NCAA Div. I: Texas Continues to Dominate Both Big 12 Contests

COLLEGE STATION, Tex., Feb. 22. NUMBER 3-ranked Texas women's and men's swim teams remained in first-place following this evening's finals of the Big 12
Championships at the Student Rec Center Natatorium here.

Texas' men are in first with 742.50 points, followed by Texas A&M (524.50) and Missouri (411).

The nine other Big 12 institutions field men's teams in almost every other conceiveable sport, but
"budgetary constraints" preclude funding men's swimming — the Number One US Olympic sport for the past century!!

Iowa State, Kansas and Nebraska axed their programs following last season claiming financial penury. They then turned round and announced multi-million dollar building projects. Nebraska went farther, announcing a record $1.2+ million in bonuses for the Athletic Director and selected coaches, and an $8 million gift from Alltel Corp. for the Athletic Dept. — a gift it had denied was in the works when ,swiminfo first revealed the gify would be made.

The Lady Longhorns lead the competition with 759.50 points, while Texas A&M stands in second with 436 points. Next are Iowa State (337), Missouri (319), Kansas (315.50 and Nebraska (142).

Longhorn froshwoman Alisa Schucknecht set a Big 12 record in winning the 400 IM. The Bend, OR rookie charged out of the blocks for the 'Horns and at the end, her 4:13.92 was a conference standard. The win, which trimmed over six seconds from her old career-best of 4:20.32, is an NCAA automatic qualifying mark.

Junior transfer Joscelin Yeo, who was an All-America at Cal Berkeley two seasons ago and is a Singaporean Olympian, continued her record-setting meet by winning the 100 butterfly in a Big 12 standard 53.19 — third-fastest nationally. Her PR is a 52.83 from the 1999 NCAAs, where she placed fourth. (She also has a PR of 22.77 in the 50 free from that same meet, leading off Cal's 200 freestyle relay.) Yeo has now won six individual and relay titles at the meet, including the 200 IM crown last evening.

Her time is still shy of the Texas school record (53.10) by current UT co-coach Jill Sterkel from the 1982 AIAWs at Columbia, South Carolina. And Sterkel will forever have that AIAW record as the organization's final championship was that one, since the NCAA moved into women's collegiate athletics that very season.

Sterkel's pr is 52.99 from a U.S. Nationals when the spring meet was still short course yards.

Yeo finished just ahead of UT junior Tanica Jamison, who clocked 54.33. Jamison set a Big 12 record during the morning prelims with her 53.58.

The 'Horns got started early with senior Kelley Robins, Yeo, freshman Sarah Wanazek and senior Erin Phenix winning the 200 medley relay in a seasonal-best 1:39.80 — NCAA automatic.

Also capturing individual wins for Texas' women were senior transfer Lauren Thies, who departed Stanford after last season, in the 200 free (1:47.47) and senior Bethany Lindberg in the 100 back (54.96).

The Lady Longhorns women wrapped up the evening with the team of Jamison, Yeo, Valerie Oswald and Thies taking first in the 800 free relay (7:18.41).

Missouri placed a swimmer on top of the podium when freshman Mariona Costa won the 100 breast in 1:03.76.
In fact, Missouri placed 1-2-4, with Tiffany Bohon placing second (1:03.87), and Leslie Hoh fourth (1:04.21).

Texas A&M picked up a win when Meghan Zack just nosed out Texas' Nicole Pohorenec by less than four points in the 3-meter diving. Zack scored 517.55 to Pohorenec's 5:13.25, as Longhorns finished second, third, fourth and fifth.

* * * * *

Texas' men's squad, double-defending NCAA champs, started the evening by also winning the 200 medley relay in an NCAA "A" cut 1:26.33, edging A&M by half a second. However, if Texas intends to threepeat next month in Athens, GA. (site of the 2002 NCAA Championships) it will have to have all five relay teams score in the big finals. To do that, they first have to qualify for The Big Dance, and this may well occur in two weeks at the American short course Championships in the 'Horns' home pool, the Texas Swimming Center.

Texas' Chris Kemp won the 200 free in a seasonal-best and nation-leading 1:35.11. Teammate Rainer Kendrick, who is having the best meet of his career, was second in 1:35.73, the nation's #2 time.

Sophomore Ian Crocker, defending NCAA 100 fly champ, followed by winning his specialty in 46.70, also No. 1 nationally.

Texas' Brendan Hansen, defending NCAA champ in the breaststrokes, won the 100 in 53.33. However, teammate Tommy Hannan, triple-defending Big 12 champ
in the 100 back, finished second to A&M's Riley Janes (47.59-47.70). It was Janes' initial Big 12 championship.

The 'Horns closed the evening session by winning the 800 free relay.

"We have got some guys on the team who can get an NCAA qualifying standard who still have not gotten one yet," Texas men's head coach Eddie Reese said. "They need to do that and I expect our swimmers to go out and give good races tomorrow. The whole key is in the performance."

Although it's true that even when Nebraska, Iowa Sate, Kansas, Oklahoma et al. fielded men's teams, Texas was still the dominant squad. With just three teams involved in this year's men's race, is it any wonder that the meet lacks the pizaaz and panache of previous years?

Not only is it a sin that Texas can't have better competition but this lack of having to endure a tough three-day conference championship where it's necessary to go all-out to win could end up hurting the 'Horns in the long run at NCAAs.

An argument may be advanced that the dogfight that is the men's Pac-10s does nothing but wear swimmers out and by having an easy time at its conference meet Texas will be rested and ready to roll next month in Athens.

That may be, but we dare suggest that the 'Horns would be better off had they been battle-tested and battle-hardened, as their principal Left Coast opponents will surely be.

2002 BIG 12 SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
STUDENT REC CENTER NATATORIUM
COLLEGE STATION, TX., FEB. 22

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

Men's Team Standings

1. Texas 742.50
2. Texas A&M 524.50
3. Missouri 411

Women's Team Standings

1. Texas, 759.50
2. Texas A&M 436
2. Iowa St. 337
4. Missouri 319
4. Kansas 315.50
6. Nebraska 142

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 1:38.38 2/2001 Texas
K Robins, H Denman, S Kitson, C Lanne
1:40.31 AUTO
1:43.31 CONS
School Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
1 Texas 'A' 1:39.80 AUTO
1) Robins, Kelley SR 2) Yeo, Joscelin JR
3) Wanezek, Sarah FR 4) Phenix, Erin JR
25.38 53.22 1:17.27 1:39.80
2 Texas A&M 'A' 1:43.25 CONS
1) Patterson, Courtney FR 2) Savage, Kelsey FR
3) Ho, Clara SR 4) Townsend, Danielle FR
25.84 55.86 1:20.45 1:43.25
3 Iowa State 'A' 1:43.71
1) Schmugge, Kim SO 2) Plaminkova, Petra SO
3) Groning, Sonja SO 4) Kelinson, Rena JR
27.31 56.74 1:21.09 1:43.71
4 Missouri 'A' 1:43.85
1) Morford, Amanda FR 2) Bohon, Tiffany JR
3) Dawson, Becca FR 4) Nigh, Andrea SO
26.24 55.43 1:20.92 1:43.85
5 Kansas 'A' 1:44.92
1) Sondall, Whitney SO 2) Isaac, Miranda FR
3) Krueger, Jacquelyn FR 4) Kirkham, Carrie SR
27.20 56.55 1:21.90 1:44.92
6 Nebraska 'A' 1:51.68
1) Gordon, Kristen FR 2) Landgreen, Laura JR
3) Torres, Diana FR 4) Saad, Yasmin SR
28.67 1:00.40 1:27.28 1:51.68
– Texas 'B' X1:42.70
1) Lindberg, Bethany SR 2) Humphries, Kaela FR
3) Jamison, Tanica JR 4) Elliott, Lacey SO
26.06 54.48 1:19.65 1:42.70
– Missouri 'B' X1:48.35
1) Hollsten, Shannon 2) Costa, Mariona FR
3) Frieh, Chrissy 4) Palbykin, Lindsay
28.56 58.01 1:23.91 1:48.35

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 1:26.08 2/2000 Texas
M Ulrickson, R Chozick, N Dusing, B Jones
1:27.21 AUTO
1:29.82 CONS
School Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
1 Texas 'A' 1:26.33 AUTO
1) Hannan, Tommy SR 2) Hansen, Brendan SO
3) Ditoro, Daniel FR 4) Ciccarelli, Ryan SR
22.20 46.17 1:07.07 1:26.33
2 Texas A&M 'A' 1:26.87 AUTO
1) Janes, Riley SR 2) Tate, Nik SR
3) Taylor, Robbie FR 4) Rose, Matt SO
21.73 46.01 1:07.42 1:26.87
3 Missouri 'A' 1:31.00
1) Miclaus, Radu JR 2) Knudson, Dan JR
3) Whildin, Shane SR 4) Belanger, Tyler SO
23.19 48.54 1:10.56 1:31.00
– Texas 'B' X1:29.67
1) Davidson, Andrew FR 2) Fike, James SO
3) Binkley, Ross 4) Crocker, Ian SO
22.74 47.43 1:10.06 1:29.67
– Texas A&M 'B' X1:33.29
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin FR 2) Widener, Zack JR
3) Waguespack, Tom 4) Collins, Ross
23.38 49.44 1:12.90 1:33.29
– Missouri 'B' X1:37.08
1) Zeimetz, Justin FR 2) North, Matt FR
3) Sanders, Kyle JR 4) Searby, Ryan FR
24.56 50.88 1:15.20 1:37.08

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 4:14.58 2/2001 Rachel Harris
4:17.02 AUTO
4:24.73 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Schuknecht, Alisa FR Texas 4:15.70 4:13.92!AUTO
27.42 57.77 1:30.62 2:03.12 2:39.32 3:15.35 3:44.96 4:13.92
2 Plaminkova, Petra SO Iowa State 4:21.86 4:19.04 CONS
28.24 59.54 1:34.35 2:08.50 2:43.89 3:19.62 3:49.85 4:19.04
3 Oswald, Valerie SR Texas 4:26.90 4:19.84 CONS
27.33 58.45 1:32.10 2:05.88 2:42.73 3:20.02 3:50.65 4:19.84
4 Haley, Gwen JR Kansas 4:21.76 4:21.61 CONS
28.20 59.46 1:33.88 2:07.84 2:43.58 3:20.49 3:51.28 4:21.61
5 Landherr, Heidi JR Kansas 4:23.88 4:23.12 CONS
28.21 59.80 1:33.33 2:05.96 2:44.07 3:22.17 3:52.84 4:23.12
6 Thompson, Christin FR Texas A&M 4:24.08 4:24.42 CONS
28.49 1:00.51 1:33.81 2:06.60 2:45.38 3:24.36 3:54.73 4:24.42
7 Nogar, Carmella JR Iowa State 4:25.34 4:25.42
27.80 59.81 1:33.62 2:07.12 2:44.97 3:23.53 3:54.75 4:25.42
8 Morford, Megan FR Missouri 4:25.96 4:26.90
29.03 1:02.35 1:35.90 2:08.77 2:47.03 3:25.25 3:56.27 4:26.90
B
Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 3:46.97 3/1999 Joey Montague
3:47.29 AUTO
3:54.10 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Mueller, Scott SO Texas A&M 4:04.80 3:51.11 CONS
25.06 53.60 1:23.32 1:52.65 2:25.41 2:58.26 3:25.24 3:51.11
2 Montague, Joey SR Texas 3:58.95 3:51.37 CONS
24.27 51.95 1:21.90 1:51.13 2:25.01 2:58.74 3:25.68 3:51.37
3 Nabors, John FR Texas 3:56.74 3:56.09
24.60 52.61 1:24.02 1:54.93 2:28.19 3:02.81 3:29.76 3:56.09
4 Boyd, Josh FR Missouri 4:04.42 4:03.54
25.26 54.40 1:26.04 1:57.51 2:33.92 3:10.39 3:37.10 4:03.54
5 Day, Matt JR Texas A&M 4:06.53 4:05.45
24.82 53.76 1:23.77 1:53.45 2:30.37 3:08.04 3:37.16 4:05.45
6 McKnight, Dustin SO Missouri 4:04.32 4:06.36
25.76 55.26 1:26.45 1:57.25 2:32.70 3:09.23 3:38.40 4:06.36
7 Knippenberg, Brady SO Missouri 4:11.22 4:09.95
26.70 56.41 1:28.25 1:59.24 2:36.63 3:14.11 3:42.48 4:09.95
8 Thomas, Jacob FR Missouri 4:09.29 4:14.67
25.93 56.75 1:28.38 1:59.36 2:37.02 3:15.15 3:45.27 4:14.67
B
Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 46.26 2/2000 Adam Pine
47.34 AUTO
48.76 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Crocker, Ian SO Texas 47.58 46.70 AUTO
9.92 21.64 33.95 46.70
2 Ditoro, Daniel FR Texas 47.48 47.68 CONS
9.86 21.81 34.44 47.68
3 Miclaus, Radu JR Missouri 48.82 48.81
10.24 22.47 35.27 48.81
4 Whildin, Shane SR Missouri 49.09 49.32
22.57 35.64 49.32
5 Hansen, Scott SO Texas A&M 49.69 49.50
10.68 23.43 36.49 49.50
6 Ciccarelli, Ryan SR Texas 49.18 49.62
10.38 22.68 36.01 49.62
7 Taylor, Robbie FR Texas A&M 50.06 49.82
10.82 23.24 36.42 49.82
8 Bogart, Robert Sr Texas 50.04 50.08
10.53 23.38 36.49 50.08

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 1:44.93 2/2001 Colleen Lanne
1:47.86 AUTO
1:51.09 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Thies, Lauren SR Texas 1:48.03 1:47.47 AUTO
25.13 52.15 1:19.78 1:47.47
2 Phenix, Erin JR Texas 1:50.21 1:48.37 CONS
25.12 52.15 1:19.94 1:48.37
3 Humphries, Kaela FR Texas 1:49.34 1:49.22 CONS
25.58 52.63 1:20.52 1:49.22
4 Martin, Lauren SR Texas 1:50.39 1:49.61 CONS
24.78 51.68 1:19.50 1:49.61
5 Gruber, Amy FR Kansas 1:50.00 1:50.25 CONS
25.57 53.17 1:21.70 1:50.25
6 Bridges, Jenna SO Texas 1:50.02 1:51.58
25.27 52.73 1:21.49 1:51.58
7 Kelinson, Rena JR Iowa State 1:50.79 1:51.86
25.86 53.88 1:22.63 1:51.86
8 Hoffman, Liz FR Texas 1:50.71 1:52.41
26.15 54.01 1:22.69 1:52.41
B
Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 1:34.97 2/1999 Anthony Rogis
1:36.39 AUTO
1:39.28 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Kemp, Chris JR Texas 1:36.25 1:35.11 AUTO
22.19 46.18 1:10.52 1:35.11
2 Kendrick, Rainer FR Texas 1:37.80 1:35.73 AUTO
21.98 45.69 1:09.91 1:35.73
3 Pullin, Jim JR Texas 1:37.31 1:37.44 CONS
22.64 46.98 1:12.20 1:37.44
4 Diers, Tony SO Texas 1:39.37 1:38.58 CONS
22.90 47.05 1:12.19 1:38.58
5 Suchand, John JR Texas 1:38.64 1:38.96 CONS
22.77 47.71 1:13.15 1:38.96
6 Hill, Josh SO Texas A&M 1:40.08 1:40.33
23.81 49.31 1:14.73 1:40.33
7 Travnicek, Joel FR Texas A&M 1:42.10 1:41.41
23.89 49.52 1:15.65 1:41.41
8 Dideum, Patrick JR Texas A&M 1:41.17 1:41.82
24.08 49.49 1:15.95 1:41.82
B
Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 1:00.67 2/1997 Julia Russell
1:02.13 AUTO
1:03.99 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Costa, Mariona FR Missouri 1:04.26 1:03.76 CONS
14.13 30.30 46.74 1:03.76
2 Bohon, Tiffany JR Missouri 1:03.86 1:03.87 CONS
13.70 29.66 46.48 1:03.87
3 Plaminkova, Petra SO Iowa State 1:04.47 1:04.18
13.94 30.40 47.13 1:04.18
4 Hoh, Leslie JR Missouri 1:04.35 1:04.21
30.34 1:04.21
5 Isaac, Miranda FR Kansas 1:05.24 1:04.43
14.34 30.67 47.55 1:04.43
6 Johnson, Kristen SO Kansas 1:03.46 1:04.54
14.03 30.32 47.21 1:04.54
7 Savage, Kelsey FR Texas A&M 1:04.82 1:04.76
14.33 30.58 47.60 1:04.76
8 Krueger, Jacquelyn FR Kansas 1:05.05 1:05.18
13.75 30.30 47.22 1:05.18
B

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 53.24 2/1998 Jay Schindler
54.31 AUTO
55.93 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Hansen, Brendan SO Texas 53.93 53.33 AUTO
11.60 25.13 39.14 53.33
2 Jacobo, Alfredo FR Texas A&M 55.53 54.73 CONS
11.94 25.77 40.07 54.73
3 Fike, James SO Texas 55.48 55.25 CONS
11.67 25.75 40.27 55.25
4 Tate, Nik SR Texas A&M 55.71 56.28
11.86 26.39 41.39 56.28
5 Knudson, Dan JR Missouri 57.56 57.06
12.14 26.58 41.59 57.06
6 Ruoff, Brett JR Texas A&M 56.55 57.47
11.90 26.27 41.31 57.47
7 North, Matt FR Missouri 57.52 57.87
12.38 26.80 41.85 57.87
8 Widener, Zack JR Texas A&M 57.08 57.92
12.43 27.07 42.43 57.92

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 53.68 2/1998 Erin Maher
54.86 AUTO
56.50 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Lindberg, Bethany SR Texas 55.32 54.96 CONS
13.16 26.67 40.93 54.96
2 Patterson, Courtne FR Texas A&M 55.35 55.20 CONS
13.16 26.98 41.51 55.20
3 Morford, Amanda FR Missouri 55.81 55.53 CONS
13.49 27.20 41.43 55.53
4 Jensen, Melissa SO Iowa State 56.17 55.82 CONS
13.61 27.59 42.04 55.82
5 Roark, Ashley FR Texas A&M 55.95 55.89 CONS
13.24 27.18 41.50 55.89
6 Thompson, Christin FR Texas A&M 55.81 56.46 CONS
13.78 27.93 42.32 56.46
7 Robins, Kelley SR Texas 56.47 57.34
12.98 27.15 41.86 57.34
7 Sondall, Whitney SO Kansas 57.11 57.34
13.47 27.66 42.58 57.34
E
vent 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 46.25 2/1997 Neil Walker
47.74 AUTO
49.17 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Janes, Riley SR Texas A&M 49.18 47.59 AUTO
10.97 22.75 35.08 47.59
2 Hannan, Tommy SR Texas 48.43 47.70 AUTO
11.18 22.86 35.30 47.70
3 Rose, Matt SO Texas A&M 48.33 48.23 CONS
11.45 23.56 35.87 48.23
4 Davidson, Andrew FR Texas 49.34 48.61 CONS
11.46 23.46 36.04 48.61
5 Kennedy, Patrick SR Texas A&M 49.65 48.66 CONS
11.51 23.63 36.07 48.66
6 Taylor, Robbie FR Texas A&M 50.03 49.75
11.60 24.10 36.82 49.75
7 Zielsdorf, Calvin FR Texas A&M 50.00 49.80
11.61 23.83 36.91 49.80
8 O'Brien, Nathan FR Texas 50.16 49.97
12.00 24.25 37.35 49.97
B

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 621.10 2/1997 Vera Ilyina
Name Year School Prelims Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
A – Final
1 Zack, Meghan SO Texas A&M 511.35 517.55
2 Pohorenec, Nicole FR Texas 500.95 513.25
3 Hartzell, Ally SO Texas 484.55 492.40
3 Glover, Rawson FR Texas 450.70 492.40
5 Olsen, Liz JR Texas 472.35 465.05
6 McFall, Rebecca SR Kansas 449.90 447.25
7 Drummond, Jerilyn SO Nebraska 439.55 440.35
8 Petroff, Callie JR Texas A&M 443.25 420.50

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 7:10.89 2/1998 Nebraska
Johnson, Alshammar, Windsor, Muller
7:15.32 AUTO
7:28.37 CONS
School Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
1 Texas 'A' 7:18.41 CONS
1) Jamison, Tanica JR 2) Yeo, Joscelin JR
3) Oswald, Valerie SR 4) Thies, Lauren SR
25.01 52.79 1:20.87 1:49.23 2:13.44 2:40.86 3:09.66 3:38.29
4:03.67 4:31.64 4:59.70 5:28.01 5:52.96 6:20.83 6:49.82 7:18.41
2 Iowa State 'A' 7:28.15 CONS
1) Notbohm, Susanne SO 2) Groning, Sonja SO
3) Kelinson, Rena JR 4) Plaminkova, Petra SO
25.28 52.79 1:21.58 1:50.24 2:16.92 2:46.07 3:15.30 3:44.41
4:09.82 4:38.37 5:07.94 5:37.39 6:03.36 6:31.37 7:00.30 7:28.15
3 Missouri 'A' 7:28.46
1) Igoe, Lizza SO 2) Vetter, Molly SR
3) Chandler, Katy JR 4) Brooks, Tara SR
25.86 53.97 1:23.08 1:51.94 2:18.22 2:46.64 3:15.35 3:43.87
4:09.28 4:37.89 5:07.19 5:35.67 6:00.10 6:27.90 6:57.92 7:28.46
4 Texas A&M 'A' 7:29.27
1) Fancher, Katie FR 2) Mucha, Casey FR
3) Deavenport, Kelli SO 4) Moore, Tiffany FR
26.40 54.98 1:24.40 1:54.24 2:20.61 2:49.66 3:18.74 3:47.45
4:12.88 4:41.21 5:09.62 5:38.48 6:04.69 6:32.87 7:01.11 7:29.27
5 Kansas 'A' 7:29.97
1) Krueger, Jacquelyn FR 2) Gruber, Amy FR
3) Horwitz, Carolyn SR 4) Colver, Alyson FR
25.73 53.82 1:23.27 1:53.35 2:17.93 2:45.98 3:15.04 3:44.26
4:09.40 4:38.08 5:07.73 5:37.71 6:02.90 6:31.25 7:00.42 7:29.97
6 Nebraska 'A' 8:02.67
1) Petersen, Kristin SO 2) Torres, Diana FR
3) Gordon, Kristen FR 4) Saad, Yasmin SR
27.81 58.63 1:30.15 2:02.39 2:28.34 2:58.33 3:29.89 4:01.70
4:28.02 4:59.00 5:31.69 6:04.29 6:29.76 6:58.84 7:30.74 8:02.67

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================================================
===
Meet: ! 6:24.33 2/2001 Texas
S Goldblatt, J Suchand, C Kemp, J Rauch
6:26.62 AUTO
6:38.21 CONS
School Finals Poi
nts
============================================================================
===
1 Texas 'A' 6:26.26 AUTO
1) Pullin, Jim JR 2) Crocker, Ian SO
3) Kendrick, Rainer FR 4) Kemp, Chris JR
22.73 47.34 1:12.17 1:36.80 1:57.91 2:22.46 2:48.16 3:14.10
3:35.57 3:59.47 4:24.36 4:50.17 5:12.00 5:36.32 6:01.37 6:26.26
2 Texas A&M 'A' 6:34.66 CONS
1) Kennedy, Patrick SR 2) Mueller, Scott SO
3) Janes, Riley SR 4) Hill, Josh SO
23.04 47.97 1:12.74 1:37.22 2:00.02 2:25.28 2:50.62 3:15.63
3:37.33 4:02.40 4:28.36 4:54.41 5:17.32 5:43.01 6:08.89 6:34.66
3 Missouri 'A' 7:02.33
1) Searby, Ryan FR 2) Darmitzel, Stephen SO
3) Davis, Blake FR 4) Boyd, Josh FR
23.64 49.83 1:17.32 1:45.27 2:09.21 2:35.41 3:02.57 3:30.74
3:54.52 4:21.41 4:48.77 5:15.41 5:38.96 6:05.81 6:34.31 7:02.33
– Texas 'B' X6:43.11
1) Nabors, John FR 2) Diers, Tony SO
3) Suchand, John JR 4) Edwards, Drew
23.01 47.92 1:13.88 1:40.23 2:03.03 2:28.15 2:53.88 3:19.96
3:42.14 4:07.94 4:34.38 5:00.69 5:23.45 5:49.25 6:16.04 6:43.11

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week