NCAA Div. I: Notre Dame Women, Pitt Men Each Win 7th-Straight Big East Title

EAST MEADOW, NY., February 23. THE University of Notre Dame women and the University of Pittsburgh men's swimming and diving teams each won its seventh straight Big East team championship this evening at the Goodwill Games pool here.

The Fighting Irish of coach Bailey Weathers scored a record 730 points, 150 in front of Rutgers. The Pittsburgh Panthers finished with 708 points, 135 points ahead of Virginia Tech. Over the course of the three-day meet a total of 13 Big East records fell.

The Pittsburgh men won five individual events and the 400 freestyle relay. Junior Eric Limkemann claimed victories in the 500 and 1650 freestyles. junior Randy Gertenbach won his third-straight title in the 200 breaststroke, senior Mike Grube (100 free) and freshman Jason Miller (200 fly) both earned first-place finishes for the Panthers too. The Panthers' 400 free relay team of Grube, Eric Bugby, Adam Webber and Darryl Washington also claimed a win.

Virginia Tech finished second on the men’s side. Sophomore Kevin Furlong was named Most Outstanding Men’s Swimmer after setting a Big East Championship record in the 100 breaststroke (53.53), an NCAA "A" cut. He also helped the Hokies win both the 200 and 400 medley relays in record times. Senior Steve Tozer (100 back), junior Joey Piekarski (200 IM) and freshman Anders Frahm (200 back) each won individual titles for Tech.

VT’s Ned Skinner earned his first Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year award. Miami’s Randy Ableman won both the Men’s and Women’s Diving Coach of the Year award for the second-straight year.

* * * * *

Notre Dame claimed its seventh-straight women’s team title on the strength of five individual titles and two relay victories. Junior Lisa Garcia claimed the 200 butterfly and 200 IM. Juniors Danielle Hulick (50 free) and Marie Labosky (400 IM) were the other individual winners for the Fighting' Irish. ND also splashed to titles in the 200 free and 400 free relays.

Junior Meghan Perry-Eaton was named Most Outstanding Diver after claiming the 1-meter championship and finishing second in the 3-meter event.

Rutgers’ Chuck Warner was named Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year after the Scarlet Knights’ second-place team finish and victories in six events. RU freshman Kelly Harrigan set records in the 100 and 200 backstrokes with her 200 clocking (1:56.02) an NCAA "A" cut as well. She also finished runner-up in the 500 free, an outstanding performance.

Rutgers' senior Michelle De Freese defended her title in the 100 butterfly and she plus Harrigan also helped Rutgers claim both the 200 and 400 medley relays.

Most Outstanding Swimmer honors went to Villanova's Becky Koch, who won two individual titles for the Wildcats in the 500-1650 freestyles, making the "A" cut in both.

And Miami's Manon van Rooijen set a Big East record (1:46.44) in the 200 free for her second-consecutive championship in that race; then won the 100 free tonight (49.34).

FINAL MEN'S STANDINGS
1. Pittsburgh 708
2. Virginia Tech 555
3. Rutgers 538.5
4. Notre Dame 462.5
5. St. John’s 348
6. West Virginia 281
7. Connecticut 265
8. Syracuse 199
9. Seton Hall 168
10. Villanova 94
11. Boston College 66
12. Miami 40

Most Outstanding Men’s Swimmer:
Kevin Furlong, Virginia Tech

Most Outstanding Men’s Diver:
Miguel Velazquez, Miami

Men’s Diving Coach of the Year:
Randy Ableman, Miami

Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year:
Ned Skinner, Virginia Tech

FINAL WOMEN'S STANDINGS
1. Notre Dame 730
2. Rutgers 580
3. Miami 469
4. Virginia Tech 411
5. Pittsburgh 396
6. Villanova 303
7. Connecticut 235
8. Syracuse 179
9. West Virginia 171.5
10. Boston College 170.5
11. St. John’s 67
12. Seton Hall 63

Most Outstanding Women’s Swimmer:
Becky Koch, Villanova

Most Outstanding Women’s Diver:
Meghan Perry-Eaton, Notre Dame

Women’s Diving Coach of the Year:
Randy Ableman, Miami

Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year:
Chuck Warner, Rutgers

2003 BIG EAST SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
GOODWILL GAMES POOL
EAST MEADOW, LI,
FEB. 22, 2003

25 YD. POOL

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 8)

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 16:15.07 2/21/2002 Maddy Crippen, Villanova
16:27.53 NCAA
16:37.77 2002
16:57.15 BCUT
17:41.01 BEQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Koch, Becky JR Villanova 16:24.74 NCAA
26.86 56.08 1:25.87 1:55.38 2:24.97 2:54.48 3:23.94 3:53.59
4:23.06 4:52.60 5:22.38 5:52.14 6:21.97 6:51.87 7:21.58 7:51.40
8:21.30 8:51.39 9:21.91 9:51.79 10:21.77 10:51.92 11:21.97 11:52.10
12:22.23 12:52.41 13:22.88 13:53.24 14:23.80 14:54.02 15:24.67 15:55.11
16:24.74
2 McIntyre, Erin SR RU 16:34.34 2002
27.92 57.90 1:28.12 1:58.56 2:28.95 2:59.55 3:29.84 4:00.08
4:30.50 5:00.83 5:30.80 6:00.91 6:31.09 7:01.35 7:31.55 8:01.69
8:31.73 9:02.05 9:32.22 10:02.41 10:32.68 11:02.91 11:33.09 12:03.40
12:33.53 13:03.71 13:34.04 14:04.23 14:34.46 15:04.88 15:35.03 16:05.30
16:34.34
3 Ebert, Nicole FR Pittsburgh 16:44.80 BCUT
28.19 58.42 1:28.62 1:58.94 2:29.13 2:59.57 3:30.00 4:00.33
4:30.67 5:00.93 5:31.16 6:01.17 6:31.19 7:01.32 7:31.36 8:01.42
8:31.61 9:01.81 9:32.03 10:02.34 10:32.88 11:03.65 11:34.56 12:05.57
12:36.69 13:07.90 13:39.05 14:10.18 14:41.30 15:12.50 15:43.57 16:14.57
16:44.80
4 Spradlin, Jamie JR Virginia Tech 16:46.37 BCUT
27.05 56.53 1:26.87 1:57.38 2:28.16 2:58.79 3:29.32 4:00.03
4:30.65 5:01.19 5:31.86 6:02.58 6:33.22 7:03.99 7:34.59 8:05.37
8:36.31 9:06.90 9:37.53 10:08.11 10:39.02 11:09.68 11:40.43 12:11.24
12:42.17 13:12.91 13:43.55 14:14.17 14:44.90 15:15.64 15:46.24 16:16.90
16:46.37
5 Colley, Emily SR Pittsburgh 16:50.56 BCUT
28.09 58.23 1:28.82 1:59.53 2:30.13 3:00.71 3:31.36 4:02.12
4:32.94 5:03.73 5:34.57 6:05.63 6:36.44 7:07.40 7:38.33 8:09.20
8:40.20 9:10.96 9:41.78 10:12.70 10:43.69 11:14.33 11:45.17 12:16.01
12:46.92 13:17.52 13:48.58 14:19.08 14:49.73 15:20.53 15:50.99 16:21.38
16:50.56
6 Hansen, Lindsay JR UC 16:50.68 BCUT
27.73 57.92 1:28.60 1:59.33 2:30.66 3:01.48 3:32.35 4:03.13
4:33.83 5:04.55 5:35.20 6:05.88 6:36.54 7:07.18 7:37.78 8:08.37
8:39.20 9:09.93 9:40.82 10:11.92 10:42.71 11:13.53 11:44.53 12:14.84
12:45.51 13:16.14 13:47.10 14:17.87 14:48.62 15:19.54 15:50.60 16:21.11
16:50.68
7 Carter, Liz JR RU 16:53.56 BCUT
27.70 57.54 1:28.04 1:58.63 2:29.41 3:00.20 3:31.05 4:01.91
4:32.78 5:03.63 5:34.43 6:05.23 6:36.17 7:07.12 7:38.10 8:09.11
8:40.20 9:11.05 9:41.99 10:12.90 10:43.92 11:15.06 11:46.24 12:17.08
12:48.28 13:19.27 13:50.29 14:21.22 14:52.13 15:22.88 15:53.62 16:23.79
16:53.56
8 Barton, Kelli SO Notre Dame 16:54.56 BCUT
28.48 58.54 1:29.07 1:59.63 2:30.29 3:00.86 3:31.49 4:02.27
4:33.01 5:03.77 5:34.50 6:05.50 6:36.37 7:07.27 7:38.11 8:08.93
8:39.69 9:10.44 9:41.32 10:12.27 10:43.10 11:13.94 11:44.90 12:15.83
12:46.73 13:17.81 13:48.90 14:19.92 14:51.02 15:22.06 15:53.24 16:24.41
16:54.56

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 15:09.31 1993 J.Craft, Syracuse
15:01.39 NCAA
15:20.39 2002
15:28.43 BCUT
16:19.29 BEQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Limkemann, Eric JR Pittsburgh 15:21.48 BCUT
24.60 51.64 1:19.02 1:46.82 2:14.45 2:42.11 3:09.74 3:37.28
4:04.84 4:32.42 4:59.78 5:27.43 5:54.97 6:22.68 6:50.64 7:18.53
7:46.53 8:14.78 8:42.82 9:10.94 9:39.36 10:07.57 10:35.64 11:04.30
11:32.74 12:01.38 12:29.97 12:58.61 13:27.42 13:56.27 14:25.25 14:53.92
15:21.48
2 Szapiel, Michal JR St. John's 15:32.43 BEQ
25.77 53.64 1:21.67 1:49.99 2:18.43 2:47.01 3:15.80 3:44.49
4:13.08 4:41.67 5:10.30 5:38.95 6:07.60 6:36.03 7:04.52 7:32.96
8:01.44 8:29.94 8:58.46 9:26.81 9:55.60 10:24.25 10:52.82 11:21.21
11:49.63 12:18.18 12:46.37 13:14.60 13:43.03 14:11.39 14:39.25 15:06.46
15:32.43
3 Smith, Sean JR RU 15:34.15 BEQ
24.34 51.54 1:19.04 1:46.74 2:14.54 2:42.47 3:10.19 3:37.91
4:05.74 4:33.58 5:01.26 5:28.97 5:57.03 6:25.30 6:53.69 7:22.14
7:50.77 8:19.43 8:48.19 9:17.20 9:46.27 10:15.44 10:44.77 11:13.98
11:43.35 12:12.37 12:41.23 13:10.32 13:39.48 14:08.23 14:37.51 15:06.44
15:34.15
4 Miller, Jamie FR RU 15:46.33 BEQ
25.63 53.42 1:21.61 1:50.33 2:18.83 2:47.54 3:16.45 3:45.49
4:14.25 4:43.13 5:12.16 5:40.93 6:09.86 6:38.85 7:07.84 7:36.85
8:05.99 8:34.79 9:03.72 9:32.64 10:01.37 10:30.46 10:59.36 11:27.88
11:56.94 12:25.85 12:54.94 13:24.12 13:52.78 14:21.59 14:50.25 15:18.73
15:46.33
5 Filipowicz, Marcin SO St. John's 15:46.74 BEQ
24.83 51.78 1:19.35 1:46.99 2:14.86 2:42.91 3:10.90 3:39.33
4:07.68 4:36.29 5:04.74 5:33.57 6:02.33 6:30.93 6:59.69 7:28.59
7:57.48 8:26.24 8:54.96 9:23.15 9:56.15 10:26.78 10:56.49 11:26.40
11:56.24 12:25.90 12:55.33 13:24.67 13:54.09 14:23.70 14:52.33 15:20.75
15:46.74
6 Davis, Patrick FR Notre Dame 15:47.71 BEQ
25.88 53.93 1:22.17 1:50.83 2:19.41 2:47.97 3:16.57 3:45.15
4:13.91 4:42.86 5:11.67 5:40.13 6:08.73 6:37.72 7:06.50 7:35.19
8:03.97 8:32.63 9:01.38 9:30.15 9:58.89 10:27.93 10:56.91 11:25.85
11:55.12 12:24.04 12:53.19 13:22.40 13:51.67 14:20.96 14:50.20 15:19.32
15:47.71
7 Miklius, Matt FR Seton Hall 15:51.96 BEQ
24.60 52.94 1:21.44 1:50.30 2:19.04 2:47.49 3:16.03 3:44.66
4:13.58 4:42.53 5:11.59 5:40.49 6:09.08 6:38.12 7:07.13 7:36.17
8:05.63 8:34.91 9:04.63 9:33.65 10:02.96 10:32.31 11:01.82 11:31.31
12:00.96 12:30.14 12:59.66 13:28.55 13:57.69 14:26.28 14:55.36 15:24.32
15:51.96
8 Johnson, TJ FR Seton Hall 15:53.96 BEQ
26.18 54.84 1:23.96 1:53.06 2:22.30 2:51.69 3:20.67 3:49.70
4:18.68 4:47.82 5:17.05 5:46.07 6:15.05 6:44.40 7:13.91 7:43.20
8:12.45 8:41.92 9:11.11 9:40.19 10:09.31 10:38.31 11:07.43 11:36.60
12:05.31 12:33.87 13:02.41 13:30.65 13:58.90 14:27.92 14:56.77 15:25.61
15:53.96

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:57.56 2/20/1997 E.Brooks, Notre Dame
1:57.70 NCAA
1:59.36 2002
2:01.23 BCUT
2:08.84 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Harrigan, Kelly FR RU 1:59.73 1:56.02*NCAA
27.13 56.17 1:26.02 1:56.02
2 Savini, Carolyne JR Pittsburgh 1:58.24 1:59.01 2002
27.69 57.23 1:27.68 1:59.01
3 DeLollo, Tori SO Villanova 2:01.11 2:00.10 BCUT
28.42 58.85 1:29.57 2:00.10
4 Hulick, Danielle JR Notre Dame 2:00.63 2:00.27 BCUT
28.51 59.07 1:29.94 2:00.27
5 Labosky, Marie JR Notre Dame 2:00.49 2:00.75 BCUT
28.73 58.45 1:29.42 2:00.75
6 Peterson, Katy SO Virginia Tech 2:02.63 2:01.30 BEQ
28.15 58.35 1:29.73 2:01.30
7 Alwen, Sarah SO Notre Dame 2:00.83 2:01.43 BEQ
28.43 58.58 1:29.80 2:01.43
8 Novak, Cathleen SO UC 2:01.10 2:02.36 BEQ
28.44 58.63 1:30.34 2:02.36

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:43.87 1994 T.Deutsch, Miamui
1:44.02 NCAA
1:45.65 2002
1:47.14 BCUT
1:55.32 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Frahm, Anders FR Virginia Tech 1:48.77 1:46.98 BCUT
24.99 51.60 1:19.01 1:46.98
2 Stinson, Jon SO RU 1:49.53 1:47.90 BEQ
25.81 52.99 1:20.88 1:47.90
3 Bugby, Eric FR Pittsburgh 1:49.44 1:48.26 BEQ
25.21 52.27 1:19.81 1:48.26
4 Van Norman, Josh SO RU 1:48.57 1:48.27 BEQ
24.96 52.13 1:19.82 1:48.27
5 Koenig, Evan SO Seton Hall 1:47.58 1:48.34 BEQ
24.91 52.03 1:20.15 1:48.34
6 Shelhorse, Kenny JR Pittsburgh 1:46.28 1:50.91 BEQ
25.20 52.23 1:20.99 1:50.91
7 Cerovic, Milos SR St. John's 1:49.05 1:51.21 BEQ
25.55 53.25 1:22.33 1:51.21
8 Shomberger, Steve FR Notre Dame 1:49.54 1:52.76 BEQ
25.86 53.66 1:22.69 1:52.76

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 49.11 2/21/2002 M.Van Rooijen, Miami
49.63 NCAA
50.22 2002
51.11 BCUT
53.08 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 van Rooijen, Manon JR Miami 50.14 49.34 NCAA
23.87 49.34
2 Wick, Casmera JR RU 50.66 50.50 BCUT
24.45 50.50
3 Williams, Christin SR Miami 51.23 50.59 BCUT
24.25 50.59
4 Turner, Jill SR Virginia Tech 50.50 50.73 BCUT
24.13 50.73
5 Roche, Kelly SO RU 50.77 50.97 BCUT
24.17 50.97
6 Hendrick, Heidi SR Notre Dame 51.07 51.05 BCUT
24.45 51.05
7 Quinn, Devlyn JR West Virginia 51.24 51.15 BEQ
24.54 51.15
8 Guschke, Emily FR Virginia Tech 51.25 51.25 BEQ
24.68 51.25

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 43.31 1996 M.Pinger, Miami
43.64 NCAA
44.07 2002
44.94 BCUT
46.97 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Grube, Michael SR Pittsburgh 44.25 44.18 BCUT
20.79 44.18
2 Sokolowski, Pawel SO St. John's 44.60 44.28 BCUT
21.27 44.28
3 Campbell, Matt JR RU 44.59 44.44 BCUT
21.14 44.44
4 Washington, Darryl FR Pittsburgh 44.98 44.76 BCUT
21.51 44.76
5 Livingstone, Marsh SR UC 44.81 44.82 BCUT
21.18 44.82
6 Morse, Ivan SO RU 44.96 44.95 BEQ
21.35 44.95
7 Krakowski, Frank SO Notre Dame 45.15 45.47 BEQ
21.25 45.47
8 Kush, Mike SR RU 45.16 45.89 BEQ
21.88 45.89

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 2:13.99 1998 S.Suddarth, Notre Dame
2:14.23 NCAA
2:15.84 2002
2:18.25 BCUT
2:26.33 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Crippen, Maddy SR Villanova 2:19.09 2:17.36 BCUT
31.42 1:06.48 1:41.28 2:17.36
2 Choura, Courtney FR Notre Dame 2:18.88 2:18.23 BCUT
31.01 1:05.66 1:41.51 2:18.23
3 Brielmaier, Jen JR Virginia Tech 2:20.26 2:19.04 BEQ
31.01 1:06.13 1:42.39 2:19.04
4 Musgrave, Laurie JR Notre Dame 2:20.61 2:19.21 BEQ
30.72 1:05.77 1:41.63 2:19.21
5 Burke, Kelly SO Virginia Tech 2:21.16 2:19.67 BEQ
31.84 1:06.86 1:42.81 2:19.67
6 Mahi, Kalei JR Syr 2:20.45 2:20.28 BEQ
31.96 1:06.71 1:43.13 2:20.28
7 Kuczmarksi, Katie FR RU 2:19.12 2:20.54 BEQ
30.56 1:05.24 1:41.63 2:20.54
8 Redman, Ryan JR Pittsburgh 2:20.96 2:21.59 BEQ
32.18 1:08.49 1:44.54 2:21.59

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:59.45 2000 M.Pron, Pittsburgh
1:57.68 NCAA
1:59.49 2002
2:01.21 BCUT
2:09.68 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Gertenbach, Randy JR Pittsburgh 2:01.46 1:59.42*2002
26.97 57.50 1:28.09 1:59.42
2 Piekarski, Joey JR Virginia Tech 2:01.92 2:00.28 BCUT
27.39 57.93 1:28.90 2:00.28
3 Furlong, Kevin SO Virginia Tech 2:01.11 2:00.56 BCUT
26.98 57.03 1:28.19 2:00.56
4 Szabo, David JR Virginia Tech 2:02.22 2:01.43 BEQ
27.15 57.73 1:29.08 2:01.43
5 Marcucio, Steve FR Pittsburgh 2:02.79 2:02.13 BEQ
27.37 58.69 1:29.91 2:02.13
6 Eter, Can JR West Virginia 2:02.97 2:02.61 BEQ
27.31 58.72 1:31.08 2:02.61
7 Ippoliti, Christop FR Pittsburgh 2:02.85 2:03.06 BEQ
27.67 59.15 1:30.83 2:03.06
8 Moisan, David SO Notre Dame 2:02.57 2:04.86 BEQ
27.42 58.54 1:31.00 2:04.86

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:58.77 1999 M.Crippen, Villanova
1:58.98 NCAA
1:59.83 2002
2:02.54 BCUT
2:08.83 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Garcia, Lisa JR Notre Dame 1:59.48 2:01.02 BCUT
27.26 57.52 1:28.16 2:01.02
2 McDonough, Elyse JR Syr 2:00.90 2:01.14 BCUT
26.51 57.00 1:28.45 2:01.14
3 Taylor, Brooke SO Notre Dame 2:01.94 2:01.37 BCUT
27.11 57.75 1:29.17 2:01.37
4 Miller, Andrea SR RU 2:02.98 2:02.69 BEQ
27.17 58.53 1:30.32 2:02.69
5 Ferguson, Adrien FR Miami 2:03.32 2:03.17 BEQ
26.96 57.74 1:29.58 2:03.17
6 Schwartz, Elaine SR Miami 2:03.22 2:03.32 BEQ
27.45 58.94 1:30.78 2:03.32
7 Ebert, Nicole FR Pittsburgh 2:01.38 2:03.83 BEQ
27.72 59.18 1:31.47 2:03.83
8 Bouvron, Christel FR Notre Dame 2:02.28 2:05.08 BEQ
27.45 58.52 1:31.11 2:05.08

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:45.70 2/17/2001 D.Filipovic, Syracuse
1:44.93 NCAA
1:46.52 2002
1:48.07 BCUT
1:55.09 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Miller, Jason FR Pittsburgh 1:48.85 1:47.75 BCUT
23.89 51.06 1:19.03 1:47.75
2 Danner, Gregory SR St. John's 1:48.32 1:47.81 BCUT
24.70 52.18 1:19.86 1:47.81
3 Frahm, Anders FR Virginia Tech 1:48.16 1:48.15 BEQ
23.94 51.34 1:19.59 1:48.15
4 Pinto, Pedro SO West Virginia 1:50.40 1:49.81 BEQ
24.81 52.69 1:21.53 1:49.81
5 Tozer, Steve SR Virginia Tech 1:49.78 1:49.95 BEQ
23.96 51.56 1:20.37 1:49.95
6 Clark, Tyler FR RU 1:50.16 1:50.29 BEQ
24.62 52.81 1:21.15 1:50.29
7 Monaghan, William SO UC 1:50.78 1:50.87 BEQ
24.55 52.78 1:21.54 1:50.87
8 Heffernan, Patrick FR Notre Dame 1:51.40 1:51.66 BEQ
24.57 53.21 1:21.88 1:51.66

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 3:20.86 2/21/2002 Miami, Miami
C.Williams,E.Johns,M.Kinsella,M.Van Rooijen
3:20.26 NCAA
3:20.86 2002
3:26.26 BCUT
3:36.56 BEQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University Of Notre Dame 'A' 3:21.81 BCUT
1) Eckholt, Katie SO 2) Alwen, Sarah SO
3) Hendrick, Heidi SR 4) Hulick, Danielle JR
24.56 51.29 1:15.44 1:42.07 2:06.00 2:32.60 2:56.13 3:21.81
2 Rutgers 'A' 3:23.05 BCUT
1) Roche, Kelly SO 2) Harrigan, Kelly FR
3) Wick, Casmera JR 4) Nichols, Ruth SO
24.43 51.20 1:15.18 1:41.60 2:05.63 2:31.66 2:55.29 3:23.05
3 Miami 'A' 3:23.22 BCUT
1) Williams, Christine SR 2) Schwartz, Elaine SR
3) Kinsella, Megan SR 4) van Rooijen, Manon JR
24.27 50.82 1:15.73 1:42.72 2:07.52 2:34.29 2:57.74 3:23.22
4 Virginia Tech 'A' 3:24.80 BCUT
1) Turner, Jill SR 2) Guschke, Emily FR
3) Drolet, Meagan SR 4) Spradlin, Jamie JR
23.93 50.43 1:14.25 1:41.33 2:05.54 2:33.14 2:57.64 3:24.80
5 Villanova University 'A' 3:27.60 BEQ
1) Koch, Becky JR 2) Jackson, Amanda FR
3) Rosenberg, Kiersten FR 4) Werger, Nichole SO
24.35 50.44 1:15.20 1:43.80 2:07.83 2:35.82 3:00.35 3:27.60
6 West Virginia University 'A' 3:28.10 BEQ
1) Johnston, Lee Ann JR 2) Quinn, Devlyn JR
3) Cascao, Livia SO 4) Carlson, Megan FR
24.91 52.53 1:16.72 1:43.86 2:08.09 2:35.11 2:59.92 3:28.10
7 Boston College 'A' 3:28.23 BEQ
1) Suryoutomo, Nina SR 2) Healey, Caitlin JR
3) McCann, Katie SO 4) Byron, Liz FR
24.80 52.20 1:16.94 1:44.62 2:09.64 2:37.70 3:01.62 3:28.23
8 University Of Connecticut 'A' 3:28.89 BEQ
1) Brown, Cathy SO 2) Novak, Cathleen SO
3) Townsend, Courtney FR 4) Dover, Kydani SO
25.02 52.13 1:17.48 1:44.90 2:09.76 2:37.71 3:02.39 3:28.89

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 2:55.87 2/21/2002 Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
J.Heath,A.Webber,M.Von Bodungen,M.Grube
2:55.06 NCAA
2:56.39 2002
3:00.31 BCUT
3:11.60 BEQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pittsburgh 'A' 2:57.74 BCUT
1) Washington, Darryl FR 2) Webber, Adam JR
3) Bugby, Eric FR 4) Grube, Michael SR
21.10 44.57 1:05.40 1:29.50 1:50.61 2:14.57 2:34.73 2:57.74
2 Rutgers 'A' 2:59.43 BCUT
1) Kush, Mike SR 2) Campbell, Matt JR
3) Morse, Ivan SO 4) Campbell, Ryan FR
21.12 45.20 1:05.92 1:29.43 1:50.38 2:13.95 2:34.95 2:59.43
3 University Of Connecticut 'A' 3:01.68 BEQ
1) Rogers, Dustin JR 2) Murphy, Connor SO
3) Monaghan, William SO 4) Livingstone, Marshal SR
21.67 45.28 1:06.77 1:31.63 1:53.47 2:17.48 2:38.18 3:01.68
4 St. John's University 'A' 3:01.82 BEQ
1) Sokolowski, Pawel SO 2) Cerovic, Milos SR
3) Danner, Gregory SR 4) Szapiel, Michal JR
21.10 44.36 1:05.92 1:29.91 1:51.72 2:15.74 2:37.97 3:01.82
5 University Of Notre Dame 'A' 3:01.91 BEQ
1) Krakowski, Frank SO 2) Obringer, Matt JR
3) Fitzpatrick, Jason SR 4) Randolph, Tim FR
21.57 45.45 1:06.53 1:30.23 1:51.68 2:16.69 2:38.22 3:01.91
6 Virginia Tech 'A' 3:01.95 BEQ
1) Lindberg, Chris JR 2) Piantadosi, Brian SR
3) Moore, Casey FR 4) Tozer, Steve SR
21.22 45.00 1:06.47 1:30.59 1:51.74 2:16.39 2:37.95 3:01.95
7 West Virginia University 'A' 3:02.79 BEQ
1) Pinto, Pedro SO 2) Drozd, Matt SO
3) Franca, Kleyton JR 4) Watson, Travis JR
21.80 46.05 1:06.95 1:30.91 1:52.82 2:17.11 2:38.45 3:02.79
8 Syracuse Orangemen 'A' 3:02.88 BEQ
1) Raymond, Spencer JR 2) Anstrom, Mike SO
3) Persico, Rob FR 4) Scott, Josh SO
22.01 45.96 1:07.72 1:31.57 1:53.80 2:17.74 2:39.19 3:02.88

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week