NCAA Div. I Men’s Champs Begin: Day One Prelims

By Phillip Whitten

ATHENS, Georgia, March 28. AFTER the fireworks at last weekend's women's NCAA Championships, the men will be hard-pressed to equal them. However, this meet threatens to be fast, with most of the NCAA and American records in jeopardy.

Stanford is the universal pick to win here, but so were the Stanford women… and they finished third. The key difference between the two Cardinal teams is that the men have depth. Still, this looks to me to shape up as a battle between Stanford and double defending champion, Texas, with Auburn a definite threat as well. Cal will plat a key role in the team race, but the Bears probably don't have the depth to figure in the struggle for the crown.

Let's get started…

200 yard free relay
ARIZONA's Roland Schoeman made a statemnt about what kind of meet this will be when he led off Arizona's 200 free relay with a time of 19.06 seconds for the 50 free. The time broke his own NCAA record of 19.07 set in 1999. Perhaps we'll see the first sub-19 50 free here this evening. The American record is 19.05, set by Tom jager in 1990. (Schoeman, a South African, is not eligible to set an American record.)

Cal qualified first in 1:17.08, paced by Anthony Ervin's leadoff swim of 19.23. Stanford qualified second in 1:17.20, buoyed by Peter Marshall's 18.75 split, the only sub-19 split. Marshall is not entered in the 50.

Arizona, Auburn and Texas qualified 3, 4 and 5. it took 1:19.11 to make fianls.

500 yard freestyle
ELEVEN men swam sub-4:20s, with homeboy Robert Margalis leading the way at 4:16.12, followed by USC's Erik Vendt (4:17.58) and Harvard's John Cole (4:17.61), Defending champ Klete Keller was fourth in 4:17.74.

Margalis swam an evenly-paced race; 49.17, 51.81, 51.52, 51.98 and 51.64.

USC put three men in the big final, one in consols. Michigan had one and one.

200 yard individual medley
STANFORD sophomore Markus Rogan led all qualifiers in the 200 IM with a fast 1:44.50 — almost a second faster than anyone else. Teammate Dan Trupin, who has the nation's top time this year, was third (1:45.50).

Auburn's Mark Gangloff was the surprise second-qualifier at 1:45.45.

Stanford has two swimmers in the big final, none in consols; Texas was one-and-three; Auburn, two-and-one; and Cal, one in consols.

It took a sub-1:46 effort to make A finals, sub-1:47 to make B finals.

50 yard freestyle
He's Olympic champion, world champion ands defending NCAA champion, but Cal coaches Nort Thornton and Mike bottom were unsure if Anthony Ervin was ready to rumble. After all, at pac-10s he hadn't even qualified for finals.

Fear not, Papa Bears. Anthony was shaved, honed, buzz-cut and ready to swim fast. He qualified first in 19.10, fifth fastest all-time. Schoeman was right behind in 19.18.

Dan Gallagher, of North Carolina-Wilmington, was fourth (19.59), while Auburn's Derek Gibb, swimming in heat one, lane two, was sixth (19.76).

Stanford qualified one man for the finals, one for consols; Texas was 2-0; Auburn, 1-1; and Cal, 1-1.

It took 19.80 to make finals, 19.90 to make consols, with 20 men swimming under 20-seconds.

400 yard medley relay
The big story in the medley relay was the three disqualifications in the first heat. Wisconsin was decked for a one-hand touch on the fly, Texas A&M and USC for jumping on a relay exchange.

Relay exchanges are being monitored electronically, and after heat one, the reamaining exchanges were noticeably more conservative. All three disqualified teams would have made finals or consols.

In heat 3, Stanford and Texas battled stroke for stroke, with the Cardinal hooking the Horns, 3:08.19 to 3:08.34. Call, Minnesota and Auburn followed.

Peter Marshall led off for Stanford in 45.54, the fastest backstroke split. Cl's Alex Lim was second fastest, 46.22.

Texas' Brendan Hansen was fastest on the breasttroke split at 52.25, with Minnesota's Jeff Hackler going 52.89 for the only other sub-53 effort.

Seven men swam 46's for the fly leg, with Texas' Ian Crocker leading the way at 46.02.

There were four 42s for the freestyle anchor leg, with Anthony Ervin leading the way at 42.16. Virginia's Luke Anderson was second fastest at 42.75.

2002 NCAA Division I
Men's Swimming and Championships
Day One Prelims: March 28, 2002
Athens, Georgia

RESULTS

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
EVENT: 1 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record: 1:16.50 AUBURN 1999
AMERICAN Record: 1:16.76 STANFORD 1998
US OPEN Record: 1:16.50 AUBURN 1999
POOL Record: 1:18.48 TENNESSEE 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:19.21

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) CALIFORNIA 1:17.08 **
1) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR :19.23 3) MACEDO, MATTHEW SR :19.10
2) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR :19.17 4) OHLIN, MATTIAS SR :19.58
** POOL Record:
2) STANFORD 1:17.20
1) BAL, RANDALL JR :19.62 3) GUYMAN, JEFF SR :19.67
2) MARSHALL, PETER SO :18.75 4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SO :19.16

3) ARIZONA 1:17.39
1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR :19.06** 3) JOHNSON, TYLER SO :19.34
2) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO :19.72 4) JEFFERS, BYRON SO :19.27
** NCAA Record: NCAA MEET Record:
4) AUBURN 1:17.72
1) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN FR :19.79 3) GIBB, DEREK FR :19.05
2) van GOETHEM, ERIC SR :19.35 4) KIDD, MATTHEW FR :19.53

5) TEXAS 1:17.73
1) BOGART, ROBERT SR :19.90 3) SUCHAND, JOHN JR :19.49
2) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE SR :19.24 4) CICCARELLI, RYAN SR :19.10

6) FLORIDA 1:18.02
1) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES SR :20.13 3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR :19.05
2) JAYME, CARLOS SO :19.38 4) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR :19.46

7) ARIZONA STATE 1:18.72
1) BRUNELLI, NICK SO :20.07 3) ZAABADKICK, BOBBY JR :19.32
2) MATHIAS, JUSTIN JR :19.84 4) MacDONALD, SIMON SR :19.49

8) TENNESSEE 1:19.11
1) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR :20.06 3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN SR :19.64
2) GUERALDI, RENATO SO :19.42 4) PARRISH, MATT SR :19.99

9) WISCONSIN 1:19.39
1) ROGERS, DALE SO :20.07 3) COYNE, BRENDAN SR :19.59
2) MARSHALL, MATT SO :19.52 4) JONES, LANCE SR :20.21

10) SOUTHERN METHODIST 1:19.52
1) NEWTON, JONATHON SO :20.13 3) JACOBSSON, MICHAEL SR :20.33
2) WEGHORST, MATT SR :19.16 4) TOZER, NICK FR :19.90

11) TEXAS A&M 1:19.64
1) ROSE, MATT SO :20.03 3) TATE, NIK SR :20.11
2) TAYLOR, ROBBIE FR :19.74 4) BLANCHARD, DAN FR :19.76

12) GEORGIA 1:19.73
1) GARDNER, SCOTT FR :20.34 3) KINTZ, NICOLAS SR :19.73
2) BRADO, MATT JR :20.32 4) GAGNON, JASON SR :19.34

13) MINNESOTA 1:19.81
1) ONG, ALLEN JR :20.44 3) SILKAITIS, TERRY FR :19.47
2) GETTELFINGER, BRIAN SO :19.89 4) BARTELL, BEN SR :20.01

14) VIRGINIA 1:19.83
1) ANDERSON, LUKE SO :19.85 3) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO :19.84
2) HAAG, JONATHAN SO :19.95 4) WAGNER, LUKE SO :20.19

15) PITTSBURGH 1:21.08
1) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR :20.33 3) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR :20.38
2) WEBBER, ADAM SO :20.39 4) HEATH, MIAH SR :19.98

16) NORTHWESTERN 1:21.47
1) SWANSON, ANTHONY :20.61 3) HAMMING, MARK :20.56
2) KENNEDY, ADAM :19.71 4) O'CONNOR, KELLAN :20.59

PENN STATE DISQUAL
1) BOTES, EUGENE JR :20.09 3) MINNIER, TODD SO :19.98
2) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR :19.40 4) LUTZ, JOHN FR DISQUAL

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
EVENT: 2 MEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995
AMERICAN Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995
US OPEN Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995
POOL Record: 4:21.86 MATT HALL TENNESSEE 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 4:23.19

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MARGALIS, ROBERT FR GEORGIA 4:16.12 **
:49.17 :51.81 :51.52 :51.98 :51.64
** POOL Record:
2) VENDT, ERIK JR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:17.58
:50.00 :52.81 :52.15 :51.96 :50.66
3) COLE, JOHN SO HARVARD 4:17.61
:49.99 :52.41 :52.12 :52.15 :50.94
4) KELLER, KLETE SO SOUTHERN CAL. 4:17.74
:50.14 :52.69 :52.21 :52.13 :50.57
5) KETCHUM, DAN SO MICHIGAN 4:18.41
:49.65 :52.02 :52.97 :52.46 :51.31
6) KEMP, CHRIS JR TEXAS 4:18.53
:48.92 :51.70 :52.63 :52.64 :52.64
7) LEE, JEFF JR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:18.61
:49.81 :52.20 :52.38 :52.14 :52.08
8) MORTIMER, JUSTIN SO MINNESOTA 4:18.76
:50.42 :52.13 :52.36 :52.63 :51.22
9) SIOUI, STEPHEN FR FLORIDA 4:19.30
:50.29 :52.84 :52.01 :51.65 :52.51
10) NELIGAN, BRENDAN FR MICHIGAN 4:19.51
:50.10 :52.43 :52.60 :52.72 :51.66
11) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN SR PENN STATE 4:19.70
:50.48 :52.20 :52.25 :52.75 :52.02
12) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:20.41
:49.00 :52.15 :52.42 :52.84 :54.00
13) PRICHARD, IAN SO VIRGINIA 4:20.71
:49.92 :52.75 :53.02 :53.03 :51.99
14) TAYLOR, MATT JR MINNESOTA 4:20.84
:49.82 :52.57 :53.20 :53.06 :52.19
15) HURD, ANDREW FR MICHIGAN 4:21.11
:50.10 :52.86 :52.93 :53.71 :51.51
16) JONES, BENJAMIN FR AUBURN 4:21.72
:49.99 :52.33 :53.30 :53.75 :52.35
17) SORLIEN, MATT SO STANFORD 4:22.13
:50.00 :52.51 :52.60 :53.17 :53.85
18) WARKENTIN, MARK SR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:22.76
:50.01 :52.73 :53.22 :53.47 :53.33
19) AYALON, SHILO JR GEORGIA TECH 4:22.94
:50.67 :53.62 :53.24 :53.53 :51.88
20) KIRKLAND, WESLEY FR AUBURN 4:23.21
:49.39 :52.25 :52.78 :53.47 :55.32
20) STALEY, TRENT SO SOUTHERN CAL. 4:23.21
:50.21 :53.25 :52.65 :54.07 :53.03
22) GALLOWAY, JAMES JR AUBURN 4:23.88
:50.07 :52.90 :53.40 :54.31 :53.20
23) SUGUIYAMA, YURI SO NORTH CAROLINA 4:24.01
:50.97 :53.13 :53.43 :53.69 :52.79
24) PULLIN, JAMES JR TEXAS 4:24.02
:50.81 :52.70 :52.91 :53.70 :53.90
25) VELOZ, JUAN SO ARIZONA 4:24.43
:50.67 :53.59 :53.10 :53.88 :53.19
26) MAHANEY, ANDREW SO GEORGIA 4:24.76
:50.68 :52.90 :54.04 :54.67 :52.47
27) MEADOWS, GAVIN SR ARIZONA STATE 4:24.83
:50.71 :53.72 :53.69 :53.56 :53.15
28) SCHULTE, MICHAEL SR YALE 4:25.52
:51.31 :53.86 :53.81 :53.74 :52.80
29) TANNHAUSER, BRETT SR TENNESSEE 4:25.59
:51.43 :53.64 :54.29 :54.54 :51.69
30) EVERMAN, JOEL SR SOUTHERN CAL. 4:27.04
:51.38 :53.89 :54.26 :54.85 :52.66
31) KEVORKIAN, ARAM FR ARIZONA 4:27.13
:50.70 :53.36 :53.53 :54.69 :54.85
32) NYLANDER, EVAN SO TENNESSEE 4:27.52
:51.14 :53.37 :54.31 :54.89 :53.81
33) duRAND, GEORGE FR TENNESSEE 4:27.61
:50.94 :52.49 :54.06 :54.71 :55.41
34) DeMARCO, DANIEL JR VIRGINIA 4:28.07
:52.28 :53.89 :54.21 :54.36 :53.33
35) MUELLER, SCOTT SO TEXAS A&M 4:29.18
:51.15 :54.11 :53.95 :54.54 :55.43
36) CROOK, BRANDON SR MINNESOTA 4:30.91
:51.79 :54.20 :54.54 :55.53 :54.85
37) WATERS, JOHN JR STANFORD 4:31.20
:50.15 :53.58 :54.72 :55.75 :57.00
38) LIMKEMANN, ERIC SO PITTSBURGH 4:31.53
:49.59 :53.43 :55.29 :56.28 :56.94
39) FRANCA, KLEYTON SO WEST VIRGINIA 4:32.99
:51.78 :54.35 :54.66 :55.89 :56.31
40) SOUTHON, FRANCK FR ALABAMA 4:33.80
:51.78 :54.45 :55.45 :56.26 :55.86
41) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR PITTSBURGH 4:34.97
:51.85 :54.89 :55.47 :56.72 :56.04

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001
AMERICAN Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001
US OPEN Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001
POOL Record: 1:44.97 SCOTT TUCKER AUBURN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:47.98

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) ROGAN, MARKUS SO STANFORD 1:44.50 **
:23.40 :25.05 :30.94 :25.11
** POOL Record:
2) GANGLOFF, MARK SO AUBURN 1:45.45
:23.41 :26.69 :29.85 :25.50
3) TRUPIN, DAN FR STANFORD 1:45.50
:22.95 :26.88 :30.80 :24.87
4) DONNELLY, ERIC SR FLORIDA 1:45.52
:23.49 :26.33 :30.39 :25.31
5) HANNAN, TOM SR TEXAS 1:45.60
:22.70 :26.32 :31.03 :25.55
6) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS SR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:45.66
:23.04 :27.10 :30.43 :25.09
7) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK SR AUBURN 1:45.76
:23.74 :25.55 :30.68 :25.79
8) SHERRARD, DUNCAN SR FLORIDA 1:45.88
:23.46 :26.33 :30.86 :25.23
9) MONTAGUE, JOE SR TEXAS 1:46.04
:23.09 :27.55 :29.87 :25.53
10) KENDRICK, RAINER FR TEXAS 1:46.07
:22.46 :26.60 :31.04 :25.97
11) CARLSON, TIM SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 1:46.38
:23.15 :26.62 :30.35 :26.26
12) BRUCKART, JOE JR CALIFORNIA 1:46.40
:23.22 :26.71 :31.24 :25.23
13) SWANSON, ANTHONY NORTHWESTERN 1:46.66
:23.03 :26.16 :32.09 :25.38
14) CLEMENTS, KEVIN SR AUBURN 1:46.76
:23.37 :26.58 :31.10 :25.71
15) HANSEN, BRENDAN SO TEXAS 1:46.79
:23.78 :27.63 :29.00 :26.38
16) FLORES, BAYANI SR CALIFORNIA 1:46.84
:23.12 :27.21 :30.58 :25.93
17) MARSHALL, GARY SO VIRGINIA 1:47.12
:23.67 :27.61 :29.55 :26.29
18) BRUCE, MICHAEL SO STANFORD 1:47.25
:22.24 :27.11 :30.17 :27.73
19) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SO SOUTH CAROLINA 1:47.32
:24.19 :27.51 :30.25 :25.37
20) ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO SOUTHERN METHOD. 1:47.37
:22.59 :26.18 :31.15 :27.45
21) KNOWLES, JEREMY SO AUBURN 1:47.57
:23.55 :26.98 :31.01 :26.03
22) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR FR VIRGINIA 1:47.61
:23.65 :27.09 :30.99 :25.88
23) O'CONNOR, KELLAN NORTHWESTERN 1:47.72
:23.06 :26.20 :32.25 :26.21
24) JEFFERS, BYRON SO ARIZONA 1:47.86
:23.75 :27.58 :31.35 :25.18
25) LAITALA, DAVID SR GEORGIA TECH 1:47.95
:23.20 :27.26 :31.74 :25.75
25) DASH, JEFF JR ARIZONA 1:47.95
:23.27 :27.40 :31.42 :25.86
27) BREE, ANDREW SO TENNESSEE 1:48.17
:23.80 :28.21 :31.36 :24.80
28) NATALIZIO, JEFF SO CALIFORNIA 1:48.85
:23.08 :26.15 :31.93 :27.69
29) SICILIANO, TIM SR MICHIGAN 1:48.87
:23.32 :27.57 :31.52 :26.46
30) SHEVCHIK, DAN SR HARVARD 1:48.95
:23.75 :26.45 :32.73 :26.02
31) PLUMMER, RYAN SO MINNESOTA 1:49.12
:23.44 :26.88 :32.07 :26.73
32) O'NEIL, MIKE SR STANFORD 1:49.30
:23.62 :27.50 :31.74 :26.44
32) HAMMING, MARK NORTHWESTERN 1:49.30
:22.98 :27.30 :32.11 :26.91
34) SCHULZE, DAVID JR INDIANA 1:49.37
:24.36 :28.57 :29.96 :26.48
35) LAM, RANDY SO GEORGIA 1:49.45
:23.46 :28.05 :31.70 :26.24
36) FALTRACO, JOEY SO KENTUCKY 1:49.59
:23.35 :26.35 :33.93 :25.96
37) DIERS, TONY SO TEXAS 1:49.64
:23.23 :28.36 :31.40 :26.65
38) GAUSMAN, MIKE SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:50.07
:23.48 :28.45 :31.89 :26.25
39) KELLAM, CHRIS SO FLORIDA 1:50.12
:23.49 :26.88 :33.51 :26.24
40) BETTS, JUSTIN JR FLORIDA STATE 1:50.20
:24.23 :28.49 :31.00 :26.48
41) SHELHORSE, KENNY SO PITTSBURGH 1:50.44
:23.73 :27.39 :32.98 :26.34
42) FAHEY, PAUL FR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:50.77
:24.62 :28.63 :31.53 :25.99
43) FILIPOVIC, DJORDJE SR SYRACUSE 1:50.94
:23.09 :28.50 :32.62 :26.73
44) SAYAO, CARLOS FR MICHIGAN 1:51.02
:24.34 :27.38 :32.53 :26.77
45) HARCSAS, CHRISTIAN JR ARIZONA STATE 1:51.34
:24.50 :27.23 :33.11 :26.50
46) URRETA, DIEGO SO MINNESOTA 1:51.54
:23.90 :28.15 :32.55 :26.94

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: :19.06 ROLAND SCHOEMAN ARIZONA 2002
AMERICAN Record: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990
US OPEN Record: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990
POOL Record: :19.06 ROLAND SCHOEMAN ARIZONA 2002
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :20.02

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR CALIFORNIA :19.10
2) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR ARIZONA :19.18
3) BAL, RANDALL JR STANFORD :19.48
4) GALLAGHER, DAN SR N.C.-WILMINGTON :19.59
5) ANDERSON, LUKE SO VIRGINIA :19.70
6) GIBB, DEREK FR AUBURN :19.76
7) CROCKER, IAN SO TEXAS :19.80
7) BOGART, ROBERT SR TEXAS :19.80
9) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SO STANFORD :19.81
9) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR CALIFORNIA :19.81
11) SCHNELL, ANDREW SO STANFORD :19.82
12) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR FLORIDA :19.84
13) GUERALDI, RENATO SO TENNESSEE :19.87
14) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN FR AUBURN :19.88
15) ZAABADKICK, BOBBY JR ARIZONA STATE :19.90
15) JAYME, CARLOS SO FLORIDA :19.90
17) GUYMAN, JEFF SR STANFORD :19.93
18) MACEDO, MATTHEW SR CALIFORNIA :19.98
18) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR TENNESSEE :19.98
18) ROSE, MATT SO TEXAS A&M :19.98
21) WEGHORST, MATT SR SOUTHERN METHOD. :20.00
22) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR PENN STATE :20.02
22) ROGERS, DALE SO WISCONSIN :20.02
24) van GOETHEM, ERIC SR AUBURN :20.03
25) SULLIVAN, CHRIS FR OAKLAND :20.04
26) BOTES, EUGENE JR PENN STATE :20.05
27) RANSENBERG, SCOTT SO STANFORD :20.06
27) McNALLY, RYAN SR CINCINNATI :20.06
29) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES SR FLORIDA :20.11
30) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE SR TEXAS :20.13
31) GAGE, JESSE JR PRINCETON :20.14
32) CICCARELLI, RYAN SR TEXAS :20.16
33) BRUNELLI, NICK SO ARIZONA STATE :20.18
33) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO ARIZONA :20.18
35) ANDERSSON, CLAES SO INDIANA :20.19
36) MacDONALD, SIMON SR ARIZONA STATE :20.25
37) McCRARY, CHRIS SO SOUTH CAROLINA :20.30
38) MARSHALL, MATT SO WISCONSIN :20.36
39) DiTORO, DANIEL FR TEXAS :20.37
40) KENNEDY, ADAM NORTHWESTERN :20.38
41) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR PITTSBURGH :20.42
42) RAMSY, DALE SO INDIANA :20.44
43) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO VIRGINIA :20.45
44) NEWTON, JONATHON SO SOUTHERN METHOD. :20.56
45) ONG, ALLEN JR MINNESOTA :20.58
46) GETTELFINGER, BRIAN SO MINNESOTA :20.60
GAGNON, JASON SR GEORGIA DISQUAL

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record: 3:05.37 TEXAS 2001
AMERICAN Record: 3:05.37 TEXAS 2001
US OPEN Record: 3:05.37 TEXAS 2001
POOL Record: 3:09.84 AUBURN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 3:13.93

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) STANFORD 3:08.19 **
1) MARSHALL, PETER SO :45.54** 3) CRAMER, JAYME FR :46.57
2) BRUCE, MICHAEL SO :53.19 4) SCHNELL, ANDREW SO :42.89
** POOL Record:
2) TEXAS 3:08.34
1) HANNAN, TOM SR :46.70 3) CROCKER, IAN SO :46.02
2) HANSEN, BRENDAN SO :52.25 4) SUCHAND, JOHN JR :43.37

3) CALIFORNIA 3:09.65
1) LIM, ALEX SO :46.22 3) OHLIN, MATTIAS SR :46.64
2) KIM, DANIEL JR :54.63 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR :42.16

4) MINNESOTA 3:10.57
1) SMOLINSKI, TODD JR :46.91 3) KRASTINS, CHAD SR :47.74
2) HACKLER, JEFF JR :52.89 4) SILKAITIS, TERRY FR :43.03

5) AUBURN 3:11.69
1) KARR, JONATHON SR :48.21 3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW JR :46.99
2) BRANDT, WILSON FR :53.69 4) KIDD, MATTHEW FR :42.80

6) FLORIDA 3:12.20
1) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR :47.61 3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN SR :47.52
2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL JR :53.94 4) JAYME, CARLOS SO :43.13

7) GEORGIA 3:12.38
1) LINDSAY, MARC SR :48.00 3) GAGNON, JASON SR :46.59
2) SALYARDS, KYLE SO :53.78 4) BRADO, MATT JR :44.01

8) ARIZONA 3:12.50
1) SOUTHER, KRIS SR :48.01 3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR :46.59
2) OWEN, GREG SO :54.48 4) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO :43.42

9) VIRGINIA 3:12.89
1) WAGNER, LUKE SO :48.28 3) RAAB, MICHAEL FR :48.26
2) MARSHALL, GARY SO :53.60 4) ANDERSON, LUKE SO :42.75

10) TENNESSEE 3:13.02
1) SIMPSON, GREG JR :48.65 3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN SR :46.99
2) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR :53.61 4) GUERALDI, RENATO SO :43.77

11) MICHIGAN 3:15.31
1) WATLAND, JORDAN SR :49.54 3) KURTH, TONY JR :47.37
2) HOPWOOD, JEFF JR :54.63 4) MANGIERI, GARRETT JR :43.77

12) PENN STATE 3:15.88
1) WEAVER, JOSH SR :48.91 3) BOTES, EUGENE JR :47.10
2) ZUCCA, MARK FR :56.39 4) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR :43.48

13) ARIZONA STATE 3:16.60
1) HUSSIEN, AHMED SO :48.46 3) MacDONALD, SIMON SR :48.38
2) MacDONALD, RUSSELL FR :55.79 4) BRUNELLI, NICK SO :43.97

14) SOUTHERN METHODIST 3:17.02
1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO :48.54 3) EPP, CHRIS SR :49.20
2) CARLSON, TIM SR :54.88 4) WEGHORST, MATT SR :44.40

15) NORTHWESTERN 3:18.51
1) SWANSON, ANTHONY :47.99 3) O'CONNOR, KELLAN :48.43
2) HAMMING, MARK :56.25 4) KENNEDY, ADAM :45.84

16) PITTSBURGH 3:19.35
1) SHELHORSE, KENNY SO :51.04 3) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR :48.98
2) GERTENBACH, RANDY SO :55.86 4) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR :43.47

17) GEORGIA TECH 3:19.70
1) SALAZAR, JAMES JR :49.58 3) LAITALA, DAVID SR :47.82
2) TSUJI, TOMONORI JR :55.81 4) AYALON, SHILO JR :46.49

WISCONSIN DISQUAL
1) COYNE, BRENDAN SR :48.20 3) MARSHALL, MATT SO :47.22
2) JONES, LANCE SR :54.20 4) ROGERS, DALE SO DISQUAL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISQUAL
1) LEE, JEFF JR :48.66 3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS SR :48.42
2) VENDT, ERIK JR :54.32 4) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR DISQUAL

TEXAS A&M DISQUAL
1) KENNEDY, PATRICK SR :48.31 3) HANSEN, SCOTT SO :48.27
2) JACOBO, ALFREDO FR :54.67 4) ROSE, MATT SO DISQUAL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here