NCAA Div. I Men: Iowa Leads Northwestern, 104-99, After Day One of Dual Meet

EVANSTON, Ill., Feb. 7. THERE must be something about the 200 butterfly and Northwestern seniors swimming in their final home meet.

For the second time in six days, a Wildcat swimmer broke the Norris Aquatics Center record in the event. This time it was Kellan O'Connor (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy
Preparatory), who followed women's team member Carmen Cosgrove, that topped the pool record. However, Iowa, thanks to a first-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay holds a slight 104-99 lead after the opening session of competition.

O'Connor bettered his own pool mark by 26-hundredths of a second, posting a winning time of 1:46.30. It also set a season-best standard in the event for O'Connor, the top-ranked Big Ten swimmer in the event, by three-hundredths of a second.

O'Connor wasn't the only one to break a pool record on the night, though, as Tony Swanson (Coon Rapids, Minn./Coon Rapids) topped his best ever performance at the NAC in the 200 individual medley. Swanson's time of 1:49.04 was his season-best performance by a second
and took nearly four-tenths of a second off the previous record.

Swanson was a double-winner on the evening, as he also captured the 100 backstroke title in a winning time of 49.53, improving his NCAA "B" cut time.

The 'Cats also received first place finishes from Brian Davis (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah), who shaved 15 seconds off his season best time in the 1650 freestyle (15:46.19), and Dan Williams (Hinsdale, Ill./Central), who captured the 200 free (1:41.33).

Steven Petric (Mequon, Wis./Homestead) actually posted NU's top time of the season in the 200 free (1:40.87), but his performance took place during an exhibition heat.

Iowa won six of the 11 events during the opening session, including sweeping both diving and relay events. The teams were tied 93-93 heading into the final event of the night, but the Hawkeyes edged NU
for first by two-tenths of a second.

The meet concludes Saturday with action getting underway at 11 a.m.

Northwestern vs. Iowa
2/7/2003 to 2/8/2003

Results: DAY ONE
February 7, 2003

25 yard pool

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Iowa 'B' NT 1:31.18 11

1) Ciurca, Andrei 2) Prada, Andrei

3) Snider, Jason 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad

23.58 48.88 1:10.81 1:31.18

2 Northwestern University 'A' NT 1:31.58 4

1) Swanson, Tony 2) Torres, Louis

3) O'Connor, Kellan 4) Dexter, Ben

23.80 49.49 1:11.03 1:31.58

3 University of Iowa 'A' NT 1:31.90 2

1) Hahn, Eric 2) Brunson, Chris

3) Boyce, Alex 4) George, Chris

23.85 49.25 1:11.40 1:31.90

4 Northwestern University 'B' NT 1:34.99

1) Eggen, Nick 2) Biedrzycki, Chris

3) Mercier, Phil 4) Wever, Matt

23.92 50.75 1:13.86 1:34.99

Event 2 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Davis, Brian NWU NT 15:46.19 9

25.96 54.08 1:22.88 1:51.71 2:20.39 2:49.25 3:18.28 3:47.27

4:16.39 4:45.70 5:14.45 5:42.92 6:11.40 6:40.24 7:09.28 7:38.17

8:07.10 8:36.37 9:05.45 9:34.41 10:03.44 10:31.87 11:00.58 11:29.43

11:58.08 12:26.81 12:55.56 13:23.96 13:52.99 14:21.50 14:50.10 15:18.50

15:46.19

2 Hersh, David NWU NT 15:50.23 4

25.99 54.11 1:22.74 1:51.65 2:20.88 2:49.75 3:18.67 3:47.78

4:16.76 4:45.94 5:14.88 5:43.85 6:12.64 6:41.39 7:10.38 7:39.50

8:08.66 8:37.47 9:06.39 9:35.31 10:04.37 10:33.32 11:02.43 11:31.30

12:00.25 12:29.17 12:58.44 13:27.70 13:56.87 14:25.90 14:55.22 15:23.52

15:50.23

3 Dye, Cameron IOWA NT 16:04.30 3

26.90 56.02 1:25.48 1:55.33 2:24.70 2:54.42 3:24.07 3:53.83

4:23.70 4:52.82 5:21.99 5:51.34 6:20.84 6:50.27 7:19.54 7:48.88

8:18.44 8:47.57 9:16.55 9:45.84 10:14.55 10:43.66 11:12.81 11:41.81

12:10.79 12:39.87 13:09.28 13:39.00 14:08.63 14:38.28 15:07.75 15:36.64

16:04.30

4 Hackney, Cody IOWA NT 16:09.69 2

27.38 56.66 1:26.36 1:56.20 2:25.93 2:55.71 3:25.43 3:55.01

4:24.70 4:54.24 5:23.40 5:52.98 6:22.44 6:51.82 7:21.59 7:50.80

8:20.15 8:49.75 9:19.24 9:48.60 10:18.08 10:47.83 11:17.26 11:46.86

12:16.24 12:45.66 13:15.03 13:44.63 14:13.95 14:43.31 15:12.81 15:41.37

16:09.69

5 Lockman, Tommy NWU NT 16:15.97 1

26.27 54.90 1:23.81 1:53.16 2:22.63 2:52.01 3:21.57 3:51.11

4:20.70 4:50.17 5:19.52 5:49.14 6:18.73 6:48.35 7:18.14 7:47.96

8:17.69 8:47.49 9:17.32 9:46.99 10:17.22 10:47.28 11:17.32 11:47.12

12:16.84 12:46.80 13:16.97 13:47.26 14:17.59 14:47.61 15:17.53 15:47.28

16:15.97

6 Ptasnik, Elliot IOWA NT 16:42.68

26.97 55.69 1:24.84 1:54.37 2:23.73 2:53.30 3:23.01 3:52.82

4:22.73 4:52.51 5:22.09 5:52.13 6:22.31 6:52.49 7:23.07 7:53.65

8:24.35 8:55.11 9:25.78 9:56.75 10:27.52 10:58.63 11:29.79 12:01.17

12:32.71 13:04.13 13:35.61 14:07.16 14:38.87 15:10.13 15:41.63 16:12.76

16:42.68

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Williams, Dan NWU NT 1:41.33 9

23.08 48.47 1:14.51 1:41.33

2 Shue, Mike NWU NT 1:42.34 4

23.76 49.49 1:15.90 1:42.34

3 Kazmierczak, Konrad IOWA NT 1:42.39 3

23.53 49.66 1:16.10 1:42.39

4 Wever, Matt NWU NT 1:43.31 2

24.25 50.18 1:16.93 1:43.31

5 Gavoda, Greeg IOWA NT 1:44.14 1

23.72 49.59 1:16.59 1:44.14

6 Haley, Trevor IOWA NT 1:45.22

24.88 51.12 1:17.75 1:45.22

7 George, Chris IOWA NT x1:45.48

24.28 50.53 1:17.82 1:45.48

— Petric, Steve NWU NT X1:40.87

23.27 48.46 1:13.95 1:40.87

— Clark, Shelby NWU NT X1:42.25

23.51 48.91 1:15.32 1:42.25

— Tweedy, Seth IOWA NT X1:48.97

24.94 52.65 1:20.81 1:48.97

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Swanson, Tony NWU NT 49.53 9

24.31 49.53

2 Eggen, Nick NWU NT 50.76 4

24.79 50.76

3 Ciurca, Andrei IOWA NT 50.84 3

24.42 50.84

4 Hahn, Eric IOWA NT 51.78 2

24.64 51.78

5 Pheil, Natan IOWA NT 53.11 1

25.81 53.11

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Prada, Andrei IOWA NT 56.10 9

26.46 56.10

2 Torres, Louis NWU NT 56.36 4

26.47 56.36

3 Brunson, Chris IOWA NT 56.56 3

26.40 56.56

4 Shelangoski, Cal IOWA NT 56.83 2

26.53 56.83

5 Lureau, Joe IOWA NT x58.65

27.59 58.65

6 Biedrzycki, Chris NWU NT 59.04 1

27.92 59.04

7 Gustafson, Mike NWU NT 1:00.28

28.15 1:00.28

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 O'Connor, Kellan NWU NT 1:46.30 9

23.88 51.12 1:18.18 1:46.30

2 Hamming, Mark NWU NT 1:47.77 4

23.79 50.74 1:18.44 1:47.77

3 Mercier, Phil NWU NT 1:51.48 3

24.81 53.15 1:22.02 1:51.48

4 Snider, Jason IOWA NT 1:51.69 2

24.66 53.07 1:22.90 1:51.69

5 Ciurca, Andrei IOWA NT 1:54.75 1

25.01 54.47 1:25.14 1:54.75

6 Shue, Mike NWU NT x1:54.77

25.62 54.79 1:24.55 1:54.77

7 Billups, Nate IOWA NT 1:55.45

25.23 53.82 1:24.04 1:55.45

8 Haley, Trevor IOWA NT x1:55.86

26.35 55.64 1:26.12 1:55.86

— Lockman, Tommy NWU NT X1:56.63

25.80 55.19 1:25.71 1:56.63

— Wever, Matt NWU NT X1:57.68

26.13 56.00 1:26.60 1:57.68

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Boyce, Alex IOWA NT 21.18 9

2 Kazmierczak, Konrad IOWA NT 21.22 4

3 Dexter, Ben NWU NT 21.31 3

4 Prada, Andrei IOWA NT 21.50 2

5 Clark, Shelby NWU NT 21.56 1

6 Williams, Dan NWU NT 21.66

7 Petric, Steve NWU NT x21.75

8 Rowland, Bryan IOWA NT x22.02

— Gavoda, Greeg IOWA NT X22.10

— Mazur, David IOWA NT X22.52

— Landon, Jonathan IOWA NT X22.56

— Tweedy, Seth IOWA NT X22.77

— Hahn, Eric IOWA NT X22.80

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Swanson, Tony NWU NT 1:49.04 9

23.70 51.31 1:23.31 1:49.04

2 O'Connor, Kellan NWU NT 1:51.21 4

23.77 52.19 1:24.86 1:51.21

3 Hamming, Mark NWU NT 1:51.25 3

23.78 51.62 1:24.20 1:51.25

4 Biedrzycki, Chris NWU NT x1:52.87

25.16 53.51 1:25.64 1:52.87

5 Snider, Jason IOWA NT 1:53.74 2

24.40 53.22 1:26.75 1:53.74

6 Ptasnik, Elliot IOWA NT 1:56.10 1

24.97 54.98 1:28.66 1:56.10

7 Lureau, Joe IOWA NT 1:56.18

25.52 54.81 1:28.01 1:56.18

8 Brunson, Chris IOWA NT x1:59.75

25.08 56.12 1:29.56 1:59.75

— Dye, Cameron IOWA NT X1:56.40

25.20 54.83 1:29.74 1:56.40

— Gustafson, Mike NWU NT X1:56.91

25.23 55.64 1:29.47 1:56.91

— Pheil, Natan IOWA NT X1:57.48

25.29 54.67 1:29.84 1:57.48

— Hersh, David NWU NT X1:59.79

26.25 57.49 1:33.24 1:59.79

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Iowa 'B' NT 1:22.96 11

1) Boyce, Alex 2) Kazmierczak, Konrad

3) Prada, Andrei 4) George, Chris

21.05 41.61 1:02.26 1:22.96

2 Northwestern University 'A' NT 1:23.17 4

1) Swanson, Tony 2) Clark, Shelby

3) Dexter, Ben 4) Hamming, Mark

21.02 41.73 1:02.31 1:23.17

3 Northwestern University 'B' NT 1:25.25 2

1) Mercier, Phil 2) Petric, Steve

3) Wever, Matt 4) Williams, Dan

22.42 43.65 1:04.76 1:25.25

4 University of Iowa 'A' NT 1:25.86

1) Gavoda, Greeg 2) Rowland, Bryan

3) Ciurca, Andrei 4) Snider, Jason

22.15 43.79 1:04.74 1:25.86

5 University of Iowa 'C' NT x1:28.25

1) Dye, Cameron 2) Tweedy, Seth

3) Mazur, David 4) Landon, Jonathan

22.26 44.10 1:06.05 1:28.25

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Klami, Timo IOWA NT 323.48 9

2 Gutierrez, Roberto IOWA NT 294.60 4

3 Oxman, Mike NWU NT 255.90 3

4 Singer, John IOWA NT 216.68 2

Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Age School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Klami, Timo IOWA NT 351.60 9

2 Gutierrez, Roberto IOWA NT 328.95 4

3 Oxman, Mike NWU NT 306.23 3

4 Singer, John IOWA NT 227.40 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week