NCAA Div. I Men: Minnesota Has a Narrow Lead Over Michigan After Day One of Big 10s

ANN ARBOR, Mich., February 28. THE last time the men's Big 10 Swimming and Diving Championships was held here three years ago, the home team Michigan Wolverines were the victors.

That was the last title Michigan Coach Jon Urbancek would win in the new century, as Minnesota — led by Coach Dennis Dale — has dominated the men's team race the last two seasons, winning the crown both years.

With the meet at Michigan this season, the Wolverines are loaded for Gopher but after Day 1 trail their western neighbor, 206-200. Surprising Indiana, under new Coach Ray Looze, late of the University of the Pacific, is third (148) while Penn State (133) and Northwestern (108) comprise the rest of the top five.

The score was tied at 166 going into the evening's final event, the 400 medley relay, but the Golden Gophers' meet record and No. 2 national time, 3:09.76, gave them the win, 40 points and the lead.

Michigan, with freshman Chris DeJong leading off in a pr 47.97, took runner-up honors in 3:12.56, just off the NCAA automatic cut of 3:12.44.

Dale's Gophers also took the night's opening relay, the 200 free, in an NCAA consideration time of 1:19.44 with Wisconsin a close second (1:19.49). The Badgers' Matt Marshall had the race's only sub 20.0 leadoff (19.98) while Minnesota sophomore Terry Silkaitis had the fastest interior split with his 19.15 second leg.

Michigan dominated the 500 free as freshman Peter Vanderkaay won in a pr, pool-record and nation-leading 4:16.28, an NCAA auto "A" standard. The pool-record he broke was his own 4:17.95 from the prelims and the Wolverines dominated the race, taking first, third and fifth through eighth places.

Minnesota's Justin Mortimer, second in 4:18.62, was the only other auto qualifier. His pr is a 4:17.18 from the Big 10s in Minneapolis his freshman year two seasons ago.

Michigan's Dan Ketchum, the race's defending champ who was second at last season's NCAAs to Florida's Adam Sioul, opted for the 200 IM this year and finished second to Purdue's Louis Paul (1:46.07-1:46.24). Boilermaker Paul's winning time was a pr, pool- plus Purdue record , and Ketchum's time was his career-best.

The third- and fourth-place finishers (Northwestern junior Tony Swanson, 1:46.52) and teammate Kellam O'Connor (1:46.79) were also under the "A" standard.

The Wolverines had a pair of finalists (Ketchum and Canadian Olympian Chuck Sayao), with the latter taking seventh in 1:49.13. He went a bit quicker in the morning, 1:48.59, and has made the consideration cut of 1:49.13.

Golden Gopher Silkaitis then swept to the 50 free title with his winning 19.95 (19.88p). Wisconsin's Marshall was next (20.00) with a 19.99 in the morning. Indiana Hoosier Clase Anderson earned the bronze (20.14) with a season-best 19.99 in the heats.

Automatic is 19.74 and consideration 20.33.

Indiana's Marc Carlton won the 1-meter diving (361.15) with Michigan's Jason Coben (325.10) second. The Hoosiers also scored a fourth and fifth.

Now it was relay time and Minnesota showed its true colors — as well as who's No. 1 in the conference — with its record 3:09.76, the No. 2-national clocking. Auburn's 3:09.17 from last weekend's Southeastern Conference Championships at the Tigers' home pool is the national-leader, at least until next weekend — when Cal and Stanford duke it out during the Pac-10s at Belmont Plaza.

Gopher senior Todd Zielinski, Big 10 record-holder in the 100 back (46.85 relay-leadoff at NCAAs last season in Athens), tied his pr and conference record leading off. Defending Big 10 breeaststroke champ Jeff Hackler split a fast 52.49, Matt Taylor then contributed a 46.90 fly leg and Silkaitis anchored in 42.52 The overall Big 10 record is Minnesota's 3:09.73 from NCAAs last year.

Team Standings (After Day 1)

1. Minnesota 206
2. MICHIGAN 200
3. Indiana 148
4. Northwestern 133
5. Penn State 108
6. Wisconsin 99
7. Ohio State 90
8. Purdue 66
9. Michigan State 43
10. Iowa 35

2003 MEN'S BIG 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ann Arbor, Michigan

25 yard pool

DAY ONE Feb. 27, 2003

RESULTS

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 1:18.49 2001 MINNESOTA
DORNELAS, MASSURA, BUTLER, ONG
BIG TEN MEET: # 1:18.69 2002 PENN STATE
BOTES, MOLETTIERE, MINNIER, LUTZ
POOL: ! 1:19.31 2000 MINNESOTA
DORNELAS, MASSURA, BUTLER, ONG
1:18.47 NCAA
1:20.82 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 1:21.64 1:19.44 CONS 40
1) Ong, Allen SR 2) Silkaitis, Terry SO
3) Osten, Neil SO 4) Gettelfinger, Brian JR
9.85 20.19 (20.19) 29.27 (9.08) 39.34 (19.15)
48.59 (9.25) 59.33 (19.99) 1:08.96 (9.63) 1:19.44 (20.11)
2 University of Wisconsin 'A' 1:20.31 1:19.49 CONS 34
1) Marshall, Matt JR 2) Mania, Adam SO
3) Wiesner, Eric SO 4) Rogers, Dale JR
9.80 19.98 (19.98) 29.09 (9.11) 39.67 (19.69)
49.16 (9.49) 59.83 (20.16) 1:09.11 (9.28) 1:19.49 (19.66)
3 Penn State University 'A' 1:22.43 1:19.89 CONS 32
1) Minnier, Todd JR 2) Botes, Eugene SR
3) Lutz, John SO 4) Northrop, Daryl SO
9.85 20.34 (20.34) 29.44 (9.10) 39.93 (19.59)
49.14 (9.21) 59.88 (19.95) 1:09.25 (9.37) 1:19.89 (20.01)
4 Indiana University 'A' 1:21.61 1:20.02 CONS 30
1) Andersson, Claes JR 2) Payne, Mike JR
3) Burgess, Nicolas SO 4) Ramsy, Dale JR
9.77 20.23 (20.23) 29.44 (9.21) 39.95 (19.72)
49.36 (9.41) 1:00.10 (20.15) 1:09.39 (9.29) 1:20.02 (19.92)
5 University of Michigan 'A' 1:23.09 1:20.72 CONS 28
1) Mangieri, Garrett SR 2) DeJong, Chris FR
3) Kurth, Tony SR 4) Ketchum, Dan JR
10.04 20.72 (20.72) 30.08 (9.36) 40.76 (20.04)
50.22 (9.46) 1:01.01 (20.25) 1:10.44 (9.43) 1:20.72 (19.71)
5 The Ohio State University 'A' 1:24.52 1:20.72 CONS 26
1) Swonger, Andy SO 2) Seay, Tommy SO
3) Campioni, Andreas JR 4) Rees, Nick SR
9.82 20.07 (20.07) 29.32 (9.25) 39.82 (19.75)
49.44 (9.62) 1:00.37 (20.55) 1:09.84 (9.47) 1:20.72 (20.35)
7 Northwestern University 'A' 1:23.17 1:21.01 24
1) Swanson, Tony JR 2) Dexter, Ben FR
3) Clark, Shelby JR 4) Williams, Dan JR
10.04 20.52 (20.52) 30.22 (9.70) 40.73 (20.21)
50.37 (9.64) 1:01.02 (20.29) 1:10.45 (9.43) 1:21.01 (19.99)
8 University of Iowa 'A' 1:22.96 1:21.65 22
1) Boyce, Alex J SO 2) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR
3) Prada, Andrei C JR 4) George, Chris A SR
10.28 21.02 (21.02) 30.81 (9.79) 41.45 (20.43)
50.84 (9.39) 1:01.21 (19.76) 1:10.88 (9.67) 1:21.65 (20.44)
9 Michigan State University 'A' 1:23.75 1:21.74 18
1) Harley, Nick FR 2) Rigali, Michael JR
3) Saucedo, Patrick SO 4) DeFauw, Nick SR
10.35 21.05 (21.05) 30.70 (9.65) 41.48 (20.43)
50.98 (9.50) 1:01.79 (20.31) 1:11.18 (9.39) 1:21.74 (19.95)
— Purdue University 'A' 1:23.59 DQ
1) Goh, Ignatius SO 2) Pereira, Andre FR
3) Seelbach, Will SR 4) Sayce, Tad SR
10.13 20.88 (20.88) 30.39 (9.51) 41.34 (20.46)
50.81 (9.47) 1:01.53 (20.19) 1:11.39 (9.86) DQ (20.64)
Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 4:08.75 1995 THOMAS DOLAN, MICHIGAN
BIG TEN MEET: # 4:15.55 1995 JOHN PIERSMA, MICHIGAN
POOL: ! 4:17.95 2003 PETER VANDERKAAY, MICHIGAN
4:19.72 NCAA
4:27.51 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Vanderkaay, Peter FR Michigan 4:17.95 4:16.28!NCAA 20
23.27 48.81 (25.54) 1:14.76 (25.95) 1:40.83 (26.07)
2:07.05 (26.22) 2:33.30 (26.25) 2:59.77 (26.47) 3:25.97 (26.20)
3:51.24 (25.27) 4:16.28 (25.04)
2 Mortimer, Justin JR Minnesota 4:23.85 4:18.62 NCAA 17
24.66 50.62 (25.96) 1:16.95 (26.33) 1:43.35 (26.40)
2:09.67 (26.32) 2:35.72 (26.05) 3:01.49 (25.77) 3:27.31 (25.82)
3:53.58 (26.27) 4:18.62 (25.04)
3 Neligan, Brandan SO Michigan 4:21.41 4:20.19 CONS 16
24.20 50.05 (25.85) 1:16.19 (26.14) 1:42.48 (26.29)
2:08.73 (26.25) 2:34.75 (26.02) 3:01.15 (26.40) 3:27.62 (26.47)
3:54.11 (26.49) 4:20.19 (26.08)
4 Taylor, Matt SR Minnesota 4:21.93 4:21.13 CONS 15
24.38 50.60 (26.22) 1:17.42 (26.82) 1:44.08 (26.66)
2:10.84 (26.76) 2:37.28 (26.44) 3:03.66 (26.38) 3:29.91 (26.25)
3:55.79 (25.88) 4:21.13 (25.34)
5 Tarwater, Davis FR Michigan 4:20.84 4:21.17 CONS 14
23.83 49.64 (25.81) 1:15.67 (26.03) 1:41.78 (26.11)
2:08.19 (26.41) 2:34.75 (26.56) 3:01.43 (26.68) 3:28.28 (26.85)
3:55.09 (26.81) 4:21.17 (26.08)
6 DeBerry, Tyler FR Michigan 4:22.05 4:22.05 CONS 13
24.29 50.26 (25.97) 1:16.76 (26.50) 1:43.19 (26.43)
2:09.71 (26.52) 2:36.12 (26.41) 3:02.49 (26.37) 3:29.06 (26.57)
3:55.89 (26.83) 4:22.05 (26.16)
7 Hurd, Andrew SO Michigan 4:20.95 4:22.21 CONS 12
24.10 50.45 (26.35) 1:16.99 (26.54) 1:43.84 (26.85)
2:10.64 (26.80) 2:37.19 (26.55) 3:03.93 (26.74) 3:30.65 (26.72)
3:56.66 (26.01) 4:22.21 (25.55)
8 Drake, Justin SR Michigan 4:23.43 4:23.58 CONS 11
24.42 50.72 (26.30) 1:17.63 (26.91) 1:44.43 (26.80)
2:11.01 (26.58) 2:37.77 (26.76) 3:04.24 (26.47) 3:30.81 (26.57)
3:57.39 (26.58) 4:23.58 (26.19)
B – Final
9 Shue, Mike SR Northwestern 4:23.89 4:23.64 CONS 9
24.38 50.66 (26.28) 1:17.11 (26.45) 1:44.09 (26.98)
2:11.28 (27.19) 2:38.20 (26.92) 3:05.08 (26.88) 3:31.49 (26.41)
3:57.75 (26.26) 4:23.64 (25.89)
10 Hersh, David SR Northwestern 4:24.03 4:24.99 CONS 7
24.35 50.28 (25.93) 1:16.83 (26.55) 1:43.83 (27.00)
2:10.91 (27.08) 2:37.81 (26.90) 3:04.90 (27.09) 3:32.16 (27.26)
3:58.99 (26.83) 4:24.99 (26.00)
11 Torpey, Pat JR Wisconsin 4:26.50 4:25.01 CONS 6
24.71 51.25 (26.54) 1:18.22 (26.97) 1:45.09 (26.87)
2:11.95 (26.86) 2:38.68 (26.73) 3:05.41 (26.73) 3:32.07 (26.66)
3:58.73 (26.66) 4:25.01 (26.28)
12 Davis, Brian FR Northwestern 4:24.99 4:25.27 CONS 5
24.47 50.63 (26.16) 1:17.13 (26.50) 1:44.10 (26.97)
2:10.90 (26.80) 2:38.13 (27.23) 3:05.28 (27.15) 3:32.17 (26.89)
3:59.28 (27.11) 4:25.27 (25.99)
13 Beckerle, Travis FR Minnesota 4:26.21 4:26.24 CONS 4
25.00 51.19 (26.19) 1:18.00 (26.81) 1:44.82 (26.82)
2:11.50 (26.68) 2:38.31 (26.81) 3:05.31 (27.00) 3:32.25 (26.94)
3:59.45 (27.20) 4:26.24 (26.79)
14 Brennan, Joe SR Michigan State 4:26.28 4:28.07 3
23.81 50.10 (26.29) 1:16.61 (26.51) 1:43.75 (27.14)
2:10.78 (27.03) 2:38.32 (27.54) 3:05.93 (27.61) 3:33.35 (27.42)
4:00.83 (27.48) 4:28.07 (27.24)
15 Wright, Jeremy SR Purdue 4:27.02 4:29.54 2
24.24 50.93 (26.69) 1:18.02 (27.09) 1:45.54 (27.52)
2:13.12 (27.58) 2:40.55 (27.43) 3:07.72 (27.17) 3:35.00 (27.28)
4:02.58 (27.58) 4:29.54 (26.96)
16 Wiesner, Eric SO Wisconsin 4:27.94 4:32.48 1
24.48 51.45 (26.97) 1:18.65 (27.20) 1:45.90 (27.25)
2:13.16 (27.26) 2:40.80 (27.64) 3:08.51 (27.71) 3:36.34 (27.83)
4:04.72 (28.38) 4:32.48 (27.76)
Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 1:45.33 1994 PAUL NELSEN, MINNESOTA
BIG TEN MEET: # 1:45.64 2002 TONY SWANSON, NORTHWESTERN
POOL: ! 1:46.49 2003 DAN KETCHUM, MICHIGAN
1:46.71 NCAA
1:49.91 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Paul, Louis SO Purdue 1:46.99 1:46.07!NCAA 20
23.24 49.87 (26.63) 1:21.08 (31.21) 1:46.07 (24.99)
2 Ketchum, Dan JR Michigan 1:46.49 1:46.24!NCAA 17
23.58 50.14 (26.56) 1:21.99 (31.85) 1:46.24 (24.25)
3 Swanson, Tony JR Northwestern 1:47.10 1:46.52 NCAA 16
23.16 49.80 (26.64) 1:21.22 (31.42) 1:46.52 (25.30)
4 O'Connor, Kellan SR Northwestern 1:47.29 1:46.69 NCAA 15
22.91 49.41 (26.50) 1:20.65 (31.24) 1:46.69 (26.04)
5 Plummer, C. Ryan JR Minnesota 1:47.41 1:47.87 CONS 14
23.98 50.34 (26.36) 1:22.25 (31.91) 1:47.87 (25.62)
6 Hamming, Mark JR Northwestern 1:48.64 1:48.06 CONS 13
23.47 51.18 (27.71) 1:21.91 (30.73) 1:48.06 (26.15)
7 Sayao, Chuck SO Michigan 1:48.59 1:49.13 CONS 12
24.32 51.28 (26.96) 1:23.11 (31.83) 1:49.13 (26.02)
8 Haupt, Matt SR Penn State 1:48.81 1:49.46 CONS 11
23.33 51.04 (27.71) 1:23.79 (32.75) 1:49.46 (25.67)
B – Final
9 Smolinski, Todd SR Minnesota 1:49.27 1:48.75 CONS 9
22.90 48.58 (25.68) 1:22.18 (33.60) 1:48.75 (26.57)
10 Brown, Mike FR Minnesota 1:50.05 1:49.11 CONS 7
24.57 52.88 (28.31) 1:22.85 (29.97) 1:49.11 (26.26)
11 Halasz, Murph SO Indiana 1:49.66 1:49.64 CONS 6
24.01 51.78 (27.77) 1:23.29 (31.51) 1:49.64 (26.35)
12 Biedrzycki, Chris JR Northwestern 1:50.11 1:49.75 CONS 5
24.04 51.62 (27.58) 1:22.69 (31.07) 1:49.75 (27.06)
13 Clark, Jaffrey SR Penn State 1:50.20 1:50.08 4
24.57 52.75 (28.18) 1:24.51 (31.76) 1:50.08 (25.57)
14 Mitchell, Adam FR Minnesota 1:49.84 1:50.61 3
23.92 51.63 (27.71) 1:24.74 (33.11) 1:50.61 (25.87)
15 Seay, Tommy SO Ohio State 1:49.16 1:50.67 2
23.21 51.64 (28.43) 1:24.49 (32.85) 1:50.67 (26.18)
16 Hopwood, Jeff SR Michigan 1:49.74 1:50.73 1
24.24 53.25 (29.01) 1:23.67 (30.42) 1:50.73 (27.06)
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 19.36 1990 BRENT LANG, MICHIGAN
BIG TEN MEET: # 19.60 2000 RICARDO DORNELAS, MINNESOTA
POOL: ! 19.60 2000 RICARDO DORNELAS, MINNESOTA
19.74 NCAA
20.33 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Silkaitis, Terry SO Minnesota 19.88 19.95 CONS 20
9.89 19.95 (10.06)
2 Marshall, Matt JR Wisconsin 19.99 20.00 CONS 17
9.64 20.00 (10.36)
3 Andersson, Claes JR Indiana 19.99 20.14 CONS 16
9.94 20.14 (10.20)
4 Minnier, Todd JR Penn State 20.36 20.23 CONS 15
9.74 20.23 (10.49)
5 Botes, Eugene SR Penn State 20.25 20.29 CONS 14
9.69 20.29 (10.60)
6 Ong, Allen SR Minnesota 20.11 20.32 CONS 13
9.70 20.32 (10.62)
7 Swonger, Andy SO Ohio State 20.15 20.49 12
10.17 20.49 (10.32)
8 Rogers, Dale JR Wisconsin 20.26 20.69 11
10.12 20.69 (10.57)
B – Final
9 Payne, Mike JR Indiana 20.40 20.58 9
10.05 20.58 (10.53)
10 Lutz, John SO Penn State 20.62 20.65 7
10.05 20.65 (10.60)
11 Kazmierczak, Konra FR Iowa 20.65 20.76 6
10.05 20.76 (10.71)
12 Gettelfinger, Bria JR Minnesota 20.60 20.82 5
10.43 20.82 (10.39)
13 Mangieri, Garrett SR Michigan 20.51 20.84 4
10.21 20.84 (10.63)
14 McCaffrey, Sean SO Minnesota 20.77 20.86 3
10.14 20.86 (10.72)
15 Dexter, Ben FR Northwestern 20.65 20.90 2
10.41 20.90 (10.49)
16 Northrop, Daryl SO Penn State 20.71 21.05 1
10.37 21.05 (10.68)
Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 607.10 1988 MARK GABOS, MINNESOTA
BIG TEN MEET: # 598.98 1994 P. J. BOGART, MINNESOTA
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carlton, Marc JR Indiana 304.75 361.15 20
2 Coben, Jason JR Michigan 328.05 325.30 17
3 Richeson, Mitchell SO Ohio State 301.55 323.30 16
4 Mariano, Brian FR Indiana 269.80 306.35 15
5 Hazes, Adam SR Indiana 272.50 302.95 14
6 Herdt, Ben SR Minnesota 259.35 278.45 13
7 Davis, Clayton SO Purdue 281.05 270.25 12
8 Oxman, Mike FR Northwestern 268.20 243.30 11
Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
BIG TEN CONF: * 3:09.73 2002 MINNESOTA
SMOLINSKI, HACKLER, KRASTINS, SILKAITIS
BIG TEN MEET: # 3:11.41 2002 MINNESOTA
SMOLINSKI, HACKLER, KRASTINS, ONG
POOL: ! 3:14.85 2000 MINNESOTA
MASSURA, HACKLER, ANG, DORNELAS
3:12.44 NCAA
3:18.21 CONS
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 3:09.76#NCAA 40
1) Smolinski, Todd SR 2) Hackler, Jeff SR
3) Taylor, Matt SR 4) Silkaitis, Terry SO
22.24 46.85 (46.85) 1:11.76 (24.91) 1:40.34 (53.49)
2:01.72 (21.38) 2:27.24 (46.90) 2:47.39 (20.15) 3:09.76 (42.52)
2 University of Michigan 'A' 3:12.56!CONS 34
1) DeJong, Chris FR 2) Hopwood, Jeff SR
3) Tarwater, Davis FR 4) Ketchum, Dan JR
23.30 47.93 (47.93) 1:12.88 (24.95) 1:41.84 (53.91)
2:03.79 (21.95) 2:29.38 (47.54) 2:50.17 (20.79) 3:12.56 (43.18)
3 Purdue University 'A' 3:14.29!CONS 32
1) Paul, Louis SO 2) Bessenyei, Tamas JR
3) Sayce, Tad SR 4) Wright, Jeremy SR
23.30 47.81 (47.81) 1:12.35 (24.54) 1:41.58 (53.77)
2:03.73 (22.15) 2:29.91 (48.33) 2:50.93 (21.02) 3:14.29 (44.38)
4 University of Wisconsin 'A' 3:14.31!CONS 30
1) Mania, Adam SO 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin JR
3) Marshall, Matt JR 4) Wiesner, Eric SO
23.00 48.55 (48.55) 1:13.65 (25.10) 1:43.84 (55.29)
2:04.97 (21.13) 2:30.36 (46.52) 2:50.87 (20.51) 3:14.31 (43.95)
5 Indiana University 'A' 3:15.42 CONS 28
1) Leach, Matt JR 2) Schulze, David SR
3) Halasz, Murph SO 4) Andersson, Claes JR
23.13 48.56 (48.56) 1:13.89 (25.33) 1:43.11 (54.55)
2:05.02 (21.91) 2:30.76 (47.65) 2:52.01 (21.25) 3:15.42 (44.66)
6 Northwestern University 'A' 3:16.01 CONS 26
1) Swanson, Tony JR 2) Torres, Louis SO
3) O'Connor, Kellan SR 4) Williams, Dan JR
23.88 48.86 (48.86) 1:13.85 (24.99) 1:43.31 (54.45)
2:05.13 (21.82) 2:30.66 (47.35) 2:51.74 (21.08) 3:16.01 (45.35)
7 The Ohio State University 'A' 3:16.95 CONS 24
1) Campioni, Andreas JR 2) Kauscher, Robert SO
3) Rees, Nick SR 4) Seay, Tommy SO
24.29 50.20 (50.20) 1:15.45 (25.25) 1:44.79 (54.59)
2:06.67 (21.88) 2:32.45 (47.66) 2:53.06 (20.61) 3:16.95 (44.50)
8 Michigan State University 'A' 3:17.57 CONS 22
1) Sunryd, Karl SR 2) Clutten, Ian FR
3) Sloan, David SR 4) Saucedo, Patrick SO
23.43 49.25 (49.25) 1:14.13 (24.88) 1:43.51 (54.26)
2:05.97 (22.46) 2:32.55 (49.04) 2:53.50 (20.95) 3:17.57 (45.02)
9 Penn State University 'A' 3:17.70 CONS 18
1) Lutz, John SO 2) Velez, Dan FR
3) Haupt, Matt SR 4) Minnier, Todd JR
24.18 49.91 (49.91) 1:15.43 (25.52) 1:45.16 (55.25)
2:07.83 (22.67) 2:34.14 (48.98) 2:54.68 (20.54) 3:17.70 (43.56)
— University of Iowa 'A' DQ
1) Ciurca, Andrei R SO 2) Prada, Andrei C JR
3) Snider, Jason R JR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR
23.69 49.70 (49.70) 1:14.45 (24.75) 1:44.08 (54.38)
2:05.91 (21.83) 2:31.97 (47.89) 2:53.03 (21.06) DQ (44.69)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here