NCAA Div. I: Virginia Brushes Maryland Aside

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., Feb. 8. THE nationally-ranked Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams successfully concluded their dual meet seasons with victories over Atlantic Coast Conference rival Maryland Saturday (February 8) at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center.

The ninth-ranked Cavalier men won 12 of 13 events in recording a 186-57 victory over the Terrapins to improve to 8-1 overall and 5-0 in the ACC.

The 13th-ranked UVa women won 10 events in defeated 15th-ranked Maryland 151-92 to wrap up dual meet competition with a 7-1 overall record and a 4-1 mark in conference action.

The Virginia men won the first 12 events, including eight top three sweeps, in posting the 186-57 win over Maryland (4-7 and 1-5 ACC). Eight different Cavaliers won individual events and two more earned a victory as a member of the Cavaliers' winning 400 medley relay (3:19.79).

Third-years Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) and Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School), second-year Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./
Walter Johnson) and third-year Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) swam legs on the winning relay. Anderson was also victorious in the 50 free (20.25) and 100 free (45.05).

First-year Fran Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) and fourth-year Dan Zurowski (Woodbridge, Va./
Bishop Ireton) joined Anderson as double individual event winners. Crippen grabbed the top spot in the 1000 free (9:05.68) and won the 200 individual medley (1:51.86). Zurowski, who was one of eight UVa men competing in their final dual meet, touched first in the 200 free and 200 butterfly in season-best times of 1:40.64 and 1:48.23, respectively.

In addition to swimming the leadoff leg on Virginia's winning 400 medley relay, Wagner won the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:46.73.

Fourth-years Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y/Great Neck South) and Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/ Germantown Academy) also picked up victories in the final collegiate dual meets. DeMarco topped the field in the 500 free with a time of 4:30.62, while Yimsomruay posted a time of 2:04.36 to win the 200 breaststroke.

First-year Andrew Barber (Vienna, Va./Marshall) tallied 310.13 points in winning the one-meter diving competition, while third-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) scored 520.13 points in taking the top spot on the three-meter board.

In the women's meet, Maryland won two of the first three events to take an early lead, but the Cavaliers won the next eight events to pull away and register the 151-92 victory over the Terrapins (12-2 and 4-2 ACC).

Second-year Andrea Georoff (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) had a hand in three UVa victories, including two individual event triumphs. She won the 50 and 100 freestyles with times of 23.23 and 50.70, respectively, and also swam the leadoff leg on the Cavaliers' winning 400 free relay (3:26.22).

Fourth-years Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/ Trinity Prep) and Alison Sharp (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock) both won a pair of individual events in their final dual meets as Cavaliers. Bosevska took the top spot in the 200 individual medley (2:01.22) and the 500 free (4:48.97) with season-best times in both events. All six individual event wins by Georoff, Bosevska and Sharp came during UVa's eight-event winning streak.

UVa's other individual event wins were captured by first-year Rachael Burke (Bethesda, Md./Good Counsel), third-year Carlie Dykehouse (Gainesville, Fla./Trinity Prep) and first-year Katie Gordon (Winter Park, Fla./
Trinity Prep). Burke registered UVa's first victory of the meet when she won the 1000 free in a season-best time of 9:44.71, the third fastest time in Virginia history. Dykehouse won the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:02.56, while Gordon touched in 2:00.38 to win the 200 backstroke, both season-best times.

Virginia capped off the meet with a come-from-behind victory in the 400 free relay with a season-best time of 3:26.22. Georoff, fourth-year Lindsey Crane (Fairport, N.Y./Fairport), second-year Laura Lipskis (St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles East) and Dykehouse swam on the winning relay with Dykehouse coming from behind in the final 25 yards to pull out the victory.

The UVa women are next in action February 20-22 at the 2003 ACC Championships in Chapel Hill, N.C. The UVa men return to action February 27-March 1 when they try for their fifth consecutive ACC Championship title in Chapel Hill.

Univ. of Virginia vs University of Maryland
Charlottesville, Virginia
February 8, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

3:39.60 NC-A

3:46.18 NC-B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:46.68 11

1) Knepper, Megan SO 2) Martin, Jillian SR

3) Sumrall, Barbara FR 4) Weir, Cynthia SO

26.86 56.53 (56.53) 1:26.04 (29.51) 1:59.29 (1:02.76) 2:24.84 (25.55) 2:55.28 (55.99) 3:19.05 (23.77) 3:46.68 (51.40)

2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:48.42 4

1) White, Brielle FR 2) Bennett, Elaine FR

3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Crane, Lindsey SR

27.26 56.04 (56.04) 1:26.45 (30.41) 2:00.92 (1:04.88) 2:26.57 (25.65) 2:55.89 (54.97) 3:20.32 (24.43) 3:48.42 (52.53)

3 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:50.98 2

1) Levavi, Inbal FR 2) Kovacs, Krisztina FR

3) Mulyayeva, Marina SO 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli JR

28.63 58.80 (58.80) 1:29.14 (30.34) 2:03.26 (1:04.46) 2:28.93 (25.67) 2:58.48 (55.22) 3:23.34 (24.86) 3:50.98 (52.50)

4 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:54.39

1) Berg, Corey FR 2) Trimberger, Brittany FR

3) Wrenshall, Kate SO 4) Massaro, Courtney SR

28.36 57.83 (57.83) 1:28.54 (30.71) 2:03.80 (1:05.97) 2:30.81 (27.01) 3:01.55 (57.75) 3:26.26 (24.71) 3:54.39 (52.84)

5 University of Maryland 'C' NT x3:59.59

1) Gannon, Caitlin SO 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey FR

3) Bednarchik, Lori JR 4) Kennedy, Kerry JR

29.03 1:00.09 (1:00.09) 1:31.34 (31.25) 2:07.36 (1:07.27) 2:34.71 (27.35) 3:06.86 (59.50) 3:31.62 (24.76) 3:59.59 (52.73)

6 University of Virginia 'C' NT x4:00.82

1) Amesbury, Quinn JR 2) Buck, Coco SO

3) Schaffner, Rachael JR 4) Mumper, Laura FR

29.34 59.78 (59.78) 1:31.21 (31.43) 2:06.90 (1:07.12) 2:33.85 (26.95) 3:05.82 (58.92) 3:32.08 (26.26) 4:00.82 (55.00)

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

3:12.44 NC-A

3:18.21 NC-B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:19.79 11

1) Wagner, Luke JR 2) Anderson, Luke JR

3) Raab, Michael SO 4) Kerpelman, Adam JR

24.79 50.33 (50.33) 1:15.81 (25.48) 1:45.53 (55.20) 2:08.16 (22.63) 2:34.77 (49.24) 2:55.97 (21.20) 3:19.79 (45.02)

2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:23.11 4

1) Haag, Jon JR 2) Pickett, Andrew JR

3) Yimsomruay, Guy SR 4) McCoy, Ethan FR

24.66 51.50 (51.50) 1:17.72 (26.22) 1:48.37 (56.87) 2:10.91 (22.54) 2:37.35 (48.98) 2:58.81 (21.46) 3:23.11 (45.76)

3 University of Virginia 'C' NT x3:26.65

1) Cooper, Chris SO 2) Baird, Jon JR

3) Best, Brian SR 4) Harrington, Brian SO

25.40 52.60 (52.60) 1:19.04 (26.44) 1:49.87 (57.27) 2:12.74 (22.87) 2:39.85 (49.98) 3:02.33 (22.48) 3:26.65 (46.80)

4 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:26.72 2

1) Weinberg, Erik SO 2) Potter, Tim

3) Baxter, Mark SR 4) Smith, Justin SO

24.40 49.89 (49.89) 1:16.52 (26.63) 1:48.04 (58.15) 2:11.27 (23.23) 2:39.03 (50.99) 3:01.00 (21.97) 3:26.72 (47.69)

5 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:32.01

1) Brandenberger, Chris SO 2) Szekely, Gergo SO

3) Madden, Jonathan FR 4) Limor, Ari JR

25.55 51.86 (51.86) 1:19.07 (27.21) 1:50.79 (58.93) 2:14.40 (23.61) 2:43.62 (52.83) 3:06.75 (23.13) 3:32.01 (48.39)

6 University of Maryland 'C' NT x3:37.72

1) Putkonen, Erik FR 2) Amyot, EJ SO

3) Ferguson, Jonathan JR 4) Hazzard, Greg FR

25.93 53.61 (53.61) 1:21.45 (27.84) 1:54.74 (1:01.13) 2:18.86 (24.12) 2:48.12 (53.38) 3:10.89 (22.77) 3:37.72 (49.60)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burke, Rachael FR UVA NT 9:44.71 9

27.61 56.83 (29.22) 1:26.24 (29.41) 1:55.47 (29.23) 2:24.68 (29.21) 2:54.01 (29.33) 3:23.40 (29.39) 3:52.90 (29.50)

4:22.41 (29.51) 4:51.68 (29.27) 5:20.72 (29.04) 5:49.94 (29.22) 6:19.04 (29.10) 6:48.52 (29.48) 7:17.71 (29.19) 7:47.03 (29.32)

8:16.55 (29.52) 8:46.36 (29.81) 9:16.02 (29.66) 9:44.71 (28.69)

2 Lavell, Elizabeth SO Terps NT 9:51.77 4

27.58 56.85 (29.27) 1:26.35 (29.50) 1:55.92 (29.57) 2:25.31 (29.39) 2:54.78 (29.47) 3:24.39 (29.61) 3:53.92 (29.53)

4:23.78 (29.86) 4:53.74 (29.96) 5:23.45 (29.71) 5:53.48 (30.03) 6:23.83 (30.35) 6:53.89 (30.06) 7:23.80 (29.91) 7:53.82 (30.02)

8:23.84 (30.02) 8:53.46 (29.62) 9:22.96 (29.50) 9:51.77 (28.81)

3 McWilliams, Katie SO UVA NT 10:02.38 3

28.21 58.52 (30.31) 1:28.92 (30.40) 1:59.15 (30.23) 2:29.51 (30.36) 2:59.89 (30.38) 3:30.15 (30.26) 4:00.36 (30.21)

4:30.57 (30.21) 5:00.81 (30.24) 5:31.07 (30.26) 6:01.37 (30.30) 6:31.72 (30.35) 7:02.11 (30.39) 7:32.37 (30.26) 8:02.77 (30.40)

8:33.06 (30.29) 9:03.32 (30.26) 9:33.31 (29.99) 10:02.38 (29.07)

4 Baly, Amy JR UVA NT 10:07.97 2

28.73 58.84 (30.11) 1:28.93 (30.09) 1:59.09 (30.16) 2:29.39 (30.30) 2:59.85 (30.46) 3:30.20 (30.35) 4:00.77 (30.57)

4:31.30 (30.53) 5:01.95 (30.65) 5:32.40 (30.45) 6:02.91 (30.51) 6:33.45 (30.54) 7:03.99 (30.54) 7:34.71 (30.72) 8:05.60 (30.89)

8:36.26 (30.66) 9:07.01 (30.75) 9:37.92 (30.91) 10:07.97 (30.05)

5 Downey, Betsy JR UVA NT x10:12.49

28.30 58.67 (30.37) 1:29.19 (30.52) 1:59.69 (30.50) 2:30.31 (30.62) 3:00.76 (30.45) 3:31.37 (30.61) 4:02.24 (30.87)

4:32.93 (30.69) 5:03.88 (30.95) 5:34.55 (30.67) 6:05.33 (30.78) 6:36.40 (31.07) 7:07.40 (31.00) 7:38.47 (31.07) 8:09.59 (31.12)

8:40.71 (31.12) 9:11.77 (31.06) 9:42.63 (30.86) 10:12.49 (29.86)

6 Riedlinger, Linnea JR Terps NT 10:26.73 1

28.25 58.51 (30.26) 1:29.47 (30.96) 2:00.51 (31.04) 2:31.68 (31.17) 3:02.94 (31.26) 3:34.29 (31.35) 4:05.62 (31.33)

4:37.26 (31.64) 5:08.95 (31.69) 5:40.56 (31.61) 6:12.13 (31.57) 6:43.58 (31.45) 7:15.33 (31.75) 7:46.75 (31.42) 8:18.66 (31.91)

8:50.82 (32.16) 9:22.89 (32.07) 9:55.18 (32.29) 10:26.73 (31.55)

7 Thomas, Meaghan SO Terps NT 10:44.61

28.96 1:00.13 (31.17) 1:31.89 (31.76) 2:03.99 (32.10) 2:36.31 (32.32) 3:08.60 (32.29) 3:40.88 (32.28) 4:13.18 (32.30)

4:45.59 (32.41) 5:18.26 (32.67) 5:50.82 (32.56) 6:23.82 (33.00) 6:56.53 (32.71) 7:29.46 (32.93) 8:02.10 (32.64) 8:34.89 (32.79)

9:07.61 (32.72) 9:40.20 (32.59) 10:12.79 (32.59) 10:44.61 (31.82)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA NT 9:05.68 9

24.81 51.58 (26.77) 1:18.72 (27.14) 1:45.95 (27.23) 2:13.28 (27.33) 2:40.64 (27.36) 3:08.25 (27.61) 3:35.75 (27.50)

4:03.27 (27.52) 4:30.51 (27.24) 4:57.96 (27.45) 5:25.53 (27.57) 5:53.29 (27.76) 6:20.92 (27.63) 6:48.61 (27.69) 7:16.16 (27.55)

7:43.67 (27.51) 8:11.34 (27.67) 8:38.87 (27.53) 9:05.68 (26.81)

2 DeMarco, Dan SR UVA NT 9:09.32 4

25.24 52.51 (27.27) 1:19.91 (27.40) 1:47.44 (27.53) 2:14.80 (27.36) 2:42.21 (27.41) 3:09.72 (27.51) 3:37.32 (27.60)

4:05.02 (27.70) 4:32.78 (27.76) 5:00.41 (27.63) 5:28.10 (27.69) 5:55.94 (27.84) 6:23.70 (27.76) 6:51.59 (27.89) 7:19.61 (28.02)

7:47.41 (27.80) 8:15.11 (27.70) 8:42.64 (27.53) 9:09.32 (26.68)

3 Prichard, Ian JR UVA NT 9:15.47 3

25.79 53.20 (27.41) 1:20.81 (27.61) 1:48.77 (27.96) 2:16.29 (27.52) 2:43.92 (27.63) 3:11.65 (27.73) 3:39.56 (27.91)

4:07.39 (27.83) 4:35.25 (27.86) 5:03.20 (27.95) 5:31.22 (28.02) 5:59.21 (27.99) 6:27.25 (28.04) 6:55.58 (28.33) 7:23.78 (28.20)

7:52.21 (28.43) 8:20.58 (28.37) 8:48.29 (27.71) 9:15.47 (27.18)

4 Schertle, Brad SO Terps NT 9:28.89 2

26.36 54.45 (28.09) 1:22.78 (28.33) 1:51.26 (28.48) 2:20.09 (28.83) 2:48.85 (28.76) 3:17.42 (28.57) 3:46.15 (28.73)

4:14.87 (28.72) 4:43.61 (28.74) 5:12.42 (28.81) 5:40.90 (28.48) 6:09.50 (28.60) 6:38.17 (28.67) 7:06.50 (28.33) 7:34.92 (28.42)

8:03.65 (28.73) 8:32.59 (28.94) 9:00.65 (28.06) 9:28.89 (28.24)

5 Fallon, Daniel SO Terps NT 9:38.56 1

25.63 53.58 (27.95) 1:22.08 (28.50) 1:50.95 (28.87) 2:19.63 (28.68) 2:48.59 (28.96) 3:18.06 (29.47) 3:47.12 (29.06)

4:16.31 (29.19) 4:45.48 (29.17) 5:14.72 (29.24) 5:44.27 (29.55) 6:13.82 (29.55) 6:43.42 (29.60) 7:12.92 (29.50) 7:41.90 (28.98)

8:10.71 (28.81) 8:40.05 (29.34) 9:09.42 (29.37) 9:38.56 (29.14)

6 Dugan, Jonathan FR Terps NT 9:43.41

26.55 55.59 (29.04) 1:24.87 (29.28) 1:54.16 (29.29) 2:23.51 (29.35) 2:52.68 (29.17) 3:22.18 (29.50) 3:51.69 (29.51)

4:21.17 (29.48) 4:50.82 (29.65) 5:20.13 (29.31) 5:49.61 (29.48) 6:18.90 (29.29) 6:48.29 (29.39) 7:17.66 (29.37) 7:46.93 (29.27)

8:16.34 (29.41) 8:45.59 (29.25) 9:15.07 (29.48) 9:43.41 (28.34)

7 Shrum, Joe SR UVA NT x9:56.43

27.18 57.05 (29.87) 1:27.02 (29.97) 1:56.99 (29.97) 2:26.88 (29.89) 2:56.66 (29.78) 3:26.54 (29.88) 3:56.39 (29.85)

4:26.26 (29.87) 4:56.16 (29.90) 5:26.15 (29.99) 5:56.18 (30.03) 6:26.23 (30.05) 6:56.31 (30.08) 7:26.46 (30.15) 7:57.12 (30.66)

8:27.65 (30.53) 8:58.26 (30.61) 9:28.60 (30.34) 9:56.43 (27.83)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:47.86 NC-A

1:51.09 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Shandra SR Terps NT 1:48.34 NC-B 9

25.34 52.35 (27.01) 1:20.17 (27.82) 1:48.34 (28.17)

2 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA NT 1:49.12 NC-B 4

25.81 53.45 (27.64) 1:21.23 (27.78) 1:49.12 (27.89)

3 Courtois, Valerie JR Terps NT 1:51.83 3

26.53 54.98 (28.45) 1:23.46 (28.48) 1:51.83 (28.37)

4 Corwin, Elyse JR Terps NT 1:52.48 2

26.25 53.93 (27.68) 1:22.86 (28.93) 1:52.48 (29.62)

5 Lipskis, Laura SO UVA NT 1:52.51 1

26.42 54.64 (28.22) 1:23.48 (28.84) 1:52.51 (29.03)

6 Lane, Cara SR UVA NT 1:54.06

27.11 55.71 (28.60) 1:25.09 (29.38) 1:54.06 (28.97)

7 Homan, Kate FR Terps NT x1:56.01

26.47 54.75 (28.28) 1:24.49 (29.74) 1:56.01 (31.52)

8 Mumper, Laura FR UVA NT x1:57.00

27.03 56.51 (29.48) 1:26.91 (30.40) 1:57.00 (30.09)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:36.39 NC-A

1:39.28 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Zurowski, Dan SR UVA NT 1:40.64 9

24.17 49.99 (25.82) 1:15.74 (25.75) 1:40.64 (24.90)

2 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA NT 1:40.87 4

24.16 50.01 (25.85) 1:15.56 (25.55) 1:40.87 (25.31)

3 Rudd, Bobby FR UVA NT 1:41.55 3

24.05 50.01 (25.96) 1:16.33 (26.32) 1:41.55 (25.22)

4 Doyle, Patrick FR Terps NT 1:43.68 2

24.19 50.95 (26.76) 1:17.32 (26.37) 1:43.68 (26.36)

5 White, Ryan JR Terps NT 1:43.85 1

23.99 50.15 (26.16) 1:16.74 (26.59) 1:43.85 (27.11)

6 Harrington, Brian SO UVA NT x1:44.57

24.21 51.13 (26.92) 1:17.96 (26.83) 1:44.57 (26.61)

7 Limor, Ari JR Terps NT 1:47.21

24.85 51.72 (26.87) 1:19.48 (27.76) 1:47.21 (27.73)

8 Smith, Justin SO Terps NT x1:47.54

24.77 50.91 (26.14) 1:18.45 (27.54) 1:47.54 (29.09)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

22.82 NC-A

23.50 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA NT 23.23 NC-B 9

2 Brian, Jenny JR Terps NT 23.56 4

3 Weir, Cynthia SO Terps NT 23.84 3

4 Jerdonek, Lindsey FR Terps NT 24.15 2

5 Papayanopoulos, El JR Terps NT x24.35

6 Crane, Lindsey SR UVA NT 24.52 1

7 Schaffner, Rachael JR UVA NT 24.58

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

19.74 NC-A

20.33 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Luke JR UVA NT 20.25 NC-B 9

2 Hill, Mark JR Terps NT 20.71 4

3 Haag, Jon JR UVA NT 20.97 3

4 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA NT 21.06 2

5 Fried, Mike SO Terps NT 21.27 1

6 Luoma, Brian SR Terps NT 21.34

7 McCoy, Ethan FR UVA NT x21.53

8 Hazzard, Greg FR Terps NT x22.20

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

2:01.05 NC-A

2:04.68 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA NT 2:01.22 NC-B 9

26.64 57.71 (31.07) 1:32.56 (34.85) 2:01.22 (28.66)

2 Gordon, Katie FR UVA NT 2:03.90 NC-B 4

27.98 58.52 (30.54) 1:35.04 (36.52) 2:03.90 (28.86)

3 Levavi, Inbal FR Terps NT 2:05.24 3

27.79 58.37 (30.58) 1:36.45 (38.08) 2:05.24 (28.79)

4 Bennett, Elaine FR UVA NT 2:06.21 2

27.53 1:00.34 (32.81) 1:35.67 (35.33) 2:06.21 (30.54)

5 Mulyayeva, Marina SO Terps NT 2:06.41 1

27.90 59.77 (31.87) 1:37.13 (37.36) 2:06.41 (29.28)

6 Baly, Amy JR UVA NT x2:07.10

29.22 1:02.79 (33.57) 1:39.07 (36.28) 2:07.10 (28.03)

7 Manoogian, Shirlee FR Terps NT 2:09.17

27.10 1:00.16 (33.06) 1:39.07 (38.91) 2:09.17 (30.10)

8 Walsh, Libby SR Terps NT x2:17.86

30.50 1:04.89 (34.39) 1:46.05 (41.16) 2:17.86 (31.81)

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

1:47.13 NC-A

1:50.34 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA NT 1:51.86 9

24.85 52.99 (28.14) 1:26.30 (33.31) 1:51.86 (25.56)

2 Pickett, Andrew JR UVA NT 1:52.85 4

24.87 53.44 (28.57) 1:25.62 (32.18) 1:52.85 (27.23)

3 Berg, Ryan FR UVA NT 1:53.63 3

24.78 53.48 (28.70) 1:26.68 (33.20) 1:53.63 (26.95)

4 Foran, Andrew FR Terps NT 2:00.47 2

25.75 57.26 (31.51) 1:32.63 (35.37) 2:00.47 (27.84)

5 Potter, Tim Terps NT 2:00.68 1

25.85 59.00 (33.15) 1:32.56 (33.56) 2:00.68 (28.12)

6 Starr, Chris FR Terps NT 2:00.69

25.68 56.58 (30.90) 1:32.45 (35.87) 2:00.69 (28.24)

7 Amyot, EJ SO Terps NT x2:05.48

26.03 57.66 (31.63) 1:34.98 (37.32) 2:05.48 (30.50)

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA NT 253.50 9

2 Rudolph, Rebecca SO Terps NT 252.38 4

3 Prior, Katie JR UVA NT 218.03 3

4 Haughey, Gretchen FR UVA NT 197.85 2

5 Olson, Kristin FR UVA NT x161.85

6 Mokhiber, Rebecca FR Terps NT 159.68 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Barber, Andrew FR UVA NT 310.13 9

2 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA NT 271.05 4

3 Vigilante, Steven JR Terps NT 256.80 3

4 Roddy, Chris SR Terps NT 236.40 2

5 Kelley, Eric FR UVA NT 222.38 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:59.83 NC-A

2:03.42 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA NT 2:02.56 NC-B 9

28.63 1:00.15 (31.52) 1:31.44 (31.29) 2:02.56 (31.12)

2 Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA NT 2:03.47 4

28.42 59.53 (31.11) 1:31.50 (31.97) 2:03.47 (31.97)

3 Roller, Cynthia JR UVA NT 2:07.57 3

29.24 1:01.95 (32.71) 1:34.76 (32.81) 2:07.57 (32.81)

4 Sumrall, Barbara FR Terps NT 2:10.20 2

28.86 1:01.50 (32.64) 1:35.68 (34.18) 2:10.20 (34.52)

5 Mallon, Bridget SR Terps NT 2:17.66 1

30.33 1:04.82 (34.49) 1:40.46 (35.64) 2:17.66 (37.20)

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:44.93 NC-A

1:48.07 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Zurowski, Dan SR UVA NT 1:48.23 9

24.49 52.33 (27.84) 1:20.31 (27.98) 1:48.23 (27.92)

2 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA NT 1:48.90 4

24.24 51.58 (27.34) 1:20.15 (28.57) 1:48.90 (28.75)

3 Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT 1:51.04 3

25.28 53.11 (27.83) 1:21.55 (28.44) 1:51.04 (29.49)

4 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA NT x1:51.35

24.87 52.99 (28.12) 1:21.99 (29.00) 1:51.35 (29.36)

5 Foran, Andrew FR Terps NT 1:57.76 2

26.28 55.86 (29.58) 1:26.73 (30.87) 1:57.76 (31.03)

6 Baxter, Mark SR Terps NT 1:58.68 1

26.75 56.23 (29.48) 1:26.72 (30.49) 1:58.68 (31.96)

7 Madden, Jonathan FR Terps NT 2:01.64

26.13 56.70 (30.57) 1:28.96 (32.26) 2:01.64 (32.68)

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

49.66 NC-A

51.14 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA NT 50.70 NC-B 9

24.36 50.70 (26.34)

2 Johnson, Shandra SR Terps NT 50.81 NC-B 4

24.87 50.81 (25.94)

3 Courtois, Valerie JR Terps NT 52.43 3

25.45 52.43 (26.98)

4 Massaro, Courtney SR UVA NT 53.10 2

25.65 53.10 (27.45)

5 Kennedy, Kerry JR Terps NT 53.27 1

25.94 53.27 (27.33)

6 Homan, Kate FR Terps NT x53.36

25.96 53.36 (27.40)

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

43.64 NC-A

44.94 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Luke JR UVA NT 45.05 9

21.59 45.05 (23.46)

2 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA NT 45.79 4

22.08 45.79 (23.71)

3 Haag, Jon JR UVA NT 45.98 3

22.02 45.98 (23.96)

4 Hill, Mark JR Terps NT 46.08 2

22.10 46.08 (23.98)

5 McCoy, Ethan FR UVA NT x46.51

22.32 46.51 (24.19)

6 Fried, Mike SO Terps NT 47.10 1

22.40 47.10 (24.70)

7 Luoma, Brian SR Terps NT 47.18

22.38 47.18 (24.80)

8 Smith, Justin SO Terps NT x48.91

23.11 48.91 (25.80)

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:58.70 NC-A

2:02.26 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Gordon, Katie FR UVA NT 2:00.38 NC-B 9

28.66 59.05 (30.39) 1:29.44 (30.39) 2:00.38 (30.94)

2 Berg, Corey FR UVA NT 2:02.05 NC-B 4

29.75 1:00.65 (30.90) 1:31.43 (30.78) 2:02.05 (30.62)

3 White, Brielle FR UVA NT 2:02.99 3

29.58 1:01.24 (31.66) 1:32.05 (30.81) 2:02.99 (30.94)

4 Knepper, Megan SO Terps NT 2:03.98 2

28.70 59.93 (31.23) 1:31.96 (32.03) 2:03.98 (32.02)

5 Levavi, Inbal FR Terps NT 2:05.94 1

29.84 1:01.78 (31.94) 1:33.92 (32.14) 2:05.94 (32.02)

6 Amesbury, Quinn JR UVA NT x2:06.36

29.54 1:00.96 (31.42) 1:33.27 (32.31) 2:06.36 (33.09)

7 Manoogian, Shirlee FR Terps NT 2:09.70

30.02 1:02.36 (32.34) 1:35.80 (33.44) 2:09.70 (33.90)

8 Gannon, Caitlin SO Terps NT x2:09.96

29.90 1:02.45 (32.55) 1:36.02 (33.57) 2:09.96 (33.94)

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:44.30 NC-A

1:47.42 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Luke JR UVA NT 1:46.73 NC-B 9

25.38 52.13 (26.75) 1:19.10 (26.97) 1:46.73 (27.63)

2 Weinberg, Erik SO Terps NT 1:48.82 4

25.45 53.04 (27.59) 1:20.68 (27.64) 1:48.82 (28.14)

3 Brandenberger, Chr SO Terps NT 1:51.04 3

26.12 53.87 (27.75) 1:22.45 (28.58) 1:51.04 (28.59)

4 Wheeler, Mike SR UVA NT 1:52.26 2

26.58 54.95 (28.37) 1:23.76 (28.81) 1:52.26 (28.50)

5 Putkonen, Erik FR Terps NT 1:58.65 1

27.33 57.19 (29.86) 1:28.04 (30.85) 1:58.65 (30.61)

6 Whanger, Tommy SR UVA NT 2:01.44

28.42 59.28 (30.86) 1:30.79 (31.51) 2:01.44 (30.65)

7 Starr, Chris FR Terps NT x2:04.27

29.06 1:00.09 (31.03) 1:32.04 (31.95) 2:04.27 (32.23)

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:46.71 NC-A

4:55.31 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA NT 4:48.97 NC-B 9

27.06 55.86 (28.80) 1:25.05 (29.19) 1:54.27 (29.22) 2:23.59 (29.32) 2:52.88 (29.29) 3:22.18 (29.30) 3:51.45 (29.27)

4:20.57 (29.12) 4:48.97 (28.40)

2 Burke, Rachael FR UVA NT 4:49.74 NC-B 4

27.05 55.93 (28.88) 1:25.01 (29.08) 1:54.24 (29.23) 2:23.46 (29.22) 2:52.61 (29.15) 3:21.85 (29.24) 3:51.26 (29.41)

4:20.70 (29.44) 4:49.74 (29.04)

3 Lavell, Elizabeth SO Terps NT 4:55.61 3

26.95 55.95 (29.00) 1:25.40 (29.45) 1:54.76 (29.36) 2:24.27 (29.51) 2:54.36 (30.09) 3:24.52 (30.16) 3:54.39 (29.87)

4:25.32 (30.93) 4:55.61 (30.29)

4 Downey, Betsy JR UVA NT 4:59.36 2

28.04 58.05 (30.01) 1:28.51 (30.46) 1:58.80 (30.29) 2:29.11 (30.31) 2:59.46 (30.35) 3:29.73 (30.27) 4:00.10 (30.37)

4:30.31 (30.21) 4:59.36 (29.05)

5 McWilliams, Katie SO UVA NT x4:59.98

28.31 58.64 (30.33) 1:28.91 (30.27) 1:59.12 (30.21) 2:29.53 (30.41) 2:59.80 (30.27) 3:30.17 (30.37) 4:00.51 (30.34)

4:30.75 (30.24) 4:59.98 (29.23)

6 Corwin, Elyse JR Terps NT 5:05.17 1

27.79 57.69 (29.90) 1:28.18 (30.49) 1:59.00 (30.82) 2:29.89 (30.89) 3:01.18 (31.29) 3:32.71 (31.53) 4:03.91 (31.20)

4:34.93 (31.02) 5:05.17 (30.24)

7 Riedlinger, Linnea JR Terps NT 5:12.02

28.23 58.83 (30.60) 1:29.86 (31.03) 2:01.36 (31.50) 2:32.93 (31.57) 3:04.91 (31.98) 3:36.82 (31.91) 4:08.91 (32.09)

4:40.79 (31.88) 5:12.02 (31.23)

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:19.72 NC-A

4:27.51 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 DeMarco, Dan SR UVA NT 4:30.62 9

25.22 52.71 (27.49) 1:20.43 (27.72) 1:48.27 (27.84) 2:16.04 (27.77) 2:43.20 (27.16) 3:10.50 (27.30) 3:37.89 (27.39)

4:04.86 (26.97) 4:30.62 (25.76)

2 Raab, Michael SO UVA NT 4:31.09 4

25.41 52.91 (27.50) 1:20.72 (27.81) 1:48.78 (28.06) 2:16.71 (27.93) 2:44.15 (27.44) 3:11.43 (27.28) 3:39.02 (27.59)

4:05.60 (26.58) 4:31.09 (25.49)

3 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA NT 4:34.49 3

25.06 52.22 (27.16) 1:19.55 (27.33) 1:47.16 (27.61) 2:15.03 (27.87) 2:43.07 (28.04) 3:11.16 (28.09) 3:39.10 (27.94)

4:07.03 (27.93) 4:34.49 (27.46)

4 Schertle, Brad SO Terps NT 4:38.55 2

25.50 53.54 (28.04) 1:21.55 (28.01) 1:49.85 (28.30) 2:18.33 (28.48) 2:46.81 (28.48) 3:14.78 (27.97) 3:42.89 (28.11)

4:10.87 (27.98) 4:38.55 (27.68)

5 Fallon, Daniel SO Terps NT 4:42.67 1

25.98 54.59 (28.61) 1:23.45 (28.86) 1:51.93 (28.48) 2:20.28 (28.35) 2:48.23 (27.95) 3:16.46 (28.23) 3:44.95 (28.49)

4:13.75 (28.80) 4:42.67 (28.92)

6 Dugan, Jonathan FR Terps NT 4:45.37

26.57 55.34 (28.77) 1:24.54 (29.20) 1:53.28 (28.74) 2:22.13 (28.85) 2:50.87 (28.74) 3:19.68 (28.81) 3:48.40 (28.72)

4:17.03 (28.63) 4:45.37 (28.34)

7 Doyle, Patrick FR Terps NT x4:45.55

25.23 53.43 (28.20) 1:22.37 (28.94) 1:51.58 (29.21) 2:20.85 (29.27) 2:50.30 (29.45) 3:19.54 (29.24) 3:48.69 (29.15)

4:17.43 (28.74) 4:45.55 (28.12)

8 Simon, Brett SO UVA NT x4:47.04

25.41 53.22 (27.81) 1:22.16 (28.94) 1:51.34 (29.18) 2:20.41 (29.07) 2:49.39 (28.98) 3:18.56 (29.17) 3:47.89 (29.33)

4:17.68 (29.79) 4:47.04 (29.36)

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA NT 465.45 9

2 Rudolph, Rebecca SO Terps NT 420.60 4

3 Prior, Katie JR UVA NT 411.00 3

4 Haughey, Gretchen FR UVA NT 312.53 2

5 Mokhiber, Rebecca FR Terps NT 286.20 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA NT 520.13 9

2 Barber, Andrew FR UVA NT 464.55 4

3 Vigilante, Steven JR Terps NT 453.08 3

4 Roddy, Chris SR Terps NT 447.30 2

5 Kelley, Eric FR UVA NT 356.48 1

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

2:14.33 NC-A

2:18.35 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Martin, Jillian SR Terps NT 2:16.69 NC-B 9

31.35 1:06.14 (34.79) 1:41.27 (35.13) 2:16.69 (35.42)

2 Kovacs, Krisztina FR Terps NT 2:17.71 NC-B 4

31.75 1:07.16 (35.41) 1:43.07 (35.91) 2:17.71 (34.64)

3 Bennett, Elaine FR UVA NT 2:19.13 3

31.59 1:07.03 (35.44) 1:42.73 (35.70) 2:19.13 (36.40)

4 Trimberger, Britta FR UVA NT 2:20.90 2

31.94 1:07.52 (35.58) 1:44.40 (36.88) 2:20.90 (36.50)

5 Buck, Coco SO UVA NT 2:23.29 1

32.02 1:07.68 (35.66) 1:44.70 (37.02) 2:23.29 (38.59)

6 Baly, Amy JR UVA NT x2:23.92

33.59 1:09.94 (36.35) 1:47.15 (37.21) 2:23.92 (36.77)

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:57.68 NC-A

2:01.21 NC-B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA NT 2:04.36 9

28.53 59.99 (31.46) 1:32.69 (32.70) 2:04.36 (31.67)

2 Pickett, Andrew JR UVA NT 2:04.66 4

28.48 59.76 (31.28) 1:31.82 (32.06) 2:04.66 (32.84)

3 Baird, Jon JR UVA NT 2:06.19 3

28.49 1:00.33 (31.84) 1:32.91 (32.58) 2:06.19 (33.28)

4 Szekely, Gergo SO Terps NT 2:07.01 2

28.82 1:01.51 (32.69) 1:34.33 (32.82) 2:07.01 (32.68)

5 Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT x2:09.57

29.67 1:02.86 (33.19) 1:35.99 (33.13) 2:09.57 (33.58)

6 Potter, Tim Terps NT 2:12.20 1

29.48 1:02.82 (33.34) 1:37.43 (34.61) 2:12.20 (34.77)

7 Amyot, EJ SO Terps NT 2:24.02

30.80 1:06.50 (35.70) 1:44.88 (38.38) 2:24.02 (39.14)

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

3:19.71 NC-A

3:25.70 NC-B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:26.22 11

1) Georoff, Andrea SO 2) Crane, Lindsey SR

3) Lipskis, Laura SO 4) Dykehouse, Carlie JR

24.62 51.58 (51.58) 1:16.57 (24.99) 1:43.81 (52.23) 2:08.56 (24.75) 2:35.47 (51.66) 3:00.06 (24.59) 3:26.22 (50.75)

2 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:26.35 4

1) Johnson, Shandra SR 2) Weir, Cynthia SO

3) Mulyayeva, Marina SO 4) Courtois, Valerie JR

24.67 50.79 (50.79) 1:14.83 (24.04) 1:42.56 (51.77) 2:07.03 (24.47) 2:33.71 (51.15) 2:59.05 (25.34) 3:26.35 (52.64)

3 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:33.22 2

1) Papayanopoulos, Elli JR 2) Homan, Kate FR

3) Kennedy, Kerry JR 4) Sumrall, Barbara FR

25.71 53.48 (53.48) 1:19.12 (25.64) 1:47.03 (53.55) 2:12.72 (25.69) 2:41.03 (54.00) 3:05.66 (24.63) 3:33.22 (52.19)

4 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:34.22

1) Massaro, Courtney SR 2) Schaffner, Rachael JR

3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Wrenshall, Kate SO

25.97 53.71 (53.71) 1:18.70 (24.99) 1:47.14 (53.43) 2:13.35 (26.21) 2:40.94 (53.80) 3:06.49 (25.55) 3:34.22 (53.28)

5 University of Maryland 'C' NT x3:34.78

1) Jerdonek, Lindsey FR 2) Brian, Jenny JR

3) Manoogian, Shirlee FR 4) Corwin, Elyse JR

25.21 53.97 (53.97) 1:19.18 (25.21) 1:47.96 (53.99) 2:13.13 (25.17) 2:40.93 (52.97) 3:06.80 (25.87) 3:34.78 (53.85)

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

2:55.06 NC-A

3:00.31 NC-B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:04.29 11

1) Luoma, Brian SR 2) Hill, Mark JR

3) Fried, Mike SO 4) Weinberg, Erik SO

22.18 46.86 (46.86) 1:08.06 (21.20) 1:32.07 (45.21) 1:53.80 (21.73) 2:18.14 (46.07) 2:39.87 (21.73) 3:04.29 (46.15)

2 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:06.06 4

1) Rudd, Bobby FR 2) Zurowski, Dan SR

3) Harrington, Brian SO 4) Crippen, Fran FR

22.47 46.97 (46.97) 1:09.04 (22.07) 1:33.14 (46.17) 1:55.04 (21.90) 2:19.42 (46.28) 2:41.61 (22.19) 3:06.06 (46.64)

3 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:12.63 2

1) Mooney, Ryan JR 2) Best, Brian SR

3) Simon, Brett SO 4) Shrum, Joe SR

22.95 48.73 (48.73) 1:10.65 (21.92) 1:35.86 (47.13) 1:58.14 (22.28) 2:23.26 (47.40) 2:46.94 (23.68) 3:12.63 (49.37)

4 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:14.07

1) Limor, Ari JR 2) Schertle, Brad SO

3) Ferguson, Jonathan JR 4) Starr, Chris FR

23.77 49.08 (49.08) 1:11.99 (22.91) 1:37.13 (48.05) 1:59.77 (22.64) 2:25.78 (48.65) 2:48.20 (22.42) 3:14.07 (48.29)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here