Cavaliers won 500 and 1000 freestyles with Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) taking the 500 free (4:32.63) and Dan Zurowski (Woodbridge, Va./Bishop Ireton) winning the 1000 free (9:23.48).

Other individual winners for UVa included Jon Baird
(Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Academy) in the 100 breast (56.88), Gary Marshall (Bartlesville, Okla./ Bartlesville) in the 200 breast (2:02.05), Brian Best (Columbia, Md./Wilde Lake) in the 100 butterfly (49.24), and Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) in the three-meter diving (504.44 points).

The Cavalier women won just three of 16 events in their 179-121 loss to Maryland. Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/Trinity Prep) won a pair of events while Cara Lane (Charlotte, N.C./Providence) won one event.

Bosevska won the 200 butterfly with a season-best and NCAA "B" qualifying time of 2:00.66. Lane was second to Bosevska in the 200 fly with another NCAA "B" time of 2:01.47. Bosevska also won the 200 individual medley in 2:04.13 and was also second in the 200 back (2:05.18).

Lane broke her own pool record in the 1000 free with a time of 9:46.89. She was also second in the 500 free with an NCAA "B" time of 4:51.57.

Licensed to Univ. of Maryland/College Park
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/02 03:52 PM
Maryland vs Virginia – 2/9/02
Results

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:28.37 FSU
School: @ 1:29.29 2000-UMD
1:27.21 NC-A
1:29.82 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'B' 1:32.00
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Anderson, Luke SO
3) Kerpelman, Adam SO 4) Yimsomruay, Guy JR
23.91 49.39 1:11.40 1:32.00
2 University of Virginia 'A' 1:32.21
1) Mousetis, Chris SR 2) Baird, Jon JR
3) Best, Brian JR 4) Haag, Jon SO
23.74 49.80 1:11.39 1:32.21
3 University of Maryland 'A' 1:32.72
1) Weinberg, Erik FR 2) Emilio, Luis SR
3) Ehrhardt, Thomas SR 4) Luoma, Brian JR
24.02 49.73 1:12.16 1:32.72
4 University of Virginia 'C' 1:36.17
1) Cooper, Chris FR 2) Marshall, Gary SO
3) Raab, Michael FR 4) Simon, Brett FR
24.95 51.82 1:14.78 1:36.17
5 University of Maryland 'B' 1:37.24
1) Brandenberger, Chris FR 2) Szekely, Gergo FR
3) Baxter, Mark JR 4) Klee, Dan FR
25.02 51.71 1:15.31 1:37.24

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 9:06.08 2001 Grimes
School: @ 9:13.01 1999 STOJADINOVIC
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zurowski, Dan JR UVA 9:23.48
25.12 52.66 1:20.81 1:48.97 2:17.32 2:45.64 3:14.08 3:42.33
4:10.71 4:39.26 5:07.80 5:36.50 6:05.31 6:33.89 7:02.65 7:31.34
8:00.36 8:28.88 8:56.88 9:23.48
2 Malchak, Michael SR Terps 9:29.80
26.64 55.19 1:24.06 1:52.81 2:21.37 2:50.04 3:18.66 3:47.37
4:16.21 4:45.20 5:13.94 5:42.53 6:10.99 6:39.78 7:08.68 7:37.27
8:06.18 8:34.85 9:03.13 9:29.80
3 Wheeler, Mike JR UVA 9:30.21
26.27 55.04 1:23.60 1:52.08 2:20.52 2:49.45 3:18.30 3:46.97
4:15.88 4:44.84 5:13.53 5:42.33 6:11.17 6:40.10 7:08.98 7:38.22
8:06.71 8:35.10 9:03.43 9:30.21
4 Schertle, Brad FR Terps 9:42.72
26.41 55.43 1:24.44 1:53.44 2:22.41 2:51.25 3:20.25 3:49.75
4:19.24 4:48.37 5:17.79 5:47.16 6:16.58 6:45.89 7:15.56 7:45.36
8:14.93 8:44.62 9:14.04 9:42.72
5 Boyle, Fran SO Terps 9:53.68
26.34 54.92 1:23.77 1:52.90 2:22.21 2:51.72 3:21.09 3:50.58
4:20.08 4:49.66 5:19.42 5:49.51 6:19.78 6:50.14 7:20.98 7:51.49
8:22.26 8:52.81 9:23.12 9:53.68
6 Shrum, Joe JR UVA 10:08.74
27.46 57.91 1:28.65 1:59.18 2:29.92 3:00.79 3:31.53 4:02.34
4:33.08 5:03.56 5:34.45 6:05.25 6:35.95 7:06.81 7:37.63 8:08.78
8:39.49 9:10.11 9:40.31 10:08.74
— Grimes, James UVA X9:30.89
26.53 54.55 1:22.84 1:51.18 2:19.60 2:48.11 3:16.65 3:45.30
4:14.14 4:42.98 5:11.78 5:40.76 6:09.73 6:38.74 7:07.69 7:36.73
8:06.04 8:35.29 9:04.21 9:30.89

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:36.81 1999 PARRY
School: @ 1:37.33 1989 LAMBERT
1:36.39 NC-A
1:39.28 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Luke SO UVA 1:38.49 NC-B
22.93 47.98 1:13.07 1:38.49
2 Prichard, Ian SO UVA 1:41.30
23.60 49.25 1:15.03 1:41.30
3 Barlow, Chad FR UVA 1:44.79
24.27 50.79 1:17.70 1:44.79
4 Simon, Brett FR UVA 1:45.13
24.67 51.24 1:18.55 1:45.13
5 Fallon, Dan FR Terps 1:45.74
24.66 51.20 1:18.58 1:45.74
6 Benedick, Matt FR Terps 1:46.00
25.01 51.71 1:18.78 1:46.00
7 Hazzard, Gordon JR Terps 1:47.63
24.80 52.00 1:20.03 1:47.63
8 Limor, Ari SO Terps 1:49.32
23.97 50.60 1:19.67 1:49.32

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 47.72 Parry
School: @ 49.48 Childs
47.74 NC-A
49.17 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weinberg, Erik FR Terps 50.17
24.51 50.17
2 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 50.19
24.67 50.19
3 Mousetis, Chris SR UVA 50.48
24.53 50.48
4 Haag, Jon SO UVA 51.22
24.57 51.22
5 Brandenberger, Chr FR Terps 52.41
25.86 52.41
6 Best, Brian JR UVA 52.79
25.41 52.79

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 53.36 Dedekind
School: @ 54.78 Grayson
54.31 NC-A
55.93 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baird, Jon JR UVA 56.88
27.19 56.88
2 Marshall, Gary SO UVA 57.11
27.56 57.11
3 Szekely, Gergo FR Terps 58.51
27.65 58.51
4 Emilio, Luis SR Terps 59.56
27.78 59.56
5 Amyot, EJ FR Terps 59.60
27.95 59.60
6 Rubin, Neal FR Terps 59.87
28.27 59.87
— Potter, Timothy FR Terps X59.18
27.82 59.18
— Lucas, Brian JR Terps X1:00.62
28.06 1:00.62

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:44.63 Parry
School: @ 1:48.78 McNicol
1:44.93 NC-A
1:48.07 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael FR UVA 1:47.05@NC-B
24.27 51.40 1:19.11 1:47.05
2 Greenwood, BO FR UVA 1:49.13
24.64 52.09 1:20.05 1:49.13
3 Cooper, Chris FR UVA 1:51.71
25.22 53.76 1:22.84 1:51.71
4 Ehrhardt, Thomas SR Terps 1:53.77
25.16 53.37 1:22.65 1:53.77
5 Baxter, Mark JR Terps 1:57.99
26.51 56.16 1:26.76 1:57.99

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 19.51 1999 DEDEKIND
School: @ 20.18 1994 WILCOX
19.74 NC-A
20.33 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA 20.86
2 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA 21.11
3 Fried, Michael FR Terps 21.24
4 Luoma, Brian JR Terps 21.49
5 Klee, Dan FR Terps 21.56
6 Mooney, Ryan SO UVA 22.83

Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amstutz, Pete SO UVA 504.44
2 Vigilante, Steven SO Terps 470.32
3 Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA 436.34
4 Roddy, Chris JR Terps 406.79

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 42.69 1999 DEDEKIND
School: @ 44.31 1991 KENDALL
43.64 NC-A
44.94 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Luke SO UVA 44.97
21.54 44.97
2 Haag, Jon SO UVA 46.14
22.00 46.14
3 Fried, Michael FR Terps 46.95
22.72 46.95
4 Luoma, Brian JR Terps 47.14
22.72 47.14
5 Barlow, Chad FR UVA 47.99
22.91 47.99
6 Klee, Dan FR Terps 48.14
23.27 48.14
7 Mooney, Ryan SO UVA 49.86
24.13 49.86
8 Benedick, Matt FR Terps 50.21
24.25 50.21

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:45.05 Parry
School: @ 1:47.81 Lambert
1:44.30 NC-A
1:47.42 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 1:46.64@NC-B
25.43 52.30 1:19.54 1:46.64
2 Weinberg, Erik FR Terps 1:49.45
26.00 54.20 1:22.22 1:49.45
3 Mousetis, Chris SR UVA 1:50.12
25.96 53.81 1:22.09 1:50.12
4 Brandenberger, Chr FR Terps 1:52.48
26.47 54.74 1:23.55 1:52.48

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:57.37 Moses
School: @ 2:01.00 Ward
1:57.68 NC-A
2:01.21 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Gary SO UVA 2:02.05
28.05 58.64 1:30.08 2:02.05
2 Szekely, Gergo FR Terps 2:05.79
27.99 59.85 1:32.60 2:05.79
3 Baird, Jon JR UVA 2:05.82
28.47 1:00.62 1:33.44 2:05.82
4 Prichard, Ian SO UVA 2:06.74
29.75 1:02.51 1:34.79 2:06.74
5 Potter, Timothy FR Terps 2:12.24
29.49 1:03.05 1:37.47 2:12.24
6 Rubin, Neal FR Terps 2:12.91
30.77 1:04.79 1:38.84 2:12.91
7 Emilio, Luis SR Terps 2:16.32
30.91 1:05.72 1:41.35 2:16.32
— Amyot, EJ FR Terps X2:15.40
29.63 1:03.45 1:39.13 2:15.40
— Lucas, Brian JR Terps X2:16.38
30.05 1:05.31 1:40.94 2:16.38

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 4:21.33 1999 RAMIREZ
School: @ 4:24.50 MALCHAK
4:19.72 NC-A
4:27.51 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Greenwood, BO FR UVA 4:32.63
24.83 52.07 1:19.51 1:47.36 2:15.21 2:43.40 3:11.41 3:39.36
4:06.64 4:32.63
2 Raab, Michael FR UVA 4:35.50
26.12 54.14 1:22.39 1:50.59 2:18.44 2:46.19 3:13.60 3:41.25
4:09.04 4:35.50
3 Wheeler, Mike JR UVA 4:35.62
24.70 51.95 1:19.51 1:47.42 2:15.32 2:43.54 3:11.67 3:39.85
4:08.28 4:35.62
4 Zurowski, Dan JR UVA 4:38.00
25.44 53.52 1:21.94 1:50.52 2:19.04 2:47.39 3:16.32 3:44.65
4:12.22 4:38.00
5 Malchak, Michael SR Terps 4:38.18
26.07 53.65 1:21.65 1:49.50 2:17.32 2:45.20 3:13.54 3:42.29
4:11.03 4:38.18
6 Fallon, Dan FR Terps 4:39.54
25.94 53.92 1:22.08 1:50.36 2:18.80 2:47.26 3:15.22 3:43.56
4:12.12 4:39.54
7 Schertle, Brad FR Terps 4:40.24
25.84 53.96 1:22.39 1:50.74 2:19.15 2:47.44 3:15.93 3:44.74
4:12.81 4:40.24

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 47.59 Pietucha
School: @ 48.45 Peterson
47.34 NC-A
48.76 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Best, Brian JR UVA 49.24
22.73 49.24
2 Ehrhardt, Thomas SR Terps 51.06
23.48 51.06
3 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA 51.20
23.80 51.20
4 Cooper, Chris FR UVA 51.39
24.09 51.39
5 Fried, Michael FR Terps 52.41
24.06 52.41
6 Baxter, Mark JR Terps 52.49
24.71 52.49
7 Simon, Brett FR UVA 53.50
24.79 53.50

Event 28 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vigilante, Steven SO Terps 292.57
2 Amstutz, Pete SO UVA 285.30
3 Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA 262.20
4 Roddy, Chris JR Terps 227.47

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:48.74 Finch
School: @ 1:49.36 Lambert
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA 1:49.39
24.20 52.04 1:23.60 1:49.39
2 Greenwood, BO FR UVA 1:49.91
24.39 51.98 1:24.31 1:49.91
3 Marshall, Gary SO UVA 1:53.47
25.36 55.59 1:27.15 1:53.47
4 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 1:53.69
25.44 53.24 1:28.37 1:53.69
5 Rubin, Neal FR Terps 1:59.61
25.65 57.13 1:31.48 1:59.61
6 Amyot, EJ FR Terps 2:01.68
26.52 57.98 1:33.02 2:01.68
7 Malchak, Michael SR Terps 2:01.69
26.52 57.63 1:33.24 2:01.69
8 Potter, Timothy FR Terps 2:03.34
26.60 59.83 1:34.30 2:03.34

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:55.87 FSU
School: @ 2:58.69 2001 UMD
2:55.06 NC-A
3:00.31 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' 3:09.46
1) Luoma, Brian JR 2) Fried, Michael FR
3) Ehrhardt, Thomas SR 4) Weinberg, Erik FR
22.50 47.60 1:09.55 1:34.26 1:57.00 2:22.21 2:44.46 3:09.46
2 University of Maryland 'B' 3:14.91
1) Schertle, Brad FR 2) Brandenberger, Chris FR
3) Limor, Ari SO 4) Fallon, Dan FR
24.20 50.24 1:12.66 1:37.62 2:00.50 2:25.78 2:49.07 3:14.91
— University of Virginia 'A' X3:03.68
1) Kerpelman, Adam SO 2) Anderson, Luke SO
3) Haag, Jon SO 4) Mousetis, Chris SR
22.14 46.10 1:07.49 1:31.35 1:52.99 2:17.10 2:39.06 3:03.68
— University of Virginia 'B' X3:07.46
1) Best, Brian JR 2) Barlow, Chad FR
3) Prichard, Ian SO 4) Raab, Michael FR
22.56 47.44 1:09.57 1:34.16 1:56.70 2:20.59 2:42.92 3:07.46
— University of Virginia 'C' X3:12.12
1) Cooper, Chris FR 2) Mooney, Ryan SO
3) Simon, Brett FR 4) Zurowski, Dan JR
23.49 48.72 1:12.20 1:37.88 2:00.39 2:25.17 2:47.95 3:12.12

Licensed to Univ. of Maryland/College Park
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/02 03:51 PM
Maryland vs Virginia – 2/9/02
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:40.69 UVA
School: @ 1:42.71 UMD-2001
1:40.31 NC-A
1:43.31 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' 1:45.47
1) Knepper, Megan FR 2) Martin, Jillian JR
3) Mallon, Bridget JR 4) Bowman, Kelly SR
27.05 56.92 1:22.16 1:45.47
2 University of Virginia 'A' 1:47.01
1) Roller, Cynthia SO 2) Anderson, Caitlin SR
3) Georoff, Andrea FR 4) Ellis, Carrie FR
27.71 58.09 1:23.48 1:47.01
3 University of Maryland 'B' 1:47.28
1) Smith, Lauren JR 2) Whitcomb, Wendy SO
3) Bednarchik, Lori SO 4) Adamkova, Petra SR
27.79 58.09 1:24.49 1:47.28
4 University of Virginia 'B' 1:49.61
1) Crane, Lindsey JR 2) Buck, Coco FR
3) Dykehouse, Carlie SO 4) Massaro, Courtney JR
28.44 59.26 1:25.24 1:49.61
5 University of Maryland 'C' 1:52.46
1) Gannon, Caitlin FR 2) Walsh, Libby JR
3) Wolf, Lara SO 4) Brian, Jenny SO
27.99 1:01.99 1:28.07 1:52.46
6 University of Virginia 'C' 1:52.71
1) Amesbury, Quinn SO 2) Schaffner, Rachel SO
3) Deyoung, Kathryn SO 4) Baly, Amy SO
28.59 59.41 1:27.21 1:52.71

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 9:47.72 2001 Lane
School: @ 9:56.24 2001 Lavell
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lane, Cara JR UVA 9:46.89*
28.02 57.01 1:26.38 1:55.48 2:24.64 2:53.97 3:23.19 3:52.47
4:21.85 4:51.35 5:20.97 5:50.53 6:20.01 6:49.53 7:19.48 7:49.33
8:19.18 8:48.78 9:18.31 9:46.89
2 Lavell, Elizabeth FR Terps 9:53.40@
27.67 57.08 1:26.42 1:55.87 2:25.52 2:55.21 3:24.78 3:54.55
4:24.48 4:54.41 5:24.42 5:54.24 6:24.57 6:54.41 7:24.45 7:54.64
8:24.44 8:54.61 9:24.26 9:53.40
3 McWilliams, Katie FR UVA 10:13.91
28.80 59.39 1:30.66 2:01.01 2:31.38 3:02.04 3:32.98 4:03.84
4:35.08 5:06.08 5:37.24 6:08.34 6:39.26 7:10.08 7:40.59 8:11.50
8:42.47 9:13.28 9:44.26 10:13.91
4 Downey, Betsy SO UVA 10:16.84
28.57 59.45 1:30.73 2:01.78 2:32.69 3:03.59 3:34.53 4:05.39
4:36.25 5:07.26 5:38.12 6:08.93 6:40.10 7:11.18 7:42.21 8:13.24
8:44.55 9:15.55 9:46.55 10:16.84
5 Hough, Jenna SR Terps 10:23.13
28.95 59.88 1:31.06 2:02.12 2:33.55 3:05.18 3:36.65 4:08.26
4:39.41 5:10.94 5:42.62 6:13.98 6:45.39 7:16.83 7:48.23 8:19.67
8:50.96 9:22.01 9:52.92 10:23.13
6 Wilcox, Heather FR UVA 10:23.39
29.30 1:00.19 1:31.26 2:02.45 2:33.58 3:04.82 3:36.06 4:07.33
4:38.68 5:10.01 5:41.21 6:12.52 6:44.22 7:15.77 7:47.56 8:19.10
8:50.56 9:22.10 9:53.44 10:23.39
7 Riedlinger, Linnea SO Terps 10:30.29
28.59 59.15 1:30.05 2:01.10 2:32.25 3:03.41 3:34.61 4:05.89
4:37.46 5:09.27 5:41.17 6:13.05 6:44.97 7:16.51 7:48.35 8:20.56
8:53.08 9:25.48 9:57.97 10:30.29
8 Hladish, Robyn SR Terps 10:42.45
29.05 1:00.63 1:32.41 2:04.36 2:36.34 3:08.90 3:41.13 4:12.94
4:45.14 5:17.53 5:49.72 6:22.07 6:54.43 7:27.07 7:59.49 8:32.32
9:04.95 9:37.64 10:10.25 10:42.45

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:48.38 1999 PIOTRO
School: @ 1:48.38 1999 PIOTRO
1:47.86 NC-A
1:51.09 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bowman, Kelly SR Terps 1:49.63 NC-B
25.68 53.74 1:21.98 1:49.63
2 Lipskis, Laura FR UVA 1:50.75 NC-B
26.25 54.39 1:22.74 1:50.75
3 Dykehouse, Carlie SO UVA 1:51.02 NC-B
26.46 54.93 1:23.22 1:51.02
4 Courtois, Valerie SO Terps 1:51.34
26.53 54.65 1:23.19 1:51.34
5 Corwin, Elyse SO Terps 1:54.76
26.88 54.99 1:23.98 1:54.76
6 Massaro, Courtney JR UVA 1:57.28
27.20 56.62 1:26.79 1:57.28
7 Papayanopoulos, El SO Terps 1:58.86
27.45 57.49 1:28.32 1:58.86

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 55.48 Mahalik
School: @ 55.75 Novotny
54.86 NC-A
56.50 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan FR Terps 57.08
27.76 57.08
2 Gannon, Caitlin FR Terps 59.16
28.66 59.16
3 Trapp, Jamie FR Terps 59.20
28.58 59.20
4 Smith, Lauren JR Terps 59.45
29.06 59.45
5 Crane, Lindsey JR UVA 59.66
29.02 59.66
6 Amesbury, Quinn SO UVA 1:00.16
29.54 1:00.16
7 Roller, Cynthia SO UVA 1:00.23
29.88 1:00.23

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:00.52 Wizniuk
School: @ 1:03.69 Martin
1:02.13 NC-A
1:03.99 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Jillian JR Terps 1:04.96
30.96 1:04.96
2 Buck, Coco FR UVA 1:05.28
31.20 1:05.28
3 Anderson, Caitlin SR UVA 1:06.34
31.15 1:06.34
4 Whitcomb, Wendy SO Terps 1:06.61
31.82 1:06.61
5 Schaffner, Rachel SO UVA 1:08.02
31.95 1:08.02

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:00.21 Fiss
School: @ 2:00.32 Mallon
1:59.83 NC-A
2:03.42 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA 2:00.66 NC-B
27.78 58.55 1:29.53 2:00.66
2 Lane, Cara JR UVA 2:01.47 NC-B
28.40 59.36 1:30.32 2:01.47
3 Mallon, Bridget JR Terps 2:02.76 NC-B
27.98 58.83 1:31.09 2:02.76
4 Wrenshall, Kate FR UVA 2:03.38 NC-B
28.31 59.51 1:31.39 2:03.38
5 Danforth, Katey JR UVA 2:08.05
29.30 1:01.70 1:34.80 2:08.05
6 Walsh, Libby JR Terps 2:16.22
29.88 1:03.58 1:40.06 2:16.22
7 McLaughlin, Julia FR Terps 2:18.45
29.91 1:04.08 1:40.97 2:18.45

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 22.52 Cronk
School: @ 22.88 Novotny
22.82 NC-A
23.50 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adamkova, Petra SR Terps 23.21 NC-B
2 Weir, Cynthia FR Terps 23.78
3 Georoff, Andrea FR UVA 23.81
4 Ellis, Carrie FR UVA 24.07
5 Kennedy, Kerry SO Terps 24.36
6 Brian, Jenny SO Terps 24.69
7 Deyoung, Kathryn SO UVA 25.63

Event 15 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Henyan, Ashleye SR Terps 460.78
2 Sharp, Alison JR UVA 455.91
3 Rudolph, Rebecca FR Terps 395.90
4 Prior, Katie SO UVA 386.69
5 Triden, Nicole SR UVA 332.85
6 Shafer, Nicole SR Terps 330.59

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 49.49 Catterson
School: @ 49.82 Catterson
49.66 NC-A
51.14 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adamkova, Petra SR Terps 51.13 NC-B
24.63 51.13
2 Courtois, Valerie SO Terps 51.44
24.80 51.44
3 Bowman, Kelly SR Terps 51.52
24.83 51.52
4 Ellis, Carrie FR UVA 51.68
25.14 51.68
5 Weir, Cynthia FR Terps 52.50
25.55 52.50
6 Massaro, Courtney JR UVA 53.38
25.52 53.38
7 Crane, Lindsey JR UVA 54.13
26.20 54.13

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:57.97 Mihalik
School: @ 2:00.01 Tennessen
1:58.70 NC-A
2:02.26 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan FR Terps 2:02.45
28.96 1:00.25 1:31.44 2:02.45
2 Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA 2:05.18
29.82 1:01.33 1:33.39 2:05.18
3 Trapp, Jamie FR Terps 2:06.62
30.09 1:02.00 1:34.55 2:06.62
4 Amesbury, Quinn SO UVA 2:07.88
30.07 1:01.93 1:34.81 2:07.88
5 Mahlstedt, Allison SO Terps 2:08.01
29.66 1:01.64 1:34.82 2:08.01
6 Gannon, Caitlin FR Terps 2:08.80
30.36 1:02.88 1:36.24 2:08.80
7 Wilcox, Heather FR UVA 2:14.06
32.52 1:06.16 1:40.00 2:14.06

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:11.82 Wizniuk
School: @ 2:13.38 Martin
2:14.33 NC-A
2:18.35 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Jillian JR Terps 2:18.85
32.21 1:07.19 1:42.92 2:18.85
2 Buck, Coco FR UVA 2:19.24
32.16 1:06.87 1:42.76 2:19.24
3 Whitcomb, Wendy SO Terps 2:24.23
32.76 1:08.96 1:46.55 2:24.23
4 Anderson, Caitlin SR UVA 2:24.29
32.49 1:09.16 1:46.56 2:24.29
5 Schaffner, Rachel SO UVA 2:24.77
33.34 1:09.53 1:46.97 2:24.77
6 Danforth, Katey JR UVA 2:32.51
35.54 1:14.50 1:53.53 2:32.51

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 4:49.43 1999 CARRIG
School: @ 4:49.19 2/17/00 BOWMAN
4:46.71 NC-A
4:55.31 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth FR Terps 4:46.43@NC-A
26.73 55.54 1:24.52 1:53.47 2:22.39 2:51.22 3:20.18 3:49.28
4:18.42 4:46.43
2 Lane, Cara JR UVA 4:51.57 NC-B
27.37 56.13 1:25.12 1:54.37 2:23.52 2:52.89 3:22.69 3:52.32
4:22.17 4:51.57
3 Baly, Amy SO UVA 4:54.59 NC-B
27.86 56.98 1:26.39 1:55.95 2:25.53 2:55.32 3:25.18 3:55.28
4:25.27 4:54.59
4 Lipskis, Laura FR UVA 4:58.89
28.19 57.88 1:28.02 1:58.19 2:28.23 2:58.51 3:28.75 3:59.17
4:29.58 4:58.89
5 Wrenshall, Kate FR UVA 4:59.01
27.93 58.08 1:28.49 1:58.85 2:29.25 2:59.36 3:30.17 4:00.39
4:30.41 4:59.01
6 Hough, Jenna SR Terps 5:06.57
28.56 59.23 1:30.21 2:01.15 2:32.13 3:03.06 3:34.15 4:05.22
4:36.28 5:06.57
7 Riedlinger, Linnea SO Terps 5:12.57
28.07 58.48 1:29.59 2:01.01 2:32.47 3:04.21 3:36.35 4:08.71
4:40.90 5:12.57
8 Thomas, Meaghan FR Terps 5:15.97
28.28 58.72 1:30.08 2:01.76 2:33.82 3:06.20 3:38.50 4:11.21
4:43.82 5:15.97
— Hladish, Robyn SR Terps X5:07.64
28.47 58.96 1:29.76 2:00.60 2:31.66 3:02.89 3:34.29 4:05.83
4:37.03 5:07.64
— Papayanopoulos, El SO Terps X5:12.00
28.49 59.78 1:30.86 2:02.16 2:33.72 3:05.46 3:37.73 4:09.45
4:41.10 5:12.00
— Corwin, Elyse SO Terps X5:12.57
28.95 59.62 1:30.60 2:01.57 2:32.80 3:04.83 3:36.96 4:08.96
4:41.10 5:12.57

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 54.50 Mallon
School: @ 54.50 Mallon
54.54 NC-A
56.17 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mallon, Bridget JR Terps 55.99 NC-B
26.37 55.99
2 Dykehouse, Carlie SO UVA 56.90
27.13 56.90
3 Roller, Cynthia SO UVA 57.20
26.96 57.20
4 Georoff, Andrea FR UVA 57.64
27.01 57.64
5 Wolf, Lara SO Terps 58.06
26.79 58.06
6 Weir, Cynthia FR Terps 58.54
27.04 58.54
7 Whitcomb, Wendy SO Terps 59.30
27.91 59.30
8 Mahlstedt, Allison SO Terps 59.32
27.64 59.32
9 Bednarchik, Lori SO Terps 59.43
27.84 59.43
10 Deyoung, Kathryn SO UVA 1:01.68
28.55 1:01.68
11 McLaughlin, Julia FR Terps 1:04.14
29.36 1:04.14

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Henyan, Ashleye SR Terps 283.95
2 Sharp, Alison JR UVA 258.52
3 Rudolph, Rebecca FR Terps 257.69
4 Prior, Katie SO UVA 237.14
5 Shafer, Nicole SR Terps 224.02
6 Triden, Nicole SR UVA 219.22

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:00.88 Acuff
School: @ 2:04.40 Tennessen
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA 2:04.13@
27.65 59.54 1:34.68 2:04.13
2 Lavell, Elizabeth FR Terps 2:04.92
27.69 59.96 1:36.64 2:04.92
3 Wrenshall, Kate FR UVA 2:09.04
28.47 1:02.64 1:40.45 2:09.04
4 Schaffner, Rachel SO UVA 2:11.67
29.38 1:03.63 1:41.39 2:11.67
5 Danforth, Katey JR UVA 2:12.09
28.71 1:02.98 1:42.44 2:12.09
6 Gannon, Caitlin FR Terps 2:13.59
29.32 1:01.94 1:42.63 2:13.59
7 Walsh, Libby JR Terps 2:14.01
29.46 1:03.53 1:42.50 2:14.01

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 3:20.76 UVA
School: @ 3:21.21 1999 UMD
3:19.71 NC-A
3:25.70 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' 3:27.05
1) Adamkova, Petra SR 2) Bowman, Kelly SR
3) Courtois, Valerie SO 4) Mallon, Bridget JR
24.98 51.47 1:15.72 1:42.44 2:07.45 2:34.74 3:00.02 3:27.05
2 University of Virginia 'A' 3:27.62
1) Georoff, Andrea FR 2) Ellis, Carrie FR
3) Dykehouse, Carlie SO 4) Lane, Cara JR
25.30 52.47 1:17.06 1:43.87 2:09.24 2:35.98 3:00.96 3:27.62
3 University of Maryland 'C' 3:31.18
1) Weir, Cynthia FR 2) Kennedy, Kerry SO
3) Mahlstedt, Allison SO 4) Lavell, Elizabeth FR
25.14 52.68 1:17.63 1:45.17 2:10.37 2:38.63 3:03.98 3:31.18
4 University of Virginia 'B' 3:31.62
1) Lipskis, Laura FR 2) Crane, Lindsey JR
3) Bosevska, Mirjana JR 4) Anderson, Caitlin SR
25.66 52.76 1:18.42 1:46.41 2:11.92 2:38.97 3:04.10 3:31.62
5 University of Maryland 'B' 3:39.89
1) Corwin, Elyse SO 2) Wolf, Lara SO
3) Bednarchik, Lori SO 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli SO
26.71 55.06 1:20.79 1:48.33 2:15.00 2:44.25 3:10.61 3:39.89

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here