NCAA Div. I: Verizon/Atlantic 10 Crowns Taken by U. Mass. (Men) and Newcomer Richmond (Women)

BUFFALO, NY, Feb. 23, THE University of Massachusetts men and the University of Richmond's women claimed team titles on the final day of competition at the Verizon/Atlantic 10 Conference Swimming & Diving
Championships at the Flickinger Aquatic Center here on the campus of the University of Buffalo.

Individual winners on the final day of competition included Rhode Island freshman Benjamin Robinson, who won the 1650 free in 15:46.70, Massachusetts soph Justin Houck in the 200 back (1:49.10.); St. Bonaventure senior Ernest Teo the 100 free (45.91) and St. Bonaventure junior Borut Poje in the 200 fly (1:51.29).

Teo and Poje also teamed with freshman Seth Johnson and sophomore Morgan Hagerman to win the 400 free relay (3:02.77). Fordham junior Ben Chisholm won the 200 breaststroke (2:03.79) and LaSalle freshman Sam Hood the 3-meter diving with a score of 539.10.

Massachusetts coach Russ Yarworth was recognized as Men's Coach of the Year while LaSalle's Chris Berger was recognized as Men's Diving Coach of the Year.

Hood was recognized as Men's Most Outstanding Diver of the Meet while Johnson was awarded Most Outstanding Rookie of the meet. Poje was awarded Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet.

On the women's side, newcomer Richmond captured its inaugural Atlantic 10 Championship, posting a three-day total of 752 points. St. Bonaventure finished second with 584.5, followed by George Washington (459) in third; Massachusetts (433.5) in fourth, LaSalle (350) in fifth, Fordham (16) in sixth, Rhode Island (295) in seventh, Xavier (268) in eighth and Duquesne
(137) ninth.

Individual winners on the women's side were St. Bonaventure senior Kelley Northup (1650 free, 17:20.54); Massachusetts senior Becky Hunnewell in the
200 back (2:01.96), LaSalle senior Marlana Root the 200 butterfly (2:04.50), Xavier sophomore Angie Hinrichs the 100 free (51.47) and Richmond froshwoman
Mary Adams the 200 breaststroke (2:19.33).

Adams and teammates junior Elizabeth Cook, sophomore Mo Sabri and senior Kristin Newkirk teamed up to win the 400 free relay in 3:27.89.

Hunnewell was recognized as the Women's Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet while Adams was awarded Women's Most Outstanding Rookie Performer.

Adams' coach, Matt Kredich, was recognized as the Women's Coach of the Year. St. Bonaventure's women's diving coach Alliso Klemas was awarded the Women's Diving Coach of the Year.

2002 ATLANTIC 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS
FLICKINGER NATATORIUM
UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO
BUFFALO, NY., FEB. 21-23

25 Yd. Pool

Final Men's Standings
Massachusetts 838
St Bonaventure 748
Fordham 407
La Salle 380
George Washington373
Rhode Island 332
Xavier 266
Duquesne 151

Final Women's Standings
Richmond 752
St. Bonaventure 584
George Washington 459
Massachusetts 433
LaSalle 350
Fordham 316
Rhode Island 295
Xavier 268
Dusquesne 137

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
=================================================================
A-10: # 1:34.20 2/21/2002 University of Richmond, RICH-VA
K Newkirk, M Sabri, E Cook, M Adams
POOL: $ 1:33.71 2000 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 1:31.09
NCAA B: % 1:33.82
School Prelims
=================================================================
A – Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND-VA 'A' 1:38.85 1:34.20#
40
1) Newkirk, Kristin SR 2) Sabri, Mo SO
3) Cook, Elizabeth JR 4) Adams, Mary T FR
2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:38.23 1:36.95
34
1) Kelly, Allison SR 2) Millard, Jamie FR
3) Weiss, Melissa JR 4) Maguire, Michelle JR
3 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:38.08 1:37.43
32
1) Boyle, Lizzy JR 2) Kazanjian, Andrea SR
3) Hunnewell, Becky SR 4) Dettloff, Anne SR
4 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 1:38.40 1:37.55
30
1) Taskinen, Tiina FR 2) Schachinger, Karyn SO
3) Trenz, Emily SR 4) De Vries, Cindy FR
5 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:38.92 1:38.19
28
1) Orchard, Ashley JR 2) Dubyel, Ruth SO
3) Lynch, Shannon JR 4) Rasmuson, Kirsten FR
6 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.78 1:38.83
26
1) Lofgren, Courtney FR 2) Van Oppen, Cecile SO
3) Slowey, Colleen SO 4) McMenamin, Kristin SR
7 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:39.87 1:39.48
24
1) Leonard, Kari FR 2) Grise, Katie SO
3) Sorrell, Virginia FR 4) Scherer, Jessica JR
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' 1:40.22 1:40.67
22
1) Smucler, Kathy SO 2) Porter, Stacey SO
3) Kephart, Laura FR 4) Rodheaver, Deidre FR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:21.49 2001 MASSACHUSETTS
POOL: $ 1:20.56 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:18.47
NCAA B: % 1:20.82
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 1:24.39 1:22.44
40
1) Johnson, Seth FR 2) Hagerman, Morgan SO
3) Bedward, Nick JR 4) Sprang, Ryan SR
2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:27.57 1:23.22
34
1) Daly, Dan SO 2) Goembel, Brad SO
3) Raiten, Matt JR 4) Shaw, Justin SO
3 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:27.20 1:24.15
32
1) Ramos, Carlos SR 2) Arnold, Chad JR
3) Zaucha, Ryan JR 4) Woodward, Matt FR
4 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:28.20 1:26.12
30
1) Suida, Nathan JR 2) Tucker, Sean JR
3) Benedict, W. Mathew JR 4) Emmert, Matthew SO
5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:28.13 1:26.23
28
1) Brown, Geoff SR 2) Giesen, John SO
3) Krieger, John FR 4) Hartman, Kevin SO
6 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:29.91 1:26.80
26
1) Roman, Tom FR 2) Dillehay, David JR
3) Roberts, Joshua SO 4) De Sorbo, Andrew SO
7 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:28.18 1:27.03
24
1) Queroli, Rob FR 2) Sciolla, Chris SO
3) Eaton, Frank FR 4) Limbach, Eric SO
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' 1:29.33 1:28.48
22
1) Pearce, Jonathan SR 2) Holleran, Matthew FR
3) Tomista, Jeremy FR 4) Retallack, Jeffrey JR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:48.21 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW)
POOL: $ 4:47.18 1995 LAUREN STINNETT/CUBA
NCAA A: @ 4:46.71
NCAA B: % 4:55.31
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fagley, Kristen SO GW 5:01.44 4:59.39
20
2 Urquhart, Katie FR SBU 5:05.18 4:59.52
17
3 Northup, Kelley SR SBU 5:01.97 5:02.95
16
4 Turman, Gracie SO FORD 5:06.07 5:04.54
15
5 Bauer, Shannon JR LSU 5:07.97 5:07.09
14
6 Gingras, Amie FR SBU 5:07.32 5:08.47
13
7 Figh, Leigh JR RICH-VA 5:08.59 5:08.82
12
8 Smucler, Kathy SO DUQ 5:07.64 5:12.54
11

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:26.40 1995 LARRY PAGE (RU)
POOL: $ 4:25.18 1998 RICARDO MONASTERIO/INDIAN RIVE
NCAA A: @ 4:19.72
NCAA B: % 4:27.51
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Poje, Borut JR SBU 4:38.36 4:33.13
20
2 Keane, Tommy JR UMASS 4:39.56 4:33.60
17
3 Limbach, Eric SO LSU 4:37.98 4:34.91
16
4 Robinson, Benjamin FR URI 4:39.19 4:35.73
15
5 Smith, Dylan FR UMASS 4:38.25 4:36.20
14
6 Bellamy, Rob JR UMASS 4:39.71 4:36.87
13
7 Ferretti, Bryan FR GW 4:38.60 4:37.73
12
8 Dillehay, David JR GW 4:36.21 4:42.59
11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 2:03.53 2/21/2002 Mary T Adams, RICH-VA
POOL: $ 2:02.67 1997 JENNY VANKER/OLY
NCAA A: @ 2:01.05
NCAA B: % 2:04.68
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adams, Mary T FR RICH-VA 2:05.19 2:03.53#
20
2 Cook, Elizabeth JR RICH-VA 2:06.04 2:04.29%
17
3 Finch, Jocelyn SR GW 2:07.89 2:06.47
16
4 Czech, Katie SR SBU 2:06.96 2:06.62
15
5 Squires, Jill FR RICH-VA 2:10.51 2:08.19
14
6 Hinrichs, Angie SO XU 2:09.29 2:09.65
13
7 Tveitmoe, Jodi FR URI 2:09.90 2:11.40
12
8 Trenz, Emily SR SBU 2:12.63 2:13.10
11
Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:49.81 1999 JUAN BOCANEGRA (GW)
POOL: $ 1:47.68 1998 MARCIN MALINSKI/INDIAN RIVER
NCAA A: @ 1:47.13
NCAA B: % 1:50.34
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Zaucha, Ryan JR UMASS 1:52.35 1:51.44
20
2 Houck, Justin SO UMASS 1:55.02 1:52.58
17
3 Tawczynski, Pete SO UMASS 1:53.62 1:52.81
16
4 Young, Matt FR XU 1:54.35 1:53.90
15
5 Conklin, Adam SO SBU 1:56.08 1:55.37
14
6 Pearce, Jonathan SR DUQ 1:56.87 1:56.82
13
7 Kneeland, Luke JR SBU 1:57.59 1:58.04
12
8 Emmert, Matthew SO URI 1:58.35 1:59.81
11

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 23.64 1998 MARY KRESGE (SBU)
POOL: $ 23.28 2000 MEGAN KRUEGER/DRURY
NCAA A: @ 22.82
NCAA B: % 23.50
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Newkirk, Kristin SR RICH-VA 24.10 23.87
20
2 Sabri, Mo SO RICH-VA 24.23 24.10
17
3 Maguire, Michelle JR FORD 24.05 24.12
16
4 De Vries, Cindy FR SBU 24.20 24.36
15
5 Kelly, Allison SR FORD 24.48 24.59
14
6 Rasmuson, Kirsten FR GW 24.59 24.69
13
7 Green, Kim JR RICH-VA 24.66 24.75
11.5
7 Taskinen, Tiina FR SBU 24.63 24.75
11.5

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 20.29 2001 RYAN FISHER (UM)
POOL: $ 19.84 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST
NCAA A: @ 19.74
NCAA B: % 20.33
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Johnson, Seth FR SBU 20.69 20.45
20
2 Shaw, Justin SO FORD 20.73 20.81
17
3 Hagerman, Morgan SO SBU 21.08 21.04
16
4 Bedward, Nick JR SBU 21.09 21.05
15
5 Teo, Ernie SR SBU 21.40 21.06
14
6 Goembel, Brad SO FORD 21.23 21.09
13
7 Sprang, Ryan SR SBU 21.18 21.30
12
8 Ramos, Carlos SR UMASS 21.50 21.38
11

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:50.73 1999 ST. BONAVENTURE
POOL: $ 3:46.11 1999 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 3:39.60
NCAA B: % 3:46.18
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND-VA 'A' 3:57.08 3:50.76
40
1) Cook, Elizabeth JR 2) Adams, Mary T FR
3) Newkirk, Kristin SR 4) Sabri, Mo SO
2 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:57.26 3:54.91
34
1) Hunnewell, Becky SR 2) Dexter, Christen SO
3) Kazanjian, Andrea SR 4) Dettloff, Anne SR
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:01.80 3:55.86
32
1) Clemens, Laura SR 2) Friar, Nell SR
3) Dubyel, Ruth SO 4) Finch, Jocelyn SR
4 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 4:01.90 3:56.99
30
1) Smith, Erin JR 2) Duggan, Shannon FR
3) Czech, Katie SR 4) De Vries, Cindy FR
5 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:00.30 3:58.10
28
1) McMenamin, Kristin SR 2) Phillips, Jessica FR
3) Root, Marlana SR 4) Lofgren, Courtney FR
6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:58.81 3:58.18
26
1) Moeller, Molly JR 2) Blush, Sarah FR
3) Heil, Janet FR 4) Hinrichs, Angie SO
7 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:02.50 3:58.35
24
1) Lapp, Sarah FR 2) Weiss, Melissa JR
3) Burgess, Karina SO 4) Maguire, Michelle JR
8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 4:00.02 3:58.89
22
1) Leonard, Kari FR 2) Krueger, Liatte SO
3) Lelek, Shannon JR 4) Grise, Katie SO

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:19.83 1998 GEORGE WASHINGTON
POOL: $ 3:19.49 2000 CAL STATE BAKERSFIELD
NCAA A: @ 3:12.44
NCAA B: % 3:18.21
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 3:27.88 3:23.76
40
1) Kneeland, Luke JR 2) Payne, Gary JR
3) Poje, Borut JR 4) Johnson, Seth FR
2 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:34.49 3:24.60
34
1) Houck, Justin SO 2) Tawczynski, Pete SO
3) Townsend, Conner SO 4) Arnold, Chad JR
3 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.70 3:27.85
32
1) Jochims, Lance JR 2) Daly, Dan SO
3) Goembel, Brad SO 4) Shaw, Justin SO
4 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:37.10 3:28.37
30
1) Capozzi, Michael JR 2) Hartke, Matthew FR
3) Benedict, W. Mathew JR 4) Suida, Nathan JR
5 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.56 3:29.76
28
1) De Sorbo, Andrew SO 2) Roberts, Joshua SO
3) Dillehay, David JR 4) White, Ryan SO
6 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:33.81 3:30.24
26
1) Eaton, Frank FR 2) Judge, John SO
3) Anderson, Jeff FR 4) Limbach, Eric SO
7 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:38.47 3:32.75
24
1) Janszen, John SO 2) Young, Matt FR
3) Rodecker, Brad SO 4) Brown, Geoff SR
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' 3:39.65 3:38.01
22
1) Holleran, Matthew FR 2) Pearce, Jonathan SR
3) Retallack, Jeffrey JR 4) Tomista, Jeremy FR

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 544.20 2/21/2002 Christina Erickson, RICH-VA
NCAA A: @ 425.00
NCAA B: % 425.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 O'Connell, Katie SR SBU 440.95 J454.15%
20
2 Coots, Melanie SR LSU 439.05 J446.80%
17
3 Allery, Kate JR UMASS 417.90 J440.35%
16
4 Danylyshyn-Adams, Kelly JR GW 391.70 J412.60
15
5 Shipe, Katie JR RICH-VA 396.25 J396.25
14
6 Good, Ashley SR URI 401.10 J388.85
13
7 Theis, Maureen SO SBU 379.00 J382.70
12
8 McDaniels, Kelly SR SBU 372.55 J355.40
11

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 554.15 1997 PAUL DELO (FOR)
NCAA A: @ 465.00
NCAA B: % 465.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Barclay, Adam JR LSU 272.50 J285.30
20
2 Hood, Sam FR LSU 289.45 J278.35
17
3 Alomar, Logan SO UMASS 276.70 J259.00
16
4 Kozlowski, Randy SO SBU 253.50 J239.75
15
5 Stuart, Robert SO GW 212.50 J213.65
14
6 Spear, J.P. SR FORD 208.65 J213.15
13
7 Stoy, Damian SO UMASS 204.90 J205.45
12
8 Golihar, James FR GW 189.50 J191.90
11

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:45.46 2000 ST. BONAVENTURE
POOL: $ 1:43.37 2001 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 1:40.31
NCAA B: % 1:43.31
1:40.31 A
1:43.31 B
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND-VA 'A' 1:50.94 1:46.25
40
1) Cavanah, Kristin SR 2) Pala, Emily SR
3) Newkirk, Kristin SR 4) Sabri, Mo SO
2 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 1:49.88 1:47.84
34
1) Smith, Erin JR 2) Czech, Katie SR
3) Taskinen, Tiina FR 4) De Vries, Cindy FR
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:50.66 1:48.16
32
1) Dubyel, Ruth SO 2) Friar, Nell SR
3) Lynch, Shannon JR 4) Rasmuson, Kirsten FR
4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:50.04 1:49.52
30
1) Lapp, Sarah FR 2) Weiss, Melissa JR
3) Burgess, Karina SO 4) Maguire, Michelle JR
5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:50.01 1:49.60
28
1) Moeller, Molly JR 2) Miller, Danielle SO
3) Heil, Janet FR 4) Hinrichs, Angie SO
6 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:49.96 1:49.83
26
1) Rowell, Lauren SO 2) Dexter, Christen SO
3) Kazanjian, Andrea SR 4) Boyle, Lizzy JR
7 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:51.91 1:50.13
24
1) Van Oppen, Cecile SO 2) Mulholland, Sarah JR
3) Root, Marlana SR 4) McMenamin, Kristin SR
8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:51.24 1:50.56
22
1) Stavish, Megan FR 2) Sorrell, Virginia FR
3) Lelek, Shannon JR 4) Grise, Katie SO

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:31.44 1999 GEORGE WASHINGTON
POOL: $ 1:25.75 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:27.21
NCAA B: % 1:29.82
1:27.21 A
1:29.82 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 1:33.45 1:32.26
40
1) Poniatowski, Jason SR 2) Payne, Gary JR
3) Hagerman, Morgan SO 4) Johnson, Seth FR
2 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:36.18 1:33.31
34
1) Houck, Justin SO 2) Woodward, Matt FR
3) Arnold, Chad JR 4) Ramos, Carlos SR
3 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:38.25 1:35.22
32
1) Eaton, Frank FR 2) Judge, John SO
3) Anderson, Jeff FR 4) Queroli, Rob FR
4 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:38.83 1:35.36
30
1) Capozzi, Michael JR 2) Hartke, Matthew FR
3) Tucker, Sean JR 4) Suida, Nathan JR
5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.00 1:35.39
28
1) Jochims, Lance JR 2) Daly, Dan SO
3) Goembel, Brad SO 4) Shaw, Justin SO
6 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.65 1:37.41
26
1) De Sorbo, Andrew SO 2) Roberts, Joshua SO
3) Roman, Tom FR 4) White, Ryan SO
7 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.50 1:37.72
24
1) Janszen, John SO 2) Young, Matt FR
3) Crowley, Eric SO 4) Hartman, Kevin SO
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' 1:39.74 1:38.69
22
1) Holleran, Matthew FR 2) Pearce, Jonathan SR
3) Retallack, Jeffrey JR 4) Tomista, Jeremy FR

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:22.41 2/22/2002 MARY T. ADAMS (RICH-VA), RICH-VA
POOL: $ 4:17.82 1996 JESSICA FOSCHI/LIAC
NCAA A: @ 4:17.02
NCAA B: % 4:24.73
4:17.02 A
4:24.73 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adams, Mary T FR RICH-VA 4:22.41 4:22.05#B
20
2 Czech, Katie SR SBU 4:35.24 4:27.82
17
3 Finch, Jocelyn SR GW 4:35.15 4:30.77
16
4 Root, Marlana SR LSU 4:33.80 4:31.88
15
5 Northup, Kelley SR SBU 4:34.34 4:32.56
14
6 Lears, Erin FR RICH-VA 4:37.45 4:33.53
13
7 Tveitmoe, Jodi FR URI 4:32.63 4:34.26
12
8 Faust, Becky FR XU 4:37.49 4:42.35
11

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:54.95 1994 JEFF FARSCHON (RU)
POOL: $ 3:47.15 1997 MARCIN MALINSKI/INDIAN RIVER
NCAA A: @ 3:47.29
NCAA B: % 3:54.10
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Keane, Tommy JR UMASS 4:04.15 4:00.71
20
2 De Sorbo, Andrew SO GW 4:02.79 4:00.96
17
3 Tawczynski, Pete SO UMASS 4:04.51 4:01.49
16
4 Chisholm, Ben JR FORD 4:08.52 4:04.31
15
5 Young, Matt FR XU 4:05.06 4:05.62
14
6 Conklin, Adam SO SBU 4:07.24 4:08.83
13
7 Ferretti, Bryan FR GW 4:06.89 4:09.33
12
8 Janszen, John SO XU 4:08.94 4:11.82
11

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 55.26 1993 RENEE RICCIO (WVU)
POOL: $ 55.49 2000 MOLLIE PARISH/DENISON
NCAA A: @ 54.54
NCAA B: % 56.17
54.54 A
56.17 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Newkirk, Kristin SR RICH-VA 55.54 56.23
20
2 Dubyel, Ruth SO GW 56.84 56.86
17
3 Root, Marlana SR LSU 58.18 57.38
16
4 Kazanjian, Andrea SR UMASS 58.42 57.52
15
5 Alberti, Diana SO UMASS 58.46 58.54
14
6 Lelek, Shannon JR URI 58.47 58.75
13
7 Slowey, Colleen SO LSU 59.29 58.87
12
8 Burgess, Karina SO FORD 58.45 59.16
11

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 48.41 2001 CHRIS ARSENAULT (UM)
POOL: $ 48.41 2001 CHRIS ARSENAULT/UMASS
NCAA A: @ 47.34
NCAA B: % 48.76
47.34 A
48.76 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Poje, Borut JR SBU 49.96 49.76
20
2 Hagerman, Morgan SO SBU 50.15 49.98
17
3 Arnold, Chad JR UMASS 50.52 50.32
16
4 Benedict, W. Mathe JR URI 51.03 50.65
15
5 Johnson, Darren JR UMASS 50.23 50.94
14
6 Townsend, Conner SO UMASS 50.88 51.05
13
7 Johnson, Seth FR SBU 50.99 51.16
12
8 Bedward, Nick JR SBU 51.34 51.51
11

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:49.14 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW)
POOL: $ 1:49.03 1995 ALEXIS KETO/TAR
NCAA A: @ 1:47.86
NCAA B: % 1:51.09
1:47.86 A
1:51.09 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cook, Elizabeth JR RICH-VA 1:52.44 1:51.89
20
2 Hinrichs, Angie SO XU 1:54.49 1:53.28
17
3 Dluhos, Casey SO RICH-VA 1:53.26 1:53.98
16
4 Fagley, Kristen SO GW 1:54.83 1:54.37
15
5 Aleksinas, Lauren FR LSU 1:55.53 1:54.50
14
6 Urquhart, Katie FR SBU 1:55.30 1:55.22
13
7 Trenz, Emily SR SBU 1:55.67 1:55.42
12
8 Waizenhofer, Julie SO RICH-VA 1:55.28 1:55.59
11

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:38.41 2000 CHRIS ARSENAULT (UM)
POOL: $ 1:37.31 2001 READ BOON/KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:36.39
NCAA B: % 1:39.28
1:36.39 A
1:39.28 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bellamy, Rob JR UMASS 1:40.96 1:40.79
20
2 Smith, Dylan FR UMASS 1:42.28 1:41.32
17
3 Teo, Ernie SR SBU 1:43.61 1:42.29
16
4 Limbach, Eric SO LSU 1:43.89 1:42.52
15
5 Bull, Kyle FR SBU 1:42.78 1:43.83
14
6 Raiten, Matt JR FORD 1:44.11 1:44.37
13
7 Brown, Geoff SR XU 1:43.98 1:44.68
12
8 Townsend, Conner SO UMASS 1:43.95 1:47.02
11

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:04.42 1999 KATE KEETON (VT)
POOL: $ 1:03.37 2001 KAMMY MILLER/POINTE AQUATICS
NCAA A: @ 1:02.13
NCAA B: % 1:03.99
1:02.13 A
1:03.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rasmuson, Kirsten FR GW 1:05.11 1:05.13
20
2 Friar, Nell SR GW 1:07.01 1:05.89
17
3 Moatz, Leslie FR RICH-VA 1:07.49 1:07.05
16
4 Pala, Emily SR RICH-VA 1:06.70 1:07.23
15
5 Dexter, Christen SO UMASS 1:07.17 1:07.34
14
6 DeRuosi, Calla SO RICH-VA 1:07.41 1:07.66
13
7 Sorrell, Virginia FR URI 1:07.75 1:07.77
12
8 Blush, Sarah FR XU 1:07.25 1:08.57
11

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 54.65 2001 ALVARO FORTUNY (GW)
POOL: $ 54.65 2001 ALVARO FORTUNY/GWU
NCAA A: @ 54.31
NCAA B: % 55.93
54.31 A
55.93 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Payne, Gary JR SBU 58.26 58.26
20
2 Chisholm, Ben JR FORD 58.77 58.41
17
3 Woodward, Matt FR UMASS 58.51 58.52
16
4 Hartke, Matthew FR URI 59.34 58.53
15
5 Collins, Sean SO UMASS 59.49 58.88
14
6 Roberts, Joshua SO GW 58.84 59.01
13
7 Pearce, Jonathan SR DUQ 59.07 59.13
12
8 Daly, Dan SO FORD 59.04 59.15
11

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 57.44 2000 ERIN SMITH (SBU)
POOL: $ 56.41 2000 CONNIE BROWN/MVP
NCAA A: @ 54.86
NCAA B: % 56.50
54.86 A
56.50 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hunnewell, Becky SR UMASS 58.58 58.33
20
2 Moeller, Molly JR XU 58.62 58.36
17
3 Smith, Erin JR SBU 58.86 58.73
16
4 McMenamin, Kristin SR LSU 58.82 58.87
14.5
4 Dluhos, Casey SO RICH-VA 58.90 58.87
14.5
6 Delquadro, Lyndsay SO RICH-VA 58.89 58.90
13
7 Dubyel, Ruth SO GW 59.45 59.37
12
8 Lapp, Sarah FR FORD 59.40 59.87
11

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 48.40 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY (GW)
POOL: $ 48.40 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY/GWU
NCAA A: @ 47.74
NCAA B: % 49.17
47.74 A
49.17 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Houck, Justin SO UMASS 51.06 50.95
20
2 Zaucha, Ryan JR UMASS 51.69 51.54
17
3 Poniatowski, Jason SR SBU 51.74 51.81
16
4 Kneeland, Luke JR SBU 52.89 52.36
15
5 Eaton, Frank FR LSU 52.83 52.75
14
6 Queroli, Rob FR LSU 52.99 53.11
13
7 Brosnan, Denis SO SBU 53.52 53.51
12
8 Johnson, Darren JR UMASS 52.57 53.55
11

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 7:29.85 1998 ST. BONAVENTURE
POOL: $ 7:29.85 1998 ST. BONAVENTURE
NCAA A: @ 7:15.32
NCAA B: % 7:28.37
7:15.32 A
7:28.37 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND-VA 'A' 7:35.46 7:35.60
40
1) Adams, Mary T FR 2) Waizenhofer, Julie SO
3) Dluhos, Casey SO 4) Cook, Elizabeth JR
2 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 7:51.80 7:45.04
34
1) Trenz, Emily SR 2) Northup, Kelley SR
3) Czech, Katie SR 4) Urquhart, Katie FR
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:53.03 7:47.13
32
1) Najjar, Laura SR 2) Clemens, Laura SR
3) Finch, Jocelyn SR 4) Fagley, Kristen SO
4 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 8:01.60 7:47.30
30
1) Aleksinas, Lauren FR 2) Bauer, Shannon JR
3) Lofgren, Courtney FR 4) Root, Marlana SR
5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:56.96 7:47.41
28
1) Millard, Jamie FR 2) Kelly, Allison SR
3) Larkin, Deidre SO 4) Turman, Gracie SO
6 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' 8:01.16 7:51.52
26
1) McClintock, Amy SR 2) Baldasarri, Annie SO
3) Smucler, Kathy SO 4) Rodheaver, Deidre FR
7 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 8:03.92 7:52.11
24
1) Hunnewell, Becky SR 2) McMahon, Carly JR
3) Getty, Catherine JR 4) Dettloff, Anne SR
8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 8:05.47 7:53.54
22
1) Leonard, Kari FR 2) Tveitmoe, Jodi FR
3) Geiger, Kimberly SR 4) Hawley, Kathryn JR
9 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 8:00.05 7:58.00
18
1) Moeller, Molly JR 2) Hinrichs, Angie SO
3) Kessler, Brittany SO 4) Heil, Janet FR

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 6:41.63 1995 RUTGERS
POOL: $ 6:36.40 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 6:26.62
NCAA B: % 6:38.21
6:26.62 A
6:38.21 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 6:59.73 6:45.79
40
1) Smith, Dylan FR 2) Zaucha, Ryan JR
3) Keane, Tommy JR 4) Bellamy, Rob JR
2 ST. BONAVENTURE 'A' 6:55.80 6:47.09
34
1) Bull, Kyle FR 2) Teo, Ernie SR
3) Hagerman, Morgan SO 4) Poje, Borut JR
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:02.52 6:56.29
32
1) Roman, Tom FR 2) Ferretti, Bryan FR
3) Dillehay, David JR 4) White, Ryan SO
4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:14.92 6:57.04
30
1) Chisholm, Ben JR 2) Goembel, Brad SO
3) Magliolo, John FR 4) Raiten, Matt JR
5 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 7:15.05 6:58.83
28
1) Benedict, W. Mathew JR 2) Robinson, Benjamin FR
3) Keenan, J. Craig JR 4) Emmert, Matthew SO
6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:15.50 7:03.34
26
1) Young, Matt FR 2) Brown, Geoff SR
3) Hartman, Kevin SO 4) Rodecker, Brad SO
7 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:15.35 7:08.37
24
1) Wahl, Matt SO 2) Limbach, Eric SO
3) Binkowski, Todd SR 4) Feehery, Matt JR
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY WOMEN 'A' NT 7:50.30
22
1) Hoffman, Josh FR 2) Vaz, Alexandre JR
3) Morelli, Ben FR 4) Kiepert, Travis JR

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 439.05 1998 JACKIE DAVOUD (VT)
NCAA A: @ 465.00
NCAA B: % 465.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Coots, Melanie SR LSU 260.05 262.05
20
2 Allery, Kate JR UMASS 209.95 250.90
17
3 O'Connell, Katie SR SBU 257.05 249.70
16
4 Shipe, Katie JR RICH-VA 231.80 244.25
15
5 Theis, Maureen SO SBU 225.40 225.20
14
6 Good, Ashley SR URI 212.85 219.65
13
7 McDaniels, Kelly SR SBU 233.15 210.90
12
8 Danylyshyn-Adams, JR GW 210.65 190.60
11

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
A-10: 558.80 # 2001 JAMIE DAVIDSON (LAS)
A – Final
1 Hood, Sam FR LASALLE UNIVERSITY 509.10 539.10 %
2 Kozlowski, Randy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 495.40 538.55 %
3 Barclay, Adam JR LASALLE UNIVERSITY 474.90 479.05 %
4 Alomar, Logan SO UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUS 434.95 428.40 %
5 Stuart, Robert SO GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVE 382.85 376.10
6 Stoy, Damian SO UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUS 357.15 365.85
7 Doane, Brandon FR UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUS 355.45 358.70
8 Spear, J.P. SR FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 385.15 339.15

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here