NCAA Div. I Men: Stanford Beats Cal State Bakersfield, Pacific

STANFORD, Calif., Jan. 15. THE third-ranked Stanford men's swimming team notched two victories this afternoon at the Avery Aquatic Center with wins over Cal State Bakersfield and Pacific in a double-dual meet. The Cardinal defeated CS-Bakersfield, 103-85, and UOP, 102-95.

Stanford improves to 4-0 on the season heading into conference competition.

The Cardinal opened the meet with a 1-2 finish in the 200 yard medley relay. The relay team of Randall Bal, Rick Eddy, Matt McDonald and Peter Marshall clocked in at 1:29.37 to take first while Dan Westcott, Dan Trupin, Scott Ransenberg and Andrew Schnell were second with a time of 1:30.66.

In the men's 1650 yard freestyle, Stanford's Matt Sorlien finished way ahead of the pack with his time of 15:16.27. Cardinal Peter Marshall took top honors in
the 200 yard freestyle with his time of 1:38.84.

In the 50 yard freestyle, Stanford's Dan Trupin clocked in at 20.79 to take first for the Cardinal. Markus Rogan and Dan Westcott finished 1-2 in the 200 yard individual medley with times of 1:48.62 and 1:51.31 respectively.

The Cardinal followed up that performance with another 1-2 finish in the 200 yard butterfly as Dan Trupin (1:46.97) and Matt McDonald (1:50.06) led Stanford.

The 100 yard freestyle was another 1-2 finish for the Cardinal with Scott Ransenberg (45.78) and teammate Bobby O'Bryan (45.81) led the field. Randall Bal took first in the 200 yard backstroke, clocking in at 1:45.31, followed by teammate Jayme Cramer (1:47.96) who placed second.

In the men's 500 yard freestyle, Pacific's Jonathan Russell claimed first with a time of 4:37.63.

Cardinal Michael Bruce turned in the fastest time int he 200 yard breaststroke with his 1:59.08.

The meet closed out with the 200 yard freestyle relay as Stanford broke the pool record with their time of 1:20.26. The relay team of Randall Bal, Peter Marshall, Bobby O'Bryan and Andrew Schnell eclipsed the old record by .01 seconds set by last year's team.

Stanford's next home meet is February 8 against USC at 1 p.m. in Avery Aquatic Center.

Stanford vs. UOP and CS Bakersfield
Stanford University
January 15, 2003

25 yard pool
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'A' 1:29.37
1) Bal, Randall 2) Eddy, Rick
3) McDonald, Matt 4) Marshall, Peter
2 Stanford 'B' 1:30.66
1) Westcott, Dan 2) Trupin, Dan
3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) Schnell, Andrew
3 Pacific 'A' 1:34.87
1) Cruzat, Jarrod 2) Wronski, Filip
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Martinez, Vince
4 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 1:35.47
1) Dawson, Seth 2) Crawford, Carl
3) Dmytrow, Bobby 4) Lansing, Travis
5 Pacific 'B' 1:38.38
1) Russell, Jonathan 2) Chiaro, Stephen
3) Richardson, Peter 4) Serrano, Ivan
— Stanford 'D' X1:34.16
1) O'Bryan, Bobby 2) Wolfe, Nick
3) Sheehy, Alec 4) Yang, Rick
— Cal State Bakersfield 'B' X1:38.22
1) Rhue, Zach 2) Fraire, Jacob
3) Britton, Jermaine 4) Simas, Kyle
— Stanford 'C' XDQ
1) Cramer, Jayme 2) Fowler, Pat
3) Bruce, Michael 4) Waters, John
— Cal State Bakersfield 'C' XDQ
1) Zemier, Karol 2) Chaves, Quinn
3) Sclafaini, Gabe 4) Colmenares, Manny

Event 2 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sorlien, Matt Stan 15:16.27
2 Whitfield, Miles Uop 16:12.35
3 Burda, Vlasta Csub 16:13.39
4 Peterson, Andrew Stan 16:22.03
5 Herligy, Edmund Uop 16:36.06
6 Lamar, Brian Uop 16:47.23
7 Torbeck, Chris Csub 17:17.97

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Peter Stan 1:38.84
2 Smart, Matt Uop 1:39.96
3 Mills, Matt Uop 1:41.18
4 Schnell, Andrew Stan 1:41.43
5 Russell, Jonathan Uop 1:42.51
6 Colmenares, Manny Csub 1:43.60
7 Simas, Kyle Csub 1:46.96
— Yang, Rick Stan X1:41.61
— Oriwol, Tobias Stan X1:41.88
— Cunningham, Tucker Stan X1:46.16
— Ender, Danny Uop X1:48.60

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan Stan 20.79
2 Martinez, Vince Uop 21.02
3 Lansing, Travis Csub 21.30
4 Dmytrow, Bobby Csub 21.46
5 Zochowski, Thomas Stan 21.68
6 Russell, Jonathan Uop 21.89
7 Richardson, Peter Uop 22.14
8 Zemier, Karol Csub 22.55
— Britton, Jermaine Csub X21.85
— Serrano, Ivan Uop X22.40

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus Stan 1:48.62
2 Westcott, Dan Stan 1:51.31
3 Wronski, Filip Uop 1:54.59
4 Fraire, Jacob Csub 1:57.82
5 Rhue, Zach Csub 1:58.32
6 Radcliff, Jon Uop 1:58.40
7 Dawson, Seth Csub 1:59.03
8 Cruzat, Jarrod Uop 2:02.44
— Brown, Thomas Stan X1:52.53
— Bott, Nick Stan X1:52.63
— DiIulio, Eric Stan X1:54.69
— Stephens, Mark Stan X1:56.25
— Raimondi, Chris Uop X2:01.75
— Chaves, Quinn Csub X2:01.84

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Trupin, Dan Stan 1:46.97
2 McDonald, Matt Stan 1:50.06
3 Mills, Matt Uop 1:53.26
4 Richardson, Peter Uop 1:57.45
5 Fraire, Jacob Csub 1:57.80
6 Chaves, Quinn Csub 2:02.90
7 Lamar, Brian Uop 2:03.54
8 Sclafaini, Gabe Csub 2:05.69
— Bruce, Michael Stan X1:50.21
— Passey, Michael Stan X1:55.20
— Sheehy, Alec Stan X1:56.02
— Smith, Matt Uop X2:04.54

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ransenberg, Scott Stan 45.78
2 O'Bryan, Bobby Stan 45.81
3 Smart, Matt Uop 45.95
4 Dmytrow, Bobby Csub 46.84
5 Lansing, Travis Csub 47.97
6 Ender, Danny Uop 49.57
7 Britton, Jermaine Csub 49.69
8 Selde, Will Uop 53.10
— Waters, John Stan X45.70
— Rogan, Markus Stan X45.91
— Zochowski, Thomas Stan X46.38

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bal, Randall Stan 1:45.31
2 Cramer, Jayme Stan 1:47.96
3 Cruzat, Jarrod Uop 1:56.99
4 Rhue, Zach Csub 1:57.16
5 Dawson, Seth Csub 1:57.58
6 Radcliff, Jon Uop 1:59.58
7 Zemier, Karol Csub 2:01.84
8 Raimondi, Chris Uop 2:02.13
— Westcott, Dan Stan X1:45.81
— Sorlien, Matt Stan X1:48.36
— Bott, Nick Stan X1:48.87
— Oriwol, Tobias Stan X1:52.48
— Daggett, Jamie Stan X1:56.52
— Cunningham, Tucker Stan X1:57.20
— Serrano, Ivan Uop X2:01.37
— Torbeck, Chris Csub X2:02.43

Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Jonathan Uop 4:37.63
2 Colmenares, Manny Csub 4:38.41
3 Burda, Vlasta Csub 4:45.81
4 Simas, Kyle Csub 4:49.65
5 Herligy, Edmund Uop 4:52.42
6 Whitfield, Miles Uop 4:52.51
— Stephens, Mark Stan X4:45.44
— Peterson, Andrew Stan X4:46.46
— Smith, Matt Uop X4:59.24
— Sclafaini, Gabe Csub X5:12.83

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wronski, Filip Uop 2:01.77
2 Crawford, Carl Csub 2:13.38
3 Chiaro, Stephen Uop 2:15.20
4 Selde, Will Uop 2:25.92
— Bruce, Michael Stan X1:59.08
— Wolfe, Nick Stan X2:03.84
— Fowler, Pat Stan X2:04.24
— Eddy, Rick Stan X2:06.70
— Brown, Thomas Stan X2:06.89
— DiIulio, Eric Stan X2:10.20
— Zochowski, Thomas Stan X2:13.13

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pacific 'A' 1:24.52
1) Martinez, Vince 2) Mills, Matt
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Smart, Matt
2 Cal State Bakersfield 'B' 1:26.14
1) Dawson, Seth 2) Lansing, Travis
3) Dmytrow, Bobby 4) Simas, Kyle
3 Cal State Bakersfield 'A' 1:28.19
1) Britton, Jermaine 2) Colmenares, Manny
3) Fraire, Jacob 4) Rhue, Zach
4 Pacific 'B' 1:30.58
1) Ender, Danny 2) Raimondi, Chris
3) Radcliff, Jon 4) Whitfield, Miles
5 Cal State Bakersfield 'C' 1:34.56
1) Crawford, Carl 2) Zemier, Karol
3) Chaves, Quinn 4) Torbeck, Chris
— Stanford 'A' X1:20.26
1) Bal, Randall 2) Marshall, Peter
3) O'Bryan, Bobby 4) Schnell, Andrew
— Stanford 'B' X1:23.96
1) Ransenberg, Scott 2) Cramer, Jayme
3) Rogan, Markus 4) Waters, John
— Stanford 'C' X1:29.34
1) Passey, Michael 2) Oriwol, Tobias
3) Stephens, Mark 4) Peterson, Andrew
— Stanford 'D' XDQ
1) Yang, Rick 2) McDonald, Matt
3) DiIulio, Eric 4) Daggett, Jamie

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here