NCAA Div. I: Georgia Takes a Pair from Tennessee

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., Jan. 25. THE Georgia men's and women's swimming and diving teams spoiled Tennessee's Senior Day as the 12th-ranked men upset the No. 11 Vols
132-111, while the third-ranked Lady Bulldogs registered a 142-99 win at the UT Student Aquatic Center in Knoxville.

The win was the first-ever for themen in Knoxville and only the second victory all-time against the Volunteers.

"This was a great win," said Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle. "This was the first men's team to win here, and we have had some great teams compete here. This is a great feeling for the kids. This is the first time we have ever left Knoxville with two wins. It makes the trip (home) a lot shorter."

The men's victory not only gave the Bulldogs their first-ever win in Knoxville, but it was also the first home loss for Tennessee since the 1998 season when the Vols fell to Texas 124-119. It was the one and only
defeat for the current Tennessee men's senior class.

Georgia did not waste any time building the early lead, as the foursome of Peter Osborn, Scott Gardner, Randy Lam and Matt Brado took first in the 400-yard medley relay with a time of 3:22.34. The team of Colin Underhill, Kyle Salyards, Peter Verhoef and Scot Davis finished third in 3:23.03.

"The first event was really the biggest event of the night," added Bauerle. "To win the relay, that was a big win for us."

Robert Margalis was a double-winner for the Bulldogs, claiming victory in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:38.93 and in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:23.80. He was also runner-up in the 200-yard breaststroke behind fellow Bulldog Salyards, who won the event in 2:02.00. Salyards also finished third in the 200-yard individual medley.

"Robert was the star of the show," said Bauerle. "Robert is our trump card in a sense. He has the capabilities to come into a dual meet and win any of six events. Opposing teams don¹t know where we are going to put him. Kyle is also getting back on track."

Lam was another multiple winner for Georgia, taking top honors in the 200-yard individual medley and the 200-yard butterfly. Brent McAuliffe was the runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley, while Andrew Mahaney took second in the 200-yard butterfly and fourth in the 1000-yard freestyle.

Matthew Owen and Cole Taylor finished second and third, respectively, in the 1000-yard freestyle, while Taylor took fourth in the 500-yard freestyle.

Gardner was Georgia's top finisher in the 50-yard freestyle, finishing second with a time of 21.11. Osborn and Underhill finished first and third,
respectively, in the 200-yard backstroke.

In the diving well, Todd Avery and Kris Daugherty finished second and third, respectively, on both the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard events.

"Although they finished second and third, our divers did really well," added Bauerle. "We are getting a lot more production out of our divers this year and it is really helping the team."

The women got off to a fast start as they finished 1-2-3 in the first three events and never eased up. Mary DeScenza won the 1000-yard freestyle in a time of 9:57.93, followed by Rebecca Rose and Debbie James.

After finishing second in the 1000-yard free, Rose turned right around in the next event and won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:50.27. Maritza Correia and Julie Hardt finished second and third, respectively.

Paige Kearns took top honors in the 50-yard freestyle, while Neka Mabry took first in the 100-yard freestyle. Lauren Gettel won the 200-yard backstroke, and Katie Yevak picked up an individual win in the 200-yard breaststroke. Hardt won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 4:54.92.

Brooke Bassham finished third on the 1-meter springboard and took fourth on the 3-meter diving event.

"This was a great win for our women. We swam solid; we were not spectacular but we are pleased with the outcome," offered Bauerle. "We were able to move
some people around in this meet. We were able to use some people in their main events and also move them to some other events they don¹t normally swim.

"DeScenza was spectacular, this time winning the 1000 (yard freestyle)," said Bauerle. "Rebecca Rose and Neka Mabry also swam well. We are happy with the effort of our women. They raced hard and we are pleased with the performance."

The men and women will host their final dual meet of the year as they take on SEC foe South Carolina on Friday, Jan. 31, at 4 p.m. at Gabrielsen Natatorium at the Ramsey Center.

"We would like to win one more on the dual meet side this week," said Bauerle.

Senior Jaime Sanger starred for Tennessee in the diving events, winning on both the one- and three-meter springboard in yet another dominating showing by the Lady Vol divers. Sanger recorded a season-best total of 321.75 on the three-meter, a performance that ranks her fifth in school history for the event and is the eighth-highest total ever recorded by a Lady Vol.

Sophomore Lauryn McCalley (Moultrie, Ga.), meanwhile, grabbed second place in both diving events, scoring 287.77 on the one-meter and 311.02 on the three-meter.

Rounding out the Lady Vol scorers on the boards, junior platform-specialist Kylee Wells (Russiaville, Ind.) placed third on the thee-meter and fourth on the one-meter.

In the pool, meanwhile, freshman Graciela Breece-Rodriguez notched the Lady Vols' first swimming win of the day in the 200y IM with a time of 2:05.91. She also placed fourth in the 200y back with a clocking of 2:04.77.

Lady Vol Noelle Bassi outpaced the competition in the 200y fly with a time of 2:01.50 to win by nearly two seconds and remain undefeated in the event during her collegiate career. The freshman from Franklin Lakes, N.J., has competed in the 200y fly seven times this season, touching the wall first on each occasion.

Senior Bethany Hall had a strong showing in her final meet home meet for the Big Orange, grabbing third place in the 100y free and fourth in the 200y free.

Lady Vol Courtney Naparlo (Williamsburg, Va.) also stepped it up in her last meet at the Student Aquatic Center to grab third place in the 50y free with a season-best time of 24.32.

UT's Nicole Brannock (Ellicott City, Md.) also gave a strong Senior Day performance with a second-place clocking of 2:24.10 in the 200y breast.

Also competing for the final time in Knoxville were Lady Vol seniors Stacy Binyon (Southlake, Texas) and Sara Wingfield (Fort Pierce, Fla.). Binyon, a platform-specialist, registered fifth-place finishes on both the one- and three-meter springboards. Wingfield, meanwhile, helped Tennessee close out the meet on a strong note when she anchored home the Orange and White's victorious 200y free relay team. Wingfield, along with teammates Jessica Blevins, Naparlo and Bassi, combined to clock an event-winning 1:38.03.

The first relay of the day was extremely competitive, as all five squads in the pool for the 200y medley relay finished within .67 seconds of each other, however, both Lady Vol quartets were out-touched at the wall and had to settle for the fourth and fifth positions.

Other Lady Vols placing in the top five of individual events included freshman Jacque Fessel in the 200y back (third), freshman Danielle Lundy in the 200y breast (third), junior Raellen Arnold in the 1000y free (fourth), freshman Abbi Terveer in the 50y free (fourth), freshman Kara Boland in the 500y free (fourth) and the 200y free (fifth) as well as freshman Randi Vogel in the 1000y free (fifth).

With the loss, UT drops to 4-3 on the season (3-1 SEC), while Georgia improves to 9-1 (4-1 SEC).

Tennessee will close out its dual meet season next weekend against No. 2 Florida on Feb. 1 in Gainesville at 11 a.m. The Lady Vols then have a little over two weeks to prepare for the SEC Championships, Feb. 19-22 at Auburn, Ala.

Tennessee vs Georgia
Women's Results

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'C' 1:46.04 11
1) Wallace, Jordan 2) Poewe, Sarah
3) Harm, Tricia 4) Arsenault, Samantha
27.40 28.49 25.81 24.34
2 University of Georgia 'B' 1:46.30 4
1) Mabry, Neka 2) Pate, Virginia
3) Buck, Stephanie 4) Correia, Maritza
26.64 30.15 26.47 23.04
3 University of Georgia 'A' x1:46.56
1) Gettel, Lauren 2) Ertter, Lindsey
3) Yevak, Katie 4) Hupman, Christie
26.76 29.58 25.49 24.73
4 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:46.63 2
1) Fessel, Jacque 2) Brannock, Nicole
3) Athayde, Tatiana 4) Terveer, Abbi
27.15 29.93 25.99 23.56
5 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:46.71
1) Breece-Rodriguez, Graciela 2) Lundy, Danielle
3) Hall, Bethany 4) Naparlo, Courtney
27.50 30.09 25.78 23.34

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary Georgia 9:57.93 9
27.74 29.87 30.32 30.29 30.44 30.05 30.44 30.08
29.99 30.01 29.77 29.78 30.20 30.27 29.96 30.21
30.17 29.98 29.05 29.31
2 Rose, Rebecca Georgia 10:14.53 4
28.21 29.76 30.03 30.79 30.63 30.63 30.66 30.65
30.31 31.00 30.24 30.41 31.04 31.61 31.53 31.75
31.65 31.36 31.49 30.78
3 James, Debbie Georgia 10:27.18 3
29.49 30.93 31.10 31.03 31.08 31.31 31.31 31.52
31.37 31.44 31.28 31.50 31.59 31.58 31.71 31.98
31.98 31.97 31.63 31.38
4 Arnold, Raellen UT 10:29.32 2
29.13 31.70 31.85 31.85 31.87 31.83 32.08 31.96
31.87 32.12 31.10 31.23 31.29 31.32 31.45 31.52
31.34 31.80 31.14 30.87
5 Vogel, Randi UT 10:31.51 1
28.50 30.81 31.35 31.49 31.29 31.72 31.78 32.03
31.91 32.07 32.14 31.66 31.98 31.98 31.89 32.16
31.81 32.14 31.87 30.93

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rose, Rebecca Georgia 1:50.27 9
26.21 27.76 28.18 28.12
2 Correia, Maritza Georgia 1:51.32 4
26.06 28.24 28.61 28.41
3 Hardt, Julie Georgia 1:51.65 3
26.49 28.24 28.62 28.30
4 Hall, Bethany UT 1:53.48 2
26.28 28.94 29.34 28.92
5 Wilson, Becky Georgia x1:56.11
27.75 29.21 29.69 29.46
6 Boland, Kara UT 1:56.33 1
27.45 29.13 29.69 30.06
7 Roberts, Amy UT 1:58.19
28.23 29.71 30.30 29.95

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kearns, Paige Georgia 23.75 9
2 Wilson, Becky Georgia 24.25 4
3 Naparlo, Courtney UT 24.32 3
4 Terveer, Abbi UT 24.35 2
5 Hupman, Christie Georgia 24.73 1
6 Wingfield, Sara UT 24.97
7 Athayde, Tatiana UT x25.12
— Mabry, Neka Georgia DQ

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breece-Rodriguez, UT 2:05.91 9
28.20 31.47 36.15 30.09
2 Buck, Stephanie Georgia 2:05.99 4
27.52 31.66 37.93 28.88
3 Ertter, Lindsey Georgia 2:07.04 3
28.87 33.65 35.37 29.15
4 Pate, Virginia Georgia 2:07.10 2
28.95 31.83 35.80 30.52
5 Gettel, Lauren Georgia x2:07.52
27.52 31.15 39.57 29.28
6 Bassi, Noelle UT 2:07.62 1
27.66 33.25 37.34 29.37
7 Brannock, Nicole UT 2:11.88
28.27 35.33 36.90 31.38
8 Souppa, Kristin UT x2:14.56
29.82 34.63 38.76 31.35

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sanger, Jaime UT 290.09 9
2 McCalley, Lauryn UT 287.77 4
3 Bassham, Brooke Georgia 267.67 3
4 Wells, Kylee UT 261.97 2
5 Binyon, Stacy UT x229.79
6 Trkovsky, Laura Georgia 151.34 1
— Showalter, Ashley UT X211.49

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassi, Noelle UT 2:01.50 9
28.26 30.88 31.09 31.27
2 Yevak, Katie Georgia 2:03.48 4
28.02 31.60 31.55 32.31
3 Correia, Maritza Georgia 2:04.45 3
27.79 31.71 32.42 32.53
4 Thorburn, Linn Georgia 2:04.58 2
29.34 31.67 31.55 32.02
5 Williams, Ali Georgia x2:04.64
28.56 31.57 32.25 32.26
6 Roberts, Amy UT 2:15.86 1
29.83 33.67 35.60 36.76

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mabry, Neka Georgia 51.15 9
24.51 26.64
2 Kearns, Paige Georgia 51.73 4
24.96 26.77
3 Hall, Bethany UT 52.91 3
25.54 27.37
4 Arsenault, Samanth Georgia 53.11 2
25.76 27.35
5 Wallace, Jordan Georgia x53.55
25.72 27.83
6 Terveer, Abbi UT 53.93 1
25.85 28.08
7 Blevins, Jessica UT 54.15
26.00 28.15

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gettel, Lauren Georgia 1:59.87 9
28.69 29.98 30.38 30.82
2 DeScenza, Mary Georgia 2:02.03 4
28.90 30.11 30.97 32.05
3 Fessel, Jacque UT 2:03.20 3
28.52 31.00 31.44 32.24
4 Breece-Rodriguez, UT 2:04.77 2
30.05 31.47 31.81 31.44
5 Poewe, Sarah Georgia 2:05.18 1
28.84 31.67 32.14 32.53
6 Harm, Tricia Georgia x2:09.73
30.99 32.70 33.25 32.79
7 Roberts, Amy UT 2:12.77
32.28 33.55 33.72 33.22

Event 20 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Julie Georgia 4:54.92 9
27.83 29.94 29.63 29.58 29.75 29.56 29.84 29.71
29.96 29.12
2 Williams, Ali Georgia 5:00.44 4
28.99 30.43 30.37 30.27 30.30 30.26 30.21 30.25
30.08 29.28
3 James, Debbie Georgia 5:05.17 3
29.32 30.56 30.78 30.81 30.77 30.82 30.67 30.63
30.68 30.13
4 Boland, Kara UT 5:05.52 2
28.58 30.32 30.39 30.73 30.93 30.86 31.12 31.35
31.36 29.88
5 Thorburn, Linn Georgia x5:08.09
29.40 31.12 31.43 31.01 30.85 31.02 30.95 31.08
30.74 30.49
6 Vogel, Randi UT 5:09.96 1
28.51 31.04 31.05 31.40 31.51 31.36 31.45 31.34
31.62 30.68
7 Arnold, Raellen UT 5:11.57
29.25 31.46 31.57 31.54 31.74 31.06 31.17 31.39
31.61 30.78

Event 22 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sanger, Jaime UT 321.75 9
2 McCalley, Lauryn UT 311.02 4
3 Wells, Kylee UT 294.67 3
4 Bassham, Brooke Georgia 282.15 2
5 Binyon, Stacy UT x259.87
6 Trkovsky, Laura Georgia 169.57 1
— Showalter, Ashley UT X244.42

Event 24 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yevak, Katie Georgia 2:23.40 9
33.17 35.94 36.94 37.35
2 Brannock, Nicole UT 2:24.10 4
33.56 36.44 36.80 37.30
3 Lundy, Danielle UT 2:25.20 3
33.36 35.99 37.09 38.76
4 Buck, Stephanie Georgia 2:27.83 2
33.77 37.49 38.40 38.17
5 Souppa, Kristin UT 2:30.61 1
34.45 37.54 38.81 39.81
6 Harm, Tricia Georgia 2:32.64
34.45 38.54 39.49 40.16
— Pate, Virginia Georgia X2:19.16
32.22 34.87 35.43 36.64

Event 26 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:38.03 11
1) Blevins, Jessica 2) Naparlo, Courtney
3) Bassi, Noelle 4) Wingfield, Sara
24.99 23.80 24.82 24.42
2 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:40.74 4
1) Athayde, Tatiana 2) Fessel, Jacque
3) Vogel, Randi 4) Boland, Kara
24.86 25.18 25.48 25.22
— University of Georgia 'A' X1:38.57
1) Hardt, Julie 2) Poewe, Sarah
3) Kearns, Paige 4) Thorburn, Linn
24.66 24.44 23.98 25.49
— University of Georgia 'B' X1:40.05
1) DeScenza, Mary 2) Wilson, Becky
3) Arsenault, Samantha 4) James, Debbie
24.49 25.65 24.16 25.75
— University of Georgia 'C' X1:40.92
1) Rose, Rebecca 2) Ertter, Lindsey
3) Hupman, Christie 4) Williams, Ali
25.99 24.80 24.19 25.94

Tennessee vs Georgia
Men's Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'B' 3:22.34 11
1) Underhill, Colin 2) Salyards, Kyle
3) Verhoef, Peter 4) Davis, Scot
25.11 51.44 25.48 55.30 22.24 48.61 22.41 46.99
2 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:22.86 4
1) Machado, Paulo 2) Huston, Kiel
3) Fulton, Josh 4) Rosal, Raymond
24.62 50.16 26.52 56.79 23.06 50.09 21.69 45.82
3 University of Georgia 'A' 3:23.03 2
1) Osborn, Peter 2) Gardner, Scott
3) Lam, Randy 4) Brado, Matt
24.52 50.19 25.43 55.12 22.93 49.24 21.64 48.48
4 University of Georgia 'C' x3:30.20
1) Lenyk, Scott 2) Martinez, Frank
3) Schmidt, Jonathan 4) Parsley, Jeff
25.83 52.71 27.29 58.38 23.37 51.34 22.54 47.77
5 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:35.01
1) Simpson, Greg 2) Russo, Michael
3) Graves, Jamie 4) Gustafson, Tyler
24.45 50.59 26.15 56.02 22.85 48.94 21.69 59.46
— University of Tennessee 'C' X3:27.17
1) Gross, Michael 2) Clavier, Thomas
3) Lim, Lubrey 4) Zeman, David

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thomas, Jason UT 9:14.64 9
26.47 27.73 27.84 28.06 28.02 27.89 27.90 28.18
28.00 28.02 27.92 28.21 28.10 28.05 27.96 27.81
27.28 26.96 27.22 27.02
2 Owen, Matthew Georgia 9:19.14 4
26.42 28.64 28.50 28.55 28.34 28.33 28.20 28.05
28.21 28.07 28.09 28.11 27.58 27.71 27.54 27.47
27.76 28.20 28.07 27.30
3 Taylor, Cole Georgia 9:21.79 3
26.06 27.86 27.98 28.06 27.85 28.00 27.81 27.91
27.75 27.93 28.05 28.27 28.28 28.43 28.67 28.32
28.69 28.71 28.92 28.24
4 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia 9:25.93 2
25.81 28.26 28.65 28.62 28.48 28.32 28.19 28.20
28.23 28.22 28.13 28.36 28.31 28.68 28.68 28.85
28.67 28.68 28.63 27.96
5 du Rand, George UT 9:34.77 1
26.20 28.18 28.43 28.58 28.67 28.86 28.37 28.82
28.68 29.03 29.07 29.07 29.07 29.05 29.14 29.39
29.19 29.33 29.11 28.53
6 Mendoza, Miguel Georgia x9:35.94
26.87 28.24 28.66 28.75 28.60 28.73 28.77 28.92
28.96 29.19 29.13 28.99 29.21 29.26 29.32 29.20
29.48 29.36 28.50 27.80
— Eder, Paul UT X10:19.36
26.79 29.10 29.81 29.86 29.79 29.84 30.09 30.33
30.63 31.04 31.34 31.68 31.84 32.09 32.25 32.43
32.44 33.37 32.81 31.83

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert Georgia 1:38.93 9
23.97 25.26 25.24 24.46
2 Dauw, Casey UT 1:39.18 4
24.03 25.32 25.19 24.64
3 Alleyne, Damian Georgia 1:41.01 3
24.53 25.78 25.39 25.31
4 Nylander, Evan UT 1:41.12 2
24.40 25.58 25.60 25.54
5 Goldberg, Bryan UT 1:41.97 1
23.69 25.59 26.29 26.40
6 Cover, Brandon Georgia 1:44.77
24.63 26.51 26.64 26.99
— Duryea, Brad UT X1:45.86
24.71 26.38 27.16 27.61

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 20.10 9
2 Gardner, Scott Georgia 21.11 4
3 McDaniel, Cameron UT 21.18 3
4 Rosal, Raymond UT 21.21 2
5 Burton, Michael UT x21.38
6 Verhoef, Peter Georgia 21.57 1
7 Laban, Josh Georgia 21.62

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, Randy Georgia 1:51.62 9
24.37 28.34 32.74 26.17
2 McAuliffe, Brent Georgia 1:52.81 4
24.61 28.65 32.43 27.12
3 Salyards, Kyle Georgia 1:52.94 3
25.18 29.41 31.22 27.13
4 Baxter, Jason UT 1:55.13 2
25.19 29.43 33.34 27.17
5 Davis, Scot Georgia x1:55.49
25.61 28.73 34.36 26.79
6 Clavier, Thomas UT 1:55.91 1
24.76 31.13 33.03 26.99
— Fischer, Evan UT DQ
25.31 30.06 33.51 28.40

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 353.25 9
2 Avery, Todd Georgia 319.80 4
3 Daugherty, Kris Georgia 316.35 3
4 Dorsey, Jake UT 303.37 2
5 Vilardo, Sal UT 273.75 1
— Venditti, John UT X266.10

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, Randy Georgia 1:48.33 9
24.69 27.34 28.17 28.13
2 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia 1:49.22 4
24.94 28.40 27.48 28.40
3 Graves, Jamie UT 1:50.05 3
25.30 27.98 28.10 28.67
4 Schmidt, Jonathan Georgia 1:53.07 2
24.82 28.64 29.66 29.95
5 Zeman, David UT 1:54.11 1
25.75 29.42 29.10 29.84
6 Cover, Brandon Georgia x1:55.29
25.58 28.98 29.84 30.89
7 Baxter, Jason UT 1:56.35
25.89 29.00 30.27 31.19

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 44.96 9
21.23 23.73
2 Brado, Matt Georgia 45.81 4
22.36 23.45
3 Simpson, Greg UT 46.38 3
22.49 23.89
4 Alleyne, Damian Georgia 47.06 2
22.61 24.45
5 Gustafson, Tyler UT 47.07 1
23.10 23.97
6 Goldberg, Bryan UT x47.09
22.76 24.33
7 Laban, Josh Georgia 48.14
23.40 24.74
8 McAuliffe, Brent Georgia x48.55
23.09 25.46

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Osborn, Peter Georgia 1:48.22 9
25.81 27.60 27.35 27.46
2 Machado, Paulo UT 1:49.47 4
26.17 27.13 28.05 28.12
3 Underhill, Colin Georgia 1:49.54 3
26.58 27.81 27.61 27.54
4 Lenyk, Scott Georgia 1:50.72 2
26.58 27.53 28.20 28.41
5 du Rand, George UT 1:52.04 1
27.06 28.46 28.15 28.37
6 Fulton, Josh UT 1:53.28
26.49 28.26 29.30 29.23
7 Gross, Michael UT x1:53.61
26.71 28.43 28.60 29.87

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert Georgia 4:23.80 9
24.30 26.52 26.85 26.90 27.18 27.16 27.05 26.85
26.12 24.87
2 Dauw, Casey UT 4:26.29 4
25.08 27.03 27.02 27.29 27.29 27.13 26.65 26.36
26.35 26.09
3 Thomas, Jason UT 4:28.39 3
25.33 27.03 27.36 27.44 27.22 27.02 27.10 26.47
26.53 26.89
4 Taylor, Cole Georgia 4:33.93 2
25.37 27.39 27.42 27.56 27.60 27.66 27.74 27.85
27.93 27.41
5 Owen, Matthew Georgia 4:35.04 1
25.00 27.16 27.46 27.70 28.17 28.15 28.24 27.99
28.08 27.09
6 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia x4:39.59
25.48 27.27 28.14 28.22 28.72 27.64 27.76 29.12
29.01 28.23
7 Nylander, Evan UT 4:44.14
25.52 27.48 27.80 28.27 28.57 28.87 28.87 29.59
29.83 29.34
— Eder, Paul UT X4:48.66
25.64 27.77 28.39 28.98 29.26 29.26 29.53 30.12
29.59 30.12

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 364.80 9
2 Avery, Todd Georgia 316.95 4
3 Daugherty, Kris Georgia 314.62 3
4 Dorsey, Jake UT 298.95 2
5 Vilardo, Sal UT 279.37 1
— Venditti, John UT X291.22

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salyards, Kyle Georgia 2:02.00 9
27.61 31.37 31.35 31.67
2 Margalis, Robert Georgia 2:02.75 4
28.19 30.98 31.75 31.83
3 Russo, Michael UT 2:04.54 3
28.03 31.04 32.07 33.40
4 Huston, Kiel UT 2:05.13 2
28.73 31.72 32.39 32.29
5 Parsley, Jeff Georgia 2:06.57 1
28.58 31.55 32.40 34.04
6 Martinez, Frank Georgia x2:07.73
29.33 32.21 32.59 33.60
7 Fischer, Evan UT 2:10.00
29.53 32.74 33.42 34.31
8 McDaniel, Cameron UT x2:10.54
29.24 33.67 33.31 34.32

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'C' 3:03.29 11
1) Gueraldi, Renato 2) Burton, Michael
3) Nylander, Evan 4) Dauw, Casey
21.48 45.08 21.23 45.97 21.84 46.11 22.02 46.13
2 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:05.36 4
1) Goldberg, Bryan 2) Gustafson, Tyler
3) Rosal, Raymond 4) Simpson, Greg
22.78 47.29 22.21 46.24 21.67 46.13 21.71 45.70
3 University of Georgia 'B' 3:06.74 2
1) Gardner, Scott 2) Brado, Matt
3) Alleyne, Damian 4) Laban, Josh
21.86 46.58 22.12 46.00 22.66 46.85 21.85 47.31
4 University of Georgia 'A' 3:12.18
1) Verhoef, Peter 2) Davis, Scot
3) Osborn, Peter 4) Lenyk, Scott
22.76 47.12 22.98 48.09 23.67 48.90 23.05 48.07
— University of Tennessee 'A' X3:09.97
1) Duryea, Brad 2) Fulton, Josh
3) Lim, Lubrey 4) Thomas, Jason
22.84 48.61 22.05 47.50 22.61 47.76 22.30 46.10

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week