NCAA Div. I Men: Eastern Michigan Edges Miami for Mid-American Title

ATHENS, Ohio, March 9. EASTERN Michigan's high-flying Eagle men's team took the lead from Miami in the opening event of the final evening of competition, then cruised to its third-straight Mid-American Conference Championship.

The meet was held at Ohio University's Aquatic Center. The Eagles have now won 22 of the last 26 conference titles.

Eastern Michigan finished with 777 points. Miami (OH) had 749 for second, then came Toledo (595), followed by Northern Illinois (393), Ohio (375), Ball State (297), Bowling Green (185) and Buffalo (113).

Ohio began the evening trailing fourth-place Northern Illinois by eight points, and finished fifth. The Bobcats took the lead from the NIU Huskies twice Saturday, but couldn't hold on. Ohio placed sixth at the MAC Championships last year.

Bobcats sophomore Robert Krichbaum, who set a MAC record on the 1-meter Thursday night with a score of 298.00 and placed fourth in the three-meter Saturday night(461.55), was named MAC Diver of the Year.

Miami senior John Carroll, who tied a MAC record with three individual wins during the meet, was named MAC Swimmer of the Year. It was the second time Carroll won the award — also having done so as a sophomore in 2000.

Carroll won the 200 fly tonight in 1:46.03, leading a one-two-three (and -six) Miami sweep. His time was just two-tenths off the school/pool record of 1:45.83 set by Kevin Northup in 1999.

Miami's Eric DiSalle was named MAC Senior Swimmer of the Year. DiSalle won the 200 IM (1:49.04) and the 200 freestyle (1:38.63). He was also a member of the Eagles' winning 800 freestyle relay team (6:37.69).

Eastern Michigan's Peter Linn was named MAC Coach of the Year and Toledo's Kelly Lajiness was named MAC Diving Coach of the Year.

All-MAC FIRST TEAM::

John Bartlet, Eastern Michigan
Justin Britigam, Eastern Michigan
Kevin Doak, Eastern Michigan
Matthew Ense, Eastern Michigan
Branislav Hronsky, Eastern Michigan
Jeff Luhn, Eastern Michigan
John Carroll, Miami
Eric DiSalle, Miami
Kelly Ball, Miami
David Fraas, Miami
Alvan Michael, Toledo
Pierre Van Zyl, Toledo
Dario Fuentes, Northern Illinois
Andras Schonek, Northern Illinois
Robert Krichbaum, Ohio

FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. Eastern Michigan 777
2. Miami (OH) 749
3. Toledo 595
4. Northern Illinois 393
5. Ohio 375
6. Ball State 297
7. Bowling Green 185
8. Buffalo 113

2002 MEN'S MID-AMERICA CONFERENCE SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
OHIO UNIVERSITY
ATHENS, Oh., MARCH 9

25 Yd. Pool

Results

Event 14 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 15:04.68 1998 Mark Leonard
MAC Record: * 14:56.87 1999 Mark Leonard
15:06.92 A
15:34.12 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Ense, Matthew SR Eastern 9:29.77 15:36.09
20
25.86 54.23 1:51.76 4:44.42 9:32.34
2 Palmer, Jonathan SO Ohio 9:54.69 15:39.63
17
26.32 54.80 1:52.59 4:45.87 9:32.78
3 Danilovic, Vuk SO Toledo 9:33.62 15:41.56
16
26.48 54.84 1:52.70 4:45.32 9:33.05
4 Mulgrew, Kevin SR Miami 9:35.15 15:42.80
15
26.12 54.50 1:52.25 4:44.72 9:32.52
5 Joyce, Sean JR Eastern 9:23.37 15:48.16
14
25.88 54.30 1:51.96 4:44.65 9:32.72
6 Cebull, Andy JR Eastern 9:36.57 15:49.20
13
26.24 54.68 1:52.37 4:45.74 9:33.73
7 Piersma, Mark SR Miami 9:50.11 15:56.72
12
25.93 54.04 1:51.55 4:45.27 9:37.69
8 Breitigam, Will SR Toledo 9:36.44 16:08.35
11
26.62 55.09 1:52.78 4:45.19 9:38.10

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 1:46.10 1997 Russ Powells
MAC Record: * 1:46.10 1997 Russ Powells
1:44.38 A
1:47.51 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hronsky, Branislav SO Eastern 1:50.66 1:49.07
20
25.93 27.31 28.11 27.72
2 DiSalle, Eric SR Miami 1:49.66 1:49.86
17
25.86 27.46 28.35 28.19
3 Badgett, Nick SR Ball State 1:51.42 1:50.63
16
26.07 27.44 28.37 28.75
4 Lawrance, Justin SO Toledo 1:49.61 1:50.74
15
25.53 27.51 28.62 29.08
5 Krasula, Jason FR Miami 1:52.00 1:52.73
14
26.28 28.24 29.17 29.04
6 Smith, Rod SO Ball State 1:51.90 1:53.25
13
26.84 28.48 29.07 28.86
7 Hostutler, Todd FR Toledo 1:52.52 1:53.55
12
26.29 28.88 28.86 29.52
8 Zerber, Derek JR Eastern 1:52.44 1:54.66
11
26.78 28.85 29.91 29.12

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger
MAC Record: * 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Schonek, Andras SR Northern 45.26 45.21
20
21.83 23.38
2 Vanlier, David SR Eastern 45.64 45.47
17
22.09 23.38
3 Luhn, Jeff JR Eastern 45.50 45.62
16
21.97 23.65
4 Fraas, David SO Miami 46.21 45.81
15
22.07 23.74
5 Fuentes, Dario SR Northern 46.45 45.95
14
21.98 23.97
6 Southey, Paul SR Toledo 45.76 46.00
13
21.81 24.19
7 Meekins, Ryan JR Eastern 46.16 46.57
12
22.30 24.27
8 Johansson, Patrik FR Toledo 46.39 46.61
11
22.17 24.44

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon
MAC Record: * 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon
1:58.28 A
2:01.82 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bartlet, John SO Eastern 2:01.98 2:01.01 B
20
27.54 30.80 31.22 31.45
2 Weed, Leon SR Northern 2:03.68 2:02.36
17
27.18 31.00 31.21 32.97
3 Smith, Zach JR Ball State 2:06.97 2:04.30
16
27.89 31.48 32.16 32.77
4 Oren, Aviv FR Buffalo 2:06.50 2:06.31
15
28.29 31.77 33.02 33.23
5 Finck, Jason SR Miami 2:06.95 2:06.47
14
28.23 31.82 32.87 33.55
6 Cormier, Matt M FR Ohio 2:07.12 2:06.54
13
28.82 31.87 32.46 33.39
7 Pekarovic, Ondrej FR Eastern 2:07.63 2:07.71
12
28.59 32.49 32.93 33.70
8 Voege, John SR Toledo 2:07.31 2:10.14
11
28.60 32.39 33.64 35.51

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northrop
MAC Record: * 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup
1:45.46 A
1:48.62 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carroll, John SR Miami 1:46.71 1:46.03 B
20
23.54 26.61 27.49 28.39
2 Gandre, Ryan SR Miami 1:50.46 1:50.03
17
24.23 27.96 28.10 29.74
3 Ball, Kelly JR Miami 1:50.43 1:50.58
16
24.55 27.81 28.28 29.94
4 Breitigam, Justin JR Eastern 1:50.66 1:50.63
15
24.81 28.59 28.02 29.21
5 Sutton, Ben SO Eastern 1:52.48 1:51.41
14
25.10 28.44 28.97 28.90
6 Keefe, Andrew SO Miami 1:52.10 1:51.62
13
24.86 28.31 28.48 29.97
7 Ruch, David SO Eastern 1:52.46 1:51.99
12
25.06 28.36 28.63 29.94
8 Shelby, Mike FR Ohio 1:52.49 1:52.32
11
24.55 28.60 29.68 29.49

Event 19 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Alvan, Michael SO Toledo 455.55 486.75
20
2 Nichols, Dylan SR Miami 448.70 467.45
17
3 Seibenick, Andrew FR Eastern 488.90 467.30
16
4 Krichbaum, Robert JR Ohio 439.15 461.55
15
5 Billegas II, Manny JR Eastern 444.60 455.35
14
6 Marinaccio, Tony JR Northern 414.55 447.25
13
7 Collins, Pat JR Northern 419.70 431.00
12
8 Franzen, Bryan SR Toledo 446.35 424.20
11

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 2:58.07 1997 University of Toledo
Draeger, Fries, McCann, Powells
MAC Record: * 2:58.07 1997 University of Toledo
Powells, Fries, Fulling, Draeger
2:55.37 A
3:00.63 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Northern Illinois University 'A' 3:03.67 3:02.89
40
1) Fuentes, Dario SR 2) Cornelius, Dan SO
3) Weed, Leon SR 4) Schonek, Andras SR
22.05 46.35 21.84 46.02 21.71 46.05 21.06 44.47
2 Miami University 'A' 3:06.58 3:03.00
34
1) Fraas, David SO 2) Ball, Kelly JR
3) Carroll, John SR 4) DiSalle, Eric SR
21.94 45.86 21.97 46.34 21.79 45.81 20.95 44.99
3 University of Toledo 'A' 3:07.20 3:03.93
32
1) Divald, Lorant FR 2) Southey, Paul SR
3) Johansson, Patrik FR 4) Hnatiuk, Steve SR
22.63 47.39 21.36 45.14 21.12 45.15 21.32 46.25
4 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:05.17 3:05.03
30
1) Luhn, Jeff JR 2) Meekins, Ryan JR
3) Ense, Matthew SR 4) Vanlier, David SR
22.60 46.30 22.56 46.84 22.29 46.58 21.37 45.31
5 Ohio University 'A' 3:12.91 3:05.72
28
1) Schoenhals, Kurt SO 2) Folt, Jason SO
3) Shelby, Mike FR 4) Osweiler, Adam SR
22.14 46.88 21.44 45.97 21.96 46.50 22.12 46.37
6 Ball State University 'A' 3:09.00 3:07.49
26
1) Goodrich, Erik SO 2) Hall, Zach FR
3) Sheets, Jeff FR 4) Rusk, Chad SO
22.66 47.31 22.23 46.89 22.90 47.73 21.33 45.56
7 University at Buffalo 'A' 3:11.92 3:10.85
24
1) Oren, Aviv FR 2) Yarger, Jon FR
3) Lizauckas, Tony JR 4) Kotowski, Kevin SO
22.90 47.77 22.75 48.46 22.31 47.41 22.39 47.21
8 Bowling Green State University 'A' 3:16.24 3:11.60
22
1) Brown, Adam SR 2) Reese, Dan JR
3) Anderson, Kevin SR 4) Mohlman, Tom SR
22.79 48.32 22.41 47.67 22.44 48.01 22.62 47.60

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here