NCAA Div. I: Hoosiers Sweep Evansville

BLOOMINGTON, Indina, October 18. THE Indiana University men's and women's swimming and diving teams swept Evansville for the fourth straight season at the Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatics Center on Saturday.

The women's team was victorious by a score of 183 to 104, while the men's team knocked off the Aces 164 to 116.

"I thought tactically we put together some good races," said women's coach Dorsey Tierney. "We have a lot of little things to work on, but for the most part I was really pleased with the efforts. Our squad is very versatile, and we are very fortunate to have a group like that.

"Kristen Bradley, by far this was the best racing she has done here. She has some big goals, and this really put herself on the right path to reaching those goals. Jinji Fraser had very good races today. Our old reliables had good races today to like Brooke Taflinger, and Megan Medendorp."

"We put a lot of guys in their off events today, and what we were hoping to find is any hidden signs of versatility," said men's coach Ray Looze. "My goal this past week was to get them as tired as possible coming into this meet. We are a very young team, and we are trying to find things out about them. We are really trying to improve the mental toughness. Mike Payne was particularly impressive today. I have got that guy about as tired as I have seen him. He made the commitment to stay last summer, and it has really shown."

Leading the way for the men's team was freshman Colin Russell. Appearing in his first collegiate meet, the Barrie, Ontario, native claimed victories in three events. He won the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:32.73 in addition to the 50-yard freestyle (21.48) and the 100-yard breaststroke (57.60).

Junior Richard Bryant added two victories, posting a time of 1:56.30 in the 200-yard butterfly and netting a 1:43.80 in the 200-yard freestyle.

"I think today went really well," said Bryant. "Our freshman really stepped up, and I was really pleased. Times are always going to be slow at the beginning of the season, but I am happy, especially with what we were swimming at this time last year. The freshman are going to make a difference time wise, but more so mentally. There is a new atmosphere around the team, and it is more positive."

Junior Ryan Fagan won the one-meter diving competition with a score of 281.77 as the men's team posted victories in 10 of the 16 events they competed in.

On the women's side, senior Meghan Medendorp captured the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.25, the 50-yard freestyle (24.11) to go along with her victory as part of the 400-yard medley relay. The team of Medendorp, Greer McGettrick, Leila Vaziri and Annica Lofstedt won the relay with a time of 3:53.16.

Additionally, senior Brooke Taflinger earned a win with a time of 10:02.47 in the 1,000-yard freestyle and claimed the top spot in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:21.59).

McGettrick also won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:07.08. Freshmen Lindsay Weigle and Heather Champman placed first and second in the one-meter diving competition. Overall, the IU women's squad won 11 of the 16 events, en route to their season-opening victory.

RESULTS

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Medendorp, Meghan SR Indiana 24.11 9
11.89 12.22
2 Lofstedt, Annica FR Indiana 24.20 4
11.83 12.37
3 Fraser, Jinji JR Indiana 24.44 3
12.07 12.37
4 Weyerbacher, Eliza SR Indiana x24.91
12.02 12.89
5 Penrod, Lauren FR Evansville 25.62 2
12.50 13.12
6 Anderson, Sara FR Evansville 26.69 1
13.08 13.61
7 Cline, Stephanie JR Evansville 27.08
13.03 14.05
8 Melick, Emily FR Evansville x28.12
13.64 14.48

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Medendorp, Meghan SR Indiana 52.25 9
12.28 13.30 13.53 13.14
2 Lofstedt, Annica FR Indiana 52.34 4
12.06 13.26 13.69 13.33
3 Fraser, Jinji JR Indiana 52.63 3
12.39 13.30 13.69 13.25
4 Fiden, Sarah SR Indiana x55.28
12.89 13.98 14.37 14.04
5 Loveless, Jessica FR Evansville 56.97 2
13.15 14.29 14.96 14.57
6 Penrod, Lauren FR Evansville 57.01 1
13.18 14.51 15.06 14.26
7 Kamarchevakul, Meg SR Evansville 58.39
13.44 14.69 15.32 14.94
8 Anderson, Sara FR Evansville x58.80
13.35 14.84 15.26 15.35

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Kristen SO Indiana 1:51.90 9
27.01 28.47 28.89 27.53
2 Gorlesky, Erin SR Indiana 1:52.45 4
27.18 28.45 28.61 28.21
3 Colgin, Doherty SO Indiana 1:54.18 3
27.70 29.03 28.99 28.46
4 Smith, Erin JR Indiana x1:55.24
27.08 29.55 29.23 29.38
5 Tomes, Emily SR Evansville 2:02.61 2
28.39 30.65 31.98 31.59
6 Miller, Ginger SO Evansville 2:04.54 1
29.10 31.09 31.98 32.37
7 Penrod, Lauren FR Evansville 2:04.72
28.42 31.71 32.67 31.92
8 Allen, Megan JR Evansville x2:06.11
29.18 31.70 32.48 32.75

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Sara SO Evansville 5:23.78 9
29.91 32.00 32.41 32.60 32.72 32.81 32.67 33.05
33.04 32.57
2 Miller, Ginger SO Evansville 5:32.69 4
30.78 33.30 33.11 33.36 33.34 33.07 33.75 33.82
34.20 33.96
3 Allen, Megan JR Evansville 5:34.97 3
31.94 33.05 33.62 33.55 33.81 33.90 33.95 34.21
33.70 33.24
4 Fenimore, Stacey FR Evansville x5:55.43
32.53 35.25 35.86 36.33 35.89 36.18 36.02 36.28
36.17 34.92
— Gorlesky, Erin SR Indiana X5:01.60
28.70 30.76 31.04 30.81 30.31 30.18 30.10 30.06
30.09 29.55
— Colgin, Doherty SO Indiana X5:08.45
28.94 31.05 31.03 31.30 30.89 30.91 31.15 31.41
31.12 30.65
— Weyerbacher, Eliza SR Indiana X5:15.63
29.67 31.46 31.71 32.19 32.17 32.22 32.35 31.90
31.71 30.25
— Parent, Michelle FR Indiana X5:17.21
29.05 31.39 31.82 31.80 31.63 32.49 32.07 32.41
32.69 31.86

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taflinger, Brooke SR Indiana 10:02.47 9
28.10 29.82 30.37 30.63 30.42 30.31 30.43 30.42
30.28 30.38 30.60 30.23 30.15 30.26 30.00 30.25
30.21 30.21 29.95 29.45
2 Torpey, Lauren SO Indiana 10:03.54 4
27.71 29.93 30.22 30.09 30.05 30.47 30.58 30.41
30.43 30.56 30.32 30.50 30.52 30.49 30.52 30.63
30.32 30.47 30.14 29.18
3 Fiden, Sarah SR Indiana 10:13.50 3
27.83 29.91 30.29 30.61 30.71 30.54 30.61 30.78
31.09 31.06 31.15 30.96 31.01 31.13 30.95 31.38
31.01 31.14 31.03 30.31
4 Wentworth, Clariss FR Indiana x10:34.99
28.92 31.60 32.00 32.02 32.08 32.04 32.25 32.26
32.15 32.24 32.17 31.74 31.82 31.86 31.69 31.93
32.00 31.88 31.67 30.67
5 Pomaizi, Valerie FR Evansville 10:39.94 2
29.33 31.77 32.20 32.22 32.50 32.20 32.19 32.39
32.34 32.17 31.94 32.24 32.13 32.33 32.41 32.28
31.74 32.45 32.30 30.81
6 Phelps, Sara SO Evansville 11:02.21 1
30.14 32.14 32.77 33.09 33.04 33.13 33.33 33.28
33.13 33.53 33.36 33.38 33.32 33.44 33.55 33.86
33.51 33.55 33.57 33.09
7 Fenimore, Stacey FR Evansville 11:52.32
32.56 35.32 35.53 35.76 35.58 35.88 35.78 36.18
36.19 36.12 35.30 36.01 35.71 35.88 36.17 36.13
36.10 35.76 35.57 34.79

Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kostner, Tammy JR Indiana 58.37 9
13.94 14.59 15.17 14.67
2 Fiden, Sarah SR Indiana 1:00.63 4
14.71 15.03 15.66 15.23
3 Parent, Michelle FR Indiana 1:00.73 3
15.08 15.49 15.26 14.90
4 Bunazawa, Asuka SO Evansville 1:00.83 2
14.66 15.12 15.76 15.29
5 Ernst, Susanna FR Indiana x1:00.94
14.88 15.41 15.59 15.06
6 Cline, Stephanie JR Evansville 1:05.15 1
15.72 16.28 16.70 16.45
7 Loveless, Jessica FR Evansville 1:06.46
15.49 16.51 17.25 17.21
8 Clayton, Sara JR Evansville x1:06.52
15.84 16.43 17.24 17.01

Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bugden, Sarah SO Indiana 2:05.43 9
30.07 31.76 31.79 31.81
2 Kostner, Tammy JR Indiana 2:07.43 4
30.80 32.53 32.47 31.63
3 Ernst, Susanna FR Indiana 2:08.60 3
32.13 32.39 31.87 32.21
4 Vaziri, Leila FR Indiana x2:08.92
31.11 32.85 32.68 32.28
5 Bunazawa, Asuka SO Evansville 2:12.53 2
31.07 34.11 34.40 32.95
6 Clayton, Sara JR Evansville 2:23.13 1
33.66 36.71 36.65 36.11
7 Busse, Kathryn FR Evansville 2:25.80
34.44 36.74 37.76 36.86

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McGettrick, Greer SR Indiana 1:07.08 9
14.83 17.11 17.73 17.41
2 Medendorp, Meghan SR Indiana 1:08.18 4
15.02 17.38 17.96 17.82
3 Murphy, Corinne FR Evansville 1:12.78 3
16.15 18.43 19.13 19.07
4 Kamarchevakul, Meg SR Evansville 1:13.39 2
16.09 18.41 19.18 19.71
5 Fraser, Jinji JR Indiana 1:14.38 1
16.36 18.76 19.20 20.06
6 Kauffman, Cari FR Evansville 1:15.44
16.40 19.56 19.63 19.85
7 Bosta, Blair FR Evansville x1:15.91
16.35 19.41 19.92 20.23
— Colgin, Doherty SO Indiana DQ
15.74 18.03 18.38 18.59

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taflinger, Brooke SR Indiana 2:21.59 9
32.83 36.06 36.16 36.54
2 McGettrick, Greer SR Indiana 2:24.64 4
32.94 37.13 37.30 37.27
3 Bradley, Kristen SO Indiana 2:24.73 3
33.55 36.40 37.43 37.35
4 Pomaizi, Valerie FR Evansville 2:36.99 2
36.11 39.84 40.09 40.95
5 Murphy, Corinne FR Evansville 2:39.93 1
36.46 40.55 41.46 41.46
6 Bosta, Blair FR Evansville 2:40.73
36.87 40.76 41.35 41.75
7 Kauffman, Cari FR Evansville x2:42.10
37.04 41.13 42.47 41.46
— Ernst, Susanna FR Indiana DQ
34.90 38.40 38.65 38.25

Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knuth, Allison FR Evansville 1:00.78 9
12.97 15.27 15.82 16.72
2 Tomes, Emily SR Evansville 1:02.09 4
13.22 15.47 16.38 17.02
3 Bunazawa, Asuka SO Evansville 1:08.21 3
14.45 18.18 17.80 17.78
4 Melick, Emily FR Evansville x1:15.19
15.67 19.26 19.78 20.48
— Lofstedt, Annica FR Indiana X57.11
12.09 14.12 15.48 15.42
— Vaziri, Leila FR Indiana X58.52
12.90 14.85 15.39 15.38
— Smith, Erin JR Indiana X58.63
12.52 15.00 15.60 15.51
— Torpey, Lauren SO Indiana X1:01.68
13.10 15.66 16.89 16.03

Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bugden, Sarah SO Indiana 2:05.59 9
28.72 31.85 32.46 32.56
2 Smith, Erin JR Indiana 2:06.96 4
28.64 32.40 33.21 32.71
3 Lubus, Lauren SO Indiana 2:09.16 3
29.30 32.52 33.55 33.79
4 Wentworth, Clariss FR Indiana x2:15.11
29.92 34.80 35.06 35.33
5 Knuth, Allison FR Evansville 2:20.91 2
29.88 34.53 37.17 39.33
6 Phelps, Sara SO Evansville 2:22.13 1
31.45 35.83 37.50 37.35
7 Busse, Kathryn FR Evansville 2:23.42
31.20 36.39 37.17 38.66

Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pomaizi, Valerie FR Evansville 4:46.59 9
31.56 36.45 37.85 34.59 42.13 40.38 33.06 30.57
2 Miller, Ginger SO Evansville 4:55.48 4
31.84 36.94 37.17 37.38 42.55 43.31 33.27 33.02
3 Bosta, Blair FR Evansville 4:56.58 3
32.19 37.26 39.06 38.29 41.62 41.34 34.33 32.49
4 Clayton, Sara JR Evansville x5:01.80
31.75 37.40 39.52 38.43 43.45 43.77 34.15 33.33
— Taflinger, Brooke SR Indiana X4:21.97
28.59 32.11 34.10 32.97 37.24 37.29 30.51 29.16
— Bradley, Kristen SO Indiana X4:24.41
28.83 32.52 34.61 33.79 37.86 37.76 29.89 29.15

Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weigle, Lindsay FR Indiana 273.67 9
2 Chapman, Heather FR Indiana 265.87 4
3 Miles, Ellen SR Evansville 206.55 3
4 Dietz, Melissa JR Evansville 176.47 2

Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miles, Ellen SR Evansville 190.05 3
2 Dietz, Melissa JR Evansville 167.25 2
— Chapman, Heather FR Indiana X233.92 4
— Weigle, Lindsay FR Indiana X255.60 9

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Evansville 'A' 3:47.83 11
1) Busse, Kathryn FR 2) Tomes, Emily SR
3) Loveless, Jessica FR 4) Kamarchevakul, Megan SR
26.91 56.17 26.78 56.69 27.15 57.06 26.92 57.91
2 University of Evansville 'B' 3:59.07 4
1) Murphy, Corinne FR 2) Anderson, Sara FR
3) Cline, Stephanie JR 4) Allen, Megan JR
28.24 59.04 28.58 1:00.45 28.22 59.82 28.39 59.76
3 University of Evansville 'C' x4:03.63
1) Melick, Emily FR 2) Fenimore, Stacey FR
3) Phelps, Sara SO 4) Pomaizi, Valerie FR
29.18 1:00.94 31.66 1:05.93 28.84 1:00.30 27.00 56.46
— Indiana University 'A' X3:33.09
1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) Gorlesky, Erin SR
3) Smith, Erin JR 4) Fraser, Jinji JR
25.96 53.37 25.71 53.31 25.11 53.22 25.80 53.19
— Indiana University 'B' X3:36.42
1) Weyerbacher, Elizabeth SR 2) Kostner, Tammy JR
3) Wentworth, Clarissa FR 4) Fiden, Sarah SR
26.27 54.06 25.45 52.86 25.86 54.03 26.55 55.47
— Indiana University 'C' X3:42.24
1) Torpey, Lauren SO 2) Bugden, Sarah SO
3) Parent, Michelle FR 4) McGettrick, Greer SR
26.49 54.25 25.37 53.46 27.09 56.99 27.42 57.54

Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'A' 3:53.16 11
1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) McGettrick, Greer SR
3) Lofstedt, Annica FR 4) Medendorp, Meghan SR
13.92 28.58 43.54 58.02 13.99 31.02 48.54 1:06.37
12.07 25.99 41.62 56.81 11.87 25.15 38.76 51.96
2 Indiana University 'B' 3:57.67 4
1) Bugden, Sarah SO 2) Bradley, Kristen SO
3) Lubus, Lauren SO 4) Colgin, Doherty SO
13.97 28.42 43.79 59.44 14.12 31.40 49.35 1:07.13
12.04 26.89 42.50 58.17 11.79 25.37 39.40 52.93
3 University of Evansville 'A' 4:08.77 2
1) Bunazawa, Asuka SO 2) Kamarchevakul, Megan SR
3) Knuth, Allison FR 4) Tomes, Emily SR
14.48 29.69 45.38 1:00.75 15.56 34.05 53.13 1:12.44
12.02 27.23 43.12 59.39 12.31 26.35 41.33 56.19
4 University of Evansville 'B' 4:20.74
1) Busse, Kathryn FR 2) Murphy, Corinne FR
3) Miller, Ginger SO 4) Penrod, Lauren FR
14.95 30.72 47.21 1:04.09 16.04 35.50 55.43 1:15.21
13.61 30.35 47.97 1:05.16 12.07 26.46 41.55 56.28
5 University of Evansville 'C' x4:25.83
1) Clayton, Sara JR 2) Kauffman, Cari FR
3) Bosta, Blair FR 4) Loveless, Jessica FR
15.64 32.26 49.76 1:06.97 15.99 35.10 54.66 1:14.70
13.37 30.43 48.43 1:06.31 12.77 27.56 42.89 57.85

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Colin FR Indiana 21.48 9
10.57 10.91
2 Zehr, Derek SO Evansville 21.62 4
10.59 11.03
3 Winck, David JR Indiana 21.64 3
10.42 11.22
4 Houchin, Lee FR Indiana 21.69 2
10.69 11.00
4 Ruth, Kyle FR Indiana x21.69
10.44 11.25
6 Maksimuk, Robert FR Evansville 22.21 1
10.93 11.28
7 Donberger, Travis FR Evansville 24.07
11.56 12.51
8 Sutton, Mickey FR Evansville x24.62
11.87 12.75
— Ossakow, Drew FR Indiana X22.19
10.94 11.25
— Anderson, Mike FR Indiana X22.28
10.99 11.29
— Maley, Matt FR Indiana X22.98
11.11 11.87

Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Payne, Mike SR Indiana 46.04 9
10.59 11.60 12.09 11.76
2 Houchin, Lee FR Indiana 47.56 4
11.31 12.03 12.38 11.84
3 Jones, Mike SO Indiana 47.58 3
11.16 12.03 12.16 12.23
4 Swander, Kevin SO Indiana x48.62
11.04 12.39 12.75 12.44
5 Maksimuk, Robert FR Evansville 49.48 2
11.22 12.35 13.09 12.82
6 Morford, Casey SR Evansville 50.14 1
11.35 12.74 13.07 12.98
7 Sutton, Mickey FR Evansville 54.40
12.00 13.52 14.48 14.40
— Cleaver, Jesse FR Indiana X48.29
11.18 11.85 12.59 12.67
— Ossakow, Drew FR Indiana X48.91
11.14 12.21 12.64 12.92
— Ruth, Kyle FR Indiana X49.44
11.02 12.64 12.98 12.80

Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bryant, Richard JR Indiana 1:43.80 9
24.85 26.59 26.12 26.24
2 Payne, Mike SR Indiana 1:44.38 4
24.56 26.54 27.29 25.99
3 Houchin, Lee FR Indiana 1:45.27 3
25.49 27.07 26.90 25.81
4 Jensen, Matthew FR Indiana x1:45.56
24.91 27.02 27.03 26.60
5 Tomes, Mike SO Evansville 1:45.96 2
24.87 26.29 27.25 27.55
6 Lonergan, Michael SR Evansville 1:48.13 1
25.37 27.89 27.28 27.59

Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Winck, David JR Indiana 4:43.12 9
25.38 28.74 29.10 29.13 28.93 28.86 29.03 28.42
28.00 27.53
2 McNeill, Ryan FR Indiana 4:44.58 4
26.31 28.88 29.03 28.95 28.88 28.80 28.84 28.93
28.80 27.16
3 Cleaver, Jesse FR Indiana 4:44.90 3
25.51 28.58 29.01 28.98 29.37 29.59 29.23 28.75
28.37 27.51
4 Jones, Mike SO Indiana x4:52.61
26.86 29.55 29.68 29.63 29.68 29.81 29.48 29.79
29.65 28.48
5 Lonergan, Michael SR Evansville 4:55.51 2
26.09 28.84 29.30 29.81 29.98 30.02 30.91 31.49
30.03 29.04
6 Bradley, Phil SR Evansville 5:11.11 1
26.74 29.73 31.31 31.63 31.84 31.95 32.02 32.54
32.52 30.83
7 Heath, Russell FR Evansville 5:37.10
28.65 34.19 34.51 34.46 34.10 34.55 34.51 34.97
34.52 32.64
— Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana X4:53.08
26.82 29.67 30.16 29.92 29.63 29.70 29.90 29.50
29.54 28.24

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Colin FR Indiana 9:32.73 9
25.91 28.59 28.23 28.16 28.05 28.11 28.49 28.42
28.16 28.23 28.57 28.66 28.87 29.06 29.67 29.25
29.65 29.91 29.35 29.39
2 McNeill, Ryan FR Indiana 9:49.00 4
28.01 29.10 29.23 29.51 29.35 29.50 29.66 29.52
29.40 29.59 29.40 29.71 29.78 29.83 29.94 29.95
29.89 29.87 29.63 28.13
3 Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana 9:49.72 3
26.83 29.51 29.94 30.05 29.87 29.84 29.67 30.00
29.85 29.63 29.70 29.31 29.82 30.11 30.00 29.43
29.47 29.58 29.25 27.86
4 Gold, Temujin JR Indiana x10:00.19
28.12 30.24 30.22 30.33 30.32 30.34 30.14 30.30
30.18 30.13 30.09 29.93 29.72 30.16 30.27 30.40
30.28 29.69 30.12 29.21
5 Bradley, Phil SR Evansville 10:26.41 2
27.46 29.62 30.67 30.93 31.32 31.61 31.82 31.52
31.81 31.89 31.47 31.39 31.55 32.28 31.82 31.82
31.49 32.61 32.16 31.17
6 Heath, Russell FR Evansville 11:18.20 1
29.72 34.25 34.38 34.22 34.32 34.46 34.71 34.91
34.59 35.47 33.73 34.09 34.81 34.23 34.64 34.61
34.45 35.16 33.37 28.08

Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zehr, Derek SO Evansville 51.16 9
12.02 12.55 13.25 13.34
2 Jones, Mike SO Indiana 51.84 4
12.59 13.03 13.23 12.99
3 Halasz, Murph JR Indiana 53.26 3
12.37 13.29 14.10 13.50
4 Anderson, Mike FR Indiana 54.34 2
12.94 13.69 13.83 13.88
5 Andersson, Claes SR Indiana x56.48
12.67 13.48 14.99 15.34
6 Sutton, Mickey FR Evansville 1:07.66 1
15.74 16.42 17.51 17.99
— Swander, Kevin SO Indiana X55.50
12.87 14.12 14.82 13.69

Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tomes, Mike SO Evansville 1:52.92 9
27.32 28.60 28.58 28.42
2 Leach, Matt SR Indiana 1:53.64 4
27.50 29.86 28.45 27.83
3 Zehr, Derek SO Evansville 1:57.62 3
27.53 29.42 30.03 30.64
4 Tanner, Scott FR Indiana 2:01.24 2
28.67 30.56 31.12 30.89
5 Jensen, Matthew FR Indiana 2:01.56 1
28.57 29.94 31.72 31.33
— Fay, Ben FR Indiana X1:56.84
27.41 29.51 30.47 29.45
— Anderson, Mike FR Indiana X2:02.96
28.56 31.01 31.82 31.57

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Colin FR Indiana 57.60 9
12.32 14.65 15.02 15.61
2 Baldwin, Hank SO Indiana 1:00.48 4
13.01 15.53 16.08 15.86
3 Burnett, Andy JR Evansville 1:02.06 3
13.17 15.67 16.51 16.71
4 Schrider, Daniel FR Indiana 1:03.17 2
14.36 16.39 16.06 16.36
5 Ruth, Kyle FR Indiana x1:03.66
13.35 17.25 16.79 16.27
6 Abbott, Eric FR Evansville 1:16.61 1
16.64 19.33 20.73 19.91

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Madison, Niles JR Indiana 2:08.12 9
29.53 32.69 32.71 33.19
2 Halasz, Murph JR Indiana 2:10.28 4
30.38 33.54 33.34 33.02
3 Baldwin, Hank SO Indiana 2:11.96 3
29.39 33.61 34.58 34.38
4 Schrider, Daniel FR Indiana x2:20.89
32.33 35.90 36.06 36.60
5 Burnett, Andy JR Evansville 2:20.90 2
31.94 36.85 35.55 36.56
6 Richardson, Erik FR Evansville 2:27.20 1
32.89 37.64 38.29 38.38
— Gold, Temujin JR Indiana X2:22.87
32.39 36.79 36.84 36.85
— Abbott, Eric FR Evansville DQ
37.25 43.56 43.95 44.97

Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Maksimuk, Robert FR Evansville 53.56 9
11.18 13.00 14.57 14.81
2 Donberger, Travis FR Evansville 58.30 4
12.18 14.18 15.14 16.80
— Tanner, Scott FR Indiana X52.12
11.33 13.18 13.65 13.96
— Rector, Brandon FR Indiana X54.02
11.33 13.06 14.23 15.40
— Swander, Kevin SO Indiana X54.38
11.35 13.94 14.58 14.51
— Wetzel, Scott FR Indiana X55.67
12.27 13.90 14.88 14.62
— Maley, Matt FR Indiana X55.94
11.83 14.02 14.66 15.43

Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bryant, Richard JR Indiana 1:56.30 9
26.92 30.18 29.88 29.32
2 Cleaver, Jesse FR Indiana 1:56.96 4
25.79 29.61 30.31 31.25
3 Morford, Casey SR Evansville 1:58.26 3
25.78 30.38 31.03 31.07
4 Jensen, Matthew FR Indiana 1:58.80 2
26.55 30.77 31.19 30.29
5 Tanner, Scott FR Indiana x1:59.06
27.24 30.09 30.81 30.92
6 Bradley, Phil SR Evansville 2:05.75 1
27.99 32.52 32.51 32.73
7 Richardson, Erik FR Evansville 2:06.15
26.79 31.47 33.67 34.22
— Fay, Ben FR Indiana X2:00.35
26.42 30.02 31.77 32.14
— McNeill, Ryan FR Indiana X2:02.86
27.60 31.25 32.16 31.85
— Wetzel, Scott FR Indiana X2:09.27
28.40 32.88 34.08 33.91

Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morford, Casey SR Evansville 4:21.61 9
25.93 31.11 33.19 32.27 39.82 40.29 29.89 29.11
2 Lonergan, Michael SR Evansville 4:24.87 4
27.72 32.93 33.78 34.22 37.85 39.94 29.49 28.94
3 Richardson, Erik FR Evansville 4:40.74 3
26.93 32.94 37.49 36.29 41.20 39.62 33.71 32.56
— Bryant, Richard JR Indiana X4:02.55
26.42 29.91 30.80 30.25 35.49 35.03 27.67 26.98
— Halasz, Murph JR Indiana X4:04.95
25.34 29.56 32.14 31.59 34.86 35.18 28.25 28.03
— Madison, Niles JR Indiana X4:06.41
27.13 30.50 31.56 31.26 34.22 34.87 29.12 27.75
— Winck, David JR Indiana X4:09.39
26.03 30.41 32.51 32.21 36.54 36.24 27.69 27.76
— Jensen, Matthew FR Indiana X4:13.54
26.46 30.27 33.06 32.78 36.79 37.22 29.51 27.45
— Leach, Matt SR Indiana X4:17.57
27.86 32.24 32.71 31.65 37.81 38.20 29.50 27.60
— Fay, Ben FR Indiana X4:18.09
26.05 30.99 32.19 31.58 40.43 39.05 29.56 28.24
— Gold, Temujin JR Indiana X4:37.38
28.57 33.96 37.75 36.42 38.17 38.36 33.12 31.03

Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fagan, Ryan JR Indiana 281.77 9
2 Price, Jeff JR Evansville 129.52 4
3 Weir, Adam FR Evansville 121.80 3

Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Price, Jeff JR Evansville 109.27 9
2 Weir, Adam FR Evansville 90.90 4
— Fagan, Ryan JR Indiana X268.27

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Evansville 'A' 3:17.38 11
1) Bradley, Phil SR 2) Tomes, Mike SO
3) Burnett, Andy JR 4) Zehr, Derek SO
24.97 53.11 22.30 47.63 23.15 49.32 22.22 47.32
2 University of Evansville 'B' 3:37.27 4
1) Heath, Russell FR 2) Donberger, Travis FR
3) Sutton, Mickey FR 4) Richardson, Erik FR
25.85 55.81 24.53 54.16 25.04 54.23 24.87 53.07
— Indiana University 'B' X3:09.65
1) Andersson, Claes SR 2) Winck, David JR
3) Cleaver, Jesse FR 4) Ruth, Kyle FR
22.36 46.48 21.92 46.19 23.43 48.94 22.95 48.04
— Indiana University 'A' X3:10.36
1) Payne, Mike SR 2) Houchin, Lee FR
3) Bryant, Richard JR 4) Ossakow, Drew FR
22.29 46.10 22.73 47.47 22.97 47.61 23.15 49.18
— Indiana University 'C' X3:23.30
1) Tanner, Scott FR 2) Maley, Matt FR
3) Sigfusson, Paul FR 4) Baldwin, Hank SO
24.29 50.45 24.27 51.95 24.00 51.61 22.74 49.29

Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'B' 3:28.00 11
12.36 25.26 38.49 51.46 12.18 27.45 43.38 59.74
9.74 22.30 35.89 49.56 10.11 22.08 34.66 47.24
2 Indiana University 'A' 3:29.41 4
12.05 24.87 38.61 52.08 12.33 27.29 42.59 58.33
10.63 23.65 37.44 51.91 10.37 22.21 34.62 47.09
3 University of Evansville 'A' 3:33.32 2
12.40 25.50 39.02 52.41 12.28 27.67 43.99 1:00.93
10.36 23.47 37.27 51.69 10.19 22.31 35.46 48.29
4 Indiana University 'C' x3:41.95
12.84 26.06 39.56 53.17 13.36 29.47 45.94 1:02.79
11.07 16.64 40.30 56.18 10.95 23.70 36.89 49.81
5 Indiana University 'D' x3:43.50
13.23 26.77 41.08 55.19 13.00 29.21 46.62 1:04.60
11.23 25.25 40.13 55.50 10.43 22.76 35.29 48.21

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here