NCAA Div. I Men: Princeton Edges Harvard for Eastern League Title

CAMBRIDGE, Ma., March 2. SIMILAR to their counterparts at the University of Pacific 3000 miles to the west, the Princeton Tigers' men's team won its
seventh Eastern Championship here this evening.

Coach Rob Orr's Tigers emulated the record-breaking feat of UOP Tiger coach Ray Looze, whose team stopped Santa Barbara's 23-year Big West win streak the third weekend of last month at Long Beach's Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool, when they stopped Harvard coach Tim Murphy's skein of six-consecutive EISL titles with a 1522-1494 win. Yale was third with 1201.5 points.

Perhaps making the victory doubly sweet for Orr, a former USC All-America who's in his 23rd year at Princeton, was that the championship was won in arch-rival Harvard's Blodgett Pool, site of the 1980 NCAA men's championship and also the '81 U.S. Swimming Spring Nationals.

Princeton was led by record-breaking junior Jesse Gage, who won three individual races (50-100 frees, 20.10-44.15) and the 100 fly (47.81). In the latter he broke his own meet and Eastern record of 47.84 from his freshman year.

Gage's time is slightly slower than the pool-record of 47.34 by former Cal star Par Arvidsson, set when he swam on the Bears' '80 NCAA championship team.

That meet was the final weekend of March.

Less than four months later Arvidsson, a member of Sweden's national team, won the gold medal at the Moscow Olympics with a then world-record of 54.15 for the meters version of this race.

Whether Gage will even swim the Olympic Trials in Long Beach in about two and-a-half years is of course uncertain at this point, but he certainly has a good precedent to follow.

Gage also swam on four of Princeton's winning relays (200 free-medley, 400 free-medley), so seven golds in seven races is certainly a Spitzian feat.

Tiger teammate Garth Fealey also had a record-breaking swim on Day 2 when he splashed to a 54.30 100 breast clocking, breaking the old meet and Easterns mark of 54.43 by former Prinetonian Rich Korhammer from the 1989 NCAAs in Indianapolis.

Fealey also won the 200 breast tonight with a pr 2:00.12, NCAA "B" cut.

The Tigers went 1-2 in the meet's final individual event, the 200 fly, with junior Carl Hessler stroking to a 1:45.73-1:47.14 over teammate Juan Valdivieso, a sophomore.

Hessler's time is just off his meet-record of 1:45.60 that he swam during his freshman year and also shy of the all-time Eastern record of 1:45.22 (his pr) that he swam during the Yale-Harvard-Princeton tri-meet last season.

Although he resides during the non-academic year in Landover, Md., Valdivesio is a Peruvian national and finaled at last summer's U.S. Nationals in Clovis with a national-record 1:59.89 from the prelims.

Hessler's winning time made the NCAA "B' cut.

Harvard had its share of outstanding performers too with sophomore John Cole winning the distance triple (500-1000-1650 frees) and junior teammate Dan Shevchik taking the IMs and the 200 back,

Last season Cole was fifth in the NCAA 1650 free (Eastern- and Harvard-record 14:49.48)a and Shevchik's been 3:46.60 in the 400 IM and 1:44.43 for the 200 back, both at last season's Easterns in West Point.

So Crimson coach tim Murphy is not without his stars too, but he'll have to wait a year before trying to start another EISL championship win streak.

– Bill Bell

2002 MEN'S EASTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE SWIM LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BLODGETT POOL
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
CAMBRIDGE, MA., March 2

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Place School Points

1 Princeton PRINC 1,522
2 Harvard HARV 1,494
3 Yale YALE 1,201.50
4 Brown BROWN 914
5 Columbia COLUM 707
6 Cornell CORNL 630.50
7 Navy NAVY 500
8 Pennsylvania PENN 449
9 Dartmouth DART 401
10 Army ARMY 367

Results

Event 15 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 14:58.96 2001 John Cole (Harvard)
Pool Record: & 14:54.07 1980 Brian Goodell (UCLA)
15:01.39 A
15:28.43 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Cole, John SO Harvard 14:56.01 15:01.54 B
32
24.17 51.00 1:18.27 1:45.68 2:13.10 2:40.49 3:07.92 3:35.16
4:02.60 4:30.12 4:57.73 5:25.17 5:52.63 6:20.31 6:47.66 7:15.16
7:42.69 8:10.23 8:38.07 9:05.89 9:33.54 10:01.17 10:28.66 10:56.21
11:23.97 11:51.56 12:19.32 12:46.95 13:14.51 13:42.16 14:08.55 14:35.51
15:01.54
2 Palumbo, Greg JR Yale 15:33.27 15:25.42 B
28
25.68 53.28 1:21.33 1:49.55 2:17.72 2:45.96 3:14.22 3:42.55
4:10.92 4:39.33 5:07.63 5:35.96 6:04.23 6:32.35 7:00.29 7:28.41
7:56.41 8:24.43 8:52.28 9:20.22 9:48.11 10:16.05 10:44.02 11:12.03
11:40.08 12:08.10 12:36.39 13:04.75 13:33.17 14:01.55 14:29.78 14:57.89
15:25.42
3 McConnell, Michael JR Harvard 15:37.04 15:27.26 B
27
24.82 51.76 1:19.51 1:47.63 2:15.88 2:43.99 3:12.08 3:40.27
4:08.36 4:36.48 5:04.69 5:32.76 6:00.95 6:29.24 6:57.58 7:25.80
7:54.06 8:22.38 8:50.77 9:18.85 9:46.51 10:14.70 10:43.22 11:12.14
11:40.82 12:09.59 12:38.29 13:06.84 13:35.94 14:04.60 14:32.07 15:00.06
15:27.26
4 Volz, Kevin SR Princeton 15:38.22 15:29.43
26
25.18 52.26 1:19.94 1:48.03 2:16.19 2:44.46 3:12.75 3:41.23
4:09.64 4:37.90 5:06.25 5:34.44 6:02.78 6:31.10 6:59.44 7:27.84
7:56.57 8:24.92 8:53.33 9:21.81 9:50.41 10:18.96 10:47.46 11:16.30
11:44.73 12:13.29 12:41.90 13:10.34 13:38.96 14:07.02 14:35.23 15:02.90
15:29.43
5 Weiner, Kevin SO Princeton 15:59.83 15:36.01
25
26.29 54.53 1:23.16 1:51.65 2:20.23 2:48.81 3:17.36 3:45.80
4:14.22 4:42.64 5:11.03 5:39.35 6:07.71 6:36.05 7:04.81 7:33.47
8:02.03 8:30.62 8:59.16 9:27.67 9:56.13 10:24.60 10:53.06 11:21.77
11:50.02 12:18.20 12:46.26 13:14.56 13:42.90 14:11.33 14:39.84 15:08.33
15:36.01
6 Aldrich, Matt SO Yale 15:43.22 15:37.11
24
25.96 54.04 1:22.17 1:50.45 2:18.82 2:47.25 3:15.33 3:43.70
4:11.97 4:40.18 5:08.28 5:36.68 6:04.69 6:32.86 7:01.04 7:29.28
7:57.40 8:25.83 8:54.25 9:22.69 9:51.16 10:19.74 10:48.28 11:16.93
11:45.85 12:14.66 12:43.55 13:12.80 13:41.81 14:11.07 14:40.19 15:08.98
15:37.11
7 Carey, Tim JR Yale 15:45.92 15:39.80
23
25.85 53.73 1:21.97 1:50.19 2:18.40 2:46.66 3:14.97 3:43.41
4:11.75 4:40.35 5:08.70 5:37.15 6:05.71 6:34.25 7:02.72 7:31.39
8:00.10 8:28.71 8:57.37 9:26.24 9:55.00 10:23.84 10:52.48 11:21.18
11:50.04 12:19.12 12:47.94 13:16.77 13:45.57 14:14.45 14:43.49 15:12.01
15:39.80
8 Schulte, Mike SR Yale 15:06.80 15:43.58
22
25.93 54.18 1:23.06 1:51.69 2:20.08 2:48.70 3:17.16 3:45.85
4:14.55 4:43.25 5:11.89 5:40.54 6:09.20 6:37.97 7:06.81 7:35.62
8:04.23 8:33.03 9:01.77 9:30.64 9:59.26 10:28.02 10:56.79 11:25.67
11:54.75 12:23.71 12:52.81 13:21.63 13:50.40 14:19.24 14:47.72 15:16.04
15:43.58

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:44.48 2001 Dan Shevchik (Harvard)
Pool Record: & 1:45.30 1999 Charles Barnes (Brown)
1:44.30 A
1:47.42 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Shevchik, Dan JR Harvard 1:47.55 1:46.00 B
32
25.17 51.92 1:18.68 1:46.00
2 Fleming, Steve SO Princeton 1:48.07 1:47.18 B
28
25.62 52.82 1:19.93 1:47.18
3 Moors, Jefferson SO Brown 1:48.29 1:47.33 B
27
25.50 52.61 1:20.18 1:47.33
4 Metcalf, Scott FR Harvard 1:48.70 1:48.17
26
25.78 53.50 1:21.36 1:48.17
5 Weber, Jason SR Brown 1:49.74 1:48.36
25
25.25 52.78 1:20.82 1:48.36
6 Cunningham, Chris SR Princeton 1:49.28 1:48.66
24
25.96 53.23 1:20.69 1:48.66
7 Nash, Alex SO Yale 1:49.14 1:48.86
23
25.82 53.16 1:21.01 1:48.86
8 Donohue, Pat JR Princeton 1:48.80 1:48.89
22
25.74 53.42 1:21.28 1:48.89

Event 17 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 44.02 2000 Gered Doherty (Columbia)
Pool Record: & 43.16 1980 Rowdy Gaines (Auburn)
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gage, Jesse JR Princeton 44.52 44.15 B
32
20.91 44.15
2 Lawler, James SO Harvard 45.02 44.58 B
28
21.68 44.58
3 Cline, Brett SR Navy 45.07 44.67

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:57.93 1991 Sergio Lopez (American)
Pool Record: & 1:56.29 1981 Steve Lundquist (SMU)
1:57.68 A
2:01.21 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fealey, Garth JR Princeton 2:01.91 2:00.12 B
32
26.78 57.48 1:28.61 2:00.12
2 DeLaney, Evan FR Princeton 2:02.95 2:01.94
28
27.57 58.78 1:30.26 2:01.94
3 Grant, Rassan SO Harvard 2:05.04 2:04.24
27
27.82 58.93 1:31.10 2:04.24
4 Royce, Danny JR Cornell 2:06.04 2:04.43
26
28.24 59.54 1:31.82 2:04.43
5 Persinger, John JR Harvard 2:05.32 2:04.66
25
28.23 59.95 1:31.94 2:04.66
6 Dyste, John SO Cornell 2:05.58 2:04.74
24
27.77 58.84 1:31.32 2:04.74
7 Eliaszewskyj, Mych SR Army 2:04.60 2:04.86
23
27.97 59.44 1:31.61 2:04.86
8 Leblank, Atticus SR Yale 2:05.74 2:05.89
22
28.27 1:00.25 1:32.79 2:05.89

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:45.60 2001 Carl Hessler (Princeton)
Pool Record: & 1:44.43 1980 Par Arvidsson (California)
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hessler, Carl JR Princeton 1:46.35 1:45.73 B
32
23.69 50.39 1:17.68 1:45.73
2 Valdivieso, Juan SO Princeton 1:46.68 1:47.14 B
28
24.27 50.74 1:18.48 1:47.14
3 Egan, Ryan SR Harvard 1:49.33 1:48.30
27
24.15 51.57 1:19.78 1:48.30
4 Allen, Max SO Brown 1:49.93 1:48.86
26
24.67 52.33 1:20.62 1:48.86
5 Smith, Ryan FR Harvard 1:48.77 1:49.09
25
23.94 50.99 1:19.43 1:49.09
6 Walsh, Kevin JR Princeton 1:48.94 1:49.64
24
24.43 52.77 1:21.46 1:49.64
7 Pinney, Nate JR Pennsylvania 1:50.40 1:50.05
23
25.04 53.19 1:21.15 1:50.05
8 Veazey, Jimmy SO Yale 1:49.61 1:50.09
22
25.04 53.23 1:21.71 1:50.09

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 650.90 1985 Dan Watson (Harvard)
Pool Record: & 638.20 1996 Nate Smith (Navy)
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 DeMond, Kent FR Princeton 499.00 527.40
32
2 Troob, Scott SO Columbia 443.60 515.55
28
3 Gallant, Josh SO Yale 461.15 514.50
27
4 Roy, Enrique SO Harvard 504.35 491.20
26
5 Sullivan, Mike SO Princeton 448.40 471.10
25
6 Crahan, Tom SO Harvard 431.95 439.15
24
7 Carty-Fickes, Eric SR Princeton 430.50 436.35
23
8 Frost, Erik SR Harvard 429.50 376.70
22

Event 21 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 2:57.66 2001 Princeton
Gage, Hessler, Salerno, Rebuck
Pool Record: & 2:53.86 1980
Leamy, McCagg, Spencer, Barrett
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Princeton 3:02.17 2:57.44*B
64
1) Gage, Jesse JR 2) Salerno, Mike SO
3) Rebuck, Nathan SR 4) Hessler, Carl JR
21.11 44.10 1:05.19 1:28.85 1:50.17 2:13.79 2:34.43 2:57.44
2 Harvard 3:02.79 2:58.95 B
56
1) Lawler, James SO 2) Burns, Brad SO
3) Langan, Nick FR 4) Parmenter, Ryan JR
21.69 45.22 1:06.10 1:29.62 1:50.75 2:14.77 2:35.58 2:58.95
3 Brown 3:06.60 3:00.19 B
54
1) McCann, Kevin SR 2) Plotz, Gary SR
3) Miksis, Jeff JR 4) Moors, Jefferson SO
21.64 45.85 1:06.59 1:31.13 1:52.10 2:15.23 2:36.41 3:00.19
4 Yale 3:00.99 3:00.30 B
52
1) Cooney, Jack SO 2) Cocks, James JR
3) Veazey, Jimmy SO 4) Bowman, Matt SO
21.82 45.43 1:06.81 1:30.97 1:52.01 2:15.54 2:36.38 3:00.30
5 Navy 3:03.96 3:01.96
50
1) Fenningham, Terrance SO 2) Rank, Jon JR
3) Warren, Drew FR 4) Cline, Brett SR
21.76 45.81 1:06.98 1:31.61 1:53.19 2:17.67 2:38.81 3:01.96
6 Columbia 3:08.84 3:03.01
48
1) Kaluk, Nick FR 2) Evans, Reid SO
3) Collins, Ben FR 4) Ingram, Scott SO
21.96 45.96 1:07.25 1:31.14 1:53.52 2:17.56 2:38.97 3:03.01
7 Army 3:06.56 3:04.83
46
1) Meyers, Lucas SR 2) Miller, Steve FR
3) Downs, Dan JR 4) Babbitt, Ricky FR
21.91 45.29 1:07.23 1:31.90 1:54.23 2:19.16 2:40.55 3:04.83
8 Dartmouth 3:11.11 3:05.55
44
1) Fidel, Nathan SR 2) Fidel, Louis JR
3) Schned, Paul JR 4) Goldhahn, Ryan SO
22.81 46.13 1:07.86 1:32.84 1:55.19 2:19.66 2:41.52 3:05.55

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here