NCAA Div. I Men: Michigan Upsets Floreida, 132-109

GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA, November 1. THE Florida Gators' men's team was on a roll.

UF had handily defeated Southeast Conference foe Louisiana State, intra-state "rival" Indian River Community College and Big 10 power Penn State in consecutive dual meets to open the 2002-'03 season, and looked ready to challenge the Texas and Stanfords of the swimming world for collegiate supremacy.

Did somebody say, "Break up the Gators?"

Well, that's exactly what Coach Jon Urbancek's Michigan Wolverines were undoubtedly thinking as they splashed to a solid 132-109 victory over the Gators here this evening at the latter's Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natatorium.

Michigan won seven of nine individual swimming events en route to victory and recorded sweeps in the 1000 yard freestyle (going 1-3), and also went 1-2 in the 200-500 frees, 200 fly and 200 IM.

Sophomore diver Zach Wilcox was Florida's big scorer, taking victories on the 1- and 3-meter boards. He broke the Florida record on the 1-meter with his 366.97 point total. The old mark of 345.75 was held by David West. It was the second time this season Wilcox has broken the Florieda record, having also done so int he Gators' wiin over IRCC last month.

Michigan was led by freshman Peter Vanderkaay, who
"cruised" to a pair of impressive victories in the 500 free (4:26.23) with teammate Andrew Hurd — a Canadian Olympian — close behind (4:27.39); and also the 1000 free (9:02.00) with Hurd again second (9:07.95) and Wolverine Brendan Nelligan third (9:08.30).

Perhaps the evening's most-anticipated race was in the 200 free where Florida's defending NCAA champ, Adam Sioui, was matched against Michigan Big 10 champ Dan Ketchum, whose 1:34.19 from last year's conference meet is the Wolverine record.

(Ketchum's time was also fastest nationally last season as Sioui won NCAAs in 1:34.67.)

Perhaps still smarting from his defeat at NCAAs, where he was runner-up to his Gator foe, Ketchum raced to a nation-leading 1:37.88 victory with freshman teammate Davis Tarwater second (1:38.03). Sioui was sixth (1:42.51).

Tarwater, a highly talented and heavily recruited Tennessee native, was the nation's leading prep 100 flyer last season with his state-record 48.00 for Chattanooga's Webb School at the state championship meet. Following the 200 free, Tarwater won the 200 fly here (1:48.94).

Michigan needs a solid sprinter-flyer and Tarwater could be the answer to Urbancek's most fervent prayers come NCAAs next March in Austin.

Other Michigan winners included Canadian national team member Chuck Sayao in the 200 individual medley (1:51.65 to teammate Tony Kirth's 1:51.69); and freshman Chris DeJong in the 200 back (pr 1:45.65) with Florida's defending SEC champ Chris Kellam next (1:46.11); and sprinter Garrett Mangieri in the 100 free (44.74).

Florida's Gabe Mangabeira scored a win in the 50 free (20.66) with teammate Carlos Jayme next (20.75); and Gator Ian Chadsey won the 200 breast (2:01.24) with Michigan's Jeff Hopwood (2:03.00) runner-up.

Florida's relays won impressively, with the 400 medley squad clocking a nation-leading 3:17.94 to Michigan's 3:18.11; and the 400 sprint squad coming home in 2:59.86.

DeJong had the fastest 100 back leadoff (49.40), and also led off in the 400 free relay with a 45.46. Fastest leadoff in this latter race was Jayme's 44.42.

Minnesota has won the Big 10 the last two seasons after Michigan dominated throughout the '90s. Off this evening's showing the Wolverines may well change that come the title-meet next February.

– Bill Bell

The Gators made it a sweep in the relays, as the team of Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) Ian Chadsey (Reston, Va.), Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil) and Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) won the 400-yard medley relay in a time of 3:17.94 The 400-yard freestyle team of Jayme, Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.), Kris Wiebeck (Tampa, Fla.) and Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) won the event with a top time of 2:59.86.

Mangabeira and Chadsey also were victorious in individual action. Mangabeira won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 20.66. Teammates Jayme, and Nick Borreca (Honolulu, Hi.) finished second and third respectively — Jayme in 20.75 and Borreca in 21.53. Chadsey kept the streak of top times in the 200-yard breaststroke going at three, with his time of 2:01.24.

Florida will be back in action Friday, Nov. 15, as the Gators host Southeastern Conference foe South Carolina at the O'Connell Center at 4 p.m.

NCAA DIVISION 1 MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING MEET

MICHIGAN vs FLORIDA

O'CONNELL CENTER NATATORIUM

GAINESVILLE, FL., NOVEMBER 1

25 Yd. Pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.44 AQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida 'B' 3:17.94 11
1) Kellam, Chris JR 2) Chadsey, Ian SR
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel SO 4) Jayme, Carlos JR
24.64 49.79 1:16.00 1:45.89 2:07.93 2:33.95 2:54.73 3:17.94
2 Michigan 'A' 3:18.11 4
1) Dejong, Chris FR 2) Hopwood, Jeff SR
3) Tarwater, Davis FR 4) Mangieri, Garrett SR
24.11 49.40 1:15.69 1:45.83 2:08.18 2:34.49 2:55.44 3:18.11
3 Florida 'C' 3:23.99 2
1) Ulrich, Claudio JR 2) Norris, Philip SR
3) King, Greg JR 4) Borreca, Nick FR
24.58 50.60 1:16.40 1:46.42 2:09.98 2:37.13 2:58.88 3:23.99
4 Michigan 'B' 3:24.43
1) Earhart, Ryan SR 2) Albright, Andrew FR
3) Kurth, Tony SR 4) Porth, Mike JR
24.97 51.10 1:17.67 1:48.57 2:11.66 2:38.02 2:59.35 3:24.43
5 Florida 'A' 3:34.81
1) Strauss, Jonathan JR 2) Welch, Corey SO
3) Meena, Elliot FR 4) Yasinsac, Brian FR
25.97 53.34 1:20.27 1:51.80 2:17.07 2:45.88 3:09.33 3:34.81

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter FR MICH 9:02.00 9
25.38 52.57 1:19.67 1:46.57 2:13.66 2:40.97 3:08.31 3:35.72
4:03.21 4:30.65 4:57.88 5:25.35 5:52.40 6:19.48 6:46.70 7:14.10
7:41.19 8:08.51 8:35.90 9:02.00
2 Hurd, Andrew SO MICH 9:07.95 4
25.39 53.13 1:20.65 1:48.66 2:16.78 2:44.90 3:13.00 3:40.85
4:09.01 4:36.94 5:04.32 5:31.93 5:59.65 6:27.07 6:54.49 7:22.00
7:49.18 8:16.00 8:42.50 9:07.95
3 Neligan, Brendan SO MICH 9:08.30 3
25.59 52.68 1:19.95 1:47.11 2:14.33 2:41.58 3:08.96 3:36.48
4:04.02 4:31.56 4:59.18 5:26.75 5:54.50 6:22.44 6:50.06 7:18.02
7:46.00 8:13.92 8:41.34 9:08.30
4 Lochte, Ryan FR Florida 9:08.77 2
25.68 53.00 1:20.78 1:48.47 2:16.33 2:44.16 3:12.26 3:40.27
4:08.10 4:36.02 5:03.41 5:30.98 5:58.51 6:25.86 6:53.54 7:21.13
7:48.61 8:15.75 8:42.86 9:08.77
5 Kaufmann, Scott SO Florida 9:15.43 1
25.51 53.43 1:21.35 1:49.42 2:17.47 2:45.49 3:13.57 3:41.67
4:09.67 4:37.60 5:05.52 5:33.40 6:01.30 6:29.29 6:57.32 7:25.21
7:53.11 8:20.99 8:48.56 9:15.43
6 Carral, Jorge FR MICH 9:27.20
26.41 55.01 1:23.83 1:52.63 2:21.42 2:50.36 3:19.25 3:48.17
4:16.94 4:45.58 5:13.83 5:42.03 6:09.94 6:38.18 7:06.38 7:34.25
8:02.23 8:30.58 8:59.28 9:27.20
7 Dominguez, Jesus SO Florida 9:28.12
26.25 54.35 1:22.71 1:51.06 2:19.63 3:16.25 3:34.96 3:44.77
4:13.85 4:42.86 5:11.51 5:39.93 6:08.67 6:37.35 7:06.36 7:35.14
8:04.19 8:32.87 9:01.06 9:28.12
8 Friedlander, Steve SO Florida 9:35.40
25.77 53.69 1:22.10 1:50.67 2:19.53 2:48.32 3:17.13 3:46.02
4:15.00 4:44.16 5:13.08 5:42.01 6:11.13 6:40.10 7:09.42 7:38.84
8:08.31 8:37.92 9:07.29 9:35.40

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ketchum, Dan JR MICH 1:37.88 9
23.65 48.54 1:13.41 1:37.88
2 Tarwater, Davis FR MICH 1:38.03 4
23.55 48.67 1:13.64 1:38.03
3 Wiebeck, Kris SO Florida 1:39.06 3
23.66 48.64 1:13.61 1:39.06
4 Deberry, Tyler FR MICH 1:40.77 2
23.99 49.55 1:15.53 1:40.77
5 Schultz, Scott JR Florida 1:41.60 1
24.04 49.66 1:15.43 1:41.60
6 Sioui, Adam SO Florida 1:42.41
24.38 50.59 1:16.73 1:42.41
7 Douville, Nicholas SO MICH 1:43.85
24.62 50.60 1:17.09 1:43.85
8 Zumsteg, Justin SO Florida 1:44.07
24.71 51.41 1:18.11 1:44.07

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mangabeira, Gabrie SO Florida 20.66 9
2 Jayme, Carlos JR Florida 20.75 4
3 Borreca, Nick FR Florida 21.53 3
4 Porth, Mike JR MICH 21.55 2
5 Ratliff, Will SO Florida x21.64
6 Galindo, Michael SO MICH 21.97 1

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.71 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sayao, Chuck SO MICH 1:51.65 9
25.33 54.27 1:25.58 1:51.65
2 Kurth, Tony SR MICH 1:51.69 4
23.99 52.55 1:25.03 1:51.69
3 Hartley, Brian FR Florida 1:52.44 3
24.23 52.66 1:26.35 1:52.44
4 Warren, Mac FR Florida 1:53.03 2
25.32 55.24 1:27.36 1:53.03
5 Wolfgarten, Jan SO Florida 1:54.32 1
25.19 54.36 1:27.40 1:54.32
6 Novak, Heath SR MICH 1:55.86
25.24 55.27 1:28.98 1:55.86
7 Hopwood, Jeff SR MICH 1:56.46
25.62 55.65 1:28.48 1:56.46
8 Ulrich, Claudio JR Florida 1:56.86
24.89 54.05 1:30.01 1:56.86

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach SO Florida 366.97 9
2 Comfort, Chris FR Florida 264.07 4
3 Garwood, Dusty JR MICH 254.47 3
4 Nguyen, Kevin SO MICH 219.52 2

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis FR MICH 1:48.94 9
24.94 52.44 1:20.48 1:48.94
2 Ma, Zayd SO MICH 1:51.07 4
24.95 53.00 1:21.63 1:51.07
3 Sioui, Adam SO Florida 1:52.44 3
25.98 55.34 1:24.17 1:52.44
4 Neligan, Brendan SO MICH 1:52.57 2
25.71 54.12 1:23.55 1:52.57
5 King, Greg JR Florida 1:52.68 1
26.19 54.88 1:24.02 1:52.68
6 Zumsteg, Justin SO Florida 1:53.15
26.17 54.88 1:24.15 1:53.15
7 Novak, Heath SR MICH 1:55.27
25.88 55.06 1:24.91 1:55.27
8 Meena, Elliot FR Florida 1:58.27
26.57 56.55 1:27.46 1:58.27

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mangieri, Garrett SR MICH 44.74 9
21.93 44.74
2 Mangabeira, Gabrie SO Florida 45.15 4
22.40 45.15
3 Ketchum, Dan JR MICH 45.55 3
22.49 45.55
4 Schultz, Scott JR Florida 46.53 2
22.66 46.53
5 Porth, Mike JR MICH 46.86 1
22.73 46.86
6 Borreca, Nick FR Florida 47.64
23.13 47.64
7 Ratliff, Will SO Florida 48.80
23.39 48.80

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dejong, Chris FR MICH 1:45.65 9
25.55 52.60 1:19.58 1:45.65
2 Kellam, Chris JR Florida 1:46.11 4
25.88 53.18 1:20.21 1:46.11
3 Earhart, Ryan SR MICH 1:49.28 3
26.32 54.25 1:22.09 1:49.28
4 Sayao, Chuck SO MICH 1:50.01 2
26.71 54.53 1:22.63 1:50.01
5 Wiebeck, Kris SO Florida 1:50.48 1
26.44 54.42 1:22.59 1:50.48
6 Hartley, Brian FR Florida 1:50.87
26.55 55.22 1:23.59 1:50.87
7 Galindo, Michael SO MICH 1:51.03
26.57 54.46 1:22.91 1:51.03
8 Ulrich, Claudio JR Florida 1:53.54
26.87 55.65 1:24.78 1:53.54

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter FR MICH 4:26.23 9
24.99 51.75 1:18.63 1:45.58 2:12.48 2:39.38 3:06.14 3:33.00
3:59.88 4:26.23
2 Hurd, Andrew SO MICH 4:27.39 4
25.36 52.72 1:19.96 1:47.16 2:14.32 2:41.43 3:08.55 3:35.44
4:01.97 4:27.39
3 Lochte, Ryan FR Florida 4:29.08 3
25.15 51.99 1:19.13 1:46.45 2:13.78 2:40.99 3:08.18 3:35.52
4:02.53 4:29.08
4 Deberry, Tyler FR MICH 4:31.79 2
25.25 52.74 1:20.17 1:47.84 2:15.44 2:43.01 3:10.55 3:37.94
4:05.32 4:31.79
5 Wolfgarten, Jan SO Florida 4:31.86 1
25.63 53.09 1:20.69 1:48.32 2:15.71 2:43.21 3:10.67 3:38.54
4:05.90 4:31.86
6 Kaufmann, Scott SO Florida 4:34.00
25.33 52.82 1:20.39 1:48.08 2:16.04 2:43.91 3:11.65 3:39.33
4:07.00 4:34.00
7 Neligan, Brendan SO MICH x4:37.50
25.78 53.26 1:21.00 1:49.08 2:17.23 2:44.58 3:12.60 3:40.85
4:09.34 4:37.50
8 Yacco, Matt SR Florida x4:45.11
25.93 54.17 1:22.74 1:51.53 2:20.48 2:49.56 3:18.53 3:47.58
4:16.68 4:45.11

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach SO Florida 361.12 9
2 Garwood, Dusty JR MICH 303.75 4
3 Comfort, Chris FR Florida 300.45 3
4 Nguyen, Kevin SO MICH 229.12 2

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 AQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chadsey, Ian SR Florida 2:01.24 9
28.31 59.21 1:30.09 2:01.24
2 Hopwood, Jeff SR MICH 2:03.00 4
28.08 59.83 1:31.24 2:03.00
3 Norris, Philip SR Florida 2:03.25 3
28.46 1:00.22 1:31.63 2:03.25
4 Albright, Andrew FR MICH 2:05.15 2
28.44 1:00.59 1:32.51 2:05.15
5 Sayao, Chuck SO MICH 2:07.15 1
29.49 1:01.90 1:34.53 2:07.15
6 Warren, Mac FR Florida 2:08.57
29.78 1:03.14 1:35.70 2:08.57
7 Welch, Corey SO Florida x2:10.28
29.11 1:02.09 1:35.56 2:10.28
8 Douville, Nicholas SO MICH x2:13.61
30.08 1:03.54 1:38.07 2:13.61

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 AQ
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida 'B' 2:59.86 11
1) Jayme, Carlos JR 2) Lochte, Ryan FR
3) Wiebeck, Kris SO 4) Sioui, Adam SO
21.78 44.42 1:05.44 1:29.95 1:51.55 2:15.08 2:36.40 2:59.86
2 Michigan 'A' 3:00.61 4
1) Dejong, Chris FR 2) Mangieri, Garrett SR
3) Vanderkaay, Peter FR 4) Ketchum, Dan JR
22.15 45.64 1:07.19 1:30.53 1:52.08 2:15.75 2:37.12 3:00.61
3 Michigan 'B' 3:07.75 2
1) Earhart, Ryan SR 2) Deberry, Tyler FR
3) Kurth, Tony SR 4) Hurd, Andrew SO
22.98 47.78 1:10.09 1:34.59 1:57.14 2:20.89 2:44.00 3:07.75
4 Florida 'C' 3:08.23
1) Schultz, Scott JR 2) Hartley, Brian FR
3) Kellam, Chris JR 4) Wolfgarten, Jan SO
22.64 46.67 1:09.16 1:33.80 1:56.91 2:21.09 2:43.55 3:08.23
5 Florida 'A' 3:14.56
1) Ratliff, Will SO 2) Zumsteg, Justin SO
3) Dominguez, Jesus SO 4) King, Greg JR
23.18 48.49 1:11.44 1:36.63 1:59.78 2:25.64 2:48.86 3:14.56

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here