NCAA Div. I: Maryland, N.C. State Split

RALEIGH, N.C., October 18. THE Maryland women’s swimming and diving team opened the season with a win, 138-97, over NC State Saturday at the Casey Aquatics Center in Raleigh, N.C., while the men dropped their season opener 154-83.

The Maryland women were led by juniors Elizabeth Lavell (Annapolis, Md.) and Marina Mulyayeva (Almaty, Kazakhstan), who came away with two individual victories each.

Lavell won both the 500- and 1000-yard freestyle with times of 4:59.84 and 10:20.28, respectively. She also placed third in the 200-yard butterfly (2:07.06).

Mulyayeva won the 100-yard freestyle (52.37) and the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.63).

Junior Megan Knepper (Williamsport, Md.) and sophomore Krisztina Kovacs (Budapest, Hungary) also earned victories for the Terps in the 200-yard backstroke (2:02.76) and the 200-yard breaststroke (2:18.56), respectively.

The women’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of freshman Amber Walter (Kalispell, Mont.), sophomore Lindsey Jerdonek (Brecksville, Ohio), Knepper and junior Chrissy Miller (South Seaside Park, N.J.) won with a time of 3:33.16. The Terps also won the 400-yard medley relay (3:49.73) with a team of Knepper, Kovacs, Mulyayeva and junior Cynthia Weir (Irwin, Pa.).

Weir had a pair of individual second-place finishes in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle (24.07 and 52.80). Miller also placed second twice in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle (1:55.34 and 5:03.85). Sophomore Inbal Levavi (Ichad, Israel) finished second in the 200-yard backstroke (2:05.67), and freshman Katarina Csomova (Komarno, Slovakia) was the runner-up in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:22.95).

Leading the Maryland men were sophomore Andrew Foran (Atascadero, Calif.), senior Mark Hill (Rye Brook, N.Y.) and sophomore Justin Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo.), who each earned individual victories. Foran won the 200-yard butterfly (1:57.02), Hill won the 50-yard freestyle (20.93) and Smith won the 100-yard freestyle (46.24).

Junior Erik Weinberg (Phoenix, Md.) placed second in the 200-yard backstroke (1:51.36), and junior Gergo Szekely came in second in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:12.50).

The men’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hill, junior Mike Fried (Ambler, Pa.), freshman Kevin Ford (Sinking Spring, Pa.) and Weinberg finished second with a time of 3:08.51). The Terps also came in second in the 400-yard medley relay (3:30.62) with a team of Weinberg, Szekely, Kevin Fisher (Potomac, Md.) and Fried.

Both teams return to the pool Saturday, Oct. 25, to take on Virginia Tech and Clemson in Blacksburg, Va. The meet is set to begin at 1 p.m. in the War Memorial Pool.

Univ. of Maryland at North Carolina State Univ.
Raleigh, North Carolina
October 18, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:49.73 11
1) Knepper, Megan JR 2) Kovacs, Krisztina SO
3) Mulyayeva, Marina JR 4) Weir, Cynthia JR
5.80 3:49.73
2 N. C. State University 'A' NT 3:54.65 4
1) Perry, Rebecca A FR 2) Woodworth, Lola J SO
3) Koenig, Jess L SO 4) Bland, Jenny N SO
9.24 3:54.65
3 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:57.94 2
1) Levavi, Inbal SO 2) Csomova, Katarina FR
3) de Toll, Gigi FR 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli SR
4.81 3:57.94
4 University of Maryland 'C' NT 4:00.04
1) Gannon, Caitlin JR 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey SO
3) Sumrall, Barbara SO 4)
5 N. C. State University 'B' NT 4:01.06
1) Estill, Mallory P FR 2) Kiehlmier, Halle FR
3) Cutler, Laura S JR 4) Smith, Kendall M SO
6 N. C. State University 'C' NT 4:04.51
1) Bumgardner, Rachel S JR 2) Humberstone, Priscilla A SR
3) Parks, Catherine S JR 4) Brewer, Shannon R SO
6.43 4:04.51
7 N. C. State University 'D' NT 4:07.74
1) Baskwell, Amy K FR 2) Trau, Erin E JR
3) Lewis, Abby K JR 4) Clabaugh, Emily F SO
— University of Maryland 'D' NT DQ
1) MaFadden, Kerry FR 2) Tolbert, Rachel FR
3) Ferenczy, Orsi FR 4) Laputka, Kaleena FR
8.99 4:04.68

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 N. C. State University 'A' NT 3:24.67 11
1) Terrell, Robert S SO 2) Pursley, Brian J SR
3) Devine, Kevin W 4) Dettloff, Scott D SO
25.49 52.20 26.10 56.51 22.71 50.33 21.72 45.63
2 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:30.62 4
1) Weinberg, Erik JR 2) Szekely, Gergo JR
3) Fisher, Kevin FR 4) Fried, Mike JR
25.31 51.61 27.44 59.52 24.08 52.55 21.68 46.94
3 University of Maryland 'D' NT 3:39.57 2
1) Shore, Ryan FR 2) Starr, Chris SO
3) Miller, Tony FR 4) White, Ryan SR
26.42 54.11 28.71 1:02.36 24.59 54.01 23.36 49.09
4 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:42.43
1) Brandenberger, Chris JR 2) Potter, Tim JR
3) Foran, Andrew SO 4) Limor, Ari SR
26.03 57.26 28.43 1:01.13 25.30 53.87 24.02 50.17
5 University of Maryland 'C' NT 3:42.93
1) Putkonen, Erik SO 2) Amyot, E. J. JR
3) Doeck, Andrew FR 4) Kistler, Will FR
26.35 54.43 29.61 1:05.16 24.82 54.78 22.39 48.56

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth JR UMD NT 10:20.28 9
27.64 29.54 30.17 30.77 31.14 30.98 31.07 31.23
31.56 31.33 31.75 31.99 31.72 32.13 31.62 31.76
31.63 31.37 30.95 29.93
2 Baskwell, Amy K FR N.C. State NT 10:28.48 4
30.09 31.32 31.51 31.36 31.66 31.64 31.84 31.69
31.67 31.83 31.47 31.54 31.74 31.59 31.83 31.65
31.42 31.09 31.13 30.41
3 Burke, Amanda FR UMD NT 10:30.00 3
29.46 31.15 31.62 31.62 31.75 31.69 31.59 31.88
31.89 31.55 31.57 31.61 31.79 31.59 31.81 31.86
31.72 31.45 31.57 30.83
4 Nicholls, Claire A SO N.C. State NT 10:40.37 2
30.23 31.59 31.96 31.88 31.86 31.97 32.05 32.14
32.04 32.10 32.05 32.28 32.21 32.22 32.29 32.34
32.31 32.22 32.47 32.16
5 Suguiyama, Erica FR UMD NT 10:51.17 1
30.01 31.96 32.24 31.93 32.01 32.12 32.37 32.77
32.76 32.76 32.87 32.78 32.86 33.17 33.01 33.30
33.02 32.94 33.15 33.14
6 Britt, Christie N SO N.C. State NT 10:54.57
29.23 31.85 32.01 31.95 32.35 32.30 32.68 32.72
33.18 33.15 33.17 33.26 33.47 33.53 33.52 33.31
33.54 33.36 33.35 32.64

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pessagno, Peter J JR N.C. State NT 9:37.44 9
27.16 28.78 29.02 29.00 29.51 29.60 29.96 29.57
29.63 28.70 28.20 29.70 29.70 28.53 28.97 28.40
28.15 28.50 29.61 26.75
2 Nixon, Chris E JR N.C. State NT 9:44.13 4
26.32 28.76 29.41 29.60 29.53 29.65 29.76 29.26
29.30 29.30 29.68 29.22 29.29 29.76 29.24 29.71
29.47 29.58 29.39 27.90
3 Hoffman, Seth R SO N.C. State NT 9:51.08 3
27.48 29.41 29.19 29.19 29.01 29.46 29.66 29.61
29.81 29.89 29.99 29.70 29.91 30.04 30.21 29.82
29.73 29.93 29.85 29.19
4 Schertle, Brad JR UMD NT 9:56.47 2
26.84 28.64 28.91 29.35 29.45 29.74 29.88 29.63
29.74 29.82 29.67 29.85 29.85 30.34 30.41 31.39
30.72 30.97 30.85 30.42
5 Tappis, Chris FR UMD NT 10:19.35 1
27.51 29.40 29.54 29.58 29.87 30.33 30.81 30.86
31.14 31.47 31.72 31.95 32.13 31.96 31.90 32.04
32.29 31.83 31.98 31.04
6 Schimmel, Scott FR UMD NT 10:39.32
27.36 30.29 30.96 31.37 31.62 31.75 31.93 32.14
32.12 32.27 32.57 32.76 32.75 32.90 33.17 33.06
32.94 32.97 32.28 32.11
— Booth, Billy J SO N.C. State NT X9:58.47
27.43 29.35 29.63 29.92 29.54 29.34 29.89 29.97
30.33 30.23 30.13 30.12 30.30 30.57 30.05 30.19
30.56 30.64 30.61 29.67

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Whitson, Kerry B FR N.C. State NT 1:53.73 9
27.70 29.26 28.80 27.97
2 Miller, Chrissy JR UMD NT 1:55.34 4
27.48 29.32 29.21 29.33
3 Corwin, Elyse SR UMD NT 1:57.24 3
27.81 29.52 30.02 29.89
4 Laputka, Kaleena FR UMD NT 1:58.24 2
27.82 30.18 30.20 30.04
5 Herron, Liz L JR N.C. State NT 1:58.27 1
28.17 30.28 30.52 29.30
6 Courtois, Valerie SR UMD NT 1:58.49
28.56 30.50 30.25 29.18
7 Bland, Jenny N SO N.C. State NT 1:59.86
28.65 30.74 30.29 30.18
8 Parks, Catherine S JR N.C. State NT 2:01.92
29.11 30.38 31.17 31.26

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Deal, Jack W N.C. State NT 1:42.70 9
23.82 25.83 26.16 26.89
2 Pursley, Brian J SR N.C. State NT 1:44.48 4
25.29 26.48 26.23 26.48
3 Gutierrez, Jorge A SR N.C. State NT 1:44.65 3
25.36 26.68 26.56 26.05
4 Limor, Ari SR UMD NT 1:46.91 2
24.82 26.49 27.29 28.31
5 White, Ryan SR UMD NT 1:47.05 1
24.93 26.94 27.58 27.60
6 Doyle, Patrick SO UMD NT 1:48.25
24.70 27.40 27.81 28.34
7 Brandenberger, Chris JR UMD NT 1:48.34
25.73 27.54 27.56 27.51

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Perry, Rebecca A FR N.C. State NT 23.93 9
2 Weir, Cynthia JR UMD NT 24.07 4
3 Walter, Amber FR UMD NT 24.37 3
4 Brian, Jenny SR UMD NT 24.40 2
5 Jamerino, Melissa M FR N.C. State NT 24.86 1
6 Papayanopoulos, Elli SR UMD NT 25.13
7 Brewer, Shannon R SO N.C. State NT 25.15
8 Trau, Erin E JR N.C. State NT 25.91
— Jerdonek, Lindsey SO UMD NT X24.50
— Ferenczy, Orsi FR UMD NT X26.55

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark SR UMD NT 20.93 9
2 Hudson, John M SO N.C. State NT 21.53 4
3 Dettloff, Scott D SO N.C. State NT 22.05 3
4 Ford, Kevin FR UMD NT 22.08 2
5 Smith, Justin SO UMD NT 22.69 1

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina JR UMD NT 2:06.63 9
27.73 31.98 37.88 29.04
2 Koenig, Jess L SO N.C. State NT 2:06.76 4
27.44 32.67 37.05 29.60
3 Levavi, Inbal SO UMD NT 2:06.92 3
27.86 32.68 36.87 29.51
4 Burbella, Karen E SR N.C. State NT 2:08.23 2
27.52 33.15 37.50 30.06
5 Cutler, Laura S JR N.C. State NT 2:11.01 1
27.55 34.11 39.16 30.19
6 Baskwell, Lindsay E JR N.C. State NT 2:13.05
30.01 33.87 37.90 31.27
7 MaFadden, Kerry FR UMD NT 2:15.66
29.49 33.89 41.46 30.82
8 Gannon, Caitlin JR UMD NT 2:19.86
30.18 34.67 42.27 32.74
— Woodworth, Lola J SO N.C. State NT X2:15.39
30.47 34.92 38.40 31.60
— Trau, Erin E JR N.C. State NT X2:15.70
29.59 36.20 37.63 32.28
— Britt, Christie N SO N.C. State NT X2:19.05
29.03 36.81 42.01 31.20
— Humberstone, Priscilla A SR N.C. State NT X2:19.41
30.79 37.69 37.45 33.48

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rojas, Cristian G SR N.C. State NT 1:55.80 9
25.16 29.44 34.24 26.96
2 Yeager, Rob J JR N.C. State NT 1:55.84 4
25.28 30.22 32.66 27.68
3 Nixon, Chris E JR N.C. State NT 1:59.83 3
26.13 30.53 34.93 28.24
4 Starr, Chris SO UMD NT 2:01.35 2
26.12 30.85 36.19 28.19
5 Miller, Tony FR UMD NT 2:02.93 1
25.55 31.35 36.96 29.07
6 Kistler, Will FR UMD NT 2:04.69
25.87 31.22 37.75 29.85
7 Potter, Tim JR UMD NT 2:05.73
26.50 33.89 35.23 30.11
— Scott, Rick W SO N.C. State NT X2:01.23
25.78 32.79 34.63 28.03

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cutler, Laura S JR N.C. State NT 2:06.02 9
28.93 32.02 32.21 32.86
2 Burbella, Karen E SR N.C. State NT 2:06.70 4
29.11 32.34 33.14 32.11
3 Lavell, Elizabeth JR UMD NT 2:07.06 3
29.66 32.80 33.12 31.48
4 Suguiyama, Erica FR UMD NT 2:07.11 2
28.69 32.67 32.75 33.00
5 Sumrall, Barbara SO UMD NT 2:08.56 1
29.64 32.62 33.23 33.07
6 de Toll, Gigi FR UMD NT 2:09.66
28.17 32.14 34.05 35.30
7 Parks, Catherine S JR N.C. State NT 2:09.72
29.40 32.78 33.69 33.85
8 Britt, Christie N SO N.C. State NT 2:16.59
30.17 33.78 35.86 36.78

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foran, Andrew SO UMD NT 1:57.02 9
26.32 29.59 29.91 31.20
2 Deal, Jack W N.C. State NT 1:57.14 4
26.14 30.01 30.69 30.30
3 Hudson, John M SO N.C. State NT 1:59.89 3
25.62 29.51 31.39 33.37
4 Fisher, Kevin FR UMD NT 2:00.67 2
26.30 30.26 31.33 32.78
5 Hoffman, Seth R SO N.C. State NT 2:00.95 1
26.82 30.57 31.72 31.84
6 Miller, Tony FR UMD NT 2:01.81
26.59 30.49 31.13 33.60
— Doeck, Andrew FR UMD NT DQ
28.26 32.73 33.58 35.30

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina JR UMD NT 52.37 9
25.44 26.93
2 Weir, Cynthia JR UMD NT 52.80 4
25.39 27.41
3 Walter, Amber FR UMD NT 53.30 3
25.49 27.81
4 Bland, Jenny N SO N.C. State NT 54.57 2
26.51 28.06
5 Herron, Liz L JR N.C. State NT 54.79 1
26.48 28.31
6 Kiehlmier, Halle FR N.C. State NT 55.17
26.73 28.44
7 Jamerino, Melissa M FR N.C. State NT 55.20
26.57 28.63
— Papayanopoulos, Elli SR UMD NT X53.85
25.88 27.97

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Justin SO UMD NT 46.24 9
22.14 24.10
2 Dettloff, Scott D SO N.C. State NT 46.43 4
22.68 23.75
3 Fried, Mike JR UMD NT 47.80 3
23.16 24.64
4 Gutierrez, Jorge A SR N.C. State NT 48.90 1.5
23.85 25.05
4 Rojas, Cristian G SR N.C. State NT 48.90 1.5
23.82 25.08
6 Ford, Kevin FR UMD NT 49.26
23.50 25.76
7 Hill, Mark SR UMD NT 50.03
23.56 26.47

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan JR UMD NT 2:02.76 9
28.57 30.83 31.59 31.77
2 Levavi, Inbal SO UMD NT 2:05.67 4
30.22 31.97 32.10 31.38
3 Koenig, Jess L SO N.C. State NT 2:06.19 3
30.23 32.16 32.09 31.71
4 Estill, Mallory P FR N.C. State NT 2:08.27 2
29.99 31.91 32.78 33.59
5 Clabaugh, Emily F SO N.C. State NT 2:10.82 1
31.32 32.90 32.81 33.79
6 Gannon, Caitlin JR UMD NT 2:12.78
32.02 34.50 34.03 32.23
7 Bumgardner, Rachel S JR N.C. State NT 2:13.37
32.13 34.05 34.02 33.17
8 MaFadden, Kerry FR UMD NT 2:15.40
31.75 33.98 34.97 34.70

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Terrell, Robert S SO N.C. State NT 1:51.11 9
27.08 28.96 28.26 26.81
2 Weinberg, Erik JR UMD NT 1:51.36 4
26.39 28.19 28.42 28.36
3 Brandenberger, Chris JR UMD NT 1:52.53 3
26.71 28.21 28.84 28.77
4 Shore, Ryan FR UMD NT 1:58.14 2
27.31 29.43 30.81 30.59
5 Yeager, Rob J JR N.C. State NT 2:00.66 1
29.29 30.30 30.37 30.70
6 Nixon, Chris E JR N.C. State NT 2:02.94
28.59 30.32 32.45 31.58
— Putkonen, Erik SO UMD NT X1:59.71
28.11 30.06 30.79 30.75

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth JR UMD NT 4:59.84 9
28.71 29.83 30.43 30.66 30.60 30.21 30.26 30.43
30.08 28.63
2 Miller, Chrissy JR UMD NT 5:03.85 4
28.13 30.04 30.59 30.70 30.93 30.55 30.55 31.14
31.10 30.12
3 Whitson, Kerry B FR N.C. State NT 5:05.37 3
29.03 30.59 30.87 31.10 31.12 31.06 30.91 30.84
30.28 29.57
4 Lewis, Abby K JR N.C. State NT 5:06.55 2
29.28 30.85 31.40 31.39 31.17 31.10 30.47 30.14
30.43 30.32
5 Baskwell, Amy K FR N.C. State NT 5:10.59 1
29.41 31.04 31.61 31.55 31.59 31.55 31.24 31.28
31.33 29.99
6 Burke, Amanda FR UMD NT 5:10.99
29.22 30.88 31.24 31.36 31.50 31.44 31.50 31.60
31.61 30.64
7 Parks, Catherine S JR N.C. State NT 5:16.45
29.76 31.18 31.42 31.79 31.95 32.13 32.25 32.13
32.16 31.68
8 Corwin, Elyse SR UMD NT 5:16.82
29.27 31.10 31.93 31.71 32.01 32.02 32.50 32.21
32.48 31.59

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pessagno, Peter J JR N.C. State NT 4:39.19 9
26.08 27.28 28.16 28.14 28.28 27.90 28.77 27.94
28.95 27.69
2 Deal, Jack W N.C. State NT 4:41.56 4
25.70 28.00 28.32 28.66 28.58 28.71 28.54 28.77
28.07 28.21
3 Schertle, Brad JR UMD NT 4:45.91 3
26.05 27.92 28.54 28.76 28.82 28.90 29.08 29.55
29.47 28.82
4 Booth, Billy J SO N.C. State NT 4:50.62 2
26.99 28.93 29.45 30.06 29.32 29.68 29.17 29.17
28.98 28.87
5 Doyle, Patrick SO UMD NT 4:53.38 1
26.08 28.76 29.75 30.16 30.08 30.29 29.94 29.51
29.99 28.82
6 Tappis, Chris FR UMD NT 4:56.64
27.70 29.73 30.02 29.67 28.95 29.06 29.60 30.44
31.17 30.30
7 Limor, Ari SR UMD NT 5:07.40
27.26 29.67 30.80 31.33 31.33 31.23 31.57 32.09
31.84 30.28

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Krisztina SO UMD NT 2:18.56 9
31.70 35.32 35.42 36.12
2 Csomova, Katarina FR UMD NT 2:22.95 4
32.57 35.83 36.81 37.74
3 Humberstone, Priscilla A SR N.C. State NT 2:25.27 3
33.29 36.20 37.64 38.14
4 Woodworth, Lola J SO N.C. State NT 2:25.39 2
34.44 37.23 36.89 36.83
5 Trau, Erin E JR N.C. State NT 2:26.36 1
33.74 37.11 37.79 37.72
6 Baskwell, Lindsay E JR N.C. State NT 2:28.03
35.05 37.37 38.02 37.59
7 Tolbert, Rachel FR UMD NT 2:34.66
35.04 39.03 40.14 40.45
— Burbella, Karen E SR N.C. State NT X2:25.69
33.53 37.30 37.27 37.59
— Kiehlmier, Halle FR N.C. State NT X2:26.01
34.04 36.83 37.56 37.58

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeager, Rob J JR N.C. State NT 2:08.02 9
29.63 33.72 31.88 32.79
2 Szekely, Gergo JR UMD NT 2:12.50 4
29.78 33.51 34.28 34.93
3 Scott, Rick W SO N.C. State NT 2:13.03 3
30.32 34.28 34.54 33.89
4 Potter, Tim JR UMD NT 2:15.53 2
30.52 34.60 35.13 35.28
5 Pessagno, Peter J JR N.C. State NT 2:17.39 1
29.02 34.74 36.34 37.29
6 Starr, Chris SO UMD NT 2:20.36
31.08 35.40 36.66 37.22
7 Amyot, E. J. JR UMD NT 2:27.46
31.87 36.98 39.11 39.50

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:33.16 11
1) Walter, Amber FR 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey SO
3) Knepper, Megan JR 4) Miller, Chrissy JR
25.25 53.35 25.70 54.01 25.27 52.55 25.76 53.25
2 N. C. State University 'A' NT 3:33.56 4
1) Whitson, Kerry B FR 2) Herron, Liz L JR
3) Smith, Kendall M SO 4) Perry, Rebecca A FR
26.01 53.60 25.84 53.92 26.01 55.09 24.90 50.95
3 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:36.84 2
1) Sumrall, Barbara SO 2) Laputka, Kaleena FR
3) Courtois, Valerie SR 4) Corwin, Elyse SR
25.96 53.81 26.18 54.59 26.01 53.74 25.95 54.70
4 University of Maryland 'C' NT 3:40.00
1) Brian, Jenny SR 2) de Toll, Gigi FR
3) Ferenczy, Orsi FR 4) Suguiyama, Erica FR
26.18 56.06 25.83 54.88 25.74 54.43 26.00 54.63
5 N. C. State University 'B' NT 3:40.41
1) Brewer, Shannon R SO 2) Clabaugh, Emily F SO
3) Estill, Mallory P FR 4) Jamerino, Melissa M FR
26.35 54.92 26.48 56.11 26.41 54.83 25.51 54.55
6 N. C. State University 'C' NT 3:45.01
1) Bumgardner, Rachel S JR 2) Lewis, Abby K JR
3) Baskwell, Lindsay E JR 4) Nicholls, Claire A SO
26.85 54.52 26.91 56.05 26.82 56.11 28.03 58.33

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 N. C. State University 'A' NT 3:04.74 11
1) Pursley, Brian J SR 2) Hudson, John M SO
3) Deal, Jack W 4) Dettloff, Scott D SO
22.40 46.57 22.05 46.04 22.59 46.51 21.62 45.62
2 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:08.51 4
1) Hill, Mark SR 2) Fried, Mike JR
3) Ford, Kevin FR 4) Weinberg, Erik JR
21.97 46.24 22.10 46.85 21.93 47.59 22.38 47.83
3 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:15.32 2
1) Fisher, Kevin FR 2) Kistler, Will FR
3) Schertle, Brad JR 4) Doyle, Patrick SO
24.17 50.01 22.87 49.22 23.27 48.73 22.66 47.36
4 University of Maryland 'C' NT 3:15.95
1) Tappis, Chris FR 2) White, Ryan SR
3) Smith, Justin SO 4) Schimmel, Scott FR
24.34 49.57 22.64 47.49 23.21 48.40 23.93 50.49
5 N. C. State University 'B' NT 3:16.42
1) Rojas, Cristian G SR 2) Terrell, Robert S SO
3) Gutierrez, Jorge A SR 4) Scott, Rick W SO
23.55 49.06 22.66 47.60 23.58 48.91 24.12 50.85

Event 27 Women 3-Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Molly Culberson SO N.C.State Uniiversity NT 304.95 9
2 Christie Welch N.C.State University NT 250.80 4
3 Becky Rudolph Maryland NT 231.675 3
4 Ashley Lamberton SO N.C.State University NT 215.70 2
5 Stephanie Pyle Maryland NT 194.775 1
6 Shelbey Kosova SO N.C.State University NT 183.225

Event 28 Men 1-Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vitor Assuncio FR N.C.State University NT 344.55 9
2 Steve Vigilante Maryland NT 264.00 4
3 Steve House N.C State University NT 194.175 3

Event 29 Women 1-Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Molly Culverson SO N.C.State University NT 271.275 9
2 Christie Welch N.C.State University NT 262.275 4
3 Becky Rudolph Maryland NT 229.95 3
4 Ashley Lamberton N.C.State University NT 220.575 2
5 Shelbey Kosova N.C.State University NT 198.6 1
6 Stephanie Pyle Maryland NT 183.75

Event 30 Women 3-Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vitor Assuncio FR N.C.State University NT 306.50 9
2 Steve Vigilante Maryland NT 265.575 4
3 Steve House N.C.State University NT 197.4 3

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here