NCAA Div. I: Maryland, Georgia Tech Split

COLLEGE PARK, Md., November 8. THE Maryland women's swimming and diving (7-0, 4-0) team remained unbeaten with a 147-94 win over ACC foe Georgia Tech today. The men (3-4, 1-3) lost their first home meet, 133-107.

Junior Marina Mulyayeva (Almaty, Kazakhstan) led the women with wins in the 200-yard individual medley (2:05.73) and the 100-yard freestyle (52.61). Junior Elizabeth Lavell (Annapolis, Md.) won the 1000-yard freestyle (10:04.20) and took second in the 200-yard IM (2:06.86) behind Mulyayeva and the 500-yard freestyle (4:57.20). She swam her season best in both freestyle events.

Junior Cynthia Weir (Irwin, Pa.) captured the victory in the 50-yard freestyle (23.92), ahead of teammates Jenny Brian (Cockeysville, Md.) and Amber Walter (Kalispell, Mont.), who finished second and third, respectively. Weir also placed second in the 100-yard freestyle (52.78) behind Mulyayeva and ahead of senior Valerie Courtois (Saveuse, France), who finished third.

Other winners for the Terps included junior Rebecca Rudolph (Marietta, Ga.) on the 1-meter diving board (259.28), junior Megan Knepper (Williamsport, Md.) in the 200-yard backstroke (2:01.20) and sophomore Krisztina Kovacs (Budapest, Hungary) in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:17.67). Rudolph also placed second on the 3-meter board (257.18).

Sophomore Inbal Levavi (Ichad, Israel) finished second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:51.54) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:04.43). She also took fourth in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:23.29).

Maryland swept the relays, with the 400-yard medley relay team of Knepper, Kovacs, freshman Gigi deToll (Culpeper, Va.) and Weir winning with a time of 3:49.45, and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Knepper, Mulyayeva, Courtois and Walter winning with a time of 3:29.54.

On the men's side, junior Mike Fried (Ambler, Pa.) won the 50-yard freestyle (21.18), edging out freshman Kevin Ford (Sinking Spring, Pa.), who swam a time of 21.51 and finished second. Fried also was runner-up to senior Mark Hill (Rye Brook, N.Y.) in the 100-yard freestyle. Hill won with a time of 45.70, while Fried swam 46.90.

Junior Erik Weinberg (Phoenix, Md.) took the victory in the 200-yard backstroke (1:48.79), with junior Chris Brandenberger (Stony Brook, N.Y.) finishing second (1:51.20). Brandenberger also came in second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:43.40).

Junior Brad Schertle (Baltimore, Md.) slashed more than 12 seconds off his season-best time in the 1000-yard freestyle, taking second with a time of 9:29.90. He also placed third in the 500-yard freestyle (4:38.63). Senior Steve Vigilante (Plano, Texas) finished second in both diving events, scoring 268.35 on the 1-meter board and 278.38 on the 3-meter board. Sophomore Andrew Foran (Atascadero, Calif.) also took second in the 200-yard butterfly (1:55.38).

Maryland swept the relays, with the 400-yard medley relay team of Weinberg, junior Gergo Szekely (Szentes, Hungary), Fried and Hill winning with a time of 3:26.41, and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hill, Ford, senior Ari Limor (Givatym, Israel) and Weinberg winning with a time of 3:06.82.

The Terps have the next week off before returning to the pool Nov. 20 for the three-day Terrapin Cup Invitational. Action begins at 10 a.m. at the Campus Recreation Center Natatorium in College Park all three days of the meet and lasts all day.

University of Maryland vs Georgia Tech
11/8/2003
Maryland Terrapins vs Ga Tech Yellow Jackets
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.32 NC-A
3:44.86 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:49.45 11
1) Knepper, Megan B JR 2) Kovacs, Krisztina SO
3) DE Toll, Gigi L FR 4) Weir, Cynthia L JR
27.16 56.31 (56.31) 1:26.19 (29.88) 1:59.66 (1:03.35)
2:25.18 (25.52) 2:56.72 (57.06) 3:21.31 (24.59) 3:49.45 (52.73)
2 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:54.09 4
1) Saum, Anna C JR 2) Walker, Alison E FR
3) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 4) Wallis, Moeko M JR
28.39 58.14 (58.14) 1:28.31 (30.17) 2:03.69 (1:05.55)
2:30.39 (26.70) 3:01.62 (57.93) 3:26.41 (24.79) 3:54.09 (52.47)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:58.45 2
1) Gannon, Caitlin R JR 2) Csomova, Katarina FR
3) Sumrall, Barbara A SO 4) Walter, Amber L FR
29.26 1:00.99 (1:00.99) 1:31.92 (30.93) 2:07.63 (1:06.64)
2:33.75 (26.12) 3:05.35 (57.72) 3:29.82 (24.47) 3:58.45 (53.10)
4 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:58.93
1) Kracke, Ashley A SO 2) Heiser, Laura H SO
3) Foster, Elizabeth A SO 4) Vukmanic, Jill A JR
29.21 1:00.01 (1:00.01) 1:31.04 (31.03) 2:06.13 (1:06.12)
2:33.29 (27.16) 3:05.21 (59.08) 3:30.75 (25.54) 3:58.93 (53.72)
5 University of Maryland-PV 'C' x3:59.80
1) Ferdinand, Natalie J FR 2) Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO
3) Ferenczy, Orsi FR 4) Laputka, Kaleena F FR
29.25 1:01.56 (1:01.56) 1:33.02 (31.46) 2:08.95 (1:07.39)
2:35.22 (26.27) 3:06.25 (57.30) 3:31.72 (25.47) 3:59.80 (53.55)
6 University of Maryland-PV 'D' x4:05.53
1) McFadden, Kerry A FR 2) Trifoso, Laurie A FR
3) Bednarchik, Lori A SR 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR
29.92 1:01.28 (1:01.28) 1:33.07 (31.79) 2:11.52 (1:10.24)
2:38.94 (27.42) 3:11.24 (59.72) 3:36.80 (25.56) 4:05.53 (54.29)

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.36 NC-A
3:18.13 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:26.41 11
1) Weinberg, Erik S JR 2) Szekely, Gergo JR
3) Fried, Mike S JR 4) Hill, Mark W SR
24.74 50.90 (50.90) 1:18.26 (27.36) 1:49.66 (58.76)
2:13.23 (23.57) 2:41.32 (51.66) 3:02.01 (20.69) 3:26.41 (45.09)
2 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:27.68 4
1) Raines, Jeremy M JR 2) Bishop, Ryan T FR
3) Eden, Itai S SR 4) Huff, Brian L SO
24.83 51.70 (51.70) 1:19.05 (27.35) 1:49.61 (57.91)
2:13.44 (23.83) 2:41.39 (51.78) 3:02.86 (21.47) 3:27.68 (46.29)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:32.90 2
1) Shore, Ryan J FR 2) Potter, Tim S JR
3) Madden, Jon P SO 4) Limor, Ari SR
25.57 52.61 (52.61) 1:20.31 (27.70) 1:52.33 (59.72)
2:16.07 (23.74) 2:45.60 (53.27) 3:08.15 (22.55) 3:32.90 (47.30)
4 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:33.90
1) Figh, Matt L JR 2) Williams, Alex W FR
3) Arundel, Casey M FR 4) Maier, Marc F JR
25.78 52.87 (52.87) 1:20.26 (27.39) 1:52.14 (59.27)
2:17.08 (24.94) 2:46.26 (54.12) 3:08.71 (22.45) 3:33.90 (47.64)
5 University of Maryland-PV 'C' x3:37.08
1) Putkonen, Erik A SO 2) Amyot, EJ J JR
3) Foran, Andrew K SO 4) Smith, Justin M JR
26.12 53.58 (53.58) 1:21.96 (28.38) 1:55.52 (1:01.94)
2:20.69 (25.17) 2:49.20 (53.68) 3:11.42 (22.22) 3:37.08 (47.88)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lavell, Elizabeth JR Terps-PV 10:04.20 9
27.71 57.31 (29.60) 1:27.46 (30.15) 1:57.98 (30.52)
2:28.46 (30.48) 2:58.65 (30.19) 3:29.03 (30.38) 3:59.39 (30.36)
4:29.82 (30.43) 5:00.05 (30.23) 5:29.95 (29.90) 6:00.26 (30.31)
6:30.78 (30.52) 7:01.23 (30.45) 7:31.79 (30.56) 8:02.61 (30.82)
8:33.11 (30.50) 9:03.91 (30.80) 9:34.50 (30.59) 10:04.20 (29.70)
2 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 10:15.24 4
27.47 57.18 (29.71) 1:27.45 (30.27) 1:58.08 (30.63)
2:28.76 (30.68) 2:59.14 (30.38) 3:29.41 (30.27) 3:59.84 (30.43)
4:30.36 (30.52) 5:01.15 (30.79) 5:31.53 (30.38) 6:02.35 (30.82)
6:33.64 (31.29) 7:05.01 (31.37) 7:36.63 (31.62) 8:08.11 (31.48)
8:40.11 (32.00) 9:12.19 (32.08) 9:44.18 (31.99) 10:15.24 (31.06)
3 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV 10:24.73 3
28.83 59.77 (30.94) 1:31.10 (31.33) 2:02.33 (31.23)
2:33.65 (31.32) 3:05.02 (31.37) 3:36.23 (31.21) 4:07.55 (31.32)
4:38.93 (31.38) 5:10.20 (31.27) 5:41.55 (31.35) 6:12.81 (31.26)
6:44.20 (31.39) 7:15.76 (31.56) 7:47.22 (31.46) 8:18.63 (31.41)
8:50.21 (31.58) 9:21.64 (31.43) 9:53.28 (31.64) 10:24.73 (31.45)
4 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 10:29.25 2
30.42 1:02.26 (31.84) 1:34.20 (31.94) 2:06.26 (32.06)
2:37.89 (31.63) 3:09.38 (31.49) 3:40.80 (31.42) 4:12.62 (31.82)
4:43.96 (31.34) 5:15.62 (31.66) 5:47.04 (31.42) 6:18.73 (31.69)
6:50.05 (31.32) 7:21.60 (31.55) 7:53.22 (31.62) 8:24.52 (31.30)
8:55.92 (31.40) 9:27.32 (31.40) 9:58.54 (31.22) 10:29.25 (30.71)
5 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 10:35.43 1
29.56 1:00.96 (31.40) 1:32.68 (31.72) 2:04.37 (31.69)
2:36.12 (31.75) 3:07.72 (31.60) 3:39.49 (31.77) 4:11.28 (31.79)
4:43.12 (31.84) 5:15.15 (32.03) 5:47.34 (32.19) 6:19.36 (32.02)
6:51.51 (32.15) 7:23.82 (32.31) 7:55.80 (31.98) 8:27.87 (32.07)
8:59.78 (31.91) 9:31.84 (32.06) 10:03.89 (32.05) 10:35.43 (31.54)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 9:27.57 9
26.28 54.34 (28.06) 1:22.83 (28.49) 1:51.72 (28.89)
2:20.69 (28.97) 2:49.54 (28.85) 3:18.47 (28.93) 3:47.33 (28.86)
4:16.24 (28.91) 4:45.10 (28.86) 5:13.34 (28.24) 5:41.95 (28.61)
6:10.53 (28.58) 6:39.40 (28.87) 7:08.32 (28.92) 7:37.13 (28.81)
8:05.42 (28.29) 8:33.74 (28.32) 9:00.85 (27.11) 9:27.57 (26.72)
2 Schertle, Brad M JR Terps-PV 9:29.90 4
25.86 53.78 (27.92) 1:22.31 (28.53) 1:51.15 (28.84)
2:20.20 (29.05) 2:49.04 (28.84) 3:17.96 (28.92) 3:46.91 (28.95)
4:15.74 (28.83) 4:44.63 (28.89) 5:13.42 (28.79) 5:42.52 (29.10)
6:11.61 (29.09) 6:40.53 (28.92) 7:09.36 (28.83) 7:37.98 (28.62)
8:06.17 (28.19) 8:34.12 (27.95) 9:02.04 (27.92) 9:29.90 (27.86)
3 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 9:36.54 3
25.86 53.99 (28.13) 1:22.57 (28.58) 1:51.29 (28.72)
2:20.27 (28.98) 2:49.22 (28.95) 3:18.13 (28.91) 3:47.28 (29.15)
4:16.19 (28.91) 4:45.09 (28.90) 5:13.79 (28.70) 5:42.66 (28.87)
6:11.87 (29.21) 6:41.13 (29.26) 7:10.47 (29.34) 7:39.80 (29.33)
8:09.07 (29.27) 8:38.24 (29.17) 9:07.85 (29.61) 9:36.54 (28.69)
4 Madden, Jon P SO Terps-PV 11:12.19 2
29.56 1:02.10 (32.54) 1:35.59 (33.49) 2:09.44 (33.85)
2:43.48 (34.04) 3:17.48 (34.00) 3:51.66 (34.18) 4:25.15 (33.49)
4:59.23 (34.08) 5:33.13 (33.90) 6:07.42 (34.29) 6:41.73 (34.31)
7:15.57 (33.84) 7:49.71 (34.14) 8:23.70 (33.99) 8:57.83 (34.13)
9:31.61 (33.78) 10:05.44 (33.83) 10:39.32 (33.88) 11:12.19 (32.87)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 NC-A
1:50.83 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 1:51.10 9
26.14 54.49 (28.35) 1:23.68 (29.19) 1:51.10 (27.42)
2 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 1:51.54 4
26.43 54.79 (28.36) 1:23.28 (28.49) 1:51.54 (28.26)
3 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV 1:53.32 3
26.31 54.47 (28.16) 1:23.76 (29.29) 1:53.32 (29.56)
4 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 1:54.57 2
27.35 56.78 (29.43) 1:26.01 (29.23) 1:54.57 (28.56)
5 Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV 1:54.72 1
27.60 57.05 (29.45) 1:26.59 (29.54) 1:54.72 (28.13)
6 Corwin, Elyse L SR Terps-PV x1:55.82
26.95 55.86 (28.91) 1:26.02 (30.16) 1:55.82 (29.80)
7 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech 1:57.64
27.87 57.22 (29.35) 1:27.47 (30.25) 1:57.64 (30.17)
8 Duffy, Katie R JR Georgia Tech x2:02.96
28.63 59.84 (31.21) 1:31.70 (31.86) 2:02.96 (31.26)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 NC-A
1:39.07 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 1:42.26 9
24.49 51.07 (26.58) 1:16.78 (25.71) 1:42.26 (25.48)
2 Brandenberger, Chr JR Terps-PV 1:43.40 4
24.38 50.92 (26.54) 1:17.38 (26.46) 1:43.40 (26.02)
3 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:44.26 3
24.63 50.86 (26.23) 1:17.46 (26.60) 1:44.26 (26.80)
4 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 1:44.59 2
24.58 51.37 (26.79) 1:17.99 (26.62) 1:44.59 (26.60)
5 Limor, Ari SR Terps-PV 1:45.26 1
24.55 51.08 (26.53) 1:18.66 (27.58) 1:45.26 (26.60)
6 Tappis, Chris J FR Terps-PV 1:45.75
25.28 51.97 (26.69) 1:18.84 (26.87) 1:45.75 (26.91)
7 Doyle, Patrick W SO Terps-PV x1:45.76
24.39 51.47 (27.08) 1:18.39 (26.92) 1:45.76 (27.37)
8 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech x1:48.77
25.61 52.89 (27.28) 1:20.45 (27.56) 1:48.77 (28.32)
— Kistler, Will D FR Terps-PV X1:48.12
25.03 51.62 (26.59) 1:19.49 (27.87) 1:48.12 (28.63)
— Schimmel, Scott M FR Terps-PV X1:50.27
24.96 52.22 (27.26) 1:20.92 (28.70) 1:50.27 (29.35)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 NC-A
23.56 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weir, Cynthia L JR Terps-PV 23.92 9
2 Brian, Jenny L SR Terps-PV 23.97 4
3 Walter, Amber L FR Terps-PV 24.37 3
4 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 24.39 2
5 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 24.56 1
6 Jerdonek, Lindsey SO Terps-PV x24.65
7 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 25.11
8 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech x25.57
— Whistler, Martha A FR Terps-PV X24.41
— Papayanopoulos, El SR Terps-PV X24.57

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 NC-A
20.33 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fried, Mike S JR Terps-PV 21.18 9
2 Ford, Kevin M FR Terps-PV 21.51 4
3 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 21.58 3
4 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 21.87 2
5 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 22.07 1
6 Smith, Justin M JR Terps-PV 22.16
7 Blanken, Jason M FR Terps-PV x22.82
8 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech x23.15
— McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech X22.47

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 NC-A
2:04.29 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 2:05.73 9
28.38 59.20 (30.82) 1:36.34 (37.14) 2:05.73 (29.39)
2 Lavell, Elizabeth JR Terps-PV 2:06.86 4
28.81 1:01.36 (32.55) 1:38.31 (36.95) 2:06.86 (28.55)
3 Hancock, Lisa O JR Georgia Tech 2:07.79 3
28.36 1:00.20 (31.84) 1:38.21 (38.01) 2:07.79 (29.58)
4 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 2:09.18 2
28.33 1:02.38 (34.05) 1:40.25 (37.87) 2:09.18 (28.93)
5 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:10.69 1
28.32 1:00.47 (32.15) 1:40.13 (39.66) 2:10.69 (30.56)
6 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech x2:10.72
28.77 1:02.98 (34.21) 1:40.02 (37.04) 2:10.72 (30.70)
7 McFadden, Kerry A FR Terps-PV 2:11.70
29.38 1:02.53 (33.15) 1:41.87 (39.34) 2:11.70 (29.83)
8 Tolbert, Rachel E FR Terps-PV x2:13.60
28.82 1:03.38 (34.56) 1:41.53 (38.15) 2:13.60 (32.07)

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 NC-A
1:49.89 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:53.87 9
25.14 53.71 (28.57) 1:26.58 (32.87) 1:53.87 (27.29)
2 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:56.53 4
25.24 55.99 (30.75) 1:30.55 (34.56) 1:56.53 (25.98)
3 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 1:57.29 3
26.05 55.92 (29.87) 1:30.00 (34.08) 1:57.29 (27.29)
4 Starr, Chris P SO Terps-PV 1:58.65 2
25.52 55.58 (30.06) 1:30.97 (35.39) 1:58.65 (27.68)
5 White, Ryan R SR Terps-PV 1:59.40 1
26.11 57.29 (31.18) 1:32.04 (34.75) 1:59.40 (27.36)
6 Miller, Tony J FR Terps-PV 2:00.89
25.32 56.49 (31.17) 1:32.53 (36.04) 2:00.89 (28.36)
7 Potter, Tim S JR Terps-PV x2:02.44
25.67 58.35 (32.68) 1:33.20 (34.85) 2:02.44 (29.24)
— Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech DQ
26.09 58.72 (32.63) 1:32.73 (34.01) DQ (28.05)

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rudolph, Becky JR Terps-PV 259.28 9
2 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 251.48 4
3 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 220.43 3
4 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV 191.63 2

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 279.23 9
2 Vigilante, Steve M SR Terps-PV 268.35 4
3 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 246.83 3
4 Roesner, Dave FR Terps-PV 165.60 2

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 NC-A
2:01.65 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 2:06.29 9
28.93 1:01.61 (32.68) 1:34.90 (33.29) 2:06.29 (31.39)
2 Hancock, Lisa O JR Georgia Tech 2:06.47 4
29.14 1:01.88 (32.74) 1:34.44 (32.56) 2:06.47 (32.03)
3 Suguiyama, Erica L FR Terps-PV 2:07.07 3
29.27 1:02.15 (32.88) 1:34.54 (32.39) 2:07.07 (32.53)
4 Sumrall, Barbara A SO Terps-PV 2:10.30 2
29.30 1:03.52 (34.22) 1:36.30 (32.78) 2:10.30 (34.00)
5 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech 2:10.77 1
29.56 1:03.09 (33.53) 1:36.94 (33.85) 2:10.77 (33.83)
6 DE Toll, Gigi L FR Terps-PV 2:12.25
28.74 1:01.96 (33.22) 1:36.36 (34.40) 2:12.25 (35.89)

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 NC-A
1:48.07 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:54.93 9
25.93 54.97 (29.04) 1:24.26 (29.29) 1:54.93 (30.67)
2 Foran, Andrew K SO Terps-PV 1:55.38 4
26.95 56.42 (29.47) 1:25.55 (29.13) 1:55.38 (29.83)
3 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 1:59.12 3
27.59 58.43 (30.84) 1:29.32 (30.89) 1:59.12 (29.80)
4 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech 1:59.62 2
26.76 56.99 (30.23) 1:28.03 (31.04) 1:59.62 (31.59)
5 Madden, Jon P SO Terps-PV 2:02.11 1
26.64 56.37 (29.73) 1:27.96 (31.59) 2:02.11 (34.15)
6 Miller, Tony J FR Terps-PV 2:02.75
26.92 57.41 (30.49) 1:29.66 (32.25) 2:02.75 (33.09)
7 Doeck, Andrew S FR Terps-PV x2:06.88
26.67 57.64 (30.97) 1:30.77 (33.13) 2:06.88 (36.11)

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 NC-A
51.27 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina JR Terps-PV 52.61 9
25.67 52.61 (26.94)
2 Weir, Cynthia L JR Terps-PV 52.78 4
25.43 52.78 (27.35)
3 Courtois, Valerie SR Terps-PV 52.98 3
25.69 52.98 (27.29)
4 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 52.99 2
25.69 52.99 (27.30)
5 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech 53.46 1
26.11 53.46 (27.35)
6 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 53.59
26.08 53.59 (27.51)
7 Whistler, Martha A FR Terps-PV x54.58
26.20 54.58 (28.38)
8 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech x55.07
26.88 55.07 (28.19)
— Laputka, Kaleena F FR Terps-PV X53.86
25.88 53.86 (27.98)
— Ferenczy, Orsi FR Terps-PV X54.24
26.09 54.24 (28.15)

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 NC-A
44.83 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Mark W SR Terps-PV 45.70 9
21.84 45.70 (23.86)
2 Fried, Mike S JR Terps-PV 46.90 4
22.38 46.90 (24.52)
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 46.91 3
22.78 46.91 (24.13)
4 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 47.62 2
23.03 47.62 (24.59)
5 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 47.96 1
22.94 47.96 (25.02)
6 Ford, Kevin M FR Terps-PV 48.06
22.94 48.06 (25.12)
7 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech x48.18
23.41 48.18 (24.77)
8 Tappis, Chris J FR Terps-PV x48.46
23.38 48.46 (25.08)

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 NC-A
2:01.78 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan B JR Terps-PV 2:01.20 NC-B 9
28.30 58.97 (30.67) 1:30.12 (31.15) 2:01.20 (31.08)
2 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 2:04.43 4
29.84 1:01.26 (31.42) 1:33.10 (31.84) 2:04.43 (31.33)
3 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 2:04.88 3
30.11 1:01.81 (31.70) 1:33.73 (31.92) 2:04.88 (31.15)
4 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:08.11 2
30.00 1:01.55 (31.55) 1:34.70 (33.15) 2:08.11 (33.41)
5 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 2:09.92 1
30.86 1:02.81 (31.95) 1:36.35 (33.54) 2:09.92 (33.57)
6 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech x2:10.03
31.93 1:04.93 (33.00) 1:37.69 (32.76) 2:10.03 (32.34)
7 Gannon, Caitlin R JR Terps-PV 2:13.11
31.06 1:04.50 (33.44) 1:38.80 (34.30) 2:13.11 (34.31)
8 Ferdinand, Natalie FR Terps-PV x2:19.38
30.40 1:05.43 (35.03) 1:42.67 (37.24) 2:19.38 (36.71)

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 NC-A
1:47.14 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weinberg, Erik S JR Terps-PV 1:48.79 9
25.49 52.53 (27.04) 1:20.46 (27.93) 1:48.79 (28.33)
2 Brandenberger, Chr JR Terps-PV 1:51.20 4
26.67 54.36 (27.69) 1:22.96 (28.60) 1:51.20 (28.24)
3 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech 1:55.23 3
28.01 57.68 (29.67) 1:27.27 (29.59) 1:55.23 (27.96)
4 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 1:55.99 2
27.16 56.74 (29.58) 1:26.06 (29.32) 1:55.99 (29.93)
5 Shore, Ryan J FR Terps-PV 1:56.02 1
27.03 56.59 (29.56) 1:27.17 (30.58) 1:56.02 (28.85)
6 Putkonen, Erik A SO Terps-PV x1:57.30
27.73 57.09 (29.36) 1:27.07 (29.98) 1:57.30 (30.23)

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 NC-A
4:54.02 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 4:54.88 9
27.71 57.53 (29.82) 1:27.77 (30.24) 1:58.01 (30.24)
2:28.09 (30.08) 2:57.86 (29.77) 3:28.07 (30.21) 3:58.14 (30.07)
4:27.78 (29.64) 4:54.88 (27.10)
2 Lavell, Elizabeth JR Terps-PV 4:57.20 4
28.08 57.70 (29.62) 1:27.84 (30.14) 1:58.10 (30.26)
2:28.32 (30.22) 2:58.15 (29.83) 3:28.04 (29.89) 3:58.01 (29.97)
4:27.92 (29.91) 4:57.20 (29.28)
3 Hancock, Lisa O JR Georgia Tech 5:04.02 3
28.57 59.19 (30.62) 1:30.11 (30.92) 2:01.08 (30.97)
2:31.98 (30.90) 3:02.93 (30.95) 3:33.78 (30.85) 4:04.39 (30.61)
4:34.74 (30.35) 5:04.02 (29.28)
4 Miller, Chrissy A JR Terps-PV 5:04.08 2
27.76 57.66 (29.90) 1:28.15 (30.49) 1:58.79 (30.64)
2:29.54 (30.75) 3:00.22 (30.68) 3:31.33 (31.11) 4:02.60 (31.27)
4:34.01 (31.41) 5:04.08 (30.07)
5 Burke, Amanda C FR Terps-PV 5:06.95 1
28.55 58.93 (30.38) 1:29.85 (30.92) 2:00.86 (31.01)
2:31.94 (31.08) 3:03.03 (31.09) 3:34.08 (31.05) 4:05.07 (30.99)
4:36.23 (31.16) 5:06.95 (30.72)
6 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 5:12.39
30.33 1:02.58 (32.25) 1:34.53 (31.95) 2:06.54 (32.01)
2:38.19 (31.65) 3:09.60 (31.41) 3:40.89 (31.29) 4:12.04 (31.15)
4:42.63 (30.59) 5:12.39 (29.76)
7 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech x5:12.45
28.54 1:00.17 (31.63) 1:32.39 (32.22) 2:05.00 (32.61)
2:36.75 (31.75) 3:08.64 (31.89) 3:41.21 (32.57) 4:12.95 (31.74)
4:43.41 (30.46) 5:12.45 (29.04)

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 NC-A
4:27.41 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 4:34.68 9
24.89 52.01 (27.12) 1:19.67 (27.66) 1:47.16 (27.49)
2:15.08 (27.92) 2:43.06 (27.98) 3:11.18 (28.12) 3:39.40 (28.22)
4:07.31 (27.91) 4:34.68 (27.37)
2 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 4:38.49 4
26.14 53.91 (27.77) 1:22.26 (28.35) 1:50.91 (28.65)
2:19.54 (28.63) 2:48.17 (28.63) 3:16.26 (28.09) 3:44.47 (28.21)
4:12.29 (27.82) 4:38.49 (26.20)
3 Schertle, Brad M JR Terps-PV 4:38.63 3
25.39 52.97 (27.58) 1:21.11 (28.14) 1:49.49 (28.38)
2:18.01 (28.52) 2:46.56 (28.55) 3:14.86 (28.30) 3:43.18 (28.32)
4:11.58 (28.40) 4:38.63 (27.05)
4 Kistler, Will D FR Terps-PV 4:49.04 2
25.97 54.02 (28.05) 1:22.32 (28.30) 1:50.81 (28.49)
2:19.66 (28.85) 2:48.70 (29.04) 3:18.26 (29.56) 3:48.41 (30.15)
4:18.88 (30.47) 4:49.04 (30.16)
5 Doyle, Patrick W SO Terps-PV 4:51.35 1
25.83 54.48 (28.65) 1:23.71 (29.23) 1:53.41 (29.70)
2:22.97 (29.56) 2:52.66 (29.69) 3:22.17 (29.51) 3:52.01 (29.84)
4:21.94 (29.93) 4:51.35 (29.41)
6 White, Ryan R SR Terps-PV x4:53.85
26.34 55.03 (28.69) 1:25.05 (30.02) 1:55.24 (30.19)
2:25.45 (30.21) 2:55.37 (29.92) 3:25.23 (29.86) 3:55.17 (29.94)
4:25.03 (29.86) 4:53.85 (28.82)

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 269.40 9
2 Rudolph, Becky JR Terps-PV 257.18 4
3 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 221.70 3
4 Pyle, Stephanie SO Terps-PV 212.70 2

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 288.15 9
2 Vigilante, Steve M SR Terps-PV 278.48 4
3 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 263.48 3
4 Roesner, Dave FR Terps-PV 191.03 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 NC-A
2:18.27 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Krisztina SO Terps-PV 2:17.67 NC-B 9
32.06 1:06.87 (34.81) 1:42.40 (35.53) 2:17.67 (35.27)
2 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 2:23.05 4
32.83 1:09.47 (36.64) 1:46.19 (36.72) 2:23.05 (36.86)
3 Csomova, Katarina FR Terps-PV 2:23.13 3
32.40 1:08.38 (35.98) 1:45.45 (37.07) 2:23.13 (37.68)
4 Levavi, Inbal SO Terps-PV 2:23.29 2
34.39 1:10.33 (35.94) 1:46.46 (36.13) 2:23.29 (36.83)
5 Heiser, Laura H SO Georgia Tech 2:27.20 1
34.18 1:11.98 (37.80) 1:49.64 (37.66) 2:27.20 (37.56)

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 NC-A
2:00.87 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 2:05.17 9
28.64 1:00.94 (32.30) 1:33.36 (32.42) 2:05.17 (31.81)
2 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 2:08.80 4
29.45 1:02.19 (32.74) 1:35.53 (33.34) 2:08.80 (33.27)
3 Szekely, Gergo JR Terps-PV 2:10.49 3
29.48 1:02.55 (33.07) 1:36.36 (33.81) 2:10.49 (34.13)
4 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 2:12.78 2
31.60 1:05.27 (33.67) 1:38.90 (33.63) 2:12.78 (33.88)
5 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech x2:14.64
30.91 1:05.65 (34.74) 1:40.39 (34.74) 2:14.64 (34.25)
6 Potter, Tim S JR Terps-PV 2:15.13 1
30.36 1:04.67 (34.31) 1:39.70 (35.03) 2:15.13 (35.43)
7 Amyot, EJ J JR Terps-PV 2:18.87
30.94 1:05.97 (35.03) 1:41.94 (35.97) 2:18.87 (36.93)

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 NC-A
3:24.91 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:29.54 11
1) Knepper, Megan B JR 2) Mulyayeva, Marina JR
3) Courtois, Valerie SR 4) Walter, Amber L FR
24.98 52.11 (52.11) 1:17.06 (24.95) 1:44.26 (52.15)
2:09.58 (25.32) 2:36.77 (52.51) 3:01.21 (24.44) 3:29.54 (52.77)
2 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:30.78 4
1) Wallis, Moeko M JR 2) Foster, Elizabeth A SO
3) West, Dana L FR 4) Harper, Natanya L FR
25.47 52.66 (52.66) 1:18.04 (25.38) 1:45.59 (52.93)
2:10.86 (25.27) 2:38.39 (52.80) 3:03.18 (24.79) 3:30.78 (52.39)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:34.44 2
1) Miller, Chrissy A JR 2) Laputka, Kaleena F FR
3) Sumrall, Barbara A SO 4) Jerdonek, Lindsey H SO
25.53 52.75 (52.75) 1:18.07 (25.32) 1:46.59 (53.84)
2:11.77 (25.18) 2:40.16 (53.57) 3:05.50 (25.34) 3:34.44 (54.28)
4 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:36.51
1) Vukmanic, Jill A JR 2) Christenson, Jen L JR
3) Matz, Heather J FR 4) Keys, Jaclyn M JR
26.29 54.31 (54.31) 1:20.25 (25.94) 1:48.48 (54.17)
2:14.34 (25.86) 2:42.45 (53.97) 3:07.70 (25.25) 3:36.51 (54.06)
5 University of Maryland-PV 'C' x3:37.37
1) Suguiyama, Erica L FR 2) Ferenczy, Orsi FR
3) Tolbert, Rachel E FR 4)
26.33 54.75 (54.75) 1:19.98 (25.23) 1:48.29 (53.54)
2:14.73 (26.44) 2:43.25 (54.96) 3:09.03 (25.78) 3:37.37 (54.12)
6 University of Maryland-PV 'D' x3:41.97
1) Corwin, Elyse L SR 2) Papayanopoulos, Elli L SR
3) Whistler, Martha A FR 4) Brian, Jenny L SR
26.43 54.56 (54.56) 1:20.84 (26.28) 1:49.87 (55.31)
2:16.30 (26.43) 2:44.45 (54.58) 3:10.76 (26.31) 3:41.97 (57.52)

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 NC-A
3:00.31 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:06.82 11
1) Hill, Mark W SR 2) Ford, Kevin M FR
3) Limor, Ari SR 4) Weinberg, Erik S JR
21.74 45.78 (45.78) 1:08.33 (22.55) 1:33.78 (48.00)
1:56.25 (22.47) 2:21.05 (47.27) 2:42.73 (21.68) 3:06.82 (45.77)
2 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:07.00 4
1) Riebesell, Ryan K SO 2) Kettunen, Teemu S SO
3) Huff, Brian L SO 4) Howard, Jason W SO
22.89 47.70 (47.70) 1:09.82 (22.12) 1:34.43 (46.73)
1:56.80 (22.37) 2:21.04 (46.61) 2:43.08 (22.04) 3:07.00 (45.96)
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:12.46 2
1) Brandenberger, Chris G JR 2) Schertle, Brad M JR
3) Tappis, Chris J FR 4) Doyle, Patrick W SO
23.12 47.93 (47.93) 1:10.95 (23.02) 1:36.13 (48.20)
1:59.13 (23.00) 2:24.18 (48.05) 2:46.86 (22.68) 3:12.46 (48.28)
4 University of Maryland-PV 'C' x3:14.60
1) Smith, Justin M JR 2) Kistler, Will D FR
3) White, Ryan R SR 4) Schimmel, Scott M FR
23.30 48.36 (48.36) 1:10.49 (22.13) 1:36.37 (48.01)
1:59.05 (22.68) 2:24.19 (47.82) 2:47.88 (23.69) 3:14.60 (50.41)
5 University of Maryland-PV 'D' x3:19.43
1) Starr, Chris P SO 2) Doeck, Andrew S FR
3) Putkonen, Erik A SO 4) Miller, Tony J FR
23.34 48.74 (48.74) 1:13.18 (24.44) 1:39.72 (50.98)
2:03.12 (23.40) 2:29.13 (49.41) 2:53.31 (24.18) 3:19.43 (50.30)
6 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:23.57
1) McGinley, Matt S FR 2) Raines, Jeremy M JR
3) Montalvo, Mario C FR 4) Morgan, Sam D SO
23.68 49.88 (49.88) 1:13.61 (23.73) 1:40.47 (50.59)
2:05.22 (24.75) 2:32.98 (52.51) 2:57.19 (24.21) 3:23.57 (50.59)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week