NCAA Div. I Men: Navy Sinks Columbia

ANNAPOLIS, Md., Jan. 26. THE Navy men's swimming and diving team posted victories in seven individual events, as well as in both relays, to defeat Columbia 154-89, Saturday afternoon at Lejeune Hall.

Navy won the first-three events of the day to jump out to a 49-17 advantage. After Navy's 400 meter medley relay team won the opening race in a time of 3:55.58, Jake Keefe (Fr., Cincinnati, Ohio) posted an 8:23.53 to win the 800m freestyle, followed by Drew Warren (Fr., Topeka, Kansas) winning the 200 free in a time of 1:54.50.

Columbia won the next three races, but Navy's lead didn't shrink much as Navy placed 2-3-4 in both the 50 freestyle and the 200 individual medley, as well as 3-4-5 in the 200 butterfly.

Navy then placed first and second in two of the next three races as Marshall Boyd (So., Pittsburgh, Pa.) won the 100m freestyle (52.40) and Sumner Rollings (Jr., Poway, Calif.) won the 400m freestyle (4:06.69). In the one race of the three Navy didn't win — the 200 backstroke — Navy again saw its swimmers place 2-3-4.

Thatcher Carr (So., Shaker Heights, Ohio) won both the one and three-meter diving events for Navy, taking the one meter with a 320.17 score, and the three with a 336.45. Teammate Casey Gon (Jr., Cheetowaga, N.Y.) would place second in the three meter and third in the one meter.

Navy's Kevin Schaeffer (So., Alexandria, Va.) won the final individual swimming event, capturing the 200m breaststroke in a time of 2:27.56. Navy closed the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:30.17.

Navy improved its record to 5-6 on the season, 4-4 against Eastern Intercollegiate Swimming League teams.

Columbia saw its records fall to 3-3 and 2-3. The Midshipmen will close their regular season February 9 at Princeton.

EVENT WINNERS
(25 meter course)

400 Medley Relay 3:55.58 Navy (Chris Speicher, Brian DeMell, Terrence Fenningham, Brett Cline)
800 Freestyle 8:32.53 Navy, Jake Keefe
200 Freestyle 1:54.50 Navy, Drew Warren
50 Freestyle 23.69 Columbia, Nick Kaluk
200 Ind. Medley 2:06.80 Columbia, Ben Collins
200 Butterfly 2:07.37 Columbia, Ben Collins
100 Freestyle 52.40 Navy, Marshall Boyd
200 Backstroke 2:07.22 Columbia, Reid Evans
400 Freestyle 4:06.69 Navy, Sumner Rollings
200 Breaststroke 2:27.56 Navy, Kevin Schaeffer
400 Freestyle Relay 3:30.17 Navy (Jake Keefe, Tyler Smith, Matt Anthony, Alex Creighton)
1-M Diving 320.17 Navy, Thatcher Carr
3-M Diving 336.45 Navy, Thatcher Carr

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here