NCAA Div. I Men: USC Upsets Texas; Texas Downs Cal

LOS ANGELES, Oct. 26. USC defeated NCAA champion Texas 151-129 in a dual meet at McDonald's Stadium in Los Angeles this afternoon.

The Longhorns got a measure of revenge with a 162-116 win over Cal, which was compting without its double world champion, Anthony Ervin.

RESULTS

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 UT A 1:29.84
1) Hannan, Tommy 2) Hansen, Brendan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Crawford, Leffie
23.13 48.23 1:09.65 1:29.84
2 CAL A 1:31.23
1) Lim, Alex 2) Rowe, Caleb
3) Ohlin, Mattis 4) Draganja, Duge
23.42 49.25 1:11.17 1:31.23
3 USC A 1:31.64
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Kaschik, Nick
3) Abercrombie, JD 4) Stoller, Matt
23.28 48.91 1:10.95 1:31.64
4 UT B 1:33.92
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Fike, James
3) Foley, Sean 4) Bogart, Robert
24.89 51.14 1:13.49 1:33.92
5 UT C x1:34.14
1) O'Brien, Nathan 2) Sanders, Kyle
3) Ditoro, Daniel 4) Timberlake, Matt
24.21 50.73 1:13.05 1:34.14
6 USC B 1:34.57
1) White, Oliver 2) Al Kudmani, Ahmad
3) Degenstein, Nick 4) Tanaka, Jason
23.93 49.73 1:12.44 1:34.57
7 CAL B 1:36.49
1) Vogelgesang, Keith 2) Kim, Daniel
3) Byma, Quentin 4) Messmer, Matt
25.36 52.18 1:15.03 1:36.49

Event 2 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:48.01
23.27 50.35 1:21.65 1:48.01
2 Montague, Joey UT 1:51.81
24.07 52.20 1:25.65 1:51.81
3 Fahey, Paul USC 1:52.66
25.26 54.21 1:25.86 1:52.66
4 Aronsson, Peter CAL 1:52.90
24.74 54.69 1:25.98 1:52.90
5 Curreri, Joe USC 1:53.26
24.80 53.13 1:26.49 1:53.26
6 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:53.57
24.52 52.79 1:27.47 1:53.57
7 Dorr, John CAL 1:53.99
25.64 54.36 1:27.58 1:53.99
8 Kendrick, Rainer UT 1:56.28
24.39 53.66 1:28.74 1:56.28
9 Natalizio, Jeff CAL x1:56.49
25.30 53.38 1:28.08 1:56.49
10 Binkley, Ross UT 1:58.40
26.10 57.01 1:30.12 1:58.40
11 Coble, Chris USC x1:59.50
25.92 56.12 1:32.11 1:59.50
12 Edwards, Drew UT x2:00.58
25.54 56.67 1:32.91 2:00.58

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Kemp, Chris UT 1:37.62
23.54 48.33 1:13.29 1:37.62
2 Keller, Klete USC 1:37.79
23.40 48.59 1:13.59 1:37.79
3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 1:38.36
23.68 48.74 1:13.63 1:38.36
4 Warkentin, Mark USC 1:40.58
23.84 49.60 1:15.40 1:40.58
5 Diers, Tony UT 1:41.04
23.72 49.02 1:14.77 1:41.04
6 Flores, Anthony CAL 1:41.11
23.55 49.43 1:15.55 1:41.11
7 Gruver, Sean CAL 1:41.24
23.84 48.93 1:14.61 1:41.24
7 Suchand, John UT 1:41.24
23.30 49.04 1:15.14 1:41.24
9 Staley, Trent USC x1:41.91
23.66 49.81 1:15.89 1:41.91
10 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:44.40
24.41 50.50 1:17.22 1:44.40
11 Rehrmann, Steve CAL x1:53.05
25.28 53.27 1:22.88 1:53.05

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 15:14.00
24.94 51.91 1:19.42 1:46.93
2:14.50 2:42.04 3:09.49 3:36.76
4:04.28 4:31.43 4:58.73 5:25.84
5:52.88 6:20.12 6:47.43 7:14.83
7:42.29 8:09.88 8:37.48 9:05.15
9:33.08 10:01.51 10:30.18 10:58.64
11:27.17 11:55.85 12:24.55 12:53.43
13:22.16 13:50.62 14:18.61 14:46.22 15:14.00
2 Pullin, Jim UT 15:44.26
25.55 52.94 1:20.42 1:48.62
2:16.92 2:45.67 3:14.50 3:42.87
4:11.39 4:39.83 5:08.44 5:37.22
6:06.29 6:35.42 7:04.29 7:33.01
8:01.82 8:30.98 8:59.80 9:29.12
9:58.56 10:27.53 10:56.98 11:26.37
11:55.19 12:24.06 12:53.11 13:21.76
13:50.54 14:19.25 14:47.53 15:16.81 15:44.26
3 Everman, Joel USC 15:50.05
26.01 54.12 1:22.34 1:50.73
2:19.15 2:47.75 3:16.41 3:45.20
4:13.85 4:42.58 5:11.42 5:40.30
6:09.26 6:38.37 7:07.41 7:36.58
8:05.56 8:34.80 9:04.08 9:33.36
10:02.45 10:31.28 11:00.27 11:29.22
11:58.27 12:27.32 12:56.41 13:25.64
13:54.85 14:24.05 14:53.46 15:22.20 15:50.05
(Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time

4 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 16:04.46
26.83 54.85 1:23.69 1:52.87
2:21.41 2:50.21 3:19.69 3:48.60
4:17.56 4:47.07 5:16.23 5:45.35
6:14.73 6:44.10 7:13.40 7:42.77
8:12.28 8:41.92 9:11.44 9:40.87
10:10.41 10:39.69 11:09.12 11:38.75
12:08.34 12:37.81 13:07.27 13:36.80
14:06.35 14:35.82 15:05.54 15:34.98 16:04.46
5 Wilkinson, George CAL 16:12.46
26.99 55.66 1:24.66 1:54.04
2:23.47 2:52.86 3:22.57 3:52.01
4:21.52 4:51.10 5:20.86 5:50.59
6:19.94 6:49.61 7:19.16 7:48.80
8:18.39 8:48.11 9:17.64 9:47.39
10:17.12 10:46.72 11:16.13 11:45.86
12:15.82 12:45.61 13:15.38 13:45.35
14:15.00 14:44.53 15:14.23 15:43.57 16:12.46
6 Nabors, John UT 16:19.51
26.10 54.76 1:23.53 1:52.91
2:22.23 2:51.89 3:21.45 3:51.23
4:21.14 4:50.82 5:20.47 5:50.34
6:20.28 6:50.18 7:19.92 7:49.77
8:19.69 8:49.66 9:19.67 9:49.66
10:19.75 10:49.64 11:19.71 11:49.80
12:19.99 12:50.10 13:20.69 13:51.03
14:21.11 14:51.22 15:21.49 15:51.48 16:19.51
7 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 16:26.44
26.81 55.99 1:25.65 1:55.50
2:25.52 2:55.52 3:25.30 3:55.31
4:25.33 4:55.48 5:25.52 5:55.65
6:25.84 6:55.95 7:26.21 7:56.61
8:26.54 8:56.57 9:26.57 9:56.87
10:26.94 10:57.01 11:27.08 11:57.49
12:27.59 12:58.18 13:28.66 13:58.75
14:28.92 14:59.19 15:28.74 15:58.03 16:26.44

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Crocker, Ian UT 48.84
22.69 48.84
2 Lee, Jeff USC 49.24
23.35 49.24
3 Lim, Alex CAL 49.34
23.10 49.34
4 Abercrombie, JD USC 49.45
23.09 49.45
5 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 49.72
23.29 49.72
6 White, Oliver USC 50.30
23.71 50.30
7 Ditoro, Daniel UT 50.42
23.44 50.42
8 Byma, Quentin CAL 50.72
23.62 50.72
9 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x51.33
24.07 51.33
10 McAnally, Austin UT 52.14
24.37 52.14
— Kleyn, Aaron USC X52.06
24.36 52.06
— Tanaka, Jason USC X54.25
24.86 54.25

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 55.20
26.04 55.20
2 Kaschik, Nick USC 57.05
26.84 57.05
3 Aronsson, Peter CAL 57.15
26.74 57.15
4 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 57.56
26.89 57.56
5 Rowe, Caleb CAL 57.74
26.89 57.74
6 Fahey, Paul USC 57.80
27.59 57.80
7 Kim, Daniel CAL 58.13
27.61 58.13
8 Fike, James UT 58.27
27.31 58.27
9 Binkley, Ross UT 59.02
27.86 59.02
10 Degenstein, Nick USC x59.78
28.03 59.78
— Sanders, Kyle UT X58.27
27.50 58.27

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hannan, Tommy UT 49.56
23.93 49.56
2 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 50.89
24.86 50.89
3 O'Brien, Nathan UT 51.43
25.35 51.43
4 White, Oliver USC 51.54
25.54 51.54
5 Kaschik, Nick USC 52.07
25.34 52.07
6 Staley, Trent USC 52.37
25.78 52.37
7 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 52.58
25.40 52.58
8 Crosby, Shamus UT 53.76
25.91 53.76
9 Sayko, Jay USC x53.79
26.32 53.79
10 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 54.11
26.46 54.11
(Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name School Finals Time

11 Davidson, Andrew UT x54.77
26.44 54.77
— Ringe, David USC X53.62
26.07 53.62

Event 9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duge CAL 20.39
2 Foley, Sean UT 20.86
3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 20.90
4 Crawford, Leffie UT 20.94
5 Bogart, Robert UT 21.03
6 Timberlake, Matt UT x21.37
7 Stoller, Matt USC 21.51
8 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 21.71
9 Byma, Quentin CAL 21.88
10 Messmer, Matt CAL 22.12
11 Borneman, Parker USC x23.07
— Tanaka, Jason USC X22.64

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 3:53.18
25.98 55.32 1:24.99 1:53.88
2:26.97 2:59.60 3:26.99 3:53.18
2 Warkentin, Mark USC 3:56.51
26.85 56.88 1:27.08 1:57.22
2:29.80 3:03.20 3:30.14 3:56.51
3 Dorr, John CAL 3:58.49
25.94 55.46 1:25.82 1:55.58
2:29.44 3:03.86 3:31.47 3:58.49
4 Keller, Klete USC 4:00.43
25.88 55.63 1:26.18 1:55.88
2:31.36 3:06.22 3:33.89 4:00.43
5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 4:00.74
25.62 54.47 1:25.18 1:54.92
2:30.03 3:05.49 3:33.38 4:00.74
6 Montague, Joey UT 4:04.04
25.59 54.85 1:26.01 1:57.15
2:32.84 3:08.90 3:36.92 4:04.04
7 Curreri, Joe USC x4:05.55
25.96 55.31 1:25.86 1:56.04
2:31.96 3:08.95 3:37.50 4:05.55
8 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 4:09.95
28.38 1:00.36 1:33.51 2:06.06
2:39.75 3:14.28 3:42.58 4:09.95
9 Coble, Chris USC x4:14.66
27.02 57.39 1:29.69 2:01.41
2:38.73 3:16.45 3:46.03 4:14.66
10 Edwards, Drew UT 4:19.78
27.09 57.79 1:30.93 2:04.74
2:42.46 3:20.27 3:50.32 4:19.78
11 Wilkinson, George CAL x4:21.44
26.67 57.62 1:32.47 2:06.75
2:44.29 3:23.02 3:52.94 4:21.44

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:47.29
24.40 52.44 1:19.98 1:47.29
2 Hannan, Tommy UT 1:47.65
23.85 51.22 1:19.14 1:47.65
3 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 1:47.96
24.76 52.23 1:19.97 1:47.96
4 Lee, Jeff USC 1:48.37
24.50 52.46 1:20.51 1:48.37
5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:51.28
25.31 53.91 1:22.85 1:51.28
6 Kendrick, Rainer UT 1:51.94
24.79 52.64 1:21.76 1:51.94
7 Suchand, John UT 1:52.18
24.62 52.88 1:21.99 1:52.18
8 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:53.04
25.34 53.62 1:23.08 1:53.04
9 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:55.13
25.55 55.07 1:24.92 1:55.13
10 Coble, Chris USC x1:56.29
26.48 56.13 1:26.11 1:56.29
11 Ditoro, Daniel UT x1:57.25
25.92 55.84 1:26.23 1:57.25
— Ringe, David USC X1:53.67
25.37 54.36 1:24.04 1:53.67
— Kleyn, Aaron USC X1:53.81
25.83 54.99 1:24.03 1:53.81

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Draganja, Duge CAL 44.43
21.75 44.43
2 Castro, Rodrigo USC 45.43
22.18 45.43
3 Diers, Tony UT 45.59
21.82 45.59
4 Crocker, Ian UT 45.77
22.12 45.77
5 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 46.13
22.32 46.13
6 Flores, Anthony CAL 46.67
22.75 46.67
7 Bogart, Robert UT 46.74
22.62 46.74
8 White, Oliver USC 46.90
22.94 46.90
9 Messmer, Matt CAL x46.93
22.39 46.93
10 Stoller, Matt USC 48.17
23.30 48.17
11 Borneman, Parker USC x50.20
24.20 50.20
— Crawford, Leffie UT X46.25
22.37 46.25
(Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time

— McAnally, Austin UT X46.66
22.59 46.66
— Crosby, Shamus UT X48.43
23.31 48.43
— Timberlake, Matt UT X49.17
23.04 49.17

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:46.90
24.97 51.90 1:19.66 1:46.90
2 O'Brien, Nathan UT 1:48.23
26.21 53.71 1:20.67 1:48.23
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:51.19
26.40 54.37 1:23.06 1:51.19
4 Kaschik, Nick USC 1:52.51
26.34 54.74 1:23.52 1:52.51
5 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 1:53.13
26.88 55.20 1:24.38 1:53.13
6 Curreri, Joe USC 1:53.92
27.70 56.25 1:24.98 1:53.92
7 Sayko, Jay USC x1:55.07
27.66 56.94 1:26.39 1:55.07
8 Foley, Sean UT 1:55.33
26.48 55.24 1:25.29 1:55.33
9 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:56.21
27.66 57.11 1:26.55 1:56.21
10 Davidson, Andrew UT 1:56.70
27.88 57.57 1:27.93 1:56.70

Event 15 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Keller, Klete USC 4:23.02
25.23 52.29 1:19.39 1:46.69
2:13.64 2:40.70 3:07.60 3:32.27
3:57.69 4:23.02
2 Warkentin, Mark USC 4:26.50
25.13 52.31 1:19.67 1:46.78
2:13.93 2:41.00 3:08.05 3:34.88
4:01.38 4:26.50
3 Kemp, Chris UT 4:26.59
25.01 52.30 1:19.74 1:47.17
2:14.35 2:41.23 3:07.76 3:34.21
4:00.77 4:26.59
4 Pullin, Jim UT 4:34.59
24.76 51.91 1:19.03 1:46.28
2:13.98 2:42.07 3:10.55 3:39.12
4:07.41 4:34.59
5 Gruver, Sean CAL 4:36.83
25.43 53.25 1:21.00 1:48.78
2:16.64 2:44.94 3:13.16 3:40.99
4:08.88 4:36.83
6 Dorr, John CAL 4:37.11
25.79 53.39 1:21.05 1:48.86
2:16.75 2:44.79 3:12.96 3:41.39
4:09.48 4:37.11
7 Everman, Joel USC 4:37.86
25.53 53.36 1:21.50 1:49.72
2:17.93 2:46.29 3:14.46 3:42.66
4:11.11 4:37.86
8 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x4:39.98
26.54 55.12 1:24.00 1:52.36
2:20.75 2:49.41 3:17.64 3:45.24
4:12.96 4:39.98
9 Nabors, John UT 4:42.84
25.43 53.05 1:21.10 1:49.24
2:17.79 2:46.62 3:16.02 3:45.69
4:14.92 4:42.84
10 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 4:43.71
26.09 54.62 1:23.63 1:52.85
2:21.82 2:50.72 3:19.52 3:48.39
4:16.83 4:43.71
11 Wilkinson, George CAL x4:46.40
26.91 56.03 1:24.87 1:53.95
2:22.87 2:51.84 3:20.83 3:49.51
4:18.21 4:46.40
12 Edwards, Drew UT x4:50.24
26.09 54.42 1:23.41 1:52.71
2:22.11 2:51.67 3:21.21 3:51.22
4:20.93 4:50.24

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 1:59.62
27.03 57.23 1:28.43 1:59.62
2 Vendt, Erik USC 1:59.94
27.22 57.45 1:28.68 1:59.94
3 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 2:02.87
27.51 58.60 1:30.05 2:02.87
4 Rowe, Caleb CAL 2:03.98
27.82 58.83 1:31.13 2:03.98
5 Aronsson, Peter CAL 2:05.13
28.30 1:00.05 1:32.23 2:05.13
6 Fahey, Paul USC 2:05.37
28.68 1:00.53 1:33.48 2:05.37
7 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC x2:05.43
28.70 1:00.96 1:33.52 2:05.43
8 Fike, James UT 2:05.74
28.07 59.64 1:32.17 2:05.74
9 Sanders, Kyle UT 2:06.88
28.25 1:00.54 1:33.59 2:06.88
10 Binkley, Ross UT x2:07.18
28.65 1:01.13 1:33.71 2:07.18
11 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 2:08.93
29.47 1:02.22 1:35.51 2:08.93
12 Kim, Daniel CAL x2:11.90
29.41 1:02.60 1:36.35 2:11.90

Event 18 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 2:59.84
1) Castro, Rodrigo 2) Lee, Jeff
3) Keller, Klete 4) Kerekjarto, Tamas
22.20 45.16 1:06.69 1:30.56
1:52.27 2:15.27 2:36.61 2:59.84
2 UT A 3:00.65
21.61 45.34 1:06.64 1:30.01
1:51.70 2:15.36 2:36.81 3:00.65
3 UT B 3:00.70
21.92 45.33 1:06.61 1:29.53
1:51.31 2:15.27 2:36.78 3:00.70
4 CAL B 3:00.99
1) Rehrmann, Steve 2) Messmer, Matt
3) Byma, Quentin 4) Gruver, Sean
21.72 45.12 1:06.48 1:30.39
1:51.89 2:15.91 2:37.33 3:00.99
5 USC B 3:08.11
1) Warkentin, Mark 2) Abercrombie, JD
3) Staley, Trent 4) Stoller, Matt
22.51 46.76 1:08.80 1:33.46
1:56.04 2:20.75 2:43.04 3:08.11
6 CAL A 3:08.23
1) Draganja, Duge 2) Ohlin, Mattis
3) Lim, Alex 4) Flores, Bayani
22.92 47.39 1:02.85 1:33.94
1:56.48 2:21.84 2:44.04 3:08.23
7 UT D x3:10.27
1) Kendrick, Rainer 2) Suchand, John
3) O'Brien, Nathan 4) Edwards, Drew
22.58 47.21 1:03.39 1:33.04
1:55.51 2:20.62 2:44.07 3:10.27
8 CAL C x3:12.59
1) Vogelgesang, Bruce 2) Schmelzer, Matt
3) Vogelgesang, Keith 4) Dorr, John
23.66 48.87 1:12.43 1:37.72
2:00.38 2:24.80 2:48.06 3:12.59
9 USC C x3:16.87
1) Degenstein, Nick 2) Sayko, Jay
3) Kleyn, Aaron 4) Tanaka, Jason
23.45 49.74 1:12.56 1:38.29
2:01.64 2:27.45 2:51.01 3:16.87
— UT C X3:13.65
1) Ditoro, Daniel 2) Timberlake, Matt
3) Crosby, Shamus 4) Nabors, John
23.54 48.69 1:11.15 1:36.78
1:59.85 2:25.82 2:48.45 3:13.65

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here