NCAA Div. I Men: Tennessee Downs Indiana

KNOXVILLE, November 2. THE Tennessee men's swimming and diving team defeated the Indiana Hoosiers in the Vols' first home meet Saturday morning at the UT Student Aquatic Center, 141-93.

Bryce Clough, Andrew Bree, Jamie Graves, and Tyler Gustafson got the Vols started by winning the 400-yard medley relay in 3:21.76, then captured the next four events as well. Casey Dauw took the 1000 freestyle (9:27.80), Bryan Goldberg and Evan Nylander swam to a 1-2 finish in the 200 freestyle, Raymond Rosal touched the wall first in the 50 freestyle (21.05 seconds), and Andrew Bree and Dauw tied for first place in the 200 individual medley (1:53.38).

Indiana's Ryan Fagan gave the Hoosiers their first victory as he finished first in the one-meter dive with a score 276.75. Murph Halasz won the 200 butterfly for Indiana (1:49.96). Tyler Gustafson regained momentum for the Vols as he finished first in the 100 freestyle (45.96 seconds). Chris Franklin and Dauw both turned in the Vols' top times of the season to win the next two events. Franklin finished first in the 200 backstroke (151.63), while Dauw swam a 4:32.07 to win the 500, his seventh individual win of the year.

"I look at my wins as just helping the team more than an individual achievement," Dauw said. "I'm just really enjoy being out there helping those guys."

"I'm particularly pleased with Casey Dauw, and Chris Franklin had a nice swim in the 200 backstroke," Trembley said. "I got good signs from Bryan Goldberg, Tyler Gustafson, Michael Russo, and Evan Nylander. It was a great day all around."

After being upset in the one-meter diving competition, Tennessee's Jevon Tarantino returned to win the three-meter event with a score of 347.02. Ryan Fagan of Indiana was second at 285.97, and John Venditti turned in a third-place finish for the Vols with 249.74.

Hoosier Sophomore Kevin Swander won the 200-yard breaststroke with a season-best time of 2:06.04. The win was the second of the weekend for Swander, as he won the 200 breaststroke against Kentucky on Thursday night.

Junior Murph Halasz was the other Hoosier individual winner, as he won the 200-yard butterfly. Halasz’s time of 1:49.96 was nearly two seconds faster than the second-place finisher. The Richmond, Va., native was the top Hoosier swimmer in the 200-yard IM as he took second only .23 behind Tennessee’s Andrew Bree and Casey Dauw, who tied for first.

Indiana’s 400-yard freestyle relay claimed first for the third straight meet. The team of senior Claes Andersson, senior Mike Payne, junior David Winck and freshman Lee Houchin went 3:08.27.

Andersson and Payne led the way for IU in the 50-yard freestyle as well. Andersson took second at 21.17, while Payne was third.

RESULTS
Tennessee 141
Indiana 93

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:21.76 11
1) Clough, Bryce 2) Bree, Andrew
3) Graves, Jamie 4) Gustafson, Tyler
2 Indiana University 'A' 3:22.51 4
1) Leach, Matt 2) Swander, Kevin
3) Halasz, Murph 4) Russell, Colin
3 Indiana University 'B' 3:28.89 2
1) Jones, Mike 2) Baldwin, Hank
3) Tanner, Scott 4) Houchin, Lee
4 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:29.12
1) Rhoades, Ryan 2) Russo, Michael
3) Wright, Travis 4) Engle, Andrew
5 Indiana University 'C' 3:38.51
1) Fay, Benjamin 2) Schrider, Daniel
3) Ruth, Kyle 4) Ellsworth, Brian

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dauw, Casey Tennessee 9:27.80 9
2 Bryant, Richard Indiana 9:34.57 4
3 Thomas, Jason Tennessee 9:39.26 3
4 Franklin, Chris Tennessee 9:41.12 2
5 Jensen, Matthew Indiana 9:44.66 1
6 McNeill, Ryan Indiana 9:51.87
7 Gold, Temujin Indiana 10:02.80

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Goldberg, Bryan Tennessee 1:41.04 9
2 Nylander, Evan Tennessee 1:42.12 4
3 Russell, Colin Indiana 1:42.83 3
4 Boswell, Brad Tennessee 1:43.24 2
5 Winck, David Indiana 1:43.97 1
6 Houchin, Lee Indiana 1:47.67
7 Ellsworth, Brian Indiana 1:49.44

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rosal, Raymond Tennessee 21.05 9
2 Anderson, Claes Indiana 21.17 4
3 Payne, Mike Indiana 21.58 3
4 Fulton, Josh Tennessee 21.63 2
5 Duryea, Brad Tennessee 21.77 1
6 Ruth, Kyle Indiana 21.96
7 Ossakow, Drew Indiana 22.33
8 Clough, Bryce Tennessee 22.35

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bree, Andrew Tennessee 1:53.38 6.5
1 Dauw, Casey Tennessee 1:53.38 6.5
3 Halasz, Murph Indiana 1:53.61 3
4 Jones, Mike Indiana 1:55.05 2
5 Fischer, Evan Tennessee 1:55.63 1
6 Madison, Niles Indiana 1:55.70
7 Huston, Kiel Tennessee 1:56.58
8 Swander, Kevin Indiana 2:00.07

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fagan, Ryan Indiana 276.75 9
2 Tarantino, Jevon Tennessee 252.59 4
3 Venditti, John Tennessee 243.97 3

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halasz, Murph Indiana 1:49.96 9
2 Graves, Jamie Tennessee 1:51.95 4
3 Wright, Travis Tennessee 1:56.15 3
4 Engle, Andrew Tennessee 1:56.40 2
5 Jensen, Matthew Indiana 1:58.28 1
6 Bryant, Richard Indiana 2:00.85
7 Cleaver, Jesse Indiana 2:03.38

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gustafson, Tyler Tennessee 45.96 9
2 Goldberg, Bryan Tennessee 46.84 4
3 Rosal, Raymond Tennessee 47.03 3
4 Russell, Colin Indiana 47.20 2
5 Payne, Mike Indiana 47.34 1
6 Duryea, Brad Tennessee 47.60
7 Anderson, Claes Indiana 48.20
8 Ossakow, Drew Indiana 49.55

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Franklin, Chris Tennessee 1:51.63 9
2 Leach, Matt Indiana 1:52.51 4
3 Jones, Mike Indiana 1:52.76 3
4 Fulton, Josh Tennessee 1:52.77 2
5 Madison, Niles Indiana 1:54.55 1
6 Rhoades, Ryan Tennessee 2:01.12

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dauw, Casey Tennessee 4:32.07 9
2 Nylander, Evan Tennessee 4:39.01 4
3 Thomas, Jason Tennessee 4:39.94 3
4 Bryant, Richard Indiana 4:40.22 2
5 Boswell, Brad Tennessee x4:42.78
6 Cleaver, Jesse Indiana 4:49.94 1
7 Winck, David Indiana 4:50.15
8 McNeill, Ryan Indiana x4:51.10

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarantino, Jevon Tennessee 347.02 9
2 Fagan, Ryan Indiana 285.97 4
3 Venditti, John Tennessee 249.74 3

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Kevin Indiana 2:06.04 9
2 Fischer, Evan Tennessee 2:09.04 4
3 Madison, Niles Indiana 2:12.55 3
4 Baldwin, Hank Indiana 2:14.07 2
5 Schrider, Daniel Indiana x2:20.26
— Bree, Andrew Tennessee X2:03.09
— Huston, Kiel Tennessee X2:05.19
— Russo, Michael Tennessee X2:07.06

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'B' 3:08.27 11
1) Anderson, Claes 2) Payne, Mike
3) Winck, David 4) Houchin, Lee
2 Indiana University 'A' 3:17.07 4
1) Ossakow, Drew 2) Ruth, Kyle
3) Cleaver, Jesse 4) Ellsworth, Brian
— University of Tennessee 'A' X3:05.47
1) Gustafson, Tyler 2) Duryea, Brad
3) Goldberg, Bryan 4) Rosal, Raymond
— University of Tennessee 'B' X3:07.93
1) Engle, Andrew 2) Dauw, Casey
3) Nylander, Evan 4) Thomas, Jason
— University of Tennessee 'C' X3:14.31
1) McKinnis, Peter 2) Wary, Chris
3) Clough, Bryce 4) Boswell, Brad

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week