NCAA Div. I: Nittany Lions Sweep West Chester

STATE COLLEGE, Pa., Feb. 2. THE Penn State men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams defeated West Chester in their final home meet of the season on Sunday afternoon at McCoy Natatorium. The men defeated the Golden Rams 155-85, while the women came up strong 147-86.

The men’s team has a 4-2 record and is ranked No. 17 by the CSCAA, while women are ranked No. 20 by the CSCAA and sport an identical 4-2 record.

In his final home meet as a Nittany Lion, Matt Haupt (Carlisle, Pa.) took the title of the 200 IM with a time of 1:50.02. Junior Todd Minnier (Avon Lake, Ohio) also came up strong for the Lions with a win in the 100 and 200 Freestyle with times of 44.59 and 1:37.61, respectively.

Head Coach Bill Dorenkott stated “I thought we raced pretty well today. We haven’t been able to race 100’s of strokes very much, so it was good for our staff to be able to assess where we are training and rest wise.”

On the women’s side, seniors Katie Hostetler (Chambersburg, Pa.) and Lindsey Wilson (Novelty, Ohio) stole the crown in the 50 Free and 100 Breaststroke during their last home meet as Nittany Lions with the times of 23.66 and 1:5.28, respectively. Wilson also took the 200 IM in 2:08.64. Pennsylvania native Lisa Silvestri came up strong for the divers with the win in the 1-meter and 3-meter.

Diving Coach Craig Brown stated “I thought the last two days (Rutgers and West Chester), the kids really showed character and resiliency being that we were on the road traveling and competing back to back. They still look very fresh in their performance.”

Penn State will be back in the pool on Friday, February 7 versus the University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, Pa.

Licensed to Big Cat Aquatics Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
PSU v. West Chester – 2/2/2003
West Chester Univ vs. Penn State
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University 'B' 1:46.16 11
1) Shepherd, Sara SO 2) Stanchock, Courtney SO
3) Semchyshen, Lauren SO 4) Dlugonski, Dee SO
2 Penn State University 'A' 1:47.75 4
1) Janoski, Susan SR 2) Wilson, Lindsey SR
3) Hostetler, Katie SR 4) Ryan, Jaime SR
3 West Chester University 'B' 1:51.18 2
1) Carew, Carlee FR 2) Haney, Ashley SO
3) Nelson, Kathleen FR 4) Keefer, Julie FR
4 West Chester University 'A' 1:56.08
1) Wenzel, Anne JR 2) Haney, Janelle SO
3) Dolbow, Jaime SR 4) Weidensaul, Emily SO

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University 'B' 1:33.17 11
1) McLin, Shawn FR 2) Velez, Dan FR
3) Bird, Patrick SO 4) Lutz, John SO
2 Penn State University 'A' 1:33.47 4
1) Clark, Jaffrey SR 2) MacDonald, Conor SR
3) Haupt, Matt SR 4) Botes, Eugene SR
3 West Chester University 'A' 1:37.80 2
1) Aldrich, Seth JR 2) Barnum, Rob SO
3) Troyan, Jordy FR 4) Sweger, Jason SR
4 West Chester University 'B' 1:39.99
1) Best, Alan SO 2) Brennan, Jason SO
3) Summa, Erik SO 4) Andorka, Viktor FR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Murphy, Patty FR Penn State 10:17.96 9
2 Eberwein, Krystle JR Penn State 10:31.53 4
3 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 10:38.09 3
4 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 10:40.29 2
5 Blaxland, Jerilyn JR West Chester 11:08.47 1

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gordon, Eric SR Penn State 9:28.84 9
2 Collins, Patrick FR West Chester 9:55.01 4
3 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 10:14.03 3
4 Nowak, Doug JR West Chester 10:25.53 2

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Biedermann, Amberle FR Penn State 1:52.90 9
2 DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester 1:53.88 4
3 Smith, Kerry SO Penn State 1:58.01 3
4 Janoski, Susan SR Penn State 1:58.08 2
5 Weidensaul, Emily SO West Chester 1:59.72 1
6 Wallace, Wendy JR West Chester 2:00.43

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd JR Penn State 1:37.61 9
2 Schonek, Andras JR West Chester 1:40.28 4
3 Gordon, Willie FR Penn State 1:44.06 3
4 Fender, Mike SR West Chester 1:45.88 2
5 Zucca, Mark SO Penn State 1:47.80 1
6 Schaeberle, Dan SR West Chester 1:48.23

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hostetler, Katie SR Penn State 23.66 9
2 Semchyshen, Lauren SO Penn State 24.42 4
3 Keefer, Julie FR West Chester 24.74 3
4 Kavchok, Larissa SO Penn State 24.83 2
5 Nelson, Kathleen FR West Chester 25.11 1
6 Collington, Tracy SR West Chester 25.13

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botes, Eugene SR Penn State 20.65 9
2 Shearer, Reggie FR West Chester 21.40 4
3 Melo, Gabriel SO West Chester 21.68 3
4 Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester 22.01 2
5 Bird, Patrick SO Penn State 22.13 1
6 Hartman, Brad SO Penn State 22.14

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilson, Lindsey SR Penn State 2:08.64 9
2 Haupt, Sarah FR Penn State 2:09.93 4
3 Ryan, Jaime SR Penn State 2:10.00 3
4 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 2:11.40 2
5 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 2:12.57 1
6 Bush, Nicole SO West Chester 2:22.51

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haupt, Matt SR Penn State 1:50.02 9
2 Thompson, Dustin SO Penn State 1:57.77 4
3 Troyan, Jordy FR West Chester 1:58.29 3
4 MacDonald, Conor SR Penn State 1:59.96 2
5 Brennan, Jason SO West Chester 2:03.91 1
6 Cohen, Eric West Chester 2:06.54

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silvestri, Lisa FR Penn State 301.58 9
2 O'Brien, Margaret JR Penn State 292.28 4
3 Mentzer, Lisa SR West Chester J258.38 3
4 Riccobono, Alison FR Penn State J291.53 2
— Pagnotta, Corey SO Penn State X285.30

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alderman, Mike FR Penn State 337.95 9
2 Gastaldo, Marc SO Penn State 336.37 4
3 Bergen, Michael SO West Chester 287.40 3
4 Pierce, Adam SO Penn State 277.87 2

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Biedermann, Amberle FR Penn State 56.15 9
2 Semchyshen, Lauren SO Penn State 57.55 4
3 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 59.86 3
4 Holman, Meredith SO Penn State 1:00.92 2
5 Nelson, Kathleen FR West Chester 1:01.52 1
6 Blaxland, Jerilyn JR West Chester 1:04.08

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botes, Eugene SR Penn State 49.17 9
2 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 51.89 4
3 Northrop, Daryl SO Penn State 51.98 3
4 Sweger, Jason SR West Chester 52.77 2
5 Thompson, Dustin SO Penn State 53.35 1
6 Troyan, Jordy FR West Chester 54.45
— Tucker, Bobby JR Penn State X53.74
— Kornacki, Richard FR Penn State X53.76

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Sally JR Penn State 52.78 9
2 DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester 53.05 4
3 Stanchock, Courtney SO Penn State 53.53 3
4 Shepherd, Sara SO Penn State 54.62 2
5 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 55.11 1
6 Collington, Tracy SR West Chester 55.87

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd JR Penn State 44.59 9
2 Gordon, Eric SR Penn State 47.18 4
3 Shearer, Reggie FR West Chester 47.47 3
4 Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester 48.00 2
5 Melo, Gabriel SO West Chester 48.10 1
6 Northrop, Daryl SO Penn State 50.05

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haupt, Sarah FR Penn State 56.13 9
2 Janoski, Susan SR Penn State 58.88 4
3 Dolbow, Jaime SR West Chester 1:02.22 3
4 Carew, Carlee FR West Chester 1:02.59 2
5 Wenzel, Anne JR West Chester 1:03.41 1
6 Eberwein, Krystle JR Penn State 1:06.05

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lutz, John SO Penn State 50.31 9
2 Aldrich, Seth JR West Chester 51.84 4
3 Best, Alan SO West Chester 52.76 3
4 Clark, Jaffrey SR Penn State 52.88 2
5 Hartman, Brad SO Penn State 53.95 1
6 Saunders, Nick FR West Chester 54.47

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 5:11.22 9
2 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 5:11.99 4
3 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 5:21.81 3
— Ryan, Jaime SR Penn State X5:04.80
— Eberst, Jennifer SO Penn State X5:06.87
— Kavchok, Larissa SO Penn State X5:08.78

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gordon, Willie FR Penn State 4:33.23 9
2 Schonek, Andras JR West Chester 4:35.89 4
3 Kornacki, Richard FR Penn State 4:50.36 3
4 Fender, Mike SR West Chester 4:51.71 2
5 Aldrich, Seth JR West Chester 4:58.30 1

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silvestri, Lisa FR Penn State 315.45 9
2 Riccobono, Alison FR Penn State 295.72 4
3 Pagnotta, Corey SO Penn State 273.25 3
4 Mentzer, Lisa SR West Chester 267.90 2
5 O'Brien, Margaret JR Penn State 255.67 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gastaldo, Marc SO Penn State 340.50 9
2 Alderman, Mike FR Penn State 301.50 4
3 Bergen, Michael SO West Chester 274.92 3
4 Pierce, Adam SO Penn State 272.62 2

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haney, Ashley SO West Chester 1:07.34 9
2 Haney, Janelle SO West Chester 1:13.95 4
— Wilson, Lindsey SR Penn State X1:05.28
— Dlugonski, Dee SO Penn State X1:07.10
— Smith, Kerry SO Penn State X1:10.06

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 MacDonald, Conor SR Penn State 59.41 9
2 Tucker, Bobby JR Penn State 1:00.12 4
3 Barnum, Rob SO West Chester 1:01.31 3
4 Brennan, Jason SO West Chester 1:02.22 2
5 Summa, Erik SO West Chester 1:04.31 1
— Zucca, Mark SO Penn State X57.73
— Velez, Dan FR Penn State X58.39

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 'A' 1:39.58 11
1) Dennis, Corey SR 2) Keefer, Julie FR
3) Collington, Tracy SR 4) DeBellis, Melissa JR
2 West Chester University 'B' 1:44.42 4
1) Haney, Ashley SO 2) Weidensaul, Emily SO
3) Pearsall, Amanda JR 4) Balazs, Eszter FR
3 West Chester University 'C' x1:45.78
1) Blaxland, Jerilyn JR 2) Wallace, Wendy JR
3) Bush, Nicole SO 4) Dolbow, Jaime SR
— Penn State University 'A' X1:37.33
1) Hostetler, Katie SR 2) Anderson, Sally JR
3) Kavchok, Larissa SO 4) Haupt, Sarah FR
— Penn State University 'B' X1:41.45
1) Smith, Kerry SO 2) Eberwein, Krystle JR
3) Eberst, Jennifer SO 4) Holman, Meredith SO

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 'B' 1:24.35 11
1) Schonek, Andras JR 2) Weathers, Ryan SR
3) Melo, Gabriel SO 4) Shearer, Reggie FR
2 West Chester University 'A' 1:28.71 4
1) Andorka, Viktor FR 2) Saunders, Nick FR
3) Fender, Mike SR 4) Sweger, Jason SR
3 West Chester University 'C' x1:30.98
1) Aldrich, Seth JR 2) Schaeberle, Dan SR
3) Nowak, Doug JR 4) Collins, Patrick FR
— Penn State University 'B' X1:24.69
1) Northrop, Daryl SO 2) Clark, Jaffrey SR
3) Thompson, Dustin SO 4) Haupt, Matt SR
— Penn State University 'A' X1:27.43
1) Bird, Patrick SO 2) McLin, Shawn FR
3) Gordon, Willie FR 4) Gordon, Eric SR
— Penn State University 'C' XDQ
1) Minnier, Todd JR 2) Kornacki, Richard FR
3) Hartman, Brad SO 4) Lutz, John SO

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week