NCAA Div. I: SMU Men, No. Arizona Women Lead NIC Champs After Day One

ROCHESTER, MI., Feb. 28. COACH Eddie Sinnot's Southern Methodist Mustangs have the inside track after Day 1 of the National Independent Conference Championships here.

On the women's side, Northern Arizona has a 28-point advantage over Florida Atlantic with Western Kentucky solidly entrenched in third.

The Mustangs set four pool records and a single conference standard this evening, the latter a 1:19.21 victory in the 200 free relay — also an SMU school mark and an NCAA auto cut too.

Jonathon Newton led off for the Ponies in 20.08 (NCAA "B"), then Nick Tozer added a 20.02, Jakob Anderson clocked 19.61 for the third leg and Matt
Weghorst anchored in 19.50.

In the 500 free Hawaii's Konstant Dubrovin won a tight battle with SMU's Chris Epp, taking the title in 4:25.70 to Epp's 4:25.77, both NCAA "B" cuts.

In the 200 IM, SMU's Jakob Anderson, a Danish Olympian, won in a pr and pool-record 1:46.43, a mere .03 off Cincinnati's Honza Vitazka's NIC-record
1:46.40 from 1998. Anderson's time was also an auto cut. His old pr was 1:47.43 from last season.

Runner-up was teammate Tim Carlson (1:47.24) who, in the morning prelims,went a pr and NCAA auto 1:46.51.

The Ponies' school-record is 1:44.85 by Olympian Ryan Berube from the 1996 NCAA Chamionships.

The 50 free saw Oakland frosh Chris Sullivan race to a pr and school-record 19.97-20.13 win over SMU's Newton, the former an NCAA "B" cut.

And with Anderson leading off in 47.57, SMU had no problemo in winning the 400 medley relay (3:13.60), with Hawaii (3:19.24) in arrears. SMU's time is just off the NCAA "A" cut of 3:12.44 but will still land them in the Big Show.

* * * * *

On the women's side, three records fell beneath the Oakland pool's waves, including the 50 free by Florida Atlantic's Oksana Strelets (22.99) 200 IM (2:00.01 by Western Kentucky's Brandi Carey) and Oakland's 1:33.28 in the 200 free relay.

Carey, a Hilltopper senior who's a sub 23.0 50 sprinter too (pr 22.61 from last December's Miami Invitational in Oxford, OH), had an old IM of 2:00.63
from that same Miami meet.

Under the direction of Western Kentucky coach Steve Crocker, a former world-class sprinter in the late
'80s and early '90s, Carey has shown great improvement this season and is capable of finaling at NCAAs.

In the 500 free, Cincinnati's Maria Oberg, fresh off a win at last week's inaugural Conference USA Championships, won in 4:44.47, an NCAA auto cut.
However, that time is just off her meet-record 4:44.23 from last season, also her pr and a Bearcat school-record.

In the opening 200 free relay, Oakland — with Strelets leading off in 23.12 — went that meet-record 1:35.28 while WKU was second in 1:33.46. Carey had the fastest leadoff (23.01).

Florida Atlantic won the 400 medley over Western Kentucky, 3:52.10-3:53.16. The NCAA "B" cut is 3:46.18.

– Bill Bell

2002 NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CONFERENCE SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
ROCHESTER, MI., FEB. 28

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES (Day 1)

Northern Arizona 235
Florida Atlantic 207
Oakland 176
Western Kentucky 156
Louisiana-Monroe 80
Cincinnati 51

MEN'S TEAM SCORES (Day 1)

Southern Methodist 264
Hawaii 172
Oakland 165
Western Kentucky 155
Florida Atlantic 83
Louisiana-Monroe 58
Cincinnati 20

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:33.31 1999 Cinci
NIC Record: * 1:33.28 1998 Cinci
1:31.09 "A"
1:33.82 "B"
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University Women 'A' 1:35.20 1:33.28*"B"
40
1) Strelets, Oksana SO 2) Swaby, Tamara SR
3) Moceri, Christina FR 4) Ward, Danielle JR
23.12 46.31 1:10.39 1:33.28
2 Western Kentucky Women 'A' 1:34.40 1:33.40 "B"
34
1) Carey, Brandi SR 2) Brown, Carol SR
3) Mountford, Sydney SR 4) Zerhusen, Megan SR
23.01 46.99 1:10.70 1:33.40
3 Florida Altantic Women 'A' 1:35.44 1:35.87
32
1) Beitel, Jacquie SO 2) Mulyayera, Marina FR
3) Dalmastro, Valeria FR 4) Penland, Brittany FR
24.04 47.63 1:11.63 1:35.87
4 Northern Arizona Women 'A' 1:38.75 1:36.44
30
1) Erick, Ellen SR 2) Fries, Carolyn FR
3) Kronebusch, Ali FR 4) Fazio, Leia SR
24.60 48.89 1:12.87 1:36.44
5 Louisiana at Monroe Women 'A' 1:44.22 1:47.69
28
1) Van, Silvana 2) Walker, Marnie SO
3) Danos, Meagan SO 4) Patterson, Robyn FR
24.95 51.74 1:19.83 1:47.69

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:19.85 2001 SMU
NIC Record: * 1:19.85 2001 SMU
1:18.47 "A"
1:20.82 "B"
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist Men 'A' 1:20.79 1:19.21*"B"
40
1) Newton, Jonathon SO 2) Tozer, Nick FR
3) Anderson, Jakob SR 4) Weghorst, Matt SR
20.08 40.10 59.71 1:19.21
2 Western Kentucky Men 'A' 1:22.91 1:22.88
34
1) Tucker, David SR 2) Veldman, Gord JR
3) Nalborne, Matt SO 4) Aldrich, Drew SO
20.60 41.20 1:02.05 1:22.88
3 Hawaii Men 'A' 1:25.81 1:24.36
32
1) Bloch, Cheyne SO 2) Rollins, Bill FR
3) Cabebe, Nick FR 4) Jonsson, Anders SR
20.98 41.95 1:03.42 1:24.36
4 Louisiana at Monroe Men 'A' 1:26.96 1:27.05
30
1) Cloutet, Billy JR 2) Gatch, Marc FR
3) McConathy, Sean SO 4) Palacios, Diego FR
22.27 43.67 1:05.25 1:27.05
— Florida Atlantic Men 'A' 1:23.51 DQ
1) Marzonie, Richard FR 2) Zeibig, Adam FR
3) Berger, Alex JR 4) Mirda, Mike SR
21.26 41.41 1:02.10 DQ
— Oakland University Men 'A' 1:20.30 DQ
1) Sullivan, Chris FR 2) Munoz, Andy FR
3) Broadbent, Sean SO 4) Johnson, Tim FR
20.06 40.50 1:00.55 DQ

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 4:44.23 2001 Oberg – Cinci
NIC Record: * 4:44.23 2001 Oberg – Cinci
4:46.71 "A"
4:55.31 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Oberg, Maria SR UCW 4:50.83 4:44.47 "A"
20
27.05 55.71 1:24.60 1:53.12 2:21.70 2:50.09 3:19.17 3:47.81
4:16.66 4:44.47
2 Mountford, Sydney SR WKUW 5:03.68 4:51.64 "B"
17
26.58 55.57 1:24.78 1:54.36 2:23.82 2:53.35 3:23.15 3:53.09
4:22.65 4:51.64
3 VanDerPLatts, Andr SO FAUW 4:57.67 4:57.55
16
27.76 57.22 1:27.24 1:57.52 2:27.77 2:57.79 3:27.96 3:58.27
4:28.69 4:57.55
4 Ward, Danielle JR OUW 5:02.12 4:57.65
15
27.54 57.44 1:27.50 1:58.14 2:28.48 2:59.12 3:29.44 4:00.09
4:30.27 4:57.65
5 Simetkosky, Angela SO OUW 5:03.46 5:01.52
14
27.72 57.36 1:27.71 1:58.32 2:28.76 2:59.45 3:30.29 4:01.23
4:32.02 5:01.52
6 Warner, Annie SR NAUW 5:02.46 5:01.80
13
27.64 57.50 1:28.02 1:58.75 2:29.12 2:59.80 3:30.65 4:01.57
4:32.29 5:01.80
7 Atrasz, Rachelle SR NAUW 5:02.97 5:03.55
12
27.45 56.89 1:27.29 1:58.10 2:28.93 2:59.95 3:30.95 4:02.14
4:33.09 5:03.55
8 Freytag, Karoline FR OUW 5:05.00 5:06.60
11
27.89 57.74 1:28.19 1:58.99 2:29.72 3:00.72 3:31.94 4:03.66
4:35.45 5:06.60

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 4:27.05 1999 Agh – FAU
NIC Record: * 4:21.23 1987 Arnould – SCU
4:19.72 "A"
4:27.51 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dubrovin, Konstant JR UHM 4:31.46 4:25.70!"B"
20
24.17 50.86 1:18.18 1:45.74 2:13.25 2:40.58 3:07.84 3:34.70
4:00.35 4:25.70
2 Epp, Chris SR SMUM 4:27.22 4:25.77!"B"
17
24.86 51.69 1:18.71 1:45.91 2:13.08 2:39.80 3:06.69 3:33.60
4:00.12 4:25.77
3 Johnson, Tim FR OUM 4:27.63 4:29.93
16
24.77 51.50 1:19.08 1:46.45 2:13.75 2:41.29 3:09.06 3:36.53
4:03.53 4:29.93
4 Hartzel, David SR OUM 4:33.34 4:31.18
15
24.65 51.46 1:18.81 1:46.68 2:14.25 2:41.76 3:09.53 3:37.64
4:05.30 4:31.18
5 Lesnewsky, Eric SO UHM 4:30.71 4:31.43
14
24.24 51.26 1:18.84 1:46.22 2:13.72 2:41.35 3:09.12 3:36.79
4:04.61 4:31.43
6 Schmidt, Andy SR OUM 4:30.45 4:32.03
13
24.93 52.22 1:19.79 1:47.20 2:14.63 2:42.27 3:09.85 3:37.49
4:05.28 4:32.03
7 Cheek, Dean SO WKUM 4:34.03 4:33.79
12
24.17 50.45 1:17.16 1:44.29 2:11.84 2:39.71 3:07.93 3:36.62
4:05.68 4:33.79
8 Hemphill, Jonathan SR SMUM 4:34.14 4:38.84
11
25.73 53.44 1:21.78 1:50.08 2:18.28 2:46.40 3:14.31 3:42.60
4:11.06 4:38.84

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 2:02.42 2001 Carey – WKU
NIC Record: * 2:02.39 2000 Beckwith – WKU
2:01.05 "A"
2:04.68 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carey, Brandi SR WKUW 2:04.64 2:00.01*"A"
20
26.31 56.77 1:31.93 2:00.01
2 Petersen, Emma SO FAUW 2:06.25 2:04.28 "B"
17
26.68 58.12 1:34.84 2:04.28
3 Korniyenko, Tanya SO OUW 2:08.28 2:05.13
16
26.66 58.89 1:35.77 2:05.13
4 Mulyayera, Marina FR FAUW 2:05.10 2:05.49
15
26.82 58.46 1:36.11 2:05.49
5 Gowens, Louise SO UCW 2:08.40 2:07.55
14
27.52 58.71 1:37.12 2:07.55
6 Aurit, Shelley SO OUW 2:08.87 2:08.19
13
28.48 1:02.67 1:37.85 2:08.19
7 Erick, Ellen SR NAUW 2:10.13 2:10.15
12
28.11 1:02.12 1:40.18 2:10.15
8 Pancake, Kelly SO FAUW 2:09.68 2:10.67
11
28.46 59.56 1:39.27 2:10.67

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:47.09 2001 Carlson – SMU
NIC Record: * 1:46.40 1998 Vitazka – Cinci
1:47.13 "A"
1:50.34 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Anderson, Jakob SR SMUM 1:47.06 1:46.43!"A"
20
22.92 48.56 1:19.36 1:46.43
2 Carlson, Tim SR SMUM 1:46.51 1:47.24 "B"
17
23.01 49.72 1:20.56 1:47.24
3 Jacobson, Michael SR SMUM 1:48.06 1:48.24 "B"
16
23.83 50.66 1:22.60 1:48.24
4 Boehm, Kurt JR UHM 1:50.45 1:48.50 "B"
15
24.03 51.69 1:22.77 1:48.50
5 Ignat, Tudor FR UHM 1:51.83 1:52.17
14
23.66 53.56 1:25.78 1:52.17
6 Strickler, Greg FR WKUM 1:52.92 1:53.54
13
24.24 52.79 1:26.49 1:53.54
7 Howard, Travis SO FAUM 1:54.05 1:54.22
12
25.45 55.44 1:26.65 1:54.22
8 Graves, Paul JR WKUM 1:54.52 1:55.75
11
24.93 52.65 1:27.76 1:55.75

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 22.95 2001 Joyce – AAPHS
NIC Record: * 23.05 1988 Dutcher – SCU
22.82 "A"
23.50 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Strelets, Oksana SO OUW 23.23 22.99*"B"
20
2 de Jong, Marein SR UCW 23.57 23.17 "B"
17
3 Zerhusen, Megan SR WKUW 23.77 23.51
16
4 Beitel, Jacquie SO FAUW 23.81 23.80
15
5 Swaby, Tamara SR OUW 24.09 23.83
14
6 Fazio, Leia SR NAUW 24.37 24.45
13
7 Fries, Carolyn FR NAUW 24.57 24.51
12
8 Dalmastro, Valeria FR FAUW 24.28 24.52
11

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 19.74 2001 Weghorst – SMU
NIC Record: * 19.91 1998 Layda – Cinci
19.74 "A"
20.33 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sullivan, Chris FR OUM 20.14 19.97 "B"
20
2 Newton, Jonathon SO SMUM 20.04 20.13 "B"
17
3 Weghorst, Matt SR SMUM 20.01 20.17 "B"
16
4 Tucker, David SR WKUM 20.38 20.52
15
5 McNally, Ryan UCM 20.53 20.53
14
6 Tozer, Nick FR SMUM 20.80 21.06
13
7 Munoz, Andy FR OUM 20.87 21.09
12
8 Broadbent, Sean SO OUM 20.85 21.16
11

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 443.75 1999 Trostel – Cinci
NIC Record: * 632.40 Ruehl – Cicni
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Kate JR NAUW NT 255.75
20
2 Wagener, Mary Ann JR NAUW NT 247.65
17
3 Boland, Asheley JR FAUW NT 247.15
16
4 Cunningham, Devon SR OUW NT 246.20
15
5 Kacsir, Marci SO WKUW NT 242.75
14
6 McKenzie, Courtney JR NAUW NT 235.05
13
7 Deem, Anna SO NAUW NT 218.25
12
8 Reiff, Marion FAUW NT 211.50
11

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 3:46.00 2001 Oakland
NIC Record: * 3:46.00 2001 Oakland
3:39.60 "A"
3:46.18 "B"
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida Altantic Women 'A' 3:52.10 3:52.24
40
28.14 58.22 1:13.96 2:04.22 2:30.47 3:01.00 3:25.26 3:52.24
2 Western Kentucky Women 'A' 3:53.16 3:56.19
34
1) Rieck, Alexis FR 2) Faria, Lucy FR
3) Brown, Carol SR 4) Mountford, Sydney SR
28.26 59.34 1:14.78 2:06.21 2:33.78 3:04.51 3:29.02 3:56.19
3 Northern Arizona Women 'A' 4:02.93 3:56.53
32
1) Hashagen, Jodi JR 2) Warner, Annie SR
3) Janssens, Alanna FR 4) Anderson, Heather FR
28.46 59.51 1:15.76 2:05.05 2:31.57 3:03.77 3:19.71 3:56.53
4 Louisiana at Monroe Women 'A' 4:03.63 4:01.85
30
1) Beene, Claire FR 2) D'Augereau, Lyndsey FR
3) Tennison, Sarah FR 4) Guerra, Maria JR
28.87 59.95 1:31.66 2:07.23 2:34.87 3:07.32 3:33.19 4:01.85
— Oakland University Women 'A' 3:55.75 DQ
1) Strelets, Oksana SO 2) Aurit, Shelley SO
3) Korniyenko, Tanya SO 4) Ward, Danielle JR
28.32 58.23 1:28.70 2:03.67 2:29.01 2:58.32 3:22.42 DQ

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 3:12.46 2001 SMU
NIC Record: * 3:12.46 2001 SMU
3:12.44 "A"
3:18.21 "B"
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist Men 'A' 3:19.14 3:13.60 "B"
40
1) Anderson, Jakob SR 2) Carlson, Tim SR
3) Epp, Chris SR 4) Weghorst, Matt SR
23.06 47.57 1:12.89 1:41.81 2:04.15 2:30.48 2:50.85 3:13.60
2 Hawaii Men 'A' 3:25.27 3:19.24
34
1) Rollins, Bill FR 2) Bloch, Cheyne SO
3) Palma, Nimrod FR 4) Dubrovin, Konstantin JR
24.22 50.47 1:15.52 1:44.93 2:07.80 2:34.33 2:55.61 3:19.24
3 Florida Atlantic Men 'A' 3:22.49 3:21.77
32
24.20 50.84 1:16.21 1:46.69 2:09.51 2:36.10 2:57.36 3:21.77
4 Oakland University Men 'A' 3:24.53 3:21.86
30
1) Hartzel, David SR 2) Quinn, Mark SR
3) Johnson, Tim FR 4) Sullivan, Chris FR
25.15 51.24 1:17.18 1:47.72 2:10.91 2:37.66 2:58.46 3:21.86
5 Western Kentucky Men 'A' 3:25.10 3:22.73
28
1) Veldman, Gord JR 2) Knights, Charles JR
3) Crosby, Ryan SO 4) Tucker, David SR
23.74 49.75 1:15.93 1:48.45 2:10.72 2:37.93 2:58.84 3:22.73
6 Louisiana at Monroe Men 'A' 3:34.89 3:34.67
26
1) Caliva, Nick JR 2) Gatch, Marc FR
3) Cosma, Marius 4) McConathy, Sean SO
25.45 52.79 1:21.91 1:56.23 2:19.75 2:47.34 3:09.92 3:34.67

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week