NCAA Div. I Men: Tennessee Beats Kentucky, 124-109

KNOXVILLE, TN., October 25. TENNESSEE'S men's swimming and diving team started its 2002-'03 dual-meet season this afternoon at the Vols' Student Aquatic Center pool by defeating Kentucky, 124-109.

"We expected some tough swims," Vols' coach John Trembley — himself a UT All-America sprinter during the heydays of Dave Edgar/John Newton in the early
'70s — said. "This early, we don't normally swim this fast."

Tennessee took six of the 13 events to swim past Kentucky, while sweeping five of them. Phillip Jones and Renato Gueraldi lead the way for the Vols. Jones won both the one-meter (295.95) and three-meter (323.10) springboard events while Gueraldi took home top honors in the 50 (20.48) and 100 (45.51) freestyle.

Gueraldi, a member of Brazil's national team, has a 50 pr of 19.63 from last season's SECs, just .04 off the UT record of 19.59 by Chris Compton from two years ago.

"It was a long tough week," Gueraldi said. "We expect good things and we get positive results." Gueraldi is the Vols' top sprinter and Trembley is hoping for big things from the Brazilian speedster at SECs and NCAAs.

Other Vol scorers included George duRand (1000 free, 200 back), Andrew Bree ( 200 IM), Jason Thomas (1000 free, 200 free), Evan Nylander (1000 free), Bryan Goldberg (200 free), Mike Burton (50 free, 100 free), Cameron McDaniel (50 free), Paulo Machado (200 back), Casey Dauw (200 IM), Jamie Graves (200 fly), Tyler Gustafson (100 free), Sal Vilardo (one-meter, three-meter), Jake Dorsey (one-meter, three-meter) and Phillip Jones (one-meter, three-meter).

"Im very pleased with the way we competed," head diving coach Dave Parrington said. "Phillip stepped up and competed well. Sal Vilardo has a lot of work to do but he is going to be exciting and Jake Dorsey competed well and dove like a captain."

Next up for the Volunteers is a Southeast Conference showdown against Louisiana State in Baton Rouge next Saturday, Nov. 2

Recap

Tennessee vs Kentucky
10/25/2002
Results

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
2 Thomas, Jason UT 9:25.91 4
27.09 29.33 29.21 29.09 29.08 28.79 28.45 28.45
28.65 28.52 28.42 28.30 28.16 27.86 27.77 28.16
28.18 28.25 27.40 26.75
3 Nylander, Evan UT 9:52.26 3
26.88 28.98 28.81 29.11 29.40 29.40 29.75 29.67
29.90 29.98 30.30 30.02 30.10 30.26 30.14 30.25
30.43 30.22 29.40 29.26
4 Keyes, Bret UK 10:07.50 2
27.33 30.30 30.56 30.41 30.86 30.68 30.69 31.35
30.53 30.52 30.31 30.47 30.38 30.46 30.57 30.62
30.60 30.86 30.46 29.54
5 Berquist, Darron UK 10:09.37 1
27.40 29.82 30.48 30.39 30.46 30.60 30.42 30.80
31.08 31.03 30.93 31.00 31.07 31.11 30.94 30.87
31.13 30.79 30.13 28.92
6 Roberts, David UK 10:10.02
27.16 29.97 30.60 30.92 30.65 30.72 31.27 31.09
31.24 31.34 31.05 30.85 31.26 30.85 30.68 30.84
30.63 30.06 29.79 29.05

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Manley, Steven UK 1:40.49 9
24.52 25.77 25.23 24.97
2 Goldberg, Bryan UT 1:41.33 4
23.97 25.66 26.15 25.55
3 Thomas, Jason UT 1:43.36 3
24.99 26.22 26.05 26.10
4 Gustafson, Tyler UT 1:43.83 2
24.14 26.40 26.94 26.35
5 Farnham, Daniel UK 1:44.27 1
24.60 26.38 26.60 26.69
6 Simpson, Greg UT x1:44.99
24.63 26.81 26.34 27.21
7 Redinger, Dane UK 1:47.43
25.43 27.24 27.63 27.13

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 20.48 9
2 Burton, Michael UT 20.99 4
3 McDaniel, Cameron UT 21.25 3
4 Watkins, Roger UK 21.30 2
5 Gasparovich, Clay UK 21.54 1
6 Huston, Kiel UT x22.78
7 Morris, Evan UK 22.83

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bree, Andrew UT 1:52.13 9
24.66 29.77 31.09 26.61
2 Faltraco, Joey UK 1:54.13 4
24.26 27.70 35.04 27.13
3 Dauw, Casey UT 1:54.18 3
25.04 29.18 33.94 26.02
4 Machado, Paulo UT 1:55.46 2
25.25 27.79 35.37 27.05
5 Clavier, Thomas UT x1:57.60
24.42 30.72 34.48 27.98
6 Cuker, Aaron UK 1:59.08 1
25.27 32.68 33.10 28.03
7 Moore, Cameron UK 2:02.59
25.80 30.92 36.81 29.06

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 295.95 9
2 Vilardo, Sal UT 259.57 4
3 Dorsey, Jake UT 258.15 3
4 Rodriguez, Mario UK 216.90 2
– Venditti, John UT X217.42

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Cruz, S. Daniel UK 1:51.74 9
25.71 28.75 27.94 29.34

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'B' 3:25.45 11
1) Faltraco, Joey 2) Watkins, Roger
3) Cruz, S. Daniel 4) Barros, Fernando
18.66 44.58 26.27 56.96 22.94 50.36 22.12 53.55
2 University of Tennesse 'C' 3:26.39 4
1) Simpson, Greg 2) Russo, Michael
3) Fulton, Josh 4) Duryea, Brad
18.36 44.44 27.11 57.67 23.29 50.19 22.04 54.09
3 University of Tennesse 'B' 3:29.53 2
1) Gross, Michael 2) Huston, Kiel
3) Zeman, David 4) Clavier, Thomas
19.06 45.24 27.12 58.04 23.92 51.89 22.27 54.36
4 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:36.24
1) Nath, Cody 2) Goodall, Drew
3) Nilson, Matt 4) Morris, Evan
19.67 46.75 28.75 1:01.62 24.35 52.71 22.85 55.16
– University of Tennesse 'D' X3:25.54
17.50 44.56 25.58 56.13 23.87 51.77 21.83 53.08
– University of Tennesse 'A' DQ
1) Machado, Paulo 2) Bree, Andrew
3) Graves, Jamie 4) Gueraldi, Renato
18.70 44.71 25.82 55.57 23.39 50.54 21.27 51.61

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 duRand, George UT 9:23.11 9
25.82 27.69 28.23 28.11 28.28 28.34 28.42 28.35
28.27 28.30 28.29 28.41 28.40 28.28 28.39 28.40
28.50 28.47 28.37 27.79

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
2 Nilson, Matt UK 1:53.08 4
26.07 28.77 28.74 29.50
3 Graves, Jamie UT 1:55.10 3
26.28 29.14 28.84 30.84
4 Zeman, David UT 1:55.67 2
26.09 29.72 29.74 30.12
5 Fulton, Josh UT 1:56.25 1
25.75 29.45 29.83 31.22
6 Keyes, Bret UK 2:04.84
26.59 31.14 33.18 33.93
– Baxter, Jason UT X1:57.67
26.01 29.47 30.26 31.93

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 45.51 9
21.70 23.81
2 Gustafson, Tyler UT 47.20 4
22.84 24.36
3 Burton, Michael UT 47.21 3
22.63 24.58
4 McDaniel, Cameron UT x47.38
22.85 24.53
5 Farnham, Daniel UK 47.48 2
22.72 24.76
6 Barros, Fernando UK 48.38 1
22.91 25.47
7 Gasparovich, Clay UK 48.55
22.99 25.56
8 Morris, Evan UK x49.72
23.92 25.80

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Faltraco, Joey UK 1:49.09 9
26.58 27.82 27.31 27.38
2 Machado, Paulo UT 1:50.80 4
27.15 28.16 27.70 27.79
3 duRand, George UT 1:53.17 3
26.70 28.19 29.13 29.15
4 Gross, Michael UT 1:54.72 2
27.67 29.30 29.52 28.23
5 Nath, Cody UK 1:56.58 1
27.58 29.89 30.05 29.06
6 Fulton, Josh UT x1:56.69
27.68 29.59 29.94 29.48
7 Berquist, Darron UK 1:59.63
28.14 30.03 31.01 30.45
8 Roberts, David UK x2:01.40
28.18 30.63 31.30 31.29

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Manley, Steven UK 4:33.28 9
25.74 27.85 27.62 27.79 28.09 28.05 27.96 28.11
27.01 25.06
2 Nilson, Matt UK 4:54.30 4
27.29 28.91 29.16 29.50 29.70 29.80 29.77 30.43
30.19 29.55
3 Redinger, Dane UK 4:57.04 3
26.67 29.19 29.79 30.06 30.08 30.38 30.52 30.68
30.52 29.15
– Thomas, Jason UT X4:33.19
26.91 28.20 27.84 27.49 27.49 27.60 27.93 27.65
26.90 25.18
– Dauw, Casey UT X4:33.90
26.01 28.34 28.68 28.46 28.14 27.64 27.01 27.02
26.79 25.81
– Goldberg, Bryan UT X4:42.80
25.80 27.89 28.42 28.62 29.08 28.93 29.02 28.99
28.81 27.24
– Nylander, Evan UT X4:45.90
26.05 27.51 27.46 27.68 28.54 29.80 29.92 29.91
29.76 29.27

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 323.10 9
2 Vilardo, Sal UT 299.55 4
3 Dorsey, Jake UT 273.82 3
4 Rodriguez, Mario UK 246.75 2
5 Venditti, John UT x232.12

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Watkins, Roger UK 2:06.74 9
28.49 32.76 32.89 32.60
2 Cuker, Aaron UK 2:10.46 4
28.66 32.67 34.07 35.06
3 Goodall, Drew UK 2:16.18 3
30.56 34.34 35.54 35.74
– Russo, Michael UT X2:06.39
29.31 31.87 32.44 32.77
– McDaniel, Cameron UT X2:09.85
29.77 32.80 34.45 32.83
– Huston, Kiel UT X2:11.26
30.38 33.78 33.76 33.34
– Dauw, Casey UT X2:13.88
30.50 34.16 34.67 34.55

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:06.85 11
1) Farnham, Daniel 2) Cruz, S. Daniel
3) Barros, Fernando 4) Manley, Steven
22.92 47.45 21.93 46.27 22.45 47.35 21.72 45.78
2 University of Kentucky 'B' 3:17.18 4
1) Moore, Cameron 2) Redinger, Dane
3) Keyes, Bret 4) Gasparovich, Clay
23.66 49.39 23.50 49.55 23.92 50.43 22.35 47.81
– University of Tennesse 'A' X3:08.60
1) Duryea, Brad 2) Simpson, Greg
3) Thomas, Jason 4) Clavier, Thomas
23.47 48.91 21.55 45.69 22.28 46.69 21.81 47.31

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here