NCAA Div. I Men: Stanford Downs ASU

TEMPE, AZ.,January 25. THE No. 1-ranked Stanford men's swimming and diving team remains undefeated after a 156-119 victory over No. 13 Arizona State at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center here this afternoon.

The Cardinal improves to 5-0 on the year, 2-0 in the Pac-10. Stanford turned in the top time in all 13 swimming events.

Stanford opened the meet with a 1-2-3 finish in the 100 backstroke as Peter Marshall led the field with an NCAA automatic qualifying 47.46. Jayme Cramer (48.17) and Dan Westcott (48.47) placed second and third respectively.

Marshall's defending NCAA champ and holds the collegiate dual meet record with his 45.61 against Cal last season at the Cardinal's Avery Aquatic Center. His pr is 45.54 leading off Stanford's medley relay in the prelims at NCAAs a year ago, and that time is sixth on the all-time performances' list — third performer.

The Stanford record is 45.43 by Brian Retterer (second-performer, fourth-performance all-time) while the American/NCAA-record is 44.92 by Texas' Neil Walker. Marshall has designs on both those marks and could well swim a 44+ at NCAAs the end of March in Austin.

In the 100 breaststroke, Stanford once again took the top three spots, led by Michael Bruce's time of 55.73. Teammates Pat Fowler (56.11) and Rick Eddy (56.55) finished second and third. The Cardinal then claimed first and second in the 100 butterfly as Scott Ransenberg (49.04) led the field, followed by Bobby O'Bryan (49.78).

Sophomore Dan Trupin — defending Pac-10 200 IM champ and 17-18 NAG record-holder — took top honors in the 400 IM, clocking in at 3:47.90, just off his pr of 3:47.33 from last season. Defending NCAA 200 IM – 200 back champ Markus Rogan was second (3:50.56) followed by teammate Matt Sorlien (3:56.63).

Senior John Waters won the 200 freestyle (1:36.80) while fellow Cardinal Michael McLean was third with a 1:40.16. Next was the 50 free where Randall Bal claimed first with his 20.26 with junior Andrew Schnell third (20.86). Bal's pr is 19.46, also from last sason's Cal dual at The Farm, and he'll be after the Stanford record of 19.15 that won Anthony Robinson the gold at NCAAs two years ago.

In the 200 butterfly, Trupin won his second event of the afternoon, clocking 1:47.24. Teammate Michael Bruce finished third in a seasona1 pr and possibly career-best 1:49.62. Bruce is more noted for his breaststroke exploits and is defending Pac-10 champ in the 100-200.

Arizona State got its only win from sprinter Nick Brunelli, who won the 200 in a seasonal-best 44.83. O'Bryan (45.53) and Andrew Schnell (45.59) finished second and third. Marshall won his second event by taking top honors in the 200 backstroke with a 1:44.44, moving into the No. 4 spot nationally. He just edged Rogan (1:44.79).

Ever the workhorse, Trupin turned in the top time in the 200 IM (1:46.46) followed by Rogan's 1:50.94. Card Matt Sorlien won the 500 freestyle (4:26.41) and Bruce turned won the 200 breast (1:59.65) followed by Fowler (2:01.70).

(It was noted a year ago that if Fowler, national prep record-holder in the 100 breast, "gets his act together" Stanford could Texas a battle for the NCAA title. The Cardinal actually won the NCAA swimming title but Texas' superiority on the boards gave the Longhorns their third-consecutive championship. This year the same holds true: if Stanford is to win, it needs finals' scoring from Fowler, among others.)

The Stanford relay team of Bal, O'Bryan, Marshall and Schnell's 1:20.60 in the 200 free relay topped the field and vaults Stanford into 10th nationally.

Diver Adam Peterson finished second on both the one-meter board (328.13) and three-meter board (282.23) to lead the Cardinal.

Stanford has the horses (errrr, Cardinal) to win at Austin as Texas won't have the diving points it had last season. But Cal has Ervin, Draganja, Cavic and Lim (need we say more?) and Auburn whupped a strong Florida team Friday evening at home by 30 points.

It's a wide-open title race and anything can happen — just ask Miami.

– Bill Bell

NCAA MEN'S DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET
STANFORD VS. ARIZONA STATE
MONA PLUMMER AQUATIC CENTER
TEMPE, AZ.
JAN. 26, 2003

25 YD. POOL

FINAL SCORE:
STANFORD 156
ARIZONA ST. 119

RESULTS

Event 1 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.72 A
49.15 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter JR Stanford NT 47.46 A 9
23.21 24.25
2 Cramer, Jayme SO Stanford NT 48.17 B 4
23.43 24.74
3 Westcott, Dan SR Stanford NT 48.47 B 3
23.74 24.73
4 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 49.43 2
24.31 25.12
5 Hussein, Ahmed JR Arizona State NT 49.77 1
24.24 25.53
6 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State NT 52.87
25.86 27.01
7 Souther, Eric SO Arizona State NT x56.04
27.17 28.87

Event 2 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.30 A
55.92 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bruce, Michael JR Stanford NT 55.73 B 9
26.17 29.56
2 Fowler, Pat SR Stanford NT 56.11 4
26.44 29.67
3 Eddy, Rick FR Stanford NT 56.55 3
26.35 30.20
4 MacDonald, Russell SO Arizona State NT 57.41 2
26.77 30.64
5 Ward, Emerson SO Arizona State NT 57.96 1
27.03 30.93
6 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 58.82
27.69 31.13
7 Spetman, Brian SR Arizona State NT x59.84
28.07 31.77

Event 3 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 A
48.76 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ransenberg, Scott JR Stanford NT 49.04 9
23.06 25.98
2 O'Bryan, Bobby JR Stanford NT 49.78 4
22.76 27.02
3 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State NT 49.89 3
23.06 26.83
4 McDonald, Matt SO Stanford NT 49.99 2
23.15 26.84
5 Westcott, Dan SR Stanford NT x50.84
23.60 27.24
6 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State NT 52.25 1
23.90 28.35
7 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State NT 52.34
24.34 28.00
8 Meconis, Brett FR Arizona State NT x52.77
24.36 28.41

Event 4 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan SO Stanford NT 3:47.90 B 9
24.39 28.28 30.15 28.71 30.93 32.00 27.56 25.88
2 Rogan, Markus JR Stanford NT 3:50.56 B 4
24.72 28.76 29.10 28.26 32.85 33.46 27.28 26.13
3 Sorlien, Matt JR Stanford NT 3:56.63 3
25.75 29.15 30.83 29.05 33.43 34.78 27.89 25.75
4 Oriwol, Tobias FR Stanford NT x3:56.90
25.03 29.14 29.35 28.96 34.05 34.32 29.43 26.62
5 DiIulio, Eric SO Stanford NT x4:00.11
26.77 28.91 31.40 30.59 34.81 33.93 26.97 26.73
6 Brown, Thomas SO Stanford NT x4:01.80
26.40 29.90 32.25 31.92 33.10 33.77 27.53 26.93
7 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State NT 4:04.74 2
25.04 29.47 32.00 30.85 34.66 35.06 29.18 28.48
8 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT 4:07.44 1
26.35 30.50 31.37 30.80 36.19 36.19 28.41 27.63
9 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State NT 4:08.87
26.20 30.40 31.14 30.35 36.07 36.07 29.96 28.68
10 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State NT x4:10.67
25.55 29.41 30.87 31.20 37.39 37.92 29.60 28.73

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 A
1:39.28 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Waters, John SR Stanford NT 1:36.80 B 9
23.27 24.49 24.53 24.51
2 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 1:38.05 B 4
23.03 25.01 24.91 25.10
3 McLean, Michael FR Stanford NT 1:40.16 3
23.44 25.46 25.61 25.65
4 Sorlien, Matt JR Stanford NT 1:40.90 2
23.44 25.44 25.98 26.04
5 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 1:42.62 1
23.74 25.91 26.45 26.52
6 Hickman, Tom FR Arizona State NT 1:43.43
23.64 25.90 26.96 26.93
7 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT x1:43.91
23.89 25.96 26.96 27.10

Event 6 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.22 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bal, Randall SR Stanford NT 20.26 9
2 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Arizona State NT 20.33 4
3 Schnell, Andrew JR Stanford NT 20.86 3
4 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 20.94 2
5 Cramer, Jayme SO Stanford NT 21.13 1
6 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State NT 21.35
7 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State NT x22.02
8 Eddy, Rick FR Stanford NT x22.15

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan SO Stanford NT 1:47.24 B 9
24.73 27.59 27.26 27.66
2 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 1:48.17 4
24.53 27.85 27.66 28.13
3 Bruce, Michael JR Stanford NT 1:49.62 3
24.31 28.03 28.68 28.60
4 Westcott, Dan SR Stanford NT 1:49.96 2
25.29 28.20 28.22 28.25
5 McDonald, Matt SO Stanford NT x1:52.62
24.65 28.96 29.07 29.94
6 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT 1:54.45 1
26.27 29.69 29.20 29.29
7 Meconis, Brett FR Arizona State NT 1:55.93
27.19 29.71 29.85 29.18
8 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State NT x1:58.43
26.12 30.05 30.97 31.29

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 44.82 B 9
21.42 23.40
2 O'Bryan, Bobby JR Stanford NT 45.53 4
21.88 23.65
3 Schnell, Andrew JR Stanford NT 45.59 3
22.07 23.52
4 Bal, Randall SR Stanford NT 45.84 2
21.87 23.97
5 Ransenberg, Scott JR Stanford NT x45.89
22.02 23.87
6 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Arizona State NT 46.31 1
22.25 24.06
7 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 46.65
22.39 24.26
8 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State NT x48.24
23.08 25.16

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter JR Stanford NT 1:44.44 B 9
24.47 26.68 27.07 26.22
2 Rogan, Markus JR Stanford NT 1:44.79 B 4
25.17 26.55 26.85 26.22
3 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 1:46.98 B 3
25.78 27.11 27.20 26.89
4 Oriwol, Tobias FR Stanford NT 1:50.18 2
26.02 27.62 28.71 27.83
5 Hussein, Ahmed JR Arizona State NT 1:50.66 1
26.22 28.07 28.58 27.79
6 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State NT 1:54.42
26.69 28.56 29.26 29.91
7 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State NT x1:55.66
27.33 28.55 29.68 30.10

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.71 A
1:49.91 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State NT 1:54.90 9
25.22 29.55 33.32 26.81
2 Hickman, Tom FR Arizona State NT 1:58.07 4
25.32 30.52 35.53 26.70
3 MacDonald, Russell SO Arizona State NT 1:59.39 3
25.39 30.33 33.84 29.83
– Trupin, Dan SO Stanford NT X1:46.46
23.48 27.40 30.76 24.82
– Rogan, Markus JR Stanford NT X1:50.94
24.48 26.87 32.77 26.82
– Oriwol, Tobias FR Stanford NT X1:51.56
24.83 27.37 32.48 26.88

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 A
4:27.51 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sorlien, Matt JR Stanford NT 4:26.41 B 9
24.37 26.49 27.25 27.28 27.37 26.28 26.68 26.94
26.98 26.77
2 Waters, John SR Stanford NT 4:31.53 4
24.84 26.80 27.40 27.62 27.45 27.31 27.35 27.57
27.74 27.45
3 McLean, Michael FR Stanford NT 4:33.42 3
24.94 26.20 26.66 27.84 27.86 27.50 27.84 28.45
28.59 27.54
4 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State NT 4:39.03 2
24.92 27.51 27.86 28.25 28.37 28.73 28.60 28.23
28.59 27.97
5 DiIulio, Eric SO Stanford NT x4:40.81
26.29 28.69 28.52 28.46 28.23 28.29 28.40 28.44
28.20 27.29
6 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State NT 4:45.68 1
25.49 27.94 28.21 28.30 28.67 28.98 29.41 29.54
29.85 29.29
7 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 4:48.18
25.86 27.95 28.71 28.89 29.25 29.71 29.72 29.89
29.72 28.48
8 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT x4:49.78
25.72 28.44 28.66 29.12 29.44 29.69 29.61 29.67
30.23 29.20

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 A
2:01.21 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 2:03.72 9
28.44 31.14 31.86 32.28
2 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State NT 2:05.80 4
28.37 31.48 32.69 33.26
3 Ward, Emerson SO Arizona State NT 2:08.36 3
28.54 32.58 33.52 33.72
4 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT x2:14.45
30.39 34.15 34.86 35.05
– Bruce, Michael JR Stanford NT X1:59.65
26.74 30.55 30.98 31.38
– Fowler, Pat SR Stanford NT X2:01.70
27.20 30.73 31.58 32.19
– Brown, Thomas SO Stanford NT X2:05.61
28.83 31.74 32.46 32.58
– Eddy, Rick FR Stanford NT X2:07.89
27.90 32.79 33.69 33.51

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:21.29 11
1) Brunelli, Nick JR 2) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
3) Wallace, Wiley JR 4) Tate, Ace SR
20.52 20.03 20.46 20.28
2 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:26.16 4
1) Hickman, Tom FR 2) Souther, Eric SO
3) Crowder, Bobby SO 4) Hussein, Ahmed JR
22.38 20.91 21.64 21.23
3 Arizona State 'C' NT x1:27.67
1) McDonald, Steve FR 2) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
3) Spetman, Brian SR 4) MacDonald, Russell SO
21.85 21.45 21.89 22.48
– Stanford University 'A' NT X1:20.60
1) Bal, Randall SR 2) O'Bryan, Bobby JR
3) Marshall, Peter JR 4) Schnell, Andrew JR
20.29 19.86 20.27 20.18
– Stanford University 'B' NT X1:23.36
1) Ransenberg, Scott JR 2) Waters, John SR
3) Cramer, Jayme SO 4) McLean, Michael FR
20.87 20.70 20.39 21.40

Event 14 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Arizona State NT 387.38 9
2 Peterson, Adam SO Stanford NT 328.13 4
3 McCrummen, Thomas SO Arizona State NT 327.38 3
4 Olmstead, Gavin JR Stanford NT 278.10 2
5 Bingham, Brant FR Arizona State NT 268.50 1

Event 15 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Arizona State NT 365.70 9
2 Peterson, Adam SO Stanford NT 282.23 4
3 McCrummen, Thomas SO Arizona State NT 280.50 3
4 Olmstead, Gavin JR Stanford NT 264.70 2
5 Bingham, Brant FR Arizona State NT 243.30 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week