NCAA Div. I: SMU’s Lady Mustangs Beat TCU

DALLAS, Oct. 23. THE SMU women's swimming & diving team won its first meet of the year Wednesday night, as the Mustangs downed arch-rival TCU at Perkins Natatorium. The meet kicked-off a busy opening week of competition for SMU with the ninth annual SMU Swimming and Diving Classic getting underway Friday at Perkins.

SMU was quick out of the gates Wednesday night, as the 200 medley relay team of Alexandria Miciul, Julia Pomeroy, Georgina Lee, and Katie Merriam took home first place in the night's opening event with a time of 1:47.56.

Freshman Mariza Grundlingh followed up the successful opening act with her own first place showing in the 200 free. Grundlingh touched in with a time of 1:52.99, just ahead of teammates Lisa Wanberg and Andrea Cassidy. Fellow freshman Laura Pomeroy won the next event, the 50 free, with a time of 23.74.

In the first diving competition of the evening, sophomore Elizabeth Pike finished first with a score of 274.42.

In the 100 butterfly, freshman Martina Hrdinova touched in with a time of 57.71 for a first place showing, while Miciul won her second event of the night with a time of 57.05 in the 100 back.

Junior Debbie Forinash recorded a first place showing in the 500 free with a time of 5:09.05, while Pike took home her second diving crown of the night scoring a 253.20 in the three-meter competition.

Senior Lotta Wanberg touched first in the 100 free with a time of 52.39, while Julia Pomeroy won the next event, the 100 breast, with a time of 1:04.47.

SMU finished the night in fine fashion as the 200 free relay team of Lee, Merriam, Grundlingh, and Dallas Marshall recorded a time of 1:37.56 in the night's final event.

With the win, SMU improves to 1-0, and will host the SMU Swimming and Diving Classic Friday and Saturday night at 7:30 p.m. The field includes Alabama, Cal, UCLA, Florida State, Pacific, and the host school SMU.


SMU Lady Mustangs vs TCU Horned Frogs
October 23, 2002
RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:47.56 11
1) Miciul, Alexandria M FR 2) Pomeroy, Julia C SR
3) Lee, Georgina A JR 4) Merriam, Katie L JR
27.38 56.60 1:22.62 1:47.56
2 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:49.94 4
1) Moreau, Aimee JR 2) Proffitt, Liz JR
3) Strawn, Tiffany SO 4) Schell, Katie SR
28.33 59.15 1:25.17 1:49.94
3 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:51.80 2
1) Swearingen, Kate SR 2) Powell, Melissa SR
3) Antisdale, Jennifer FR 4) Stevens, Andrea SR
28.12 1:00.05 1:26.94 1:51.80
4 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:59.82
1) Sutton, Jessica FR 2) Ferguson, Amber JR
3) Shiu, Margot FR 4) McAdams, Christie SO
31.84 1:05.46 1:33.54 1:59.82

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grundlingh, Mariza FR SMU 1:52.99 9
26.49 55.25 1:24.17 1:52.99
2 Wanberg, Lisa E SR SMU 1:53.62 4
26.25 55.21 1:24.62 1:53.62
3 Cassidy, Andrea L JR SMU 1:54.56 3
26.46 55.02 1:24.77 1:54.56
4 Irons, Erin JR TCU 1:57.50 2
26.27 55.51 1:25.86 1:57.50
5 Champ, Lisa SO TCU 2:00.79 1
27.91 58.10 1:29.54 2:00.79
6 Murphy, Sarah FR TCU 2:02.17
27.86 58.29 1:30.25 2:02.17

Event 3 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pomeroy, Laura M FR SMU 23.74 9
2 Marshall, Dallas L JR SMU 24.06 4
3 Stevens, Andrea SR TCU 24.98 3
4 Cathcart, Leann FR TCU 25.08 2
5 Schell, Katie SR TCU 25.19 1
6 Jeffray, Sarah J SO SMU 26.11
— Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU X24.47
— Merriam, Katie L JR SMU X25.07
— Forinash, Debbie J JR SMU X25.42
— Reid, Amanda FR TCU X26.20

Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU 2:03.42 9
27.36 59.61 1:34.34 2:03.42
2 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 2:03.44 4
26.52 58.92 1:33.72 2:03.44
3 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 2:03.57 3
27.34 58.37 1:33.96 2:03.57
4 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 2:12.10 2
27.31 1:00.72 1:41.07 2:12.10
5 Proffitt, Liz JR TCU 2:13.08 1
29.00 1:03.17 1:40.64 2:13.08
6 Powell, Melissa SR TCU 2:17.43
30.96 1:06.61 1:45.19 2:17.43

Event 5 Women 1 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pike, Liz C SO SMU 274.42 9
2 Seely, Kelly FR TCU 265.04 4
3 McLamb, Codi JR TCU 217.26 3
4 Jones, Rachael FR TCU 184.42 2
— Wickline, Sarah A SR SMU X209.40
— Dawson, Carrie A SO SMU X222.60
— Hussong, Christina FR SMU X235.57

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 57.71 9
27.39 57.71
2 Strawn, Tiffany SO TCU 58.42 4
27.82 58.42
3 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 59.99 3
27.87 59.99
4 Loechle, Meredith FR TCU 1:03.99 2
30.44 1:03.99
— Clark, Corrie JR SMU X56.66
26.76 56.66
— Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU X56.68
26.92 56.68

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Reid, Amanda FR TCU X57.44
27.31 57.44
— Sutton, Jessica FR TCU X59.54
28.32 59.54

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miciul, Alexandria FR SMU 57.05 9
28.00 57.05
2 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 59.02 4
28.88 59.02
3 Swearingen, Kate SR TCU 1:00.14 3
29.32 1:00.14
4 Irons, Erin JR TCU 1:00.31 2
29.37 1:00.31
— Cassidy, Andrea L JR SMU X1:00.28
29.45 1:00.28

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Forinash, Debbie J JR SMU 5:09.05 9
28.58 59.17 1:30.04 2:01.15 2:32.30 3:03.77 3:35.30 4:06.97
4:38.76 5:09.05
2 Shiu, Margot FR TCU 5:17.30 4
29.17 1:00.22 1:31.47 2:03.16 2:35.05 3:07.01 3:39.36 4:12.12
4:45.04 5:17.30
3 Murphy, Sarah FR TCU 5:18.72 3
28.86 1:00.03 1:31.61 2:03.61 2:35.90 3:08.47 3:41.13 4:14.05
4:46.85 5:18.72
4 Tobin, Leslie FR TCU 5:33.26 2
29.65 1:01.88 1:35.55 2:09.61 2:43.74 3:18.01 3:52.07 4:26.19
5:00.34 5:33.26
— Rigamonti, Flavia SO SMU X4:47.04
26.94 55.87 1:25.06 1:54.26 2:23.49 2:52.50 3:21.48 3:50.43
4:19.14 4:47.04

Event 10 Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pike, Liz C SO SMU 253.20 9
2 Seely, Kelly FR TCU 233.25 4
3 McLamb, Codi JR TCU 225.82 3

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Dorr, McCall J SR SMU X57.75
27.47 57.75

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanberg, Lotta K SR SMU 52.39 9
2 Stevens, Andrea SR TCU 54.66 4
3 Schell, Katie SR TCU 54.89 3
4 Champ, Lisa SO TCU 55.59 2
5 Jeffray, Sarah J SO SMU 57.37 1
— Marshall, Dallas L JR SMU X51.99
— McAdams, Christie SO TCU X57.09
27.44 57.09

Event 10 Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Wickline, Sarah A SR SMU X218.40
— Hussong, Christina FR SMU X241.27
— Dawson, Carrie A SO SMU X252.07

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pomeroy, Julia C SR SMU 1:04.47 9
30.64 1:04.47
2 Powell, Melissa SR TCU 1:08.99 4
32.67 1:08.99
3 Proffitt, Liz JR TCU 1:09.37 3
31.72 1:09.37
4 Cathcart, Leann FR TCU 1:12.98 2
34.41 1:12.98
5 Strawn, Tiffany SO TCU 1:14.11 1
35.49 1:14.11
— Clark, Corrie JR SMU X1:04.70
30.86 1:04.70
— Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU X1:04.98
30.94 1:04.98
— Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU X1:05.10
30.99 1:05.10
— Bares, Laura E FR SMU X1:06.25
31.38 1:06.25
— Ferguson, Amber JR TCU X1:11.69
34.80 1:11.69
— Stanton, Jessica L FR SMU X1:11.74
33.77 1:11.74

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.56 11
1) Lee, Georgina A JR 2) Merriam, Katie L JR
3) Grundlingh, Marizanne FR 4) Marshall, Dallas L JR
24.53 49.40 1:14.00 1:37.56
2 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:38.35 4
1) Irons, Erin JR 2) Champ, Lisa SO
3) Moreau, Aimee JR 4) Cathcart, Leann FR
24.84 49.78 1:14.24 1:38.35
3 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:46.24 2
1) Swearingen, Kate SR 2) Reid, Amanda FR
3) McAdams, Christie SO 4) Murphy, Sarah FR
25.92 51.46 1:18.93 1:46.24
4 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:50.29
1) Sutton, Jessica FR 2) Tobin, Leslie FR
3) Shiu, Margot FR 4) Loechle, Meredith FR
28.05 55.17 1:21.97 1:50.29

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week