NCAA Div. I Men: Longhorns Gore Mustangs

AUSTIN, Texas, Feb. 3. THE NO. 1-ranked Texas men's swimming and diving team posted a 146.5-115.5 win over No. 22 SMU on Saturday afternoon at the Jamail Swim Center. The Longhorns end their dual meet season with a 7-1 record, while SMU falls to 3-3 for the season.

Junior Tommy Hannan (Baltimore, Md.)led the Longhorns, recording first-place finishes in the 100-yard back-stroke (47.93) and 200 IM (1:48.75), while freshman Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa.) touched first in the 100 breaststroke in a NCAA automatic time of 54.12, the nation's leading time this year.

Competing in their last dual meet for Texas, seniors Nate Dusing (Villa Hills, Ky.) and Tsim Schneider (Davis, Calif.) won the 200 freestyle (1:36.15) and 200 butterfly (1:48.58), respectively. Also contributing for UT were juniors David Natenberg (Houston, Texas), who touched first in the 1000 freestyle (9:28.79) and Leffie Crawford (Pacifica, Calif.), who won the 50 freestyle in a time of 20.46.

On the boards, junior Justin Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) claimed the one-meter springboard (371.35), while junior Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) won the three-meter event with a score of 644.25.

The Longhorns have concluded their dual meet season and will next host the UT Swim Championships on Wednesday, Feb. 28.

No. 1 Texas 146.5
No. 22 SMU 115.5

100 Back
1. Tommy Hannan (Texas) 47.93
2. Rob Harrison (SMU) 51.04
3. Bart Wickard (SMU) 51.36
4. Kyle Sanders (Texas) 52.37
5. Colin Paterson (SMU) 53.60
6. John Waldron (SMU) 55.03

100 Breast
1. Brendan Hansen (Texas) 54.12
2. Ross Binkley (Texas) 56.65
3. Billy Coleman (SMU) 56.84
4. R.D. Trinidad (SMU) 58.35
5. James Fike (Texas) 58.44
6. Dwayne Hedges (SMU) 59.23
7. Michael Chozick (Texas) 59.42
8. Josh Kittrell (SMU) 1:00.36

100 Fly
1. Ian Crocker (Texas) 48.44
2. Chris Epp (SMU) 49.86
3. Ryan Reich (Texas) 49.92
4. Sean Foley (Texas) 50.02
5. Bart Fassino (SMU) 51.21
6. Michael Halika (Texas) 51.79
7. Will Russo (SMU) 51.98

1000 Free
1. David Natenberg (Texas) 9:28.79
2. Jim Pullin (Texas) 9:35.01
3. Marcus Pineyro (SMU) 9:46.42

200 Free
1. Nate Dusing (Texas) 1:36.15
2. Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 1:36.53
3. Matt Ulrickson (Texas) 1:39.77
4. John Suchand (Texas) 1:40.40
5. Steve Barnes (SMU) 1:42.39
6. Jacob Rodriguez (SMU) 1:43.53
7. Jon Hemphill (SMU) 1:43.59
8. Hank Bockus (SMU) 1:45.34

50 Free
1. Leffie Crawford (Texas) 20.46
1. Matt Weghorst (SMU) 20.46
3. Robert Bogart (Texas) 20.62
3. Tony Diers (Texas) 20.62
5. Brandon Jernigan (SMU) 20.69
6. Matt Timberlake (Texas) 21.13
7. Steve Kemmerling (SMU) 21.29
8. Brian Skarbek (SMU) 21.38

200 IM
1. Tommy Hannan (Texas) 1:48.75
2. Michael Jacobson (SMU) 1:50.07
3. Brendan Hansen (Texas) 1:50.18
4. Michael Halika (Texas) 1:51.07
5. Jakob Anderson (SMU) 1:51.13
6. Tim Carlson (SMU) 1:51.66
7. Ross Binkley (Texas) 1:53.40
8. R.D. Trinidad (SMU) 1:57.28

200 Fly
1. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 1:48.58
2. Chris Epp (SMU) 1:49.79
3. Nate Dusing (Texas) 1:50.04
4. Timmy Chung (Texas) 1:54.08
5. Bart Fassino (SMU) 1:54.49
6. Jon Hemphill (SMU) 1:57.67

100 Free
1. Tony Diers (Texas) 44.80
2. Robert Bogart (Texas) 45.12
3. Brandon Jernigan (SMU) 45.43
4. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 45.47
5. Sean Foley (Texas) 46.34
6. Michael Jacobsson (SMU) 46.56
7. Brian Skarbek (SMU) 46.84
8. Colin Patterson (SMU) 48.23

200 Back
1. Bart Wickard (SMU) 1:50.49
2. Rob Harrison (SMU) 1:52.98
3. John Waldron (SMU) 1:56.34
(exhibition)
Matt Ulrickson (Texas) 1:48.78
Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 1:55.99

500 Free
1. Steve Barnes (SMU) 4:31.38
2. Marcus Pineyro (SMU) 4:41.92
3. Hank Bockus (SMU) 4:47.46

200 Breast
1. Tim Carlson (SMU) 2:05.04
2. Billy Coleman (SMU) 2:06.41
3. Dwayne Hedges (SMU) 2:09.73
4. Josh Kittrell (SMU) 2:10.55
(exhibition)
Brendan Hansen (Texas) 1:58.71
Ross Binkley (Texas) 2:02.90
Tommy Hannan (Texas) 2:04.42

400 Free Relay
1. SMU "B" (Jernigan, Weghorst, Kemmerling, Jacobsson) 3:01.43
2. SMU "A" (Anderson, Epp, Skarbek, Bockus) 3:07.22
3. SMU "C" (Paterson, Fassino, Rodriguez, Russo) 3:12.24
(exhibition)
Texas "B" (Bogart, Ciccarelli, Crawford, Sanders)
3:01.49
Texas "A" (Schneider, Diers, Suchland, Halika) 3:03.60

One-Meter Diving
1. Justin Dumais (Texas) 371.35
2. Troy Dumais (Texas) 369.15
3. Bryce Dumais (SMU) 298.10
4. Harold Hyde (Texas) 274.50

Three-meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 644.25
2. Brice Dumais (Texas) 538.90

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here