NCAA Div. I Men: Sun Devils Dispose of Missouri, Wyoming

TEMPE, Ariz., January 4. THE 12th-ranked Arizona State men's swimming and diving team soundly defeated Missouri and Wyoming this afternoon in a double dual meet at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

The Sun Devils bested the Tigers 212-67 and the Cowboys 212-75. David Kolozar, Nick Brunelli and Brant Bingham each grabbed two first-place finishes apiece for ASU, which is now 4-2 in dual meets this season.

Wyoming edged Missouri 143-136.

Brunelli touched the wall first in both the 100 free (45.16) and 200 free (1:40.48), while also being apart of the winning 400 medley (3:22.99) and 400 free relays (3:01.25). He swam slightly off of his season best times in these events, where he stands fourth in the country in the 100 free (43.87) and second in the country in the 200 free (1:36.55).

Kolozar blew away the field in the 200 fly (1:48.41), beating his nearest competitor by over five seconds. His season best time (1:46.76) that he swam last month at the Texas Invitational places him 11th in the nation at this event. Kolozar also won the 500 free (4:37.41) with teammate Derek Miller coming in second (4:40.57). Miller won the 1000 free (9:28.76) by almost fifteen seconds.

Ahmed Hussein swam well in his second meet back for the Sun Devils, capturing first in the 100 back (50.10) and finishing second in the 200 back (1:48.42). He clocked a 49.61 100 back time in the opening leg of the winning 400 medley relay.

Only two events were won by swimmers other than Sun Devils. Wyoming sophomore Scott Usher won the 100 breast in 57.00 while Missouri senior Matt Ferrarelli won the 200 IM in 1:53.02.

Other swimming first-place finishes on the day included Bobby Zaabadich in the 50 free (21.02), Christian Harcsas in the 200 back (1:47.05), Leonardo Martins in the 200 breast (2:03.55) and Ace Tate in the 100 fly (50.40). For the afternoon, Harcsas' 200 back time was the only men's time under an NCAA "B" consideration, but that was well off of his season best (1:43.82) "A" time that he recorded last month.

Freshman diver Brant Bingham got his first two wins as a Sun Devil, as he beat Wyoming diver Adam Miller in the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events. They were the only two men's divers competing on the day. Bingham registered a 253.43 in the 1-meter and a 277.20 in the 3-meter, both personal bests.

The ASU men's swimming team will next compete at the prestigious Dallas Morning News Invitational on January 17-18. The divers will next compete at the Speedo American Cup next week, January 7-12.

ASU vs. Missouri vs. Wyoming
January 4, 2003

Dual Meet Scores: Men

Arizona State 212
University of Missouri 67

Arizona State 212
University of Wyoming 75

University of Wyoming 143
University of Missouri 136

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
A 3:12.44
B 3:18.21
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 3:22.99 11
1) Hussein, Ahmed JR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR
24.27 49.61 26.57 58.01
22.56 50.35 21.17 45.02
B ASU 2 3:23.72 4
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) Kolozar, David FR 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
24.61 50.23 15.23 58.40
22.65 49.37 21.09 45.72
A WYO 3 3:27.04 2
1) Maclean, Ethan FR 2) Usher, Scott SO
3) Chudleigh, Jerram SO 4) George, Jon SR
25.70 52.95 26.18 56.16
22.81 49.78 22.63 48.15
A MU 4 3:31.57
1) Ferrarelli, Matt SR 2) North, Matt SO
3) Belanger, Tyler JR 4) Searby, Ryan SO
25.47 52.75 26.64 57.81
24.11 52.94 22.70 48.07
C ASU 5 x3:34.18
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 2) Spetman, Brian SR
3) Meconis, Brett FR 4) Souther, Eric SO
25.92 52.91 28.05 1:00.35
24.74 53.31 22.23 47.61
B MU 6 3:38.10
1) Thomas, Jacob SO 2) Darmitzel, Stephen JR
3) Sanders, Kyle SR 4) Buhr, Dan FR
27.30 55.66 27.56 59.41
24.99 54.25 23.15 48.78
B WYO 7 3:38.35
1) Leopold, Brad JR 2) McNeely, Jon JR
3) Gough, Galen JR 4) Perica, Bryce SO
26.79 56.24 28.10 1:00.53
24.45 53.05 17.31 48.53
C MU 8 x3:45.96
1) McKnight, Dustin JR 2) Musfeldt, Chris JR
3) Darmitzel, David FR 4) Sullins, Eric JR
27.90 56.78 28.30 1:01.52
25.32 54.78 25.12 52.88

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Miller, Derek 1 9:28.76 9
25.43 27.67 28.56 28.63
28.60 28.56 28.86 28.56
29.06 28.68 28.45 28.67
28.51 28.85 28.31 29.11
28.72 29.11 28.61 27.81
MU SR Pedersen, Dane 2 9:43.43 4
26.82 29.14 29.58 29.19
29.63 29.45 29.42 29.31
29.43 29.84 29.71 29.75
29.55 29.30 29.83 30.14
29.51 29.57 28.25 26.01
WYO SR Storz, Damian 3 9:44.79 3
26.78 29.22 29.53 29.74
29.49 29.51 29.70 29.53
29.25 29.43 29.21 30.27
30.06 29.25 29.75 29.28
29.72 29.56 29.20 26.31
WYO SR Weidert, Jake 4 9:53.79 2
26.73 29.59 29.95 30.16
30.48 30.20 29.77 29.84
29.22 29.90 30.02 30.35
29.56 29.59 29.78 29.32
29.82 30.15 30.24 29.12
ASU FR Martins, Leonardo 5 9:55.02 1
26.86 28.33 28.97 29.52
30.19 30.24 29.89 30.38
30.37 30.06 30.41 30.21
29.43 30.09 30.43 30.43
30.74 30.60 29.05 28.82
MU SO Davis, Blake 6 10:02.89
27.28 29.41 30.12 30.02
29.90 29.96 30.12 30.38
30.29 30.39 30.24 30.67
30.33 30.86 30.55 30.87
30.73 30.71 30.40 29.66

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
A 1:36.39
B 1:39.28
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Brunelli, Nick 1 1:40.48 9
23.56 25.23 25.49 26.20
WYO SO Chudleigh, Jerram 2 1:42.22 4
23.67 25.71 26.25 26.59
ASU FR Hickman, Tom 3 1:44.26 3
24.14 26.20 26.84 27.08
ASU SO Crowder, Bobby 4 1:44.89 2
24.93 27.43 25.81 26.72
MU SO Searby, Ryan 5 1:45.55 1
24.11 26.37 27.31 27.76
ASU FR Blusiewicz, A.J. 6 x1:45.97
25.39 26.93 26.94 26.71
MU FR Pennington, Wade 7 1:46.75
25.65 27.21 27.21 26.68
WYO SR Dibble, Ted 8 1:46.86
24.78 27.05 27.73 27.30
WYO FR Niesent, Seth 9 1:48.86
25.53 27.71 27.78 27.84
MU SR Sanders, Kyle 10 1:49.88
25.43 28.17 28.49 27.79
WYO FR Taylor, Beau 11 x1:51.02
24.79 27.74 29.28 29.21

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
A 47.72
B 49.15
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Hussein, Ahmed 1 50.10 9
24.62 25.48
ASU SR Harcsas, Christian 2 50.84 4
25.09 25.75
MU SR Ferrarelli, Matt 3 51.60 3
25.58 26.02
WYO FR Maclean, Ethan 4 52.14 2
25.59 26.55
ASU SO Rahaeuser, Evan 5 52.77 1
25.45 27.32
WYO SO Kritzinger, Grant 6 52.95
25.54 27.41
MU FR Lukas, Chris 7 53.57
26.29 27.28
ASU JR Ebner, Alex 8 x54.60
26.83 27.77
MU SO Thomas, Jacob 9 55.14
27.21 27.93
WYO JR Leopold, Brad 10 55.61
26.73 28.88
WYO SO Ferber, Guy 11 x55.94
27.57 28.37
WYO SO Storey, Josh 12 x56.11
27.43 28.68

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
A 54.30
B 55.92
Yr School Name Finals Time
WYO SO Usher, Scott 1 57.00 9
26.70 30.30
MU SO North, Matt 2 57.83 4
27.37 30.46
ASU SO MacDonald, Russell 3 58.32 3
27.61 30.71
ASU SO Clements, Joey 4 58.35 2
27.73 30.62
ASU SO Gemmell, Josh 5 59.39 1
27.99 31.40
MU JR Musfeldt, Chris 6 59.52
28.25 31.27
ASU SO Ward, Emerson 7 x59.67
28.20 31.47
MU JR Darmitzel, Stephen 8 59.70
27.83 31.87
WYO JR McNeely, Jon 9 1:00.85
28.70 32.15

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
A 1:44.93
B 1:48.07
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Kolozar, David 1 1:48.41 9
24.05 27.15 28.10 29.11
WYO JR Gough, Galen 2 1:53.76 4
25.66 28.36 29.25 30.49
WYO SR Weidert, Jake 3 1:54.71 3
26.04 29.62 29.53 29.52
ASU FR McDonald, Steve 4 1:55.91 2
26.03 29.47 30.04 30.37
WYO SR Storz, Damian 5 1:56.18 1
26.63 29.73 30.08 29.74
ASU JR Shaw, Jonathan 6 1:56.31
26.61 29.40 29.92 30.38
ASU SO Horton, Kyle 7 x1:56.87
25.63 29.62 30.57 31.05
MU JR McKnight, Dustin 8 1:59.25
26.40 30.60 31.17 31.08
MU FR Darmitzel, David 9 2:00.67
26.94 30.50 30.84 32.39

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
A 19.74
B 20.22
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Zaabadich, Bobby 1 21.02 9
MU JR Belanger, Tyler 2 21.14 4
ASU JR Wallace, Wiley 3 21.42 3
MU FR Lukas, Chris 4 21.85 2
ASU SR Tate, Ace 5 21.86 1
WYO SR George, Jon 6 21.92
ASU SO Souther, Eric 7 x22.03
WYO JR Wardell, Morgan 8 22.11
WYO SO Perica, Bryce 9 22.57
WYO FR Skarsgard, Brock 10 x22.59
MU FR Buhr, Dan 11 22.65

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
A 43.64
B 44.94
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Brunelli, Nick 1 45.16 9
21.72 23.44
ASU JR Wallace, Wiley 2 46.95 4
22.49 24.46
ASU FR Hickman, Tom 3 47.27 3
22.47 24.80
MU JR Belanger, Tyler 4 47.38 2
22.74 24.64
MU SO Searby, Ryan 5 47.82 1
23.19 24.63
WYO SR George, Jon 6 48.84
23.91 24.93
MU FR Lukas, Chris 7 49.02
23.87 25.15
WYO SO Perica, Bryce 8 49.19
23.56 25.63
WYO FR Skarsgard, Brock 9 50.77
23.65 27.12
WYO FR Taylor, Beau 10 x51.45
24.37 27.08
UNAT Von Schoff, Scott — X46.37
22.37 24.00
WYO SO Kritzinger, Grant — X48.95
23.68 25.27

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
A 1:44.02
B 1:47.14
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Harcsas, Christian 1 1:47.05 B
25.07 26.47 27.36 28.15
ASU JR Hussein, Ahmed 2 1:48.42 4
25.85 27.41 28.13 27.03
MU SR Ferrarelli, Matt 3 1:50.74 3
26.57 28.24 28.43 27.50
WYO SO Chudleigh, Jerram 4 1:52.41 2
25.65 27.71 29.38 29.67
ASU SO Rahaeuser, Evan 5 1:52.42 1
26.69 28.29 28.66 28.78
WYO FR Maclean, Ethan 6 1:54.06
26.43 28.08 29.20 30.35
WYO SO Ferber, Guy 7 1:56.79
28.39 29.53 30.09 28.78
MU JR McKnight, Dustin 8 1:56.98
28.23 30.17 29.98 28.60
ASU FR Zemaitis, John 9 x1:59.02
28.40 29.87 30.27 30.48
MU SO Thomas, Jacob 10 1:59.38
28.08 30.22 30.39 30.69
WYO SO Storey, Josh 11 x2:02.57
29.12 31.08 31.69 30.68

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
A 1:57.68
B 2:01.21
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Martins, Leonardo 1 2:03.55 9
28.47 31.66 31.56 31.86
WYO SO Usher, Scott 2 2:04.67 4
28.21 31.40 32.87 32.19
ASU SO Clements, Joey 3 2:05.23 3
29.16 31.95 31.58 32.54
MU SO North, Matt 4 2:07.35 2
28.46 32.32 32.95 33.62
ASU SO Gemmell, Josh 5 2:08.64 1
29.85 33.20 33.11 32.48
ASU SO MacDonald, Russell 6 x2:08.87
28.63 32.24 33.78 34.22
MU JR Darmitzel, Stephen 7 2:11.72
29.69 33.93 33.62 34.48
MU JR Musfeldt, Chris 8 2:12.18
30.07 33.90 33.88 34.33
WYO JR McNeely, Jon 9 2:12.46
29.94 33.42 34.57 34.53
WYO SR Weidert, Jake 10 2:17.17
30.64 34.72 35.83 35.98

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
A 4:19.72
B 4:27.51
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Kolozar, David 1 4:37.41 9
ASU SO Miller, Derek 2 4:40.57 4
25.31 28.02 28.57 28.73
28.49 28.57 28.59 28.28
28.21 27.80
WYO SR Storz, Damian 3 4:43.79 3
26.28 28.22 29.03 29.15
29.38 28.76 28.35 28.16
28.83 27.63
MU SR Pedersen, Dane 4 4:44.84 2
26.85 28.55 29.09 29.06
28.98 29.01 28.52 29.27
28.09 27.42
MU SO Davis, Blake 5 4:50.95 1
26.94 29.22 29.55 30.15
30.12 30.29 29.38 29.58
28.92 26.80
ASU FR McDonald, Steve 6 4:51.90
26.02 29.06 29.86 30.11
30.48 30.18 29.43 29.48
29.21 28.07
WYO SR Dibble, Ted 7 4:52.45
26.09 29.19 29.77 29.58
29.92 29.80 29.99 29.93
29.96 28.22
MU FR Pennington, Wade 8 4:55.82
26.83 29.19 29.75 29.83
30.21 30.12 29.88 29.90
29.68 30.43
MU JR Sullins, Eric 9 x4:59.32
27.33 30.30 30.32 30.64
30.84 30.02 30.11 30.09
30.25 29.42
WYO FR Niesent, Seth 10 5:01.71
28.01 29.68 30.98 30.62
30.46 30.20 30.74 30.77
30.64 29.61
UNAT McDonald, Simon — XDQ
23.20 27.09 1:03.23 45.40
55.01

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
A 47.34
B 48.76
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Tate, Ace 1 50.40 9
23.57 26.83
ASU FR McDonald, Steve 2 51.51 4
23.67 27.84
ASU JR Ebner, Alex 3 52.12 3
24.07 28.05
WYO JR Gough, Galen 4 52.27 2
24.50 27.77
WYO JR Wardell, Morgan 5 52.50 1
24.49 28.01
MU SO North, Matt 6 52.88
24.74 28.14
ASU FR Meconis, Brett 7 x53.24
24.52 28.72
MU SR Sanders, Kyle 8 53.51
25.20 28.31
MU FR Darmitzel, David 9 54.07
25.34 28.73
WYO JR Leopold, Brad 10 54.40
24.84 29.56
WYO FR Taylor, Beau 11 x54.64
25.35 29.29
MU FR Buhr, Dan 12 x54.71
25.46 29.25
WYO SO Kritzinger, Grant — X50.88
23.94 26.94

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM
A 1:46.71
B 1:49.91
Yr School Name Finals Time
MU SR Ferrarelli, Matt 1 1:53.02 9
25.81 28.59 32.63 25.99
ASU SO Rahaeuser, Evan 2 1:53.28 4
24.63 28.29 34.01 26.35
WYO JR Gough, Galen 3 1:54.59 3
25.32 28.90 33.29 27.08
ASU SR Harcsas, Christian 4 1:55.56 2
26.19 28.40 33.95 27.02
ASU SO Crowder, Bobby 5 1:55.80 1
25.70 30.39 32.65 27.06
ASU SO Horton, Kyle 6 x1:58.13
26.18 30.12 34.82 27.01
MU JR Darmitzel, Stephen 7 1:59.71
26.14 31.07 33.71 28.79
MU SO Thomas, Jacob 8 2:00.83
26.03 29.39 36.67 28.74
WYO JR McNeely, Jon 9 2:02.33
27.11 31.15 34.51 29.56
WYO SO Usher, Scott 10 2:03.71
27.27 33.03 33.55 29.86

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
A 2:55.06
B 3:00.31
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 3:01.25 11
1) Brunelli, Nick JR 2) Wallace, Wiley JR
3) Hussein, Ahmed JR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
21.48 44.91 21.39 45.99
21.85 45.44 21.01 44.91
A MU 2 3:08.60 4
1) Lukas, Chris FR 2) Searby, Ryan SO
3) Musfeldt, Chris JR 4) Belanger, Tyler JR
22.83 47.78 22.19 47.14
22.72 47.89 21.53 45.79
A WYO 3 3:09.23 2
1) Chudleigh, Jerram SO 2) George, Jon SR
3) Kritzinger, Grant SO 4) Dibble, Ted SR
22.66 47.50 21.99 47.03
22.65 47.76 22.24 46.94
B ASU 4 3:11.47
1) Hickman, Tom FR 2) McDonald, Steve FR
3) Zemaitis, John FR 4) Tate, Ace SR
22.56 47.77 22.50 47.28
22.87 48.05 22.71 48.37
B MU 5 3:15.64
1) Buhr, Dan FR 2) Sanders, Kyle SR
3) Pennington, Wade FR 4) Pedersen, Dane SR
23.30 48.63 23.16 51.95
20.45 45.98 23.82 49.08
B WYO 6 3:15.97
1) Wardell, Morgan JR 2) Perica, Bryce SO
3) Skarsgard, Brock FR 4) Maclean, Ethan FR
23.41 49.49 23.25 48.69
23.26 48.96 22.93 48.83
C WYO 7 x3:20.58
1) Niesent, Seth FR 2) Taylor, Beau FR
3) Storey, Josh SO 4) Leopold, Brad JR
23.79 49.35 24.38 51.38
23.58 50.47 23.10 49.38

Event 30 Men 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU FR Bingham, Brant 1 253.43 9
WYO SO Miller, Adam 2 238.73 4

Event 32 Men 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU FR Bingham, Brant 1 277.20 9
WYO SO Miller, Adam 2 215.10 4

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week