NCAA Div I: Virgina Men Beat Clemson, Women Dump Clemson, Rice

CLEMSON, S.C., Oct. 27. THE University of Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams successfully opened Atlantic Coast Conference action
with victories over Clemson, while the UVa women also posted a win over Rice at the McHugh Natatorium in Clemson, S.C.

The Cavalier men improved to 2-0 on the season with a 148-89 win over Clemson, while the Virginia women notched a 155-87 victory over the Tigers. The
Cavalier women also registered a 128.5-75.5 win over Rice to improve to 3-0 on the season.

Men's Meet
The Cavalier men won 11 of 13 events in the meet with sophomore Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School) winning a pair of individual events. He won the 200 free in a time of 1:40.80 and then took the 100 free with a time of 45.92. Anderson also anchored UVa's 400 medley relay team that won the first event of the meet with a time of 3:24.39. Joining Anderson on the winning medley relay were Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit), Gary
Marshall (Bartlesville, Okla./Bartlesville), and Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School).

Wagner also won the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:47.99, while Kerpelman posted a time of 21.03 in winning the 50 free. Kerpelman and Wagner also swam legs on UVa's winning 400 free relay that touched in 3:07.65. Freshman Chris Cooper (Sparta, N.J./Sparta) and sophomore Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena) swam the third and fourth legs of the 400 free relay. Prichard also won the 500 free in a time of 4:28.57.

Junior Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) won the other distance freestyle event as he clocked a winning time of 9:22.74 in the 1000 free. DeMarco was also second to Prichard in the 500 free with a time of 4:38.80. A pair of freshmen, Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson) and Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./ Goochland) rounded out UVa's swimming event winners. Raab won the 200 butterfly in 1:49.09, while Greenwood took the top spot in the 200 individual medley (1:51.49). Greenwood was also second in the 200 fly (1:50.20).

Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) won the three-meter diving competition with a six-dive score of 299.48. He was second on the one-meter board with
264.53 points.

Women's Meet
The Cavalier women took nine of 13 events in defeating Clemson and Rice. UVa had three individuals win a pair of events. Sophomore Amy Baly (Atlanta, Ga./Marist School) won the two distance freestyle events with times of 10:03.48 in the 1000 and 4:56.89 in the 500.

Carlie Dykehouse (Gainesville, Fla./Trinity Prep) was
also a double event winner for the second consecutive week as she won the 200 free and 200 butterfly. Dykehouse won the 200 free with a time of 1:51.36 and then posted a time of 2:03.79 in winning the 200
butterfly. She was also second to Baly in the 500 free with a time of 4:59.21.

Alison Sharp (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock) swept the two diving events. She scored 255.90 points in winning the one-meter competition, then won the three-meter event with 259.28 points.

Junior Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/Trinity Prep) rounded out UVa's individual event winners. Bosevska was victorious in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:20.89 and also finished second in the 200 backstroke (2:05.71). The Cavaliers, with a team of Carrie Ellis, Megan Roesch, Andrea Georoff and Lindsey Crane won the 400 free relay in 3:29.01.

Rice's Mandy Mularz had a big day, winning the 50 free in an impressive 23.33, easily defeating Virginia's Carrie Ellis (24.11), then taking the 100 free in 50.90, again leading Ellis (51.38) to the wall. To cap off her day, Mularz, a junior, led off Rice's 400 freestyle relay in a school record 50.80.

The Virginia women's swimming and diving team returns to action at the Rice Invitational on November 9-10. Both Cavalier squads then host Penn State on Sunday, November 18 at 11:00 a.m. at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center.

RESULTS

Clemson-UVa-Rice Dual Meet – 10/27/01
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals
Points

===============================================================================

1 Clemson University
'A' 3:48.69
1) Walker, Kate SO 2) Commons,
Mandy SR
3) Theiler, Elise JR 4) Burtch,
Jenna JR
2 University of Virginia
'A' 3:58.40
1) Amesbury, Quinn SO 2) Buck,
Coco FR
3) Georoff, Andrea FR 4) Crane,
Lindsey JR
3 Rice University
'A' 3:59.38
1) Ciffolilli, Toni SO 2) Williams,
Elizabeth SR
3) Lee, Elaine SO 4) Taheri,
Kiana FR
4 Clemson University
'B' 3:59.46
1) Hippert, Jennifer FR 2) Bissell,
Caitlin SO
3) Humes, Courtney SO 4) Blaney,
Catherine JR
5 University of Virginia
'B' 4:02.69
1) Stanton, Katie SO 2)
Schaffner, Rachael SO
3) Wrenshall, Kate FR 4) Massaro,
Courtney JR
— Clemson University
'C' X4:05.27
1) Brewer, Mary JR 2) Brown,
Katie SO
3) Murphy, Meaghan SO 4) Price,
Margeaux SO

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals
Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia
'A' 3:24.39
1) Wagner, Luke SO 2) Marshall,
Gary SO
3) Kerpelman, Adam SO 4) Anderson,
Luke SO
2 Clemson University
'B' 3:25.17
1) Henly, Mark SO 2) Govse,
Gregor JR
3) Kummer, Rob SO 4)
Scheerhorn, Drew SO
3 Clemson University
'A' 3:26.67
1) Martinez, German SR 2) Cassella,
Ryan SO
3) Rappold, Thomas FR 4) Williams,
Josh JR
4 University of Virginia
'B' 3:33.44
1) Mousetis, Chris SR 2)
Greenwood, Bo FR
3) Haag, Jonathan SO 4) Cooper,
Chris FR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Baly, Amy SO
UVA 10:03.48
2 McWilliams, Katie FR
UVA 10:11.84
3 Cober, Kim SO
CU 10:19.91
4 Dwors, Liz JR
CU 10:20.78
5 Corcoran, Jackie SO
RICE 10:21.54
6 Kristick, Corrie FR
RICE 10:26.52
— Downey, Betsy SO
UVA X10:28.24

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 DeMarco, Dan JR
UVA 9:22.74
2 Taylor, Travis SO
CU 9:33.86
3 Wheeler, Mike JR
UVA 9:34.76
4 Reed, Buddy FR
CU 9:48.10
5 Tepe, Adam JR
CU 9:56.73
6 Shrum, Joe JR
UVA 10:08.26
7 Atteberry, Jeff JR
CU 10:12.55

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dykehouse, Carlie SO
UVA 1:51.36
2 Armstrong, Rachel SR
RICE 1:52.15
3 Douglas, Nina SR
CU 1:53.67
4 Burtch, Jenna JR
CU 1:54.10
5 Corcoran, Jackie SO
RICE 1:55.14
6 Taheri, Kiana FR
RICE 1:55.22
7 Amesbury, Quinn SO
UVA 1:55.25
8 Lipskis, Laura FR
UVA 1:55.53
9 Massaro, Courtney JR
UVA 1:57.09
10 Walker, Kate SO
CU 1:58.11
11 Blaney, Catherine JR
CU 2:01.44
— Woodruff, Christine FR
CU X1:57.08

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Luke SO
UVA 1:40.80
2 Hitchcock, Brent SO
CU 1:42.68
3 Zurowski, Daniel JR
UVA 1:43.08
4 Henly, Mark SO
CU 1:44.06
5 Stoffer, James SO
CU 1:45.33
6 Meek, Andy SR
CU 1:46.28
7 Pickett, Andrew SO
UVA 1:48.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mularz, Mandy JR
RICE 23.33
2 Ellis, Carrie FR
UVA 24.11
3 Georoff, Andrea FR
UVA 24.22
3 Carey, Katie SO
RICE 24.22
5 Hider, Patty SR
CU 24.36
6 Peterson, Caroline SR
CU 24.63
7 Hermann, Katie SR
RICE 24.67
8 Crane, Lindsey JR
UVA 24.84
9 Hippert, Jennifer FR
CU 25.07
10 Theiler, Elise JR
CU 25.20
11 Roesch, Megan SR
UVA 26.82
— Anderson, Caitlin SR
UVA X25.11
— Chin, Beverly SR
CU X25.92

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kerpelman, Adam SO
UVA 21.03
2 Mulder, Derrick FR
CU 21.45
3 Martinez, German SR
CU 21.77
4 Scheerhorn, Drew SO
CU 21.82
5 Haag, Jonathan SO
UVA 21.95
6 Williams, Josh JR
CU 21.97
7 Mooney, Ryan SO
UVA 22.65

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR
UVA 4:20.89
2 Hill, Lauren FR
RICE 4:28.54
3 Kirouac, Ginny SR
CU 4:30.64
4 Wrenshall, Kate FR
UVA 4:31.96
5 Gjervold, Alison SO
CU 4:32.18
6 Danforth, Katey JR
UVA 4:34.46
7 Williams, Elizabeth SR
RICE 4:36.74
8 Hustead, Emily SR
CU 4:36.78
9 Ellis, Courtney JR
CU 4:37.21
10 Kristick, Corrie FR
RICE 4:38.00
11 Bichman, Adi FR
RICE 4:40.83
12 Wilcox, Heather FR
UVA 4:41.25
— Diebel, Jessica JR
CU X4:46.26
— Clifford, Meghann JR
CU X4:54.16

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Greenwood, Bo FR
UVA 1:51.49
2 Yimsomruay, Guy JR
UVA 1:52.26
3 Wilson, Matt SR
CU 1:52.65
4 Mousetis, Chris SR
UVA 1:57.33
5 Marshall, Gary SO
UVA x1:57.37
6 Liebers, David FR
CU 1:57.93
7 Reed, Buddy FR
CU 1:58.66

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison JR
UVA 255.90
2 Prior, Katie SO
UVA 219.00
3 Tolley, Amy JR
CU 203.78
4 Leathers, Shastin FR
CU 187.58
5 Triden, Nicole SR
UVA 182.93
6 Bruzzi, Bethany SO
CU 172.73

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Thomas, Craig JR
CU 286.58
2 Amstutz, Pete SO
UVA 264.53
3 Shulick, Eric FR
CU 264.45

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Dykehouse, Carlie SO
UVA 2:03.79
2 Lee, Elaine SO
RICE 2:05.08
3 Wrenshall, Kate FR
UVA 2:05.36
4 Hill, Lauren FR
RICE 2:07.21
5 Danforth, Katey JR
UVA 2:07.92
6 Gjervold, Alison SO
CU 2:08.62
7 Murphy, Meaghan SO
CU 2:08.91
8 Hustead, Emily SR
CU 2:09.48
9 Brewer, Mary JR
CU x2:12.25
10 Downey, Betsy SO
UVA x2:14.22
— Diebel, Jessica JR
CU X2:13.93
— Clifford, Meghann JR
CU X2:16.23

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Raab, Michael FR
UVA 1:49.09
2 Greenwood, Bo FR
UVA 1:50.20
3 Zurowski, Daniel JR
UVA 1:51.00
4 Cooper, Chris FR
UVA x1:53.21
5 Kummer, Rob SO
CU 1:54.73
6 Stoffer, James SO
CU 1:56.85
7 Rappold, Thomas FR
CU 1:58.70
8 Atteberry, Jeff JR
CU x2:04.82

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mularz, Mandy JR
RICE 50.90
2 Ellis, Carrie FR
UVA 51.38
3 Roesch, Megan SR
UVA 51.90
4 Burtch, Jenna JR
CU 52.48
5 Theiler, Elise JR
CU 52.98
6 Peterson, Caroline SR
CU 53.53
7 Anderson, Caitlin SR
UVA 53.59
8 Hermann, Katie SR
RICE 53.70
9 Hider, Patty SR
CU x53.99
— Taheri, Kiana FR
RICE X53.61
— Price, Margeaux SO
CU X54.84
— Chin, Beverly SR
CU X57.69

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Luke SO
UVA 45.92
2 Scheerhorn, Drew SO
CU 46.61
3 Mulder, Derrick FR
CU 46.69
4 Hitchcock, Brent SO
CU 47.51
5 Haag, Jonathan SO
UVA 47.68
6 Roberts, Kenny SR
CU x48.23
7 Mooney, Ryan SO
UVA 48.76

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Walker, Kate SO
CU 2:05.47
2 Bosevska, Mirjana JR
UVA 2:05.71
3 Douglas, Nina SR
CU 2:07.66
4 Ciffolilli, Toni SO
RICE 2:08.20
5 Amesbury, Quinn SO
UVA 2:08.27
6 Kirouac, Ginny SR
CU 2:10.96
7 Lee, Elaine SO
RICE 2:12.39
8 Carey, Katie SO
RICE 2:13.32
9 Brewer, Mary JR
CU x2:13.44
10 Stanton, Katie SO
UVA 2:15.86
11 Lipskis, Laura FR
UVA x2:16.05

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Luke SO
UVA 1:47.99
2 Barlow, Chad FR
UVA 1:50.50
3 Henly, Mark SO
CU 1:50.99
4 Martinez, German SR
CU 1:53.38
5 Mousetis, Chris SR
UVA 1:55.47
6 Best, Brian JR
UVA x1:55.78
7 Reed, Buddy FR
CU 1:56.94
8 Liebers, David FR
CU x1:58.45

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Baly, Amy SO
UVA 4:56.89
2 Dykehouse, Carlie SO
UVA 4:59.21
3 McWilliams, Katie FR
UVA 5:02.23
4 Corcoran, Jackie SO
RICE 5:04.08
5 Dwors, Liz JR
CU 5:06.93
6 Cober, Kim SO
CU 5:09.09
7 Wilcox, Heather FR
UVA x5:12.69
8 Hustead, Emily SR
CU 5:13.45
9 Armstrong, Rachel SR
RICE 5:17.39

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Prichard, Ian SO
UVA 4:28.57
2 DeMarco, Dan JR
UVA 4:38.80
3 Zurowski, Daniel JR
UVA 4:39.51
4 Meek, Andy SR
CU 4:43.33
5 Taylor, Travis SO
CU 4:44.68
6 Wheeler, Mike JR
UVA x4:44.73
7 Hitchcock, Brent SO
CU 4:47.80
8 Stoffer, James SO
CU x4:56.15

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sharp, Alison JR
UVA 259.28
2 Leathers, Shastin FR
CU 220.95
3 Tolley, Amy JR
CU 219.60
4 Prior, Katie SO
UVA 217.28
5 Triden, Nicole SR
UVA 208.65
6 Bruzzi, Bethany SO
CU 182.25

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete SO
UVA 299.48
2 Shulick, Eric FR
CU 269.85
3 Thomas, Craig JR
CU 269.70

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hill, Lauren FR
RICE 2:18.07
2 Commons, Mandy SR
CU 2:20.73
3 Bosevska, Mirjana JR
UVA 2:21.12
4 Schaffner, Rachael SO
UVA 2:24.21
5 Buck, Coco FR
UVA 2:24.22
6 Ciffolilli, Toni SO
RICE 2:25.74
7 Brown, Katie SO
CU 2:25.90
8 Ellis, Courtney JR
CU 2:28.61
9 Gjervold, Alison SO
CU x2:29.03
10 Danforth, Katey JR
UVA x2:31.93
— Bissell, Caitlin SO
CU X2:25.46

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year
School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Govse, Gregor JR
CU 2:04.62
2 Cassella, Ryan SO
CU 2:07.16
3 Yimsomruay, Guy JR
UVA 2:07.23
4 Baird, Jonathan JR
UVA 2:08.10
5 Marshall, Gary SO
UVA 2:09.18
6 Pickett, Andrew SO
UVA x2:11.85
7 Norman, Matt JR
CU 2:11.88

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals
Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia
'A' 3:29.01
1) Roesch, Megan SR 2) Ellis,
Carrie FR
3) Georoff, Andrea FR 4) Crane,
Lindsey JR
2 Rice University
'A' 3:29.70
1) Mularz, Mandy JR 2) Hermann,
Katie SR
3) Taheri, Kiana FR 4)
Armstrong, Rachel SR
3 Clemson University
'A' 3:30.11
1) Douglas, Nina SR 2) Peterson,
Caroline SR
3) Blaney, Catherine JR 4) Hider,
Patty SR
4 University of Virginia
'B' 3:37.03
1) Massaro, Courtney JR 2) Lipskis,
Laura FR
3) Anderson, Caitlin SR 4) Stanton,
Katie SO
5 Clemson University
'B' 3:37.88
1) Humes, Courtney SO 2) Hippert,
Jennifer FR
3) Kirouac, Ginny SR 4) Woodruff,
Christine FR

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals
Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia
'A' 3:07.65
1) Kerpelman, Adam SO 2) Wagner,
Luke SO
3) Cooper, Chris FR 4) Prichard,
Ian SO
2 Clemson University
'A' 3:09.71
1) Mulder, Derrick FR 2) Rappold,
Thomas FR
3) Williams, Josh JR 4) Wilson,
Matt SR
3 University of Virginia
'B' 3:13.54
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Raab,
Michael FR
3) Wheeler, Mike JR 4) Best,
Brian JR
4 Clemson University
'B' 3:17.94
1) Roberts, Kenny SR 2) Kummer,
Rob SO
3) Liebers, David FR 4) Govse,
Gregor JR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here